STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

EAST TEXAS BORDER HEALTH CLINIC: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
EAST TEXAS BORDER HEALTH CLINIC (EIN 03-0538912)
Tax period
2021-09-01 to 2022-08-31
Filed
2023-07-17
IRS object ID
202311989349302351
Schema version
2021v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-07-17T14:48:02-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-08-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN752570395PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DURBIN & COMPANY LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11500 BROADWAYAddressLine1Txt
CityLUBBOCKCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP79401ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-09-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN030538912EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1EAST TEXAS BORDER HEALTH CLINICBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2GENESIS PRIMECAREBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlEASTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9039273782PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1400 S ALAMO BLVDAddressLine1Txt
CityMARSHALLCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP75670ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJULIE STOWEPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone9039273782PhoneNum
Signature2023-07-17SignatureDt

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstJULIEPersonFirstNm
Person LastSTOWEPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonTOMMY DAVISPreparerPersonNm
PTINP03007276PTIN
Phone8067911591PhoneNum

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJULIE STOWEPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1400 S ALAMO BLVDAddressLine1Txt
CityMARSHALLCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP75670ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$36,191,832GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.@GENESISPRIMECARE.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2006FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPROVIDE PRIMARY HEALTHCARE, DENTAL CARE, AND MENTAL CARE TO THE COMMUNITIES OF HARRISON, BOWIE, CASS AND MARION COUNTIES OF TEXAS AND THE SURROUNDING COMMUNITIES OF TEXAS AND MILLER COUNTIES OF ARKANSAS REGARDLESS OF THEIR ABILITY TO PAY FOR SERVICES RENDERED IN AN OFFICE SETTING. THE ORGANIZATION CEASED OPERATIONS IN MARION COUNTY IN OCTOBER 2019.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body13VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent13VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee435TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$7,719,753PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$9,429,484CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$21,461,110PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$23,213,304CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,091PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$150,540CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$4,278,989PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$3,398,504CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$33,460,943PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$36,191,832CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$20,718,523PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$21,252,168CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$9,353,794PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$9,812,145CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$30,072,317PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$31,064,313CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$3,388,626PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$5,127,519CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$20,165,568TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$25,972,736TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$2,757,575TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$3,437,224TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$17,407,993NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$22,535,512NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionPROVIDE PRIMARY HEALTHCARE, DENTAL CARE, AND MENTAL CARE TO THE COMMUNITIES OF HARRISON, BOWIE, CASS AND MARION COUNTIES OF TEXAS AND THE SURROUNDING COMMUNITIES OF TEXAS AND MILLER COUNTIES OF ARKANSAS REGARDLESS OF THEIR ABILITY TO PAY FOR SERVICES RENDERED IN AN OFFICE SETTING. THE ORGANIZATION CEASED OPERATIONS IN MARION COUNTY IN OCTOBER 2019.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$26,404,665ExpenseAmt
Revenue$26,762,348RevenueAmt
DescEAST TEXAS BORDER HEALTH CLINIC WAS ESTABLISHED IN 2006 TO PROVIDE PATIENT MEDICAL CARE TO RESIDENTS IN HARRISON, BOWIE AND MARION COUNTIES OF THE STATE OF TEXAS. US CENSUS BUREAU ESTIMATED MARION COUNTY'S POVERTY LEVEL AT 23.9%, BOWIE COUNTY'S POVERTY LEVEL AT 19.4% AND HARRISON COUNTY'S POVERTY LEVEL AT 16.3%. THE CLINIC PROVIDES CARE TO PATIENTS WITHOUT REGARD TO RACE, AGE, RELIGION, GENDER, SEXUAL ORIENTATION, POLITICAL VIEWS, OR ABILITY TO PAY. PATIENTS ARE PROVIDED ASSISTANCE AND EDUCATION ON AVAILABLE PROGRAMS AND FUNDING FOR THEIR HEALTHCARE NEEDS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$26,404,665TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other Liabilities0ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document13IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee435EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members13GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member13IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldTXStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldAKStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJULIE STOWEPersonNm
Phone9039273782PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1400 S ALAMO BLVDAddressLine1Txt
CityMARSHALLCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP75670ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (22 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
KATHY RUSSEL
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KIMBERLY QUIETT
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STUART SMITH
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RONNIE RYAN
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GARY NUTTER
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ALANA HIGGINS
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DEBRA MOORE
TREASURER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GLEN BOLES
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TED HUFFHINES
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
VALARIE ALLMAN
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARVA SIMPSON
PRESIDENT1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RUTHIE SMITH
SECRETARY2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHNNY RILEY
VICE PRESIDENT2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CARLA ROADCAP
CEO40.00$257,327$0$0Yes (X)
JULIE STOWE
CFO40.00$152,112$0$0Yes (X)
JEFF BEATY
CMO40.00$116,327$0$0Yes (X)
BRADLEY CREEL
COO40.00$140,580$0$0Yes (X)
JAMES SCALES
EMPLOYEE40.00$351,237$0$0Yes (X)
JOHNNY JONES
EMPLOYEE40.00$310,000$0$0Yes (X)
GREGORY SCOTT HORTMAN
EMPLOYEE40.00$316,956$0$0Yes (X)
NORMAN HOUCHEN
EMPLOYEE40.00$333,050$0$0Yes (X)
RICHARD HOZDIC
EMPLOYEE40.00$295,144$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,272,733TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$0TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K9IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
BLUE STAR SERVICE SOLUTIONS
7654 STANDISH PLDERWOODMD20855MEDICAL/HEALTH INSURANCE$342,239
QUEST DIAGNOSTICS
20 JORDAN ST SUITE 102SHREVEPORTLA71101LABORATORY SERVICES$142,044
DURBIN & CO LLP
2950 50TH STREETLUBBOCKTX79413PROFESSIONAL SERVICES$103,743
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K3CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$8,345,036GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$1,084,448AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$9,429,484TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescNET PATIENT SERVICE REDesc
Business621110BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$23,213,304TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$23,213,304RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$23,213,304TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$150,540TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$150,540RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
COVID 19 ASSISTANCE624100$2,114,374$2,114,374
PHARMACY624100$732,791$732,791
OTHER NON OPERATING624100$551,339$551,339
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$3,398,504OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$36,191,832TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$26,762,348RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,272,733TotalAmt
Program Services$1,931,823ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$340,910ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,159,891TotalAmt
Program Services$13,735,907ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,423,984ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,819,544TotalAmt
Program Services$2,396,613ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$422,931ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,200TotalAmt
Program Services$3,570ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$630ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$60,000TotalAmt
Program Services$51,000ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,000ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,152,419TotalAmt
Program Services$2,679,556ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$472,863ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$85,736TotalAmt
Program Services$72,876ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$12,860ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$724,331TotalAmt
Program Services$615,681ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$108,650ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$113,145TotalAmt
Program Services$96,173ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$16,972ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
MEDICAL SUPPLIES$3,713,768$3,156,703$557,065
MAINTENANCE AND REPAIRS$631,057$536,398$94,659
RENTAL EXPENSE$483,286$410,793$72,493
OTHER OPERATING EXPENSE$435,673$370,322$65,351

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$408,530TotalAmt
Program Services$347,250ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$61,280ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$31,064,313TotalAmt
Program Services$26,404,665ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,659,648ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,104,350BOYAmt
EOY$14,429,593EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,333,436BOYAmt
EOY$2,133,318EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$214,348BOYAmt
EOY$234,127EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$369,156BOYAmt
EOY$451,966EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$9,211,660LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$2,164,374LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,883,301BOYAmt
EOY$7,047,286EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,260,977BOYAmt
EOY$1,676,446EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,165,568BOYAmt
EOY$25,972,736EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,583,284BOYAmt
EOY$3,434,970EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$174,291BOYAmt
EOY$2,254EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,757,575BOYAmt
EOY$3,437,224EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,510,999BOYAmt
EOY$21,681,780EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$896,994BOYAmt
EOY$853,732EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,407,993BOYAmt
EOY$22,535,512EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,165,568BOYAmt
EOY$25,972,736EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$5,127,519ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS Audited0FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$4,888,571CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$4,147,624CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$4,476,973CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$7,719,753CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$9,429,484CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$30,662,405TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$4,888,571CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$4,147,624CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$4,476,973CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$7,719,753CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$9,429,484CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$30,662,405TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total170$30,662,405PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$11,453CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$17,921CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$8,691CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,091CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$148,948CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$188,104TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$30,850,509TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$121,609,526GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.99390PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.99830PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$608,339InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$608,339BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$6,468,595InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$994,445DepreciationAmt
Book Value$5,474,150BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$2,134,726InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,169,929DepreciationAmt
Book Value$964,797BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$7,047,286TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
DUE TO/FROM THIRD PARTIES$80,437
340B RECEIVABLES$706,733
EMPLOYEE RECEIVABLES$572,625
OTHER RECEIVABLES$316,651
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$1,676,446TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$36,191,832TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$36,191,832RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$36,191,832TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$31,064,313TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$31,064,313ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$31,064,313TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART X, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE CLINIC IS A NOT-FOR-PROFIT ORGANIZATION THAT IS EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. THE CLINIC EVALUATES AND ACCOUNTS FOR UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS IN ACCORDANCE WITH FINANCIAL ACCOUNTING STANDARDS BOARD (FASB) ACCOUNTING STANDARDS CODIFICATION (ASC) 740, INCOME TAXES (FORMERLY FASB INTERPRETATION 48 (FIN 48) ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES. THIS STANDARD REQUIRES CERTAIN DISCLOSURES ABOUT UNCERTAIN INCOME TAX POSITIONS. THE CLINIC EVALUATES ANY UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS USING THE PROVISIONS OF ASC 450, CONTINGENCIES. AS A RESULT, MANAGEMENT DOES NOT BELIEVE THAT ANY UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS CURRENTLY EXIST AND NO LOSS CONTINGENCY HAS BEEN RECOGNIZED IN THE ACCOMPANYING FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE CLINIC HAS FILED ALL APPLICABLE TAX RETURNS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
JAMES SCALES
EMPLOYEE$351,237$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$351,237$0$0$0
NORMAN HOUCHEN
EMPLOYEE$333,050$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$333,050$0$0$0
GREGORY SCOTT HORTMAN
EMPLOYEE$316,956$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$316,956$0$0$0
JOHNNY JONES
EMPLOYEE$310,000$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$310,000$0$0$0
RICHARD HOZDIC
EMPLOYEE$295,144$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$295,144$0$0$0
CARLA ROADCAP
CEO$257,327$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$257,327$0$0$0
JULIE STOWE
CFO$152,112$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$152,112$0$0$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FINANCIALS ARE AUDITED BY AN INDEPENDENT AUDIT FIRM. THE RETURN IS PREPARED BY AN OUTSIDE ORGANIZATION. THE RETURN IS REVIEWED BY EXECUTIVES AND ACCOUNTANTS INSIDE THE ORGANIZATION. A FINAL DRAFT IS PROVIDED TO THE BOARD PRIOR TO FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CBOARD MEMBERS ARE REQUIRED TO REVIEW AND SIGN CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICIES AT LEAST ANNUALLY OR AS NECESSARY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ATHE PROCESS FOR DETERMINING THE COMPENSATION OF THE ORGANIZATION'S CEO INCLUDES A REVIEW OF COMPARABILITY DATA FOR SIMILAR ORGANIZATIONS AND APPROVAL BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 18THE ORGANIZATION'S FORM 1023 AND FORM 990 ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST WHEN DEEMED REASONABLY NECESSARY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST WHEN DEEMED REASONABLY NECESSARY.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11GPROFESSIONAL SERVICES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 2,679,556. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 472,863. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 3,152,419.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THE ORGANIZATION'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY FOR OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT, REVIEW, AND COMPILATION OF ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS IS ALSO RESPONSIBLE FOR THE SELECTION OF AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT.