MIDWEST ENERGY ASSOCIATION: Form 990, tax year 2022
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- MIDWEST ENERGY ASSOCIATION (EIN 41-0855255)
- Tax period
- 2022-01-01 to 2022-12-31
- Filed
- 2023-07-13
- IRS object ID
- 202341949349300804
- Schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2023-07-13T07:58:27-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2022-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 410746749 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 220 S 6TH STREET SUITE 300 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MINNEAPOLIS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 55402 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2022-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 410855255 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MIDWEST ENERGY ASSOCIATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | MIDW | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 6512899600 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 7825 TELEGRAPH RD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BLOOMINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 55438 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | LEIGH A LARSON | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT/SECRETARY | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 6512899600 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2023-06-27 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | LEIGH | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | LARSON | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | 0 | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | DANIEL PERSAUD | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01603513 | PTIN |
| Phone | 6123764500 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2023-06-14 | PreparationDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 2 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2022 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2023-04-26 12:10:37Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | LEIGH A LARSON | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 7825 TELEGRAPH RD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BLOOMINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 55438 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $11,317,380 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.MEAENERGY.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1905 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MN | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO EMPOWER THE ENERGY INDUSTRY THROUGH EDUCATION, LEADERSHIP DEVELOPMENT, AND INDUSTRY CONNECTIONS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 29 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 29 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 30 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 350 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $411,276 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $5,886,202 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $6,405,560 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $59,619 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $580,676 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $6,357,097 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $6,986,236 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $2,466,306 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $2,818,510 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $1,950,066 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $2,975,238 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $4,416,372 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $5,793,748 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,940,725 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,192,488 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $11,233,346 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $11,082,322 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $3,058,132 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $2,933,957 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $8,175,214 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $8,148,365 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | TO EMPOWER THE ENERGY INDUSTRY THROUGH EDUCATION, LEADERSHIP DEVELOPMENT, AND INDUSTRY CONNECTIONS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | CONFERENCE/SEMINARS: MEA ENERGY ASSOCIATION SPONSORS TRAINING AND EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS INCLUDING SEMINARS AND MEETINGS DESIGNED TO FOSTER EDUCATIONAL AND PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT OF ITS MEMBERS AND THE ENERGY INDUSTRY AS A WHOLE. MEA HELD CONFERENCES BOTH IN PERSON AND HYBRID IN 2022 AND CONTINUED TO HAVE STRONG ATTENDANCE FOR ENERGETIC WOMEN, GAS OPERATIONS, AND ELECTRIC OPERATIONS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | EDUCATION: MEA ENERGY ASSOCIATION EDUCATES MEMBERS OF THE INDUSTRY AND PROMOTES SAFETY THROUGH ITS PROGRAMS. THESE PROGRAMS PROVIDE EDUCATION MATERIALS FOR ENERGY WORKERS. MEA'S ENERGYU TRAINING PLATFORM ALSO SERVICES THE INDUSTRY BY PROVIDING AFFORDABLE SAFETY AND COMPLIANCE TRAINING. MEA WAS ALSO PROUD TO CONTINUE TO SUPPORT THE INDUSTRY THROUGH NETWORKING AND THE SHARING OF INFORMATION. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | Yes (1) | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 31 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 30 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 29 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 29 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | 0 | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | KYLE GAFFANEY | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 6512899600 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 7825 TELEGRAPH RD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BLOOMINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 55438 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (34 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KOZAK ERIC | |||||||
| CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| LORENZ JAMES | |||||||
| 1ST VICE CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ASHTON WES | |||||||
| 2ND VICE CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| WEBSTER JOHN C | |||||||
| PAST CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| KAROLEWSKI STEVEN | |||||||
| TREASURER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JOHNSON MARK C | |||||||
| EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE DELEGATE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ALLEN CHUCK | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ARANA SALVADOR | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ASIYANBI RICHARD | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BEATTY MICHAEL | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BERGER ALICIA | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CONDER NANCY | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| FRIEH CARLA | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| GUY JOHN | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| HASTINGS TED | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| INMAN ERIN | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOHNSON KEITH | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOST ELIZABETH | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KRANSTUBER SCOTT A | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MARTUSCELLI ERIC | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MILLS STEVE | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| NELSON MIKE | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SCHROEPPEL BOBBI L | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SHELLBERG CHRIS | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SHRUBA MIKE | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SINGLETON CHRISTE H | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| WALTER DAVE | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| VAN BEEK PATRICK D | |||||||
| PRESIDENT | 37.50 | Yes (X) | $243,826 | $0 | $21,054 | ||
| LARSON LEIGH | |||||||
| PRESIDENT/SECRETARY | 37.50 | Yes (X) | $83,543 | $0 | $4,040 | ||
| GAFFANEY KYLE | |||||||
| TECHNOLOGY & FINANCE VP | 37.50 | Yes (X) | $157,462 | $0 | $16,594 | ||
| GANN JOHN | |||||||
| MEMBERSHIP SERVICES VP | 37.50 | Yes (X) | $118,672 | $0 | $8,612 | ||
| VITA MARTY | |||||||
| PRODUCT MGMT & SUPPORT VP | 37.50 | Yes (X) | $110,882 | $0 | $7,835 | ||
| BONINE STACEY | |||||||
| PROGRAM SERVICES VP | 37.50 | Yes (X) | $116,779 | $0 | $11,353 | ||
| SHANNON CHAD | |||||||
| BUSINESS DEV MANAGER | 37.50 | $122,020 | $0 | $8,289 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $953,184 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $77,777 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 6 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STELLAR IT SOLUTIONS INC | |||||
| 9210 CORPORATE BLVD SUITE 390 | ROCKVILLE | MD | 20850 | SOFTWARE DEVELOPER | $389,550 |
| INFOR (US) INC | |||||
| NW 7418 PO BOX 1450 | MINNEAPOLIS | MN | 554857418 | ENERGYU PROVIDER | $379,857 |
| MARRIOTT BUSINESS SERVICES | |||||
| PO BOX 402841 | ATLANTA | GA | 303842481 | CONFERENCE HOST | $379,231 |
| IMPEXIUM | |||||
| 1775 TYSONS BLVD STE 1450 | MCLEAN | VA | 22102 | ASSOCIATION MANAGEMENT SYSTEM | $114,732 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 4 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| ENERGYU.ORG | 611600 | $3,438,418 | $3,438,418 |
| CONFERENCES & MEETINGS | 611600 | $1,596,149 | $1,596,149 |
| MEMBERSHIP DUES | 611710 | $1,370,993 | $1,370,993 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $6,405,560 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $110,236 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $110,236 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $4,801,584 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $4,331,144 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $470,440 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $470,440 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $470,440 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $6,986,236 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $6,405,560 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $580,676 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $878,644 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,420,222 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $72,953 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $277,255 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $169,436 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $16,035 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $20,487 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $128,032 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $48,840 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $132,109 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $115,682 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $27,366 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,612,421 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $25,726 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $25,380 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| MEMBER EDUCATION | $644,569 |
| CREDIT CARD FEES | $72,319 |
| DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS | $34,626 |
| STAFF TRAINING | $16,529 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $55,117 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,793,748 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,121,538 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,268,459 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,765,325 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,235,159 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $77,006 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $61,364 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $307,316 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $310,540 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $1,373,707 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $174,478 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,154,572 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,199,229 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,120,349 | BOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $687,240 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,007,571 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,233,346 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,082,322 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $590,674 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $553,228 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,359,752 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,284,673 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $107,706 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $96,056 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,058,132 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,933,957 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,175,214 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,148,365 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,175,214 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,148,365 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,233,346 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,082,322 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $1,192,488 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$1,219,337 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantially All Dues Nonded | 0 | SubstantiallyAllDuesNondedInd |
| Only In House Lobbying | Yes (1) | OnlyInHouseLobbyingInd |
| Agree Carryover Prior Year | 0 | AgreeCarryoverPriorYearInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $535,067 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $535,067 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $545,253 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $104,976 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $440,277 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $188,488 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $28,180 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $160,308 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $104,899 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $41,322 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $63,577 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $1,199,229 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | DEFERRED COMPENSATION PAYABLE | Desc |
| Amt | $96,056 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $96,056 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $5,766,899 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$1,219,337 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$1,219,337 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $6,986,236 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $6,986,236 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $5,793,748 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $5,793,748 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $5,793,748 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART X, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE ASSOCIATION IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAX UNDER SECTION 501(C)(6) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (IRC). THE ASSOCIATION IS EXEMPT UNDER A SIMILAR SECTION OF MINNESOTA STATUTES. WHILE THE ASSOCIATION IS GENERALLY EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAXES, IT IS SUBJECT TO TAXES ON UNRELATED TRADE OR BUSINESS INCOME. THE ASSOCIATION INCURRED NO INCOME TAXES ON UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME FOR THE YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2022. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VAN BEEK PATRICK D | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT | $165,739 | $0 | $78,087 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $13,054 | $0 | $8,000 | $0 | $264,880 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| GAFFANEY KYLE | ||||||||||||||
| TECHNOLOGY & FINANCE VP | $136,008 | $0 | $21,454 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,636 | $0 | $9,958 | $0 | $174,056 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 3 | A SEARCH COMMITTEE, SEARCH FIRM AND THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE WERE INVOLVED IN SETTING THE CURRENT COMPENSATION. SALARY GUIDES AND OTHER MATERIALS WERE REFERENCED IN THE PROCESS. |
| PART I, LINE 4B | THE ASSOCIATION CONTRIBUTED $108,631 TO THE NON-QUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN IN YEAR ENDING DECEMBER 31, 2022. THE FOLLOWING OFFICERS PARTICIPATED: PATRICK VAN BEEK: $13,054 JOHN GANN: $5,612 KYLE GAFFANEY: $6,636 MARY VITA: $5,435 STACEY BONINE: $4,941 |
| PART I, LINE 7 | THERE IS A COMPANY WIDE INCENTIVE PROGRAM FOR ACHIEVING GOALS DURING THE YEAR. |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1A | THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE INCLUDES THE BOARD OFFICERS, THE PAST CHAIR AND TWO MEMBERS AT LARGE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | ARTICLE IV | MEMBERSHIP SECTION 1 (CLASSIFICATIONS) THE MEMBERSHIP OF MEA CONSISTS OF COMPANY MEMBERS AND INDIVIDUAL MEMBERS. COMPANY MEMBERS ARE THOSE ENTERED IN THE NAME OF A COMPANY, CORPORATION, PARTNERSHIP, INDIVIDUALLY OPERATED CONCERN, ACADEMIC OR NOT-FOR-PROFIT ORGANIZATION. INDIVIDUAL MEMBERSHIPS ARE THOSE ENTERED IN THE NAME OF AN INDIVIDUAL. INDIVIDUAL MEMBERS MUST BE EMPLOYED BY OR RETIRED FROM A COMPANY MEMBER. SECTION 2 (COMPANY MEMBERSHIPS) THE FOLLOWING TYPES OF ORGANIZATIONS ARE ELIGIBLE FOR MEMBERSHIP IN MEA AS COMPANY MEMBERS: A.DISTRIBUTION COMPANY ANY ORGANIZATION ENGAGED IN SALES OR DISTRIBUTION TO THE PUBLIC END USER OF NATURAL, MANUFACTURED OR LIQUEFIED PETROLEUM OR MIXED GASES OR ELECTRICITY. B.TRANSMISSION COMPANY ANY ORGANIZATION ENGAGED IN TRANSPORTING GAS OR ELECTRICITY FOR ULTIMATE LOCAL DISTRIBUTION OR DIRECT INDUSTRIAL USE. C.ASSOCIATE COMPANY ANY ORGANIZATION WHICH MANUFACTURES OR DISTRIBUTES EQUIPMENT OR APPARATUS PERTINENT TO THE GAS, PROPANE OR ELECTRIC INDUSTRY, OR OTHERS NOT ELIGIBLE FOR OTHER COMPANY MEMBERSHIP CLASSIFICATIONS WHO ARE CLOSELY ASSOCIATED WITH AND REGULARLY RENDER SERVICE TO THE GAS, PROPANE OR ELECTRIC INDUSTRY IN MEA'S AREA, SUCH AS CONSULTANTS. D.CONTRACTOR COMPANY ANY ORGANIZATION, WHICH PROVIDES LABOR, SERVICES TO THE INDUSTRY, INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO INSTALLING PIPELINES, ELECTRICAL LINES; PROVIDING LOCATION SERVICES; MAINTENANCE AND REPAIR SERVICES. E.ENERGY MARKETER ANY ORGANIZATION THAT ACTS AS PRINCIPAL OR AGENT IN ARRANGING FOR THE SALE AND PURCHASE OF NATURAL GAS, PROPANE OR ELECTRICITY BETWEEN THE PRODUCER AS SELLER AND A DISTRIBUTION COMPANY OR END USER AS A BUYER. IT MAY ALSO EXTEND TO ASSISTING THE PRINCIPALS WITH THE TRANSPORTATION ARRANGEMENTS, AS WELL AS OTHER ASPECTS OF THE TRANSACTIONS SUCH AS STORAGE SERVICES. F.ENERGY PRODUCER ANY ORGANIZATION THAT IS ENGAGED IN PRODUCTION, GATHERING, AND SALE OF NATURAL GAS, PROPANE OR ELECTRICITY IN INTERSTATE AND/OR INTRASTATE COMMERCE, BUT IS NOT ENGAGED IN THE TRANSMISSION OR DISTRIBUTION OF ENERGY. G.ACADEMIC, NOT-FOR-PROFIT OR OTHER ORGANIZATION ANY ORGANIZATION THAT IS ENGAGED IN PROVIDING INFORMATIONAL, EDUCATIONAL, BEST PRACTICES, OR OTHER SERVICES CONSISTENT WITH THE PURPOSES OF MEA. SECTION 3 (INDIVIDUAL MEMBERSHIPS) INDIVIDUAL MEMBERS DO NOT HAVE VOTING PRIVILEGES WITHIN MEA, EXCEPT FOR THOSE DESIGNATED BY THEIR EMPLOYER (COMPANY MEMBER) AS THE OFFICIAL COMPANY DELEGATE (OCD). EACH INDIVIDUAL MEMBER PAYS ANNUAL DUES UNLESS OTHERWISE NOTED. THE FOLLOWING INDIVIDUALS ARE ELIGIBLE FOR MEA INDIVIDUAL MEMBERSHIP: A.COMPANY MEMBER EMPLOYEES: EMPLOYEES MUST BE INDIVIDUAL OWNERS, OFFICERS OR EMPLOYEES OF DISTRIBUTION, ENERGY MARKETER, ENERGY PRODUCER, ASSOCIATE, CONTRACTOR, TRANSMISSION OR ACADEMIC, NOT-FOR-PROFIT OR OTHER ORGANIZATION MEMBER. B.RETIRED COMPANY MEMBER EMPLOYEE: ANY PERSON WHO HAS RETIRED AS AN EMPLOYEE OF A COMPANY MEMBER. C.EDUCATIONAL MEMBERS: INSTRUCTORS, TEACHERS OR STUDENTS IN EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTIONS WHO, THROUGH RESEARCH OR OTHERWISE, ARE INTERESTED IN THE ADVANCEMENT OF THE ENERGY INDUSTRY AND ARE NOT ENGAGED IN PROVIDING CONSULTING SERVICES. D.HONORARY MEMBERS: HONORARY MEMBERS ARE INDIVIDUAL MEMBERS WHO, BY REASON OF ACCOMPLISHMENT AND SERVICE TO THE ENERGY INDUSTRY ARE SO DESIGNATED BY THE MEA BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE ASSOCIATION'S CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD AUTOMATICALLY BECOMES AN MEA HONORARY MEMBER AT THE CONCLUSION OF HIS TERM OF OFFICE. HONORARY MEMBERS ARE NOT REQUIRED TO PAY DUES AND MAY HAVE THEIR MEETING REGISTRATION FEES WAIVED FOR SPECIFIC MEETINGS. E.OFFICIAL COMPANY DELEGATES (OCD), ONE PER COMPANY MEMBER, ARE AUTOMATICALLY DESIGNATED INDIVIDUAL MEMBERS AND ARE NOT REQUIRED TO PAY DUES. F.COMMITTEE LEADERSHIP MEMBERS: PERSONS SERVING AS VOLUNTEER LEADERS WITHIN MEA AUTOMATICALLY BECOME INDIVIDUAL MEMBERS IN THE YEAR THEIR TERM OF SERVICE BEGINS AND ARE NOT REQUIRED TO PAY DUES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | THE MEMBERS OF THE ORGANIZATION ANNUALLY ELECT THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | SHARED AND REVIEWED WITH THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE, SHARED WITH THE FULL BOARD. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE STAFF ARE COVERED BY A CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENT IN THE EMPLOYEE HANDBOOK THAT IS PROVIDED TO THEM UPON HIRE OR WHEN REVISED. WE ALSO HAVE A FORMAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AT THE BOARD LEVEL. MEA STAFF REVIEW CONFLICTS DISCLOSED, IF ANY, AND SHARE THOSE WITH THE BOARD IF APPLICABLE. IF A CONFLICT IS DETERMINED TO EXIST THAT PERSON IS EXCLUDED FROM VOTING ON THE MATTER AND THAT IS NOTED IN THE MINUTES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION IS SET BY A COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS WHO USE ASSOCIATION INDUSTRY BENCHMARKS. AN OUTSIDE SEARCH FIRM ALSO ASSISTED IN THIS PROCESS FOR OUR NEW PRESIDENT. THE PROCESS DESCRIBED HERE WAS LAST COMPLETED IN 2022 |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | COPIES OF ORGANIZATIONAL DOCUMENTS, POLICY STATEMENTS, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE PROVIDED TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST MADE IN WRITING TO OUR OFFICE. |