STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

EMPIRE ELECTRIC ASSOCIATION INC: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
EMPIRE ELECTRIC ASSOCIATION INC (EIN 84-6035888)
Tax period
2022-01-01 to 2022-12-31
Filed
2023-07-19
IRS object ID
202332009349301703
Schema version
2022v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-07-19T18:46:31-04:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN481290482PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LARSON PABusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 1029AddressLine1Txt
CityAFTONCityNm
State AbbreviationWYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP83110ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN846035888EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1EMPIRE ELECTRIC ASSOCIATION INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlEMPIBusinessNameControlTxt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX KAddressLine1Txt
CityCORTEZCityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP81321ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonVIRGINIA GINNY JOHNSONPersonNm
Person TitleFINANCE MANAGERPersonTitleTxt
Phone9705654444PhoneNum
Signature2023-05-10SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstVIRGINIA GINNYPersonFirstNm
Person LastJOHNSONPersonLastNm

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonDAVID LARSONPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00283073PTIN
Phone3078854272PhoneNum
Preparation2023-07-19PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer0TrustedCustomerCd
OOB Security Verification00OOBSecurityVerificationCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL2AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJOSHUA DELLINGERPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1801 N BROADWAYAddressLine1Txt
CityCORTEZCityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP81321ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$59,581,583GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1939FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCOLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionOUR PRIMARY MISSION IS TO SAFELY, RESPONSIBLY, AND RELIABLY MEET THE ELECTRICAL ENERGY NEEDS OF OUR MEMBER-OWNERS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee70TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$53,618,904PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$59,329,645CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$147,051PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$216,139CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,260,210PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$32,950CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$55,026,165PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$59,578,734CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$1,951,895PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$1,853,212CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$493,515PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$823,936CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$51,471,304PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$56,735,165CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$53,916,714PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$59,412,313CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,109,451PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$166,421CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$122,070,999TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$125,146,441TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$51,091,518TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$54,065,472TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$70,979,481NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$71,080,969NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionOUR PRIMARY MISSION IS TO SAFELY, RESPONSIBLY, AND RELIABLY MEET THE ELECTRICAL ENERGY NEEDS OF OUR MEMBER-OWNERS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
DescPROVIDE ELECTRIC ENERGY TO CUSTOMERS LOCATED WITHIN OUR 3,410 SQUARE MILE CERTIFICATED AREA IN SOUTHWESTERN COLORADO AND SOUTHEASTERN UTAH.Desc
Described In Section501c3falseDescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyYes (true)PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (true)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemYes (true)BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document98IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee70EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$58,611,457MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$718,188OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (true)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOfalseCompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonVIRGINIAGINNY JOHNSONPersonNm
Phone9705654444PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1801 N BROADWAY PO BOX KAddressLine1Txt
CityCORTEZCityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP81321ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (16 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
JOSHUA DELLINGER
GENERAL MANAGER45.000.00Yes (X)$264,308$0$62,094
KENNETH TARR
OPERATIONS MANAGER45.000.00$191,099$0$43,713Yes (X)
CHRISTOPHER SNYDER
BUSINESS SERVICES ADMIN41.000.00$140,265$0$47,084Yes (X)
SCOTT TWILLEY
LINE SUPERINTENDENT40.000.00$123,594$0$39,100Yes (X)
GREG SOUTH
ENGINEERING TECHNICIAN48.000.00$126,382$0$33,182Yes (X)
BILLY BRANSON
SYSTEM TECHNICIAN43.000.00$122,988$0$33,330Yes (X)
MATTHEW RUGGLES
LINEMAN43.000.00$120,386$0$33,801Yes (X)
VIRGINIAGINNY JOHNSON
FINANCE MANAGER41.000.00Yes (X)$135,218$0$16,504
LARRY ARCHIBEQUE
BOARD MEMBER6.000.00$18,750$0$0Yes (X)
ROBERT BARRY
BOARD MEMBER5.000.00$18,150$0$0Yes (X)
NORMAN BUTLER
BOARD MEMBER5.000.00$14,550$0$0Yes (X)
JERRY FETTERMAN
SECRETARYTREASURER5.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$14,550Yes (X)
J KENT LINDSAY
VICE PRESIDENT5.000.00Yes (X)$14,550$0$0Yes (X)
DAVID W SITTON
PRESIDENT7.000.00Yes (X)$14,250$0$0Yes (X)
COREY ROBINSON
BOARD MEMBER JULY TO DECEMBE7.000.00$8,700$0$0Yes (X)
AUDRA FAHRION
BOARD MEMBER JANUARY TO JUNE4.000.00$7,500$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,320,690TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$323,358TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K27IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
WARD ELECTRIC COMPANY
9586 E I-25 FRONTAGE ROADLONGMONTCO80504CONTRACTOR$2,716,428
ASPLUNDH TREE EXPERT
708 BLIAR MILL RDWILLOW GROVEPA190901784TREE TRIMMING SERV$612,162
NATIONAL INFORMATION SOLUTIONS COOP
PO BOX 1147MANDANND58554SOFTWARE LIC & SUP$274,952
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K3CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
SALE OF ELECTRICITY221000$58,420,339$58,420,339
CAPITAL CREDITS221000$452,845$452,845
JOINT USE OF POLES221000$157,765$157,765
MISC SERVICE REVENUES221000$191,118$191,118
OTHER ELECTRIC REVENUE221000$107,578$107,578
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$59,329,645TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$154,335TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$154,335ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$7,310RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$7,310RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$7,310TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$7,310RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$64,653OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$2,849OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$61,804OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$61,804TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$61,804RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
NON-UTILITY OPERATIONS221000$13,584$13,584
RENEWABLE ENERGY CREDIT221000$5,774$5,774
MISC OPERATING INCOME221000$6,282$6,282
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$25,640OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$59,578,734TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$59,266,634RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$312,100ExclusionAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,853,212TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$823,936TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,634,439TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,199,444TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
COST OF PURCHASED POWER$43,721,839$43,721,839
DISTRIBUTION OPERATION$3,274,568$3,274,568
DISTRIBUTION MAINTENANCE$2,244,456$2,244,456
ADMINISTRATIVE AND GENERAL$2,040,007$2,040,007

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$620,412TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$59,412,313TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,718BOYAmt
EOY$2,500EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,646,471BOYAmt
EOY$5,582,735EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,926,766BOYAmt
EOY$7,410,548EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$665,018BOYAmt
EOY$937,890EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$259,493BOYAmt
EOY$226,496EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$102,502,573LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$41,823,108LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$58,764,790BOYAmt
EOY$60,679,465EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,041,294BOYAmt
EOY$881,838EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$899,708BOYAmt
EOY$886,923EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$48,851,961BOYAmt
EOY$48,529,266EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,780BOYAmt
EOY$8,780EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$122,070,999BOYAmt
EOY$125,146,441EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,140,278BOYAmt
EOY$8,782,217EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$39,656,561BOYAmt
EOY$41,464,453EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,294,679BOYAmt
EOY$3,818,802EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$51,091,518BOYAmt
EOY$54,065,472EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$70,979,481BOYAmt
EOY$71,080,969EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$70,979,481BOYAmt
EOY$71,080,969EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$122,070,999BOYAmt
EOY$125,146,441EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$166,421ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$166,421NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$101,488OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Political Expenditures$2,193PoliticalExpendituresAmt
Expended527 Activities$2,000Expended527ActivitiesAmt
Internal Funds Contributed$193InternalFundsContributedAmt
Total Exempt Function Expend$2,193TotalExemptFunctionExpendAmt
Form1120 POL FiledYes (true)Form1120POLFiledInd

Section527 Political Org Section527PoliticalOrgGrp

Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1COLORADO ADVOCATES FOR RURAL ELECTRBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15400 N WASHINGTON STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityDENVERCityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP80216ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN743106451EIN
Paid Internal Funds$2,193PaidInternalFundsAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceDirect and indirect political campaign activities (Part I-A, line 1)FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCONTRIBUTION MADE AND DONATIONS OF PRIZES FOR AN ANNUAL FUNDRAISING AUCTION TO COLORADO ADVOCATES FOR RURAL ELECTRIFICATION (CARE) WHICH IS A PAC SUPPORTING CANDIDATES WHO SUPPORT THE PRINCIPALS OF RURAL ELECTRIFICATION.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$701,935OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$701,935BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$101,800,638OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$41,823,108DepreciationAmt
Book Value$59,977,530BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$60,679,465TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescFASTTRACK COMMUNICATIONS INCDesc
Book Value$886,923BookValueAmt
Method ValuationCMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$886,923TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
INVESTMENT IN TRI-STSTA GENERATION$45,900,245C
OTHER INVESTMENT IN ASSOC ORGANIZA$1,856,285C
INVESTMENT IN CFC CAPITAL AND CERTI$759,936C
INVESTMENT - DWCD WATER$12,800C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$48,529,266TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (8 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
DEFERRED COMPENSATION$881,838
COMSUMER DEPOSITS$830,013
POST RETIREMENT OBLIGATION$557,710
REVENUE DEFERRAL$1,050,000
COMSUMER PREPAYMENTS$356,185
DEFERRED REVENUE - PATHNET$72,920
DEFERRED REVENUE - GRID ALTERNATIVE$49,998
OTHER DEFERRED CREDITS$20,138
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$3,818,802TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$59,372,915TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$166,421NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$166,421RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$59,539,336RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$39,398OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$39,398RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$59,578,734TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$57,519,703TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$57,519,703ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$1,892,610OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$1,892,610ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$59,412,313TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Other revenues included on Form 990 (Part XI, line 4b)OTHER DEDUCTIONS OF $39,398 REPORTED AS FUNCTIONAL EXPENSES.
Other expenses included on Form 990 (Part XII, line 4b)CAPITAL ALLOCATED TO MEMBERS OF $1,853,212 AND OTHER DEDUCTIONS OF $39,398 TOTALING $1,892,610.
Footnote for uncertain tax position under FIN 48 (Part X)THE ASSOCIATION IS A TAX-EXEMPT ORGANIZATION UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF SECTION 501(C)(12) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. ACCORDINGLY, NO PROVISION FOR INCOME TAXES IS RECORDED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. HOWEVER, THE ASSOCIATION IS SUBJECT TO TAX ON UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME, IF ANY. THE ASSOCIATION HAD NO UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME DURING 2022 AND 2021.THE ASSOCIATION HAS NOT IDENTIFIED ANY UNCERTAIN INCOME TAX PROVISION THAT WOULD JEOPARDIZE ITS TAX-EXEMPT STATUS. THE ASSOCIATIONS TAX RETURNS ARE SUBJECT TO REVIEW AND EXAMINATION BY FEDERAL AUTHORITIES. WITH FEW EXCEPTIONS, THE ASSOCIATIONS TAX RETURNS ESSENTIALLY REMAIN OPEN FOR POSSIBLE EXAMINATION FOR A PERIOD OF THREE YEARS AFTER THE RESPECTIVE FILING DEADLINES OF THOSE RETURNS.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
VIRGINIAGINNY JOHNSON
FINANCE MANAGER$135,218$15,952$552$151,722
JOSHUA DELLINGER
GENERAL MANAGER$261,063$31,442$30,652$326,402$3,245
KENNETH TARR
OPERATIONS MANAGER$188,132$20,276$23,437$234,812$2,967
CHRISTOPHER SNYDER
BUSINESS SERVICES ADMIN$137,020$17,535$29,549$187,349$3,245
SCOTT TWILLEY
LINE SUPERINTENDENT$120,027$15,089$24,011$162,694$3,567
GREG SOUTH
ENGINEERING TECHNICIAN$121,132$12,386$20,796$159,564$5,250
BILLY BRANSON
SYSTEM TECHNICIAN$119,634$13,628$19,702$156,318$3,354
MATTHEW RUGGLES
LINEMAN$117,536$13,539$20,262$154,187$2,850

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (5 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
TRI-STATE GENERATION TRANSMISSION
COMMON BOARD MEMBER$43,655,545PURCHASE OF ELECTRICITYfalse
TRI-STATE GENERATION TRANSMISSION
COMMON BOARD MEMBER$963TRANSMISSION MAINTENANCE EXPENSEfalse
WESTERN UNITED ELECTRIC SUPPLY
COMMON BOARD MEMBER$1,554,629PURCHASE OF CONSTRUCTION MATERIALfalse
COLORADO RURAL ELECTRIC ASSOCIATION
COMMON BOARD MEMBER$188,399LOBBYING MONTHLY NEWSLETTER SAFETY CONSULTfalse
FASTTRACK COMMUNICATIONS
COMMON BOARD MEMBERS$20,483INTERNET SERVICESfalse

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Officer directors etc family relationship Part VI line 2DAVID SITTON (BOARD PRESIDENT) IS THE OWNER AND NORMAN BUTLER (BOARD DIRECTOR) IS AN EMPLOYEE OF ASPEN WALL WOOD, INC.
Members or stockholder classes and rights Part VI line 6EMPIRE ELECTRIC ASSOCIATION, INC IS A MEMBER OWNED ELECTRIC DISTRIBUTION COOPERATIVE.
Member election for additional members Part VI line 7aTHE SERVICE TERRITORY IS DIVIDED INTO SEVEN DISTRICTS. EACH DISTRICT IS REPRESENTED BY ONE BOARD MEMBER. EVERY MEMBER OF THE COOPERATIVE IS ENTITLED TO VOTE FOR ALL OPEN BOARD OF DIRECTOR SEATS EITHER BY MAIL OR AT THE COOPERATIVES ANNUAL MEETING. DIRECTORS ARE ELECTED FOR FOUR YEAR TERMS.
Governing body decisions Part VI line 7bTHE BOARD MAY NOT SELL, MERGE, LEASE, OR OTHERWISE DISPOSE OF THE COOPERATIVE ASSETS WITHOUT THE AFFIRMATIVE VOTE OF AT LEAST TWO-THIRDS (2/3) OF THE MEMBERS.
Form 990 governing body review Part VI line 11A COPY OF THE FORM 990 IS CIRCULATED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. DURING A BOARD MEETING, MANAGEMENT REVIEWS THE FORM 990 WITH THE BOARD AND ANY QUESTIONS REGARDING THE DOCUMENT ARE ADDRESSED. THE BOARD APPROVES THE FORM 990 AT THE MEETING.
Conflict of interest policy compliance Part VI line 12cANNUALLY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND THE COOPERATIVES SENIOR MANAGEMENT COMPLETE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE STATEMENT. THIS DISCLOSURE STATEMENT PROVIDES THE NAME, ADDRESS, AFFILIATION, AND TYPE OF BUSINESS FOR THE ORGANIZATIONS THAT HAVE A BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP WITH THE COOPERTIVE AND THE INDIVIDUAL COMPLETEING THE DISCLOSURE STATEMENT. THIS POLICY IS ALSO REVIEWED ANNUALLY WITH ALL EMPLOYEES AT THE COOPERATIVES ANNUAL ALL EMPLOYEE MEETING.
Governing documents etc available to public Part VI line 19ANNUAL FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE MAILED TO EACH MEMBER OF THE COOPERATIVE PRIOR TO THE COOPERATIVES ANNUAL MEETING. IN ADDITION TO THESE STATEMENTS, A COPY OF THE INDEPENDENT AUDITORS REPORT, BOARD MINUTES AND LIST OF THE CURRENT BOARD MEMBERS IS PUBLISHED ON OUR WEBSITE. BOARD POLICIES, MONTHLY FINANCIAL STATEMENT, WRITTEN COMMUNICATIONS TO MEMBERS AS A GROUP, CORPORATE REPORTS DELIVERED TO THE STATES OF COLORADO AND UTAH, GENERAL INFORMATION ABOUT THE HIRING PRACTICES AND SALARY RANGES, GENERAL INFORMATION ABOUT CAPITAL CREDITS, AND INFORMATION PROVIDED TO THE COOPERATIVE AS A SHAREHOLDER OR MEMBER OF AN AFFILIATED ORGANIZATION IS AVAILABLE TO ANY MEMBER UPON REQUEST. ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION, BYLAWS, A LIST OF BOARD COMMITTEES AND MEMBERS SERVING ON THOSE COMMITTEES, PUBLISHED TARIFFS, AND PUBLISHED RULES AND REGULATIONS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE GENERAL PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. THE GENERAL PUBLIC MAY REQUEST INFORMATION AVAILABLE TO MEMBERS BY SUBMITTING A REQUEST TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
Explanation of other changes in net assets or fund balances Part XI line 9OTHER CHANGES IN NET ASSETS TOTAL $101,488. THIS IS THE NET OF CAPITAL CREDITS ALLOCATED $1,853,212, OTHER CHANGES IN OTHER EQUITIES OF $140,508, AND RETIREMENT OF CAPITAL CREDITS OF ($1,892,232).