STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

PEACE RIVER ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
PEACE RIVER ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC (EIN 59-0395398)
Tax period
2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31
Filed
2025-04-29
IRS object ID
202521199349302752
Schema version
2023v6.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-04-29T17:11:27-04:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN590548468PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PURVIS GRAY & COMPANY LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15001 LAKEWOOD RANCH BLVD STE 101AddressLine1Txt
CitySARASOTACityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP34240ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN590395398EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PEACE RIVER ELECTRIC COOPERATIVEBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2INCBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlPEACBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8637734116PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 1310AddressLine1Txt
CityWAUCHULACityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP33873ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonRANDALL W SHAWPersonNm
Person TitleGENERAL MANAGER/CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone8637734116PhoneNum
Signature2025-04-25SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (true)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonTIFFANY MANGOLD CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01629230PTIN
Phone9419070350PhoneNum
Preparation2025-04-25PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Special ConditionIR2024266 HURRICANES HELENE MILTON RELIEFSpecialConditionDesc
Principal OfficerRANDALL W SHAWPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 1310AddressLine1Txt
CityWAUCHULACityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP33873ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$139,561,148GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.PRECO.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1940FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateFLLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE OUR MEMBERS RELIABLE ELECTRIC SERVICE AND EXCELLENT CUSTOMER SERVICE AT AFFORDABLE RATES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee147TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$140,463,745PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$139,329,331CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income-$118,355PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$195,965CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$23,200PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$35,264CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$140,368,590PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$139,560,560CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$20,000PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$13,500CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$7,840,177PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$8,153,109CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,953,238PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,852,865CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$130,555,175PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$129,541,086CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$140,368,590PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$139,560,560CYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$0CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$346,115,413TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$370,420,180TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$233,734,362TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$248,908,952TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$112,381,051NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$121,511,228NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO PROVIDE OUR MEMBERS RELIABLE ELECTRIC SERVICE AND EXCELLENT CUSTOMER SERVICE AT AFFORDABLE RATES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
DescPROVIDING ELECTRIC ENERGY TO OUR MEMBERS. 63,377 ACTIVE SERVICES AT YEAR END WERE PROVIDED ELECTRICITY ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS THROUGH THE ALLOCATION OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL.Desc
Described In Section501c3falseDescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (true)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (true)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemYes (true)BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntYes (true)BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document91IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee147EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$152,406,751MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$7,344,422OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonRANDALL W SHAWPersonNm
Phone8637734116PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 1310AddressLine1Txt
CityWAUCHULACityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP33873ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (15 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerInd
RANDALL W SHAW
GENERAL MANA50.00Yes (X)$376,984$0$133,295
LOUISE F BLACKMAN
VP - MEMBER45.00$224,487$0$119,167Yes (X)
PAUL A ROBERTS
