STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

THE UNITED METHODIST RETIREMENT HOMES INC: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
THE UNITED METHODIST RETIREMENT HOMES INC (EIN 56-0634527)
Tax period
2021-10-01 to 2022-09-30
Filed
2023-08-09
IRS object ID
202302219349301155
Schema version
2021v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-08-09T09:32:23-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-09-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN420714325PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RSM US LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1230 N ELM ST STE 1100AddressLine1Txt
CityGREENSBOROCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP27401ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-10-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN560634527EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE UNITED METHODIST RETIREMENTBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2HOMES INCBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlUNITBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9193843000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12600 CROASDAILE FARM PKWY A-500AddressLine1Txt
CityDURHAMCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP27705ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJONATHAN ERICKSONPersonNm
Person TitleCORPORATE EXECUTIVE DIRECTORPersonTitleTxt
Phone9193843000PhoneNum
Signature2023-08-05SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstJONATHANPersonFirstNm
Person LastERICKSONPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonAMANDA E WATERHOUSEPreparerPersonNm
PTINP02014004PTIN
Phone3362724551PhoneNum
Preparation2023-08-05PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJONATHAN ERICKSONPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12600 CROASDAILE FARM PKWY A-500AddressLine1Txt
CityDURHAMCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP27705ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$100,338,415GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.UMRH.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1946FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNCLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionOWN AND OPERATE CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITIESActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body14VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent14VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1100TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers231TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$2,167,472PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$3,389,324CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$76,368,040PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$81,712,133CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$6,556,578PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$5,041,465CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$28,879PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$95,315CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$85,120,969PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$90,238,237CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$846,760PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$904,336CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$32,804,421PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$34,704,120CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$211,857CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$44,966,669PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$47,840,218CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$78,617,850PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$83,448,674CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$6,503,119PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$6,789,563CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$351,992,425TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$365,869,626TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$242,870,796TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$265,492,124TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$109,121,629NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$100,377,502NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTHE MISSION OF THE UNITED METHODIST RETIREMENT HOMES, INC., A FAITH BASED NON-PROFIT LIFE PLAN ORGANIZATION, IS TO PROVIDE A LIFESTYLE OF WELLNESS AND OVERALL ENRICHMENT, WITH ACCESS TO LONG-TERM CARE FOR A DIVERSE POPULATION OF SENIOR ADULTS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$71,945,660ExpenseAmt
Grant$904,336GrantAmt
Revenue$81,714,722RevenueAmt
DescOPERATE LIFE PLAN COMMUNITIES (CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITIES) INCLUDING SKILLED NURSING FACILITIES.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$71,945,660TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsYes (1)ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control Ent0TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document114IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee1100EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members14GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member14IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesYes (1)DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNCStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1STACY DOBSONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone9193843000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12600 CROASDAILE FARM PKWY A-500AddressLine1Txt
CityDURHAMCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP27705ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (26 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
DEBORAH MONTAGUE
CHAIR0.500.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAUL LEE
VICE CHAIR0.500.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
W LEE HARRISS
TREASURER0.500.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
NANCY VAN ANTWERP
SECRETARY0.500.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUSAN EZEKIEL
TRUSTEE0.500.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
CARL HARDY
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
GRAY SOUTHERN
TRUSTEE0.500.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN LINK
TRUSTEE0.500.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHARLES MERCER
TRUSTEE0.500.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
KENNETH STEINWEG
TRUSTEE0.500.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICHARD EVANS
EX-OFFICIO TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
BARBARA HASTINGS
EX-OFFICIO TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT MANGUM
EX-OFFICIO TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
FRED MATTOX
EX-OFFICIO TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
JONATHAN ERICKSON
CORPORATE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40.001.00Yes (X)$245,099$0$152,265
MAURICE ROZIER
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR (WP)40.00Yes (X)$186,547$0$71,325
AMY SHOOTER
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR (WP)40.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
HOWARD DEWITT
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR (WP)40.00Yes (X)$30,500$0$0
STACY DOBSON
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER40.001.00Yes (X)$311,191$0$34,201
HEATHER MARCH
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR (CV)40.00Yes (X)$228,979$0$10,292
LAURIE STALLINGS
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR (CG)40.00Yes (X)$286,281$0$24,618
KEVIN LAMAIRE
CORPORATE IT SYSTEMS ADMINISTRATOR40.00$163,036$0$10,038Yes (X)
SARAH EVERETTE
DIRECTOR OF NURSING (CV)40.00$146,786$0$5,849Yes (X)
REBECCA MARION
HEALTH CARE ADMINISTRATOR (CV)40.00$172,569$0$8,648Yes (X)
LISA SEALY
CORPORATE HR/PR MANAGER40.00$182,777$0$49,695Yes (X)
LISA KISTLER
MARKETING DIRECTOR (CV)40.00$180,315$0$26,410Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,134,080TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$393,341TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K33IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
FRANK BLUM CONSTRUCTION
PO BOX 4153WINSTONSALEMNC27115GENERAL CONTRACTOR$8,559,792
MORRISON MANAGEMENT SPECIALISTS
4721 MORRISON DRIVE SUITE 300MOBILEAL36625DIETARY MANAGEMENT$3,663,372
LIFE CARE SERVICES LLC
400 LOCUST STREET SUITE 820DES MOINESIA50309MANAGEMENT COMPANY$2,400,911
PRO COMMERCIAL LLC
405 S MAIN AVENUEHUXLEYIA50124GENERAL CONTRACTOR$2,332,625
HEALTHPRO HERITAGE
536 OLD HOWELL ROADGREENVILLESC29615THERAPY PROVIDER$1,774,558
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K44CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Related Organizations$67,231RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Government Grants$484,919GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$2,837,174AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$2,088,677NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$3,389,324TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
PATIENT SERVICES623000$61,221,004$61,221,004
MEDICARE/MEDICAID PAYMENTS623000$10,891,654$10,891,654
AMORT. OF ADVANCE FEES623000$9,599,475$9,599,475
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$81,712,133TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,106,207TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$4,106,207ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$29,411RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$20,548RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$8,863RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$8,863TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$8,863ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$11,006,373SecuritiesAmt
Other$8,515OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$9,955,225SecuritiesAmt
Other$124,405OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,051,148SecuritiesAmt
Other-$115,890OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$935,258TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$935,258ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
MISC OPERATING REVENUE623000$83,824$83,824
RECOVERY OF BAD DEBT623000$2,589$2,589
VENDING623000$39$39
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$86,452OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$90,238,237TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$81,714,722RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$5,134,191ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$904,336TotalAmt
Program Services$904,336ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,581,596TotalAmt
Management And General$1,581,596ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$26,436,785TotalAmt
Program Services$23,056,237ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,226,610ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$153,938FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$450,201TotalAmt
Program Services$343,269ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$104,178ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,754FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,201,796TotalAmt
Program Services$3,413,810ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$772,304ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$15,682FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,033,742TotalAmt
Program Services$1,742,450ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$279,711ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$11,581FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,468,435TotalAmt
Program Services$1,365,538ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,102,897ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$91,733TotalAmt
Management And General$91,733ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$112,997TotalAmt
Management And General$112,997ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$189,969TotalAmt
Management And General$189,969ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,205,224TotalAmt
Program Services$5,762,283ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$442,941ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$416,709TotalAmt
Program Services$3,191ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$413,518ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$219,387TotalAmt
Management And General$217,830ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,557FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$829,247TotalAmt
Program Services$208,724ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$620,523ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,529,760TotalAmt
Program Services$2,511,069ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$18,691ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$73,735TotalAmt
Program Services$38,643ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$34,327ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$765FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$106,952TotalAmt
Program Services$38,356ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$68,596ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,134,112TotalAmt
Program Services$4,133,448ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$664ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,284,565TotalAmt
Program Services$14,055,550ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$229,015ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$896,070TotalAmt
Program Services$780,735ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$115,335ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
SUPPLIES$5,703,140$5,703,140
ANCILLARY EXPENSES$3,450,588$3,450,588
EQUIPMENT RENTAL & MAIN$2,392,077$2,279,684$100,350$12,043
CONSTRUCTION RELATED MA$8,971$8,971

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,726,547TotalAmt
Program Services$2,154,609ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,558,401ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$13,537FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$83,448,674TotalAmt
Program Services$71,945,660ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,291,157ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$211,857FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,210BOYAmt
EOY$3,210EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,485,906BOYAmt
EOY$36,005,614EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,624,438BOYAmt
EOY$9,073,142EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,652,948BOYAmt
EOY$3,127,429EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$131,679BOYAmt
EOY$177,215EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,188,405BOYAmt
EOY$1,211,312EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$365,825,562LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$151,515,596LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$204,684,302BOYAmt
EOY$214,309,966EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$105,704,596BOYAmt
EOY$89,653,013EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$215,827BOYAmt
EOY$272,597EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,301,114BOYAmt
EOY$12,036,128EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$351,992,425BOYAmt
EOY$365,869,626EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,893,724BOYAmt
EOY$7,976,872EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$88,047,224BOYAmt
EOY$91,183,152EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$144,552,208BOYAmt
EOY$84,857,909EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$81,255,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$377,640BOYAmt
EOY$219,191EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$242,870,796BOYAmt
EOY$265,492,124EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$97,882,876BOYAmt
EOY$89,124,648EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,238,753BOYAmt
EOY$11,252,854EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$109,121,629BOYAmt
EOY$100,377,502EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$351,992,425BOYAmt
EOY$365,869,626EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$6,789,563ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$23,837,480NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$8,303,790OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$863,192CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,268,725CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,270,917CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,167,472CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,389,324CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$9,959,630TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$65,068,970CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$70,162,680CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$74,356,535CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$76,370,967CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$81,714,722CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$367,673,874TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$65,932,162CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$71,431,405CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$76,627,452CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$78,538,439CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$85,104,046CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$377,633,504TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$377,633,504PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,408,655CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,828,920CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,059,368CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,583,491CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$4,106,207CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$16,986,641TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,408,655CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,828,920CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,059,368CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,583,491CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$4,106,207CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$16,986,641TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$18,976CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$24,281CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$66,723CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$25,952CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$92,726CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$228,658TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$68,359,793CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$75,284,606CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$79,753,543CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$82,147,882CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$89,302,979CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$394,848,803TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.95640PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.95910PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.04300InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.04050InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE A, PART III, LINE 12, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationVENDING CHARGES - 2017 AMOUNT: $ 1,413. 2018 AMOUNT: $ 115. 2021 AMOUNT: $ 39. MISCELLANEOUS - 2017 AMOUNT: $ 17,563. 2018 AMOUNT: $ 24,166. 2019 AMOUNT: $ 66,723. 2020 AMOUNT: $ 25,952. 2021 AMOUNT: $ 92,687.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other ActivitiesYes (1)OtherActivitiesInd
Other Activities$656OtherActivitiesAmt
Total Lobbying Expenditures$656TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c30NotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART II-B, LINE 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationUMRH FACILITIES PAY ANNUAL DUES TO LEADINGAGE NORTH CAROLINA. THE LEADINGAGE NATIONAL LOBBYING PERCENTAGE FOR 2021 IS 2.93%. THE LEADINGAGE NORTH CAROLINA LOBBYING PERCENTAGE FOR 2021 IS 2.91%.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preservation Public UseYes (X)PreservationPublicUseInd
Total Easements2TotalEasementsCnt
Total Acreage2.09TotalAcreageCnt
Historic Structure Easements0HistoricStructureEasementsCnt
Historic Strctr Easements Aftr0HistoricStrctrEasementsAftrCnt
Modified Easements0ModifiedEasementsCnt
States Easements Held1StatesEasementsHeldCnt
Written Policy Monitoring0WrittenPolicyMonitoringInd
Staff Hours Spent Enforcement0.00StaffHoursSpentEnforcementCnt
Expenses Incurred Enforcement$0ExpensesIncurredEnforcementAmt

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$10,054,376BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,836,953ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$1,675,866InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$285,580GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$388,598OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$22,309AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$10,518,976EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$8,107,679BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$955,213ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,614,919InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$100,060GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$498,410OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$24,965AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$10,054,376EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$7,857,293BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,449,745ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$677,288InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$106,183GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,576,443OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$194,021AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$8,107,679EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$7,094,646BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$762,347ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$118,681InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$80,768GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$20,565OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$17,048AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$7,857,293EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$6,161,824BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$761,588ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$621,915InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$124,568GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$308,656OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$17,457AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$7,094,646EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.00000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.39860PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.60140TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgYes (1)EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Related Org List Sch RYes (1)RelatedOrgListSchRInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,717,324OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$6,717,324BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$285,788,481OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$121,340,804DepreciationAmt
Book Value$164,447,677BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$23,545,890OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$16,878,524DepreciationAmt
Book Value$6,667,366BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$49,773,867OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$13,296,268DepreciationAmt
Book Value$36,477,599BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$214,309,966TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
FUNDS HELD FOR OTHERS$147,814
DUE TO/FROM RELATED PARTIES$71,377
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$219,191TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$73,066,428TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$23,837,480NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$6,665,671OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$17,171,809RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$90,238,237RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$90,238,237TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$81,810,361TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$81,810,361ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$1,638,313OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$1,638,313ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$83,448,674TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART II, LINE 3:IN THE 1990'S, CYPRESS GLEN RETIREMENT COMMUNITY GRANTED AN EASEMENT TO THE CITY OF GREENVILLE FOR THE SOUTH TAR RIVER GREENWAY PROJECT. THE PROJECT CROSSES THE CYPRESS GLEN PROPERTY NEAR THE TAR RIVER. IN 2009, THE CITY BEGAN WORK ON THE PORTION OF THE GREENWAY BEHIND CYPRESS GLEN. THE CITY OF GREENVILLE WAS REQUIRED BY THE NC DIVISION OF WATER QUALITY TO AVOID SOME ENVIRONMENTALLY PROTECTED AREAS NEAR THE TAR RIVER IN THE CONSTRUCTION OF THE GREENWAY PROJECT. TO ACCOMPLISH THE REQUIREMENT, THE CITY ASKED THAT CYPRESS GLEN INCREASE THE EASEMENT IN A SPECIFIC AREA THAT IS 40 FEET WIDE AND 365 FEET LONG. THE EASEMENT WAS GRANTED BY THE BOARD CHAIRMAN IN NOVEMBER OF 2010. THE NC DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION WIDENED HILLANDALE ROAD ADJACENT TO CROASDAILE VILLAGE IN 2012. IN LATE 2009, PREPARATORY TO THE PROJECT, THE DOT INFORMED UMRH THAT A "RIGHT OF WAY" ACQUISITION WAS REQUIRED TO DEVELOP A DRAINAGE FEATURE FOR THE WIDENING PROJECT. THE ACQUISITION ENTAILED THE PURCHASE OF A 0.876-ACRE EASEMENT ADJACENT TO HILLANDALE ROAD AND THE PURCHASE OF 0.12 ACRES AS A PERMANENT RIGHT-OF-WAY. THE SUMMARY STATEMENT WAS FINALIZED ON JANUARY 11, 2010.
PART II, LINE 9:THE ORGANIZATION DOES NOT REPORT CONSERVATION EASEMENTS IN ITS REVENUE AND EXPENSE STATEMENTS AND BALANCE SHEETS.
PART V, LINE 4:AS DICTATED BY THE DONOR, EARNINGS ON THE ENDOWMENT FUNDS WILL SUPPORT BENEVOLENT NEEDS AT THE COMMUNITY AND EMPLOYEE SCHOLARSHIPS.
PART X, LINE 2:THE COMPANY IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE; ACCORDINGLY, THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS DO NOT REFLECT A PROVISION OR LIABILITY FOR FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES. THE COMPANY HAS DETERMINED THAT IT DOES NOT HAVE ANY MATERIAL UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS OR OBLIGATIONS AS OF SEPTEMBER 30, 2022.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:CHANGE IN SPLIT INTEREST AGREEMENT -227,466. CHANGE IN VALUE OF PLEDGES -24,898. SPECIFIC INDIVIDUAL ASSISTANCE -888,586. BEAUTY AND BARBER EXPENSE -147,786. PATIENT SERVICE REVENUE DISCOUNTS -600,969. CHANGE IN VALUE OF INTEREST RATE SWAP AGREEMENT 10,632,953. CONSTRUCTION RELATED MARKETING EXPENSE -8,971. NONOPERATING LOSSES 7,999. LOSS ON EARLY EXTINGUISHMENT OF DEBT -2,076,605.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:SPECIFIC INDIVIDUAL ASSISTANCE 888,586. BEAUTY & BARBER EXPENSE 147,786. PATIENT SERVICE REVENUE DISCOUNTS 600,969. CONSTRUCTION RELATED MARKETING EXPENSE 8,971. NONOPERATING LOSSES -7,999.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (3 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDescNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDesc
NURSING SCHOLARSHIPS5$3,000$0CASH VALUEN/A
STUDENT SCHOLARSHIPS12$12,750$0CASH VALUEN/A
BENEVOLENT ASSISTANCE FOR RESIDENTS30$888,586$0VALUE OF SERVICES RENDEREDN/A

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationUPON REVIEW OF EACH RESIDENT'S INDIVIDUAL FINANCIAL SITUATION, THE COMPANY MAY PERMIT THE RESIDENT TO REMAIN AT THE FACILITY FOR A LESSER FEE BASED ON THE RESIDENT'S ABILITY TO PAY BUT ONLY AFTER MEETING ALL OF THE SPEND-DOWN PROVISIONS OF ELIGIBILITY FOR THE MEDICAID PROGRAM AND ANY PUBLIC ASSISTANCE FUNDS. THE UNITED METHODIST RETIREMENT HOMES HAS FOUR POST-SECONDARY EDUCATION SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAMS FOR EMPLOYEES OF UNITED METHODIST RETIREMENT HOMES AND ITS CONTRACTORS. THE SCHOLARSHIPS ARE FUNDED BY DONORS AND ARE AWARDED ANNUALLY. SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS ARE NOMINATED BY THEIR MANAGEMENT AND ARE SELECTED BY A THREE-MEMBER COMMITTEE COMPRISING THE MANAGER OF THE SCHOLARSHIP APPLICANTS, THE DIRECTORS OF HUMAN RESOURCES FOR CROASDAILE VILLAGE AND CYPRESS GLEN, AND THE DIRECTOR OF DEVELOPMENT. THE COMMITTEE MAKES SELECTIONS OF SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS BASED ON THE POLICY FOR DONOR-DIRECTED SCHOLARSHIP FUNDS, AND ON THE DONOR'S CRITERIA FOR AWARDING THE SCHOLARSHIP.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgYes (1)CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgYes (1)CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (10 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
JONATHAN ERICKSON
CORPORATE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$203,844$0$39,691$0$1,564$0$120,007$0$32,258$0$397,364$0$0$0
STACY DOBSON
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER$265,508$0$45,146$0$537$0$7,996$0$26,205$0$345,392$0$0$0
LAURIE STALLINGS
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR (CG)$247,706$0$37,600$0$975$0$10,502$0$14,116$0$310,899$0$0$0
MAURICE ROZIER
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR (WP)$142,424$0$42,625$0$1,498$0$50,052$0$21,273$0$257,872$0$0$0
HEATHER MARCH
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR (CV)$198,956$0$29,763$0$260$0$4,627$0$5,665$0$239,271$0$0$0
LISA SEALY
CORPORATE HR/PR MANAGER$164,534$0$17,260$0$983$0$6,958$0$42,737$0$232,472$0$0$0
LISA KISTLER
MARKETING DIRECTOR (CV)$92,585$0$87,632$0$98$0$6,981$0$19,429$0$206,725$0$0$0
REBECCA MARION
HEALTH CARE ADMINISTRATOR (CV)$149,520$0$22,955$0$94$0$4,292$0$4,356$0$181,217$0$0$0
KEVIN LAMAIRE
CORPORATE IT SYSTEMS ADMINISTRATOR$148,917$0$13,458$0$661$0$6,575$0$3,463$0$173,074$0$0$0
SARAH EVERETTE
DIRECTOR OF NURSING (CV)$146,059$0$0$0$727$0$4,568$0$1,281$0$152,635$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 5EXECUTIVE DIRECTORS HAVE AN ESTABLISHED BONUS PLAN THAT IS BASED ON SEVERAL FACTORS SUCH AS NET OPERATING INCOME TO BUDGET, REVENUE TO BUDGET, OCCUPANCY TO BUDGET, WORKER SAFETY, STANDARD OF CARE, AND ACCOUNTS RECEIVABLE TARGETS.
PART I, LINE 6THE CFO IS ALSO PAID A BONUS IF THE ENTIRE ORGANIZATION MEETS OR EXCEEDS ITS BUDGETED NET OPERATING INCOME. THE CFO HAS AN ESTABLISHED BONUS PLAN THAT IS BASED ON SEVERAL FACTORS SUCH AS RECONCILIATION, NET OPERATING INCOME TO BUDGET, OPERATING STATEMENT COMPLETION, AUDIT, BUDGET DEVELOPMENT, FINANCIAL FORECAST COMPLETION TARGETS, AND ACCOUNTS RECEIVABLE TARGETS.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINCUSIPCUSIPNumBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
NORTH CAROLINA MEDICAL CARE COMMISSION
A521309402NONEAVAIL2014-09-01$12,025,000REFUND SERIES 2005 AND 2004000
NORTH CAROLINA MEDICAL CARE COMMISSION
B521309402NONEAVAIL2015-10-01$16,630,000REFUNDING 2005 BONDS000
NORTH CAROLINA MEDICAL CARE COMMISSION
C52130940265820YLQ72016-05-11$38,610,558REFUND 2005A AND 2005C000
NORTH CAROLINA MEDICAL CARE COMMISSION
D52130940274444VBV12021-12-01$55,100,228REFUND 2017B1, 2016A; FUND CONSTRUCTION OF INDEPENDENT LIVING APARTMENTS000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrRefunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsIndRefunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintIndIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtRetiredRetiredAmtCapitalized InterestCapitalizedInterestAmtWorking Capital ExpendituresWorkingCapitalExpendituresAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmt
A$12,025,000$1,310,0002014Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)
B$16,630,000$16,430,0002015Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)$200,000
C$38,610,558$37,900,3332016Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)$710,224$13,970,558
D$55,100,225$30,805,6622021Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)$1,779,693$836,198$29,969,464

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndEngage Bond Counsel ContractsEngageBondCounselContractsIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
A00Yes (1)Yes (1)000Yes (1)
B00Yes (1)Yes (1)000Yes (1)
C00Yes (1)Yes (1)000Yes (1)
D00Yes (1)Yes (1)000Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndTerm Of HedgeTermOfHedgePctSuperintegrated HedgeSuperintegratedHedgeIndHedge TerminatedHedgeTerminatedIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueInd
BB&T
AYes (1)Yes (1)Yes (1)10.0000000000000000Yes (1)
BB&T
BYes (1)0Yes (1)9.0000000000000000Yes (1)
(no name)
CYes (1)0000Yes (1)
(no name)
D00000Yes (1)Yes (1)00

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (1)
BYes (1)
C0
DYes (1)

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution17532ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$2,088,677NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesHI-LO AVERAGEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, COLUMN (B):FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE NUMBER IN COLUMN B REFLECTS THE NUMBER OF ITEMS (SHARES) DONATED.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 3THE COMPANY PAYS MANAGEMENT FEES TO LIFE CARE SERVICES LLC ("LCS") PURSUANT TO A MANAGEMENT AGREEMENT. UNDER THIS AGREEMENT, LCS IS TO: (I) PROVIDE A QUALIFIED CORPORATE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, WHO IS AN EMPLOYEE OF LCS; AND (II) PERFORM GENERAL, FINANCIAL, PERSONNEL, FACILITY AND OTHER MANAGEMENT SERVICES NECESSARY FOR OPERATION OF UMRH'S CORPORATE OFFICE AND THE OPERATION AND MARKETING OF THE COMMUNITIES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE ORGANIZATION'S CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER AND CORPORATE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR REVIEW THE 990 RETURN. A COPY OF THE 990 IS PROVIDED TO THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE BEFORE FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE UMRH, INC. BOARD FILLS OUT THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY FORM EACH SEPTEMBER NOTING ANY CONTINUED CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. NEW BOARD MEMBERS ARE ORIENTED TO THE POLICY AND SIGN THE FORM UPON BECOMING MEMBERS. EACH BOARD MEMBER IS REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE ANY CONFLICTS TO THE CHAIRMAN PRIOR TO A VOTE BEING TAKEN. THE MEMBER MUST ABSTAIN FROM VOTING. THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS ALSO REVIEWED FOR THE EMPLOYEES AT ORIENTATION AND AT ANNUAL REVIEW.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE ORGANIZATION ROUTINELY CONSULTS THE SERVICES OF AN OUTSIDE AGENCY TO EVALUATE THE ORGANIZATION'S WAGE SCALES AND PAY GRADES. THE RESULTING WAGE SCALE AND THE EMPLOYEE'S PERFORMANCE AND ACCOMPLISHMENTS ARE CONSIDERED IN THE ANNUAL REVIEW PROCESS. IN SOME INSTANCES, A SOFTWARE PROGRAM CALLED "PERFORMANCE NOW" IS USED TO SIMPLIFY THE COMMUNICATION OF THE REVIEW AND ITS RESULTS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST FOR THE SAME PERIOD OF DISCLOSURE AS SET FORTH IN SECTION 6104(D).
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CHANGE IN SPLIT INTEREST AGREEMENT -227,466. CHANGE IN VALUE OF PLEDGES -24,898. CHANGE IN VALUE OF INTEREST RATE SWAP AGREEMENT 10,632,953. CHANGE IN NET ASSETS OF DISREGARDED ENTITY -194. LOSS ON EARLY EXTINGUISHMENT OF DEBT -2,076,605.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2CTHE ORGANIZATION'S OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT OF ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND THE SELECTION OF AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT HAS NOT CHANGED SINCE THE PRIOR YEAR.
FORM 990, PART VII, SECTION A:HOURS TO RELATED ORGANIZATION: JONATHAN ERICKSON, STACY DOBSON - 1 HOUR PER WEEK TO UNITED METHODIST RETIREMENT HOMES FOUNDATION, INC. AS A MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. THE FOLLOWING MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES ARE ALSO MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR UNITED METHODIST RETIREMENT HOMES FOUNDATION, INC. AND PROVIDE 0.5 HOUR OF SERVICE PER WEEK: DEBORAH MONTAGUE, GRAY SOUTHERN, JOHN LINK, CHARLES MERCER, NANCY VAN ANTWERP, PAUL LEE, SUSAN EZEKIEL, AND W. LEE HARRISS.
FORM 990, PART VII, SECTION A, COLUMN FTHE ORGANIZATION, IN A FULL TRANSPARENCY POSTURE TO REPORTING, IS REPORTING ALL BENEFITS IN FULL IN COLUMN F, PART VII AND NOT APPLYING THE $10,000 PER ITEM EXCEPTION FOR CERTAIN BENEFITS.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1UMRH AFFORDABLE HOUSING DEVELOPMENT LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12600 CROASDAILE FARM PKWY STE A-500AddressLine1Txt
CityDURHAMCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP277053153ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN043701058EIN
Primary ActivitiesDEVELOP AFFORDABLE HOUSINGPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateNCLegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$9TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$86,652EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1UNITED METHODIST RETIREMENT HOMES INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE UNITED METHODIST RETIREMENT HOMES FOUNDATION INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12600 CROASDAILE FARM PARKWAY SUITEAddressLine1Txt
CityDURHAMCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP27705ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN561870172EIN
Primary ActivitiesCONTRIBUTE FUNDS TO UMRH, INC.PrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateNCLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(C)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusLINE 12A, IPublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1UNITED METHODIST RETIREMENT HOMES INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1UMRH AFFORDABLE HOUSING INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12600 CROASDAILE FARM PARKWAY SUITEAddressLine1Txt
CityDURHAMCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP27705ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN010724816EIN
Primary ActivitiesOPERATE AFFORDABLE HOUSINGPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateNCLegalDomicileStateCd
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Entity TypeCEntityTypeTxt
Share Of Total Income$72,735ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt
Share Of EOY Assets$135,611ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Ownership1.00000OwnershipPct
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgYes (1)TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1UNITED METHODIST RETIREMENT HOMES FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transaction TypeCTransactionTypeTxt
Involved$67,231InvolvedAmt
Method Of Amount DeterminationCASHMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt