STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

COMMONWEALTH CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
COMMONWEALTH CREDIT UNION (EIN 61-0671028)
Tax period
2022-01-01 to 2022-12-31
Filed
2023-07-25
IRS object ID
202302069349300800
Schema version
2022v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-07-25T09:36:10-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN382492570PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DOEREN MAYHEWBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1305 WEST BIG BEAVER ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityTROYCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48084ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN610671028EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1COMMONWEALTH CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCOMMBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5025644775PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 978AddressLine1Txt
CityFRANKFORTCityNm
State AbbreviationKYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP406020978ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKAREN HARBINPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone5025644775PhoneNum
Signature2023-07-20SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstKARENPersonFirstNm
Person LastHARBINPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonROBERT PARKS CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00740435PTIN
Phone2482443000PhoneNum
Preparation2023-07-12PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerKAREN HARBINPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 978AddressLine1Txt
CityFRANKFORTCityNm
State AbbreviationKYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP406020978ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$97,152,106GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.CCUKY.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1951FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateKYLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionVISION: GROWTH INSPIRED BY ENGAGEMENT, EMPOWERMENT, AND EXTRAORDINARY SERVICE. MISSION: "WE BETTER LIVES THROUGH OUR PASSION TO SERVE."ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body11VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent10VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee405TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers15TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$293,027TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$81,152,276PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$86,659,024CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$4,473,534PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$7,265,952CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$2,725,092PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$3,213,278CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$88,350,902PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$97,138,254CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$355,500PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$240,500CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$28,171,414PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$31,344,979CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$45,720,717PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$47,925,077CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$74,247,631PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$79,510,556CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$14,103,271PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$17,627,698CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$1,891,090,350TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$2,025,445,100TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,680,421,900TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,839,505,682TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$210,668,450NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$185,939,418NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTHE CREDIT UNION'S VISION IS "GROWTH INSPIRED BY ENGAGEMENT, EMPOWERMENT, AND EXTRAORDINARY SERVICE." COMMONWEALTH PROVIDES ITS MEMBERS WITH A SAFE PLACE TO SAVE AND A SOURCE OF CREDIT IN A NOT-FOR-PROFIT CONTEXT. WE STRIVE TO IMPROVE THE LIVES OF THOSE WE SERVE BY HELPING THEM ACHIEVE THEIR DREAMS THROUGH FINANCIAL HEALTH AND SUCCESS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescSHARES:THE CREDIT UNION HAS 286,495 SHARE ACCOUNTS AGGREGATING OVER $1.7 BILLION. COMMONWEALTH CREDIT UNION HAS A MYRIAD OF SAVINGS OPTIONS FROM WHICH MEMBERS CAN SELECT FROM TO GROW THEIR FUTURES.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescLOANS:COMMONWEALTH CREDIT UNION'S LOAN PORTFOLIO EXCEEDS $1.48 BILLION. THE CREDIT UNION HAS 95,579 LOAN ACCOUNTS. COMMONWEALTH OFFERS ITS MEMBERS AN ARRAY OF LOAN PRODUCTS TO MEET THEIR CREDIT NEEDS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMISCELLANEOUS FINANCIAL SERVICES:COMMONWEALTH CREDIT UNION OFFERS A VARIETY OF SERVICES TO ITS 118,430 MEMBERS. THESE INCLUDE ONLINE BANKING, MOBILE BANKING, BILL PAYMENT, REMOTE AND MOBILE DEPOSIT AND OTHER ELECTRONIC SERVICES.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document48499IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee405EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members11GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member10IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KAREN HARBIN CEOBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone5025644775PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1417 HIGH STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityFRANKFORTCityNm
State AbbreviationKYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP40601ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (18 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
DONNIE RODGERS II
VICE CHAIRPERSON1.00Yes (X)$2,197$0$0
JIM CHADWELL
BOARD OF DIRECTORS1.00Yes (X)$1,051$0$0
ROB ELLIS
SECRETARY/TREASURER1.00Yes (X)$1,353$0$0
RANDY FAWNS
CHAIRPERSON1.00Yes (X)$1,353$0$0
REGINA GRUBBS
BOARD OF DIRECTORS1.00Yes (X)$917$0$0
MARY FOSTER
BOARD OF DIRECTORS1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KAY JONES
BOARD OF DIRECTORS1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KELLY SMITH
BOARD OF DIRECTORS1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BILL LEACH
BOARD OF DIRECTORS1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KENNETH BLACKWELL
BOARD OF DIRECTORS1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KAREN HARBIN
CEO/PRESIDENT/BOARD MEMBER40.00Yes (X)$716,243$0$160,419Yes (X)
STEPHEN BELLAS
CFO40.00$348,409$0$117,358Yes (X)
DAVID YOUNG
EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT40.00$342,198$0$108,858Yes (X)
ALAN DAVIS
CHIEF LENDING OFFICER40.00$279,756$0$11,034Yes (X)
PATTY SMITH
CHIEF BRAND & ADVOCACY OFFICER40.00$237,130$0$35,839Yes (X)
KAREN MAXFIELD
CHIEF PEOPLE OFFICER40.00$267,093$0$109,497Yes (X)
GLORIA THOMAS
CHIEF OPERATIONS OFFICER40.00$295,320$0$101,896Yes (X)
DOUG GRAHAM
CHIEF INNOVATION & STRATEGY OFFICER40.00$290,421$0$149,362Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,783,441TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$794,263TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K36IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
VISA USA INC
PO BOX 742233LOS ANGELESCA90074VISA PROCESSING SERVICES$2,106,839
A-L TIER II LLC CO LEARFIELD COMMUNICA
PO BOX 843038KANSAS CITYMO64184CAMPUS - SPONSORSHOP$1,517,042
JACK HENRY & ASSOCIATES INC
PO BOX 609MONETTMO65708SYMITAR PROGRAMMING & MAINTENANCE$1,413,506
LENDKEY TECHNOLOGIES INC
9999 CARVER RD SUITE 400CINCINNATIOH45242LOAN FUNDING$1,295,723
MARRILLIAN INTEREST LLC
794 MANCHESTER STLEXINGTONKY40508DESIGN AND CONSTRUCTION$1,062,858
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K58CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
INTEREST ON LOANS522100$61,308,318$61,308,318
INTERCHANGE INCOME522100$12,925,168$12,925,168
FEE INCOME522100$10,651,181$10,651,181
OTHER INCOME522100$1,481,330$1,481,330
FINANCE AND INSURANCE520000$293,027$293,027
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$86,659,024TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$7,248,602TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$7,248,602RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$31,202OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$13,852OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$17,350OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$17,350TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$17,350RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescINS COMM MEMBER SERVICEDesc
Business522100BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$3,213,278TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$3,213,278RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$3,213,278OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$97,138,254TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$96,845,227RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$293,027UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$236,500TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,000TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,800,356TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,343,744TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,599,402TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,087,788TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,513,689TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$158,733TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$143,665TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,058,181TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,794,973TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,595,139TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,555,104TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,833,236TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$150,647TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$116,041TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,003,271TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,267,244TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$118,328TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
PROCESSING FEES$5,884,945
PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS$4,461,818
CREDIT CARD REWARDS$2,896,292
LOAN SERVICING$2,605,886

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,281,574TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$79,510,556TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,268,590BOYAmt
EOY$14,965,742EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$200,021,821BOYAmt
EOY$122,412,299EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,930,926BOYAmt
EOY$10,211,787EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,447,671BOYAmt
EOY$17,651,809EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,253,738,357BOYAmt
EOY$1,469,262,627EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,722,048BOYAmt
EOY$2,448,557EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$78,950,312LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$35,376,546LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,693,514BOYAmt
EOY$43,573,766EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$245,678,787BOYAmt
EOY$236,716,564EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$48,284,755BOYAmt
EOY$51,867,296EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,399,826BOYAmt
EOY$11,006,679EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$44,904,055BOYAmt
EOY$45,327,974EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,891,090,350BOYAmt
EOY$2,025,445,100EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,871,071BOYAmt
EOY$41,741,565EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$60,000,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,653,550,829BOYAmt
EOY$1,737,764,117EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,680,421,900BOYAmt
EOY$1,839,505,682EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$210,668,450BOYAmt
EOY$185,939,418EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$210,668,450BOYAmt
EOY$185,939,418EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,891,090,350BOYAmt
EOY$2,025,445,100EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$17,627,698ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$42,068,976NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$287,754OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,755,058OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$5,755,058BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$49,144,577OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$19,817,258DepreciationAmt
Book Value$29,327,319BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$409,236OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$98,082DepreciationAmt
Book Value$311,154BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$21,945,227OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$14,839,890DepreciationAmt
Book Value$7,105,337BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,696,214OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$621,316DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,074,898BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$43,573,766TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
SHARE$681,622,557
INDIVIDUAL RETIREMENT ACCOUNTS/ CERTIFICATES$24,542,924
MONEY MARKET$280,701,991
SHARE DRAFT$306,517,075
CERTIFICATE OF DEPOSIT$444,379,570
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,737,764,117TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$93,174,131TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$3,964,123NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$3,964,123RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$97,138,254RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$97,138,254TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$79,510,556TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$79,510,556ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$79,510,556TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART X, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationINCOME TAXES: THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT FROM MOST FEDERAL, STATE AND LOCAL INCOME TAXES UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (IRC) AND STATE TAX LAWS. HOWEVER, IRC SECTION 511 IMPOSES A TAX ON THE UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME DERIVED BY STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS. GENERALLY, THESE TAXES ARE INSIGNIFICANT TO THE CREDIT UNION.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (8 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
AMERICAN HEART ASSOCIATION GREAT RIVERS AFFILIATE
PO BOX 4002902DES MOINESIA50340135613797501(C)(3)$33,000$0GALA AND SPONSORSHIP
AMERICAN RED CROSS
1450 NEWTOWN PIKELEXINGTONKY40511530196605501(C)(3)$75,000$0DISASTER BLASTER, CORPORATE SPONSORSHIP
MAKE-A-WISH FOUNDATION
710 EAST MAIN STLEXINGTONKY40502341471131501(C)(3)$20,000$0PARTNERSHIP
YOUNG MEN'S CHRISTIAN ASSOCIATION OF CENTRAL KY DBA YMCA OF CENTRAL KY
381 WEST LOUDON AVELEXINGTONKY40508610444842501(C)(3)$30,000$0SPONSORSHIP
SHRINERS CHILDREN'S LEXINGTON
110 CONN TERRACELEXINGTONKY40508362193608501(C)(3)$15,000$0SPONSORSHIP
KENTUKY DERBY FESTIVAL INC
1001 SOUTH THIRD STLOUSIVILLEKY40203610713833501(C)(4)$23,500$0SPONSORSHIP
LOUISVILLE BATS LLC
401 E MAIN STLOUSIVILLEKY40203352515819PROFIT$32,500$0SPONSORSHIP
LEXINGTON CATHOLIC HIGH SCHOOL
2250 CLAYS MILL RDLEXINGTONKY40503611132894501(C)(3)$7,500$0PARTNERSHIP
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org7Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org1TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHESE ARE PHILANTHROPIC CONTRIBUTIONS, NOT GRANTS. THERE IS NO SUBSEQUENT MONITORING BY THE CREDIT UNION.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation Required0SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
KAREN HARBIN
CEO/PRESIDENT/BOARD MEMBER$547,206$0$169,037$0$0$0$141,677$0$18,742$0$876,662$0$0$0
STEPHEN BELLAS
CFO$277,596$0$70,813$0$0$0$94,243$0$23,115$0$465,767$0$0$0
DAVID YOUNG
EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT$274,543$0$67,655$0$0$0$90,261$0$18,597$0$451,056$0$0$0
DOUG GRAHAM
CHIEF INNOVATION & STRATEGY OFFICER$246,338$0$44,083$0$0$0$130,781$0$18,581$0$439,783$0$0$0
GLORIA THOMAS
CHIEF OPERATIONS OFFICER$253,046$0$42,274$0$0$0$89,318$0$12,578$0$397,216$0$0$0
KAREN MAXFIELD
CHIEF PEOPLE OFFICER$227,931$0$39,162$0$0$0$90,966$0$18,531$0$376,590$0$0$0
ALAN DAVIS
CHIEF LENDING OFFICER$237,845$0$41,911$0$0$0$6,426$0$4,608$0$290,790$0$0$0
PATTY SMITH
CHIEF BRAND & ADVOCACY OFFICER$199,987$0$37,143$0$0$0$13,215$0$22,624$0$272,969$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1AA PER DIEM IS PAID FOR MEALS FOR BOARD MEMBERS' TRAVEL COMPANIONS.
PART I, LINE 4BTHE CREDIT UNION MAINTAINS A SUPPLEMENTAL SPLIT DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCE RETIREMENT BENEFIT FOR THE CEO, KAREN HARBIN, THE CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER, STEVE BELLAS, AND THE CHIEF BRAND & ADVOCACY OFFICER, PATRICIA SMITH. UNDER THE SUPPLEMENTAL SPLIT DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCE RETIREMENT PLANS, THE CREDIT UNION HAS FUNDED AN ANNUITY ACCOUNT TO PAY THE ANNUAL LIFE INSURANCE PREMIUMS ON BEHALF OF THE EXECUTIVE. THE EXECUTIVE IS THE SOLE OWNER OF THE POLICY AND HAS ASSIGNED THE LIFE INSURANCE POLICIES AS COLLATERAL TO THE CREDIT UNION AS SECURITY FOR THE REPAYMENT OF THE PREMIUMS.

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (3 entries)

Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxtLoan PurposeLoanPurposeTxtLoan From OrganizationLoanFromOrganizationIndOriginal PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmtBalance DueBalanceDueAmtDefaultDefaultIndBoard Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalIndWritten AgreementWrittenAgreementInd
KAREN HARBIN
PRESIDENT/CEOSUPPLEMENTAL RETIREMENT BENEFITYes (X)$10,377,589$10,916,6750Yes (1)Yes (1)
STEVE BELLAS
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICERSUPPLEMENTAL RETIREMENT BENEFITYes (X)$4,287,637$4,466,4610Yes (1)Yes (1)
PATRICIA SMITH
CHIEF BRAND & ADVOCACY OFFICERSUPPLEMENTAL RETIREMENT BENEFITYes (X)$2,177,841$2,268,6730Yes (1)Yes (1)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$17,651,809TotalBalanceDueAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCH L, PART IIFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE CREDIT UNION MAINTAINS A SUPPLEMENTAL SPLIT DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCE RETIREMENT BENEFIT FOR THE CEO, KAREN HARBIN, THE CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER, STEVE BELLAS, AND THE CHIEF BRAND & ADVOCACY OFFICER, PATRICIA SMITH. UNDER THE SUPPLEMENTAL SPLIT DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCE RETIREMENT PLANS, THE CREDIT UNION HAS FUNDED AN ANNUITY ACCOUNT TO PAY THE ANNUAL LIFE INSURANCE PREMIUMS ON BEHALF OF THE EXECUTIVE. THE EXECUTIVE IS THE SOLE OWNER OF THE POLICY AND HAS ASSIGNED THE LIFE INSURANCE POLICIES AS COLLATERAL TO THE CREDIT UNION AS SECURITY FOR THE REPAYMENT OF THE PREMIUMS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6ANY INDIVIDUAL THAT HAS AN ACCOUNT WITH THE CREDIT UNION IS A MEMBER. IN TOTAL, THERE ARE 118,430 MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION. ELIGIBILITY TO JOIN COMMONWEALTH CREDIT UNION IS AS FOLLOWS: IF A PERSON OR SOMEONE THEY ARE RELATED TO LIVES, WORKS, WORSHIPS, ATTENDS SCHOOL OR VOLUNTEERS IN THE KIPDA AND BLUEGRASS REGIONS, WHICH INCLUDES THE FOLLOWING 25 COUNTIES: ANDERSON, BOURBON, BOYLE, BULLITT, CLARK, ESTILL, FAYETTE, FRANKLIN, GARRARD, HARRISON, HENRY, JEFFERSON, JESSAMINE, LINCOLN, MADISON, MERCER, NICHOLAS, OLDHAM, OWEN, POWELL, SCOTT, SHELBY, SPENCER, TRIMBLE, AND WOODFORD.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ACOMMONWEALTH CREDIT UNION BOARD OF DIRECTORS ARE ELECTED BY THE MEMBERSHIP AT AN ANNUAL MEETING HELD IN MARCH OF EACH YEAR. EACH PRIMARY MEMBER IS ENTITLED TO ONE VOTE TO ELECT THE BOARD.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BMEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION HAVE THE RIGHT TO APPROVE THE ELECTION AND REMOVAL OR MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY, AS WELL AS OTHER MATTERS THAT ARE SUBJECT TO APPROVAL BY THE MEMBERS AS THEY OCCUR.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BCOMMONWEALTH CREDIT UNION BOARD OF DIRECTORS WERE PROVIDED WITH A COPY OF THE FORM PRIOR TO THE BOARD MEETING. THEY WERE ASKED TO REVIEW THE FORM AND CONTACT THE CEO WITH QUESTIONS. AT THE BOARD MEETING, THE CEO PROVIDED EXPLANATIONS AND ANSWERED QUESTIONS FROM THE BOARD DURING THE REVIEW OF THE FORM.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CA STATEMENT OF THE CREDIT UNION'S COMPLIANCE WITH KENTUCKY REVISED STATUE 290.195 IS INCLUDED IN THE ASSOCIATE HANDBOOK WHICH EACH EMPLOYEE SIGNS AS HAVING READ AND AGREES TO ABIDE BY KRS290.195 WHICH PROVIDES THAT NO DIRECTOR, OFFICER OR ASSOCIATES PARTICIPATE IN INTERESTS THAT COULD GIVE RISE TO CONFLICT. ALSO, AT THE BEGINNING OF EACH YEAR, EVERY EMPLOYEE MUST SIGN A CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. THE HUMAN RESOURCE DEPARTMENT ENSURES THAT EACH EMPLOYEE SIGNS AND AGREES TO THIS POLICY AND MONITORS THAT IT IS DONE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15INTEGRITY HR IS USED AS AN OUTSIDE CONSULTANT TO PROVIDE AN INDEPENDENT REVIEW OF THE POSITIONS, SALARIES, LEVELS, AND OVERALL COMPENSATION. INTEGRITY HR USES SEVERAL SOURCES OF COMPARABLE DATA INCLUDING CUNA SALARY SURVEYS, AS WELL AS LOCAL, REGIONAL AND NATIONAL SALARY DATA. IN ADDITION TO INTEGRITY HR, CARDWELL CONSULTANTS WAS ALSO USED AS AN OUTSIDE CONSULTANT TO PROVIDE AN INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION REVIEW OF EXECUTIVE POSITIONS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE FINANCIALS ARE MADE AVAILABLE AND DISTRIBUTED TO THE PUBLIC EVERY YEAR AT THE ANNUAL MEETING IN PAMPHLET FORM. GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIALS WOULD ALSO BE DISTRIBUTED ON A REQUEST BASIS TO THE PUBLIC.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24EU OF L PARTNERSHIP 1,008,340. EDUCATION 190,900. MISCELLANEOUS 82,334.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:NET CHANGE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PENSION PLAN -287,754.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2CTHE PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR.