STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

CREDIT UNIONS CHARTERED IN THE STATE OF MICHIGAN: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CREDIT UNIONS CHARTERED IN THE STATE OF MICHIGAN (EIN 38-1406340)
Tax period
2022-01-01 to 2022-12-31
Filed
2023-08-21
IRS object ID
202302339349300870
Schema version
2022v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-08-21T10:42:10-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN382492570PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DOEREN MAYHEWBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1305 WEST BIG BEAVER ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityTROYCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48084ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN381406340EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE LOCAL CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlLOCABusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5862641212PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line139139 MOUND ROADAddressLine1Txt
CitySTERLING HEIGHTSCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48310ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJOSEPH HALLMANPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT/CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone5862641212PhoneNum
Signature2023-08-11SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstJOSEPHPersonFirstNm
Person LastHALLMANPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJACK TRACYPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01974742PTIN
Phone2482443000PhoneNum
Preparation2023-07-27PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJOSEPH HALLMANPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line139139 MOUND ROADAddressLine1Txt
CitySTERLING HEIGHTSCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48310ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$4,935,030GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.THELOCALCREDITUNION.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1949FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMILegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE FINANCIAL SERVICES TO MEMBER OWNERS WITH A COMMON BOND.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee25TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers10TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$24,992TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$3,899,245PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$3,953,282CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$826,924PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$942,849CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$4,726,169PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$4,896,131CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,735,698PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,811,281CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$2,699,671PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$2,740,918CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$4,435,369PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$4,552,199CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$290,800PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$343,932CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$111,102,892TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$107,543,903TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$96,179,949TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$95,781,089TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$14,922,943NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$11,762,814NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO PROVIDE OUR MEMBERS WITH AN INNOVATIVE AND QUALITY FULL SERVICE FINANCIAL SYSTEM.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescPROVIDE 12,548 MEMBERS WITH VARIOUS SAVINGS, SHARE DRAFT, CERTIFICATE OF DEPOSIT, IRA AND MONEY MARKET ACCOUNTS TOTALING 16,290Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPROVIDE 3,984 LOANS INCLUDING VEHICLE, SIGNATURE, CREDIT CARD, MORTGAGE, HOME EQUITY, OVERDRAFT PROTECTION AND RECREATIONAL VEHICLE.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOFFER AUTOMATED TELLER MACHINES, DEBIT CARDS, CHECK CASHING, BILL PAYMENTS, WIRE TRANSFERS AND VARIOUS INSURANCE PROGRAMS TO OUR MEMBERS.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document1516IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee25EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower Policy0WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE LOCAL CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone5862641212PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line139139 MOUND ROADAddressLine1Txt
CitySTERLING HEIGHTSCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48310ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (10 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
JOSEPH CUSENZA
CHAIRPERSON1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JIMMIE COLE
V. CHAIRPERSON1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
NICOLE DIDIA
TREASURER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KENNETH JURINIC
SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT GOWATCH
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN LISS
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL WAGNER
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOSEPH HALLMAN
PRESIDENT/CEO40.00$205,295$0$42,635Yes (X)
H FRANK VOELKER II
ACCOUNTING MANAGER40.00$78,233$0$16,607Yes (X)
SHERRY LAWFIELD
VP RETAIL OPERATIONS40.00$103,232$0$19,019Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$386,760TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$78,261TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K2IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
CO-OP FINANCIAL SERVICES INC
9692 HAVEN AVERANCHO CUCAMONGACA917305891ATM AND SHARED BRANCHING SERVICES$307,804
CORELATION INC
2305 HISTORIC DECATUR RD STE 300SAN DIEGOCA921066073CORE SOFTWARE$233,690
KASASA LTD
6504 BRIDGE POINT PARKWAY STE 500AUSTINTX78730CONSULTING SERVICES$175,407
THOMPSON-PHELAN GROUP INC
9834 DIXIE HWYIRA TOWNSHIPMI480232813ARCHITECTURE AND PROJECT MANAGEMENT, BUI$103,554
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K4CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
INCOME ON LOANS522100$2,124,179$2,124,179
FEES/CHARGES/OTHER522100$1,804,111$1,804,111
FINANCE AND INSURANCE520000$24,992$24,992
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$3,953,282TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$945,488TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$945,488RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$36,260OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$38,899OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other-$2,639OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$2,639TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$2,639RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,896,131TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$4,871,139RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$24,992UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$342,770TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$898,948TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$85,008TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$376,779TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$107,776TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,546TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$54,073TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$150,439TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$113,890TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$161,430TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$433,055TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$39,095TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,004TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$361,003TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$143,184TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$28,248TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
ATM EXPENSES$435,700
SHARED BRANCHING$216,825
MAINTENANCE$203,361
LOAN SERVICING$186,962

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$170,103TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,552,199TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,031,899BOYAmt
EOY$1,227,648EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,103,868BOYAmt
EOY$4,583,005EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$175,882BOYAmt
EOY$66,648EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,434,734BOYAmt
EOY$1,483,555EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$41,470,322BOYAmt
EOY$47,075,089EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$129,453BOYAmt
EOY$190,778EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$3,442,809LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$794,013LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,684,411BOYAmt
EOY$2,648,796EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$55,447,505BOYAmt
EOY$46,632,896EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$741,800BOYAmt
EOY$712,500EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,883,018BOYAmt
EOY$2,922,988EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$111,102,892BOYAmt
EOY$107,543,903EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,005,727BOYAmt
EOY$1,196,924EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$95,174,222BOYAmt
EOY$94,584,165EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$96,179,949BOYAmt
EOY$95,781,089EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,922,943BOYAmt
EOY$11,762,814EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,922,943BOYAmt
EOY$11,762,814EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$111,102,892BOYAmt
EOY$107,543,903EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$343,932ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$3,504,061NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$19,611OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$19,611BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,628,940OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$245,684DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,383,256BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$794,258OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$548,329DepreciationAmt
Book Value$245,929BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$2,648,796TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMEMBER SHARE ACCOUNTSDesc
Amt$94,584,165Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$94,584,165TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$4,896,131TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$4,896,131RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$4,896,131TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$4,552,199TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$4,552,199ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$4,552,199TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART X, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT BY INTERNAL REVENUE CODE SECTION 501(C)(14), FROM FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJOSEPH HALLMANPersonNm
TitlePRESIDENT/CEOTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$205,295BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs$0CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$0BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Bonus Related Organizations$0BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt
Other Compensation Filing Org$0OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Other Compensation Rltd Orgs$0OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$15,743DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs$0DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$26,892NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs$0NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$247,930TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Rltd Orgs$0TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org$0CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs$0CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 4BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE CREDIT UNION'S PRESIDENT/CEO, JOSEPH HALLMAN, PARTICIPATES IN AN ARRANGEMENT REFERRED TO AS A "COLLATERAL ASSIGNED SPLIT DOLLAR." THE IRS REQUIRES REPORTING IN PART II OF SCHEDULE L AS A LOAN TO AN INTERESTED PARTY. THERE IS NO TRANSFER OF FUNDS TO THE PARTICIPANTS. THE CREDIT UNION RECOVERS ANY OUTLAYS, PLUS INTEREST, FROM THE UNDERLYING POLICY. THAT IS, THE CREDIT UNION DEPOSITS FUNDS DIRECTLY INTO A LIFE INSURANCE POLICY TO ENSURE REPAYMENT. AT SPECIFIED TIMES, THE PARTICIPANTS MAY BORROW FUNDS FROM THE CASH SURRENDER VALUE OF THE POLICY TO SUPPLEMENT RETIREMENT INCOME. THE BORROWINGS ARE MONITORED TO ENSURE THE POLICY WILL PAY A DEATH BENEFIT AT LEAST SUFFICIENT TO COVER THE CREDIT UNION'S OUTLAYS PLUS INTEREST. ANY REMAINING DEATH BENEFITS ARE DIVIDED BETWEEN THE CREDIT UNION AND THE PARTICIPANT'S BENEFICIARIES AS AGREED UPON.ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (5 entries)

Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxtLoan PurposeLoanPurposeTxtLoan From OrganizationLoanFromOrganizationIndOriginal PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmtBalance DueBalanceDueAmtDefaultDefaultIndBoard Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalIndWritten AgreementWrittenAgreementInd
JOSEPH HALLMAN
PRESIDENT/CEOSPLIT DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCEYes (X)$1,287,000$1,371,7780Yes (1)Yes (1)
JOSEPH HALLMAN
PRESIDENT/CEONEW VEHICLEYes (X)$39,460$34,2730Yes (1)Yes (1)
JOSEPH HALLMAN
PRESIDENT/CEOUSED VEHICLEYes (X)$39,819$30,4020Yes (1)Yes (1)
H FRANK VOELKER II
ACCOUNTING MANAGERNEW VEHICLEYes (X)$41,500$18,1550Yes (1)Yes (1)
SHERRY LAWFIELD
VP OF RETAIL OPERATIONSUSED VEHICLEYes (X)$35,000$28,9470Yes (1)Yes (1)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$1,483,555TotalBalanceDueAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE L, PART IIFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE CREDIT UNION'S PRESIDENT/CEO, JOSEPH HALLMAN, PARTICIPATES IN AN ARRANGEMENT REFERRED TO AS A "COLLATERAL ASSIGNED SPLIT DOLLAR." THE IRS REQUIRES REPORTING IN PART II OF SCHEDULE L AS A LOAN TO AN INTERESTED PARTY. THERE IS NO TRANSFER OF FUNDS TO THE PARTICIPANTS. THE CREDIT UNION RECOVERS ANY OUTLAYS, PLUS INTEREST, FROM THE UNDERLYING POLICY. THAT IS, THE CREDIT UNION DEPOSITS FUNDS DIRECTLY INTO A LIFE INSURANCE POLICY TO ENSURE REPAYMENT. AT SPECIFIED TIMES, THE PARTICIPANTS MAY BORROW FUNDS FROM THE CASH SURRENDER VALUE OF THE POLICY TO SUPPLEMENT RETIREMENT INCOME. THE BORROWINGS ARE MONITORED TO ENSURE THE POLICY WILL PAY A DEATH BENEFIT AT LEAST SUFFICIENT TO COVER THE CREDIT UNION'S OUTLAYS PLUS INTEREST. ANY REMAINING DEATH BENEFITS ARE DIVIDED BETWEEN THE CREDIT UNION AND THE PARTICIPANT'S BENEFICIARIES AS AGREED UPON.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE CREDIT UNION HAS A SINGLE CLASS OF MEMBERS WITH EQUAL RIGHTS OF OWNERSHIP, GOVERNANCE, AND VOTING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ARE NOMINATED OR ELECTED BY MEMBERSHIP VOTE WHEN THERE ARE ADDITIONAL CANDIDATES. EACH BOARD MEMBER IS ELECTED FOR A THREE YEAR TERM.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BCREDIT UNION DECISIONS THAT ARE SUBJECT TO MEMBERSHIP APPROVAL ARE THOSE DICTATED BY THE MICHIGAN CREDIT UNION ACT AND BYLAWS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BA REVIEW IS CONDUCTED BY THE PRESIDENT/CEO, ACCOUNTING MANAGER, AND THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS PRIOR TO SUBMISSION TO THE IRS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CEMPLOYEES, BOARD OF DIRECTORS, AND SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE MEMBERS ARE REQUIRED ANNUALLY TO REVIEW THE POLICY AND SIGN A CONFLICT OF INTEREST ACKNOWLEDGEMENT FORM.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15COMPENSATION SURVEYS ARE USED FOR MANAGEMENT MERIT INCREASES AND THESE ARE APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. SALARY INCREASES ARE DETERMINED BASED ON PERFORMANCE. THE LAST COMPENSATION REVIEW WAS PERFORMED IN 2022.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE POSTED IN THE CREDIT UNION LOBBY. OTHER DOCUMENTS AND POLICIES ARE AVAILABLE FOR REVIEW UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11GOTHER PROFESSIONAL AND OUTSIDE SERVICES 150,439.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24EPROVISION FOR LOAN LOSSES 151,964. MISCELLANEOUS 18,139.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THERE WERE NO CHANGES IN THE PROCESS OF THE COMMITTEE THAT ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY OF THE OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT AND SELECTION OF THE INDEPENDENT AUDITOR.