CIMARRON ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC: Form 990, tax year 2022
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- CIMARRON ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC (EIN 73-0195455)
- Tax period
- 2022-01-01 to 2022-12-31
- Filed
- 2023-07-20
- IRS object ID
- 202312019349301001
- Schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2023-07-20T09:16:35-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2022-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 750882037 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BOLINGER SEGARS GILBERT AND MOSS LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 8215 NASHVILLE AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LUBBOCK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 79423 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2022-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 730195455 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CIMARRON ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | CIMA | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 4053754121 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 299 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | KINGFISHER | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OK | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 73750 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | RON SPROUL | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 4053754121 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2023-07-16 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | RON | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | SPROUL | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | 0 | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | WILLIAM M MILLER | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00439459 | PTIN |
| Phone | 8067473806 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2023-07-14 | PreparationDt |
| Self Employed | Yes (X) | SelfEmployedInd |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 2 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2022 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2023-04-26 12:10:37Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | AARON ROARK | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 299 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | KINGFISHER | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OK | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 73750 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $86,125,180 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.CIMARRONELECTRIC.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1936 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | OK | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO PROVIDE ELECTRIC POWER TO RURAL AREAS AT COST ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 9 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 9 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 55 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $67,277,357 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $85,546,665 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $55,679 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $73,682 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $266,213 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $326,607 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $67,599,249 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $85,946,954 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $64,199 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $81,972 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $6,720,570 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $8,155,145 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $4,764,972 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $5,337,328 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $56,049,508 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $72,372,509 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $67,599,249 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $85,946,954 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $0 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $0 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $169,637,752 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $177,760,521 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $100,618,822 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $102,252,982 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $69,018,930 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $75,507,539 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | TO PROVIDE RELIABLE SERVICES TO MEET OUR MEMBERS' NEEDS AT REASONABLE RATES AND TO SEEK TO ENHANCE THE QUALITY OF LIFE OF OUR MEMBERS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | PROVIDING ELECTRIC ENERGY TO OUR MEMBERS ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS THROUGH THE ALLOCATION OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL. THERE WERE 18,838 ACTIVE SERVICES AT YEAR END. | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | Yes (1) | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 43 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 55 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Members And Shr Gross Income | $91,538,477 | MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt |
| Other Sources Gross Income | $635,411 | OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 9 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 9 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | Yes (1) | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | 0 | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | OK | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MARK ANDREWS SENIOR VP & CFO | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 4053754121 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 299 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | KINGFISHER | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OK | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 73750 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part VII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (20 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RAYMOND FLATT | ||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 7.40 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $18,000 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CHALENTZ HEDGES | ||||||||
| TREASURER | 8.60 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $18,350 | $0 | $0 | ||
| TOM KLOEPPEL | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 6.30 | Yes (X) | $21,500 | $0 | $0 | |||
| RUDY PATZKOWSKY | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.70 | Yes (X) | $18,350 | $0 | $0 | |||
| GENE PETERS | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.40 | Yes (X) | $20,450 | $0 | $0 | |||
| AMIE REED | ||||||||
| SECRETARY | 5.10 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $18,000 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JAMES SIMMONS JAN-JUNE | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 4.70 | Yes (X) | $10,050 | $0 | $0 | |||
| RON SPROUL | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT | 6.90 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $18,350 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ROBERT YEOMAN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 9.80 | Yes (X) | $18,350 | $0 | $0 | |||
| LANE BROADBENT AUG-DEC | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.40 | Yes (X) | $6,000 | $0 | $0 | |||
| AARON ROARK | ||||||||
| CEO | 50.00 | Yes (X) | $285,410 | $0 | $70,198 | |||
| MARK SNOWDEN | ||||||||
| CEO (JAN-MARCH) | 50.00 | Yes (X) | $121,936 | $0 | $26,644 | |||
| MARK ANDREWS | ||||||||
| SENIOR VP FINANCE & ADMIN | 45.00 | Yes (X) | $140,939 | $0 | $48,491 | |||
| REED EMERSON | ||||||||
| SENIOR VP OPS (JAN-APRIL) | 45.00 | $409,650 | $0 | $31,380 | Yes (X) | |||
| JEFF HYATT | ||||||||
| CMO | 40.00 | $227,943 | $0 | $65,231 | Yes (X) | |||
| STEPH JONES | ||||||||
| CHIEF TECHNOLOGY OFFICER | 45.00 | $132,822 | $0 | $46,139 | Yes (X) | |||
| RONALD PENNINGTON | ||||||||
| SENIOR VP OPERATIONS | 45.00 | $141,551 | $0 | $51,672 | Yes (X) | |||
| RICHARD REHERMAN | ||||||||
| SENIOR VP ACCOUNTING | 40.00 | $156,368 | $0 | $37,422 | Yes (X) | |||
| ROBERT SMITH | ||||||||
| AREA SERVICE REP - WATONGA | 45.00 | $120,410 | $0 | $43,934 | Yes (X) | |||
| RODNEY JOHNSON | ||||||||
| OPERATIONS SUPERINTENDENT | 42.00 | $120,412 | $0 | $37,316 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $2,024,841 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $458,427 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 24 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VALE POWER LINES | |||||
| 1708 CANYON BLUFF RD | GUTHRIE | OK | 73044 | ELECTRICAL DIST. LINE CONSTRUCTION | $2,575,569 |
| R&R POWERLINE CONSTRUCTION | |||||
| PO BOX 246 | SAYRE | OK | 73662 | ELECTRICAL DIST. LINE CONSTRUCTION | $1,613,909 |
| RIGGS TREE SERVICES INC | |||||
| PO BOX 453225 | GROVE | OK | 74345 | RIGHT-OF-WAY CLEARING | $1,571,832 |
| LIBERTY LINE CONSTRUCTION | |||||
| 18384 N 2980 RD | CRESCENT | OK | 73028 | ELECTRICAL DIST. LINE CONSTRUCTION | $1,119,738 |
| CURRENT UTILITY SERVICES LLC | |||||
| 423 5TH ST | SCOTLAND | TX | 76379 | ELECTRICAL DIST. LINE CONSTRUCTION | $710,759 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 7 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Info In Schedule O Part VIII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIIIInd |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| SALES OF ELECTRICITY | 221000 | $83,749,799 | $83,749,799 |
| PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS | 221000 | $1,688,835 | $1,688,835 |
| SERVICE FEES | 221000 | $108,031 | $108,031 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $85,546,665 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $73,682 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $73,682 | ExclusionAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $328 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $328 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $500,917 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $178,226 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $322,691 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $322,691 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | POLE ATTACHMENT INCOME | Desc |
| Business | 221000 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $3,588 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $3,588 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $3,588 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $85,946,954 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $85,869,356 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $77,598 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $79,472 | TotalAmt |
Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,500 | TotalAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,155,145 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,595,222 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,585,444 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $369,548 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $555,747 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $231,367 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,906,102 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,145,417 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| PURCHASED POWER | $55,361,971 |
| DISTRIBUTION EXPENSE | $3,265,911 |
| OPERATING TAXES | $1,673,932 |
| ADMIN & GENERAL EXPENSE | $1,606,271 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,412,905 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $85,946,954 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $378,223 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $410,170 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,913 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,000,000 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,893,997 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,168,826 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $53,010 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $55,353 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $158,871,064 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $11,312,648 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $141,400,360 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $147,558,416 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,817,071 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,952,606 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,091,178 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,615,150 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $169,637,752 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $177,760,521 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,975,672 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,074,123 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $88,033,376 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $85,507,647 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,609,774 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,671,212 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $100,618,822 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $102,252,982 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $440,314 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $442,197 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,015,750 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,275,630 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $65,562,866 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $71,789,712 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $69,018,930 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $75,507,539 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $169,637,752 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $177,760,521 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $0 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $6,488,609 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $692,091 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $692,091 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $11,669,565 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,817,114 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $7,852,451 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $144,023,131 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $7,495,534 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $136,527,597 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,486,277 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $2,486,277 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $147,558,416 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (7 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| PATRONAGE CAPITAL-CFC | $1,449,455 | C |
| PATRONAGE CAPITAL-PTC | $145,340 | C |
| PATRONAGE CAPITAL-AECI | $72,780 | C |
| PATRONAGE CAPITAL-OTHER | $985,205 | C |
| PATRONAGE CAPITAL-WFEC | $15,050,987 | C |
| PATRONAGE CAPITAL-NISC | $132,151 | C |
| MEMBERSHIPS | $116,688 | C |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Program Rltd | $17,952,606 | TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| CONSUMER DEPOSITS | $8,445,033 |
| DEFERRED CREDIT - EPC OVERCOLLECTION | $226,179 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $8,671,212 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $85,025,352 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $85,025,352 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $921,602 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $921,602 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $85,946,954 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $76,870,207 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $76,870,207 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $9,076,747 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $9,076,747 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $85,946,954 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE COOPERATIVE UTILIZES THE "UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS" PROVISIONS OF ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES GENERALLY ACCEPTED IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA. THE PRIMARY TAX POSITION OF THE COOPERATIVE IS ITS FILING STATUS AS A TAX EXEMPT ENTITY. THE COOPERATIVE DETERMINED THAT IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THAT THEIR TAX POSITIONS WILL BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE (IRS), OR OTHER STATE TAXING AUTHORITY AND THAT ALL TAX BENEFITS ARE LIKELY TO BE REALIZED UPON SETTLEMENT WITH TAXING AUTHORITIES. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | POST-RETIREMENT BENEFIT OBLIGATION - PRIOR SERVICE COST 897,980. MISCELLANEOUS NONOPERATING EXPENSE RECLASSIFIED 23,622. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | PATRONAGE CAPITAL ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED 8,155,145. POST-RETIREMENT BENEFIT OBLIGATION - PRIOR SERVICE COST 897,980. MISCELLANEOUS NONOPERATING EXPENSE RECLASSIFIED 23,622. |
| PART IX: | THE AMOUNT OF OTHER ASSETS ON FORM 990, PAGE 11, PART X, LINE 15 DOES NOT EQUAL OR EXCEED 5% OF THE TOTAL ASSETS ON FORM 990, PAGE 11, PART X, LINE 16, COLUMN B. CONSEQUENTLY, IN ACCORDANCE WITH IRS INSTRUCTIONS, SCHEDULE D, PART IX HAS BEEN LEFT BLANK. PART XII, LINE 4B: FOR THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED TO THE MEMBERS IS REPORTED AS AN INCREASE IN EQUITY AND NOT AS AN EXPENSE. THEREFORE, NET INCOME PER THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS IS REPORTED GROSS OF THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS THAT ARE EITHER ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED AT THE TIME THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE PREPARED. HOWEVER, BECAUSE THE ALLOCATION OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS IS ONE ASPECT OF HOW THE COOPERATIVE FULFILLS ITS TAX EXEMPT PURPOSE OF OPERATING ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS, THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS EITHER ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED TO THE MEMBERS IS REPORTED ON FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4 AS "BENEFITS PAID TO MEMBERS". |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | 0 | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable
Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | KINGFISHER TRAILS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 123 W MILES | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | KINGFISHER | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OK | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 73750 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Recipient EIN | 331041811 | RecipientEIN |
| IRC Section | 501(C)(3) | IRCSectionDesc |
| Cash Grant | $15,000 | CashGrantAmt |
| Non Cash Assistance | $0 | NonCashAssistanceAmt |
| Purpose Of Grant | CONTRIBUTION FOR CONSTRUCTION OF COMMUNITY PARKS & WALKING/BIKING TRAILS | PurposeOfGrantTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 1 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Travel For Companions | Yes (X) | TravelForCompanionsInd |
| Club Dues Or Fees | Yes (X) | ClubDuesOrFeesInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| REED EMERSON | ||||||||||||||
| SENIOR VP OPS (JAN-APRIL) | $69,693 | $0 | $275,000 | $0 | $64,957 | $0 | $20,361 | $0 | $11,019 | $0 | $441,030 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| AARON ROARK | ||||||||||||||
| CEO | $242,699 | $0 | $19,616 | $0 | $23,095 | $0 | $46,657 | $0 | $23,541 | $0 | $355,608 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JEFF HYATT | ||||||||||||||
| CMO | $195,621 | $0 | $17,652 | $0 | $14,670 | $0 | $39,196 | $0 | $26,035 | $0 | $293,174 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RICHARD REHERMAN | ||||||||||||||
| SENIOR VP ACCOUNTING | $128,607 | $0 | $21,221 | $0 | $6,540 | $0 | $25,365 | $0 | $12,057 | $0 | $193,790 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RONALD PENNINGTON | ||||||||||||||
| SENIOR VP OPERATIONS | $133,827 | $0 | $4,941 | $0 | $2,783 | $0 | $26,508 | $0 | $25,164 | $0 | $193,223 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MARK ANDREWS | ||||||||||||||
| SENIOR VP FINANCE & ADMIN | $135,273 | $0 | $4,941 | $0 | $725 | $0 | $26,250 | $0 | $22,241 | $0 | $189,430 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| STEPH JONES | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF TECHNOLOGY OFFICER | $126,725 | $0 | $4,941 | $0 | $1,156 | $0 | $24,475 | $0 | $21,664 | $0 | $178,961 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ROBERT SMITH | ||||||||||||||
| AREA SERVICE REP - WATONGA | $115,121 | $0 | $4,941 | $0 | $348 | $0 | $22,270 | $0 | $21,664 | $0 | $164,344 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RODNEY JOHNSON | ||||||||||||||
| OPERATIONS SUPERINTENDENT | $114,622 | $0 | $4,941 | $0 | $849 | $0 | $15,228 | $0 | $22,088 | $0 | $157,728 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 1A | PURSUANT TO APPLICABLE TRAVEL POLICIES, THE COOPERATIVE WILL REIMBURSE EMPLOYEES FOR THE COST OF HIS/HER SPOUSE TO ACCOMPANY HIM/HER ON OFFICIAL BUSINESS OF THE COOPERATIVE AND ONE-HALF OF THE COST OF THE HEALTH CLUB EXPENSES. FOUR INDIVIDUALS (ROARK, ANDREWS, HYATT, JOHNSON) REPORTED ON FORM 990 PART VII RECEIVED THESE BENEFITS DURING THE YEAR. SINCE THE COOPERATIVE CONSIDERS THE REIMBURSEMENT TO BE CONSISTENT TO A BONA FIDE BUSINESS PURPOSE, SUCH REIMBURSEMENTS ARE TREATED AS EXPENSES EXCLUDED FROM THE REPORTABLE COMPENSATION OF EACH. |
| PART II, COLUMN B(II): | REED EMERSON RECEIVED A RETIREMENT PACKAGE IN THE AMOUNT OF $275,000 FOR 39 YEARS OF DEDICATED SERVICE TO CIMARRON ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE. |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (20 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 4 | DURING 2022, THE COOPERATIVE MADE AMENDMENTS TO ITS BYLAWS. THESE INCLUDED: ARTICLE III, MEETING OF MEMBERS, SECTION 3, NOTICE OF MEMBERS' MEETINGS, HAS BEEN REVISED TO SAY, "WRITTEN, PRINTED, OR DIGITAL NOTICE STATING THE DATE, PLACE AND HOUR OF THE MEETING AND THE PURPOSE OR PURPOSES FOR WHICH THE MEETING IS CALLED SHALL BE DELIVERED TO EACH MEMBER NOT LESS THAN TEN (10) DAYS NOR MORE THAN TWENTY-FIVE (25) DAYS BEFORE THE DATE OF SUCH MEETING, EITHER PERSONALLY, BY MAIL, OR BY DIGITAL MEANS BY OR AT THE DIRECTION OF THE SECRETARY. DIGITAL NOTICES SHALL ONLY BE VALID WHEN SENT TO MEMBERS THAT HAVE 'OPTED IN' TO RECEIVING DIGITAL NOTICES. SHOULD THE SECRETARY DEFAULT OR FAIL TO PERFORM THE DUTY OF THE SECRETARY'S OFFICE, THEN SUCH NOTICE SHOULD BE GIVEN TO EACH MEMBER BY THE PERSON OR PERSONS CALLING THE MEETING. IF MAILED, WITH POSTAGE THEREON PREPAID, SUCH NOTICE SHALL BE DEEMED TO BE DELIVERED WHEN DEPOSITED IN THE UNITED STATES MAIL ADDRESSED TO THE MEMBER AT HIS ADDRESS APPEARING IN THE RECORDS OF THE COOPERATIVE. IF SENT DIGITALLY, SUCH NOTICE SHALL BE DEEMED TO BE DELIVERED WHEN SENT USING THE DIGITAL MEANS USED BY THE COOPERATIVE." ARTICLE III, MEETING OF MEMBERS, SECTION 4, QUORUM, HAS BEEN AMENDED TO SAY, "IF SPECIFIED IN THE MEETING NOTICE, IN-PERSON REGISTRATIONS SHALL BE COUNTED TOWARD THE REQUIRED FIVE PERCENT OF MEMBERS NECESSARY TO CONSTITUTE A QUORUM. ANY VOTE TAKEN AT A TIME WHEN LESS THAN FIVE PERCENT OF ALL MEMBERS ARE PHYSICALLY PRESENT SHALL BE TAKEN ONLY ON PROPOSED ACTIONS WHICH WERE SPECIFICALLY IDENTIFIED AND PROVIDED TO THE MEMBERS IN ADVANCE THROUGH THE MEETING NOTICE." ARTICLE III, MEETING OF MEMBERS, SECTION 5, VOTING, HAS BEEN AMENDED IN PART (A) TO SAY, "A MEMBER MAY VOTE ON ANY PROPOSED ACTIONS WHICH WERE SPECIFICALLY IDENTIFIED AND PROVIDED TO THE MEMBERS IN ADVANCE THROUGH THE MEETING NOTICE AT THE TIME THE MEMBER REGISTERS FOR THE MEETING IN PERSON. IF SAID MEMBER THEN LEAVES THE LOCATION OF THE MEETING AFTER VOTING DURING REGISTRATION, THAT MEMBER'S VOTE SHALL BE COUNTED AS IF IT WERE MADE DURING THE OFFICIAL BUSINESS PORTION OF THE MEETING. IF A MEMBER VOTES DURING THE IN-PERSON REGISTRATION PROCESS AND STAYS AT THE MEETING LOCATION AND VOTES DURING THE OFFICIAL BUSINESS PORTION OF THE MEETING, SAID MEMBER'S VOTE MADE DURING THE IN-PERSON REGISTRATION PROCESS WILL BE DEEMED NULL AND VOID AND WILL NOT BE COUNTED. FURTHER, ANY VOTE GIVEN PURSUANT TO THIS SUBSECTION (A) SHALL SUPERSEDE ANY VOTE MADE BY A MEMBER PURSUANT TO SUBSECTIONS (B) OR (C) BELOW." IT HAS ALSO BEEN REVISED IN PART (C) TO SAY, "ANY MEMBER WHO IS ABSENT FROM ANY ANNUAL OR SPECIAL MEETING OF THE MEMBERS MAY VOTE BY MAIL OR VIA DIGITAL MEANS PROVIDED BY THE COOPERATIVE AT SUCH MEETING UPON ANY MOTION OR RESOLUTION PERTAINING TO THE BORROWING OF FUNDS FROM THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA OR ANY AGENCY OR INSTRUMENTALITY THEREOF, OR THE SALE, MORTGAGE, LEASE OR OTHER DISPOSITION, OR ENCUMBRANCE OF THE COOPERATIVE'S PROPERTY TO THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA OR ANY AGENCY OR INSTRUMENTALITY THEREOF." "IF VOTING BY MAIL, SUCH ABSENT MEMBER SHALL ENCLOSE EACH SUCH COPY SO MARKED IN A SEALED ENVELOPE BEARING HIS NAME AND ADDRESSED TO THE COOPERATIVE. WHEN SUCH WRITTEN VOTE SO ENCLOSED IS RECEIVED BY MAIL FROM ANY ABSENT MEMBER, IT SHALL BE COUNTED AS THE VOTE OF SUCH MEMBER AT SUCH MEETING. IF VOTING BY DIGITAL MEANS, THE MEMBER WILL USE THE SERVICE SELECTED BY THE COOPERATIVE, WHICH WILL STORE THE VOTE IN A SECURE MANNER. IF A HUSBAND AND WIFE HOLD A JOINT MEMBERSHIP AND ARE ABSENT FROM ANY ANNUAL OR SPECIAL MEETING OF THE MEMBERS, THEY SHALL JOINTLY BE ENTITLED TO VOTE BY MAIL OR DIGITAL MEANS AS PROVIDED IN THIS SECTION." ARTICLE V, MEETING OF TRUSTEES, SECTION 3, NOTICE OF TRUSTEES' MEETINGS, HAS BEEN REVISED TO SAY, "WRITTEN NOTICE OF THE TIME, PLACE, AND PURPOSE OF ANY SPECIAL MEETING OF THE BOARD SHALL BE DELIVERED TO EACH TRUSTEE, EITHER PERSONALLY, BY MAIL, OR BY DIGITAL MEANS PROVIDED BY THE COOPERATIVE, BY OR AT THE DIRECTION OF THE SECRETARY, OR UPON A DEFAULT IN DUTY BY THE SECRETARY, BY THE PRESIDENT OR THE TRUSTEES CALLING THE MEETING." ARTICLE VI, OFFICERS, SECTION 6, SECRETARY, WAS AMENDED TO CLARIFY THAT THE COOPERATIVE, THROUGH ITS SECRETARY, IS REQUIRED TO MAINTIAN CERTAIN RECORDS BUT IT REMOVED THE REQUIREMENT THAT RECORDS BE KEPT IN A "BOOK OR "REGISTER", ALLOWING RECORDS TO BE MAINTAINED IN OTHER FORMATS, INCLUDING DIGITALLY. ARTICLE XI, FINANCIAL TRANSACTIONS, SECTION 4, CHANGE IN RATES, HAS BEEN AMENDED TO SAY, "WRITTEN NOTICE SHALL BE GIVEN TO ALL REQUIRED STATE OR FEDERAL AGENCIES NOT LESS THAN NINETY DAYS PRIOR TO THE DATE UPON WHICH ANY PROPOSED CHANGE IN THE RATES CHARGED BY THE COOPERATIVE FOR ELECTRIC ENERGY BECOMES EFFECTIVE. COURTESY NOTICE OF CHANGES IN RATES MAY BE GIVEN TO STATE OR FEDERAL AGENCIES NOT REQUIRED TO BE NOTIFIED AT THE DISCRETION OF THE BOARD." ARTICLE XII, MISCELLANEOUS, SECTION 4, ACCOUNTING SYSTEM AND REPORTS, HAS BEEN REVISED TO SAY, "THE BOARD SHALL CAUSE TO BE ESTABLISHED AND MAINTAINED A COMPLETE ACCOUNTING SYSTEM WHICH, AMONG OTHER THINGS, AND SUBJECT TO APPLICABLE LAWS AND RULES AND REGULATIONS OF ANY REGULATORY BODY, SHALL CONFORM TO SUCH ACCOUNTING SYSTEM AS MAY FROM TIME TO TIME BE DESIGNATED BY ANY REGULATORY BODY THAT THE COOPERATIVE MAY BE SUBJECT TO." ARTICLE XIII, INDEMNITY PROVISIONS, SECTION 2, INSURANCE, THE SENTENCE "IN NO EVENT SHALL THE LIABILITY POLICIES AFOREMENTIONED FOR TRUSTEES AND/OR OFFICERS PURCHASED BY THE COOPERATIVE EXCEED A MAXIMUM COVERAGE OF $1,000,000.00 EACH" HAS BEEN DELETED. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | THE COOPERATIVE WAS FORMED BY THE MEMBERS TO PROVIDE ELECTRIC SERVICE AT COST ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | THE MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE VOTE ON THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. ELECTIONS ARE DONE ON A ONE MEMBER ONE VOTE BASIS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | THE FOLLOWING ACTS REQUIRE APPROVAL OF THE MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE: 1. DISSOLUTION/LIQUIDATION OF THE COOPERATIVE 2. MERGER OR CONSOLIDATION OF THE COOPERATIVE WITH ANOTHER ORGANIZATION 3. DISPOSAL OF A SUBSTANTIAL PORTION OF THE COOPERATIVE'S ASSETS 4. AMENDMENT TO THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION 5. AMENDMENT TO THE BYLAWS |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 8B | THE COOPERATIVE HAS NO COMMITTEES WITH AUTHORITY TO ACT ON BEHALF OF THE GOVERNING BODY. THEREFORE, AND PURSUANT TO FORM 990 INSTRUCTIONS, THE QUESTION HAS BEEN ANSWERED "NO". |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | MANAGEMENT PRESENTED A COPY OF THE FORM 990 TO THE BOARD FOR DISCUSSION AND REVIEW PRIOR TO FILING. THE DISCUSSION AND REVIEW WAS PERFORMED AT THE BOARD MEETING IMMEDIATELY BEFORE FILING THE FORM 990. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | ON AN ANNUAL BASIS, THE THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND EMPLOYEES REVIEW THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. DIRECTORS AND EMPLOYEE OFFICERS ARE REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE ANY ACTION OR SITUATION THAT MIGHT VIOLATE THE POLICY TO THE FULL BOARD OF DIRECTORS AS SOON AS POSSIBLE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS REVIEW A COMPENSATION SURVEY WHEN DETERMINING AND SETTING THE COMPENSATION OF THE CEO. THE SURVEY INCLUDES SALARIES FROM SIMILARLY SITUATED COOPERATIVES THROUGHOUT OKLAHOMA AND THE NATION. THE CEO REVIEWS A COMPENSATION SURVEY WHEN DETERMINING THE COMPENSATION OF THE COOPERATIVE'S OTHER EMPLOYEES MEETING THE DEFINITION OF OFFICER AND KEY EMPLOYEES, IF ANY. THE SURVEY INCLUDES SALARIES FROM SIMILARLY SITUATED COOPERATIVES THROUGHOUT OKLAHOMA AND THE NATION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE COOPERATIVE WILL PROVIDE A COMPLETE COPY OF ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS TO ANY MEMBER WHO REQUESTS A COPY OF ANY SUCH DOCUMENT. ANNUALLY, THE COOPERATIVE PROVIDES A SUMMARIZED COPY OF THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS TO THE MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE WITH THE ANNUAL REPORT. THE BYLAWS CAN ALSO BE FOUND ON THE COOPERATIVE'S WEBSITE. |
| FORM 990, PART VII, COLUMN F: | IN ORDER TO PROVIDE RETIREMENT BENEFITS TO ITS EMPLOYEES, THE COOPERATIVE HAS ESTABLISHED A DEFINED CONTRIBUTION PLAN UNDER SECTION 401(K) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE PLAN ARE MADE PURSUANT TO THE PLAN DOCUMENT. EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS FOR THE PLAN ARE AVAILABLE TO PARTICIPATING EMPLOYEES, INCLUDING OFFICERS, KEY EMPLOYEES, AND HIGHLY COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES, MEETING THE ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS OF SUCH PLANS. THE COOPERATIVE ALSO PROVIDES HEALTH, DENTAL, VISION AND LIFE INSURANCE TO ALL ELIGIBLE EMPLOYEES THROUGH A QUALIFIED PLAN. THE AMOUNTS REPORTED ON PART VII, COLUMN (F) FOR THE OFFICERS, KEY EMPLOYEES, AND HIGHLY COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES IS COMPRISED OF THE TOTAL AMOUNT CONTRIBUTED BY THE COOPERATIVE TO THE DEFINED CONTRIBUTION PLAN AND INSURANCE PAID ON BEHALF OF AND FOR THEIR BENEFIT. |
| FORM 990, PART VIII, LINE 2: | PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS RESULT FROM THE PURCHASE OF WHOLESALE POWER FROM A GENERATION & TRANSMISSION COOPERATIVE. PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ALSO RESULT FROM THE PAYMENT OF INTEREST FROM COOPERATIVE BANKS AND THE PURCHASE OF SUPPLIES AND SERVICES FROM OTHER COOPERATIVE ORGANIZATIONS. THE EXPENSE ASSOCIATED WITH PURCHASES FROM AND PAYMENTS TO SUCH COOPERATIVE ORGANIZATIONS ARE A DIRECT COMPONENT OF COST OF THE ELECTRIC SERVICE PROVIDED BY THE COOPERATIVE TO ITS MEMBERS. |
| FORM 990, PART IX: | ALTHOUGH THE COOPERATIVE IS NO LONGER A RURAL UTILITIES SERVICES (RUS) BORROWER, ITS ACCOUNTING RECORDS ARE MAINTAINED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE RUS UNIFORM SYSTEM OF ACCOUNTS (USOA) PRESCRIBED FOR RUS ELECTRIC BORROWERS. THE USOA DOES NOT RECORD EXPENSES IN THE GENERAL EXPENSE CATEGORIES PROVIDED ON PART IX LINES 1-23. THE COOPERATIVE SEPARATELY REPORTS SALARIES AND WAGES, EMPLOYEE BENEFITS AND PAYROLL TAXES THAT ARE ALLOCATED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THEIR ACCOUNTING SYSTEM, BUT OTHER EXPENSES THAT ARE DESCRIBED IN LINES 1-23 ARE REPORTED ON LINE 24 UNDER THE EXPENSE CATEGORIES REQUIRED BY THE USOA. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 1: | ALL GRANTS, SPONSORSHIPS, AND/OR DONATIONS ARE MADE TO NON-PROFIT AND CIVIC ORGANIZATIONS THAT ARE LOCATED IN THE COOPERATIVE'S SERVICE AREA, AND ARE INTENDED TO IMPROVE THE COMMUNITIES IN WHICH OUR MEMBERS RESIDE. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4: | PURSUANT TO THE FORM 990 INSTRUCTIONS, THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID TO THE MEMBERS (HEREINAFTER REFERRED TO AS "PATRONS") SHOULD BE REPORTED ON PART IX, LINE 4. THE PHRASE "PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID" REFERS TO THE PROCESS, SUBSEQUENT TO YEAR-END, BY WHICH THE COOPERATIVE ALLOCATES PATRONAGE CAPITAL TO AND, THEREFORE, OPERATES AT COST WITH ITS PATRONS. THE COOPERATIVE'S TAX EXEMPT PURPOSE IS TO PROVIDE ELECTRICITY TO ITS PATRONS AND TO DO SO ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS. TAX LAW DEFINES "OPERATING ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS" AS SUBORDINATION OF CAPITAL, DEMOCRATIC CONTROL, AND OPERATION AT COST. THE COOPERATIVE OPERATES AT COST THROUGH THE ALLOCATION OF TRUE PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS (ALSO REFERRED TO AS ALLOCATIONS OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL) TO ITS PATRONS. PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ARE CONSIDERED PAID IF THE ALLOCATION IS MADE (1) PURSUANT TO A PRE- EXISTING OBLIGATION, (2) FROM THE MARGIN PRODUCED FROM THE TRANSACTIONS DONE WITH OR FOR PATRONS, AND (3) IN A FAIR AND EQUITABLE MANNER ON THE BASIS OF PATRONAGE (I.E. PURCHASES). ADDITIONALLY, THE ALLOCATION OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS SHOULD BE MADE WITHIN A REASONABLE TIME PERIOD AFTER THE CLOSE OF THE COOPERATIVE'S CALENDAR TAX YEAR-END OF DECEMBER 31. EACH ONE OF THESE REQUIREMENTS FOR A TRUE PATRONAGE DIVIDEND IS PROVIDED FOR IN THE NON-PROFIT OPERATION ARTICLE OF THE BYLAWS. THE AMOUNT REPORTED ON PART IX, LINE 4 REPRESENTS THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL THAT IS EITHER ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED TO THE PATRONS RESULTING FROM THEIR PURCHASE OF ELECTRICITY FROM THE COOPERATIVE FOR THE 2022 CALENDAR YEAR. BECAUSE PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ARE THE PROCESS BY WHICH THE COOPERATIVE OPERATES AT COST WITH ITS PATRONS AND THEREBY A KEY COMPONENT TO ACCOMPLISHING ITS EXEMPT PURPOSE, THE COOPERATIVE HAS REPORTED SUCH AMOUNTS AS AN EXPENSE FOR FORM 990 REPORTING. PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ARE NOT AN EXPENSE FOR FINANCIAL STATEMENTS PREPARED IN ACCORDANCE WITH GENERALLY ACCEPTED ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES, HOWEVER. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINES 5-7: | SALARIES AND WAGES ARE ALLOCATED TO ASSET, LIABILITY, AND EXPENSE ACCOUNTS BASED ON THE ACCOUNTING SYSTEM DESCRIBED ABOVE. THE FOLLOWING SCHEDULE RECONCILES AMOUNTS REPORTED ON LINES 5-7 TO TOTAL WAGES ACCRUED AND/OR PAID: TOTAL PER LINES 5-7 $ 4,180,666 LESS: DIRECTOR FEES REPORTED ON FORMS 1099-NEC (167,400) LESS: EMPLOYEE OFFICER BENEFITS INCLUDED IN LINE 5 (210,564) LESS: KEY EMPLOYEE BENEFITS INCLUDED IN LINE 5 (31,380) PLUS: SALARIES AND WAGES CAPITALIZED DIRECTLY TO PLANT 1,627,555 PLUS: SALARIES AND WAGES CAPITALIZED/EXPENSED INDIRECTLY THROUGH CLEARING AND OTHER ACCOUNTS 104,707 TOTAL WAGES ACCRUED AND/OR PAID $ 5,503,584 |
| FORM 990. PART IX, LINE 24: | ADMINISTRATIVE & GENERAL EXPENSE IS COMPRISED OF THE FOLLOWING: ADMINISTRATIVE & GENERAL SALARIES, BENEFITS, & OTHER $ 763,149 OFFICE SUPPLIES 425,386 OUTSIDE SERVICES 113,095 INJURIES & DAMAGES 65,702 EMPLOYEE BENEFITS 415,541 DIRECTORS 211,668 DUES TO ASSOCIATED ORGS. 98,534 MEETINGS 35,213 MISCELLANEOUS GENERAL 976,194 MAINTENANCE OF GENERAL PLANT 26,380 TOTAL ADMIN & GENERAL EXPENSES PER FINANCIAL STATEMENTS $ 3,130,862 ADD: RECLASS OF EMPLOYEE MISCELLANEOUS NONOPERATING EXPENSE 23,622 LESS: RECLASS OF DIRECTOR FEES TO PART IX, LINE 5 (167,400) LESS: RECLASS OF LABOR TO PART IX, LINES 5 & 7 (1,009,193) LESS: RECLASS OF BENEFITS TO PART IX, LINES 8-10 (371,620) TOTAL ADMIN & GENERAL EXPENSE PER FORM 990, PART IX $ 1,606,271 |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24E: | OTHER EXPENSES IS COMPRISED OF THE FOLLOWING: OTHER DEDUCTIONS $ 4,498 SALES 323,904 CONSUMER ACCOUNTS 186,523 POST-RETIREMENT BENEFIT OBLIGATION - PRIOR SERVICE COST 897,980 TOTAL OTHER EXPENSES PER FORM 990, PART IX $ 1,412,905 |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 3: | THE COOPERATIVE MADE A $2,500 CONTRIBUTION TO NRECA INTERNATIONAL TO ASSIST WITH BRINGING RURAL ELECTRIFICATION TO RURAL AREAS IN FOREIGN COUNTRIES. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | PATRONAGE CAPITAL ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED 8,155,145. PATRONAGE CAPITAL RETIRED - TOTAL -1,928,299. PATRONAGE CAPITAL RETIRED - UNCLAIMED 259,880. NET CHANGE IN MEMBERSHIPS 1,883. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS HAVE ASSIGNED MEMBERS TO AN AUDIT COMMITTEE TO OVERSEE THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT AUDIT AND SELECT THE INDEPENDENT FINANCIAL STATEMENT AUDITOR. PROCEDURAL CHANGES DID NOT OCCUR DURING THE YEAR. |