HEALTH CARE PARTNERS OF SOUTH CAROLINA INC: Form 990, tax year 2022
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- HEALTH CARE PARTNERS OF SOUTH CAROLINA INC (EIN 57-0679807)
- Tax period
- 2022-04-01 to 2023-03-31
- Filed
- 2023-06-29
- IRS object ID
- 202321809349301462
- Schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2023-06-29T14:24:38-07:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2023-03-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 621867889 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Terry Horne CPA Inc | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 732 West Main Street | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Lebanon | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 37087 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2022-04-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 570679807 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | HEALTH CARE PARTNERS OF SOUTH CAROLINA INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | HEAL | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 8432484700 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1708 OAK STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CONWAY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | SC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 29526 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JAMES EUBANKS | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 8432484700 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2023-06-29 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | JAMES | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | EUBANKS | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | XXX-XX-XXXX | SSN |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (true) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | TERRY HORNE CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00120946 | PTIN |
| Phone | 6154447293 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2023-06-29 | PreparationDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 3 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Federated Assurance Level | FAL1 | FederatedAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2022 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2023-04-26 12:10:37Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | JAMES EUBANKS | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1708 OAK STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CONWAY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | SC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 29526 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $18,773,874 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | N/A | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1979 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | SC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | THE ORGANIZATION PROVIDES HEALTH CARE TO INDIVIDUALS REGARDLESS OF THEIR ABILITY TO PAY. THIS IS A DIRECT FULFILLMENT OF THEIR TAX EXEMPT PURPOSE. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 11 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 11 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 179 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $4,941,070 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $5,273,413 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $12,554,433 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $13,406,304 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $16,669 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $94,157 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $28,793 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $17,540,965 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $18,773,874 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $9,440,557 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $10,893,356 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $4,785,383 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $5,818,489 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $14,225,940 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $16,711,845 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $3,315,025 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $2,062,029 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $17,532,043 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $20,693,462 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $4,478,724 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $5,186,671 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $13,053,319 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $15,506,791 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | THE ORGANIZATION PROVIDES HEALTH CARE TO INDIVIDUALS REGARDLESS OF THEIR ABILITY TO PAY. THIS IS A DIRECT FULFILLMENT OF THEIR TAX EXEMPT PURPOSE. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $12,799,989 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $13,406,304 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | THE ORGANIZATION PROVIDES HEALTH CARE REGARDLESS OF THE INDIVIDUALS ABILITY TO PAY. THESE MEDICAL SERVICES ARE PROVIDED IN AREAS THAT HAVE A SHORTAGE OF HEALTH CARE PROVIDERS. THIS IS A DIRECT FULFILLMENT OF THEIR TAX EXEMPT PURPOSE. OVER 42,900 VISITS WERE PROVIDED DURING THE YEAR. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $12,799,989 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | false | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | false | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | false | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | false | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 21 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 179 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | false | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| DAF Excess Business Holdings | false | DAFExcessBusinessHoldingsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 11 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 11 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | false | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | false | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | false | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | ROBERT REEL | PersonNm |
| Phone | 8434886020 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1708 OAK STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CONWAY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | SC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 29526 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (19 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PATRICIA ATKINSON | |||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DARRELL JAMESON | |||||||
| TREASURER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LATISHA MCCLAM | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| RAQUEL LESLIE-BENNING | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| GEORGE WILLIAMS | |||||||
| CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MELODY CHRISWELL | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KATY KRULL | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DR CARRIE BROWN | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| GEORGETTE WASHINGTON | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| YVONNE DAVIS | |||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MICHAEL HEMINGWAY | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JAMES EUBANKS | |||||||
| CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | 40.00 | $231,289 | $0 | $18,546 | Yes (X) | ||
| ROBERT REEL | |||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 40.00 | $143,678 | $0 | $15,309 | Yes (X) | ||
| SANTINA MAYO | |||||||
| CHIEF OPERATIONAL OFFICER | 40.00 | $149,462 | $0 | $22,988 | Yes (X) | ||
| JEANNE HALYARD | |||||||
| PHYSICIAN | 40.00 | $261,597 | $0 | $25,326 | Yes (X) | ||
| CYNTHIA GRADY | |||||||
| PHYSICIAN | 40.00 | $312,951 | $0 | $24,265 | Yes (X) | ||
| LINA HAJAR | |||||||
| PHYSICIAN | 40.00 | $215,345 | $0 | $9,352 | Yes (X) | ||
| JOHN MAYLOCK | |||||||
| PHYSICIAN | 40.00 | $244,777 | $0 | $29,069 | Yes (X) | ||
| JUN KOIKE | |||||||
| PHYSICIAN | 40.00 | $335,177 | $0 | $44,514 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,894,276 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $189,369 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 8 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SELLERS GENERAL CONTRACTOR | |||||
| 203 OLD DUNN LANE | CONWAY | SC | 29526 | CONTRACT CONSTRUCTION SERVICES | $1,186,598 |
| LABORATORY CORPORATION OF AMERICA HOLDINGS | |||||
| PO BOX 12140 | BURLINGTON | NC | 27216 | CONTRACT LAB SERVICES | $157,166 |
| ECLINICALWORKS LLC | |||||
| PO BOX 847950 | BOSTON | MA | 02284 | CONTRACT BILLING SERVICES | $235,079 |
| HILLSOUTH IT SOLUTIONS | |||||
| 318 W PALMETTO ST | FLORENCE | SC | 29501 | CONTRACT IT SERVICES | $127,341 |
| BANTOM MEDIA | |||||
| 10607 HWY 707 | MYRTLE BEACH | SC | 29588 | CONTRACT SOCIAL MEDIA SERVICES | $143,003 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $5,128,653 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $144,760 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $8,325 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $5,273,413 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | PATIENT REVENUE | Desc |
| Business | 621111 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $13,406,304 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $13,406,304 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $94,157 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $94,157 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $18,773,874 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $13,406,304 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $94,157 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $797,217 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $614,864 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $182,353 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,268,052 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,376,844 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,891,208 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $272,280 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $210,000 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $62,280 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $949,992 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $732,693 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $217,299 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $605,815 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $467,243 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $138,572 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $50,991 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $50,991 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $32,791 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $32,791 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,144,189 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $829,631 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $314,558 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $158,027 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $158,027 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,170,467 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $738,974 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $431,493 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $556,449 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $357,759 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $198,690 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $453,019 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $362,414 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $90,605 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $165,631 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $132,505 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $33,126 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $436,057 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $348,846 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $87,211 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $113,262 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $90,610 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $22,652 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CONTRACT 340B ADMIN & DISPENSING FEES | $156,751 | $156,751 | $0 | $0 |
| DRUGS & MEDICAL SUPPLIES | $1,380,855 | $1,380,855 | $0 | $0 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $16,711,845 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $12,799,989 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,911,856 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $652,242 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $591,398 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,631,980 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,856,430 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $176,773 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $205,010 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $746,388 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $788,274 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $98,311 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $123,470 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,258 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $41,882 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $14,123,445 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $4,105,840 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,095,934 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,017,605 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $114,747 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $141,036 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,410 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $928,357 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,532,043 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $20,693,462 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $935,529 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $813,161 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,543,195 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,455,232 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $918,278 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,478,724 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,186,671 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,571,759 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,658,837 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $481,560 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $847,954 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,053,319 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,506,791 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,532,043 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $20,693,462 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $2,062,029 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $26,289 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $365,154 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
| Other Support Sum | $0 | OtherSupportSumAmt |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $3,979,323 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $3,302,055 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $5,047,088 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $4,941,070 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $5,273,413 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $22,542,949 | TotalAmt |
Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $3,979,323 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $3,302,055 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $5,047,088 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $4,941,070 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $5,273,413 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $22,542,949 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $0 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $22,542,949 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | -$3,330 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $51,210 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $15,998 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $45,462 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $94,157 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $203,497 | TotalAmt |
Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $22,746,446 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $50,737,096 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.99110 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.99440 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
| Public Support Total509 | $0 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
| Public Support CY509 | 0 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $2,719,317 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $2,719,317 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $8,160,814 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,569,760 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $5,591,054 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $2,691,447 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,536,080 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,155,367 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $551,867 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $551,867 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $10,017,605 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| OPERATING LEASE LIABILITIES | $866,683 |
| FINANCE LEASE LIABILITY | $51,595 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $918,278 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $19,056,330 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $26,289 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $256,167 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $282,456 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $18,773,874 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $18,773,874 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $16,968,012 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $256,167 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $256,167 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $16,711,845 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $16,711,845 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | false | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)
| Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAMES EUBANKS | |||||||||||||
| $231,289 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,461 | $0 | $10,085 | $0 | $249,835 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ROBERT REEL | |||||||||||||
| $143,678 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,400 | $0 | $9,909 | $0 | $158,987 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SANTINA MAYO | |||||||||||||
| $149,462 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,727 | $0 | $17,261 | $0 | $172,450 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JEANNE HALYARD | |||||||||||||
| $261,597 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,100 | $0 | $16,226 | $0 | $286,923 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CYNTHIA GRADY | |||||||||||||
| $312,951 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $12,510 | $0 | $11,755 | $0 | $337,216 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LINA HAJAR | |||||||||||||
| $215,345 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,868 | $0 | $1,484 | $0 | $224,697 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOHN MAYLOCK | |||||||||||||
| $244,777 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,898 | $0 | $21,171 | $0 | $273,846 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JUN KOIKE | |||||||||||||
| $335,177 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,471 | $0 | $36,043 | $0 | $379,691 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (11 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Pt VI, Line 19 | THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE UPON WRITTEN REQUEST. |
| Pt VI, Line 12c | WHEN THE BOARD IS NOMINATED THEY MUST DECLARE ANY CONFLICT OF INTEREST AT THAT TIME. WHEN EMPLOYEES ARE HIRED THEY MUST SIGN PERSONNEL POLICIES HANDBOOK DECLARING NO CONFLICT OF INTEREST. |
| Pt VI, Line 15a | STATE AND NATIONAL SALARY COMPARISONS ARE USED TO ESTABLISH SALARY LIMITS |
| Pt VI, Line 15b | FOR TOP MANAGEMENT OFFICIALS. PERFORMANCE EVALUATIONS ARE PERFORMED ANNUALLY AND SALARY INCREASES ARE BOARD APPROVED. |
| Pt XII, Line 2c | THE CEO, CFO AND FINANCE COMMITTEE OVERSEE FINANCIAL STATEMENT PREPARATION AND AUDIT ENGAGEMENT. |
| Pt VI, Line 11b | THE CEO AND CFO REVIEWS THE FORM 990 BEFORE SUBMITTING. |
| Pt XI | LINE 9 REPRESENTS THE NET CHANGE IN NET ASSETS WITH |
| Pt XI | DONOR RESTRICTIONS FOR THE YEAR AND THE CUMULATIVE EFFECT |
| Pt XI | ADJUSTMENT TO NET ASSETS WITHOUT DONOR RESTRICTIONS AS A |
| Pt XI | RESULT OF THE ORGANIZATION'S IMPLEMENTATION OF FASB ASC |
| Pt XI | 842. |