VP OF ENGINE55.00$213,329$0$53,289Yes (X)
VAN CRAWFORD
VP OF OPERAT50.00$183,811$0$69,679Yes (X)
JAMES FONES
VP OF MKTG &45.00$155,568$0$65,458Yes (X)
TANNER R SMITH
LINEMAN FIRS55.00$155,291$0$15,666Yes (X)
ELLEN BACHMAN
DIRECTOR20.00$15,300$0$0Yes (X)
MARIE DASHER
DIRECTOR7.00$13,700$0$0Yes (X)
LEONARD CRAWLEY
DIRECTOR3.00$5,200$0$7,383Yes (X)
BRUCE VICKERS
DIRECTOR4.00$10,000$0$0Yes (X)
HOLLIS ALBRITTON JR
SECRETARY/TR10.00$9,700$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
JOHN MARTIN
PRESIDENT4.50$7,700$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
WILLIE DAWES
DIRECTOR6.00$7,200$0$0Yes (X)
CHRIS PORTALE
ASST SECRETA3.00$7,200$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
KENNETH ODEN
VICE PRESIDE2.00$5,600$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,391,070TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$463,937TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K43IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
PIKE ELECTRIC INC
PO BOX 746308ATLANTAGA30374UTILITY CONSTRU$6,659,402
GEORGIA RIGHT-OF-WAY
1135 RUMBLE ROADFORSYTHGA31029TREE MAINTENANC$3,887,015
STORM SERVICES LLC
3949 HIGHWAY 93 SOUTHTHOMASVILLEGA31792STORM SERVICES$3,486,278
SILVEY ENTERPRISES
PO BOX 890093CHARLOTTENC28289UTILITY CONSTRU$2,701,977
STUART C IRBY CO
PO BOX 741001ATLANTAGA30384UTILITY CONSTRU$2,053,904
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K13CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
SALE OF ELECTRICITY221000$137,665,126$137,665,126
CAPITAL CREDITS - OTHER221000$648,166$648,166
METER LEASES221000$625,038$625,038
POLE RENTAL221000$391,001$391,001
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$139,329,331TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$144,476TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$144,476ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$35,264RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$35,264RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$35,264TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$35,264ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$52,077OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$588OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$51,489OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$51,489TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$51,489RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$139,560,560TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$138,341,653RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$1,218,907ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,500TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,153,109TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$597,121TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,255,744TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,203,449TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,285,882TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
COST OF POWER$87,270,598
DISTRIBUTION EXPENSE - MA$9,616,627
ADMINISTRATIVE & GENERAL$6,007,328
DISTRIBUTION EXPENSE - OP$5,395,833

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,761,369TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$139,560,560TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,871,599BOYAmt
EOY$2,197,967EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,351,187BOYAmt
EOY$25,678,433EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,220,398BOYAmt
EOY$19,488,487EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,243,768BOYAmt
EOY$148,123EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$390,213,816LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$100,924,970LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$260,083,873BOYAmt
EOY$289,288,846EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,047,379BOYAmt
EOY$33,289,858EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$297,209BOYAmt
EOY$328,466EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$346,115,413BOYAmt
EOY$370,420,180EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,481,406BOYAmt
EOY$11,754,636EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$179,482,538BOYAmt
EOY$185,950,806EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,096,437BOYAmt
EOY$29,949,411EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,673,981BOYAmt
EOY$21,254,099EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$233,734,362BOYAmt
EOY$248,908,952EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$239,515BOYAmt
EOY$260,255EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,810,170BOYAmt
EOY$4,131,674EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$108,331,366BOYAmt
EOY$117,119,299EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$112,381,051BOYAmt
EOY$121,511,228EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$346,115,413BOYAmt
EOY$370,420,180EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$0ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$9,130,177OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$5,101,627InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$5,101,627BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$349,380,476InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$100,924,970DepreciationAmt
Book Value$248,455,506BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$35,731,713OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$35,731,713BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$289,288,846TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (9 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
PATRONAGE CAPITAL - SECI$22,732,910
PATRONAGE CAPITAL - GRESCO$5,757,239
ALL OTHERS$1,241,889
PATRONAGE CAPITAL - CFC$1,174,275
PATRONAGE CAPITAL - FEDERATED$761,623
CFC CAPITAL TERM CERTIFICATES$654,534
PATRONAGE CAPITAL - COBANK$590,395
PATRONAGE CAPITAL - SEDC$227,330
CTC - CFC$149,663
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$33,289,858TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
DEFERRED CREDITS$16,057,418
CONSUMER DEPOSITS$4,735,955
POSTRETIREMENT BENEFITS$460,726
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$21,254,099TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$142,630,011TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$3,069,451OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$3,069,451RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$139,560,560RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$139,560,560TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$131,260,518TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included-$8,300,042OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported-$8,300,042ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$139,560,560ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$139,560,560TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 3, PART XTHE COOPERATIVE IS CURRENTLY EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)12 OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. THE COOPERATIVE IS GENERALLY NO LONGER SUBJECT TO U.S. FEDERAL OR STATE INCOME TAX EXAMINATIONS BY TAX AUTHORITIES FOR THE YEARS BEFORE 2020. UNDER ACCOUNTING STANDARDS CODIFICATION (ASC) 740, ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES, MANAGEMENT IS REQUIRED TO EVALUATE ITS TAX POSITIONS ON AN ONGOING BASIS AND REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE ANY SUCH POSITIONS THEY BELIEVE COULD HAVE A MATERIAL IMPACT ON THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND RELATED NOTES. MANAGEMENT BELIEVES NO SUCH DISCLOSURES ARE CURRENTLY REQUIRED.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 2DEXPENSES NETTED AGAINST REVENUES FOR FS REPORTING -146,932 DIVIDEND ALLOCATED TO COOPERATIVE FROM ASSOC COOPERATIVES: 0 ON ACCRUAL BASIS 3,864,550 ON CASH BASIS -648,166 ROUNDING -1
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 2DMARGINS ASSIGNED -8,153,109 EXPENSES NETTED AGAINST REVENUES FOR FS REPORTING -146,932 ROUNDING -1

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedfalseGrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
RegionCENTRAL AMERICA & THE CARIBBEANRegionTxt
Type Of Activities ConductedBUSINESSTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt
Region Total Expenditures$97,826RegionTotalExpendituresAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Spent$97,826SubtotalSpentAmt
Total Spent$97,826TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpfalseTransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign TrustfalseInterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipYes (true)ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CofalsePassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipfalseForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesfalseBoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE F, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCENTRAL AMERICA & THE CARIBBEAN 63,755 34,071ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedfalseGrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LAKEWOOD RANCH HIGH SCHOOLBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15500 LAKEWOOD RANCH BLVDAddressLine1Txt
CityBRADENTONCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP34211ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN596000728RecipientEIN
IRC SectionGOVIRCSectionDesc
Cash Grant$13,500CashGrantAmt
Purpose Of GrantSCOREBOARDPurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE I, PAGE 4, PART IVFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSCHEDULE 1, PART II - OTHER ASSISTANCE TO ORGANIZATIONS PEACE RIVER ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE PROVIDES FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE TO WORTHY CAUSES IN THE ORGANIZATION'S SERVICE AREA.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
RANDALL W SHAW
GENERAL MANAGER/CEO$373,648$3,336$110,974$22,321$510,279
LOUISE F BLACKMAN
VP - MEMBER SERVICES$222,750$1,737$106,407$12,760$343,654
PAUL A ROBERTS
VP OF ENGINEERING$209,999$3,330$29,967$23,322$266,618
VAN CRAWFORD
VP OF OPERATIONS$180,096$3,715$59,437$10,242$253,490
JAMES FONES
VP OF MKTG & MBR SVC$154,881$687$41,082$24,376$221,026
TANNER R SMITH
LINEMAN FIRST CLASS$155,205$86$7,481$8,185$170,957

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (4 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
SEMINOLE ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE
SEE SCH L, PT V$92,420,195PURCHASED POWERfalse
GEORGIA RIGHT OF WAY
SEE SCH L, PT V$3,887,015RIGHT OF WAY SERVICEfalse
FL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVES ASSOC
SEE SCH L, PT V$144,559REGULATORY REPRESENTfalse
NATIONAL RURAL ELECTRIC COOP ASSOC
SEE SCH L, PT V$57,757REGULATORY REPRESENTfalse

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE L, PART VFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationHOLLIS ALBRITTON, JR, DIRECTOR, ELLEN BACHMAN, DIRECTOR, AND RANDALL SHAW, GENERAL MANAGER/CEO, ALL SERVE ON THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES FOR SEMINOLE ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE, INC. RANDALL SHAW,GENERAL MANAGER/CEO, SERVES ON THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR GEORGIA RIGHT OF WAY. MARIE DASHER, DIRECTOR, ELLEN BACHMAN, DIRECTOR, AND RANDALL SHAW, GENERAL MANAGER/CEO, ALL SERVE ON THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR FLORIDA ELECTRIC COOPERATIVES ASSOCIATION, INC. RANDALL SHAW,GENERAL MANAGER/CEO, SERVES ON THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF NATIONAL RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVES ASSOCIATION, INC.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4 - BENEFITS PAID TO OR FOR MEMBERS THE IRS' INSTRUCTIONS FOR THE 2023 VERSION OF FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4 STATE: "ENTER THE PAYMENTS MADE BY THE ORGANIZATION TO PROVIDE BENEFITS TO MEMBERS (...PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID BY SECTION 501(C)(12) ORGANIZATIONS TO THEIR MEMBERS)". STATEMENT OF FUNCTIONAL EXPENSES, LINE 4 IS ENTITLED "BENEFITS PAID TO OR FOR MEMBER." SIGNIFICANT INDUSTRY- WIDE DISCUSSIONS BEGAN REGARDING THE NEED FOR THE IRS' CLARIFICATION AND WHETHER "PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID" MEANS CAPITAL CREDITS ALLOCATED, CAPITAL CREDITS RETIRED OR SOME OTHER AMOUNT. FOR THE PURPOSES OF THIS FORM 990, THE AMOUNT REPORTED ON LINE 4 REPRESENTS THE AMOUNT OF 2023 CAPITAL CREDITS ALLOCATED. THIS AMOUNT WAS APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS DURING THE SPRING OF 2023.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 6THE ORGANIZATION IS ORGANIZED AS NOT-FOR-PROFIT CORPORATION UNDER THE LAWS OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA AND OPERATES AS AN ELECTRIC DISTRIBUTION COOPERATIVE. IT IS A MEMBERSHIP ORGANIZATION AND ALL MEMBERS HAVE IDENTICAL RIGHTS UNDER THE COOPERATIVE'S ORGANIZATIONAL DOCUMENTS AND THE STATUTES OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 7AUNDER THE COOPERATIVE'S ORGANIZING DOCUMENTS AND THE LAWS OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA, THERE IS ONLY ONE CLASS OF MEMBERSHIP. ANY PERSON OR BUSINESS WITHIN THE GEOGRAPHIC SERVICE AREA OF THE COOPERATIVE IS ELIGIBLE TO BECOME A MEMBER UPON APPLICATION AND PAYMENT OF THE MEMBERSHIP FEE. THE MEMBERS VOTE IN ELECTIONS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 7BCHANGES MADE TO THE BYLAWS OF THE ORGANIZATION MUST BE APPROVED BY THE MEMBERS OF THE ORGANIZATION.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BIRS FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE GENERAL MANAGER/CEO OF THE COOPERATIVE. BEFORE THE FORM 990 IS FILED WITH THE IRS, A COPY IS PROVIDED TO EACH MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR REVIEW.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12COFFICERS AND DIRECTORS ARE REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE ANY INTERESTS THAT COULD LEAD TO A CONFLICT OF INTEREST EACH YEAR ON A QUESTIONNAIRE PROVIDED BY THE COOPERATIVE. MANAGEMENT REVIEWS THE RESPONSES TO EACH OF THE QUESTIONNAIRES.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15AEACH YEAR THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS REVIEWS THE NRECA COMPENSATION STUDY WHICH REPRESENTS COMPENSATION FOR 900 ELECTRIC COOPERATIVES. THE BOARD USES THE DATA IN THE COMPENSATION STUDY AS WELL AS THE RECOMMENDATIONS OF AN INDEPENDENT CONSULTANT TO DETERMINE THE COMPENSATION OF THE GENERAL MANAGER/CEO. THE FINAL COMPENSATION IS THEN APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND IS DOCUMENTED IN THE MINUTES OF THE MEETINGS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15BTHE CEO USES THE NRECA COMPENSATION SURVEY OF 900 ELECTRIC COOPERATIVES AS WELL AS THE RECOMMENDATIONS OF AN INDEPENDENT CONSULTANT TO DETERMINE THE COMPENSATION OF OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE INCLUDED IN THE ORGANIZATION'S ANNUAL REPORT WHICH IS SENT OUT TO THE MEMBERSHIP OF THE ORGANIZATION AND IS ALSO MADE AVAILABLE ON THE ORGANIZATION'S WEBSITE. CORPORATE BYLAWS ARE MADE AVAILABLE ON THE ORGANIZATION'S WEBSITE. ANY OTHER GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE MADE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9DIVIDEND ALLOCATED TO COOPERATIVE FROM ASSOC COOP 0 ON ACCRUAL BASIS 3,864,550 ON CASH BASIS -648,166 MARGINS ASSIGNED 8,153,109 INCREASE IN OTHER EQUITIES 321,504 INCREASE IN MEMBERSHIP 20,740 CAPITAL CREDITS RETIRED -2,561,465 DECREASE IN ACCUM POST RETIREMENT BENEFITS -20,095 TOTAL 9,130,177

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PEACE RIVER COOPERATIVE CHARITABLEBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2FOUNDATION INCBusinessNameLine2Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 1310AddressLine1Txt
CityWAUCHULACityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP338731310ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN204064056EIN
Primary ActivitiesSEE PT VIIPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateFLLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501C3ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity Status7PublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgYes (true)TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE RFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSCHEDULE R, PART II, COLUMN (B): THE FOUNDATION DISBURSES FUNDS TO INDIVIDUALS AND ORGANIZATIONS FOR NEEDS RELATED TO FOOD, SHELTER, CLOTHING, HEALTH NEEDS, ENVIRONMENTAL AND EDUCATION.ExplanationTxt