STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

MCLEOD COOPERATIVE POWER ASSOCIATION: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
MCLEOD COOPERATIVE POWER ASSOCIATION (EIN 41-0403745)
Tax period
2022-01-01 to 2022-12-31
Filed
2023-07-28
IRS object ID
202312099349301401
Schema version
2022v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-07-28T11:26:33-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN450250958PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Eide Bailly LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11730 Burnt Boat Loop Ste 100AddressLine1Txt
CityBismarckCityNm
State AbbreviationNDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP585030886ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN410403745EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1McLeod Cooperative Power AssociationBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlMCLEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3208643148PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13515 11th Street EastAddressLine1Txt
CityGlencoeCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55336ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonStephanie JakelPersonNm
Person TitleManager of FinancePersonTitleTxt
Phone3208643148PhoneNum
Signature2023-07-26SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstStephaniePersonFirstNm
Person LastJakelPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonLisa Chaffee CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00193453PTIN
Phone7012551091PhoneNum
Preparation2023-07-26PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerStephanie JakelPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13515 11th Street EastAddressLine1Txt
CityGlencoeCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55336ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$23,178,684GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website Addresswww.mcleodcoop.comWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1935FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMNLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTo enhance the quality of life for our members and customers through effective solutions.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee28TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$60,030TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$54,243NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$524,751PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$22,248,358PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$23,057,439CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income-$177,667PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$90,291CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$22,595,442PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$23,147,730CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$1,444,595PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$2,899,869CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$3,249,105PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$3,411,925CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$18,116,292PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$18,965,351CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$22,809,992PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$25,277,145CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$214,550PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$2,129,415CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$80,754,087TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$80,287,869TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$49,863,460TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$49,024,991TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$30,890,627NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$31,262,878NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTo deliver energy and other services that will improve the quality of life for our customers, and to maximize customer satisfaction by delivering those services in the most friendly, safe, reliable and competitive manner possible.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescProvided electric service to an average of 5,970 members in 2022. We had an increase of 14.1 miles of line during 2022. The cooperative has 2,040 miles of distribution line as of December 31, 2022.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (1)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control Ent0TransactionWithControlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document26IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee28EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$24,455,333MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$299,293OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of Committees0MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Ronald MeierBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone3208643148PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13515 11th Street EastAddressLine1Txt
CityGlencoeCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55336ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (16 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Doug Kirtz
President3.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$7,235$0$0
Susan Anderson
Secretary Treasurer4.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$8,335$0$0
Keith Peterson
Director2.00Yes (X)$4,740$0$0
Joe Griebie
Vice President4.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$6,915$0$0
Gary Burdorf
Director3.00Yes (X)$5,910$0$0
David Resch
Asst. Secretary Treasurer3.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$4,810$0$0
Allan Duesterhoeft
Director3.00Yes (X)$5,085$0$0
Oria Brinkmeier
Director4.00Yes (X)$6,165$0$0
Randy Hlavka
Director9.00Yes (X)$4,945$0$0
Ronald Meier
CEO40.00Yes (X)$181,561$0$96,474
Stephanie Jakel
Manager of Finance40.00Yes (X)$104,207$0$52,262
Emerson Brady
Operations Manager40.00$114,860$0$36,185Yes (X)
Terry Underdahl
Line Foreman40.00$113,275$0$78,933Yes (X)
Craig Marti
Line Foreman40.00$117,307$0$63,507Yes (X)
Ryan Schuette
Line Foreman40.00$123,111$0$60,781Yes (X)
Jared Klein
Line Worker40.00$113,478$0$39,594Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$921,939TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$427,736TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K13IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Burnham Company
PO Box 1677MonticelloMN55362Tree Service$438,042
MP Nexlevel LLC
500 County Rd 37 EMaple LakeMN55358Line Construction$353,919
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K2CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Sale of Electricity221000$22,609,197$22,609,197
Capital Credits221000$380,097$380,097
Arlington Contract230000$44,278$44,278
Heartland K-1812900$13,763$13,763
Other Supporting Revenue221000$8,115$8,115

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,989TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$1,989UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$23,057,439TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$114,651TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$114,651ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$6,594OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$30,954OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other-$24,360OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$24,360TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$24,360ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$23,147,730TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$22,997,409RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$60,030UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$90,291ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,899,869TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$495,817TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,272,050TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$448,836TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$195,222TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,141,224TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,237,440TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
UBIT Tax$5,572
Cost of Power$14,150,978
Distribution$2,384,592
Administrative & Genera$1,391,826

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total-$2,346,281TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,277,145TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,646,461BOYAmt
EOY$1,089,468EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,610,294BOYAmt
EOY$3,485,747EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,232,736BOYAmt
EOY$2,566,524EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$903,615BOYAmt
EOY$1,757,350EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$545,286BOYAmt
EOY$232,108EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$76,360,793LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$19,192,936LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$55,731,956BOYAmt
EOY$57,167,857EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,412,397BOYAmt
EOY$13,343,946EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$671,342BOYAmt
EOY$644,869EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$80,754,087BOYAmt
EOY$80,287,869EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,983,206BOYAmt
EOY$3,883,650EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$276,764BOYAmt
EOY$258,612EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$34,467BOYAmt
EOY$48,806EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$43,520,854BOYAmt
EOY$42,801,536EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,048,169BOYAmt
EOY$2,032,387EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$49,863,460BOYAmt
EOY$49,024,991EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,890,627BOYAmt
EOY$31,262,878EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,890,627BOYAmt
EOY$31,262,878EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$80,754,087BOYAmt
EOY$80,287,869EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$2,129,415ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$2,501,666OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$412,970OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$412,970BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$10,585,377OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$527,081DepreciationAmt
Book Value$10,058,296BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$64,416,114OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$18,665,855DepreciationAmt
Book Value$45,750,259BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$946,332OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$946,332BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$57,167,857TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
Patronage Capital$11,888,612C
Other Investment in Assoc. Companies$1,273,825C
Investment in Economic Development Project$181,289C
Other Investments$220C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$13,343,946TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Customer Deposits$130,350
Accumulated Provision for Pension & Benefits$519,537
Other Regulatory Liability$1,382,500
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$2,032,387TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$23,151,745TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$18,391OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$18,391RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$23,133,354RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$14,376OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$14,376RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$23,147,730TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$22,377,276TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$22,377,276ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$2,899,869OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$2,899,869ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$25,277,145TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part IV, Line 2b:The members of the Cooperative round up their monthly electric bill to the next dollar, unless they opt out of the program These funds collected from the membership are held in a Cooperative account until they are released to the McLeod Cooperative Power Trust. These funds are transferred directly to the McLeod Cooperative Power Trust periodically throughout the year. Funds that exist at the end of year are a result of a timing difference in the receipt of the funds and the release of them to the McLeod Cooperative Power Trust. For the year ended December 31, 2022 the account held $48,806.
Part X, Line 2:The Association evaluates its tax positions that have been taken or are expected to be taken on income tax returns to determine if an accrual is necessary for uncertain tax positions. As of December 31, 2022 and 2021, the unrecognized tax benefit accrual was zero. The Association will recognize future accrued interest and penalties related to unrecognized tax benefits in income tax expense if incurred.
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Heartland Book Income 18,391.
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Heartland K-1 Tax Income 14,376.
Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Patronage Capital Credits Allocated During Current Year 2,899,869.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Ronald Meier
CEO$180,040$0$100$0$1,421$0$30,289$0$70,249$0$282,099$0$0$0
Terry Underdahl
Line Foreman$111,845$0$100$0$1,330$0$43,369$0$37,818$0$194,462$0$0$0
Ryan Schuette
Line Foreman$122,612$0$200$0$299$0$24,597$0$38,398$0$186,106$0$0$0
Craig Marti
Line Foreman$116,777$0$200$0$330$0$31,702$0$34,019$0$183,028$0$0$0
Stephanie Jakel
Manager of Finance$103,768$0$100$0$339$0$15,338$0$39,496$0$159,041$0$0$0
Jared Klein
Line Worker$113,213$0$100$0$165$0$16,148$0$25,493$0$155,119$0$0$0
Emerson Brady
Operations Manager$114,406$0$100$0$354$0$0$0$38,727$0$153,587$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule J, Part II, column C, Deferred Compensation:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationIncluded in other compensation is the estimated current year increase in the actuarial value of the defined benefit plan. These amounts do not represent any current year contributions to the plan. They are estimates of the increase in the actuarial value of the plans received from the NRECA. The current year expense and the increase in actuarial value for each employee is reflected in the Schedule O statement for Form 990, Part VII, column F.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (11 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6The members are all the same class. The organization is a member owned electric cooperative.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7aThe service territory is divided into districts. Members from that district elect their director to represent them. Directors serve a three year term.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7bIf changes are made to the by-laws, the changes will be voted on by the members at the annual meeting. Each member has one vote.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 8bThere are no committees with authority to act on behalf of the Board of Directors.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bThe Form 990 was reviewed by the Cooperative's CEO & Manager of Finance prior to being presented, reviewed, and approved by the Board of Directors before filing with the IRS.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cWhen obtaining quotes or bids for purchases or contract work, it is management's responsibility to ensure that there are no violations to this policy. The conflict of interest policy applies to the directors, officers and key employees of McLeod Cooperative Power Association, and any related individuals to the directors, officers, or key employees. It is the responsibility of the interested party to disclose any conflicts of interest. The Board interprets and enforces the conflict of interest policy. If it is determined that the policy is not being followed the individual not following the policy may be sanctioned, disqualified, and/or dismissed. In the event that a conflict may occur the interested parties abstain from voting.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15The CEO's compensation is reviewed and approved by the Board of Directors. Other officers and employees compensation is set by the CEO using the approved compensation system (NRECA's Compensate) per board policy. The Board reviews the performance of the compensation system annually. The Board uses comparability data and substantiates their decision in board minutes.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19The governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and financial statements are made available upon request.
Form 990, Part VII, Section A, Column (F)Included in column "f", estimated amount of other compensation, is the estimated annual increase in the actuarial value of the defined benefit plan and are not current expenses of the Cooperative. The estimated increase was as follows: Craig Marti $26,407 Terry Underdahl $38,076 Ronald Meier $13,663 Stephanie Jakel $5,029 Ryan Schuette $19,179 Jared Klein $11,217 The current year expense for this defined benefit plan was as follows: Craig Marti $18,915 Terry Underdahl $18,915 Ronald Meier $11,782 Stephanie Jakel $7,447 Ryan Schuette $18,915 Jared Klein $17,596
Form 990, Part IX, Statement of Functional Expenses, Line 24eThe labor, pension, other employee benefits, and payroll taxes reported on lines 5-10 are already included in distribution expense, administrative & general expense and customer expense. Therefore, these amounts are being subtracted out as an other deduction on line 24e in the amount of $(3,411,925).
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:Patronage Capital Retirements -402,218. Heartland K-1 Tax Income -14,376. Heartland Book Income 18,391. Patronage Capital Credits Allocated During Current Year 2,899,869.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1McLeod Cooperative Power TrustBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13515 11th Street EastAddressLine1Txt
CityGlencoeCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55336ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN421620470EIN
Primary ActivitiesCharitable PurposesPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateMNLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(c)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusLine 7PublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1McLeod Cooperative Power AssociationBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd