STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

POMPERAUG WOODS INC: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
POMPERAUG WOODS INC (EIN 06-1073286)
Tax period
2021-10-01 to 2022-09-30
Filed
2023-08-11
IRS object ID
202312239349302261
Schema version
2021v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-08-11T15:04:01-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-09-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN410746749PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1TWO INTERNATIONAL PLACE 22ND FLOORAddressLine1Txt
CityBOSTONCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02110ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-10-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN061073286EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1POMPERAUG WOODS INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlPOMPBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2032626555PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line180 HERITAGE ROADAddressLine1Txt
CitySOUTHBURYCityNm
State AbbreviationCTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP06488ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKEVIN MOSHIERPersonNm
Person TitleEXECUTIVE DIRECTORPersonTitleTxt
Phone2032626555PhoneNum
Signature2023-08-11SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstKEVINPersonFirstNm
Person LastMOSHIERPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSNXXX-XX-XXXXSSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonLAURA J KENNEYPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00202198PTIN
Phone6177170831PhoneNum
Preparation2023-08-11PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerKEVIN MOSHIERPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line180 HERITAGE ROADAddressLine1Txt
CitySOUTHBURYCityNm
State AbbreviationCTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP06488ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$12,311,682GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.POMPERAUGWOODS.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1988FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCTLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPOMPERAUG WOODS IS A NONPROFIT LIFECARE CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITY FOR INDIVIDUALS AGED 62 AND OVER CONSISTING OF 131 INDEPENDENT LIVING APARTMENTS, 16 MEMORY CARE BEDS, AND 37 SKILLED NURSING BEDS. SERVICES PROVIDED INCLUDE MEDICAL CARE, ASSISTANCE IN LIVING SERVICES, FOOD, LAUNDRY AND CLEANING.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body10VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent10VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee221TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers28TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$376,643PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$54,104CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$10,528,026PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$12,111,711CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income-$49,370PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income-$6,132CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$46,389PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$118,911CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$10,901,688PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$12,278,594CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$6,376,117PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$7,019,061CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$5,436,032PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$6,135,923CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$11,812,149PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$13,154,984CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$910,461PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$876,390CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$21,221,148TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$19,018,725TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$33,797,012TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$32,469,557TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY-$12,575,864NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY-$13,450,832NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO PROVIDE CONTINUOUS CARE FOR RETIRED PEOPLE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$10,220,177ExpenseAmt
Revenue$12,213,768RevenueAmt
DescPOMPERAUG WOODS IS A CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITY CONSISTING OF 131 LIVING UNITS, 16 MEMORY CARE BEDS, AND 37 NURSING BEDS. SERVICES PROVIDED INCLUDED MEDICAL CARE, FOOD, CLEANING AND LAUNDRY.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$10,220,177TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document68IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee221EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members10GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member10IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesYes (1)DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LANA SMOLITSKYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2032626555PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line180 HERITAGE ROADAddressLine1Txt
CitySOUTHBURYCityNm
State AbbreviationCTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP06488ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (15 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
HELENA JEDLINSKY
PRESIDENT1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JANET WALKER
CO-VICE PRESIDENT1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JANE C CONNERY
CO-VICE PRESIDENT1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES R STRUB
SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
LISA WNUCK
TREASURER1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
EUGENE CORNELIUS
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRISTINE EDELSON
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DOUGLAS KENYON
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARK LANCOR
DIRECTOR (UNTIL 08/2022)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MATTHEW MIHALCIK
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GAIL E SEYMOUR
DIRECTOR (UNTIL 04/2022)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANTONIO VAS
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KEVIN MOSHIER
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40.00Yes (X)$219,911$0$71,774
LANA SMOLITSKY
FINANCE DIRECTOR40.00Yes (X)$126,475$0$1,335
CATHERINE PETERSON
NURSING DIRECTOR40.00$106,929$0$19,195Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$453,315TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$92,304TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K3IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
PANICCIA CONSTRUCTION CORP LLC
214 AMITY ROAD SUITE EWOODBRIDGECT06525CONSTRUCTION$499,324
LIFE CARE SERVICES
400 LOCUST STREETDES MOINESIA50309MANAGEMENT IT CONSULTANT$465,794
THE NATURE'S EDGE LLCS
54 DORMAN ROADOXFORDCT06478LANDSCAPING/SNOW REMOVAL$153,416
ATTANE INC
8880 WARD PARKWAY SUITE 400KANSAS CITYMO64114MARKETING SERVICES$151,873
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K4CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$54,104AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$54,104TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
