STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

OREGON EDUCATION ASSOCIATION: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
OREGON EDUCATION ASSOCIATION (EIN 93-0243443)
Tax period
2021-09-01 to 2022-08-31
Filed
2023-07-17
IRS object ID
202341989349302394
Schema version
2021v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-07-17T16:20:40-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-08-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN911194016PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CLARK NUBER PSBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line110900 NE 4TH ST STE 1400AddressLine1Txt
CityBELLEVUECityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP98004ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-09-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN930243443EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1OREGON EDUCATION ASSOCIATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlOREGBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5036843300PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16900 SW ATLANTA STAddressLine1Txt
CityPORTLANDCityNm
State AbbreviationORStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP97223ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTRACEY-ANN NELSONPersonNm
Person TitleEXECUTIVE DIRECTORPersonTitleTxt
Phone5034952101PhoneNum
Signature2023-07-17SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstTRACEY-ANNPersonFirstNm
Person LastNELSONPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMEGAN R RYANPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00737884PTIN
Phone4254544919PhoneNum
Preparation2023-07-17PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerREED SCOTT-SCHWALBACHPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16900 SW ATLANTA STAddressLine1Txt
CityPORTLANDCityNm
State AbbreviationORStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP97223ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$25,929,656GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.OREGONED.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1927FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateORLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionUNITE THE PUBLIC EDUCATION PROFESSION AND ADVOCATE FOR THOSE PROFESSIONALS TO ENSURE QUALITY PUBLIC EDUCATION FOR STUDENTS IN SCHOOLS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body42VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent40VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee233TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers262TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$2,187,064PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,717,308CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$22,160,783PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$22,332,008CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$13,366,722PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,352,606CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$282,482PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$365,030CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$37,997,051PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$25,766,952CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$751,935PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$1,739,350CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$20,750,112PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$22,012,542CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$5,511,903PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$5,821,821CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$27,013,950PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$29,573,713CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$10,983,101PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$3,806,761CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$69,787,942TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$62,321,599TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$47,903,380TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$38,047,526TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$21,884,562NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$24,274,073NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionUNITE THE PUBLIC EDUCATION PROFESSION AND TO ADVOCATE FOR THOSE PROFESSIONALS TO ENSURE QUALITY EDUCATION FOR STUDENTS IN OREGON.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescTHE CENTER FOR PUBLIC AFFAIRS IS DEDICATED TO HELPING EDUCATORS PUT IN TO PLACE PRO-PUBLIC EDUCATION LEGISLATION AT EVERY LEVEL OF GOVERNMENT THAT WILL PROMOTE GOOD PUBLIC EDUCATION POLICY AND PROTECT THE RIGHTS OF EDUCATORS. THE OREGON EDUCATION ASSOCIATION'S (OEA) OBJECTIVES GUIDE THE POLICY POSITIONS AT THE LEGISLATIVE LEVEL AND THE OEA PUBLIC AFFAIRS STAFF SERVE AS A RESOURCE ON POLICY ISSUES, SUCH AS: SCHOOL FUNDING; TEACHING AND LEARNING; LICENSURE; COLLECTIVE BARGAINING, PUBLIC EMPLOYMENT RETIREMENT SYSTEM (PERS); HEALTH CARE, AND; ELECTORAL ISSUES.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescTHE CENTER FOR ADVOCACY AND AFFILIATE SERVICE WORKS WITH LOCAL LEADERS AND UNISERV STAFF TO PROVIDE DATA AND TRAINING IN ORDER TO USE INFORMED AND STRATEGIC APPROACHES TO BARGAINING AND ADVOCACY TO ENSURE A FAIR CONTRACT AND IMPROVED WORKING AND LEARNING CONDITIONS FOR OEA'S 40,606 MEMBERS AND OREGON'S STUDENTS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescTHE CENTER FOR LEGAL SERVICES PROVIDES FINANCIAL AND CONSULTATIVE RESOURCES TO PROTECT THE LEGAL RIGHTS OF MEMBERS. STAFF ALSO COORDINATE REPRESENTATION AND TRAINING ON EMERGING LEGAL ISSUES.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescTHE CENTER FOR GREAT PUBLIC SCHOOLS SUPPORTS MEMBERS ON PROFESSIONAL PRACTICE ISSUES BY PROVIDING PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT, LEADERSHIP TRAINING, AND TOOLS AND RESOURCES ON SCHOOL-WIDE COLLABORATIVE PROFESSIONAL LEARNING MENTORSHIP AND PEER ASSISTANCE EDUCATOR EVALUATION EQUITY AND DIVERSITY SPECIAL EDUCATION, AND MORE AT THE LOCAL AND STATEWIDE LEVEL. IT ALSO PROVIDES DIRECT SUPPORT FOR EDUCATORS ON LICENSURE AND ADVANCED CERTIFICATION. UNION SCHOOL PROVIDES SUPPORT WORKING WITH LOCALS TO BUILD OEA'S PROFESSIONAL VOICE IN DECISIONS THAT AFFECT PUBLIC EDUCATION AND CREATE STRONGER RELATIONSHIPS WITH THEIR COMMUNITY TO DEFEND AND PROMOTE PUBLIC EDUCATION. A CATALOG OF TRAININGS IS OFFERED, INCLUDING THE SUMMERLEADERSHIP CONFERENCE, FOR MEMBERS AS A CONTINUUM OF EDUCATION.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyYes (1)PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy TaxYes (1)SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (1)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document73IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee233EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsYes (1)NondeductibleContributionsInd
Nondeductible Contri DisclYes (1)NondeductibleContriDisclInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members42GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member40IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (1)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (1)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEO0CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TRACEY-ANN NELSONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone5036843300PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16900 SW ATLANTA STAddressLine1Txt
CityPORTLANDCityNm
State AbbreviationORStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP97223ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (56 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
REED SCOTT-SCHWALBACH
PRESIDENT45.0010.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$165,591$0$30,850
ENRIQUE FARRERA
VICE PRESIDENT45.0010.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$77,084$0$9,289
RAY LINDSAY
VICE PRESIDENT - REGION I10.000.00Yes (X)$6,197$0$0
JENNIFER SCURLOCK
NEA DIRECTOR10.000.00Yes (X)$6,197$0$0
CORINNE SWAN
VICE PRESIDENT - REGION III10.000.00Yes (X)$6,197$0$0
BETH YARBROUGH
VICE PRESIDENT - REGION III10.000.00Yes (X)$3,106$0$0
ADOLFO GARZA-CANO
NEA DIRECTOR10.000.00Yes (X)$1,553$0$0
CHRISTOPHER EARLY
NEA DIRECTOR10.001.00Yes (X)$1,553$0$0
SAMANTHA PIERS-VANDERPLOEG
ESP DIRECTOR10.000.00Yes (X)$300$0$0
TRACI HODGSON
COMMUNITY COLLEGE DIRECTOR10.000.00Yes (X)$600$0$0
STEPHEN SIEGEL
VICE PRESIDENT - REGION I10.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JULIET SAFIER
VICE PRESIDENT - REGION II10.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LOURDES CRUZ-LUIS
RACIAL EQUITY DIRECTOR10.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LAURA LATHAM
BOARD DIRECTOR6.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PATTI LAWRENCE
BOARD DIRECTOR6.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JILL GOLAY
BOARD DIRECTOR6.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ALEJANDRA SAECHAO
BOARD DIRECTOR6.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FORREST COOPER
BOARD DIRECTOR6.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRINDA NARAYAN-WOLD
BOARD DIRECTOR6.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SARAH BARCLAY
BOARD DIRECTOR6.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CINDY DOUGHARITY-SPENCER
BOARD DIRECTOR6.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JENNIFER DORSEY
BOARD DIRECTOR6.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MATTHEW OLESON
BOARD DIRECTOR6.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ELIZABETH THIEL
BOARD DIRECTOR6.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RUSS PETERSON
BOARD DIRECTOR6.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BEN GORMAN
BOARD DIRECTOR6.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHARLENE BAKER
BOARD DIRECTOR6.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JANELLE WAGNER
BOARD DIRECTOR6.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
NANCY ALKHOURI ADAMS
BOARD DIRECTOR6.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANDREW DENNIS
BOARD DIRECTOR6.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ERIKA INGRAHAM
BOARD DIRECTOR6.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LINDSAY JANSEN-HOSTETLER
BOARD DIRECTOR6.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
HELEN JACOBS
BOARD DIRECTOR6.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MIKKA IRUSTA
BOARD DIRECTOR6.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CYNTHIA VAUGHAN
BOARD DIRECTOR6.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KARINA RAMIREZ VELAZQUEZ
BOARD DIRECTOR6.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
THUYNGA BARR
BOARD DIRECTOR6.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SCOTT PERKINS
BOARD DIRECTOR6.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MATTHEW REED
BOARD DIRECTOR6.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LISA HASUIKI
BOARD DIRECTOR6.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JUDY CHRISTENSEN
BOARD DIRECTOR6.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BECKY TORRES
BOARD DIRECTOR6.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEREMY TAYLOR
BOARD DIRECTOR6.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES R FOTTER
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR45.000.00Yes (X)$191,049$0$106,369
STEPHANIE WELTY
ASST. EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, BUS & FIN45.000.00Yes (X)$89,227$0$64,354
KEVIN L WASHINGTON
ASST. EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, BUS & FIN45.000.00Yes (X)$27,596$0$1,502
TRACEY-ANN NELSON
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR45.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUSAN L CRUMPTON
ASST. EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, GPS & US45.000.00$159,448$0$199,695Yes (X)
ANGELA M DILEO
ASST. EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, ADVOCACY45.000.00$157,976$0$151,334Yes (X)
TRENT A LUTZ
ASST. EXEC. DIRECTOR, PUB. AFFAIRS45.000.00$158,669$0$93,316Yes (X)
ADAM S ARMS
GENERAL COUNSEL45.000.00$161,895$0$90,077Yes (X)
JOHN C BERKEY
UNISERV CONSULTANT45.000.00$151,068$0$136,681Yes (X)
BRETT L NAIR
UNISERV CONSULTANT45.000.00$144,591$0$139,519Yes (X)
JASON A FOLTZ
UNISERV CONSULTANT45.000.00$145,877$0$128,566Yes (X)
REBECCA L KONEFAL
UNISERV CONSULTANT45.000.00$145,729$0$110,130Yes (X)
C JOHN LARSON
PRESIDENT THRU 07/210.000.00$173,110$0$23,561Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,974,613TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$1,285,243TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K52IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
COOPER CONSTRUCTION CO
PO BOX 2020CLACKAMASOR970152020HVAC INSTALLATION$2,130,390
MCKANNA BISHOP JOFFE LLLP
1635 NW JOHNSON STPORTLANDOR972092310LEGAL SERVICES$333,901
RALPH WISER
7105 SW VARNS STPORTLANDOR972238173LEGAL SERVICES$162,289
BENNETT HARTMAN MORRIS & KAPLAN LLP
210 SW MORRISON STPORTLANDOR972043149LEGAL SERVICES$146,065
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K4CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$100,000GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$1,617,308AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$1,717,308TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMBR DUES & ASSESSMENTSDesc
Business813930BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$22,332,008TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$22,332,008RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$22,332,008TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$815,783TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$815,783ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$161,693RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$137,259RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$24,434RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$24,434TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$24,434ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$562,268SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$25,445OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$562,268SecuritiesAmt
Other-$25,445OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$536,823TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$536,823ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
REIMBURSEMENTS900099$331,776$331,776
COMMISSIONS900099$6,164$6,164
EASEMENT PAYMENT900099$1,900$1,900

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$756TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$756ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$340,596OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$25,766,952TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$22,332,008RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,717,636ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,508,318TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$231,032TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,996,403TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,910,976TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,850,013TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,262,886TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$992,264TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$898,485TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$61,575TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$62,115TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$741,818TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$37,022TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$562,488TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$705,084TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$936,250TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$901,031TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$79,985TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$61,229TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$535,441TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$68,459TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
SURVEYS & POLLS$79,600
BANK CHARGES$41,770
GIFTS & AWARDS$32,511
BAD DEBT$2,870

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,088TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$29,573,713TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,620,094BOYAmt
EOY$12,561,227EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$802,332EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$676,486BOYAmt
EOY$556,469EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$171,599BOYAmt
EOY$142,063EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$15,272,105LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$8,840,176LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,161,015BOYAmt
EOY$6,431,929EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$48,277,197BOYAmt
EOY$40,950,004EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$305BOYAmt
EOY$55,610EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$881,246BOYAmt
EOY$821,965EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$69,787,942BOYAmt
EOY$62,321,599EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,602,146BOYAmt
EOY$3,306,554EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,460BOYAmt
EOY$9,366EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,609,528BOYAmt
EOY$2,574,685EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$43,682,246BOYAmt
EOY$32,156,921EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$47,903,380BOYAmt
EOY$38,047,526EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,927,282BOYAmt
EOY$23,384,238EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$957,280BOYAmt
EOY$889,835EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,884,562BOYAmt
EOY$24,274,073EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$69,787,942BOYAmt
EOY$62,321,599EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$3,806,761ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$7,840,797NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Prior Period Adjustments$27,638PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$14,009,431OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Political Expenditures$291,044PoliticalExpendituresAmt

Section527 Political Org Section527PoliticalOrgGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINContributions Rcvd DlvrContributionsRcvdDlvrAmt
OREGON EDUCATION ASSOCIATION - POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE
6900 SW ATLANTA STREETPORTLANDOR97223930674840$90,883
PORTLAND ASSOC OF TEACHERS PAC
345 NE 8THPORTLANDOR97232930557517$18,275
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantially All Dues NondedYes (1)SubstantiallyAllDuesNondedInd
Only In House Lobbying0OnlyInHouseLobbyingInd
Agree Carryover Prior Year0AgreeCarryoverPriorYearInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I-A, LINE 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationINTERNAL COMMUNICATIONS AND POLITICAL ORGANIZING WITH MEMBERS (NOT THE GENERAL PUBLIC) INCLUDING CANDIDATE RECOMMENDATIONS IN OEA TODAY MAGAZINE AND DIRECT MAIL.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$777,137OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$777,137BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$12,449,987OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$7,105,466DepreciationAmt
Book Value$5,344,521BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$140,000OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$14,000DepreciationAmt
Book Value$126,000BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,904,981OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,720,710DepreciationAmt
Book Value$184,271BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$6,431,929TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
POST RETIREMENT BENEFIT OBLIGATION$7,336,477
ACCRUED PENSION COSTS$22,034,472
DEFERRED COMPENSATION LIABILITY$821,965
ERP PAY LIABILITY$1,959,308
TENANT SECURITY DEPOSITS$4,699
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$32,156,921TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$31,800,384TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$7,840,797NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$13,657,617OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$5,816,820RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$25,983,564RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$216,612OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$216,612RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$25,766,952TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$29,700,572TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$188,974OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$188,974ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$29,511,598ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$62,115OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$62,115ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$29,573,713TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT FEES REPORTED ON PART IX -62,115. ACTUARIAL ADJUSTMENTS REPORTED ON PART XI 13,719,732.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RENTAL EXPENSE REPORTED ON PART VIII -137,259. LOSS ON ASSET DISPOSAL REPORTED ON PART VIII -79,353.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:PRIOR YEAR ADJUSTMENTS -27,638. RENTAL EXPENSE REPORTED ON PART VIII 137,259. LOSS ON ASSET DISPOSAL REPORTED ON PART VIII 79,353.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT FEES REPORTED ON PART IX 62,115.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records Maintained0GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (17 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
2022 OUR OREGON VOTER GUIDE
PO BOX 42307PORTLANDOR97242883606555527$120,000$0POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE
BASIC RIGHTS OREGON
PO BOX 40625PORTLANDOR97240931108531501(C)(4)$14,000$0POLITICAL SUPPORT AND EVENT SPONSORSHIPS
LEGISLATIVE ACCOUNTABILITY 1
525 NE OREGON ST SUITE 430PORTLANDOR97242874417433$600,000$0SUPPORT SIGNATURE GATHERING FOR THE LEGISLATIVE ACCOUNTABILITY 1 PETITION
OREGON LABOR CANDIDATE SCHOOL
PO BOX 86161PORTLANDOR97286455341099501(C)(5)$15,000$0ANNUAL CONTRIBUTION
OREGON ALLIANCE FOR GUN SAFETY
4931 SW 76TH AVE BOX 154PORTLANDOR97225471182892$10,000$0CONTRIBUTION FOR POLLING ON THE BALLOT MEASURE FOR GUN SAFEY
OREGON PTA
4931 SW 76TH AVE BOX 154PORTLANDOR97206$25,000$0OUTREACH, EDUCATION, AND ADVOCACY WORK
OUR OREGON
3108 SE 50TH AVE SUITE APORTLANDOR97488651247426501(C)(4)$417,500$0GENERAL SUPPORT
FAMILY FORWARD ACTION FUND
PO BOX 15146PORTLANDOR97293800697682501(C)(4)$75,000$0FAMILY FORWARD AS PART OF THE FAIR SHOT COALITION
NATIONAL BOARD FOR PROFESSIONAL TEACHING
1525 WILSON BLVD NO 700ARLINGTONVA22209521512323501(C)(3)$13,300$0EDUCATOR CERTIFICATION COURSES
EASTERN OREGON UNISERV COUNCIL
2804 N MAPLE STLA GRANDEOR97850931192577501(C)(5)$11,013$0GENERAL SUPPORT
EUGENE EDUCATION ASSOCIATION
2815 COBURG RDEUGENEOR97408931050034501(C)(5)$9,000$0LOCAL SUPPORT GRANT
OREGON EDUCATION ASSOCIATION (ASK ESP)
6900 SW ATLANTA STPORTLANDOR97223930243443501(C)(5)$8,781$0LOCAL SUPPORT GRANT
BEAVERTON EDUCATION ASSOCIATION
17933 NE EVERGREEN PLACE 220BEAVERTONOR97006943144630501(C)(5)$8,500$0LOCAL SUPPORT GRANT
SALEM-KEIZER EDUCATION ASSOCIATION
2540 CORAL AVE NESALEMOR97305237008620501(C)(5)$8,000$0LOCAL SUPPORT GRANT
PORTLAND ASSOCIATION OF TEACHERS
345 NE 8TH AVEPORTLANDOR97232930557517501(C)(6)$7,500$0LOCAL SUPPORT GRANT
LEBANON EDUCATION ASSOCIATION
1916 DRAKE RDLEBANONOH45036311272712$6,655$0LOCAL SUPPORT GRANT
DAVID DOUGLAS EDUCATION ASSOCIATION
8800 SE SUNNYSIDE RD STE 121CLACKAMASOR97015311606950501(C)(5)$5,775$0LOCAL SUPPORT GRANT
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org16TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypePROFESSIONAL PRACTICE GRANTSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient227RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$231,032CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationAMOUNTS PAID BY OEA TO ORGANIZATIONS ARE CONSIDERED UNRESTRICTED CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE RECEIVING ORGANIZATION'S GENERAL OPERATING ACTIVITIES AND ARE GENERALLY UNRESTRICTED. THERE IS NO REPORTING REQUIREMENT BY THE RECEIVING ORGANIZATION TO OEA REGARDING THE USE OF THE FUNDS AND THERE IS NO REQUIREMENT TO PERFORM SERVICES OR RETURN THE FUNDS IF RESTRICTIONS ARE NOT MET.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (12 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
SUSAN L CRUMPTON
ASST. EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, GPS & US$154,921$0$0$0$4,527$0$166,847$0$32,848$0$359,143$0$0$0
ANGELA M DILEO
ASST. EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, ADVOCACY$157,976$0$0$0$0$0$130,906$0$20,428$0$309,310$0$0$0
JAMES R FOTTER
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$191,049$0$0$0$0$0$79,328$0$27,041$0$297,418$0$0$0
JOHN C BERKEY
UNISERV CONSULTANT$143,836$0$0$0$7,232$0$116,034$0$20,647$0$287,749$0$0$0
BRETT L NAIR
UNISERV CONSULTANT$142,588$0$0$0$2,003$0$118,664$0$20,855$0$284,110$0$0$0
JASON A FOLTZ
UNISERV CONSULTANT$144,101$0$0$0$1,776$0$95,722$0$32,844$0$274,443$0$0$0
REBECCA L KONEFAL
UNISERV CONSULTANT$145,729$0$0$0$0$0$85,953$0$24,177$0$255,859$0$0$0
TRENT A LUTZ
ASST. EXEC. DIRECTOR, PUB. AFFAIRS$158,669$0$0$0$0$0$68,943$0$24,373$0$251,985$0$0$0
ADAM S ARMS
GENERAL COUNSEL$161,895$0$0$0$0$0$57,180$0$32,897$0$251,972$0$0$0
C JOHN LARSON
PRESIDENT THRU 07/21$109,227$0$0$0$63,883$0$7,999$0$15,562$0$196,671$0$0$0
REED SCOTT-SCHWALBACH
PRESIDENT$165,591$0$0$0$0$0$8,293$0$22,557$0$196,441$0$0$0
STEPHANIE WELTY
ASST. EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, BUS & FIN$89,227$0$0$0$0$0$51,549$0$12,805$0$153,581$0$0$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART I, LINE 6:IN FY22, 229 VOLUNTEERS SERVED ON VARIOUS COMMITTEES RELATED TO UNION AND EDUCATIONAL ISSUES. 33 INDIVIDUALS SERVED UNCOMPENSATED (WITHOUT STIPEND) ON BOARD POSITIONS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6OEA MEMBERS HAVE THE POWER TO ELECT BOARD MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AOEA MEMBERS HAVE THE POWER TO ELECT BOARD MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BEFORE FILING BY THE ORGANIZATION'S MANAGEMENT. THE 990 IS PROVIDED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AFTER IT IS FILED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE BOARD HAS APPROVED THE WRITTEN CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY THAT REQUIRES EACH OFFICER, BOARD MEMBER, ELECTED OFFICER AND KEY MANAGEMENT TO SIGN THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ANNUALLY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION DOES NOT MAKE ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, OR FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:PRIOR PERIOD GAAP RESTATEMENT 289,699. ACTUARIAL ADJUSTMENTS 13,719,732.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
OREGON EDUCATION ASSOCIATION FOUNDATION
6900 SW ATLANTA STREETPORTLANDOR97223931188463SUPPORT PUBLIC SCHOOL EDUCATORS AND STUDENTSOR501(C)(3)LINE 10OREGON EDUCATION ASSOCIATIONYes (1)
OEA CHOICE TRUST
6900 SW ATLANTA STREETPORTLANDOR97223930763726HEALTH AND WELFARE BENEFITS FOR OREGON PUBLIC SCHOOL EDUCATORSOR501(C)(9)OREGON EDUCATION ASSOCIATIONYes (1)
OREGON EDUCATION ASSOCIATON-POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE
6900 SW ATLANTA STREETPORTLANDOR97223930674840POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEEOR527OREGON EDUCATION ASSOCIATIONYes (1)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgYes (1)RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgYes (1)TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgYes (1)TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1OEA CHOICE TRUSTBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transaction TypeJTransactionTypeTxt
Involved$84,335InvolvedAmt
Method Of Amount DeterminationBOOKMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt