STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

KENDAL AT OBERLIN: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
KENDAL AT OBERLIN (EIN 34-1567246)
Tax period
2022-01-01 to 2022-12-31
Filed
2023-07-21
IRS object ID
202342029349300839
Schema version
2022v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-07-21T13:26:37-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN410746749PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14334 MUNSON STREET SUITE 200AddressLine1Txt
CityCANTONCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP44718ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN341567246EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KENDAL AT OBERLINBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlKENDBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4407750094PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1600 KENDAL DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityOBERLINCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP44074ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBARBARA THOMASPersonNm
Person TitleCHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICERPersonTitleTxt
Phone4407750094PhoneNum
Signature2023-07-21SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstBARBARAPersonFirstNm
Person LastTHOMASPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJENNIFER COLEMANPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00743188PTIN
Phone3304972000PhoneNum
Preparation2023-07-21PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerBARBARA THOMASPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1600 KENDAL DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityOBERLINCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP44074ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$27,690,802GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.KAO.KENDAL.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1990FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateOHLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionFOUNDED ON QUAKER VALUES, WE OFFER A VIBRANT, DIVERSE, CARING COMMUNITY SERVING OLDER ADULTS AND CONTRIBUTING TO THE OBERLIN COMMUNITY AND BEYOND IN NORTHEAST OHIO.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body18VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent18VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee302TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers224TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$841,951PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,112,880CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$23,748,008PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$22,250,921CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,756,650PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$4,193,735CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,133PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$938CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$27,347,742PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$27,558,474CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$302,100PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$312,648CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$10,519,144PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$11,493,962CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$6,270PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$9,898CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$9,898CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$9,892,500PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$10,709,955CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$20,720,014PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$22,526,463CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$6,627,728PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$5,032,011CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$128,343,682TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$119,793,857TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$65,791,604TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$64,527,488TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$62,552,078NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$55,266,369NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionFOUNDED AS A NONPROFIT ORGANIZATION BASED ON QUAKER VALUES, WE ARE A VIBRANT, DIVERSE, INCLUSIVE, CARING COMMUNITY FOCUSED ON HEALTHY AGING. (CONTINUED ON SCHEDULE O)WE SUPPORT INDIVIDUAL LIFESTYLES BY PROMOTING INDEPENDENCE, CONTINUOUS LEARNING, ENGAGEMENT IN AND SERVICE TO THE WIDER COMMUNITY, SOCIAL AND INTERGENERATIONAL RELATIONSHIPS, AND EXCELLENT HEALTH CARE. KENDAL AT OBERLIN OPERATES A CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT FACILITY IN OBERLIN, OH CONSISTING OF 225 RESIDENTIAL UNITS WITH A COMMON FACILITY, 12 CERTIFIED AND LICENSED MEDICARE NURSING HOME BEDS AND 55 LICENSED UNITS FOR RESIDENTIAL CARE, AND 12 PRIVATE MEMORY CARE SUITES. PROGRAM SERVICE COSTS ALSO INCLUDE ADMISSION EXPENSES. SERVICES INCLUDE HOUSING, CENTRAL DINING, A FULL CONTINUUM OF CARE ON PREMISES, AS WELL AS SOCIAL, CULTURAL AND RECREATIONAL ACTIVITIES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$18,628,633ExpenseAmt
Grant$312,648GrantAmt
Revenue$22,250,921RevenueAmt
DescKENDAL AT OBERLIN OPENED IN 1993 AND HAS PROVIDED SERVICES TO OVER 911 RESIDENTS FROM 37 STATES AND THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA. KENDAL AT OBERLIN IS A LIFE PLAN COMMUNITY (ALSO KNOWN AS A CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITY), AN ACCREDITED ORGANIZATION UNDER THE COMMISSION ON ACCREDITATION OF REHABILITATION FACILITIES (CARF) STANDARDS AND HAS BEEN IDENTIFIED AS A 5 STAR RATED NURSING HOME BY THE CENTER OF MEDICARE AND MEDICAID SERVICES (CMS). KENDAL AT OBERLIN HAS ALSO RECEIVED A SPECIAL DESIGNATION AS A PERSON CENTERED LONG TERM CARE COMMUNITY AND AS A DEMENTIA CARE SPECIALTY PROGRAM BY CARF.(CONTINUED ON SCHEDULE O)KENDAL AT OBERLIN IS COMMITTED TO SOCIAL RESPONSIBILITY BY PROVIDING LEADERSHIP IN THE GREATER COMMUNITY AND MAKING KENDAL'S CAMPUS SPACES AND ONSITE PROGRAMS ACCESSIBLE TO THE LARGER COMMUNITY. SOME OF THE WAYS KENDAL CONNECTS WITH THE LARGER COMMUNITY INCLUDE:-KENDAL WELCOMES THE PUBLIC TO ART GALLERY TALKS, LECTURES, THEATRICAL AND MUSICAL PERFORMANCES FREE OF CHARGE.-OUR MEETING ROOMS WERE MADE AVAILABLE TO OVER 30 NONPROFIT ORGANIZATIONS FREE OF CHARGE.-MORE THAN 100 NEIGHBORING OLDER ADULTS ARE SERVED ANNUALLY IN KENDAL'S REHABILITATION AND FITNESS PROGRAMS.-MORE THAN 100 LOCAL STUDENTS FROM NURSING, REHABILITATION AND VOCATIONAL SCHOOLS WERE PROVIDED CLINICAL TRAINING AT KENDAL AT OBERLIN TO PREPARE THEM PROFESSIONALLY.-MORE THAN 28 AREA FAMILIES USE KENDAL'S ACCREDITED 5-STAR EARLY LEARNING PROGRAM (RATED BY THE STATE OF OHIO) FROM TODDLERS TO PRE-KINDERGARTEN CHILDREN. KENDAL AT OBERLIN'S EARLY LEARNING CENTER IS A PARTNER MEMBER AND ON THE STEERING COMMITTEE OF THE OBERLIN KIDS COLLABORATIVE THAT WAS ESTABLISHED BY THE UNITED WAY FOUNDATION. THE PROGRAM DEPENDS ON PARTNER ENGAGEMENT TO DEVELOP SOLUTIONS TO ENSURE ALL CHILDREN FROM BIRTH THROUGH PRE-K ENTER OBERLIN SCHOOL YEARS HEALTHY AND READY TO LEARN. THEIR FOCUS IS ON COMMUNITY-LEVEL IMPACT TO SUPPORT CHILDREN AND FAMILIES THROUGH SYSTEMS OF CHANGE, RESEARCH AND EVALUATION, ADVOCACY, AND PROGRAMMING. -KENDAL AT OBERLIN RECENTLY RECEIVED A PROGRAM OF DISTINCTION FROM GENERATIONS UNITED FOR ITS INTERGENERATIONAL PROGRAMMING OFFERED THROUGH KENDAL'S EARLY LEARNING CENTER, INVOLVEMENT WITH HIGH SCHOOL AND COLLEGE LEVEL STUDENTS IN PROGRAMMING THROUGHOUT THE CAMPUS COMMUNITY.-THE CITY OF OBERLIN WAS ALSO RECOGNIZED AS BEING ONE OF THE 5 BEST INTERGENERATIONAL COMMUNITIES.-KENDAL AT OBERLIN HAS MADE REAL ESTATE TAX PAYMENTS OF OVER $7.9 MILLION SINCE 2000. THIS HAS RESULTED IN SIGNIFICANT ECONOMIC IMPACT TO THE CITY OF OBERLIN AND THE LOCAL SCHOOL SYSTEM.-KENDAL AT OBERLIN HAS APPROXIMATELY 223 EMPLOYEES WHICH HAVE PROVIDED OVER $384 MILLION OF ECONOMIC BENEFIT IN THE LAST TWO DECADES TO LORAIN COUNTY FROM THE PAYROLL DOLLARS PAID TO EMPLOYEES.-KENDAL AT OBERLIN RESIDENTS, STAFF AND BOARD OF DIRECTORS HAVE VOLUNTEERED 55,726 OF RECORDED SERVICE HOURS ON AN ANNUAL BASIS THAT BENEFIT OVER 80 DIFFERENT NONPROFIT ORGANIZATIONS IN LORAIN COUNTY. THESE VOLUNTEER HOURS HAVE AN ECONOMIC VALUE OF OVER $1.6 MILLION PER YEAR FOR A CUMULATIVE IMPACT OF APPROXIMATELY $22.3 MILLION OVER THE PAST 2 DECADES.-KENDAL AT OBERLIN IS A LEADER IN THE FIELD OF AGING SERVICES AND HAS BEEN INSTRUMENTAL IN SUPPORTING BOTH THE NATIONAL AND STATE LEADERSHIP ACADEMY PROGRAMS THROUGH STAFF LEADERSHIP.-LEADING AGE AND LEADING AGE OHIO (NATIONAL AND STATE AGING SERVICES ORGANIZATION) HAS RECOGNIZED KENDAL AT OBERLIN FOR THE FOLLOWING PROGRAMS THAT ARE CONSIDERED MODEL PRACTICES:1. HUMAN RESOURCES APPROACH OF RECRUITING FROM WITHIN, WHICH HAS SUCCESSFULLY RECRUITED AND RETAINED CURRENT EMPLOYEES;2. THE FALLS AT RISK PROGRAM WHICH HAS REDUCED THE NUMBER OF RESIDENT FALLS AND INJURIES;3. RECEIVED THE PUBLIC TRUST AWARD FOR KENDAL AT OBERLIN'S PUBLICITY PLUGS PROGRAM FOR PROVIDING POSITIVE PUBLICITY FOR OBERLIN SCHOOLS;4. RECOGNIZED FOR ACHIEVING EXCELLENCE IN SURVEY RESULTS;5. RATED AS A 5 STAR RATING BY THE CENTERS FOR MEDICARE AND MEDICAID SERVICES WHICH IS THE HIGHEST RATING POSSIBLE AND PLACES KENDAL AT OBERLIN AMONG THE TOP SKILLED NURSING FACILITIES IN THE STATE OF OHIO;6. LEADINGAGE OHIO AWARDED KENDAL AT OBERLIN'S MOLLY KAVANAUGH THE EXCELLENCE IN COMMUNICATIONS AWARD FOR PROMOTING A POSITIVE IMAGE OF SENIOR SERVICES.-IN ADDITION, KENDAL AT OBERLIN'S RESIDENTS AND STAFF ACTIVELY CONTRIBUTE AND ENGAGE IN A VARIETY OF COMMUNITY EVENTS SUCH AS THE ""WALK TO END ALZHEIMER'S"", UNITED WAY, OBERLIN SCHOOLS AND OBERLIN COMMUNITY SERVICES TO NAME ONLY A FEW.KENDAL AT OBERLIN CONTINUES TO BE COMMITTED TO PROVIDING A HIGH QUALITY PROGRAM IN SERVICE TO THE RESIDENTS, IS A LEADER IN THE FIELD OF AGING SERVICES AND COMMITTED TO PROVIDING OUTREACH TO THE LARGER COMMUNITY, ""TOGETHER, TRANSFORMING THE EXPERIENCE OF AGING"".VOLUNTARY EVENT DISCLOSURE - COVID-19:WITH THE WORLD HEALTH ORGANIZATION'S DECLARATION OF A WORLDWIDE PANDEMIC DUE TO THE SPREAD OF THE CORONAVIRUS (COVID-19), WE KNOW THERE IS AN IMPACT ON GLOBAL MARKETS, SUPPLY CHAINS, BUSINESSES, AND COMMUNITIES. THE IMPACTS ON KENDAL AT OBERLIN HAVE INCLUDED ADDITIONAL COSTS FOR EMERGENCY PREPAREDNESS AND RESPONSE, DISEASE CONTROL AND CONTAINMENT, PERSONNEL SHORTAGES, OR LOSS OF REVENUE DUE TO REDUCTIONS IN CERTAIN REVENUE STREAMS. THE FULL IMPACT OF COVID-19 IS UNKNOWN AND CANNOT BE REASONABLY PREDICTED OR ESTIMATED AT THIS TIME.KENDAL AT OBERLIN HAS DEPLOYED ENHANCED INFECTION CONTROL MEASURES, WHICH HAVE BEEN DEVELOPED FOR PREVIOUS VIRAL OUTBREAKS, AND WE ARE ON HEIGHTENED ALERT AS RECOMMENDATIONS FROM THE CDC AND OTHER PUBLIC HEALTH OFFICIALS EVOLVE TO ADDRESS THE LATEST DEVELOPMENTS. WE ARE IN FREQUENT COMMUNICATION WITH THE KENDAL CORPORATION TO LEVERAGE RESOURCES AND KENDAL AT OBERLIN STAFF MEET DAILY TO PROACTIVELY STRATEGIZE AND PLAN FOR POTENTIAL SCENARIOS. OUR CLINICIANS ARE WORKING WITH LOCAL AND STATE HEALTH DEPARTMENTS TO FOLLOW THEIR GUIDELINES TO MITIGATE THE SPREAD AND IMPACT OF THE VIRUS.MARKETING AND COMMUNICATIONS-RECOGNIZING THE CHALLENGES OF MARKETING UNDER THE CURRENT CIRCUMSTANCES, THE MARKETING PROGRAM IS ADDING TO ITS DIGITAL STRATEGY IN ORDER TO MAINTAIN OCCUPANCY LEVELS.-ADDITIONAL RESOURCES HAVE BEEN PUT IN PLACE TO MAXIMIZE CONNECTIONS WITH WAITLIST AND PROSPECTIVE RESIDENTS VIA TELEPHONE, MAIL, EMAIL, AND VIRTUAL CONTACTS USING FACETIME, ZOOM, WEBEX AND SIMILAR VIDEOTELEPHONY TECHNOLOGIES.-DIGITAL EVENTS HAVE BEEN IMPLEMENTED FOR PROSPECTIVE RESIDENTS RELATED TO GENERAL KNOWLEDGE OF KENDAL AT OBERLIN AND THE FINANCIAL CONSIDERATIONS OF A LIFE PLAN COMMUNITY.-REGULAR UPDATES ON SOCIAL MEDIA SITES WITH VIDEOS, INSPIRATIONAL QUOTES AND ARTICLES, INCLUDING RESIDENTS AND PROSPECTS, TO ENGAGE WITH THE EXTERNAL COMMUNITY.-CREATION OF INFORMATIONAL VIDEOS, INCLUDING TOURS OF AVAILABLE APARTMENTS, RESIDENT TESTIMONIALS AND RESIDENT AND STAFF BIOS.-VIRTUAL SUPPORT GROUPS FOR HEALTH CENTER RESIDENCES' FAMILY MEMBERS, COORDINATED WITH SOCIAL WORKERS, ALLOWING FAMILY MEMBERS TO ASK QUESTIONS AND STAY CONNECTED WITH KENDAL AT OBERLIN.FINANCE-TO RECOVER SOME OF THE ADDITIONAL EXPENSES OF COVID-19, KENDAL AT OBERLIN HAS APPLIED FOR APPROPRIATE GRANTS AND LOANS FROM GOVERNMENT AND OTHER SOURCES.-IN COLLABORATION WITH OTHER ORGANIZATIONS IN THE KENDAL SYSTEM, WE HAVE ENGAGED IN GROUP PURCHASING FOR SUPPLIES AND OTHER PURCHASES TO PROVIDE APPROPRIATE LEVELS OF SERVICE TO OUR RESIDENTS AND A SAFE ENVIRONMENT FOR OUR STAFF.-IN 2022, KENDAL AT OBERLIN'S RATING WAS AFFIRMED BY THE FITCH RATING AGENCY AND RECEIVED AN A+ WITH A STABLE OUTLOOK.FOR INFORMATION ABOUT COVID-19 IN OUR GEOGRAPHIC AREA, PLEASE REFER TO:OHIO DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AT HTTPS://CORONAVIRUS.OHIO.GOV/WPS/PORTAL/GOV/COVID-19 ANDTHE LORAIN COUNTY PUBLIC HEALTH AT HTTPS://WWW.LORAINCOUNTYHEALTH.COM/CORONAVIRUS. FOR KENDAL AT OBERLIN UPDATES, PLEASE REFER TO KAO.KENDAL.ORG/NEWS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$18,628,633TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (1)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document63IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee302EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members18GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member18IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldOHStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonANN O'MALLEY CFOPersonNm
Phone4407750094PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1600 KENDAL DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityOBERLINCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP44074ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (26 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
VILLARREAL JOAN
CHAIR3.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
STECKER DOMINIQUE
VICE CHAIR3.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
BENJAMIN BARB
SECRETARY3.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
SOUTHWORTH JACK
TREASURER3.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHUANG WUU-SHUNG
BOARD MEMBER2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DERSTINE ANDRIA
BOARD MEMBER2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MANDEREN BETSY
BOARD MEMBER2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MCIVER ANNETTE
BOARD MEMBER2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MONCHEIN ROBERT
BOARD MEMBER2.002.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MOORE SCOTT
BOARD MEMBER2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
OLIN GARY
BOARD MEMBER2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RILEY MARIANNE
BOARD MEMBER2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SCHULTZ LIZ
BOARD MEMBER2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STORER DAN
BOARD MEMBER2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STYER DAN
BOARD MEMBER2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUTHERLAND TRACY
BOARD MEMBER2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TOMPOS GRACE
BOARD MEMBER2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
VERHOSKE CARMEN
BOARD MEMBER2.002.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
THOMAS BARBARA
CHIEF EXEUCTIVE OFFICER50.005.00Yes (X)$330,059$0$29,913
O'MALLEY ANN
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER50.005.00Yes (X)$209,291$0$14,574
TERRELL STACY
CHIEF HEALTH SERVICES OFFICER50.003.00Yes (X)$142,299$0$35,336
MERLENO TONI
DIRECTOR OF HR & OPER. SER50.000.00$128,154$0$17,086Yes (X)
PETSAS CHRYSTN
NURSE PRACTITIONER50.000.00$113,751$0$33,184Yes (X)
ZEHE GREGORY
DIRECTOR OF HOSPITALITY SERVICES50.000.00$111,292$0$25,326Yes (X)
CARRION REYNALDO
DIRECTOR OF FACILITY SERVICES50.000.00$112,381$0$16,320Yes (X)
STEWART BETH
DIRECTOR OF CLINICAL SERVICES50.000.00$109,667$0$23,614Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,256,894TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$195,353TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K8IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
PULLIN PAINTING & REMODELING
766 SHADYLAWN DRIVEAMHERSTOH44001PAINTING CONTRACTOR$309,142
WALLACE MANAGEMENT CORP
PO BOX 69268BALTIMOREMD21264THERAPY PROVIDER$246,503
ROCKWOOD FLOORING LLC
12077 LEAVITT ROADOBERLINOH44074FLOORING COMPANY$144,098
MAXIM HEALTHCARE SERVICES INC
12558 COLLECTIONS CTR DRCHICAGOIL60693MEDICAL STAFFING CO$114,274
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K4CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Related Organizations$133,484RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Government Grants$33,500GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$945,896AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$1,112,880TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
RESIDENT SERVICE FEES623990$14,081,363$14,081,363
AMORTIZATION OF DEFERRED FEES623990$4,225,164$4,225,164
HEALTH CENTER FEES623990$3,701,770$3,701,770
OTHER REVENUE623990$150,779$150,779
EARLY LEARNING CENTER623990$91,845$91,845
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$22,250,921TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,662,623TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,662,623ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$938RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$938RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$938TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$938ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,663,440SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$132,328OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,663,440SecuritiesAmt
Other-$132,328OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,531,112TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,531,112ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$27,558,474TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$22,250,921RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$4,194,673ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$100,000TotalAmt
Program Services$100,000ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$212,648TotalAmt
Program Services$212,648ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$761,472TotalAmt
Management And General$761,472ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,880,998TotalAmt
Program Services$6,935,278ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$945,720ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$488,969TotalAmt
Program Services$430,293ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$58,676ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,762,235TotalAmt
Program Services$1,550,767ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$211,468ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$600,288TotalAmt
Program Services$474,228ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$126,060ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$95,697TotalAmt
Management And General$95,697ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$54,980TotalAmt
Management And General$54,980ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,898TotalAmt
Fundraising$9,898FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$198,510TotalAmt
Management And General$198,510ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$449,466TotalAmt
Program Services$379,574ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$69,892ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$311,068TotalAmt
Program Services$258,186ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$52,882ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$108,188TotalAmt
Program Services$89,796ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$18,392ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$408,234TotalAmt
Program Services$338,834ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$69,400ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,953,008TotalAmt
Program Services$1,913,948ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$39,060ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$30,473TotalAmt
Program Services$26,816ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,657ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,665TotalAmt
Program Services$22,585ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,080ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$355,246TotalAmt
Management And General$355,246ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$653,210TotalAmt
Management And General$653,210ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,978,505TotalAmt
Program Services$2,868,778ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$109,727ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$73,012TotalAmt
Program Services$73,012ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
FOOD AND DINING$1,223,870$1,223,870
MAINTENANCE AND REPAIR$968,775$949,400$19,375
MEDICAL SUPPLIES$659,125$659,125
OTHER EXPENSES$162,923$121,495$41,428

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$22,526,463TotalAmt
Program Services$18,628,633ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,887,932ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$9,898FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$868,476BOYAmt
EOY$809,473EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,870,310BOYAmt
EOY$606,899EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,500BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,742,670BOYAmt
EOY$1,655,192EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$187,002BOYAmt
EOY$231,022EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$314,957BOYAmt
EOY$233,115EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$98,699,180LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$45,487,761LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$52,723,366BOYAmt
EOY$53,211,419EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$68,031,381BOYAmt
EOY$60,608,752EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$427,918BOYAmt
EOY$1,044,272EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,167,102BOYAmt
EOY$1,393,713EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$128,343,682BOYAmt
EOY$119,793,857EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,898,983BOYAmt
EOY$2,166,065EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$45,431,351BOYAmt
EOY$46,518,374EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,888,770BOYAmt
EOY$15,168,919EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$572,500BOYAmt
EOY$674,130EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$65,791,604BOYAmt
EOY$64,527,488EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$56,216,038BOYAmt
EOY$48,535,933EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,336,040BOYAmt
EOY$6,730,436EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$62,552,078BOYAmt
EOY$55,266,369EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$128,343,682BOYAmt
EOY$119,793,857EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$5,032,011ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$12,864,016NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$546,296OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$845,474CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$215,171CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,575,058CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$841,951CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,112,880CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$4,590,534TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$20,098,410CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$20,464,853CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$21,562,702CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$23,748,008CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$22,250,921CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$108,124,894TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$20,943,884CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$20,680,024CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$23,137,760CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$24,589,959CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$23,363,801CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$112,715,428TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$170,817CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$139,403CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,193,693CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$336,649CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$907,217CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,747,779TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$170,817CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$139,403CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,193,693CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$336,649CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$907,217CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,747,779TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$109,967,649PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,385,420CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,416,078CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,156,306CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,446,131CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,663,561CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$7,067,496TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,385,420CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,416,078CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,156,306CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,446,131CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,663,561CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$7,067,496TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$22,329,304CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$22,096,102CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$24,294,066CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$26,036,090CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$25,027,362CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$119,782,924TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.91810PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.91420PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.05900InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.05700InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,322,295BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,775ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$263,384InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$9,669OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$1,052,017EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,131,577BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$37,665ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$162,710InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$9,657OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$1,322,295EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$491,944BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$504,913ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$138,922InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$4,202OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$1,131,577EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$402,676BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$18,969ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$70,299InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$491,944EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$355,382BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$65,885ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$17,971InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$620OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$402,676EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.14000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.86000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.00000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,928,801OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,928,801BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$85,154,557OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$39,984,309DepreciationAmt
Book Value$45,170,248BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$11,615,822OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,503,452DepreciationAmt
Book Value$6,112,370BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$53,211,419TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
ANNUITY OBLIGATIONS$463,157
DEPOSITS FROM PROSPECTIVE RESIDENTS$179,000
DUE TO AFFILIATE$31,973
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$674,130TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$14,829,596TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$12,864,016NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Recoveries Prior Year Grants-$33,600RecoveriesPriorYearGrantsAmt
Other Revenue$367,248OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$12,530,368RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$27,359,964RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$198,510InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$198,510RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$27,558,474TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$22,115,305TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included-$212,648OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported-$212,648ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$22,327,953ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$198,510InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$198,510ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$22,526,463TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:THE PURPOSE OF THIS ENDOWMENT FUND IS TO PROVIDE SUBSIDY FOR THE RESIDENTS OF KENDAL AT OBERLIN WHO ARE NOT ABLE TO CONTINUE TO PAY THEIR MONTHLY FEE AS WELL AS TO FUND TRAINING FOR STAFF AND OTHER SPECIAL PURPOSE NEEDS.
PART X, LINE 2:THE COMMUNITY HAS BEEN GRANTED EXEMPT STATUS RELATIVE TO FEDERAL AND STATE CORPORATE INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND APPLICABLE STATE CODES. THE COMMUNITY FOLLOWS THE GUIDANCE IN THE INCOME TAX STANDARD REGARDING THE RECOGNITION AND MEASUREMENT OF UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS, IF ANY. THE GUIDANCE CLARIFIES THE ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES RECOGNIZED IN AN ENTITY'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE GUIDANCE FURTHER PRESCRIBES RECOGNITION AND MEASUREMENT OF TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN ON A TAX RETURN THAT ARE NOT CERTAIN TO BE REALIZED. THE APPLICATION OF THIS STANDARD HAS NO IMPACT ON THE COMMUNITY'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:CHANGE IN VALUE OF CHARITABLE REMAINDER UNITRUSTS -152,524. CHANGE IN VALUE OF ANNUITY OBLIGATIONS -160,574. CHANGE IN VALUE OF INTEREST RATE SWAP AGREEMENT 892,994. RESIDENT ASSISTANCE GRANTS -212,648.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RESIDENT ASSISTANCE GRANTS -212,648.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KENDAL NORTHERN OHIOBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1600 KENDAL DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityOBERLINCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP44074ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN200547957RecipientEIN
IRC Section501(C)(3)IRCSectionDesc
Cash Grant$0CashGrantAmt
Non Cash Assistance$100,000NonCashAssistanceAmt
Purpose Of GrantSUPPORT OF SPECIAL MEMBERSHIP AGREEMENT AND OTHER KNO OUTREACH INITIATIVESPurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeRESIDENT FINANCIAL SUPPORTGrantTypeTxt
Recipient10RecipientCnt
Non Cash Assistance$212,648NonCashAssistanceAmt
Valuation Method UsedN/AValuationMethodUsedDesc
Non Cash AssistanceTHE PRIMARY PURPOSE OF THE RESIDENT ASSISTANCE FUND IS TO PROVIDE FINANCIAL SUPPORT FOR THOSE RESIDENTS WHO ARE UNABLE TO PAY THEIR KENDAL MONTHLY FEE OR OTHER FINANCIAL NEEDS THAT MAY OCCUR. THE RESIDENT ASSISTANCE FUND WAS ESTABLISHED TO PROVIDE MONTHLY FEE ASSISTANCE ON GRANT NEEDS TO RESIDENTS WHO HAVE OUTLIVED THEIR RESOURCES AND ARE EXPERIENCING FINANCIAL DIFFICULTIES THROUGH NO FAULT OF THEIR OWN.NonCashAssistanceDesc

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationKENDAL AT OBERLIN IS ABLE TO ENSURE THE PROPER USE OF THE SUPPORT TO KENDAL NORTHERN OHIO THROUGH THEIR HISTORIC AND CONTINUING CLOSE RELATIONSHIP, WHICH INCLUDES, BUT IS NOT LIMITED TO SOME OVERLAPPING BOARD MEMBERS. THE RESIDENT FINANCIAL SUPPORT IS VETTED PRIOR TO THEIR RELEASE TO ENSURE PROPER USE OF THE FUNDS FOR THEIR INTENDED PURPOSE.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
THOMAS BARBARA
CHIEF EXEUCTIVE OFFICER$319,736$0$10,323$0$0$0$19,784$0$10,129$0$359,972$0$0$0
O'MALLEY ANN
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER$207,241$0$2,050$0$0$0$13,188$0$1,386$0$223,865$0$0$0
TERRELL STACY
CHIEF HEALTH SERVICES OFFICER$140,149$0$2,150$0$0$0$9,285$0$26,051$0$177,635$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 7FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationBONUSES ARE PAID OUT BASED ON PERFORMANCE EVALUATIONS, OVERALL FINANCIAL STATUS OF THE ORGANIZATION, AND SPECIFIC GOALS ACHIEVED BY EACH EMPLOYEE DURING THE YEAR. THE AMOUNT OF THE FINANCIAL REWARD IS EVALUATED AND DETERMINED BY THE BOARD, WHO ALSO UTILIZES COMPARABILITY DATA TO ENSURE OVERALL COMPENSATION IS REASONABLE WHEN COMPARED TO SIMILAR POSITIONS AS SIMILAR ORGANIZATIONS IN THE SAME GEOGRAPHIC REGION. THE FOLLOWING INDIVIDUALS LISTED ON FORM 990, PART VII, SECTION A RECEIVED A BONUS, THE BONUS WAS INCLUDED IN THEIR 2022 W-2 AND IS INCLUDED ON SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN B(II) WHEN APPLICABLE: BARBARA THOMAS $10,323 ANN O'MALLEY $2,050 STACY TERRELL $2,150 TONI MERLENO $2,150 CHRYSTN PETSAS $2,301 GREGORY ZEHE $2,300 REYNALDO CARRION $2,000 BETH STEWART $900ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
LORAIN COUNTY PORT AUTHORITY
A3001314272018-07-17$5,675,000CURRENT REFUNDING OF 2013 SERIES B BONDS000
LORAIN COUNTY PORT AUTHORITY
B3001314272021-07-29$13,825,000REFINANCE THE 2013A BONDS TO LOWER THE COST OF CAPITAL000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrRefunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsIndRefunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintIndIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
A$1,142,658$5,675,000$5,675,0002018Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)
B$1,860,000$13,825,000$13,513,1672021Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)$311,833

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdIndPrivate Bus Concerning UBIPrivateBusConcerningUBIPctTotal Private Business UseTotalPrivateBusinessUsePct
A000000Yes (1)
B00000000.050000.05000

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsIndTerm Of HedgeTermOfHedgePctSuperintegrated HedgeSuperintegratedHedgeIndHedge TerminatedHedgeTerminatedInd
(no name)
A000Yes (1)Yes (1)000Yes (1)
HUNTINGTON BANK
B000Yes (1)Yes (1)Yes (1)00Yes (1)9.50000000000000

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (1)
BYes (1)

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceDATE REBATE COMPUTATION PERFORMEDFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationISSUER NAME: LORAIN COUNTY PORT AUTHORITY DATE THE REBATE COMPUTATION WAS PERFORMED: 05/09/2018ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1ATHE COMMITTEES WITH AUTHORITY TO ACT ON BEHALF OF THE BOARD CONSIST OF THE EXECUTIVE AND ALL STANDING COMMITTEES. EACH COMMITTEE IS REQUIRED TO PROVIDE THEIR CONTEMPORANEOUS MINUTES TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AS PART OF THE BOARD'S CONSENT AGENDA.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE KENDAL CORPORATION, A 501(C)(3) PUBLIC CHARITY, IS CONSIDERED THE SOLE MEMBER BASED ON THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE DEFINITION OF MEMBER.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE SELECTION OF ANY MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS MUST BE APPROVED BY THE KENDAL CORPORATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BTHE BOARD MUST SEEK AND OBTAIN APPROVAL FROM THE KENDAL CORPORATION PRIOR TO UNDERTAKING ANY OF THE FOLLOWING: (1) ANY CHANGE IN CORPORATE PURPOSES; (2) INCURRING OF INDEBTEDNESS WITH A PRINCIPAL AMOUNT OVER A SPECIFIED AMOUNT; (3) THE MANNER IN WHICH THE CORPORATION USES THE NAME "KENDAL" (4) ANY MATERIAL CHANGE IN THE CONTRACTS WITH RESIDENTS/MEMBERS; (5) PURCHASE, SALE, LEASE, ENCUMBRANCE OR OTHER DISPOSITION OF ANY REAL ESTATE OR IMPROVEMENTS OVER A SPECIFIED VALUE; (6) DISSOLUTION, DIVISION, OR ACQUISITION BY OR OF ANOTHER ENTITY; AND (7) CERTAIN AMENDMENT TO THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION AND/OR BYLAWS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTING FIRM. THE GOVERNANCE COMMITTEE HAS INSTRUCTED THE CHAIR OF THE BOARD AND THE TREASURER TO COMPLETE A DETAILED REVIEW AND APPROVAL OF THE FORM 990 PRIOR TO SUBMITTING TO THE FULL BOARD OF DIRECTORS. AFTER THIS DETAIL REVIEW, A DRAFT FORM 990 IS DISTRIBUTED TO KENDAL AT OBERLIN'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR REVIEW AND COMMENT PRIOR TO THE COMPLETION OF THE FINAL ELECTRONIC FILING OF THE FORM 990.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CON AN ANNUAL BASIS, THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND KEY STAFF (MANAGEMENT AND SUPERVISORS) OF THE ORGANIZATION COMPLETE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENT. THIS INFORMATION IS SUMMARIZED AND REVIEWED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR AWARENESS. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS DETERMINES IF A POTENTIAL CONFLICT IS AN ACTUAL CONFLICT. ALL KNOWN CONFLICTS ARE EVALUATED AGAIN IF THEY RELATE TO A SPECIFIC TRANSACTION THAT IS BEING CONSIDERED. IF A CONFLICT WERE TO ARISE, THE PERSON WHO HAS THE CONFLICT WOULD NOT BE INVOLVED WITH THE DISCUSSIONS OR DECISION MAKING PROCESS. THE GOVERNANCE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS RECEIVES AND REVIEWS A SUMMARY OF THE COMPLETED CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURES. AT EACH BOARD MEETING THE BOARD CHAIR REMINDS EVERYONE TO CONSIDER ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST AND ABSTAIN FROM THAT PARTICULAR DECISION MAKING PROCESS IF A CONFLICT IS PRESENT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER'S COMPENSATION IS ESTABLISHED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS UTILIZES INDEPENDENT SALARY SURVEYS FROM THE NATIONAL INDUSTRY ASSOCIATION, THE STATE INDUSTRY ASSOCIATION AND A LOCAL SALARY SURVEY. ADDITIONAL INFORMATION AND SUPPORT IS ALSO OBTAINED FROM THE KENDAL CORPORATION. THIS INFORMATION IS REVIEWED WITH THE CHAIR OF THE BOARD ON AN ANNUAL BASIS. THIS PROCESS WAS LAST COMPLETED IN 2022. COMPENSATION OF OTHER OFFICERS ALSO UTILIZES INDEPENDENT SALARY SURVEYS FROM NATIONAL, STATE AND LOCAL SOURCES, IN CONJUNCTION WITH THE OVERALL PERFORMANCE REVIEW OF THE EMPLOYEE. THIS INFORMATION IS REVIEWED WITH THE CHAIR OF THE BOARD ON AN ANNUAL BASIS. THIS PROCESS WAS LAST COMPLETED IN 2022.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19KENDAL AT OBERLIN MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. THE ANNUAL DISCLOSURE STATEMENT INCLUDES THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND RELATED FOOTNOTES. THIS IS PROVIDED TO THE CURRENT RESIDENTS OF KENDAL AT OBERLIN, THE PRIORITY WAIT LIST MEMBERS OF KENDAL AT OBERLIN AND ANY REQUEST OBTAINED THROUGHOUT THE YEAR.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CHANGE IN VALUE OF CHARITABLE REMAINDER UNITRUSTS -152,524. CHANGE IN VALUE OF ANNUITY OBLIGATIONS -160,574. CHANGE IN VALUE OF INTEREST RATE SWAP AGREEMENT 892,994. REPAYMENT OF PRIOR PERIOD GRANT EXPENSES -33,600.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (17 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt
THE KENDAL CORPORATION
591 COLLABORATION WAY SUITE 603NEWARKDE19017232688382SUPPORTING ORGANIZATION THAT PROVIDES MANAGEMENT SUPPORT AND SERVICESPA501(C)(3)LINE 12C, III-FIN/A0
KENDAL AGING
300 PAGE STREETSAN FRANCISCOCA94102823361136PROVIDE SUPPORTING SERVICES IN THE OPERATION OF KENDAL AT SONOMACA501(C)(3)LINE 12B, II0THE KENDAL CORPORATION
KENDAL CHARITABLE FUNDS
591 COLLABORATION WAY SUITE 603NEWARKDE19017232626425MANAGE CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTIONSPA501(C)(3)LINE 12B, II OR LINE0THE KENDAL CORPORATION
KENDAL NEW YORK
1010 KENDAL WAYSLEEPY HOLLOWNY10591061656576PROVIDE SUPPORTING SERVICES IN OPERATION OF KENDAL ON HUDSON AND ITHACANY501(C)(3)LINE 12A, I0THE KENDAL CORPORATION
BARCLAY FRIENDS
700 N FRANKLIN STREETWEST CHESTERPA19380232088476OPERATE A CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITYPA501(C)(3)LINE 10N/A0
CHANDLER HALL HEALTH SERVICES INC
99 BARCLAY STREETNEWTOWNPA18940232365124OPERATE A CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITYPA501(C)(3)LINE 10N/A0
COLLINGTON EPISCOPAL LIFECARE COMMUNITY INC
10450 LOTTSFORD ROADMITCHELLVILLEMD20721521281156OPERATE A CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITYMD501(C)(3)LINE 10N/A0
KENDAL AT HANOVER
80 LYME ROADHANOVERNH03755020519490OPERATE A CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITYNH501(C)(3)LINE 10N/A0
KENDAL AT HOME
27519 DETROIT ROADWESTLAKEOH44145200548053OPERATE A CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITY WITHOUT WALLSOH501(C)(3)LINE 10N/A0
KENDAL AT ITHACA
2230 NORTH TRIPHAMMER ROADITHACANY14850521787487OPERATE A CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITYNY501(C)(3)LINE 10N/A0
KENDAL AT SONOMA
300 PAGE STREETSAN FRANCISCOCA94102814896082OPERATE A CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITYCA501(C)(3)LINE 10N/A0
KENDAL ON HUDSON
1010 KENDAL WAYSLEEPY HOLLOWNY10591133971396OPERATE A CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITYNY501(C)(3)LINE 10N/A0
KENDAL-CROSSLANDS COMMUNITIES
1107 E BALTIMORE PIKEKENNETT SQUAREPA19348231906212OPERATE A CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITYPA501(C)(3)LINE 10N/A0
LEXINGTON RETIREMENT COMMUNITY INC
160 KENDAL DRIVELEXINGTONVA24450541795871OPERATE A CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITYVA501(C)(3)LINE 10N/A0
THE ADMIRAL AT THE LAKE
929 WEST FOSTER AVENUECHICAGOIL60640362171730OPERATE A CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITYIL501(C)(3)LINE 10N/A0
THE LATHROP COMMUNITIES INC
100 BASSETT BROOK DRIVEEASTHAMPTONMA01027042996627OPERATES A 55 & OVER COMMUNITYMA501(C)(3)LINE 10N/A0
KENDAL NORTHERN OHIO
600 KENDAL DRIVEOBERLINOH44074200547957SUPPORTING ORGANIZATION FOR KENDAL AT OBERLIN AND KENDAL COMMUNITY OUTREACHOH501(C)(3)LINE 12C, III-FIYes (1)KENDAL AT OBERLIN
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgYes (1)LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgYes (1)LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgYes (1)TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (3 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
KENDAL NORTHERN OHIO
B$100,000CASH VALUE
KENDAL NORTHERN OHIO
D$650,000BOOK VALUE
KENDAL NORTHERN OHIO
D$1,265,097BOOK VALUE