PEACE RIVER ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC: Form 990, tax year 2023
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- PEACE RIVER ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC (EIN 59-0395398)
- Tax period
- 2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31
- Filed
- 2025-04-29
- IRS object ID
- 202521199349302752
- Schema version
- 2023v6.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-04-29T17:11:27-04:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2023-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 590548468 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | PURVIS GRAY & COMPANY LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 5001 LAKEWOOD RANCH BLVD STE 101 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SARASOTA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 34240 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2023-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 590395398 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | PEACE RIVER ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | INC | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | PEAC | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 8637734116 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 1310 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WAUCHULA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 33873 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | RANDALL W SHAW | PersonNm |
| Person Title | GENERAL MANAGER/CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 8637734116 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-04-25 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (true) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | TIFFANY MANGOLD CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01629230 | PTIN |
| Phone | 9419070350 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-04-25 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2023 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Special Condition | IR2024266 HURRICANES HELENE MILTON RELIEF | SpecialConditionDesc |
| Principal Officer | RANDALL W SHAW | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 1310 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WAUCHULA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 33873 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $139,561,148 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.PRECO.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1940 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | FL | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO PROVIDE OUR MEMBERS RELIABLE ELECTRIC SERVICE AND EXCELLENT CUSTOMER SERVICE AT AFFORDABLE RATES. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 9 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 9 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 147 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $140,463,745 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $139,329,331 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | -$118,355 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $195,965 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $23,200 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $35,264 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $140,368,590 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $139,560,560 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $20,000 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $13,500 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $7,840,177 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $8,153,109 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $1,953,238 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $1,852,865 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $130,555,175 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $129,541,086 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $140,368,590 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $139,560,560 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $0 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $346,115,413 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $370,420,180 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $233,734,362 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $248,908,952 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $112,381,051 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $121,511,228 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | TO PROVIDE OUR MEMBERS RELIABLE ELECTRIC SERVICE AND EXCELLENT CUSTOMER SERVICE AT AFFORDABLE RATES. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | PROVIDING ELECTRIC ENERGY TO OUR MEMBERS. 63,377 ACTIVE SERVICES AT YEAR END WERE PROVIDED ELECTRICITY ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS THROUGH THE ALLOCATION OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL. | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | false | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | false | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | false | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | Yes (true) | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (true) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | Yes (true) | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (true) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | Yes (true) | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | Yes (true) | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (true) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 91 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 147 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Members And Shr Gross Income | $152,406,751 | MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt |
| Other Sources Gross Income | $7,344,422 | OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 9 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 9 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (true) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (true) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (true) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | RANDALL W SHAW | PersonNm |
| Phone | 8637734116 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 1310 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WAUCHULA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 33873 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (15 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RANDALL W SHAW | ||||||||
| GENERAL MANA | 50.00 | Yes (X) | $376,984 | $0 | $133,295 | |||
| LOUISE F BLACKMAN | ||||||||
| VP - MEMBER | 45.00 | $224,487 | $0 | $119,167 | Yes (X) | |||
| PAUL A ROBERTS | ||||||||
| VP OF ENGINE | 55.00 | $213,329 | $0 | $53,289 | Yes (X) | |||
| VAN CRAWFORD | ||||||||
| VP OF OPERAT | 50.00 | $183,811 | $0 | $69,679 | Yes (X) | |||
| JAMES FONES | ||||||||
| VP OF MKTG & | 45.00 | $155,568 | $0 | $65,458 | Yes (X) | |||
| TANNER R SMITH | ||||||||
| LINEMAN FIRS | 55.00 | $155,291 | $0 | $15,666 | Yes (X) | |||
| ELLEN BACHMAN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 20.00 | $15,300 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| MARIE DASHER | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 7.00 | $13,700 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| LEONARD CRAWLEY | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.00 | $5,200 | $0 | $7,383 | Yes (X) | |||
| BRUCE VICKERS | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 4.00 | $10,000 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| HOLLIS ALBRITTON JR | ||||||||
| SECRETARY/TR | 10.00 | $9,700 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | ||
| JOHN MARTIN | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT | 4.50 | $7,700 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | ||
| WILLIE DAWES | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 6.00 | $7,200 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| CHRIS PORTALE | ||||||||
| ASST SECRETA | 3.00 | $7,200 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | ||
| KENNETH ODEN | ||||||||
| VICE PRESIDE | 2.00 | $5,600 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,391,070 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $463,937 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 43 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PIKE ELECTRIC INC | |||||
| PO BOX 746308 | ATLANTA | GA | 30374 | UTILITY CONSTRU | $6,659,402 |
| GEORGIA RIGHT-OF-WAY | |||||
| 1135 RUMBLE ROAD | FORSYTH | GA | 31029 | TREE MAINTENANC | $3,887,015 |
| STORM SERVICES LLC | |||||
| 3949 HIGHWAY 93 SOUTH | THOMASVILLE | GA | 31792 | STORM SERVICES | $3,486,278 |
| SILVEY ENTERPRISES | |||||
| PO BOX 890093 | CHARLOTTE | NC | 28289 | UTILITY CONSTRU | $2,701,977 |
| STUART C IRBY CO | |||||
| PO BOX 741001 | ATLANTA | GA | 30384 | UTILITY CONSTRU | $2,053,904 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 13 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SALE OF ELECTRICITY | 221000 | $137,665,126 | $137,665,126 | |
| CAPITAL CREDITS - OTHER | 221000 | $648,166 | $648,166 | |
| METER LEASES | 221000 | $625,038 | $625,038 | |
| POLE RENTAL | 221000 | $391,001 | $391,001 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $139,329,331 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $144,476 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $144,476 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $35,264 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $35,264 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $35,264 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $35,264 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $52,077 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $588 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $51,489 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $51,489 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $51,489 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $139,560,560 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $138,341,653 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,218,907 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $13,500 | TotalAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,153,109 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $597,121 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,255,744 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,203,449 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $11,285,882 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| COST OF POWER | $87,270,598 |
| DISTRIBUTION EXPENSE - MA | $9,616,627 |
| ADMINISTRATIVE & GENERAL | $6,007,328 |
| DISTRIBUTION EXPENSE - OP | $5,395,833 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,761,369 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $139,560,560 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,871,599 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,197,967 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $28,351,187 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $25,678,433 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,220,398 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $19,488,487 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,243,768 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $148,123 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $390,213,816 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $100,924,970 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $260,083,873 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $289,288,846 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $30,047,379 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $33,289,858 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $297,209 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $328,466 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $346,115,413 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $370,420,180 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $22,481,406 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,754,636 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $179,482,538 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $185,950,806 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,096,437 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $29,949,411 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,673,981 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $21,254,099 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $233,734,362 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $248,908,952 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $239,515 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $260,255 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,810,170 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,131,674 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $108,331,366 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $117,119,299 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $112,381,051 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $121,511,228 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $346,115,413 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $370,420,180 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $0 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $9,130,177 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $5,101,627 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $5,101,627 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $349,380,476 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $100,924,970 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $248,455,506 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $35,731,713 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $35,731,713 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $289,288,846 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (9 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| PATRONAGE CAPITAL - SECI | $22,732,910 |
| PATRONAGE CAPITAL - GRESCO | $5,757,239 |
| ALL OTHERS | $1,241,889 |
| PATRONAGE CAPITAL - CFC | $1,174,275 |
| PATRONAGE CAPITAL - FEDERATED | $761,623 |
| CFC CAPITAL TERM CERTIFICATES | $654,534 |
| PATRONAGE CAPITAL - COBANK | $590,395 |
| PATRONAGE CAPITAL - SEDC | $227,330 |
| CTC - CFC | $149,663 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Program Rltd | $33,289,858 | TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| DEFERRED CREDITS | $16,057,418 |
| CONSUMER DEPOSITS | $4,735,955 |
| POSTRETIREMENT BENEFITS | $460,726 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $21,254,099 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $142,630,011 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Revenue | $3,069,451 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $3,069,451 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $139,560,560 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $139,560,560 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $131,260,518 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | -$8,300,042 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | -$8,300,042 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $139,560,560 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $139,560,560 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 3, PART X | THE COOPERATIVE IS CURRENTLY EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)12 OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. THE COOPERATIVE IS GENERALLY NO LONGER SUBJECT TO U.S. FEDERAL OR STATE INCOME TAX EXAMINATIONS BY TAX AUTHORITIES FOR THE YEARS BEFORE 2020. UNDER ACCOUNTING STANDARDS CODIFICATION (ASC) 740, ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES, MANAGEMENT IS REQUIRED TO EVALUATE ITS TAX POSITIONS ON AN ONGOING BASIS AND REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE ANY SUCH POSITIONS THEY BELIEVE COULD HAVE A MATERIAL IMPACT ON THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND RELATED NOTES. MANAGEMENT BELIEVES NO SUCH DISCLOSURES ARE CURRENTLY REQUIRED. |
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 2D | EXPENSES NETTED AGAINST REVENUES FOR FS REPORTING -146,932 DIVIDEND ALLOCATED TO COOPERATIVE FROM ASSOC COOPERATIVES: 0 ON ACCRUAL BASIS 3,864,550 ON CASH BASIS -648,166 ROUNDING -1 |
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 2D | MARGINS ASSIGNED -8,153,109 EXPENSES NETTED AGAINST REVENUES FOR FS REPORTING -146,932 ROUNDING -1 |
Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | false | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Region | CENTRAL AMERICA & THE CARIBBEAN | RegionTxt |
| Type Of Activities Conducted | BUSINESS | TypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt |
| Region Total Expenditures | $97,826 | RegionTotalExpendituresAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Subtotal Spent | $97,826 | SubtotalSpentAmt |
| Total Spent | $97,826 | TotalSpentAmt |
| Transfer To Foreign Corp | false | TransferToForeignCorpInd |
| Interest In Foreign Trust | false | InterestInForeignTrustInd |
| Foreign Corp Ownership | Yes (true) | ForeignCorpOwnershipInd |
| Passive Foreign Investmest Co | false | PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd |
| Foreign Partnership | false | ForeignPartnershipInd |
| Boycott Countries | false | BoycottCountriesInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE F, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 3 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | CENTRAL AMERICA & THE CARIBBEAN 63,755 34,071 | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | false | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable
Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | LAKEWOOD RANCH HIGH SCHOOL | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 5500 LAKEWOOD RANCH BLVD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BRADENTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 34211 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Recipient EIN | 596000728 | RecipientEIN |
| IRC Section | GOV | IRCSectionDesc |
| Cash Grant | $13,500 | CashGrantAmt |
| Purpose Of Grant | SCOREBOARD | PurposeOfGrantTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 1 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE I, PAGE 4, PART IV | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | SCHEDULE 1, PART II - OTHER ASSISTANCE TO ORGANIZATIONS PEACE RIVER ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE PROVIDES FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE TO WORTHY CAUSES IN THE ORGANIZATION'S SERVICE AREA. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RANDALL W SHAW | |||||
| GENERAL MANAGER/CEO | $373,648 | $3,336 | $110,974 | $22,321 | $510,279 |
| LOUISE F BLACKMAN | |||||
| VP - MEMBER SERVICES | $222,750 | $1,737 | $106,407 | $12,760 | $343,654 |
| PAUL A ROBERTS | |||||
| VP OF ENGINEERING | $209,999 | $3,330 | $29,967 | $23,322 | $266,618 |
| VAN CRAWFORD | |||||
| VP OF OPERATIONS | $180,096 | $3,715 | $59,437 | $10,242 | $253,490 |
| JAMES FONES | |||||
| VP OF MKTG & MBR SVC | $154,881 | $687 | $41,082 | $24,376 | $221,026 |
| TANNER R SMITH | |||||
| LINEMAN FIRST CLASS | $155,205 | $86 | $7,481 | $8,185 | $170,957 |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (4 entries)
| Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxt | TransactionTransactionAmt | TransactionTransactionDesc | Sharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd |
|---|---|---|---|
| SEMINOLE ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE | |||
| SEE SCH L, PT V | $92,420,195 | PURCHASED POWER | false |
| GEORGIA RIGHT OF WAY | |||
| SEE SCH L, PT V | $3,887,015 | RIGHT OF WAY SERVICE | false |
| FL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVES ASSOC | |||
| SEE SCH L, PT V | $144,559 | REGULATORY REPRESENT | false |
| NATIONAL RURAL ELECTRIC COOP ASSOC | |||
| SEE SCH L, PT V | $57,757 | REGULATORY REPRESENT | false |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE L, PART V | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | HOLLIS ALBRITTON, JR, DIRECTOR, ELLEN BACHMAN, DIRECTOR, AND RANDALL SHAW, GENERAL MANAGER/CEO, ALL SERVE ON THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES FOR SEMINOLE ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE, INC. RANDALL SHAW,GENERAL MANAGER/CEO, SERVES ON THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR GEORGIA RIGHT OF WAY. MARIE DASHER, DIRECTOR, ELLEN BACHMAN, DIRECTOR, AND RANDALL SHAW, GENERAL MANAGER/CEO, ALL SERVE ON THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR FLORIDA ELECTRIC COOPERATIVES ASSOCIATION, INC. RANDALL SHAW,GENERAL MANAGER/CEO, SERVES ON THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF NATIONAL RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVES ASSOCIATION, INC. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990 | FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4 - BENEFITS PAID TO OR FOR MEMBERS THE IRS' INSTRUCTIONS FOR THE 2023 VERSION OF FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4 STATE: "ENTER THE PAYMENTS MADE BY THE ORGANIZATION TO PROVIDE BENEFITS TO MEMBERS (...PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID BY SECTION 501(C)(12) ORGANIZATIONS TO THEIR MEMBERS)". STATEMENT OF FUNCTIONAL EXPENSES, LINE 4 IS ENTITLED "BENEFITS PAID TO OR FOR MEMBER." SIGNIFICANT INDUSTRY- WIDE DISCUSSIONS BEGAN REGARDING THE NEED FOR THE IRS' CLARIFICATION AND WHETHER "PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID" MEANS CAPITAL CREDITS ALLOCATED, CAPITAL CREDITS RETIRED OR SOME OTHER AMOUNT. FOR THE PURPOSES OF THIS FORM 990, THE AMOUNT REPORTED ON LINE 4 REPRESENTS THE AMOUNT OF 2023 CAPITAL CREDITS ALLOCATED. THIS AMOUNT WAS APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS DURING THE SPRING OF 2023. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 6 | THE ORGANIZATION IS ORGANIZED AS NOT-FOR-PROFIT CORPORATION UNDER THE LAWS OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA AND OPERATES AS AN ELECTRIC DISTRIBUTION COOPERATIVE. IT IS A MEMBERSHIP ORGANIZATION AND ALL MEMBERS HAVE IDENTICAL RIGHTS UNDER THE COOPERATIVE'S ORGANIZATIONAL DOCUMENTS AND THE STATUTES OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 7A | UNDER THE COOPERATIVE'S ORGANIZING DOCUMENTS AND THE LAWS OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA, THERE IS ONLY ONE CLASS OF MEMBERSHIP. ANY PERSON OR BUSINESS WITHIN THE GEOGRAPHIC SERVICE AREA OF THE COOPERATIVE IS ELIGIBLE TO BECOME A MEMBER UPON APPLICATION AND PAYMENT OF THE MEMBERSHIP FEE. THE MEMBERS VOTE IN ELECTIONS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 7B | CHANGES MADE TO THE BYLAWS OF THE ORGANIZATION MUST BE APPROVED BY THE MEMBERS OF THE ORGANIZATION. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11B | IRS FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE GENERAL MANAGER/CEO OF THE COOPERATIVE. BEFORE THE FORM 990 IS FILED WITH THE IRS, A COPY IS PROVIDED TO EACH MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR REVIEW. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12C | OFFICERS AND DIRECTORS ARE REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE ANY INTERESTS THAT COULD LEAD TO A CONFLICT OF INTEREST EACH YEAR ON A QUESTIONNAIRE PROVIDED BY THE COOPERATIVE. MANAGEMENT REVIEWS THE RESPONSES TO EACH OF THE QUESTIONNAIRES. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15A | EACH YEAR THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS REVIEWS THE NRECA COMPENSATION STUDY WHICH REPRESENTS COMPENSATION FOR 900 ELECTRIC COOPERATIVES. THE BOARD USES THE DATA IN THE COMPENSATION STUDY AS WELL AS THE RECOMMENDATIONS OF AN INDEPENDENT CONSULTANT TO DETERMINE THE COMPENSATION OF THE GENERAL MANAGER/CEO. THE FINAL COMPENSATION IS THEN APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND IS DOCUMENTED IN THE MINUTES OF THE MEETINGS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15B | THE CEO USES THE NRECA COMPENSATION SURVEY OF 900 ELECTRIC COOPERATIVES AS WELL AS THE RECOMMENDATIONS OF AN INDEPENDENT CONSULTANT TO DETERMINE THE COMPENSATION OF OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19 | THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE INCLUDED IN THE ORGANIZATION'S ANNUAL REPORT WHICH IS SENT OUT TO THE MEMBERSHIP OF THE ORGANIZATION AND IS ALSO MADE AVAILABLE ON THE ORGANIZATION'S WEBSITE. CORPORATE BYLAWS ARE MADE AVAILABLE ON THE ORGANIZATION'S WEBSITE. ANY OTHER GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE MADE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9 | DIVIDEND ALLOCATED TO COOPERATIVE FROM ASSOC COOP 0 ON ACCRUAL BASIS 3,864,550 ON CASH BASIS -648,166 MARGINS ASSIGNED 8,153,109 INCREASE IN OTHER EQUITIES 321,504 INCREASE IN MEMBERSHIP 20,740 CAPITAL CREDITS RETIRED -2,561,465 DECREASE IN ACCUM POST RETIREMENT BENEFITS -20,095 TOTAL 9,130,177 |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | PEACE RIVER COOPERATIVE CHARITABLE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | FOUNDATION INC | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 1310 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WAUCHULA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 338731310 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 204064056 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | SEE PT VII | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | FL | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Exempt Code Section | 501C3 | ExemptCodeSectionTxt |
| Public Charity Status | 7 | PublicCharityStatusTxt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NA | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Controlled Organization | false | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | false | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | Yes (true) | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | false | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | false | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | false | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | false | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | false | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | false | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | false | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | false | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | false | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (true) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (true) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | false | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | Yes (true) | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | Yes (true) | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | false | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE R | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | SCHEDULE R, PART II, COLUMN (B): THE FOUNDATION DISBURSES FUNDS TO INDIVIDUALS AND ORGANIZATIONS FOR NEEDS RELATED TO FOOD, SHELTER, CLOTHING, HEALTH NEEDS, ENVIRONMENTAL AND EDUCATION. | ExplanationTxt |