RESIDENT SERVICE REVENUE623000$7,834,336$7,834,336
HEALTH CENTER FEES623000$3,226,175$3,226,175
AMORTIZATION OF ENTRANCE FEES623000$1,051,200$1,051,200
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$12,111,711TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$23,056TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$23,056ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$3,900OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$33,088OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other-$29,188OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$29,188TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$29,188ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$16,854GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$16,854TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$16,854ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMISC. REVENUEDesc
Business623000BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$102,057TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$102,057RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$102,057OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$12,278,594TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$12,213,768RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$10,722ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$406,113TotalAmt
Management And General$406,113ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,429,748TotalAmt
Program Services$4,716,950ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$712,798ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$54,474TotalAmt
Program Services$44,345ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,129ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$703,824TotalAmt
Program Services$655,616ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$48,208ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$424,902TotalAmt
Program Services$360,909ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$63,993ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$455,342TotalAmt
Program Services$12,105ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$443,237ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,469TotalAmt
Management And General$12,469ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$45,755TotalAmt
Management And General$45,755ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$105,117TotalAmt
Program Services$105,117ProgramServicesAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$466,718TotalAmt
Program Services$231,275ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$235,443ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$775,859TotalAmt
Program Services$775,859ProgramServicesAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$42,693TotalAmt
Program Services$42,693ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,452,388TotalAmt
Program Services$1,445,126ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,262ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$227,123TotalAmt
Program Services$55,831ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$171,292ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
PROMOTIONAL SALES$659,188$55,518$603,670
FOOD & SUPPLIES$644,716$585,299$59,417
REAL ESTATE TAXES$463,953$462,926$1,027
THERAPY$351,569$351,569

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$433,033TotalAmt
Program Services$319,039ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$113,994ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,154,984TotalAmt
Program Services$10,220,177ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,934,807ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$186,132BOYAmt
EOY$1,203EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,367,585BOYAmt
EOY$3,805,111EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,595,712BOYAmt
EOY$587,196EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$61,110BOYAmt
EOY$79,905EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$401,203BOYAmt
EOY$378,959EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$43,165,888LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$29,112,920LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,498,960BOYAmt
EOY$14,052,968EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$110,446BOYAmt
EOY$113,383EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,221,148BOYAmt
EOY$19,018,725EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,276,982BOYAmt
EOY$990,231EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,178,967BOYAmt
EOY$5,576,879EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,171,438BOYAmt
EOY$1,375,800EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,169,625BOYAmt
EOY$24,526,647EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,797,012BOYAmt
EOY$32,469,557EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$12,688,481BOYAmt
EOY-$13,570,781EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$112,617BOYAmt
EOY$119,949EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$12,575,864BOYAmt
EOY-$13,450,832EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,221,148BOYAmt
EOY$19,018,725EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$876,390ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$1,422NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$11,000CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$40,160CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,428,223CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$376,643CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$54,104CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,910,130TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$12,058,264CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$12,317,725CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$11,642,579CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$10,551,985CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$12,111,711CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$58,682,264TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$12,069,264CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$12,357,885CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$13,070,802CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$10,928,628CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$12,165,815CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$60,592,394TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year$245,500CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$245,500TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year$245,500CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$245,500TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$60,346,894PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$15,788CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$75,969CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$25,257CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,340CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$23,056CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$143,410TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$15,788CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$75,969CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$25,257CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,340CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$23,056CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$143,410TotalAmt

Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$14,294CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$22,430CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$16,854CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$53,578TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year$102,057CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$102,057TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$12,085,052CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$12,433,854CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$13,110,353CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$10,954,398CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$12,307,782CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$60,891,439TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.99110PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.99740PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.00240InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.00200InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$272,872BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$54,104ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,480InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$328,456EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$165,700BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$207,074ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$97InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$100,000OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$272,872EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$383,697BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$3,448ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$749InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$222,194OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$165,700EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$448,033BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$40,160ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$5,840InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$110,336OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$383,697EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.63000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.37000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$962,264OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$962,264BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$35,519,906OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$23,779,425DepreciationAmt
Book Value$11,740,481BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,653,961OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,919,205DepreciationAmt
Book Value$734,756BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,029,757OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,414,290DepreciationAmt
Book Value$615,467BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$14,052,968TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
ENTRANCE FEE REFUNDS PAYABLE$24,497,110
CAPITAL LEASE$29,537
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$24,526,647TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$12,280,016TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$1,422NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$1,422RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$12,278,594RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$12,278,594TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$13,154,984TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$13,154,984ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$13,154,984TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART V, LINE 4:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationBOARD DESIGNATED OR QUASI- ENDOWMENT IS UNRESTRICTED AND MAY BE DISBURSED TO PROVIDE SERVICES OR FACILITIES CONSISTENT WITH THE ORGANIZATION'S CHARITABLE PURPOSES AND MUST BE APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. TERM ENDOWMENT REPRESENTS CONTRIBUTIONS THAT ARE RESTRICTED BY THE DONOR EITHER AS TO PURPOSE OR AS TO TIME OF EXPENDITURE.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgYes (1)CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgYes (1)CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKEVIN MOSHIERPersonNm
TitleEXECUTIVE DIRECTORTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$183,609BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs$0CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$36,302BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Bonus Related Organizations$0BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt
Other Compensation Filing Org$0OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Other Compensation Rltd Orgs$0OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$44,219DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs$0DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$27,555NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs$0NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$291,685TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Rltd Orgs$0TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org$0CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs$0CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 5SOME BONUSES WERE CONTINGENT ON OCCUPANCY AND THEREFORE REVENUE.
PART I, LINE 6SOME BONUSES WERE CONTINGENT ON OCCUPANCY AND THEREFORE REVENUE.
PART I, LINE 7SOME OF THE EMPLOYEES OF THE ORGANIZATION RECEIVE DISCRETIONARY BONUSES BASED ON PERFORMANCE.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 3THE ORGANIZATION UTILIZED LIFE CARE SERVICES, LLC TO SUPERVISE OPERATIONS OF THE FACILITY. THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR OF POMPERAUG WOODS, KEVIN MOSHIER IS AN EMPLOYEE OF LIFE CARE SERVICES, LLC. DURING CALENDAR YEAR 2021, KEVIN RECEIVED $219,911 OF REPORTABLE COMPENSATION, $44,219 OF DEFERRED COMPENSATION AND $27,555 OF NONTAXABLE BENEFITS FROM LIFE CARE SERVICES, LLC FOR PROVIDING MANAGEMENT SERVICES TO POMPERAUG WOODS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 WAS REVIEWED BY JANET WALKER, VICE PRESIDENT OF THE BOARD, BEFORE FILING. THE ORGANIZATION WILL PROVIDE A COMPLETE COPY OF FORM 990 TO ALL VOTING MEMBERS PRIOR TO AND AFTER FILING FORM 990.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CA CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS SIGNED OFF BY EACH BOARD MEMBER ANNUALLY. ANY CONFLICTS ARE REVIEWED BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR IS AN EMPLOYEE OF LIFE CARE SERVICES, LLC, (LCS) WHICH PROVIDES MANAGEMENT SERVICES TO POMPERAUG WOODS. THE COMPENSATION OF THE FINANCE DIRECTOR IS DETERMINED BY THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR USING COMPARABLE DATA, AND IS APPROVED BY THE PRESIDENT OF THE BOARD. LCS REVIEWS COMPENSATION ON A NATIONAL LEVEL USING A THIRD PARTY SURVEY. INCREASES ARE REVIEWED BY THE DIRECTOR OF OPERATIONS, LCS HR AND THE EXECUTIVE OFFICERS OF LCS FOR APPROVAL. POMPERAUG WOODS DOES A WAGE AND HOUR REVIEW ANNUALLY AND USES A THIRD PARTY WAGE AND HOUR SURVEY TO COMPARE WAGES. ALL INCREASES ARE REVIEWED BY THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR AND THE BOARD APPROVES WAGES AND ADJUSTMENTS ANNUALLY WITH THE ANNUAL BUDGET.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.