STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

SALT RIVER ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE CORPORATION: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SALT RIVER ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE CORPORATION (EIN 61-0329022)
Tax period
2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
Filed
2025-04-29
IRS object ID
202521199349300942
Schema version
2024v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-04-29T11:33:35-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN610420207PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JONES NALE & MATTINGLY PLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1401 WEST MAIN STREET SUITE 1100AddressLine1Txt
CityLOUISVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationKYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP40202ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN610329022EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SALT RIVER ELECTRIC COOPERATIVEBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2CORPORATIONBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSALTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5023483931PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 609AddressLine1Txt
CityBARDSTOWNCityNm
State AbbreviationKYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP40004ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTIMOTHY J SHARPPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT & CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone5023483931PhoneNum
Signature2025-04-28SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonTRAVIS C FRICKPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01728213PTIN
Phone5025830248PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Name ChangeYes (X)NameChangeInd
Principal OfficerTIMOTHY J SHARPPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 609AddressLine1Txt
CityBARDSTOWNCityNm
State AbbreviationKYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP40004ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$137,832,122GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.SRELECTRIC.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1936FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateKYLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionDISTRIBUTION SALES OF ELECTRICITY ON A PATRONAGE BASIS TO AN AVERAGE OF APPROXIMATELY 56,857 CONSUMERS MONTHLY.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body6VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent6VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee74TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$160,823TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$845,620PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$129,212,122PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$134,605,019CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,153,049PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,137,157CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$3,461,123PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$2,089,946CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$134,671,914PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$137,832,122CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$10,000PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$8,000CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$5,755,613PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$3,712,875CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$11,233,268PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$11,387,864CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$117,673,033PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$122,723,383CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$134,671,914PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$137,832,122CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$0PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$0CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$212,048,137TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$221,022,068TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$77,762,683TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$82,225,258TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$134,285,454NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$138,796,810NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionDISTRIBUTION SALES OF ELECTRICITY ON A PATRONAGE BASIS TO AN AVERAGE OF APPROXIMATELY 56,857 CONSUMERS MONTHLY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$137,832,122ExpenseAmt
Grant$8,000GrantAmt
Revenue$135,784,426RevenueAmt
DescPROVIDE DISTRIBUTION SALES OF ELECTRICITY TO AN AVERAGE OF APPROXIMATELY 56,857 CONSUMERS MONTHLY ON A PATRONAGE BASIS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$137,832,122TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (1)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document29IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee74EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$134,325,136MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$2,660,040OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members6GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member6IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JAIME ROBY CFOBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone5023483931PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 609AddressLine1Txt
CityBARDSTOWNCityNm
State AbbreviationKYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP40004ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (13 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
DARRELL TINGLE
TREASURER5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$20,400$0$0
LINDA WEST
CHAIRMAN5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$18,352$0$0
DAVID STEVENS
VICE CHAIRMAN5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$19,800$0$0
GEORGE MADDOX
SECRETARY5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$22,390$0$0
JOHN HUTCHINS
DIRECTOR5.00Yes (X)$23,790$0$0
JOSEPH OSBORNE
DIRECTOR5.00Yes (X)$20,400$0$0
TIM SHARP
PRESIDENT & CEO45.00Yes (X)$381,410$0$58,114
JAIME ROBY
CFO45.00Yes (X)$146,543$0$41,518
WILLIAM CLEMENTS
LINEMAN45.00$160,435$0$34,810Yes (X)
WILLIAM TUCKER
LINEMAN45.00$151,579$0$34,423Yes (X)
CHASE MILLS
COO45.00$161,280$0$43,159Yes (X)
RICHARD HOOPS
LINEMAN45.00$153,311$0$34,573Yes (X)
DAMIEN BALLARD
LINEMAN45.00$149,433$0$34,220Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,429,123TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$280,817TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K27IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
DAVID ELLIOT CONSTUCTION
P O BOX 37251BALTIMOREMD21297LINE CONSTRUCTION$1,292,401
ASPLUNDH TREE EXPERT LLC
P O BOX 532729ATLANTAGA30353TREE TRIMMING$1,138,618
COUNTRY LINE TREE SERVICES LLC
259 HIGHWAY 1066BLOOMFIELDKY40008TREE TRIMMING$1,019,112
M&M ELECTRICAL
5081 HWY 431 NORTHSPRINGFIELDTN37172LINE CONSTRUCTION$753,232
MOORE'S TREE SERVICE
161 CHAPLIN RDBLOOMFIELDKY40008TREE TRIMMING$627,821
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K8CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
ELECTRIC SERVICE221000$134,325,136$134,325,136
ELECTRIC MERCHANDISE221000$279,883$279,883
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$134,605,019TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,137,157TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,137,157ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
JOINT USE POLE RENTALS221000$846,946$846,946
G&T CAPITAL CREDITS221000$725,100$725,100
CAPITAL CREDITS ALLOCATED221000$424,307$424,307

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$93,593TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$30,000RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$160,823UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion-$97,230ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$2,089,946OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$137,832,122TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$135,784,426RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$160,823UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,886,873ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,000TotalAmt
Program Services$8,000ProgramServicesAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,712,875TotalAmt
Program Services$3,712,875ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$506,542TotalAmt
Program Services$506,542ProgramServicesAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,472,293TotalAmt
Program Services$6,472,293ProgramServicesAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,248,124TotalAmt
Program Services$2,248,124ProgramServicesAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,640,386TotalAmt
Program Services$1,640,386ProgramServicesAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$520,519TotalAmt
Program Services$520,519ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,781TotalAmt
Program Services$2,781ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$26,951TotalAmt
Program Services$26,951ProgramServicesAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$649,356TotalAmt
Program Services$649,356ProgramServicesAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,586,753TotalAmt
Program Services$2,586,753ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,464,096TotalAmt
Program Services$6,464,096ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$186,308TotalAmt
Program Services$186,308ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
COST OF POWER$111,282,179$111,282,179
DISTRIBUTION - MAINTENA$4,862,532$4,862,532
ADMINISTRATIVE AND GENE$3,380,221$3,380,221
DISTRIBUTION - OPERATIO$3,263,843$3,263,843

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total-$9,981,637TotalAmt
Program Services-$9,981,637ProgramServicesAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$137,832,122TotalAmt
Program Services$137,832,122ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,924,137BOYAmt
EOY$20,080,985EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,060,528BOYAmt
EOY$13,756,420EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$349,680BOYAmt
EOY$630,672EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,943,113BOYAmt
EOY$1,602,492EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$169,750BOYAmt
EOY$190,011EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$199,462,537LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$118,612,153LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$75,418,642BOYAmt
EOY$80,850,384EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$78,536,232BOYAmt
EOY$79,701,662EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,646,055BOYAmt
EOY$24,209,442EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$212,048,137BOYAmt
EOY$221,022,068EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,311,053BOYAmt
EOY$12,095,335EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$58,988,201BOYAmt
EOY$62,599,136EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,463,429BOYAmt
EOY$7,530,787EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$77,762,683BOYAmt
EOY$82,225,258EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,665,990BOYAmt
EOY$2,731,130EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$625,067BOYAmt
EOY$3,923,233EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$130,994,397BOYAmt
EOY$132,142,447EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$134,285,454BOYAmt
EOY$138,796,810EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$212,048,137BOYAmt
EOY$221,022,068EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$0ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$4,511,356OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$999,761OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$999,761BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,303,912OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,022,435DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,281,477BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$192,158,864OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$115,589,718DepreciationAmt
Book Value$76,569,146BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$80,850,384TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPROGRAM RELATED INVESTMENTSDesc
Book Value$79,701,662BookValueAmt
Method ValuationFMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$79,701,662TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
PREPAID PENSION ASSET$23,770,765
DEFERRED DEBITS$438,677
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$24,209,442TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
CONSUMER DEPOSITS$3,978,089
ACCRUED EXPENSES$1,769,863
CONSUMER ADVANCES FOR CONSTRUCTION$1,240,451
ACCUMULATED POSTRETIREMENT BENEFITS$542,384
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$7,530,787TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$137,832,122TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$137,832,122RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$137,832,122TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$137,832,122TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$137,832,122ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$137,832,122TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART X, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSALT RIVER QUALIFIES AS A TAX-EXEMPT ORGANIZATION UNDER SECTION 501(C)(12) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. HOWEVER, INCOME FROM CERTAIN ACTIVITIES NOT DIRECTLY RELATED TO SALT RIVER'S TAX-EXEMPT PURPOSE IS SUBJECT TO TAXATION AS UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME. SALT RIVER'S ACCOUNTING POLICY PROVIDES THAT A TAX EXPENSE/BENEFIT FROM AN UNCERTAIN TAX POSITION MAY BE RECOGNIZED WHEN IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THAT THE POSITION WILL BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION, INCLUDING RESOLUTIONS OF ANY RELATED APPEALS OR LITIGATION PROCESSES, BASED ON THE TECHNICAL MERITS. SALT RIVER HAS NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS RESULTING IN AN ACCRUAL OF TAX EXPENSE OR BENEFIT. SALT RIVER'S FEDERAL RETURN OF ORGANIZATION EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAX IS SUBJECT TO POSSIBLE EXAMINATION BY TAXING AUTHORITIES UNTIL THE EXPIRATION OF RELATED STATUTES OF LIMITATIONS ON THE RETURN, WHICH IS GENERALLY THREE YEARS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSCHOLARSHIPSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient8RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$8,000CashGrantAmt
Valuation Method UsedFMVValuationMethodUsedDesc

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
TIM SHARP
PRESIDENT & CEO$381,410$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$58,114$0$439,524$0$0$0
CHASE MILLS
COO$161,280$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$43,159$0$204,439$0$0$0
WILLIAM CLEMENTS
LINEMAN$160,435$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$34,810$0$195,245$0$0$0
JAIME ROBY
CFO$146,543$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$41,518$0$188,061$0$0$0
RICHARD HOOPS
LINEMAN$153,311$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$34,573$0$187,884$0$0$0
WILLIAM TUCKER
LINEMAN$151,579$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$34,423$0$186,002$0$0$0
DAMIEN BALLARD
LINEMAN$149,433$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$34,220$0$183,653$0$0$0

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (3 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
LOCK 7 HYDRO PARTNERS
CEO IS A BOARD MEMBERKEEP FINANCIAL RECORDS0
LOCK 7 HYDRO PARTNERS
CFO IS SEC/TREASURERKEEP FINANCIAL RECORDS0
LOCK 7 HYDRO PARTNERS
DIRECTORDIRECTOR WEST IS DIRECTOR0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6LINE 6 EXPLANATION - MUST BE A MEMBER TO RECEIVE ELECTRIC SERVICE. EACH MEMBERS HAS 1 VOTE. MAY HAVE MORE THAN 1 SERVICE PER MEMBERSHIP.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ALINE 7A EXPLANATION - NOMINATING COMMITTEE MEETS EVERY YEAR THERE IS AN ELECTION TO SELECT MEMBER TO RUN FOR DIRECTOR. MEMBER MAY RUN FOR DIRECTOR WITH PETITION SIGNED BY 100 OR MORE ELIGIBLE MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BLINE 7B EXPLANATION - THE BY-LAWS MAY BE AMENDED BY A MAJORITY VOTE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AT ANY REGULAR OR SPECIAL MEETING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BLINE 11B EXPLANATION - DIRECTORS ARE FURNISHED A DRAFT COPY OF THE 990 PRIOR TO FILING. MAY MAKE INQUIRIES OF INFORMATION CONTAINED IN THE FILING. ADDITIONALLY, IF REQUESTED, DIRECTORS MEET WITH THE INDEPENDENT AUDITOR IN A CLOSED SESSION AND ARE ABLE TO ASK QUESTION AT THAT TIME.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CSALT RIVER HAS A BOARD POLICY ADDRESSING CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. THIS IS REVIEWED ON AN ANNUAL BASIS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 1515.A AND B. THE BOARD RECEIVES DATA FROM BOTH LOCAL AND NATIONAL SURVEYS. THE BOARD USES THIS DATA, ALONG WITH A PERFORMANCE REVIEW, TO SET COMPENSATION. THE BOARD HAS USED, AND OCCASSIONALLY DOES, USE AN INDEPENDENT HUMAN RESOURCE CONSULTING FIRM TO REVIEW THE COMPENSATION AND PROCESS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19BYLAWS ARE GIVEN TO EACH MEMBER. EACH YEAR FINANCIAL STATEMENETS ARE GIVEN TO MEMBERS AND AN ANNUAL MEETING OF MEMBERS IS HELD.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:ACCUMULATED COMPREHENSIVE INCOME 3,298,166. MARGINS ALLOCATED TO MEMBERS 3,712,875. MEMBERSHIPS ISSUED 65,140. OTHER EQUITIES 355,955. RETIREMENT OF CAPITAL CREDITS -2,920,780.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:NO CHANGES FROM PRIOR YEAR.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4BENEFITS PAID TO OR FOR MEMBERS REPRESENTS PATRONAGE CAPITAL CREDITS ALLOCATED TO MEMBERS IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE BYLAWS OF THE COOPERATIVE. THIS REPORTING RESULTS IN A DIFFERENCE BETWEEN BOOK INCOME AND INCOME REPORTED ON THE FORM 990 BY THE SAME AMOUNT.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LOCK 7 HYDRO PARTNERS LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 609AddressLine1Txt
CityBARDSTOWNCityNm
State AbbreviationKYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP40004ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN421671910EIN
Primary ActivitiesHYDRO ELECTPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateKYLegalDomicileStateCd
Share Of Total Income-$97,230ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt
Share Of EOY Assets$361,341ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Disproportionate Allocations0DisproportionateAllocationsInd
General Or Managing PartnerYes (1)GeneralOrManagingPartnerInd
Ownership0.50000OwnershipPct
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd