STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

COLORADO HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
COLORADO HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION (EIN 84-0468242)
Tax period
2022-01-01 to 2022-12-31
Filed
2023-08-04
IRS object ID
202312169349300336
Schema version
2022v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-08-04T14:11:35-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FORVIS LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1111 South Tejon Suite 800AddressLine1Txt
CityColorado SpringsCityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP809039848ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN840468242EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1COLORADO HOSPITAL ASSOCIATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% COLORADO HOSPITAL ASSOCIATIOInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlCOLOBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7204891630PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17335 E ORCHARD RD SUITE 100AddressLine1Txt
CityGREENWOOD VILLAGECityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP801112512ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonRICHARD PRESTIDGEPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone7204891630PhoneNum
Signature2023-11-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstRICHARDPersonFirstNm
Person LastPRESTIDGEPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonAdam R Smith CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00958966PTIN
Phone7194714290PhoneNum
Preparation2023-11-15PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJEFF TIEMANPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17335 E ORCHARD RD100AddressLine1Txt
CityGREENWOOD VILLAGECityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP80111ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$9,026,405GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.CHA.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1951FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCOLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionSUPPORT MEMBERS' COLLABORATIVE COMMITMENT TO ADVANCE THE HEALTH OF THEIR COMMUNITIES THROUGH AFFORDABLE, ACCESSIBLE, HIGH-QUALITY HEALTH CARE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body22VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent21VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee49TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers21TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$1,045,043TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$45,076NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$418,599PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$432,970CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$7,000,257PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$8,203,456CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$280,911PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$180,504CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$268,791PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$91,052CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$7,968,558PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$8,907,982CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$1,750CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$6,553,170PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$5,930,346CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$1,525,251PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$2,610,319CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$8,078,421PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$8,542,415CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$109,863PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$365,567CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$13,190,689TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$11,553,042TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$7,588,991TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$5,782,549TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$5,601,698NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$5,770,493NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionSUPPORT MEMBERS' COLLABORATIVE COMMITMENT TO ADVANCE THE HEALTH OF THEIR COMMUNITIES THROUGH AFFORDABLE, ACCESSIBLE, HIGH-QUALITY HEALTH CARE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
DescPOLICY AND ADVOCACY: CHA MEETS WITH AND PROVIDES INFORMATION TO STATE ELECTED OFFICIALS ON HEALTHCARE MATTERS IN COLORADO.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescEDUCATIONAL MEETINGS AND SEMINARS: MEET BOTH THE ONGOING AND EMERGING EDUCATIONAL NEEDS OF ITS MEMBERS BY PROVIDING A RANGE OF TIMELY AND COST-EFFECTIVE EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescDATA SERVICES: CHA COLLECTS REAL-TIME DATA, ANALYZES IT AND THEN PROVIDES BENCHMARKING INFORMATION TO MEMBERS, OTHER STATE HOSPITAL ASSOCIATIONS AND OTHERS WITH AN INTEREST IN HOSPITAL RELATED COST DATA.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Described In Section501c3falseDescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyYes (true)PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy TaxYes (true)SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (true)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document52IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee49EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members22GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member21IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCOLORADO HOSPITAL ASSOCIATIOPersonNm
Phone7204891630PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17335 E ORCHARD RD STE 100AddressLine1Txt
CityGREENWOOD VILLAGECityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP801112512ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (38 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
CHRISTOPHER THOLEN
FORMER PRESIDENT & CEO0.00.0Yes (X)$591,641$0$21,114
KATHERINE MULREADY
CHIEF STRATEGY OFFICER/SR VP40.00.0$384,158$0$62,592Yes (X)
THOMAS RENNELL
SVP FINANCIAL POLICY40.00.0$311,864$0$48,232Yes (X)
JULIE LONBORG
SVP COMMUNICATIONS40.00.0$307,513$0$48,070Yes (X)
RICHARD PRESTIDGE
CFO30.010.0$247,661$0$55,956Yes (X)
BENJAMIN ANDERSON
VP RURAL HEALTH AND HOSPITALS40.00.0$231,663$0$53,520Yes (X)
JEFF TIEMAN
PRESIDENT & CEO40.01.0$268,469$0$7,590Yes (X)Yes (X)
MARYJANE WURTH-THRU JULY 2022
INTERIM PRESIDENT AND CEO40.01.0$273,095$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
JOSHUA EWING
VP, LEGISLATIVE AFFAIRS40.00.0$209,981$0$51,284Yes (X)
DARLENE TAD-Y -THRU JULY 2022
VP CLINICAL AFFAIRS20.020.0$215,962$0$31,539Yes (X)
ANGELA SIGURDSON
VP,HUMAN RESOURCES40.00.0$182,077$0$47,627Yes (X)
RYAN WESTROM
SR DIRECTOR, FINANCE40.00.0$136,573$0$41,043Yes (X)
RICHARD BOTTNER
VP CLINICAL EXCELLENCE20.020.0$150,086$0$19,374Yes (X)
ESSEY YIRDAW
SR DIRECTOR DATA ANALYTICS40.00.0$126,932$0$40,602Yes (X)
CARA WELCH
SR DIRECTOR COMMUNICATIONS40.00.0$122,383$0$39,922Yes (X)
LYLE MOORE
DIR. EMERGENCY PREPAREDNESS40.00.0$122,362$0$39,366Yes (X)
DANIEL LUKA
PROGRAM MANAGER DATA ANALYTICS40.00.0$109,892$0$17,991Yes (X)
ROB VISSERS MD
CHAIRMAN1.01.0$0$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
KEVIN STANSBURY
CHAIRMAN ELECT1.01.0$0$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
JAMIE SMITH
IMMEDIATE PAST CHAIRMAN1.01.0$0$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
KEVIN UNGER
SECRETARY/TREASURER1.01.0$0$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
ANDREW DANIELS
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
ARLENE HARMS
TRUSTEE1.01.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
DAVE RESSLER
TRUSTEE1.01.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
DEAN SANPEI
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
DEBBIE FARRELL
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
DEWANE PACE
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
EDDIE SIM
TRUSTEE1.01.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
GRANT WICKLAND
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
JANDEL ALLEN-DAVIS MD
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
JASON CLECKLER
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
JOHN TUCKER
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
KONNIE MARTIN
TRUSTEE1.01.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
MARGO KARSTEN
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
MICHAEL CANCRO
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
PIA DEAN
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
RYAN TOBIN
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
SARA SMITH
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$3,992,312TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$625,822TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K21IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (true)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
ELEVATE SERVICES GROUP
7335 E ORCHARD RD STE 200GREENWOOD VILLAGECO80111IT SERVICES$107,193
ZRG PARTNERS LLC
69 MILK ST STE 304WESTBOROUGHMA01581RECRUITMENT$179,314
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K2CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Related Organizations$245,000RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Government Grants$187,970GovernmentGrantsAmt
Total Contributions$432,970TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Membership dues813920$6,118,311$6,118,311
Meetings & Seminars900099$687,063$687,063
Data Revenue519100$783,082$173,235$609,847
Management Fees531110$609,000$225,000$384,000
MISCELLANEOUS REVENUE900099$6,000$6,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$8,203,456TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$180,198TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$180,198ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$136,000RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$118,423RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$17,577RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$17,577TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$51,196UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion-$33,619ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$306SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$306SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$306TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$306ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$0FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Other Revenue900099$22,576$22,576
NET INCOME FROM SUBSIDIARY900099$50,899$50,899
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$73,475OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$8,907,982TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$7,283,084RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$1,045,043UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$146,885ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,750TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,967,039TotalAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$611,278TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,310,346TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$382,785TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$358,938TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$299,960TotalAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$149,341TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$28,230TotalAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$207,000TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,333TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$612,065TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$73,739TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$162,567TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$125,739TotalAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$92,406TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$77,332TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$108,019TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
Event Expense$413,864
Dues & Subscriptions$371,519
Other Taxes$787
UBI Tax-$23,446

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$209,824TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,542,415TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,037,535BOYAmt
EOY$1,056,158EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$137,462BOYAmt
EOY$124,559EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$312,649BOYAmt
EOY$346,644EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$4,120,739LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$3,101,887LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,136,924BOYAmt
EOY$1,018,852EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,794,572BOYAmt
EOY$6,691,182EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$598,599BOYAmt
EOY$649,498EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,172,948BOYAmt
EOY$1,666,149EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,190,689BOYAmt
EOY$11,553,042EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$549,669BOYAmt
EOY$561,836EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,652,472BOYAmt
EOY$2,935,171EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,386,850BOYAmt
EOY$2,285,542EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,588,991BOYAmt
EOY$5,782,549EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,601,698BOYAmt
EOY$5,770,493EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,601,698BOYAmt
EOY$5,770,493EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,190,689BOYAmt
EOY$11,553,042EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$365,567ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$196,808NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$36OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expended527 Activities$0Expended527ActivitiesAmt
Internal Funds Contributed$95,000InternalFundsContributedAmt
Total Exempt Function Expend$95,000TotalExemptFunctionExpendAmt
Form1120 POL FiledYes (true)Form1120POLFiledInd
Total Grassroots LobbyingTotalGrassrootsLobbyingGrp
Total Direct LobbyingTotalDirectLobbyingGrp
Total Lobbying ExpendTotalLobbyingExpendGrp
Other Exempt Purpose ExpendOtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp
Total Exempt Purpose ExpendTotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp
Lobbying Nontaxable AmountLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp
Grassroots NontaxableGrassrootsNontaxableGrp
Tot Lbbyng Grassroot Mns Non TxTotLbbyngGrassrootMnsNonTxGrp
Tot Lbby Expend Mns Lbbyng Non TxTotLbbyExpendMnsLbbyngNonTxGrp
Substantially All Dues NondedfalseSubstantiallyAllDuesNondedInd
Only In House LobbyingYes (true)OnlyInHouseLobbyingInd
Agree Carryover Prior YearYes (true)AgreeCarryoverPriorYearInd
Dues Assessments$6,118,311DuesAssessmentsAmt
Non Deductible Lbbyng Pltcl CY$247,011NonDeductibleLbbyngPltclCYAmt
Non Ded Lbbyng Pltcl Cyov$0NonDedLbbyngPltclCyovAmt
Non Deductible Lbbyng Pltcl Tot$247,011NonDeductibleLbbyngPltclTotAmt
Aggregate Reported Dues Ntc$247,011AggregateReportedDuesNtcAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$178,670OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$178,670BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,470,082OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,693,509DepreciationAmt
Book Value$776,573BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Leasehold ImprovementsLeaseholdImprovementsGrp

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$471,987OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$408,378DepreciationAmt
Book Value$63,609BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Land BuildingsOtherLandBuildingsGrp
Total Book Value Land Buildings$1,018,852TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Financial DerivativesFinancialDerivativesGrp
Closely Held Equity InterestsCloselyHeldEquityInterestsGrp

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescINVESTMENT IN SSIDesc
Book Value$649,498BookValueAmt
Method ValuationFMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$649,498TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
Due from Affiliate$8,146
Other Receivables$131,557
Deferred Comp$1,343,446
Deferred Tax Asset$183,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$1,666,149TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Deferred Compensation Liability$1,343,446
Refundable Deposits$2,494
Due to Affiliates$84,141
ACCRUED BONUS AND SEVERANCE$855,461
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$2,285,542TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$8,827,451TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$196,808NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$196,808RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$9,024,259RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$116,277OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$116,277RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$8,907,982TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$8,658,656TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$8,658,656ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included-$116,241OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt-$116,241ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$8,542,415TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PART X, LINE 2UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS: UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS ARE RECOGNIZED IF IT IS MORE-LIKELY-THAN-NOT, BASED ON THE TECHNICAL MERITS, THAT THE TAX POSITION WILL BE REALIZED OR SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION. THE TERM MORE-LIKELY-THAN-NOT MEANS A LIKELIHOOD OF MORE THAN 50%; THE TERMS EXAMINED AND UPON EXAMINATION ALSO INCLUDE RESOLUTION OF THE RELATED APPEALS OR LITIGATION PROCESSES, IF ANY. A TAX POSITION THAT MEETS THE MORE-LIKELY-THAN NOT RECOGNITION THRESHOLD IS INITIALLY AND SUBSEQUENTLY MEASURED AS THE LARGEST AMOUNT OF TAX BENEFIT THAT HAS A GREATER THAN 50% LIKELIHOOD OF BEING REALIZED UPON SETTLEMENT WITH A TAXING AUTHORITY THAT HAS FULL KNOWLEDGE OF ALL RELEVANT INFORMATION. THE DETERMINATION OF WHETHER OR NOT A TAX POSITION HAS MET THE MORE-LIKELY THAN-NOT RECOGNITION THRESHOLD CONSIDERS THE FACTS, CIRCUMSTANCES AND INFORMATION AVAILABLE AT THE REPORTING DATE AND IS SUBJECT TO THE MANAGEMENT'S JUDGMENT.
SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 4BREVENUE ON RETURN NOT ON BOOKS: (118,423)- RENTAL EXPENSES 2,146 - CHA TRUST FOR WORKERS COMPENSATION REVENUE (116,277)- Total
SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 4BEXPENSE ON RETURN, NOT ON BOOKS: (118,423)- Rental Expenses 2,182 - CHA TRUST FOR WORKERS COMPENSATION (116,241)- Total

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (true)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (16 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
CHRISTOPHER THOLEN
FORMER PRESIDENT & CEO$0$0$0$0$591,641$0$0$0$21,114$0$612,755$0
THOMAS RENNELL
SVP FINANCIAL POLICY$271,648$0$39,784$0$432$0$37,363$0$10,869$0$360,096$0
KATHERINE MULREADY
CHIEF STRATEGY OFFICER/SR VP$295,801$0$87,925$0$432$0$37,363$0$25,229$0$446,750$0
JULIE LONBORG
SVP COMMUNICATIONS$237,046$0$70,035$0$432$0$37,363$0$10,707$0$355,583$0
DARLENE TAD-Y -THRU JULY 2022
VP CLINICAL AFFAIRS$134,042$0$22,000$0$59,920$0$19,319$0$12,220$0$247,501$0
BENJAMIN ANDERSON
VP RURAL HEALTH AND HOSPITALS$210,631$0$20,600$0$432$0$28,486$0$25,034$0$285,183$0
RICHARD PRESTIDGE
CFO$226,629$0$20,600$0$432$0$30,821$0$25,135$0$303,617$0
JOSHUA EWING
VP, LEGISLATIVE AFFAIRS$166,297$0$43,252$0$432$0$26,718$0$24,566$0$261,265$0
RYAN WESTROM
SR DIRECTOR, FINANCE$130,381$0$5,760$0$432$0$16,838$0$24,205$0$177,616$0
ANGELA SIGURDSON
VP,HUMAN RESOURCES$175,795$0$5,850$0$432$0$22,908$0$24,719$0$229,704$0
ESSEY YIRDAW
SR DIRECTOR DATA ANALYTICS$120,892$0$5,608$0$432$0$16,395$0$24,207$0$167,534$0
LYLE MOORE
DIR. EMERGENCY PREPAREDNESS$117,330$0$4,600$0$432$0$15,024$0$24,342$0$161,728$0
MARYJANE WURTH-THRU JULY 2022
INTERIM PRESIDENT AND CEO$273,095$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$273,095$0
CARA WELCH
SR DIRECTOR COMMUNICATIONS$117,151$0$4,800$0$432$0$15,712$0$24,210$0$162,305$0
RICHARD BOTTNER
VP CLINICAL EXCELLENCE$149,654$0$0$0$432$0$933$0$18,441$0$169,460$0
JEFF TIEMAN
PRESIDENT & CEO$248,307$0$20,000$0$162$0$0$0$7,590$0$276,059$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 4AFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSEVERANCE OR CHANGE OF CONTROL PAYMENT: CHRISTOPHER THOLEN, FORMER PRESIDENT AND CEO RECEIVED A QUALIFYING PAYMENT OF $591,641, DURING THE TAX YEAR. DR. DARLENE TAD-Y, VP OF CLINICAL AFFAIRS ALSO RECEIVED A QUALIFYING PAYMENT OF $59,650 DURING THE TAX YEAR. BOTH PAYMENTS ARE INCLUDED IN OTHER REPORTABLE COMPENSATION ON SCHEDULE J, PART II. INCLUDED IN OTHER REPORTABLE COMPENSATION ON SCHEDULE J, PART II.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6MEMBERS: MEMBERSHIP IN THE ORGANIZATION WILL BE ON AN INSTITUTIONAL BASIS AND AVAILABLE TO ORGANIZATIONS MEETING THE REQUIREMENTS AND OBJECTIVES OF THE ASSOCIATION. INSTITUTIONS WILL BE CONSIDERED FOR MEMBERSHIP UPON APPLICATION AND ELECTION AS PROVIDED IN THE BYLAWS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A & 7BDESCRIBE CIRCUMSTANCES FOR HAVING MEMBERS: THE MEMBER HOSPITALS OF COLORADO HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION ELECT THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. ADDITIONALLY, AMENDMENTS TO THE BYLAWS MUST BE APPROVED BY THE MEMBER HOSPITALS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BPROCESS TO REVIEW THE FORM 990: THE FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY A THIRD-PARTY PREPARER AND REVIEWED BY THE ORGANIZATION'S CFO AND CEO. AFTER INITIAL REVIEW, THE 990 IS PRESENTED TO THE TREASURER AND THE FINANCE AND AUDIT COMMITTEE FOR REVIEW AND PROVIDED TO THE BOARD FOR FINAL APPROVAL PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE IRS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CPROCESS FOR MONITORING COMPLIANCE WITH CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY: ALL BOARD MEMBERS AND OFFICERS ARE COVERED UNDER THE ORGANIZATION'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND MUST DISCLOSE ANY CONFLICTS ANNUALLY TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. INDIVIDUALS WITH A CONFLICT OF INTEREST WILL ABSTAIN FROM VOTING ON THE MATTER IN WHICH THEY HAVE A CONFLICT. IN ADDITION, EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED TO IMMEDIATELY NOTIFY SUPERVISORS OF ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST. FAILURE TO REPORT A CONFLICT OF INTEREST IS SUBJECT TO DISCIPLINARY ACTION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15AREVIEW OF CEO OR TOP MGMT OFFICIAL COMPENSATION: THE EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE IS RESPONSIBLE FOR THE ANNUAL PERFORMANCE REVIEW AND EVALUATION OF THE PRESIDENT OF THE ASSOCIATION. THE COMMITTEE HIRES AN OUTSIDE FIRM TO HELP THEM ANALYZE THE BASE COMPENSATION AND INCENTIVE PARAMETERS. EVALUATION POINTS ARE PREPARED AT THE BEGINNING OF THE YEAR TO EVALUATE THE PRESIDENT'S PERFORMANCE. AT THE END OF THE YEAR THE COMMITTEE REVIEWS THE CEO'S PERFORMANCE AND DECIDES WHAT PERCENTAGE OF THE POTENTIAL INCENTIVE COMPENSATION SHALL BE PAID. AT THE COMPLETION OF THEIR REVIEW, THEY ISSUE A SINGLE LETTER TO DOCUMENT THEIR DECISIONS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15BREVIEW OF OTHER OFFICER OR KEY EMPLOYEES COMPENSATION: NEAR THE END OF EACH YEAR, THE CEO, CFO, AND VP HR REVIEW COMPENSATION INFORMATION FROM SHAEF AND OTHER SOURCES. IN ADDITION TO ANNUAL INFLATIONARY INCREASES, MARKET RATE ADJUSTMENTS ARE MADE AS NECESSARY. YEAR-END REVIEWS INFLUENCE COMPENSATION ADJUSTMENTS AS THEY ALSO DO INCENTIVE COMPENSATION. NEW GOALS AND POTENTIAL INCENTIVE COMPENSATION FOR THE UPCOMING YEAR ARE PART OF THE YEAR-END REVIEW PROCESS. AT THE COMPLETION OF ALL REVIEWS, A SINGLE DOCUMENT OF THEIR DECISIONS IS COMPILED WITH THE PERCENT OF POTENTIAL INCENTIVE COMPENSATION EARNED, THE COMPENSATION FOR THE UPCOMING YEAR, AND THE POTENTIAL INCENTIVE COMPENSATION FOR THE UPCOMING YEAR.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC: THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC FOR VIEWING FOR VALID PURPOSES.
FORM 990, PART VIII, LINE 6BRENTAL EXPENSES: THE RENTAL EXPENSES ON LINE 6B REFLECT EXPENSES PER THE ORGANIZATION'S BOOKS, WITHOUT ANY ADJUSTMENTS FOR TAX DEPRECIATION. THE FORM 990-T RENTAL EXPENSES WILL REFLECT ADJUSTMENTS MADE FOR TAX PURPOSES.
FORM 990, PART XI, Line 9Other Changes In Net Assets: 36 - Loss from CHA Trust for Workers Compensation

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CO CTR FOR ADV OF PATIENT SAFETYBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17335 E ORCHARD RD STE 100AddressLine1Txt
CityGREENWOOD VLGCityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP80111ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN841228675EIN
Primary ActivitiesPAT. SAFETYPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateCOLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(C)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusLINE 7PublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CHABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationYes (true)ControlledOrganizationInd

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SUPPORT SERVICES INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17335 E ORCHARD RD STE 100AddressLine1Txt
CityGREENWOOD VLGCityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP80111ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN841218043EIN
Primary ActivitiesCLAIMS PROCESSINGPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateCOLegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CHABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Entity TypeC CORPEntityTypeTxt
Share Of Total Income$2,124,420ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt
Share Of EOY Assets$1,238,059ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Ownership1.00000OwnershipPct
Controlled OrganizationYes (true)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsYes (true)ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationYes (true)DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgYes (true)RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (7 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
CO CTR FOR ADV OF PATIENT SAFETY
Q$829,836CASH
SUPPORT SERVICES INC
Q$497,197CASH
SUPPORT SERVICES INC
A,J$136,000CASH
CO CTR FOR ADV OF PATIENT SAFETY
A$6,000CASH
SUPPORT SERVICES INC
C$245,000CASH
SUPPORT SERVICES INC
O$384,000CASH
CO CTR FOR ADV OF PATIENT SAFETY
O$225,000CASH