VIZO FINANCIAL CORPORATE CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2022
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- VIZO FINANCIAL CORPORATE CREDIT UNION (EIN 56-1295697)
- Tax period
- 2022-01-01 to 2022-12-31
- Filed
- 2023-07-27
- IRS object ID
- 202322089349300512
- Schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2023-07-27T08:54:33-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2022-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 382492570 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DOEREN MAYHEW | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 12060 S W 129TH COURT STE 201 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MIAMI | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 331864582 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2022-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 561295697 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | VIZO FINANCIAL CORPORATE CREDIT UNION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | VIZO | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 3362174992 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 7900 TRIAD CENTER DRIVE 410 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | GREENSBORO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 27409 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | MARK BROWN | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 3362174907 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2023-07-27 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | MARK | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | BROWN | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | 0 | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | JOHN J MURNANE JR | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P03021572 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3052328272 | PhoneNum |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 2 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2022 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2023-04-26 12:10:37Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | DAVID BREHMER | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 7900 TRIAD CENTER DRIVE SUITE 410 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | GREENSBORO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 27409 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $215,933,784 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.VFCCU.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1980 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | NC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | VIZO FINANCIAL IS THE CREDIT UNIONS' "CREDIT UNION" OFFERING LIQUIDITY SERVICES, INVESTMENT SERVICES, AND CORRESPONDENT SERVICES TO ITS MEMBERS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 9 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 9 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 184 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 17 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $119,689,284 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $113,094,854 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $35,851,249 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $103,477,400 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | -$199,388 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | -$638,470 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $155,341,145 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $215,933,784 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $52,950 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $54,500 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $19,890,453 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $19,459,317 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $34,063,191 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $115,504,788 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $54,006,594 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $135,018,605 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $101,334,551 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $80,915,179 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $5,382,501,749 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $6,740,797,633 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $4,927,806,728 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $6,247,237,000 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $454,695,021 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $493,560,633 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | DRIVING CREDIT UNION SUCCESS THROUGH PROVEN EXCELLENCE, EXPERTISE, AND ENGAGED PARTNERSHIPS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | SETTLEMENT AND PAYMENT SERVICES: WE PROVIDE AGGREGATED PAYMENT SERVICES SO CREDIT UNIONS CAN EFFICIENTLY AND COST EFFECTIVELY SERVE THEIR MEMBERS, PROVIDING THEM TOOLS FOR MOVING MONEY ELECTRONICALLY. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | FUNDS MANAGEMENT & LIQUIDITY SERVICES: ONE OF THE KEY SERVICES WE PROVIDE MEMBERS IS A COMPLETE LINE OF COMPETITIVE SHORT-TERM DEPOSIT PRODUCTS COMBINED WITH LINES-OF-CREDIT SO THAT THEY CAN MORE EFFECTIVELY MANAGE THEIR CASH FLOW NEEDS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | ASSET-LIABILITY MANAGEMENT (ALM) AND RISK MANAGEMENT SERVICES: ALM SERVICES INCLUDE BOTH CONSULTING AND MODELING RISKS INHERENT IN A CREDIT UNION'S BALANCE SHEET. OUR RISK MANAGEMENT SERVICES INCLUDE COMPLIANCE/REGULATORY TRAINING, INFORMATION SYSTEM RISK ASSESSMENTS, BUSINESS CONTINUITY PLANNING, AND ENTERPRISE RISK MANAGEMENT BEST PRACTICES. THESE SERVICES ARE DESIGNED TO HELP CREDIT UNIONS BEST UNDERSTAND AND MITIGATE RISKS THEY ENCOUNTER IN THEIR OPERATIONS. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | Yes (1) | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | Yes (1) | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 44 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 184 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 9 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 9 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | Yes (1) | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Written Policy Or Procedure | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | MARK BROWN | PersonNm |
| Phone | 3362174907 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 7900 TRIAD CENTER DRIVE SUITE 410 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | GREENSBORO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 27409 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (17 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DEREK FUZZELL | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SCOTT WOODS | ||||||||
| BOARD CHAIRPERSON | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JERRY KING | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JEFF CHELIUS | ||||||||
| BOARD VICE CHAIRPERSON | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SCOTT WEAVER | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DANIEL BERRY | ||||||||
| BOARD TREASURER | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MARK VOLPONI | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| GENICE DECORTE | ||||||||
| BOARD SECRETARY | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| PAUL HUGHES | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DAVID BREHMER | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | 40.00 | $568,008 | $0 | $64,244 | Yes (X) | |||
| MARK BROWN | ||||||||
| CFO | 40.00 | $287,235 | $0 | $57,307 | Yes (X) | |||
| FRED EISEL | ||||||||
| CIO | 40.00 | $290,333 | $0 | $58,195 | Yes (X) | |||
| JEFFREY STONER | ||||||||
| CHIEF STRATEGY OFFICER | 40.00 | $272,315 | $0 | $110,379 | Yes (X) | |||
| RODNEY MAY | ||||||||
| CHIEF ENGAGEMENT OFFICER | 40.00 | $259,256 | $0 | $118,885 | Yes (X) | |||
| LORI GALL | ||||||||
| CHIEF RISK OFFICER | 40.00 | $239,496 | $0 | $91,264 | Yes (X) | |||
| JOSEPH BERTOTTO | ||||||||
| CHIEF CULTURE OFFICER | 40.00 | $216,883 | $0 | $98,985 | Yes (X) | |||
| JANICE APPLEBY | ||||||||
| CHIEF HUMAN RESOURCES OFFI | 40.00 | $205,311 | $0 | $69,472 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $2,338,837 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $668,731 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 40 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JACK HENRY | |||||
| PO BOX 609 | MONETT | MO | 65708 | EBP PROCESSING PARTNER | $2,640,864 |
| CU ANSWERS | |||||
| 6000 28TH ST | GRAND RAPIDS | MI | 49546 | CORE DATA PROCESSOR PARTNER | $1,208,756 |
| ARRAYA SOLUTIONS | |||||
| 518 EAST TOWNSHIP LINE RD | BLUE BELL | PA | 19422 | CONSULTING SERVICES AND IT INFRASTRUCTUR | $1,208,756 |
| ALOGENT | |||||
| 35 TECHNOLOGY PARKWAY SOUTH | PEACHTREE CORNERS | GA | 30092 | DEPOSIT CAPTURE PLATFORM | $535,155 |
| FISERV INC | |||||
| PO BOX 934057 | GRAPEVINE | TX | 76099 | PROCESSING AND ANCILLARY | $517,141 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 23 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| CORRESPONDENT SERVICES | 522100 | $111,088,783 | $111,088,783 |
| INCOME ON LOANS | 522100 | $2,006,071 | $2,006,071 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $113,094,854 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $103,477,400 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $103,477,400 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | EQUITY METHOD INCOME F | Desc |
| Business | 522100 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | -$638,470 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | -$638,470 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | -$638,470 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $215,933,784 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $215,933,784 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $54,500 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,325,322 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $11,681,994 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,304,843 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,235,702 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $911,456 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $93,752 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $240,133 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,904,614 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $360,786 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,071,022 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,347,147 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $287,107 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $196,571 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $357,112 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $77,855,987 | TotalAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $520,628 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,639,273 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $195,730 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| CORRESPONDENT SERVICES | $26,821,350 |
| MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSE | $484,018 |
| MAINTENANCE | $129,558 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $135,018,605 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,561,851 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,852,040 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,201,458,064 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,533,257,378 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $45,786,977 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $75,163,625 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,560,644 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,387,648 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,088,364 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $121,202,563 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,157,017 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,659,619 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $13,810,315 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $11,077,760 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,518,008 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,732,555 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,983,941,092 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,851,140,505 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $78,100,442 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $73,504,822 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,120,822 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $176,447 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $47,208,468 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $67,720,431 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,382,501,749 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,740,797,633 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $53,931,113 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $68,761,972 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $1,300,000,000 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,873,875,615 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,878,475,028 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,927,806,728 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,247,237,000 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $454,695,021 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $493,560,633 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $454,695,021 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $493,560,633 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,382,501,749 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,740,797,633 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $80,915,179 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$40,198,024 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$1,851,543 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $132,800 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $132,800 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $374,259 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $136,629 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $237,630 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $384,020 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $256,558 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $127,462 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $12,919,236 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $10,684,573 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,234,663 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $2,732,555 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (6 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| DAILY SHARE ACCOUNTS | $4,120,051,678 |
| PSA-30 SHARE ACCOUNTS | $7,011,923 |
| PSA-90 SHARE ACCOUNTS | $146,482,171 |
| HOLIDAY ACCUMULATION ACCOUNT | $2,615,000 |
| CERTIFICATES | $593,808,847 |
| NON-PERPETUAL CAPITAL SHARES | $8,505,409 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $4,878,475,028 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $235,673,859 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Revenue | -$17,938,450 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$17,938,450 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $253,612,309 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | -$37,678,525 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | -$37,678,525 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $215,933,784 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $117,080,155 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $117,080,155 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $17,938,450 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $17,938,450 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $135,018,605 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT FROM MOST FEDERAL, STATE AND LOCAL INCOME TAXES UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (IRC) AND STATE TAX LAWS. HOWEVER, IRC SECTION 511 IMPOSES A TAX ON THE UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME DERIVED BY STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS. GENERALLY, THESE TAXES ARE INSIGNIFICANT TO THE CREDIT UNION. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | FRB EBA REPORTED WITHIN THE FORM 990 STATEMENT OF EXPENSES, WHILE THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS REPORT THE AMOUNT NET OF REVENUE. -17,938,450. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | SPECIAL DIVIDEND ISSUED BY THE ORGANIZATION TO MEMBERS REPORTED NET OF RELATED REVENUE WITHIN THE FORM 990 STATEMENT OF REVENUE WHILE THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS REPORT THE TRANSACTION AS A REDUCTION OF UNDIVIDED EARNINGS. REGARDLESS OF THE DIFFERING PRESENTATIONS, ENDING EQUITY PER THE 990 IS EQUAL TO THAT WHICH IS REPORTED IN THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. -37,678,525. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | FRB EBA REPORTED WITHIN THE FORM 990 STATEMENT OF EXPENSES, WHILE THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS REPORT THE AMOUNT NET OF REVENUE. 17,938,450. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | Address Line2USAddress/AddressLine2Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CAROLINAS CREDIT UNION FOUNDATION | |||||||||
| 4100 MENDENHALL OAKS PARKWAY SUITE | 130 | HIGH POINT | NC | 27265 | 561842095 | 501(C)(3) | $14,600 | $0 | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION |
| CROSSSTATE CREDIT UNION FOUNDATION | |||||||||
| 4309 N FRONT STREET | HARRISBURG | PA | 17110 | 251786339 | 501(C)(3) | $9,900 | $0 | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 2 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 0 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE AMOUNTS PAID TO THE ORGANIZATIONS ARE CONSIDERED DONATIONS, NOT GRANTS. SO THERE IS NO MONITORING. SOME DONATIONS ARE EVENT SPONSORSHIP BASED. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Travel For Companions | Yes (X) | TravelForCompanionsInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID BREHMER | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | $469,277 | $0 | $37,567 | $0 | $61,164 | $0 | $52,909 | $0 | $11,335 | $0 | $632,252 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JEFFREY STONER | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF STRATEGY OFFICER | $256,002 | $0 | $14,657 | $0 | $1,656 | $0 | $78,200 | $0 | $32,179 | $0 | $382,694 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RODNEY MAY | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF ENGAGEMENT OFFICER | $236,531 | $0 | $21,130 | $0 | $1,595 | $0 | $86,706 | $0 | $32,179 | $0 | $378,141 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| FRED EISEL | ||||||||||||||
| CIO | $255,983 | $0 | $15,197 | $0 | $19,153 | $0 | $26,016 | $0 | $32,179 | $0 | $348,528 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MARK BROWN | ||||||||||||||
| CFO | $243,288 | $0 | $16,283 | $0 | $27,664 | $0 | $25,128 | $0 | $32,179 | $0 | $344,542 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LORI GALL | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF RISK OFFICER | $222,191 | $0 | $14,209 | $0 | $3,096 | $0 | $69,391 | $0 | $21,873 | $0 | $330,760 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOSEPH BERTOTTO | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF CULTURE OFFICER | $200,596 | $0 | $11,736 | $0 | $4,551 | $0 | $77,150 | $0 | $21,835 | $0 | $315,868 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JANICE APPLEBY | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF HUMAN RESOURCES OFFI | $192,782 | $0 | $11,036 | $0 | $1,493 | $0 | $57,677 | $0 | $11,795 | $0 | $274,783 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 4B | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | CERTAIN MEMBERS OF MANAGEMENT PARTICIPATE IN A 457(F) PLAN. BENEFIT INFORMATION AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2022 FOR EACH OF THE PARTICIPANTS IS AS FOLLOWS: THE 457(F) BENEFIT EXPENSE ACCRUED DURING 2022 FOR EACH OF THE PARTICPANTS REPORTED IN PART VII IS AS FOLLOWS: JANICE APPLEBY: $39,422 LORI GALL: $47,710 RODNEY MAY: $63,113 JEFFREY STONER: $53,289 JOSEPH BERTOTTO: $61,773 DAVID BREHMER: $25,459 | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (4 entries)
| Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxt | Loan PurposeLoanPurposeTxt | Loan From OrganizationLoanFromOrganizationInd | Original PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmt | Balance DueBalanceDueAmt | DefaultDefaultInd | Board Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd | Written AgreementWrittenAgreementInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID BREHMER | |||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | TO FUND LIFE INSURANCE POLICY | Yes (X) | $3,000,000 | $3,451,385 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| MARK BROWN | |||||||
| CFO | TO FUND LIFE INSURANCE POLICY | Yes (X) | $53,340 | $52,430 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| FRED EISEL | |||||||
| CIO | TO FUND LIFE INSURANCE POLICY | Yes (X) | $49,123 | $58,800 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| JAY MURRAY | |||||||
| CEO (JAN 2021 - JUN 2021) | TO FUND LIFE INSURANCE POLICY | Yes (X) | $5,300,000 | $4,825,033 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Balance Due | $8,387,648 | TotalBalanceDueAmt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | MEMBERS ARE MADE UP OF NATURAL PERSON CREDIT UNIONS. MEMBERSHIP IS REQUIRED FOR SERVICE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | WE HAVE APPROXIMATELY 660 MEMBER-OWNERS WHO ELECT THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. EACH MEMBER ORGANIZATION HAS ONE VOTE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION HAVE THE RIGHT TO APPROVE THE GOVERNING BODY'S ELECTION AND REMOVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY, AS WELL AS OTHER MATTERS THAT ARE SUBJECT TO THE APPROVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION AS THEY OCCUR. IN ADDITION TO ELECTION OF BOARD MEMBERS, SOME MAJOR DECISIONS SUCH AS MERGING REQUIRE MEMBERSHIP APPROVAL. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE CFO COMPILES ALL REQUESTED DATA FOR COMPLETING FORM 990 FROM APPROPRIATE DEPARTMENTS. HE WORKS WITH THE HUMAN RESOURCES DEPARTMENT AND THE CHIEF HUMAN RESOURCES OFFICER TO ENSURE ALL EMPLOYEE COMPENSATION DATA IS ACCURATE. OUR CPA FIRM COMPLETES A DRAFT OF FORM 990 WHICH IS REVIEWED BY THE PRESIDENT/CEO AND CFO. AFTER THE PRESIDENT/CEO AND CFO REVIEW FORM 990 AND ANY NECESSARY CHANGES ARE MADE, THE CPA FIRM FINALIZES 990. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | AT THE START OF EACH BOARD MEETING, EACH DIRECTOR MUST DISCLOSE IF THERE ARE ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST REGARDING ANY ACTION OR DISCUSSION TOPIC THAT WILL TAKE PLACE DURING THE MEETING. IF AFFIRMATIVE, THAT DIRECTOR IS EXCLUDED FROM BOTH DISCUSSION AND ACTION ON THAT SPECIFIC ISSUE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | WE UTILIZE THE SERVICES OF A THIRD-PARTY CONSULTANT WHO SPECIALIZES IN COMPENSATION STUDIES FOR EVERY POSITION WITHIN THE ORGANIZATION. ALL POSITIONS HAVE SET SALARY RANGES BASED ON OUTSIDE COMPENSATION STUDIES AND RECOMMENDATIONS BY THE COMPENSATION CONSULTANT. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE NOT MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | ISSUANCE OF PERPETUAL CONTRIBUTED CAPITAL 1,313,148. DIVIDENDS ON PERPETUAL CONTRIBUTED CAPITAL -3,164,691. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C | THERE WERE NO CHANGES IN THE PROCESS OF THE COMMITTEE THAT ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY OF THE OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT AND SELECTION OF THE INDEPENDENT AUDITOR. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MY CU SERVICES LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1201 FULLING MILL RD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MIDDLETON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 17057 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 251865944 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | PAYMENT SERVICES | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | PA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Total Income | $13,814,173 | TotalIncomeAmt |
| End Of Year Assets | $18,814,423 | EndOfYearAssetsAmt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | VIZO FINANCIAL CORPORATE CREDIT UNION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |