STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

WEST RIVER ELECTRIC ASSOCIATION INC: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
WEST RIVER ELECTRIC ASSOCIATION INC (EIN 46-0204517)
Tax period
2022-01-01 to 2022-12-31
Filed
2023-08-02
IRS object ID
202302149349300130
Schema version
2022v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-08-02T10:30:11-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN450250958PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1EIDE BAILLY LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1200 E 10TH ST STE 500AddressLine1Txt
CitySIOUX FALLSCityNm
State AbbreviationSDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP571046375ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN460204517EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WEST RIVER ELECTRIC ASSN INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlWESTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6052792135PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 412AddressLine1Txt
CityWALLCityNm
State AbbreviationSDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP57790ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonRICHARD JOHNSONPersonNm
Person TitleCEO/GENERAL MANAGERPersonTitleTxt
Phone6052792135PhoneNum
Signature2023-06-27SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstRICHARDPersonFirstNm
Person LastJOHNSONPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonLAURIE HANSON CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00851848PTIN
Phone6053391999PhoneNum
Preparation2023-06-27PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerRICHARD JOHNSONPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 412AddressLine1Txt
CityWALLCityNm
State AbbreviationSDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP57790ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$45,570,202GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.WESTRIVER.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1939FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateSDLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionCOOPERATIVE - ELECTRICITY TO MEMBERSActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee66TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$46,362TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$44,842NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$38,615,944PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$44,576,308CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$177,006PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$130,100CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$81,139PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$70,880CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$38,874,089PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$44,777,288CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$3,379,790PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$3,343,228CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$6,850,295PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$7,592,819CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$28,338,658PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$33,594,744CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$38,568,743PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$44,530,791CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$305,346PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$246,497CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$136,764,788TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$152,133,230TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$90,043,939TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$103,697,703TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$46,720,849NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$48,435,527NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO PROVIDE SAFE, RELIABLE, EFFICIENT, AND REASONABLY PRICED ELECTRICITY AND SERVICES, WHILE LEADING IN THE DEVELOPMENT OF OUR COMMUNITY FOR THE WELL BEING OF OUR MEMBERS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescPROVIDED ELECTRIC SERVICE TO APPROXIMATELY 14,911 MEMBERS AND MAINTAINED 2,055 OF MILES. ADDED 48 MILES OF LINE AND REMOVED 21 MILES OF LINE.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (1)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control Ent0TransactionWithControlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document77IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee66EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$43,344,872MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$1,732,130OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of Committees0MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DAWN HILGENKAMPBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6052792135PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 412AddressLine1Txt
CityWALLCityNm
State AbbreviationSDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP57790ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (16 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
ANDY MOON
PRESIDENT6.60Yes (X)Yes (X)$15,725$0$0
LARRY EISENBRAUN
TREASURER6.90Yes (X)Yes (X)$14,650$0$0
CHUCK SLOAN
DIRECTOR11.80Yes (X)$13,975$0$0
JAMIE LEWIS
SECRETARY7.30Yes (X)Yes (X)$15,425$0$0
MARCIA M ARNESON
DIRECTOR5.60Yes (X)$15,575$0$0
SUE PETERS
DIRECTOR8.20Yes (X)$17,550$0$0
STAN ANDERS
VICE-PRESIDENT10.60Yes (X)Yes (X)$16,200$0$0
HOWARD KNUPPE
DIRECTOR3.60Yes (X)$12,750$0$0
JERRY HAMMERQUIST
DIRECTOR4.60Yes (X)$12,400$0$0
RICHARD JOHNSON
CEO/GENERAL MANAGER60.00Yes (X)$270,187$0$215,409
DAWN HILGENKAMP
CFO/MANAGER OF FINANCE50.00Yes (X)$144,261$0$125,741
MIKE LETCHER
MANAGER OF OPERATIONS50.00$158,545$0$38,182Yes (X)
VERONICA KUSSER
MARKETING MANAGER50.00$139,887$0$15,382Yes (X)
MATT SCHMAHL
CONSTRUCTION PROJECT MANAGER50.00$126,558$0$88,113Yes (X)
JENNY PATTERSON
OFFICE SERVICES MANAGER50.00$134,113$0$71,697Yes (X)
LANCE STEIGER
STAKING FORMAN50.00$132,374$0$67,248Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,240,175TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$621,772TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K31IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
KAINZ POWERLINES INC
PO BOX 748CUSTERSD57730LINE CONSTRUCTION$1,309,560
BESLER INC
PO BOX 1527RAPID CITYSD57709BUILD SUBSTATIONS$464,648
SUMMIT INC
2830 DEADWOOD AVE NRAPID CITYSD57709CONTRACTOR$175,024
ASPLUNDH TREE EXPERT CO
708 BLAIR MILL ROADWILLOW GROVEPA19090TREE TRIMMING$167,738
WAL-EAST DEVELOPMENT
502 WEST BLVDRAPID CITYSD57701INSTALL BILLBOARD$131,298
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
SALE OF POWER221000$41,606,307$41,606,307
CAPITAL CREDITS221000$2,690,146$2,690,146
OTHER OPERATING221000$279,855$279,855
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$44,576,308TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$108,713TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$108,713ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$179,507RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$133,145RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$46,362RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$46,362TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$46,362UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$21,387OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$21,387OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$21,387TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$21,387ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$684,287GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$659,769CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$24,518TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$24,518RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$44,777,288TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$44,600,826RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$46,362UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$130,100ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,343,228TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$718,004TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,262,558TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,185,688TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$426,569TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,689,973TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,369,951TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
UBI TAX$9,543
COST OF POWER$22,554,281
ADMIN & GENERAL$3,030,001
DISTRIBUTION-OPERATIONS$3,001,216

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total-$2,060,221TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$44,530,791TotalAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,017,766BOYAmt
EOY$2,054,034EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,871,445BOYAmt
EOY$4,856,008EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$180,000BOYAmt
EOY$232,500EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,796,735BOYAmt
EOY$4,303,043EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$210,531BOYAmt
EOY$148,344EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$168,806,846LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$49,550,666LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$108,023,986BOYAmt
EOY$119,256,180EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,751,444BOYAmt
EOY$2,589,444EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,904,858BOYAmt
EOY$18,649,410EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,023BOYAmt
EOY$44,267EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$136,764,788BOYAmt
EOY$152,133,230EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,042,203BOYAmt
EOY$4,810,068EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,134BOYAmt
EOY$16,256EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$82,541,603BOYAmt
EOY$94,588,242EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$807,374BOYAmt
EOY$734,808EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,637,625BOYAmt
EOY$3,548,329EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$90,043,939BOYAmt
EOY$103,697,703EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$46,720,849BOYAmt
EOY$48,435,527EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$46,720,849BOYAmt
EOY$48,435,527EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$136,764,788BOYAmt
EOY$152,133,230EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$246,497ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$1,468,181OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$890,221OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$890,221BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$16,285,282OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,533,342DepreciationAmt
Book Value$10,751,940BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$19,143,730OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,959,962DepreciationAmt
Book Value$13,183,768BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$132,487,613OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$38,057,362DepreciationAmt
Book Value$94,430,251BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$119,256,180TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (7 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
RUSHMORE ELECTRIC POWER COOPERATIVE, INC.$16,362,895C
NATIONAL RURAL UTILITIES COOPERATIVE FINANCE CORPORATION$1,350,843C
FEDERATED RURAL ELECTRIC INSURANCE$355,179C
RURAL ELECTRIC SUPPLY COOPERATIVE$281,073C
NATIONAL INFORMATION SOLUTIONS COOPERATIVE$164,009C
OTHER MEMBERSHIPS$15,176C
GOLDEN WEST TELECOMMUNICATIONS COOPERATIVE$120,235C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$18,649,410TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
CUSTOMER DEPOSITS$454,836
DEFERRED CREDITS$2,646,419
POSTRETIREMENT BENEFITS$404,321
OTHER LIABILITIES$6,510
LEASE LIABILITY$36,243
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$3,548,329TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$44,813,260TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$35,972OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$35,972RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$44,777,288RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$44,777,288TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$41,223,535TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$45,515OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$45,515ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$41,178,020ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$3,352,771OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$3,352,771ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$44,530,791TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART IV, LINE 2B:THE COOPERATIVE COLLECTS MONEY FROM MEMBERS FOR THE WEST RIVER CHARITABLE TRUST INC. THE TRUST HAS A SEPARATE BOARD OF DIRECTORS THAT IS RESPONSIBLE FOR DISTRIBUTING THE FUNDS.
PART X, LINE 2:THE ASSOCIATION BELIEVES IT HAS APPROPRIATE SUPPORT FOR ANY TAX POSITIONS TAKEN AFFECTING ITS ANNUAL FILING REQUIREMENTS, AND AS SUCH, DOES NOT HAVE ANY UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT ARE MATERIAL TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE ASSOCIATION WOULD RECOGNIZE FUTURE ACCRUED INTEREST AND PENALTIES RELATED TO THE UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS IN INCOME TAX EXPENSE IF SUCH INTEREST AND PENALTIES ARE INCURRED.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:INTEREST EXPENSE ATTRIBUTED TO RENTAL PROPERTY 45,515. RECLASSIFICATION OF TAXES -9,543.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:INTEREST EXPENSE ATTRIBUTED TO RENTAL PROPERTY 45,515.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:ALLOCATION OF 2022 MARGINS TO MEMBERS IN 2023 3,343,228. RECLASSIFICATION OF TAXES 9,543.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
RICHARD JOHNSON
CEO/GENERAL MANAGER$267,887$0$2,300$0$0$0$190,146$0$26,830$0$487,163$0$0$0
DAWN HILGENKAMP
CFO/MANAGER OF FINANCE$141,961$0$2,300$0$0$0$93,568$0$33,089$0$270,918$0$0$0
MATT SCHMAHL
CONSTRUCTION PROJECT MANAGER$123,758$0$2,800$0$0$0$56,816$0$31,886$0$215,260$0$0$0
JENNY PATTERSON
OFFICE SERVICES MANAGER$131,813$0$2,300$0$0$0$46,059$0$26,449$0$206,621$0$0$0
LANCE STEIGER
STAKING FORMAN$129,974$0$2,400$0$0$0$35,992$0$31,819$0$200,185$0$0$0
MIKE LETCHER
MANAGER OF OPERATIONS$156,245$0$2,300$0$0$0$6,288$0$32,860$0$197,693$0$0$0
VERONICA KUSSER
MARKETING MANAGER$89,467$0$50,420$0$0$0$2,952$0$12,888$0$155,727$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1AWE REIMBURSE ALL EMPLOYEES FOR GYM MEMBERSHIPS, THIS IS PART OF OUR WELLNESS ACTIVITIES.
SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN CCOLUMN C INCLUDES THE CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE IN THE DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN FOR EACH PERSON REQUIRED TO BE REPORTED. ACTUAL EXPENSE OF THE COOPERATIVE MAY BE MORE OR LESS THAN THE CHANGE IN THE ACTUARIAL VALUE. RICHARD JOHNSON: CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE INCLUDED IN COLUMN C IS $179,879. ACTUAL EXPENSE OF THE COOPERATIVE IS $58,797. DAWN HILGENKAMP: CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE INCLUDED IN COLUMN C IS $87,622. ACTUAL EXPENSE OF THE COOPERATIVE IS $34,302. MIKE LETCHER: CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE INCLUDED IN COLUMN C IS $0. ACTUAL EXPENSE OF THE COOPERATIVE IS $36,254. VERONICA KUSSER: CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE INCLUDED IN COLUMN C IS $0. ACTUAL EXPENSE OF THE COOPERATIVE IS $17,151. JENNY PATTERSON: CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE INCLUDED IN COLUMN C IS $40,790. ACTUAL EXPENSE OF THE COOPERATIVE IS $30,398. LANCE STEIGER: CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE INCLUDED IN COLUMN C IS $32,198. ACTUAL EXPENSE OF THE COOPERATIVE IS $20,965. MATT SCHMAHL: CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE INCLUDED IN COLUMN C IS $52,117 ACTUAL EXPENSE OF THE COOPERATIVE IS $21,960.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (12 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 61 CLASS OF MEMBERS. ALL COOPERATIVE MEMBERS WITH EQUAL VOTING RIGHTS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AALL MEMBERS HAVE EQUAL VOTING RIGHTS TO VOTE FOR MEMBERS OF THE BOARD.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BBYLAWS AND ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION CHANGES MUST BE APPROVED BY THE MEMBERSHIP.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 8BTHERE ARE NO COMMITTEES WITH AUTHORITY TO ACT ON BEHALF OF THE GOVERNING BODY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BREVIEW WILL BE DONE AT THE REGULAR BOARD MEETING PRIOR TO SIGNING THE FINAL FORM. THE GENERAL MANAGER AND DIRECTOR OF FINANCE WILL REVIEW THE FORM 990 WITH THE BOARD.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CALL DIRECTORS AND EMPLOYEES ARE COVERED UNDER THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS IS RESPONSIBLE FOR THE DETERMINATION OF WHETHER A CONFLICT EXISTS, AND FOR REVIEW OF POTENTIAL CONFLICTS. BOARD MEMBERS WITH CONFLICTS OF INTEREST MUST ABSTAIN FROM DISCUSSION AND VOTING ON THE ITEM. DIRECTORS ARE ASKED ANNUALLY TO DOCUMENT ANY CONFLICTS THEY MAY HAVE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15AN INDEPENDENT CONSULTANT, UTILIZING NATIONAL AND REGIONAL WAGE INFORMATION FOR EACH POSITION WITHIN THE COOPERATIVE, PROVIDES A RECOMMENDATION FOR COMPENSATION TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE BOARD REVIEWS THE RECOMMENDATIONS AND PROVIDES FINAL APPROVAL. THE PROCESS IS COMPLETED ON AN ANNUAL BASIS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST AND ON OUR WEBSITE.
FORM 990, PART VII, COLUMN F, OTHER COMPENSATION:INCLUDED IN OTHER COMPENSATION IS THE ESTIMATED CURRENT YEAR INCREASE OR DECREASE IN THE ACTUARIAL VALUE OF THE DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN FOR THE CEO/GENERAL MANAGER, CFO/MANAGER OF FINANCE, MANAGER OF OPERATIONS, MARKETING MANAGER, OFFICE SERVICES MANAGER, STAKING FOREMAN AND CONSTRUCTION PROJECT MANAGER. THE CURRENT YEAR INCREASE OR DECREASE DOES NOT REPRESENT CURRENT YEAR CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE PLAN. RATHER, IT IS AN ESTIMATE OF THE INCREASE OR DECREASE IN THE ACTUARIAL VALUE OF THE PLAN AS CALCULATED BY THE PLAN ADMINISTRATOR.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24E STATEMENT OF FUNCTIONAL EXPENSES:THE LABOR, PENSION AND PAYROLL TAXES REPORTED ON LINES 6-10 ARE INCLUDED IN DISTRIBUTION EXPENSE, ADMINISTRATIVE & GENERAL EXPENSE AND CUSTOMER EXPENSE. THEREFORE, LABOR, PENSION AND PAYROLL TAXES ARE SHOWN AS A REDUCTION TO OTHER EXPENSES ON LINE 24E.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:ALLOCATION OF 2022 MARGINS TO MEMBERS IN 2023 3,343,228. RETIREMENT OF CAPITAL CREDITS -1,875,047.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4, BENEFITS PAID TO OR FOR MEMBERS:THE COOPERATIVE HAS INTERPRETED THE INSTRUCTIONS TO PART IX, LINE 4, TO MEAN PATRONAGE CAPITAL ALLOCATED FOR THE YEAR, RATHER THAN PATRONAGE CAPITAL RETIRED. THIS IS CONSISTENT WITH THE BY-LAWS OF THE COOPERATIVE.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WEST RIVER ELECTRIC CHARITABLE TRUST INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 412AddressLine1Txt
CityWALLCityNm
State AbbreviationSDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP57790ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN460454370EIN
Primary ActivitiesCHARITABLEPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateSDLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(C)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusLINE 7PublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WEST RIVER ELECTRIC ASSOCIATION INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgYes (1)TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd