STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

CREDIT UNIONS CHARTERED IN THE STATE OF MICHIGAN: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CREDIT UNIONS CHARTERED IN THE STATE OF MICHIGAN (EIN 38-1439120)
Tax period
2022-01-01 to 2022-12-31
Filed
2023-07-24
IRS object ID
202312059349301226
Schema version
2022v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-07-24T15:21:30-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN383567911PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1REHMANN ROBSON LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15800 GRATIOT PO BOX 2025AddressLine1Txt
CitySAGINAWCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP486052025ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN381439120EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FINANCIAL PLUS CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlFINABusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8102442200PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 7006AddressLine1Txt
CityFLINTCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48507ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonWADE DECKERPersonNm
Person TitleCHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICERPersonTitleTxt
Phone8102442927PhoneNum
Signature2023-07-17SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstWADEPersonFirstNm
Person LastDECKERPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJEFFREY E HERT CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00066715PTIN
Phone9897999580PhoneNum
Preparation2023-07-17PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerWADE DECKERPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1G-3381 VAN SLYKE ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityFLINTCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48507ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$177,406,353GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.MYFPCU.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1952FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMILegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionENHANCING THE FINANCIAL WELL-BEING OF OUR MEMBERS AND OUR COMMUNITIES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body11VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent11VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee352TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers18TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$132,110TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$32,762,765PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$45,254,674CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$3,823,167PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$4,711,442CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$25,685PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$36,611,617PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$49,966,116CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$13,227,076PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$18,363,859CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$14,694,824PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$24,209,628CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$27,921,900PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$42,573,487CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$8,689,717PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$7,392,629CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$802,734,792TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$1,232,513,294TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$714,462,500TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,101,199,184TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$88,272,292NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$131,314,110NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionCOMMITMENT TO ENHANCING THE FINANCIAL WELL-BEING OF OUR MEMBERS! PASSION FOR SERVICE! DEDICATION TO ENRICHING THE COMMUNITIES WE SERVE!MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescWE PROVIDE SAFE AND AFFORDABLE FINANCIAL PRODUCTS THAT ENABLED OUR 81,000+ MEMBERS TO MEET FINANCIAL GOALS SUCH AS PURCHASING A VEHICLE OR NEW HOME, SAVING FOR LIFE EVENTS SUCH AS COLLEGE AND WEDDINGS, OR JUST PAYING BILLS EFFICIENTLY AND CONVENIENTLY ONLINE OR WITH THEIR PHONES.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document16444IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee352EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members11GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member11IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (1)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (1)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMIStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonWADE DECKERPersonNm
Phone8102442927PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1G-3381 VAN SLYKE ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityFLINTCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48507ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (22 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
MICHAEL BALLS
VICE CHAIRMAN1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
BARNEY HENNESSY
CHAIRMAN1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM TYNES
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KIM JONES
SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
KIRK RHEAUME
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DIANA WEBB
TREASURER1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
LARRY CAMPBELL
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RON JANSSON
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LISA WILSON
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GERALD LITTLE
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GUS ALEXANDER
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DEANNA WALLACE
SVP OF HR & MEMBER EXPERIE50.00Yes (X)$214,530$0$35,632
WADE DECKER
CFO50.00Yes (X)$294,525$0$49,051
BRADLEY BERGMOOSER
PRESIDENT & CEO50.00Yes (X)$559,036$0$75,254
RACHELLE KIPPE
SVP OF LENDING50.00Yes (X)$215,331$0$39,941
MICHELLE THOMPSON
VP OF OPERATIONS50.00Yes (X)$116,707$0$29,602
NATHAN ADAMS
DIRECTOR OF COMM. LENDING50.00$192,491$0$37,332Yes (X)
STEVEN MARTIN
DIRECTOR OF INTERNAL AUDIT50.00$146,352$0$27,746Yes (X)
LISA SHOEMAKER
VP OF MORTGAGE LENDING50.00$161,393$0$22,619Yes (X)
BERNARD WILLIAMS
INTEGRATION ADVISOR50.00$422,128$0$34,375Yes (X)
TAMMY O'LEARY
INTEGRATION ADVISOR50.00$212,137$0$9,230Yes (X)
SUSAN BENNETT
VP OF IT & OPERATIONS50.00$146,009$0$24,615Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,680,639TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$385,397TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K16IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (1)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
MDT
7415 CHICAGO RDWARRENMI48092CORE SYSTEMS CHARGES$1,930,029
Q2 SOFTWARE INC
PO BOX 205970DALLASTX75320WANIGAS MONTHLY ONLINE BANKING, DECONVER$848,281
VISA USA INC
PO BOX 742233LOS ANGELESCA90074VISA CARD BIN NUMBER SYSTEM CHARGES$778,398
CORNERSTONE ADVISORS
7272 E INDIAN SCHOOL RD SUITE 400SCOTTSDALEAZ85251NEGOTIATIONS/CARD SME/IMPLEMENTATION FEE$635,884
CU COOPERATIVE
9692 HAVEN AVERANCHO CUCAMONGACA91730ATM, CREDIT & DEBIT PROCESSING$612,038
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K21CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
LOAN INTEREST522100$29,742,098$29,742,098
FEES & OPERATING INCOME522100$15,512,576$15,380,466$132,110
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$45,254,674TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$5,368,241TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$5,368,241RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$126,747,638SecuritiesAmt
Other$35,800OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$127,410,302SecuritiesAmt
Other$29,935OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$662,664SecuritiesAmt
Other$5,865OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$656,799TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$656,799RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$49,966,116TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$49,834,006RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$132,110UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,800,233TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,912,664TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,512,231TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,041,330TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,097,401TotalAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,815,861TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$48,352TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$186,016TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$428,203TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,485,645TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,961,688TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,968,679TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$533,469TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$117,390TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$104,380TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,205,177TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,780,732TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$29,266TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS$2,143,474
LOAN SERVICING$1,800,775
MISCELLANEOUS$1,330,359
CREDIT CARD EXPENSES$1,255,785

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,014,377TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$42,573,487TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,162,461BOYAmt
EOY$15,773,051EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,142,998BOYAmt
EOY$39,663,010EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$405,270BOYAmt
EOY$12,653,944EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,003,000BOYAmt
EOY$3,436,000EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$496,152,193BOYAmt
EOY$832,688,447EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,208,564BOYAmt
EOY$1,841,579EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$41,270,797LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$21,744,461LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,828,276BOYAmt
EOY$19,526,336EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$240,375,590BOYAmt
EOY$262,060,857EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,800,000BOYAmt
EOY$3,155,900EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$9,138,188EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,656,440BOYAmt
EOY$32,575,982EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$802,734,792BOYAmt
EOY$1,232,513,294EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,584,495BOYAmt
EOY$4,990,665EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$66,201BOYAmt
EOY$1,594,143EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,000,000BOYAmt
EOY$25,000,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$681,811,804BOYAmt
EOY$1,069,614,376EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$714,462,500BOYAmt
EOY$1,101,199,184EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$88,272,292BOYAmt
EOY$131,314,110EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$88,272,292BOYAmt
EOY$131,314,110EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$802,734,792BOYAmt
EOY$1,232,513,294EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$7,392,629ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$19,679,675NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$55,328,864OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,268,066OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$4,268,066BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$28,234,159OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$14,017,128DepreciationAmt
Book Value$14,217,031BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,754,887OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$7,727,333DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,027,554BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$13,685OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$13,685BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$19,526,336TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
ACCRUED PAYROLL LIABILITIES$3,193,303
MEMBERS' ACCOUNTS$1,046,565,184
OTHER LIABILITIES$3,558,889
PRIMARY FINANCIAL SIMPLI CD$16,297,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,069,614,376TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$49,966,116TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$49,966,116RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$49,966,116TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$42,573,487TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$42,573,487ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$42,573,487TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART X, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE CREDIT UNION HAS EVALUATED ITS INCOME TAX FILING POSITIONS FOR THE YEARS 2019 THROUGH 2022, THE YEARS WHICH REMAIN SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY MAJOR TAX JURISDICTIONS AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2022. THE CREDIT UNION CONCLUDED THAT THERE ARE NO SIGNIFICANT UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS REQUIRING RECOGNITION IN THE CREDIT UNION'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE CREDIT UNION DOES NOT EXPECT THE TOTAL AMOUNT OF UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS ("UTB") (E.G., TAX DEDUCTIONS, EXCLUSIONS, OR CREDITS CLAIMED OR EXPECTED TO BE CLAIMED) TO SIGNIFICANTLY CHANGE IN THE NEXT 12 MONTHS. THE CREDIT UNION DOES NOT HAVE ANY AMOUNTS ACCRUED FOR INTEREST AND PENALTIES RELATED TO UTBS AT DECEMBER 31, 2022 AND 2021, AND IT IS NOT AWARE OF ANY CLAIMS FOR SUCH AMOUNTS BY FEDERAL OR STATE INCOME TAX AUTHORITIES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (10 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
BRADLEY BERGMOOSER
PRESIDENT & CEO$559,036$0$0$0$0$0$54,693$0$20,561$0$634,290$0$0$0
BERNARD WILLIAMS
INTEGRATION ADVISOR$422,128$0$0$0$0$0$12,081$0$22,294$0$456,503$0$0$0
WADE DECKER
CFO$294,525$0$0$0$0$0$29,453$0$19,598$0$343,576$0$0$0
RACHELLE KIPPE
SVP OF LENDING$215,331$0$0$0$0$0$21,533$0$18,408$0$255,272$0$0$0
DEANNA WALLACE
SVP OF HR & MEMBER EXPERIE$214,530$0$0$0$0$0$20,486$0$15,146$0$250,162$0$0$0
NATHAN ADAMS
DIRECTOR OF COMM. LENDING$192,491$0$0$0$0$0$19,048$0$18,284$0$229,823$0$0$0
TAMMY O'LEARY
INTEGRATION ADVISOR$212,137$0$0$0$0$0$5,912$0$3,318$0$221,367$0$0$0
LISA SHOEMAKER
VP OF MORTGAGE LENDING$161,393$0$0$0$0$0$5,100$0$17,519$0$184,012$0$0$0
STEVEN MARTIN
DIRECTOR OF INTERNAL AUDIT$146,352$0$0$0$0$0$10,724$0$17,022$0$174,098$0$0$0
SUSAN BENNETT
VP OF IT & OPERATIONS$146,009$0$0$0$0$0$14,599$0$10,016$0$170,624$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 4BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE CREDIT UNION MAINTAINED A SUPPLEMENTAL EMPLOYEE RETIREMENT PLAN FOR THE FORMER EXECUTIVE, MARILYN RENO. THE PLAN PROVIDED, UPON RETIREMENT, TWO LUMP SUM CASH PAYMENTS. A RELATED LIABILITY WAS ACCRUED FOR THE FUTURE BENEFIT PAYMENTS OF $250,000 AND $500,000 AT DECEMBER 31, 2021 AND 2020, RESPECTIVELY. SUCH AMOUNTS WERE INCLUDED IN ACCRUED EXPENSES AND OTHER LIABILITIES ON THE ACCOMPANYING STATEMENTS OF FINANCIAL CONDITION. NO REMAINING LIABILITY WAS OUTSTANDING AT DECEMBER 31, 2022.ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)

Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxtLoan PurposeLoanPurposeTxtLoan From OrganizationLoanFromOrganizationIndOriginal PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmtBalance DueBalanceDueAmtDefaultDefaultIndBoard Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalIndWritten AgreementWrittenAgreementInd
BRADLEY BERGMOOSER
CEOSPLIT DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCEYes (X)$1,975,000$2,033,0000Yes (1)Yes (1)
BERNARD WILLIAMS
INTEGRATION ADVISORSPLIT DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCEYes (X)$1,312,000$1,403,0000Yes (1)Yes (1)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$3,436,000TotalBalanceDueAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE CREDIT UNION HAS A SINGLE CLASS OF MEMBERS WITH EQUAL RIGHTS OF OWNERSHIP, GOVERNANCE AND VOTING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AMEMBERS ELECT AND VOTE ON BOARD MEMBERS AT THE ANNUAL MEETING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BMEMBERS ELECT AND VOTE ON BOARD MEMBERS AT THE ANNUAL MEETING. MERGER INTO ANOTHER INSTITUTION WOULD BE VOTED ON BY THE ENTIRE MEMBERSHIP.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER WILL REVIEW THE 990 WITH THE BOARD PRIOR TO SUBMISSION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CCONFLICTS OF INTEREST ARE REQUIRED TO BE DISCLOSED BY MEMBERS. RELATED PARTIES ARE REVIEWED ON A QUARTERLY BASIS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15COMPARABLE INDUSTRY COMPENSATION DATA IS OBTAINED FROM A THIRD PARTY PROVIDER AND REVIEWED BY THE BOARD.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. THE CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENT IS POSTED AT EACH OF THE BRANCHES MONTHLY.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:LIABILITY ADJ. ON POST-RETIREMENT HEALTH CARE 328,864. EQUITY ACQUIRED IN MERGER 55,000,000.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2CTHE PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR.