SOUTH COUNTY HOSPITAL HEALTHCARE SYSTEM ENDOWMENT: Form 990, tax year 2021
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- SOUTH COUNTY HOSPITAL HEALTHCARE SYSTEM ENDOWMENT (EIN 05-0259093)
- Tax period
- 2021-10-01 to 2022-09-30
- Filed
- 2023-08-15
- IRS object ID
- 202302279349302125
- Schema version
- 2021v4.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2023-08-15T11:28:51-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2022-09-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 135565207 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | KPMG LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 60 SOUTH STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BOSTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 02111 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2021-10-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 050259093 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SOUTH COUNTY HOSPITAL HEALTHCARE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | SYSTEM ENDOWMENT | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | SOUT | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 4017828000 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 100 KENYON AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WAKEFIELD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | RI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 028794299 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | THOMAS J BREEN | PersonNm |
| Person Title | VP AND CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 4017828000 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2023-08-14 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | THOMAS | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | BREEN | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | SMITA BALIGA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01643271 | PTIN |
| Phone | 6179881000 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2023-08-11 | PreparationDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 3 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2021 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2023-04-26 12:10:37Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SYSTEM ENDOWMENT | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | AARON S ROBINSON | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 100 KENYON AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WAKEFIELD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | RI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 028794299 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $12,557,955 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.SOUTHCOUNTYHEALTH.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1989 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | RI | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | PARENT ENTITY TO SOUTH COUNTY HOSPITAL HEALTHCARE SYSTEM WHICH PROVIDES PHILANTHROPIC SUPPORT TO THE SYSTEM AND AFFILIATES. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Contract Termination | Yes (X) | ContractTerminationInd |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 14 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 12 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 12 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $3,623,749 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $0 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $0 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $901,369 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $1,399,593 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $9,707 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $4,534,825 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $1,399,593 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $651,509 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $0 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $310,364 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $60,696 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $961,873 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $60,696 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $3,572,952 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,338,897 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $47,625,949 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $25,353,184 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $394,059 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $807,095 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $47,231,890 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $24,546,089 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | PARENT ENTITY TO SOUTH COUNTY HOSPITAL HEALTHCARE SYSTEM WHICH PROVIDES PHILANTHROPIC SUPPORT TO THE SYSTEM AND AFFILIATES. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | Yes (1) | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | IN PREVIOUS YEARS, SOUTH COUNTY HOSPITAL HEALTHCARE SYSTEM ENDOWMENT PROVIDED PLANNING, MANAGEMENT, AND FUNDRAISING ACTIVITIES FOR SOUTH COUNTY HOSPITAL AND SOUTH COUNTY HOME HEALTH. BY PROVIDING THESE SERVICES, THE HOSPITAL AND SOUTH COUNTY HOME HEALTH, WERE ABLE TO FOCUS THEIR ACTIVITIES MORE TOWARD PROVIDING HIGH-QUALITY MEDICAL SERVICES TO PERSONS IN SOUTHERN RHODE ISLAND. THE HEALTHCARE SYSTEM ENDOWMENT WAS INSTRUMENTAL IN HELPING RECRUIT NEW PHYSICIANS TO WORK FOR SOUTH COUNTY HOSPITAL, RAISE ADDITIONAL CHARITABLE DONATIONS FOR THE HOSPITAL SYSTEM AND PROMOTE THE HOSPITAL SYSTEM TO THE COMMUNITY. IN FISCAL YEAR ENDED SEPTEMBER 30, 2022, THIS ACTIVITY HAS BEEN TRANSFERRED TO THE SOUTH COUNTY HEALTH FOUNDATION. | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | Yes (1) | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | Yes (1) | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 7 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 0 | EmployeeCnt |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contri Discl | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContriDisclInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 14 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 12 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | RI | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MARCIA POLHEMUS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 4017828000 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 100 KENYON AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WAKEFIELD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | RI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 02879 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (22 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Former Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHRISTOPHER JALBERT | ||||||||
| VP OF MED STAFF (AS OF 4/22) | 1.00 | 42.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $259,018 | $29,309 | ||
| NAVEH LEVY MD | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT OF MED STAFF (UNTIL 4/22) | 1.00 | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $40,000 | $0 | ||
| ROBERT BIERWIRTH MD | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT OF MED STAFF (AS OF 4/22) | 1.00 | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $22,500 | $0 | ||
| RICHARD DEL SESTO MD | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE (UNTIL 4/22) | 1.00 | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $4,800 | $0 | ||
| JOSEPH MATTHEWS | ||||||||
| CHAIRMAN | 1.00 | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| JAMES FARRELL | ||||||||
| VICE CHAIRMAN | 1.00 | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| BETTY RAMBUR PHD RN | ||||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.00 | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| VICTORIA A WICKS | ||||||||
| TREASURER | 1.00 | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| TED ALMON | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE (UNTIL 4/22) | 1.00 | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| STEVE BLAZEJEWSKI | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SANDRA COLETTA | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ROBERT DYER MD | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOHN H HOWLAND | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ROGEAN MAKOWSKI | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JASON MARSHALL | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| AUSTIN C SMITH | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOHN WARDLE | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| AARON S ROBINSON | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT AND CEO | 1.00 | 42.00 | $0 | $727,047 | $30,456 | Yes (X) | ||
| THOMAS J BREEN | ||||||||
| VP AND CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 2.00 | 43.00 | $0 | $422,152 | $26,888 | Yes (X) | ||
| AARON WEISBORD MD | ||||||||
| FORMER TRUSTEE | 0.00 | 40.00 | $0 | $455,522 | $30,543 | Yes (X) | ||
| SALVATORE ABBRUZZESE JR DO | ||||||||
| FORMER PRESIDENT MED STAFF | 0.00 | 40.00 | $0 | $260,776 | $28,503 | Yes (X) | ||
| KATHLEEN CASSIN MD | ||||||||
| FORMER TRUSTEE/PHYSICIAN | 0.00 | 40.00 | $0 | $16,693 | $940 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $0 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $2,208,508 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $146,639 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | Yes (1) | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,492,867 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,492,867 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $11,065,088 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $11,158,362 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | -$93,274 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$93,274 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$93,274 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,399,593 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,399,593 | ExclusionAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $59,016 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $59,016 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,680 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $1,680 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $60,696 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $60,696 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $166,835 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $694,938 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $790,138 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $871,780 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,155,635 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $562,546 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $562,546 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,986 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,026,111 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,056,658 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $28,481,244 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,729,808 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $47,625,949 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $25,353,184 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,475 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $390,584 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $807,095 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $394,059 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $807,095 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $33,800,422 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $24,546,089 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,431,468 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $47,231,890 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $24,546,089 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $47,625,949 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $25,353,184 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $1,338,897 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$6,140,908 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$17,883,790 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $6,479,069 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $2,307,783 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $3,260,010 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $3,623,749 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $15,670,611 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $6,479,069 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $2,307,783 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $3,260,010 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $3,623,749 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Total | $15,670,611 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $5,286,928 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $10,383,683 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $456,339 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $330,456 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $420,523 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $698,323 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,492,867 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $3,398,508 | TotalAmt |
Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $10,200 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Total | $10,200 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $42,445 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $41,426 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $14,568 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $9,707 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Total | $108,146 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $19,187,465 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.54120 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.61440 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $42,621,831 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$5,004,466 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $13,830,899 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $23,786,466 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $36,341,944 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $86,458 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $6,227,012 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $10,000 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $23,583 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $42,621,831 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $34,541,444 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,830,565 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $30,065 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $36,341,944 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $34,194,542 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $20,126 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $330,588 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $3,812 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $34,541,444 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $29,000,372 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $4,001,736 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,229,738 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $37,304 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $34,194,542 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 1.00000 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.00000 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.00000 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $562,546 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $562,546 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $0 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $0 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | ENDOWMENT POOLED INVESTMENTS | Desc |
| Book Value | $9,729,808 | BookValueAmt |
| Method Valuation | F | MethodValuationCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $9,729,808 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | DUE TO AFFILIATES | Desc |
| Amt | $807,095 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $807,095 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | -$22,684,121 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$6,140,908 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | -$4,452,322 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$10,593,230 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | -$12,090,891 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $59,016 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $13,431,468 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $13,490,484 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $1,399,593 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $1,680 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $1,680 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $59,016 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $59,016 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $60,696 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART V, LINE 4: | THE ORGANIZATION'S ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE USED TO SUPPORT THE SOUTH COUNTY HOSPITAL HEALTHCARE SYSTEM AND ARE TO FUND CAPITAL EXPENDITURES. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE FOOTNOTE BELOW IS INCLUDED IN THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS OF SOUTH COUNTY HOSPITAL HEALTHCARE SYSTEM ENDOWMENT. THE NOT-FOR-PROFIT ENTITIES (SOUTH COUNTY HOSPITAL HEALTHCARE SYSTEM ENDOWMENT, SOUTH COUNTY HOSPITAL, SOUTH COUNTY HOME HEALTH AND THE SOUTH COUNTY HEALTH FOUNDATION) OPERATE AS DESCRIBED IN SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (CODE) AND ARE EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES ON RELATED INCOME PURSUANT TO SECTION 501(A) OF THE CODE. THE TAX PROVISIONS AND RELATED LIABILITIES FOR SILVER SPRING HEALTH CARE MANAGEMENT WHICH IS A TAXABLE ENTITY CONROLLED BY THE HOSPITAL ARE NOT SIGNIFICANT. THE HOSPITAL RECOGNIZES THE EFFECT OF INCOME TAX POSITIONS ONLY IF THOSE POSITIONS ARE MORE LIKELY THAN NOT OF BEING SUSTAINED. RECOGNIZED INCOME TAX POSITIONS ARE MEASURED AT THE LARGEST AMOUNT OF BENEFIT THAT IS GREATER THAN FIFTY PERCENT LIKELY TO BE REALIZED UPON SETTLEMENT. CHANGES IN RECOGNITION IN MEASUREMENT ARE REFLECTED IN THE PERIOD IN WHICH THE CHANGE IN JUDGEMENT OCCURS. THE HOSPITAL DID NOT RECOGNIZE THE EFFECT OF ANY INCOME TAX PROVISIONS IN EITHER 2022 OR 2021. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | NET ASSETS RELEASED FOR CAPITAL EXPENDITURES -4,248,186. UNREALIZED CHANGE IN EQUITY INTERESTS IN LP -204,136. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | TRANSFER OF ASSETS TO SCH FOUNDATION 13,431,468. |
| PART V, LINE 2: | SOUTH COUNTY HOSPITAL HEALTHCARE SYSTEM ENDOWMENT HAS ADOPTED FASB ASU 2016-14, PRESENTATION OF THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS OF NOT-FOR PROFIT ENTITIES. AS A RESULT, THE SEPTEMBER 20, 2022 AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS CLASSIFY THE NET ASSETS AS EITHER NET ASSETS WITHOUT DONOR RESTRICTION, OR NET ASSETS WITH DONOR RESTRICTIONS. FOR PURPOSES OF PART V, LINE 2, SOUTH COUNTY HOSPITAL HEALTHCARE SYSTEM ENDOWMENT HAS REPORTED ITS YEAR END ENDOWMENT BALANCE SHEET WITHOUT DONOR RESTRICTIONS AS QUASI ENDOWMENT AND ITS YEAR END BALANCE WITH DONOR RESTRICTIONS AS PERMANENT ENDOWMENT AND TEMP RESTRICTED ENDOWMENT, RESPECTIVELY. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AARON S ROBINSON | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT AND CEO | $0 | $616,104 | $0 | $100,000 | $0 | $10,943 | $0 | $10,150 | $0 | $20,306 | $0 | $757,503 | $0 | $0 |
| AARON WEISBORD MD | ||||||||||||||
| FORMER TRUSTEE | $0 | $203,782 | $0 | $251,322 | $0 | $418 | $0 | $10,150 | $0 | $20,393 | $0 | $486,065 | $0 | $0 |
| THOMAS J BREEN | ||||||||||||||
| VP AND CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | $0 | $419,008 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $3,144 | $0 | $10,150 | $0 | $16,738 | $0 | $449,040 | $0 | $0 |
| SALVATORE ABBRUZZESE JR DO | ||||||||||||||
| FORMER PRESIDENT MED STAFF | $0 | $246,352 | $0 | $13,125 | $0 | $1,299 | $0 | $9,322 | $0 | $19,181 | $0 | $289,279 | $0 | $0 |
| CHRISTOPHER JALBERT | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF MED STAFF (AS OF 4/22) | $0 | $248,619 | $0 | $10,000 | $0 | $399 | $0 | $9,321 | $0 | $19,988 | $0 | $288,327 | $0 | $0 |
| KATHLEEN CASSIN MD | ||||||||||||||
| FORMER TRUSTEE/PHYSICIAN | $0 | $12,536 | $0 | $3,505 | $0 | $652 | $0 | $574 | $0 | $366 | $0 | $17,633 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 3 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE COMPENSATION OF THE CEO IS DETERMINED BY SOUTH COUNTY HOSPITAL HEALTHCARE SYSTEM WHICH USES THE FORM 990 OF OTHER ORGANIZATIONS, A COMPENSATION SURVEY OR STUDY AND APPROVAL BY THE BOARD OR COMPENSATION COMMITTEE TO DETERMINE COMPENSATION. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule N IRS990ScheduleN
Disposition Of Assets Detail DispositionOfAssetsDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Assets Distri Or Expnss Paid | TRANSFER OF ASSETS TO SCH FOUNDATION | AssetsDistriOrExpnssPaidDesc |
| Distribution | 2022-09-30 | DistributionDt |
| Fair Market Value Of Asset | $13,431,468 | FairMarketValueOfAssetAmt |
| Method Of FMV Determination | FMV | MethodOfFMVDeterminationTxt |
| EIN | 854028860 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SOUTH COUNTY HEALTH FOUNDATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 100 KENYON AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WAKEFIELD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | RI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 02879 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRC Section | 501(C)(3) | IRCSectionTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Director Of Successor2 | Yes (1) | DirectorOfSuccessor2Ind |
| Employee Of Successor2 | 0 | EmployeeOfSuccessor2Ind |
| Owner Of Successor2 | 0 | OwnerOfSuccessor2Ind |
| Receive Compensation2 | 0 | ReceiveCompensation2Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART II, LINE 2E: | PERSON(S) INVOLVED: BOARD OF TRUSTEES |
| PART II, LINE 2E: | EXPLANATION OF INVOLVEMENT: NAME - POSITION AT ENDOWMENT (TRANSFEROR) - POSITION AT FOUNDATION (TRANSFEREE)AARON S. ROBINSON - PRESIDENT AND CEO - PRESIDENT AND CEOCHRISTOPHER JALBERT - VP OF MED STAFF (AS OF 4/22) - VP OF MED STAFF (AS OF 4/22)THOMAS J. BREEN - VP AND CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER - VP AND CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICERNAVEH LEVY, MD - PRESIDENT OF MED STAFF (UNTIL 4/22) - PRESIDENT OF MED STAFF (UNTIL 4/22)ROBERT BIERWIRTH, MD - PRESIDENT OF MED STAFF (AS OF 4/22) - PRESIDENT OF MED STAFF (AS OF 4/22)RICHARD DEL SESTO, MD - TRUSTEE (UNTIL 4/22) - TRUSTEE (UNTIL 4/22)JOSEPH MATTHEWS - CHAIRMAN - CHAIRMANJAMES FARRELL - VICE CHAIRMAN - VICE CHAIRMANBETTY RAMBUR, PH.D, RN - SECRETARY - SECRETARYVICTORIA A. WICKS - TREASURER - TREASURERTED ALMON - TRUSTEE (UNTIL 4/22) - TRUSTEE (UNTIL 4/22)STEVE BLAZEJEWSKI - TRUSTEE - TRUSTEESANDRA COLETTA - TRUSTEE - TRUSTEEROBERT DYER, MD - TRUSTEE - TRUSTEEJOHN H. HOWLAND - TRUSTEE - TRUSTEEROGEAN MAKOWSKI - TRUSTEE - TRUSTEEJASON MARSHALL - TRUSTEE - TRUSTEEAUSTIN C. SMITH - TRUSTEE - TRUSTEEJOHN WARDLE - TRUSTEE - TRUSTEEINDIVIDUALS LISTED ABOVE HOLD IDENTICAL POSITIONS AT BOTH ENTITIES. |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART I, LINE 5, PART VII & PART IX, LINES 7 & 9: | THE SOUTH COUNTY HOSPITAL HEALTHCARE SYSTEM ENDOWMENT DOES NOT HAVE ANY EMPLOYEES. THEY SHARE EMPLOYEES WITH SOUTH COUNTY HOSPITAL. DURING FISCAL YEAR ENDED SEPTEMBER 30, 2022, THE ENDOWMENT DID NOT REPORT OR RECORD ANY SALARIES, WAGES OR BENEFITS AND DID NOT REIMBURSE SOUTH COUNTY HOSPITAL FOR ANY EXPENSES INCURRED. |
| FORM 990, PART III, LINE 3 | IN FISCAL YEAR ENDED SEPEMBER 30, 2022, SOUTH COUNTY HEALTH FOUNDATION WAS FOUNDED. SOUTH COUNTY HOSPITAL HEALTHCARE SYSTEM ENDOWMENT TRANSFERRED ASSETS AND ITS PROGRAM ACTIVITY TO THE FOUNDATION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | SOUTH COUNTY HOSPITAL HEALTHCARE SYSTEM AND ITS AFFILIATES (KNOWN AS SOUTH COUNTY HEALTH (SCH)) HAS POLICIES AND PROCEDURES ADOPTED BY ALL ENTITIES IN THE SYSTEM. ALL ENTITIES HAVE MIRROR BOARDS. THE FORM 990 IS PROVIDED TO THE ORGANIZATION'S AUDIT COMMITTEE APPROXIMATELY 30 DAYS PRIOR TO THE FILING DEADLINE. THE AUDIT COMMITTEE THEN REVIEWS THE FORM 990 AND PROVIDES QUESTIONS AND COMMENTS TO THE ORGANIZATION'S ACCOUNTING DEPARTMENT. BEFORE IT IS FILED, A COPY OF THE FINAL FORM 990, INCLUDING REQUIRED SCHEDULES, IS PROVIDED TO THE MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES FOR REVIEW AND DISCUSSION WITH THE CHAIRMAN OF THE AUDIT COMMITTEE AT A BOARD MEETING PRIOR TO THE FILING DEADLINE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | SCH HAS POLICIES AND PROCEDURES ADOPTED BY ALL ENTITIES IN THE SYSTEM. MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY, OFFICERS, AND KEY EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED TO COMPLETE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENT ANNUALLY. IT IS PERIODICALLY REVIEWED AND DISCUSSED AT BOARD MEETINGS. IF A POTENTIAL CONFLICT IS IDENTIFIED, THE BOARD WOULD DISCUSS THE ITEM TO DETERMINE IF A CONFLICT EXIST. IF A CONFLICT EXISTS, THE INDIVIDUAL WOULD RECUSE THEMSELVES FROM THE DISCUSSIONS. ALL DISCUSSIONS ARE CONTEMPORANEOUSLY DOCUMENTED. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A | SCH HAS POLICIES AND PROCEDURES ADOPTED BY ALL ENTITIES IN THE SYSTEM. THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES HAS THE ULTIMATE RESPONSIBILITY TO ENSURE THAT COMPENSATION OF THE EXECUTIVE LEADERSHIP OF SCH REFLECTS THE NORMS ESTABLISHED IN THE INDUSTRY, REWARDS AND REINFORCES THE VALUES AND LONG-RANGE GOALS OF THE SYSTEM, AND UPHOLDS THE BOARD'S RESPONSIBILITY TO THE COMMUNITY IT STEWARDS OF THE COMMUNITY'S ASSETS. ON AN ANNUAL BASIS, THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE PERFORMS A COMPENSATION REVIEW FOR THE CEO. THE VICE PRESIDENT OF HUMAN RESOURCES DOES A MARKET ANALYSIS OF DATA OF CEO POSITIONS IN COMPARABLE HOSPITALS INCLUDING THE USE OF FORM 990 OF OTHER ORGANIZATIONS AND COMPENSATION SURVEYS. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE REVIEWS THE PACKET OF MATERIALS INCLUDING THE MARKET REVIEW OF COMPENSATION, A REVIEW OF CEO GOALS ATTAINMENT AND OTHER MATERIALS RELEVANT TO HIS OR HER PERFORMANCE. THE CEO PROVIDES THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SUGGESTED COMPENSATION FOR THE CMO, CNO, AND CFO. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE APPROVES ALL COMPENSATION DECISIONS AND CONTEMPOROUSLY DOCUMENTS THE DISCUSSION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | UNREALIZED CHANGE IN EQUITY INTERESTS IN LP -204,136. NET ASSETS RELEASED FROM RESTRICTION FOR CAPITAL EXPENDITURES -4,248,186. TRANSFER OF ASSETS TO SCH FOUNDATION -13,431,468. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND REPORTING THE ORGANIZATION'S AUDIT COMMITTEE IS RESPONSIBLE FOR SELECTING AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT TO AUDIT THE ORGANIZATION'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND FOR OVERSEEING THE AUDIT OF THE ORGANIZATION'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (3 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SOUTH COUNTY HOSPITAL HEALTHCARE SYSTEM | ||||||||||
| 100 KENYON AVENUE | WAKEFIELD | RI | 02879 | 050445136 | HEALTHCARE | RI | 501(C)(3) | 3 | SCH ENDOWMENT | Yes (1) |
| SOUTH COUNTY HOME HEALTH | ||||||||||
| 14 WOODRUFF AVENUE | NARRAGANSETT | RI | 02882 | 056033975 | HEALTHCARE | RI | 501(C)(3) | 10 | SCH HEALTHCARE | Yes (1) |
| SOUTH COUNTY HEALTH FOUNDATION | ||||||||||
| 100 KENYON AVENUE | WAKEFIELD | RI | 02879 | 854028860 | SUPPORT | RI | 501(C)(3) | 7 | SCH HEALTHCARE | Yes (1) |
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (4 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Entity TypeEntityTypeTxt | OwnershipOwnershipPct | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd | Direct Controlling NADirectControllingNACd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SILVER SPRING HEALTH CARE MANAGEMENT | |||||||||||
| 100 KENYON AVENUE | WAKEFIELD | RI | 02879 | 050459095 | HOLDING COMPANY | RI | SCH HEALTHCARE | C | 1.00000 | Yes (1) | |
| SOUTH COUNTY QUALITY CARE | |||||||||||
| 100 KENYON AVENUE | WAKEFIELD | RI | 02879 | 050491313 | PERSONAL CARE | RI | SS HEALTHCARE | C | 1.00000 | Yes (1) | |
| SSHM SURGICAL SUPPLY INC | |||||||||||
| 100 KENYON AVENUE | WAKEFIELD | RI | 02879 | 050478937 | RETAIL OF MED EQP | RI | SS HEALTHCARE | C | 1.00000 | Yes (1) | |
| CHARITABLE REMAINDER TRUSTS (3) | |||||||||||
| CHARITABLE TRUST | RI | T | Yes (1) | N/A | |||||||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | Yes (1) | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | Yes (1) | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp
Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SOUTH COUNTY HOSPITAL HEALTHCARE SYSTEM | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Transaction Type | B | TransactionTypeTxt |
| Involved | $4,248,186 | InvolvedAmt |
| Method Of Amount Determination | FMV | MethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |