STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

FIVE COUNTY CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
FIVE COUNTY CREDIT UNION (EIN 01-0261795)
Tax period
2022-01-01 to 2022-12-31
Filed
2023-08-23
IRS object ID
202302359349301400
Schema version
2022v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-08-23T12:10:05-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN390758449PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WIPFLI LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line130 LONG CREEK DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CitySOUTH PORTLANDCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP041062437ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN010261795EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FIVE COUNTY CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlFIVEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2074433528PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1765 WASHINGTON STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityBATHCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP04530ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJULIE A MARQUISPersonNm
Person TitleCEO & TREASURERPersonTitleTxt
Phone2074433528PhoneNum
Signature2023-08-22SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstJULIEPersonFirstNm
Person LastMARQUISPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJULIA HOWLAND CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01711658PTIN
Phone2077745701PhoneNum
Preparation2023-08-22PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJULIE A MARQUISPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1765 WASHINGTON STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityBATHCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP04530ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$19,211,863GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.FIVECOUNTY.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1956FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMELegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionDELIVERING RELATIONSHIP SERVICES WITH TRUSTED SOLUTIONS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent6VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee150TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers10TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$579,706TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$13,004,849PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$13,809,357CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$972,425PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,516,679CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$3,003,862PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$3,705,069CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$16,981,136PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$19,031,105CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$537,698PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$435,820CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$8,246,790PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$9,913,172CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$5,948,442PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$7,025,519CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$14,732,930PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$17,374,511CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$2,248,206PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,656,594CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$349,962,070TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$368,273,887TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$321,634,663TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$337,279,899TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$28,327,407NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$30,993,988NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionDELIVERING RELATIONSHIP SERVICES WITH TRUSTED SOLUTIONS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescFIVE COUNTY CREDIT UNION'S FIELD OF MEMBERSHIP INCLUDES PERSONS WHO LIVE OR WORK IN THE COUNTIES OF ANDROSCOGGIN, CUMBERLAND, LINCOLN, KENNEBEC, SAGADAHOC, WALDO, SOMERSET, AND KNOX, MAINE, ALL ACTIVE AND RETIRED EMPLOYEES OF BATH IRON WORKS, AND RELATIVES OF ELIGIBLE MEMBERS. THE CREDIT UNION'S PRIMARY ACTIVITY IS PROVIDING LOANS TO MEMBERS AND THEIR FAMILIES. AS OF 12/31/22, FIVE COUNTY CREDIT UNION SERVES 29,235 MEMBERS AND HAS TOTAL DEPOSITS OF $331,140,407. IN ADDITION, THE CREDIT UNION HAS 21,985 OUTSTANDING LOANS TO MEMBERS WITH A TOTAL BALANCE OF $227,347,279 AT 12/31/2022.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyYes (1)PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document3596IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee150EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member6IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (1)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (1)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KENNETH H STOCKFORDBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2074433528PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1765 WASHINGTON STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityBATHCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP04530ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (13 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
ROBERT BREWER
CHAIRMAN1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MERLIN SUGGS
VICE CHAIRMAN1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MONA FAULTER
SECRETARY/TREASURER1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRUCE WILSON
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
A BOSICA
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PETER DECOURCY
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SAM MAY
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JULIE A MARQUIS
PRESIDENT & CEO40.00Yes (X)$516,721$0$46,477
KENNETH H STOCKFORD
SVP FINANCE & TECHNOLOGY/C40.00Yes (X)$250,216$0$33,175
TERRI RYAN
SVP ADMINISTRATION40.00$174,518$0$30,381Yes (X)
MICHAEL FOLEY
SVP SUPPORT SERVICES40.00$233,061$0$35,164Yes (X)
LYNN FARMER
SVP HUMAN RESOURCES40.00$154,675$0$21,574Yes (X)
JENNIFER ANDERSEN
SVP RETAIL SERVICES40.00$200,682$0$24,426Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,529,873TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$191,197TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K6IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
SYNERGENT
PO BOX 1236PORTLANDME04104SERVICE BUREAU$953,758
BURGESS TECHNOLOGY SERVICES
6 OAK GROVE AVEBATHME04530TECHNOLOGY SERVICES$417,528
CONSOLIDATED COMMUNICATIONS
PO BOX 11021LEWISTONME04243COMMUNICATIONS$157,960
WHITE PINE LANDSCAPING INC
PO BOX 694BATHME04530LANDSCAPING/PLOWING$114,018
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K4CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
INTEREST INCOME522100$10,052,074$10,052,074
MEMBER SERVICE FEES522100$3,757,283$3,757,283
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$13,809,357TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,488,802TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,488,802ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$208,635SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$175,593SecuritiesAmt
Other$5,165OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$33,042SecuritiesAmt
Other-$5,165OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$27,877TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$27,877ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
MISCELLANEOUS FEE INCOME522100$3,101,582$3,101,582
ATM FEES525990$317,874$23,781$294,093
INSURANCE INCOME524113$285,613$285,613
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$3,705,069OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$19,031,105TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$16,934,720RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$579,706UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,516,679ExclusionAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$435,820TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$846,590TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,094,505TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$617,108TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$788,474TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$566,495TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$38,878TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$174,089TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$410,160TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$385,253TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$219,614TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,384,208TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$116,291TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$939,216TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$144,389TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
OTHER OPERATING EXPENSE$2,643,063
PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS$570,358

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,374,511TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,979,969BOYAmt
EOY$4,327,300EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$103,004,761BOYAmt
EOY$102,886,530EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$956,327BOYAmt
EOY$956,327EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$212,577,811BOYAmt
EOY$226,006,593EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$488,067BOYAmt
EOY$760,150EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$20,293,278LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$9,735,815LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,141,997BOYAmt
EOY$10,557,463EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,177,040BOYAmt
EOY$5,779,621EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,914,831BOYAmt
EOY$7,016,057EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,721,267BOYAmt
EOY$9,983,846EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$349,962,070BOYAmt
EOY$368,273,887EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,983,509BOYAmt
EOY$5,266,059EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$50,022BOYAmt
EOY$50,123EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$317,601,132BOYAmt
EOY$331,963,717EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$321,634,663BOYAmt
EOY$337,279,899EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,327,407BOYAmt
EOY$30,993,988EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,327,407BOYAmt
EOY$30,993,988EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$349,962,070BOYAmt
EOY$368,273,887EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,656,594ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$226,929NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$1,236,916OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Political Expenditures$8,466PoliticalExpendituresAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I-A, LINE 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
Explanation$5,966 OF THE DUES PAID BY FIVE COUNTY CREDIT UNION TO THE MAINE CREDIT UNION LEAGUE IN 2022 WERE USED TOWARDS LEGISLATIVE ACTION. $2,500 IN EXPENSES FOR PARTICIPATION IN GAC.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,989,763OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,989,763BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$11,274,730OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,725,761DepreciationAmt
Book Value$7,548,969BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$151,216OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$129,782DepreciationAmt
Book Value$21,434BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,877,569OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,880,272DepreciationAmt
Book Value$997,297BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$10,557,463TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
MEMBERS' SHARES & SAVINGS ACCOUNTS$331,090,286
LEASE OBLIGATIONS - OPERATING$873,431
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$331,963,717TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$18,804,176TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$226,929NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$226,929RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$19,031,105RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$19,031,105TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$17,374,511TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$17,374,511ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$17,374,511TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART IV, LINE 2B:HELD BACK COMMERCIAL LOANS. WHEN FUNDS ARE REQUESTED BLS VISITS THE PROPERTY AND APPROVES OR DECLINES THE FUNDS.
PART X, LINE 2:THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE, EXCEPT TO THE EXTENT IT HAS UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
JULIE A MARQUIS
PRESIDENT & CEO$274,735$0$55,469$0$186,517$0$27,973$0$18,504$0$563,198$0$0$0
KENNETH H STOCKFORD
SVP FINANCE & TECHNOLOGY/C$141,767$0$32,901$0$75,548$0$14,671$0$18,504$0$283,391$0$0$0
MICHAEL FOLEY
SVP SUPPORT SERVICES$134,143$0$28,187$0$70,731$0$16,660$0$18,504$0$268,225$0$0$0
JENNIFER ANDERSEN
SVP RETAIL SERVICES$110,871$0$28,007$0$61,804$0$12,562$0$11,864$0$225,108$0$0$0
TERRI RYAN
SVP ADMINISTRATION$139,099$0$28,322$0$7,097$0$17,421$0$12,960$0$204,899$0$0$0
LYNN FARMER
SVP HUMAN RESOURCES$122,044$0$28,007$0$4,624$0$15,460$0$6,114$0$176,249$0$0$0

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)

Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxtLoan PurposeLoanPurposeTxtLoan From OrganizationLoanFromOrganizationIndOriginal PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmtBalance DueBalanceDueAmtDefaultDefaultIndBoard Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalIndWritten AgreementWrittenAgreementInd
JULIE MARQUIS
CEOSPLIT DOLLAR INSURANCE AGREEMENT LOANYes (X)$478,679$478,6790Yes (1)Yes (1)
KEN STOCKFORD
SVP FINANCE & TECHNOLOGY/CFOSPLIT DOLLAR INSURANCE AGREEMENT LOANYes (X)$477,648$477,6480Yes (1)Yes (1)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$956,327TotalBalanceDueAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6FIVE COUNTY CREDIT UNION OFFERS MEMBERSHIP TO ANYONE WHO WORKS, RESIDES OR WORSHIPS IN ANDROSCOGGIN, CUMBERLAND, LINCOLN, KENNEBEC, SAGADAHOC, WALDO, SOMERSET, OR KNOX COUNTY. MEMBERSHIP IS ALSO AVAILABLE TO EMPLOYEES OF BATH IRON WORKS, EMPLOYEES OF FIVE COUNTY FEDERAL CREDIT UNION AND RELATIVES OF ALL SUCH EMPLOYEES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AFIVE COUNTY CREDIT UNION MEMBERS OWN THE CREDIT UNION. MEMBERS ARE ENTITLED TO ELECT, AND BE ELECTED TO THE VOLUNTEER BOARD OF DIRECTORS, WHICH IS COMPOSED OF FELLOW MEMBERS AND SETS POLICIES FOR THE OPERATION OF THE CREDIT UNION BASED ON THE NEEDS AND WISHES OF MEMBERS. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS SETS DIVIDEND RATES, LOAN INTEREST RATES, AND FEES AMONG OTHER THINGS, AND ALSO DETERMINES CREDIT UNION POLICY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BUPON COMPLETION OF FORM 990, THE GOVERNING BODY REVIEWS THE RETURN BEFORE IT IS FILED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CCOMPLIANCE WITH THE POLICY IS REVIEWED ANNUALLY BY BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND MANAGEMENT WATCH FOR INSTANCES OF ANY CONFLICT OF INTEREST AT ALL TIMES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15FIVE COUNTY CREDIT UNION USES COMPEASE SALARY ADMINISTRATION PROGRAM TO DETERMINE COMPENSATION OF THE CREDIT UNION'S OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES. ADDITIONALLY, YEARLY COMPENSATION REVIEWS ARE PERFORMED FOR ALL EMPLOYEES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19FIVE COUNTY CREDIT UNION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE DISPLAYED IN LOBBIES.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:EQUITY ACQUIRED IN MERGER 1,370,932. OTHER COMPREHENSIVE LOSS -134,016.
PART XI, LINE 9EFFECTIVE DECEMBER 12, 2022, FIVE COUNTY CREDIT UNION MERGED WITH MAINE HARVEST FEDERAL CREDIT UNION.