STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

ANIMAL HEALTH INSTITUTE: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
ANIMAL HEALTH INSTITUTE (EIN 42-0707629)
Tax period
2022-01-01 to 2022-12-31
Filed
2023-08-22
IRS object ID
202302349349301420
Schema version
2022v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-08-22T13:42:42-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN582676261PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Rogers & Company PLLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18300 Boone Boulevard Suite 600AddressLine1Txt
CityViennaCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP22182ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN420707629EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Animal Health InstituteBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlANIMBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2026372440PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11325 G Street NW 700AddressLine1Txt
CityWashingtonCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP200053104ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonElizabeth BreckenridgePersonNm
Person TitleSr. Director, Admin & FinancePersonTitleTxt
Phone2026372440PhoneNum
Signature2023-08-22SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstElizabethPersonFirstNm
Person LastBreckenridgePersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJie Chen CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01049760PTIN
Phone7038930300PhoneNum

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerAlexander S MathewsPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11325 G Street NW 700AddressLine1Txt
CityWashingtonCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP200053104ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$5,123,817GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website Addresswww.ahi.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1941FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateIALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTo encourage production of pure, safe and efficacious products for use in animal health.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body14VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent14VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee11TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$75,162TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$4,500,546PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$4,235,222CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,029,511PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$213,920CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$352,399PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$369,877CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$5,882,456PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$4,819,019CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,588,630PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,719,714CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$1,949,454PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$2,141,017CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$4,538,084PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$4,860,731CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,344,372PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$41,712CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$15,292,538TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$14,266,352TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$3,974,476TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$4,473,145TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$11,318,062NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$9,793,207NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTo encourage the production of pure, safe and efficacious products intended for use in animal health, productivity, and nutrition. To encourage basic and applied research in the development of new and better products for animal health and agriculture.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangeYes (1)SignificantChangeInd
DescSpecial projects - Sponsor and fund projects that are outside the parameters of the budget.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPublic information - Promotes better relations among the industry, consumer groups, and other interested parties.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescLegislative and regulatory services - Monitoring legislation and participating in the formation of regulations affecting the animal health industry.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy TaxYes (1)SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document17IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee11EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsYes (1)NondeductibleContributionsInd
Nondeductible Contri DisclYes (1)NondeductibleContriDisclInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members14GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member14IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Elizabeth BreckenridgeBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2026372440PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11325 G Street NW 700AddressLine1Txt
CityWashingtonCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP200053104ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (24 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Dylan Balsz
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Randolph Legg
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jean-Charles Tissot
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Joseph Huff
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Trish Logie
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Cassie Guthrie
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jeff Simmons
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Glenn Wilkinson
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gary J Bosch
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Richard R DeLuca Jr
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Joe Lyman
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jack C Bendheim
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Eric M Alsup
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sophi Favini
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Brady Weldon
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Glenn David started 102722
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Francois Fournier left 822
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Timothy Bettington left 102722
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Alexander S Mathews
President & CEO35.00$674,484$0$111,974Yes (X)
Ronald B Phillips
VP Leg & Public Affairs35.00$325,581$0$71,263Yes (X)
Elizabeth Breckenridge
Sr Director, Admin & Finance35.00$181,022$0$27,275Yes (X)
Rachel Cumberbatch
Director, Int'l & Regulatory Affairs35.00$206,429$0$47,365Yes (X)
Alexander Rinkus
Dir.,Comm. & Stakeholder Relations35.00$201,952$0$46,397Yes (X)
Virginia Siller
Director, Government Affairs35.00$152,376$0$49,184Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,741,844TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$353,458TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K6IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Hogan Lovells US LLP
Columbia Square 555 Thirteenth StreWashingtonDC20004Legal Fees - Course of Trade$405,428
Story Partners LLC
1000 Potomac Street NW Suite 102WashingtonDC20007Consulting$243,167
Michael Torrey Associates LLC
50 F Street NW Suite 650WashingtonDC20001Consulting$180,000
Marcum LLP
1899 L Street NW Suite 850WashingtonDC20036Accounting$137,048
NDP Group LLC
1730 Rhode Island Ave NW Suite 205WashingtonDC20036Consulting$108,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMembership duesDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$4,235,222TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$4,235,222RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$4,235,222TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$245,636TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$245,636ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$273,082SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$304,798SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$31,716SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$31,716TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$31,716ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Reimbursements900099$290,652$290,652
Administration fees541900$75,162$75,162
Other income900099$4,063$4,063
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$369,877OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,819,019TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$4,235,222RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$75,162UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$508,635ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,183,302TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,098,171TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$114,675TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$203,218TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$120,348TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$199,463TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$174,727TotalAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$265,031TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$51,564TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$516,361TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$83,423TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$45,154TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$351,873TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$103,853TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$94,136TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$71TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$33,626TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
Dues and subscriptions$204,654
Sponsorships$13,395
Property/business tax l$3,142
Sales tax$544

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,860,731TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,458,210BOYAmt
EOY$2,883,213EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$62,889BOYAmt
EOY$29,646EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$611,683BOYAmt
EOY$636,963EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$123,482BOYAmt
EOY$86,732EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$645,608LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$518,421LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$154,742BOYAmt
EOY$127,187EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,845,439BOYAmt
EOY$8,557,896EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,093BOYAmt
EOY$1,944,715EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,292,538BOYAmt
EOY$14,266,352EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$671,007BOYAmt
EOY$900,892EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,359,899BOYAmt
EOY$810,662EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$943,570BOYAmt
EOY$2,761,591EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,974,476BOYAmt
EOY$4,473,145EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,318,062BOYAmt
EOY$9,793,207EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,318,062BOYAmt
EOY$9,793,207EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,292,538BOYAmt
EOY$14,266,352EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$41,712ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$1,483,143NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantially All Dues Nonded0SubstantiallyAllDuesNondedInd
Only In House Lobbying0OnlyInHouseLobbyingInd
Agree Carryover Prior YearYes (1)AgreeCarryoverPriorYearInd
Dues Assessments$4,235,222DuesAssessmentsAmt
Non Deductible Lbbyng Pltcl CY$291,178NonDeductibleLbbyngPltclCYAmt
Non Ded Lbbyng Pltcl Cyov$67,839NonDedLbbyngPltclCyovAmt
Non Deductible Lbbyng Pltcl Tot$359,017NonDeductibleLbbyngPltclTotAmt
Aggregate Reported Dues Ntc$338,818AggregateReportedDuesNtcAmt
Carried Over$20,199CarriedOverAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$407,907OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$288,809DepreciationAmt
Book Value$119,098BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$237,701OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$229,612DepreciationAmt
Book Value$8,089BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$127,187TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
Deposits$36,093
Right-of-use assets - operating lease$1,908,622
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$1,944,715TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Deposits - special project$335,712
Lease liabilities -operating lease$2,425,879
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$2,761,591TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$3,284,312TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$1,483,143NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$1,483,143RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$4,767,455RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$51,564InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$51,564RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$4,819,019TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$4,809,167TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$4,809,167ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$51,564InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$51,564ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$4,860,731TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart X, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationManagement evaluated AHI's tax positions and concluded that AHI's financial statements do not include any uncertain tax positions.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
First Class Or Charter TravelYes (X)FirstClassOrCharterTravelInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Alexander S Mathews
President & CEO$505,060$0$153,276$0$16,148$0$82,892$0$29,082$0$786,458$0$0$0
Ronald B Phillips
VP Leg & Public Affairs$300,101$0$25,000$0$480$0$53,209$0$18,054$0$396,844$0$0$0
Rachel Cumberbatch
Director, Int'l & Regulatory Affairs$180,315$0$25,000$0$1,114$0$34,387$0$12,978$0$253,794$0$0$0
Alexander Rinkus
Dir.,Comm. & Stakeholder Relations$173,588$0$27,342$0$1,022$0$28,436$0$17,961$0$248,349$0$0$0
Elizabeth Breckenridge
Sr Director, Admin & Finance$165,157$0$15,000$0$865$0$24,808$0$2,467$0$208,297$0$0$0
Virginia Siller
Director, Government Affairs$141,456$0$10,000$0$920$0$26,228$0$22,956$0$201,560$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Line 1aFor international travel, business class is allowed. If the aircraft consists of only two-class service: coach and first class, the President is approved to use first class given that business class is unavailable.
Part I, Line 4bThe following person received vested compensation payout from a supplemental nonqualifed retirement plan: Alexander S. Mathews $74,046

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part III, line 3The organization did not have annual meeting in this tax year.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6The Organization has two classes of members, Licensed Members who manufacture drugs and vaccines, and Affiliate Members who provide goods and services. Members attain membership by paying an annual fee.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7aAll Licensed Members have a director on the Board, who has the vote for the governing body.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7bThe members have representatives on the Board subject to approval of recommendations, in which the Board has the final approval of the decisions.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bForm 990 is prepared by the auditors and then reviewed by the Vice President of Finance and Administration and the President before it is filed.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cThe Organization monitors and enforces the compliance with the policy on an annual basis. All employees are annually required to sign that they are in compliance with the company's conflict of interest policy.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15For determining the President's compensation, the Board Chair reviews salary history and compensation information, and makes a recommendation to the Board for final approvals. Final approvals are presented to the Board of Directors along with the new fiscal year budget. For other key employees, various salary surveys and trade association data are reviewed. The President makes recommendations to the Board Chair, which are presented to the Board. The Board reviews and makes final approvals.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19The Organization's governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and financial statements are available to the public upon request.
Form 990, Part IX, line 11gPayroll processing 2,982. Regulatory affairs 107,299. Public affairs 298,080. Communications project 108,000.