INTERNATIONAL BROTHERHOOD OF ELETRL WORKERS HLTH & WLFR FND LOCAL 124: Form 990, tax year 2021
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- INTERNATIONAL BROTHERHOOD OF ELETRL WORKERS HLTH & WLFR FND LOCAL 124 (EIN 44-0569165)
- Tax period
- 2021-09-01 to 2022-08-31
- Filed
- 2023-07-12
- IRS object ID
- 202331939349300933
- Schema version
- 2021v4.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2023-07-12T10:46:28-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2022-08-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 430765316 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RUBINBROWN LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1200 MAIN STREET SUITE 1000 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | KANSAS CITY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 64105 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2021-09-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 440569165 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | INTERNATIONAL BROTHERHOOD OF ELETRL | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | WORKERS HLTH & WLFR FND LOCAL 124 | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | INTE | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 8169430277 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 305 E 103RD TERRACE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | KANSAS CITY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 64114 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | KENNETH C BORDENBO MORENO | PersonNm |
| Person Title | TRUSTEES | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 8169430277 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2023-07-11 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | KENNETH | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | BORDENBO MORENO | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | MATTHEW C HALL | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01573021 | PTIN |
| Phone | 8164721122 | PhoneNum |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 3 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2021 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2023-04-26 12:10:37Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | KENNETH C BORDEN | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 305 E 103RD TERRACE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | KANSAS CITY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 64114 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $57,623,450 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | N/A | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Trust | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationTrustInd |
| Formation | 1952 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MO | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | SEE SCHEDULE O | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 6 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 6 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 7 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $40,594,913 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $45,551,012 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $1,502,663 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $1,005,620 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $984,246 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $1,306,103 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $43,081,822 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $47,862,735 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $39,389,190 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $41,525,993 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $0 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $0 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $2,696,537 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $3,042,368 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $42,085,727 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $44,568,361 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $996,095 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $3,294,374 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $53,905,804 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $53,387,788 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $712,379 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $344,297 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $53,193,425 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $53,043,491 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | SEE SCHEDULE OTO PROVIDE HEALTH AND WELFARE BENEFITS TO ELIGIBLE MEMBERS OF THE I.B.E.W. LOCAL UNION NO. 124, THEIR DEPENDENTS AND BENEFICIARIES AND CERTAIN NONMEMBER EMPLOYEES OF CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYERS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | THE PLAN PAYS MEDICAL, DENTAL, VISION, SICKNESS, AND DEATH BENEFITS ON BEHALF OF APPROXIMATLEY 3,000 UNION MEMBERS AND THEIR DEPENDENTS. | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | 0 | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | Yes (1) | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 665 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 0 | EmployeeCnt |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 6 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 6 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | 0 | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | 0 | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | 0 | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | KEVIN SMITH | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 8169430277 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 305 E 103RD TERRACE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | KANSAS CITY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 64114 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part VII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd |
| No Listed Persons Compensated | Yes (X) | NoListedPersonsCompensatedInd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (7 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KENNETH C BORDEN | ||||||
| CHAIRMAN, TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BO MORENO | ||||||
| SECRETARY, TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| GREGORY P CIANCIOLO | ||||||
| TRUSTEE UNTIL 3/22/22 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| TODD HOWERTON | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DONALD G LAFFOON | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MICHAEL QUARLES | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| RYAN LEE | ||||||
| TRUSTEE AS OF 3/22/22 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $0 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $0 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | 0 | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BLUE CROSS BLUE SHIELD | |||||
| PO BOX 219454 | KANSAS CITY | MO | 64121 | ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES | $946,262 |
| ARNOLD NEWBOLD SOLLARS AND HOLLINS | |||||
| 1100 MAIN STREET | KANSAS CITY | MO | 64105 | LEGAL SERVICES | $166,751 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 2 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| EMPLOYER CONTR. | 900099 | $42,179,259 | $42,179,259 |
| PARTICIPANT CONTR. | 900099 | $3,371,753 | $3,371,753 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $45,551,012 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,217,192 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,217,192 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $9,549,143 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $9,760,715 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | -$211,572 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$211,572 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$211,572 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| REBATE INCOME | 812900 | $1,146,580 | $1,146,580 |
| COBRA SUBSIDY | 812900 | $159,523 | $159,523 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $1,306,103 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $47,862,735 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $46,857,115 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,005,620 | ExclusionAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $41,525,993 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $261,456 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $56,466 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $234,117 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,043,237 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $25,526 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $64,387 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $17,467 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $19,187 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| HEALTH PROVIDER FEES | $1,066,042 |
| DATA PROCESSING | $135,360 |
| POSTAGE | $25,212 |
| BANK CHARGES | $23,494 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $70,417 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $44,568,361 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $54,943 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,056,961 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,594,421 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,698,938 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,022,254 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,727 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $70,714 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $327,301 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $327,301 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $42,467,770 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $39,000,429 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,337,883 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,566,204 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $330,525 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $78,823 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $53,905,804 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $53,387,788 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $453,599 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $116,418 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $3,424 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $258,780 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $224,455 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $712,379 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $344,297 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $53,193,425 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $53,043,491 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $53,193,425 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $53,043,491 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $53,905,804 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $53,387,788 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $3,294,374 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$3,444,308 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $327,301 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $327,301 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $0 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $0 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | U.S. REAL ESTATE INVESTMENT FUND, LLC | Desc |
| Book Value | $5,566,204 | BookValueAmt |
| Method Valuation | F | MethodValuationCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $5,566,204 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | RECIPROCAL TRANSFERS | Desc |
| Amt | $224,455 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $224,455 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $44,418,427 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$3,444,308 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$3,444,308 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $47,862,735 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $47,862,735 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $44,568,361 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $44,568,361 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $44,568,361 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (12 entries)
| Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxt | Loan PurposeLoanPurposeTxt | Loan From OrganizationLoanFromOrganizationInd | Balance DueBalanceDueAmt | DefaultDefaultInd | Board Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd | Written AgreementWrittenAgreementInd | Loan To OrganizationLoanToOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUBSTANTIAL CONTRIBUTOR | |||||||
| EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTOR | EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION UNPAID AT YEAR END | Yes (X) | $50,790 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| SUBSTANTIAL CONTRIBUTOR | |||||||
| EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTOR | EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION UNPAID AT YEAR END | Yes (X) | $16,673 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| SUBSTANTIAL CONTRIBUTOR | |||||||
| EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTOR | EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION UNPAID AT YEAR END | Yes (X) | $1,230 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| SUBSTANTIAL CONTRIBUTOR | |||||||
| EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTOR | EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION UNPAID AT YEAR END | Yes (X) | $789 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| SUBSTANTIAL CONTRIBUTOR | |||||||
| EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTOR | EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION UNPAID AT YEAR END | Yes (X) | $577 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| SUBSTANTIAL CONTRIBUTOR | |||||||
| EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTOR | EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION UNPAID AT YEAR END | Yes (X) | $269 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| SUBSTANTIAL CONTRIBUTOR | |||||||
| EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTOR | EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION UNPAID AT YEAR END | Yes (X) | $267 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| SUBSTANTIAL CONTRIBUTOR | |||||||
| EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTOR | EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION UNPAID AT YEAR END | Yes (X) | $85 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| SUBSTANTIAL CONTRIBUTOR | |||||||
| EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTOR | EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION OVERPAID AT YEAR END | $23 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (X) | |
| SUBSTANTIAL CONTRIBUTOR | |||||||
| EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTOR | EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION OVERPAID AT YEAR END | $40 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (X) | |
| SUBSTANTIAL CONTRIBUTOR | |||||||
| EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTOR | EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION OVERPAID AT YEAR END | $3,361 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (X) | |
| SUBSTANTIAL CONTRIBUTOR | |||||||
| EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTOR | EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION UNPAID AT YEAR END | Yes (X) | $34 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Balance Due | $74,138 | TotalBalanceDueAmt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART I, LINE 1, DESCRIPTION OF ORGANIZATION MISSION: | TO PROVIDE HEALTH AND WELFARE BENEFITS TO ELIGIBLE MEMBERS OF THE I.B.E.W. LOCAL UNION NO. 124, THEIR DEPENDENTS AND BENEFICIARIES AND CERTAIN NONMEMBER EMPLOYEES OF CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY AN INDEPENDENT CPA FIRM, REVIEWED BY THE CONTROLLER, THEN PROVIDED VIA EMAIL TO THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES FOR THEIR REVIEW PRIOR TO FILING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST |
| FORM 990, PART VII COMPENSATION OF TRUSTEES | INTERNATIONAL BROTHERHOOD OF ELETRL WORKERS HLTH & WLFR FND LOCAL 124 DOES NOT COMPENSATE TRUSTEES. COMPENSATION PAID BY RELATED TAX-EXEMPT ORGANIZATIONS TO TRUSTEES IS REPORTED TO THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE ON FORMS 990 FOR THE FOLLOWING ORGANIZATIONS: INTERNATIONAL BROTHERHOOD OF ELECTRICAL WORKERS 0124 LOCAL EIN: 44-0296395 BO MORENO RYAN LEE GREG CIANCIOLO TODD HOWERTON NATIONAL ELECTRICAL CONTRACTORS ASSOCIATION INC GREATER KC CHAPTER EIN: 44-0267507 KENNETH C. BORDEN |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (7 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IBEW #124 ANNUITY & 401(K) FUND | ||||||||
| 305 E 103RD TERRACE | KANSAS CITY | MO | 64114 | 431269910 | EMPLOYEE BENEFITS | MO | 401(A) | 0 |
| IBEW #124 PENSION FUND | ||||||||
| 305 E 103RD TERRACE | KANSAS CITY | MO | 64114 | 430817626 | EMPLOYEE BENEFITS | MO | 401(A) | 0 |
| IBEW #124 VACATION & HOLIDAY FUND | ||||||||
| 305 E 103RD TERRACE | KANSAS CITY | MO | 64114 | 430909522 | EMPLOYEE BENEFITS | MO | 501(C)(9) | 0 |
| IBEW #124 ELECTRICAL JOINT APPRENTICESHIP & TRAINING TRUST FUND | ||||||||
| 305 E 103RD TERRACE | KANSAS CITY | MO | 64114 | 440517554 | TRAINING AND EDUCATION | MO | 501(C)(5) | 0 |
| IBEW #124 - NECA LABOR MGMT COOPERATIVE TRUST FUND | ||||||||
| 305 E 103RD TERRACE | KANSAS CITY | MO | 64114 | 436577830 | PROMOTE USE OF UNION ELECTRICAL CONTRACTORS | MO | 501(C)(5) | 0 |
| INTERNATIONAL BROTHERHOOD OF ELECTRICAL WORKERS 0124 LOCAL | ||||||||
| 301 E 103RD TERRACE | KANSAS CITY | MO | 64114 | 440296395 | CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER | MO | 501(C)(5) | 0 |
| NATIONAL ELECTRICAL CONTRACTORS ASSOC INC GREATER KC CHAPTER | ||||||||
| PO BOX 32255 | KANSAS CITY | MO | 64171 | 440267507 | CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER | MO | 501(C)(6) | 0 |
Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp (21 entries)
| 247 FIRE PROTECTION LLC |
| AESIR ELECTRIC LLC |
| ARC ELECTRIC LLC |
| ASB CONTROLS LLC |
| CODE ELECTRIC LLC |
| COVER ELECTRIC LLC |
| DORSEY ELECTRICLLC |
| DYE ELECTRIC LLC |
| ENCON SERVICES LLC |
| GRE ELECTRIC LLC |
| JDW ELECTRIC LLC |
| MD ELECTRIC LLC |
| O'NEAL INDUSTRIAL ELECTRIC LLC |
| P1 CONSTRUCTION LLC |
| P1 SERVICE LLC |
| PARSONS ELECTRIC LLC |
| PLAZA ELECTRIC CONSTRUCTION LLC |
| PRECISE ELECTRIC LLC |
| PRO ELECTRIC LC |
| RIVER ELECTRIC LLC |
| VAZQUEZ COMM CONTR LLC OFFICE |
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (99 entries)
| AC CONTROLS MFG CO |
| ACTION ELECTRIC CORP |
| ALL CURRENT ELECTRIC |
| ALPHA ENERGY & ELECTRIC INC |
| AMERICAN LEGACY CONST GROUP |
| AMERICAN SECURITY CONTRACTORS |
| ARNWINE ELECTRIC CO |
| ARROWHEAD ELECTRIC INC |
| AUTOMATION & ELECTRONICS INC |
| AZCO INC |
| C&C SALES INC DBA C&C GROUP |
| CAPITAL ELECTRIC |
| CAPITAL ELECTRIC COINC |
| CHERNE CONTRACTING CORPORATION |
| CI3 INTEGRATORS |
| CITADEL ELEC GROUP INC |
| CITADEL ELECTRIC GROUP INC |
| CITYWIDE ELECTRIC INC |
| CLAYCO ELECTRIC |
| CLAYCO ELECTRIC COMPANY |
| COLTRANE SYSTEMS |
| CONTROL SERVICE CO INC |
| CORE ELECTRIC |
| COVER ELECTRIC |
| CUSTOM LIGHTING SERVICE DBA BL |
| CUSTOM LIGHTING SERVICES DBA B |
| DL SMITH ELECTRICAL CONST |
| DATA LINK |
| DATA LINK INC |
| DAYSPRING ELECTRIC |
| DECKER ELECTRIC |
| DMR SERVICES INC |
| ELEC CORP OF AMERICA |
| ELECTRICAL BUILDERS INC |
| ELECTRICAL CONTRACTORS INC |
| ELECTRICAL CORP OF AMERICA |
| EMPIRE ELECTRIC SERVICES |
| ENERFAB INC |
| ENERGIZE ELECTRONICS INC |
| FREEDOM ELECTRIC PROFESSIONALS |
| FREEDOM ELECTRIC SERVICE ALUMN |
| FREEDOM ELECTRIC SERVICES INC |
| GEMELLARO SYSTEMS INTEGRATION |
| GREEN WAVE TECHNOLOGY INC |
| HANENKAMP ELECTRIC COMPANY |
| HEARTLAND ELECTRICAL CORP |
| HUNT ELECTRIC CORPORATION |
| INDEPENDENT ELECTRIC MACHINERY |
| INFINITE ENERGY CONST INC |
| J VANGEL ELECTRIC INC |
| JACKSON COUNTY ELECTRICIANS |
| KAISER ELECTRIC OF CENTRAL MIS |
| KAISER ELECTRICAL CONTRACTORS |
| KANSAS CITY CHAPTER NECA |
| KANSAS CITY INDUSTRIAL CONTROL |
| KAY BEE ELECTRIC |
| KC SERVICE |
| KLA LABORATORIES INC |
| KLEMP ELECTRIC MACHINERY CO |
| KRUSE CORPORATION |
| LAN-TEL COMMUNICATION SERVICES |
| LYNCH ELECTRICAL INC |
| MARK ONE ELECT CO INC |
| MAX ELECTRIC INC |
| MCELROY ELECTRIC INC |
| MEDIUM VOLTAGE SERVICES |
| MERRILL INDUSTRIAL ELECTRIC CO |
| MEYER ELEC CO INC |
| MICHIGAN ELECTRICAL EMPLOYEES |
| MIDWEST ELECTRIC & SOLAR |
| MISSOURI ELECTRIC INC |
| NORTH KANSAS CITY ELECTRIC CO |
| P1 CONSTRUCTION ALUMNI |
| P1 SERVICE ALUMNI |
| PINNACLE ELECTRIC |
| PNEUMATIC SYSTEMS INSTALL INC |
| PRECISION MECHANICAL GROUP INC |
| PROGRESSIVE ELECTRONICS |
| R L YATES ELECTR CONSTR |
| R L YATES ELECTRIC CONSTR ARMA |
| RITEWAY MAINTENANCE & SUPPLY |
| RIVER ELECTRIC NON BARGAINING |
| RS ELECTRIC CORPORATION |
| SACHS ELECTRIC COMPANY |
| SCHNEIDER ELECTRIC OF JEFFERSO |
| SHAW ELECTRIC COMPANY |
| SHELLEY ELECTRIC INC |
| SMC ELECTRIC |
| ST CHARLES SIGN & ELECTRIC IN |
| STACO ELECTRIC CO |
| STATE GRP INDUSTRIAL(USA)LTD |
| SUPERIOR ELECTRIC CONST |
| SUPERIOR ELECTRICAL CONST |
| TRI-CITY COMPANY OF IOWA |
| VAZQUEZ COMMERCIAL CONTRACTING |
| WALDINGER CORP APP REPAIR |
| WALDINGER ELECTRIC |
| WHAT EVER IT TAKES ELECTRICAL |
| YATES ELECTRIC CO INC |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | Yes (1) | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | Yes (1) | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |