STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

WATERMAN COMMUNITIES INC: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
WATERMAN COMMUNITIES INC (EIN 59-2867652)
Tax period
2021-10-01 to 2022-09-30
Filed
2023-08-11
IRS object ID
202302239349302265
Schema version
2021v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-08-11T15:14:38-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-09-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN593070669PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MSL PABusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1255 S ORANGE AVENUE SUITE 600AddressLine1Txt
CityORLANDOCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP32801ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-10-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN592867652EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WATERMAN COMMUNITIES INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlWATEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3523830051PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1250 BROOKFIELD AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityMOUNT DORACityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP32757ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonHEARDLEY MURDOCKPersonNm
Person TitleVICE PRESIDENT/CFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone3523830051PhoneNum
Signature2023-08-11SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstHEARDLEYPersonFirstNm
Person LastMURDOCKPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonHARRY E HARP CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00176471PTIN
Phone4077405400PhoneNum

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WATERMAN VILLAGE OF MT DORABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerANDREW DUJONPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1250 BROOKFIELD AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityMOUNT DORACityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP32757ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$33,276,556GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.WATERMANVILLAGE.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1987FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateFLLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE HOUSING, HEALTHCARE AND OTHER SERVICES TO THE ELDERLY.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent6VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee494TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers7TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$2,891,630PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$88,331CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$27,523,022PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$32,397,706CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$936,967PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income-$273,344CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$31,351,619PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$32,212,693CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$17,120,036PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$17,074,969CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$15,258,920PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$19,921,574CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$32,378,956PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$36,996,543CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,027,337PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$4,783,850CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$148,398,473TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$151,358,588TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$161,424,725TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$168,890,425TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY-$13,026,252NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY-$17,531,837NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionAS A COMMUNITY CENTERED ORGANIZATION, WATERMAN COMMUNITIES, INC. MAKES IT POSSIBLE FOR RESIDENTS TO AGE SUCCESSFULLY, LIVING THEIR BEST LIFE WITH MAXIMUM WELLNESS AND INDEPENDENCE THROUGH A BROAD RANGE OF SERVICES DELIVERED WITH CARE, INTEGRITY AND PROFESSIONALISM.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$30,688,048ExpenseAmt
Revenue$32,397,706RevenueAmt
DescWATERMAN COMMUNITIES, INC. PROVIDES SENIOR LIVING, INDEPENDENT LIVING, ASSISTED LIVING, AND NURSING CARE TO ITS RESIDENTS. THE FILING ORGANIZATION OPERATES 56 INDEPENDENT LIVING MANOR UNITS, 203 INDEPENDENT LIVING VILLAS, 77 ASSISTED LIVING UNITS, AND A 120-BED SKILLED NURSING FACILITY, INCLUDING AN 18-BED DEMENTIA UNIT. ACROSS ALL PROGRAMS, THERE WERE 160,201 RESIDENT DAYS IN THE CURRENT YEAR.SEE SCHEDULE O FOR ADDITIONAL INFORMATION.THE EDGEWATER HEALTH CARE AND REHABILITATION CENTER, A SKILLED NURSING FACILITY, SERVES APPROXIMATELY 120 RESIDENTS IN ITS REHABILITATION THERAPY SUB-ACUTE AND SECURED DEMENTIA UNITS, AND LONG-TERM CARE NURSING FACILITY BEDS. THE INDEPENDENT LIVING UNITS SERVE APPROXIMATELY 259 ELDERLY RESIDENTS BY PROVIDING ONE MEAL PER DAY, TRANSPORTATION TO MEDICAL APPOINTMENTS, SHOPPING, ACTIVITIES, WEEKLY HOUSEKEEPING, MAINTENANCE, BASIC CABLE TELEVISION AND SOME UTILITIES. THE BRIDGEWATER ASSISTED LIVING FACILITY SERVES APPROXIMATELY 77 ELDERLY RESIDENTS WITH ASSISTANCE IN CERTAIN ACTIVITIES OF DAILY LIVING, INCLUDING A 24-HOUR NURSING STAFF; THREE MEALS DAILY; HOUSEKEEPING AND MAINTENANCE; TRANSPORTATION TO MEDICAL APPOINTMENTS AND SHOPPING ACTIVITIES; BASIC CABLE TELEVISION AND ALL UTILITIES. WATERMAN VILLAGE HOME CARE PROVIDES COMPANION/SITTERS, CNA SERVICES, NURSING SERVICES, AND REHABILITATIVE THERAPY TO INDEPENDENT LIVING AND BRIDGEWATER RESIDENTS AS WELL AS OFF-CAMPUS PEOPLE.LAKESIDE AT WATERMAN VILLAGE ("LAKESIDE") CONSISTS OF 40 INDEPENDENT LIVING GARDEN HOME UNITS, 87 INDEPENDENT LIVING LAKESIDE GARDEN APARTMENTS, AND 32 INDEPENDENT LIVING LAKEHOUSE APARTMENTS. IN NOVEMBER 2022, LAKESIDE ALSO OPENED A 24-BED MEMORY SUPPORT ASSISTED LIVING FACILITY.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$30,688,048TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntYes (1)BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document25IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee494EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member6IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention Policy0DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HEARDLEY MURDOCKBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone3523830051PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1250 BROOKFIELD AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityMOUNT DORACityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP32757ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (16 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
KEVIN MCEWEN
CHAIRMAN2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN COFFEY
VICE CHAIRMAN2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
KIM STEWART
TREASURER2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
THOMAS POPIESKI
SECRETARY2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
CATHERINE HOESCHST
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICHARD LEIGH
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BOBBY ROWE
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANDREW DUJON
PRESIDENT/CEO40.00Yes (X)$409,837$0$0
HEARDLEY MURDOCK
VICE PRESIDENT/CFO40.00Yes (X)$201,325$0$0
DAVID NWOGU
VICE PRESIDENT/COO40.00Yes (X)$175,121$0$0
RODGER REEVES
VICE PRESIDENT/CONSTRUCTION40.00Yes (X)$135,172$0$0
SANDRA VAN SYCKEL
RISK MANAGER40.00$129,538$0$0Yes (X)
THERESE KIRLEW
HOME CARE ADMINISTRATOR40.00$133,807$0$0Yes (X)
TITO ARDINES
HR DIRECTOR40.00$123,429$0$0Yes (X)
JEFFREY BASSETT
MARKETING DIRECTOR40.00$104,910$0$0Yes (X)
ABE ZIMMERMAN
MARKETING MANAGER40.00$106,140$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,519,279TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$0TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K10IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
RICK TANNER BUILDERS INC
21502 PARADISE WAYEUSTISFL32736CONSTRUCTION SERVICES$1,030,984
SODEXO INC & AFFILIATES
PO BOX 905374CHARLOTTENC28290DINING SERVICES$973,580
ABSOLUTE FLOOR COVERING
657 GADSON STREET SUITE 300GROVELANDFL34736FLOORING$159,001
I-TECH SUPPORT INC
2711 REW CIRCLEOCOEEFL34761IT SERVICES$145,143
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K4CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$88,000GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$331AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$88,331TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
RESIDENT SERVICE REVENUE623000$16,237,556$16,237,556
PATIENT SERVICE REVENUE623990$11,293,871$11,293,871
HOME HEALTH REVENUE623000$1,817,843$1,817,843
EARNED ENTRANCE FEES623000$1,671,592$1,671,592
OTHER RESIDENT REVENUE623000$1,376,844$1,376,844
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$32,397,706TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$291,233TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$291,233ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$499,286OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$476,303SecuritiesAmt
Other$587,560OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$476,303SecuritiesAmt
Other-$88,274OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$564,577TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$564,577ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$32,212,693TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$32,397,706RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion-$273,344ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$949,324TotalAmt
Management And General$949,324ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,788,963TotalAmt
Program Services$12,142,902ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,646,061ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,256,562TotalAmt
Program Services$1,056,144ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$200,418ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,080,120TotalAmt
Program Services$882,962ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$197,158ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$48,000TotalAmt
Management And General$48,000ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,765,104TotalAmt
Program Services$1,137,749ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$627,355ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$572,200TotalAmt
Management And General$572,200ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$576,616TotalAmt
Program Services$15,244ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$561,372ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,789,456TotalAmt
Program Services$2,586,118ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$203,338ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,384,191TotalAmt
Program Services$3,224,790ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$159,401ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,887,938TotalAmt
Program Services$4,375,026ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$512,912ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,363,468TotalAmt
Program Services$1,031,838ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$331,630ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
FOOD AND DIETARY USAGE$2,717,079$2,650,748$66,331
SUPPLIES$650,139$629,626$20,513
OTHER EXPENSES$615,323$402,841$212,482
MEDICAL SUPPLIES$552,060$552,060

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$36,996,543TotalAmt
Program Services$30,688,048ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,308,495ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,028,693BOYAmt
EOY$5,414,313EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$62,158,946BOYAmt
EOY$29,272,876EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,314,164BOYAmt
EOY$4,148,314EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$93,398BOYAmt
EOY$108,803EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$582,667BOYAmt
EOY$759,823EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$170,529,155LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$59,771,602LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$73,510,694BOYAmt
EOY$110,757,553EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$441,133BOYAmt
EOY$446,674EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$268,778BOYAmt
EOY$450,232EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$148,398,473BOYAmt
EOY$151,358,588EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,492,293BOYAmt
EOY$5,826,907EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,352,249BOYAmt
EOY$14,462,385EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$125,603,152BOYAmt
EOY$96,895,101EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$779,771BOYAmt
EOY$976,261EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,197,260BOYAmt
EOY$50,729,771EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$161,424,725BOYAmt
EOY$168,890,425EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$13,026,252BOYAmt
EOY-$17,531,837EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$13,026,252BOYAmt
EOY-$17,531,837EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$148,398,473BOYAmt
EOY$151,358,588EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$4,783,850ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$276,894NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$1,371OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$238,503CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$177,674CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,211,379CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,891,630CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$88,331CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$4,607,517TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$31,646,671CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$30,365,711CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$29,487,230CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$27,523,022CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$32,397,706CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$151,420,340TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$31,885,174CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$30,543,385CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$30,698,609CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$30,414,652CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$32,486,037CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$156,027,857TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$156,027,857PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$38,527CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$196,664CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$92,172CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$985,225CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$291,233CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,603,821TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$38,527CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$196,664CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$92,172CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$985,225CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$291,233CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,603,821TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$633,482CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$516,368CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Total$1,149,850TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$32,557,183CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$31,256,417CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$30,790,781CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$31,399,877CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$32,777,270CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$158,781,528TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.98270PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.97970PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.01010InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.00840InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee EtcYes (1)AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Beginning Balance$11,174BeginningBalanceAmt
Additions During Year$137AdditionsDuringYearAmt
Ending Balance$11,037EndingBalanceAmt
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab0InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,711,303OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$3,711,303BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$134,709,251OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$45,295,501DepreciationAmt
Book Value$89,413,750BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$26,594,033OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$14,476,101DepreciationAmt
Book Value$12,117,932BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,514,568OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$5,514,568BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$110,757,553TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
OTHER LIABILITIES$675,426
REFUNDABLE ENTRANCE FEES LIABILITY$49,043,545
RESERVATION DEPOSIT LIABILITIES$1,010,800
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$50,729,771TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$32,490,958TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$276,894NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$1,371OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$278,265RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$32,212,693RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$32,212,693TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$36,996,543TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$36,996,543ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$36,996,543TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART IV, LINE 1B:THE COMMUNITY PROVIDES A CASH MANAGEMENT SERVICE TO ITS RESIDENTS. THESE FUNDS REMAIN THE SOLE PROPERTY OF EACH RESIDENT, TO BE DISBURSED ONLY AS REQUESTED AND, ACCORDINGLY, THESE FUNDS ARE EXCLUDED FROM THESE COMBINED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE COMMUNITY HAS A FIDUCIARY DUTY OF ACCOUNTABILITY FOR THESE FUNDS. AT SEPTEMBER 30, 2022 AND 2021, THESE FUND BALANCES WERE APPROXIMATELY $11,000 AND $11,200, RESPECTIVELY.
PART X, LINE 2:THE COMMUNITY IS ORGANIZED AS A NOT-FOR-PROFIT CORPORATION UNDER THE LAWS OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA AND HAS BEEN GRANTED RECOGNITION OF ITS TAX-EXEMPT STATUS UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE; ACCORDINGLY, NO INCOME TAX LIABILITY OR PROVISION FOR INCOME TAXES IS REFLECTED IN THESE COMBINED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE COMMUNITY'S TAX RETURNS FOR THE LAST THREE YEARS ARE SUBJECT TO INCOME TAX EXAMINATION BY U.S. FEDERAL OR STATE OF FLORIDA TAXING AUTHORITIES.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:CHANGE IN BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN NET ASSETS OF WATERMAN VILLAGE FOUNDATION 1,371.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgYes (1)CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
ANDREW DUJON
PRESIDENT/CEO$347,654$0$62,183$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$409,837$0$0$0
HEARDLEY MURDOCK
VICE PRESIDENT/CFO$180,632$0$20,693$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$201,325$0$0$0
DAVID NWOGU
VICE PRESIDENT/COO$157,299$0$17,822$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$175,121$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 4BALL MANAGING DIRECTORS ARE ELIGIBLE TO PARTICIPATE IN THE NON-QUALIFED DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN ESTABLISHED BY THE ORGANIZATION. ALL COMPENSATED INDIVIDUALS LISTED ON PART VII PARTICIPATE IN THE PLAN, AND NONE OF THESE INDIVIDUALS WITHDREW MONIES FROM THE PLAN DURING THE REPORTING YEAR. NO WITHDRAWALS CAN BE MADE FROM THE PLAN EXCEPT UNDER THE FOLLOWING CIRCUMSTANCES, (1) RETIREMENT - AGE 65, (2) TERMINATION OF EMPLOYMENT, (3) DEATH, (4) UNFORESEEABLE EMERGENCY, (5) DE MINIMIS EXCEPTION, OR (6) AGE 70 1/2 REQUIRED MINIMUM DISTRIBUTION. AFTER FIVE YEARS OF SERVICE, THE EARNED OWNERSHIP INTEREST (VESTING) OF THE EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS BECOMES 100%.
PART I, LINE 6CEO AND CFO BONUSES ARE BASED ON OPERATIONAL PROFIT, NOT INCLUDING EXTRAORDINARY ITEMS.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingIndCUSIPCUSIPNum
MOUNT DORA HEALTH FACILITIES AUTHORITY
A5960003802016-02-26$23,000,000SEE SUPPLEMENTAL INFORMATION000
LAKE COUNTY FLORIDA
B5960006952020-10-08$126,340,000SEE SUPPLEMENTAL INFORMATION00050826FAD5

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIn Reserve FundInReserveFundAmtRefunding EscrowRefundingEscrowAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrRefunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsIndRefunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintIndOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmt
A$23,000,000$23,000,000$1,150,000$7,374,621$449,982$14,025,3972016Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)
B$29,115,000$123,507,807$7,154,770$2,470,156$91,244,238202000Yes (1)Yes (1)$22,638,643

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
A000000Yes (1)
B000000Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
A0Yes (1)00Yes (1)000Yes (1)
B0Yes (1)0000000

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (1)
BYes (1)

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE K, PART I, LINE A(F)IN FEBRUARY 2016, THE COMMUNITY ISSUED THE MOUNT DORA HEALTH FACILITIES AUTHORITY SERIES 2016 TAX-EXEMPT BONDS CONSISTING OF $23,000,000 OF TAX-EXEMPT SERIES 2016A BONDS. THE PROCEEDS OF THE SERIES 2016 BONDS WERE USED TO: (1) REFUND THE SERIES 2002 AND 2004 BONDS, AS WELL AS A PROMISSORY NOTE BALANCE OF APPROXIMATELY $836,000, (2) FUND A DEBT SERVICE RESERVE FUND FOR THE SERIES 2016 BONDS, (3) FUND CAPITAL EXPENDITURES, AND (4) PAY THE COSTS ASSOCIATED WITH THE ISSUANCE OF THE SERIES 2016 BONDS.
SCHEDULE K, PART I, LINE B(F)ON OCTOBER 8, 2020, THE COMMUNITY COMPLETED THE SERIES 2020 LAKE COUNTY, FLORIDA, RETIREMENT FACILITY REVENUE BONDS (THE "SERIES 2020 BONDS") FINANCING OF APPROXIMATELY $126,340,000 IN CONNECTION WITH THE DEVELOPMENT OF THE LAKESIDE EXPANSION CAMPUS. THE PROCEEDS OF THE SERIES 2020 BONDS ARE TO BE USED TO (1) FINANCE THE COST OF CONSTRUCTING, DEVELOPING, MARKETING, ACQUIRING AND EQUIPPING THE LAKESIDE EXPANSION PROJECT, (2) REPAYMENT OF THE SERIES 2018 REVENUE BOND ANTICIPATION NOTES AND THE SERIES 2016 BONDS, (3) FUND INTEREST ON THE PORTION OF THE SERIES 2020 BONDS ALLOCATED TO THE LAKESIDE EXPANSION PROJECT (4) FUND A DEBT SERVICE RESERVE FUND FOR EACH SERIES OF THE SERIES 2020 BONDS (5) PAY THE COSTS ASSOCIATED WITH THE ISSUANCE OF THE SERIES 2020 BONDS, AND (6) REPAY CERTAIN PREVIOUSLY OUTSTANDING PROMISSORY NOTE BALANCES. THE SERIES 2020 BONDS ARE COLLATERALIZED BY SUBSTANTIALLY ALL ASSETS (INCLUDING A MORTGAGE ON THE REAL PROPERTY OF THE COMMUNITY), REVENUES, INCOME, AND RECEIPTS OF THE COMMUNITY.

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HILLCREST INSURANCE AGENCYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionENTITY OWNED MORE THAN 35% BY BOARD MEMBER, KEVIN MCEWENRelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$191,214TransactionAmt
TransactionINSURANCETransactionDesc
Sharing Of Revenues0SharingOfRevenuesInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE ORGANIZATION'S CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER CONDUCTS A COMPREHENSIVE REVIEW OF THE FORM 990 BEFORE IT IS FILED. A COPY OF THE RETURN, AS ULTIMATELY FILED, IS PROVIDED TO EACH VOTING MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS BEFORE IT IS FILED WITH THE IRS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE ORGANIZATION'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS MONITORS AND ENFORCES COMPLIANCE WITH THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ANNUALLY. THE BOARD REVIEWS ACTUAL CONFLICTS THAT ARE IDENTIFIED BY THE ANNUAL DISCLOSURE PROCESS AND PROHIBITS OFFICERS AND DIRECTORS FROM VOTING ON MATTERS WHERE ACTUAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST EXIST.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS DETERMINES THE COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS OF THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER. THE CEO DETERMINES THE COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS OF OTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES. THE BOARD AND CEO ARE INDEPENDENT WITH RESPECT TO THE COMPENSATION ARRANGEMENTS BEING CONSIDERED. THE BOARD UTILIZES COMPARABILITY SURVEYS PROVIDED BY THE ORGANIZATION'S CPA FIRM. THE REVIEW AND APPROVAL PROCESS IS DOCUMENTED IN BOARD MEETING MINUTES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC INSPECTION UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CHANGE IN BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN NET ASSETS OF WATERMAN VILLAGE FOUNDATION 1,371.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2CTHE BOARD OF DIRECTORS IS RESPONSIBLE FOR THE OVERSIGHT OF THE ORGANIZATION'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND SELECTION OF AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT. THERE WAS NO CHANGE IN THIS PROCESS FROM THE PRIOR YEAR.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LAKESIDE AT WATERMAN VILLAGE LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1250 BROOKFIELD AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityMOUNT DORACityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP32757ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN592867652EIN
Primary ActivitiesDEVELOPMENT OF NEW CAMPUS FOR WATERMAN COMMUNITIES, INC.PrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateFLLegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$3,618,528TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$122,523,236EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WATERMAN COMMUNITIES INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WATERMAN COMMUNITIES FOUNDATION INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1250 BROOKFIELD AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityMOUNT DORACityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP32757ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN030386001EIN
Primary ActivitiesRAISES FUNDS FOR THE BENEFIT OF WATERMAN COMMUNITIES, INC.PrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateFLLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(C)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusLINE 12A, IPublicCharityStatusTxt
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Controlled Organization0ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgYes (1)TransferFromOtherOrgInd