EASTERN MAINE HEALTHCARE SYSTEMS: Form 990, tax year 2021
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- EASTERN MAINE HEALTHCARE SYSTEMS (EIN 22-3183888)
- Tax period
- 2021-10-01 to 2022-09-30
- Filed
- 2023-08-07
- IRS object ID
- 202302199349301250
- Schema version
- 2021v4.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2023-08-07T09:38:53-07:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2022-09-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2021-10-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 223183888 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Acadia Healthcare Inc | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | Northern Light Acadia Healthcare | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | ACAD | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2079739081 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 43 Whiting Hill Road | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Brewer | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ME | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 04412 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | John J Doyle | PersonNm |
| Person Title | NLH VP of Finance | PersonTitleTxt |
| Signature | 2023-08-07 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | false | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | John J | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | Doyle | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 2 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Federated Assurance Level | FAL1 | FederatedAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2021 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2023-04-26 12:10:37Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | John J Doyle | PrincipalOfficerNm |
| Gross Receipts | $16,285,468 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Group Exemption | 5247 | GroupExemptionNum |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | https://northernlighthealth.org/Acadia-Hospit | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1992 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | ME | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | The primary mission and significant activities of Acadia Healthcare, Inc. d/b/a Northern Light Acadia Healthcare are the provision of an alcohol and drug treatment program, case management services, school-based services, mental health services integrated within primary care practices, and mental health community services. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 3 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 2 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 196 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 3 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $660,813 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $1,098,204 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $13,170,176 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $15,067,385 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $262 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $4,263 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $75,680 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $89,658 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $13,906,931 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $16,259,510 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $10,684,323 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $13,543,205 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $1,423,786 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $1,888,516 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $12,108,109 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $15,431,721 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,798,822 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $827,789 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $7,882,970 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $8,813,961 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $4,277,654 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $4,110,424 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $3,605,316 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $4,703,537 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | The primary mission and significant activities of Acadia Healthcare, Inc. d/b/a Northern Light Acadia Healthcare are the provision of an alcohol and drug treatment program, case management services, school-based services, mental health services integrated within primary care practices, and mental health community services. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $15,239,986 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $15,067,385 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Northern Light Acadia Healthcare, a licensed alcohol and drug treatment program, provided daily dosing narcotics treatment in the form of methadone and suboxone for 453 patients and 22,733 encounters. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Behavioral Health Home case management services provided 12,564 patient encounters for Medicaid patients. School based services provided 11,580 hours. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Integrated Behavioral Health, a program that brings psychiatry and psychotherapy into outpatient medical settings provided 42,449 patient encounters. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $15,239,986 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | false | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | false | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (true) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | false | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (true) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 9 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 196 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | false | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Form8282 Filed | 0 | Form8282FiledCnt |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Form8899 Filedind | false | Form8899Filedind |
| Form1098 C Filed | false | Form1098CFiledInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 3 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 2 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | Yes (true) | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (true) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (true) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (true) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | ME | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Own Website | Yes (X) | OwnWebsiteInd |
| Other Website | Yes (X) | OtherWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | John J Doyle | PersonNm |
| Phone | 2079739081 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 43 Whiting Hill Rd | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Brewer | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ME | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 04412 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (20 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anthony Filer | |||||||
| SVP/CFO/Treas | 1.00 | 50.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $934,170 | $61,116 | |
| Glenn Martin Esq | |||||||
| Secretary-Pt Yr | 1.00 | 50.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $713,228 | $112,701 | |
| Paul Bolin | |||||||
| SVP & CPO | 1.00 | 50.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $429,549 | $105,611 | |
| Scott Oxley | |||||||
| Dir, President | 1.00 | 50.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $403,527 | $94,075 | Yes (X) |
| John Cambell MD FANPA | |||||||
| VP Sr Phys Exec | 1.00 | 50.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $420,297 | $44,893 | |
| Anthony T Ng | |||||||
| Former VP, CMO | 1.00 | 50.00 | $0 | $318,694 | $55,599 | ||
| Marie K Dickinson | |||||||
| VP, Operations | 1.00 | 50.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $311,084 | $41,718 | |
| George Eaton Esq | |||||||
| Secretary-Pt Yr | 1.00 | 50.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $254,686 | $42,889 | |
| Brent ScobiePhD LCSW | |||||||
| VP Clinician Sv | 1.00 | 50.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $202,910 | $53,888 | |
| Wayne Steller | |||||||
| Former VP, NPCS | 1.00 | 50.00 | $0 | $163,173 | $40,191 | ||
| Jesse M Higgins | |||||||
| Dir-NP Psychiatry | 40.00 | 0.00 | $170,790 | $0 | $29,191 | ||
| Doug Townsend | |||||||
| VP Ambulatory | 1.00 | 50.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $161,317 | $32,171 | |
| Elizabeth A Smith | |||||||
| NP-Psychiatry | 40.00 | 0.00 | $143,764 | $0 | $41,489 | ||
| Warren B Black | |||||||
| NP-Psychiatry | 40.00 | 0.00 | $129,484 | $0 | $38,169 | ||
| Amy Kearns | |||||||
| VP, Finance | 1.00 | 50.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $128,608 | $37,699 | |
| Tiki Lee Hansen | |||||||
| NP-Psychiatry | 40.00 | 0.00 | $142,573 | $0 | $9,350 | ||
| Lisa M Jacobs | |||||||
| Supervisor-NP Psyc | 40.00 | 0.00 | $129,554 | $0 | $20,683 | ||
| Angela Macera | |||||||
| VP Nursing | 1.00 | 50.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $117,229 | $1,388 | |
| Richard Rosen | |||||||
| Dir/V Chair | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| Kara Hay | |||||||
| Director/Chair | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $716,165 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $4,558,472 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $862,821 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 10 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | Yes (true) | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp
Contractor Name ContractorName
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NONE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $1,098,204 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $1,098,204 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Net Patient Care Services | Desc |
| Business | 623990 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $15,067,385 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $15,067,385 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $15,067,385 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $4,263 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $4,263 | ExclusionAmt |
Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $115,616 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $25,958 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $89,658 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $89,658 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $89,658 | ExclusionAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $0 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $16,259,510 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $15,067,385 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Exclusion | $93,921 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,279,069 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $10,279,069 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $483,515 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $483,515 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,023,069 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,023,069 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $757,552 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $757,552 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $19,762 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $19,762 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,044,154 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $877,565 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $166,589 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $537 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $537 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $133,786 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $130,290 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,496 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $289,900 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $289,900 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Royalties RoyaltiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $99,620 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $99,620 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $44,786 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $44,786 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $66,760 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $66,760 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $18,867 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $18,867 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,439 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $7,551 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,888 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt |
|---|---|---|
| Medical Supplies Expenses | $119,502 | $119,502 |
| Miscellaneous | $27,157 | $27,157 |
| Dues & Subscriptions | $7,535 | $7,535 |
| Taxes & Licensing | $4,505 | $4,505 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,206 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,206 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $15,431,721 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $15,239,986 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $191,735 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,852,769 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,712,419 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $186,195 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $168,961 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,317,163 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,477,760 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,610 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $24,611 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $1,363,378 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $1,020,847 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $404,950 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $342,531 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $109,283 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $87,679 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,882,970 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,813,961 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,153,554 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,210,756 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $91,482 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $46,022 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,032,618 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,853,646 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,277,654 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,110,424 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,605,316 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,703,537 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,605,316 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,703,537 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,882,970 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,813,961 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $827,789 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $270,432 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $475,603 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $395,856 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $472,660 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $660,813 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,098,204 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $3,103,136 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $10,406,116 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $11,100,471 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $11,785,364 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $13,170,175 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $15,067,385 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $61,529,511 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft509 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl509 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $10,881,719 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $11,496,327 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $12,258,024 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $13,830,988 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $16,165,589 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $64,632,647 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $64,632,647 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $116,969 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $120,441 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $121,651 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $116,775 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $119,879 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $595,715 | TotalAmt |
Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $116,969 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $120,441 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $121,651 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $116,775 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $119,879 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $595,715 | TotalAmt |
Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $10,998,688 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $11,616,768 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $12,379,675 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $13,947,763 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $16,285,468 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $65,228,362 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.99090 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.98950 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.00910 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.01050 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $51,348 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $51,348 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $882,637 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $684,420 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $198,217 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $24,313 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $17,943 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $6,370 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $318,623 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $243,198 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $75,425 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $86,457 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $75,286 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $11,171 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $342,531 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| Accrual for Post Retirement Benefit | $1,776,668 |
| Right-of-Use Operating Lease Liability | $76,978 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $1,853,646 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $16,268,768 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Revenue | -$16,700 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$16,700 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $16,285,468 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | -$25,958 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | -$25,958 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $16,259,510 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $15,440,979 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $25,958 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $25,958 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $15,415,021 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $16,700 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $16,700 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $15,431,721 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part X : FIN48 Footnote | Income TaxesNorthern Light Health, its hospitals, and certain other affiliates have been determined by the Internal Revenue Service to be tax-exempt charitable organizations as described in Section 501(c)(3) or 501(c)(2) of the Internal Revenue Code (the Code) and, accordingly, are exempt from federal income taxes on related income pursuant to Section 501(a) of the Code. Accordingly, no provision for federal income taxes has been recorded in the accompanying consolidated financial statements for these organizations.Tax-exempt charitable organizations could be required to record an obligation for income taxes as the result of a tax position they have historically taken on various tax exposure items including unrelated business income or tax status. Under guidance issued by FASB, assets and liabilities are established for uncertain tax positions taken or positions expected to be taken in income tax returns when such positions are judged to not meet the "more-likely-than-not" threshold, based upon the technical merits of the position. Estimated interest and penalties, if applicable, related to uncertain tax positions are included as a component of income tax expense. Northern Light Health has evaluated its tax position taken or expected to be taken on income tax returns and concluded the impact to be not material.Certain of Northern Light Health's affiliates are taxable entities. Deferred taxes related to these entities are based on the difference between the financial statement and tax bases of assets and liabilities using enacted tax rates in effect in the years the differences are expected to reverse. The deferred tax assets and liabilities for these entities are not material. |
| Part XII, Line 2d: Other expenses and losses per audited F/S | Rental expenses reclassed to revenue $25958 |
| Part XII, Line 4b: Other revenue amounts included on 990 but not included in F/S | Other losses reclassed to expense $16700 |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Idemnification Gross Up Pmts | Yes (X) | IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (true) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (true) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (true) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | false | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (17 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Amy Kearns | |||||||||||||
| VP, Finance | $104,348 | $18,120 | $6,140 | $8,157 | $29,542 | $166,307 | |||||||
| Anthony Filer | |||||||||||||
| SVP/CFO/Treas | $574,255 | $344,462 | $15,453 | $26,100 | $35,016 | $995,286 | |||||||
| Anthony T Ng | |||||||||||||
| Former VP, CMO | $315,814 | $2,880 | $20,858 | $34,741 | $374,293 | ||||||||
| Brent ScobiePhD LCSW | |||||||||||||
| VP Clinician Sv | $156,910 | $40,202 | $5,798 | $19,292 | $34,596 | $256,798 | |||||||
| Doug Townsend | |||||||||||||
| VP Ambulatory | $136,211 | $21,709 | $3,397 | $12,782 | $19,389 | $193,488 | |||||||
| Elizabeth A Smith | |||||||||||||
| NP-Psychiatry | $137,686 | $611 | $5,467 | $9,923 | $31,566 | $185,253 | |||||||
| George Eaton Esq | |||||||||||||
| Secretary-Pt Yr | $244,831 | $9,855 | $20,537 | $22,352 | $297,575 | ||||||||
| Glenn Martin Esq | |||||||||||||
| Secretary-Pt Yr | $426,623 | $161,695 | $124,910 | $90,651 | $22,050 | $825,929 | $80,809 | ||||||
| Jesse M Higgins | |||||||||||||
| Dir-NP Psychiatry | $134,657 | $22,745 | $13,388 | $11,946 | $17,245 | $199,981 | |||||||
| John Cambell MD FANPA | |||||||||||||
| VP Sr Phys Exec | $319,713 | $75,583 | $25,001 | $23,200 | $21,693 | $465,190 | |||||||
| Lisa M Jacobs | |||||||||||||
| Supervisor-NP Psyc | $126,671 | $611 | $2,272 | $9,153 | $11,530 | $150,237 | |||||||
| Marie K Dickinson | |||||||||||||
| VP, Operations | $245,147 | $57,684 | $8,253 | $29,000 | $12,718 | $352,802 | |||||||
| Paul Bolin | |||||||||||||
| SVP & CPO | $381,000 | $19,733 | $28,816 | $74,824 | $30,787 | $535,160 | |||||||
| Scott Oxley | |||||||||||||
| Dir, President | $284,931 | $94,825 | $23,771 | $73,326 | $20,749 | $497,602 | |||||||
| Tiki Lee Hansen | |||||||||||||
| NP-Psychiatry | $128,810 | $611 | $13,152 | $8,775 | $575 | $151,923 | |||||||
| Warren B Black | |||||||||||||
| NP-Psychiatry | $116,608 | $611 | $12,265 | $7,867 | $30,302 | $167,653 | |||||||
| Wayne Steller | |||||||||||||
| Former VP, NPCS | $156,482 | $4,210 | $2,481 | $17,120 | $23,071 | $203,364 | |||||||
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I, Line 1a: Relevant information in regards to selections on 1a. | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | The following received tuition:Warren B. Black, highest compensated employee $6,490Tiki Lee Hansen, highest compensated employee 6,750Jesse M. Higgins, highest compensated employee 6,750 The following received a gift card:Warren B. Black, highest compensated employee $ 10Tiki Lee Hansen, highest compensated employee 30Jesse M. Higgins, highest compensated employee 10The following received a wellness program incentive:Lisa M. Jacobs, highest compensated employee $ 310 Elizabeth A. Smith, highest compensated employee 370The benefit is available for all employees. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (11 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part III, Line 4d: Other Program Services Description | OTHER PROGRAM SERVICES 4: Northern Light Acadia Healthcare was incorporated on June 3, 1992. The primary mission of Northern Light Acadia Healthcare is the provision of mental health and substance abuse treatment services to the people of Maine. Reflecting the caring nature of its mission, Northern Light Acadia Healthcare is committed to providing quality services which foster dignity and a positive environment for children, adolescents, and adults with mental health and chemical dependency problems and to advocate for their mental, physical, and spiritual wellbeing. Northern Light Acadia Healthcare is a non-profit corporation; its sole member is Acadia Hospital Corporation d/b/a Northern Light Acadia Hospital, also a Maine non-profit corporation. Fee schedules are posted and distributed to all patients. No patient is denied emergency care for lack of funds. In 2022 total services provided to those who could not pay amounted to $505,896 of which charity care amounted to $520,470 and other uncompensated care amounted to ($14,574). |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 2: Description of Business or Family Relationship of Officers, Directors, Et | Scott Oxley, director/officer and George Eaton, officer are board members of Bangor Savings Bank.Scott Oxley, director/officer and George Eaton, officer are board members of Galen Cole Family Foundation. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 6: Explanation of Classes of Members or Shareholder | Acadia Healthcare, Inc. d/b/a Northern Light Acadia Healthcare (the "Corporation") is a Maine nonprofit corporation. Acadia Hospital Corp d/b/a Northern Light Acadia Hospital (the "Member"), also a Maine nonprofit corporation, is the sole corporate member of the Corporation. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 7a: How Members or Shareholders Elect Governing Body | The Member has authority to elect directors of the Corporation. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 7b: Describe Decisions of Governing Body Approval by Members or Shareholders | The Member has authority to approve amendments to the Corporation's articles of incorporation and to its bylaws. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b: Form 990 Review Process | Form 990 is reviewed by the VP of Finance of Northern Light Acadia Healthcare. It is also provided to each board member either electronically or in hard copy with an opportunity to ask questions prior to filing with the IRS. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c: Explanation of Monitoring and Enforcement of Conflicts | The organization requests updates of potential conflicts and relationships from the officers and Board members on an annual basis. The request requires disclosure of all business relationships, board memberships, and family relationships. A database is maintained that is compared to payroll records and the accounts payable vendor list to identify any potential conflicts of interest. Transactions are reviewed for reasonableness as an arm's length transaction. The first agenda item for board meetings and board committee meetings is for members to declare any conflict of interest with upcoming agenda items or deliberations. At any point when consideration is being given to purchase/contract with a party in interest, the member with the conflict is either excused from the discussion and consideration process or abstains from voting on the matter. All transactions identified with parties in interest are disclosed within the Form 990. All are deemed to be arm's length transactions. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a: Compensation Review & Approval Process - CEO, Top Management | The SVP, President of Northern Light Acadia Healthcare is employed by the system parent, Eastern Maine Healthcare Systems d/b/a Northern Light Health (NLH). The NLH Executive Performance Management Committee (the Committee) is responsible to monitor and evaluate the performance of the NLH Chief Executive Officer (CEO). It shall have authority to set the compensation of the NLH CEO, and to review the recommendations of the NLH CEO with respect to the compensation of the Presidents of the Member Organizations and other key management personnel. The Committee is comprised entirely of independent Directors per NLH bylaws.Process:The Committee meets regularly throughout the fiscal year at the discretion of the Committee chair as well as on call of the Chair of the NLH board. In carrying out its duties pursuant to the Bylaws, the Committee:-Assures that the executive compensation program is administered in a manner consistent with the NLH executive compensation philosophy.-Reviews and updates the NLH executive compensation philosophy which serves as the foundation on which all current and future executive compensation decisions are made.-Assures that value of compensation provided by NLH does not exceed the value of services provided by the executive.-Reviews annual incentive compensation criteria for eligible executives, as defined by the NLH CEO.-Reviews periodic compensation survey information and provides expert input to proposed changes to the executive compensation program.-Assures that a formal and timely performance management system is in place for executives.-Reviews incentive compensation criteria scoring and associated pay schedules for officers and key employees.-Provides any public statements regarding executive compensation practices at NLH deemed appropriate.-Maintains minutes of the meetings and communicates actions to the NLH Board of Directors.To accomplish this, the committee uses an external consultant with access to comparative data from independent sources and include national as well as regional data points. The NLH CEO reviews all direct report compensation actions with the committee. In addition, the NLH CEO ensures that any subsidiary policies and practices governing executive compensation are consistent with the committee's philosophy and practices statement. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b: Compensation Review and Approval Process for Officers and Key Employees | Compensation of other officers and key employees of the organization is established by the Human Resources department who utilize external market research to establish compensation ranges for specific positions. The compensation of officers and key employees are reviewed by the Northern Light Acadia Hospital SVP, President and Northern Light Acadia Hospital Executive Committee.On an annual basis, the compensation ranges are compared to the updated survey information. The Human Resources department will determine where the employee will fall within the ranges established by the Human Resources department based on experience and credentials. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 19: Other Organization Documents Publicly Available | Northern Light Acadia Healthcare makes its governing documents, conflict of interest policy and financial statements available to the public upon request. |
| Other Changes In Net Assets Or Fund Balances - Other Increases | Post Retirement Health Benefit FAS158 = $270432 |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (25 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Direct Controlling NADirectControllingNACd | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eastern Maine Healthcare Systems EMHS | |||||||||||
| 43 Whiting Hill Road | Brewer | ME | 04412 | 010527066 | Supporting organization for healthcare affiliates | ME | 501(c)(3) | 12 Type II | N/A | false | |
| Eastern Maine Medical Center EMMC | |||||||||||
| PO Box 404 489 State Street | Bangor | ME | 044020404 | 010211501 | Provide healthcare services | ME | 501(c)(3) | 3 | false | EMHS | |
| Eastern Maine Healthcare Real Estate | |||||||||||
| 43 Whiting Hill Road | Brewer | ME | 04412 | 010391036 | Leases real estate | ME | 501(c)(2) | false | EMHS | ||
| Rosscare | |||||||||||
| 43 Whiting Hill Road Ste 400 | Brewer | ME | 04412 | 010391038 | Provide services to elderly | ME | 501(c)(3) | PF | false | EMHS | |
| Acadia Hospital Corporation AHC | |||||||||||
| 43 Whiting Hill Road | Brewer | ME | 04412 | 010459837 | Provide healthcare services | ME | 501(c)(3) | 3 | false | EMHS | |
| Eastern Maine Medical Center Auxiliary | |||||||||||
| 43 Whiting Hill Rd | Brewer | ME | 04412 | 010377901 | Fund raising for exempt Eastern Maine Medical Center | ME | 501(c)(3) | 10 | false | EMMC | |
| Northern Light Health Foundation | |||||||||||
| 43 Whiting Hill Road Ste 400 | Brewer | ME | 04412 | 222514163 | Raise and manage funds for exempt organizations | ME | 501(c)(3) | 12 Type II | false | EMHS | |
| Inland Hospital | |||||||||||
| 200 Kennedy Memorial Drive | Waterville | ME | 04901 | 010217211 | Provide healthcare services | ME | 501(c)(3) | 3 | false | EMHS | |
| Lakewood | |||||||||||
| 220 Kennedy Memorial Drive | Waterville | ME | 04901 | 010421234 | Provide skilled and long-term nursing care | ME | 501(c)(3) | 3 | false | Inland Hospital | |
| CA Dean Memorial Hospital | |||||||||||
| Pritham Avenue PO Box 1129 | Greenville | ME | 044411129 | 043341666 | Provide healthcare services | ME | 501(c)(3) | 3 | false | EMHS | |
| Sebasticook Valley Health SVH | |||||||||||
| 447 North Main Street | Pittsfield | ME | 04967 | 010263628 | Provide healthcare services | ME | 501(c)(3) | 3 | false | EMHS | |
| The Aroostook Medical Center TAMC | |||||||||||
| PO Box 151 140 Academy Street | Presque Isle | ME | 047690151 | 010372148 | Provide healthcare services | ME | 501(c)(3) | 3 | false | EMHS | |
| Blue Hill Memorial Hospital | |||||||||||
| 57 Water Street | Blue Hill | ME | 046145231 | 010227195 | Provide healthcare services | ME | 501(c)(3) | 3 | false | EMHS | |
| Mercy Hospital | |||||||||||
| 175 Fore River Parkway | Portland | ME | 04102 | 010211534 | Provide healthcare services | ME | 501(c)(3) | 3 | false | EMHS | |
| VNA Home Health & Hospice | |||||||||||
| 225 Gorham Rd Ste 200 | South Portland | ME | 04106 | 010246804 | Provide home health and hospice services | ME | 501(c)(3) | 10 | false | EMHS | |
| Maine Coast Regional Health Facilities | |||||||||||
| 50 Union Street | Ellsworth | ME | 04605 | 010198331 | Provide Healthcare Services | ME | 501(c)(3) | 3 | false | EMHS | |
| Maine Coast Medical Realty | |||||||||||
| 50 Union Street | Ellsworth | ME | 04605 | 010390918 | Lease medical facilities | ME | 501(c)(3) | 12 Type I | false | MCH | |
| WorkHealth LLC | |||||||||||
| 43 Whiting Hill Road | Brewer | ME | 04412 | 474315094 | Provide Healthcare Services | ME | 501(c)(3) | 12 Type II | false | EMHS | |
| Beacon Health LLC | |||||||||||
| 43 Whiting Hill Road | Brewer | ME | 04412 | 452967056 | Accountable care organization | ME | 501(c)(3) | 12 Type II | false | EMHS | |
| Beacon Rural Health LLC | |||||||||||
| 43 Whiting Hill Road | Brewer | ME | 04412 | 474483187 | Accountable Care organization | ME | 501(c)(3) | 12 Type II | false | EMHS | |
| Beacon Health ACO Holdings LLC | |||||||||||
| 43 Whiting Hill Road | Brewer | ME | 04412 | 364903784 | Accountable Care organization | ME | 501(c)(3) | 12 Type II | false | EMHS | |
| LTC LLC | |||||||||||
| 43 Whiting Hill Road | Brewer | ME | 04412 | 010211501 | Operation of nursing homes | ME | 501(c)(3) | 3 | false | EMMC | |
| Northern Light Medical Transport | |||||||||||
| 43 Whiting Hill Road | Brewer | ME | 04412 | 830911574 | Ambulance | ME | 501(c)(3) | 10 | false | EMHS | |
| MHR Corp dba Northern Light Mayo Hospita | |||||||||||
| 897 W Main Street | DoverFoxcroft | ME | 04426 | 843689003 | Provide healthcare services | ME | 501(c)(3) | 3 | false | EMHS | |
| M Drug LLC | |||||||||||
| 43 Whiting Hill Road | Brewer | ME | 04412 | 272175482 | Pharmacy | ME | 501(c)(3) | 3 | false | EMMC | |
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (4 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Entity TypeEntityTypeTxt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Affiliated Healthcare Systems AHS | |||||||||
| 43 Whiting Hill Road | Brewer | ME | 04412 | 010385322 | Holding co. | ME | EMHS | C corp | false |
| Affiliated Healthcare Management | |||||||||
| 43 Whiting Hill Road | Brewer | ME | 04412 | 010349339 | Healthcare Management | ME | AHS | C corp | false |
| Affiliated Laboratory Inc | |||||||||
| 43 Whiting Hill Road | Brewer | ME | 04412 | 010381283 | Clinical lab | ME | AHS | C corp | false |
| Beacon Direct | |||||||||
| 43 Whiting Hill Road | Brewer | ME | 04412 | 371864965 | Healthcare Self-funded TPA | ME | EMHS | C corp | false |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | false | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | false | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | false | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | false | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | false | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | false | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | false | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | false | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | Yes (true) | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | Yes (true) | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | Yes (true) | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | false | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | false | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | Yes (true) | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | false | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | false | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | false | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |