PARTNERS IN RECOVERY LLC: Form 990, tax year 2021
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- PARTNERS IN RECOVERY LLC (EIN 26-4681471)
- Tax period
- 2021-10-01 to 2022-09-30
- Filed
- 2023-08-15
- IRS object ID
- 202312279349305166
- Schema version
- 2021v4.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2023-08-15T07:33:57-00:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2022-09-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 822851604 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SECHLER MORGAN CPAS PLLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2418 W BARROW DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CHANDLER | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AZ | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 85224 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2021-10-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 264681471 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | PARTNERS IN RECOVERY LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | PART | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 4809693800 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 924 N Country Club Drive | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Mesa | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AZ | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 85201 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | SHARAREH NAJAFI-PIPER | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 4809693800 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2023-08-15 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | SHARAREH | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | NAJAFI-PIPER | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | KRISTINA MORGAN CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01370742 | PTIN |
| Phone | 6022302700 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2023-08-15 | PreparationDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 3 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2021 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2023-04-26 12:10:37Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | SHARAREH NAJAFI-PIPER | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 924 N Country Club Drive | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Mesa | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AZ | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 85201 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $47,456,944 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Type Of Organization Other | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationOtherInd |
| Other Organization Dsc | LLC | OtherOrganizationDsc |
| Formation | 2009 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | AZ | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | We offer an integrated model of behavioral health and primary care that meets people where they are and get them to where they want to be - achieving their best possible health and a life of meaning and purpose. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 13 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 12 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 13 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | -$2,327 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $5,535,947 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $41,445,636 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $40,117,871 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $5,916,617 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | -$17,257 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $668 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $105,431 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | -$6,403 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $45,741,992 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $47,356,518 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $0 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $157,930 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $39,183,268 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $41,045,647 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $39,183,268 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $41,045,647 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $6,558,724 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $6,310,871 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $11,358,773 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $18,515,734 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $2,594,608 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $3,440,698 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $8,764,165 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $15,075,036 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | We inspire health, hope and happiness by delivering world class solutions to individuals, families and communities by offering an integrated model of behavioral health and primary care that meets people where they are and get them to where they want to be - achieving their best possible health and a life of meaning and purpose. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $33,978,938 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $5,912,541 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Partners In Recovery PIR operates a network of eleven licensed outpatient clinics serving the diverse communities of Maricopa County, Arizona. Services are tailored to the individual needs and preferences of our service participants with a focus on reducing institutionalization, promoting self-sufficiency through employment, supporting access to primary and specialty healthcare and achieving the persons vision for success in spite of the symptoms of severe mental illness. PIR provides psychiatric, medication management, integrated primary care, and support services for more than 10,000 adults with SMI and their family members, including supported employment and vocational services, living skills and wellness, peer and family support, counseling, educational and social services that reduce isolation, promote healthy lifestyles and enhance cognitive/behavioral functioning. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $33,978,938 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | false | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | Yes (true) | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | false | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (true) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (true) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (true) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 19 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 0 | EmployeeCnt |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | false | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 13 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 12 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | Yes (true) | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | Yes (true) | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (true) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (true) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (true) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Martin Quintana | PersonNm |
| Phone | 4809693800 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 924 N Country Club Dr | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Mesa | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AZ | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 85201 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (16 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sharareh Najafi-Piper | |||||||
| CEO | 003.00 | 047.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $528,208 | $31,667 | |
| John Moore | |||||||
| CFO | 003.00 | 047.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $252,974 | $60,236 | |
| Don J Fowls | |||||||
| Chairman | 002.00 | 012.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| David Day | |||||||
| Vice Chair / Treasurer | 002.00 | 012.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| Deborah Elliott | |||||||
| Secretary | 002.00 | 012.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| Wilford A Cardon | |||||||
| Immediate Past Chair | 002.00 | 012.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| Jon Scott Williams | |||||||
| Director | 002.00 | 012.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Brian Middleton | |||||||
| Director | 002.00 | 012.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Chris Schneck | |||||||
| Director | 002.00 | 012.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Brian Kotsur | |||||||
| Director | 002.00 | 012.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Holly Williams | |||||||
| Director | 002.00 | 012.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Diane Hough | |||||||
| Director | 002.00 | 012.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| A Melvin McDonald | |||||||
| Director | 002.00 | 012.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Abraham Barton | |||||||
| Director | 002.00 | 012.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Craig A Cardon | |||||||
| Director | 002.00 | 012.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Paul Barnes | |||||||
| Director thru 12/31/21 | 002.00 | 012.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $781,182 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $91,903 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| COPA Health Inc | |||||
| 924 N Country Club Dr | Mesa | AZ | 85201 | Program/Support Services | $7,060,085 |
| Nextgen Healthcare Inc | |||||
| 18111 Von Karman Ave Suite 800 | Irvine | CA | 92612 | Vendor Contract - EDI System | $852,669 |
| District Medical Group Inc | |||||
| PO Box 860184 | Minneapolis | MN | 554860184 | Staffing Services | $435,430 |
| H&B Builders LLC | |||||
| 14415 W McDowell Rd Ste D 106 | Goodyear | MN | 85395 | Construction Work | $290,046 |
| Excelon LLC | |||||
| 1317 E Desert Willow Drive | Phoenix | GA | 85048 | Preventative Eviction Services | $218,632 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 8 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $40,973,184 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $472,452 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $41,445,636 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Outpatient Clinic | 621400 | $5,907,417 | $5,907,417 |
| Consulting to Universities and NFP | 621400 | $9,200 | $9,200 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $5,916,617 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $668 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $668 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $94,023 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $100,426 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | -$6,403 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$6,403 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | -$4,076 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | -$2,327 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $47,356,518 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $5,912,541 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | -$2,327 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $668 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,066,709 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $6,908,779 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $157,930 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,840 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,840 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fees For Services Prof Fundraising | FeesForServicesProfFundraising |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $28,624,907 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $28,624,907 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $771,422 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $771,422 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $918,962 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $918,962 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Royalties RoyaltiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,122,983 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,122,983 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $476,151 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $476,151 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $13,841 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $13,841 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $59,880 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $59,880 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $368,445 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $368,445 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $188,904 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $188,904 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt |
|---|---|---|
| Medical Supplies and Equipment Rental | $279,570 | $279,570 |
| Patient Support Expenses | $144,772 | $144,772 |
| Bad Debt Expense | $7,261 | $7,261 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $41,045,647 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $33,978,938 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $6,908,779 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $157,930 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $736,270 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $681,558 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,146,206 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,167,159 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $18,299 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $147,229 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $179,913 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $293,022 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $6,020,949 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $3,846,540 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,439,402 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,174,409 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $123,002 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $112,836 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $43,000 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,715,681 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,896,521 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,358,773 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $18,515,734 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $316,986 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $477,014 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $618,259 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,412,112 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,000 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $995,287 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $964,810 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $436,607 | BOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $226,469 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $585,762 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,594,608 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,440,698 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,764,165 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,075,036 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,764,165 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,075,036 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,358,773 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $18,515,734 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $6,310,871 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consol And Sep Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
| Public Support Total170 | $0 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.00000 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $157,939 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $214,827 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,851,837 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $5,535,947 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $41,445,636 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $49,206,186 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $34,736,475 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $34,673,755 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $36,493,516 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $40,080,369 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $5,943,377 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $151,927,492 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $34,894,414 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $34,888,582 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $38,345,353 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $45,616,316 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $47,389,013 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $201,133,678 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $400 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $400 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Total | $800 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $400 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $400 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Total | $800 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $201,132,878 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $5,291 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $8,187 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $7,451 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $4,692 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $668 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $26,289 | TotalAmt |
Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $5,291 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $8,187 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $7,451 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $4,692 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $668 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $26,289 | TotalAmt |
Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $34,899,705 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $34,896,769 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $38,352,804 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $45,621,008 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $47,389,681 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $201,159,967 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.99990 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.99980 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.00010 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.00020 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab | Yes (true) | InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd |
| Explanation Provided | Yes (X) | ExplanationProvidedInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $983,032 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $983,032 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,722,553 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,643,861 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,078,692 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,271,460 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,202,679 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $68,781 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $43,904 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $43,904 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $2,174,409 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc |
|---|
| Financial derivatives and other financial products |
| Closely-held equity interests |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| Due from Copa Health | $10,742,524 |
| Due from Marc Community | $5,296 |
| Deposits | $148,701 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $10,896,521 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| Federal income taxes | |
| Deferred Rent | $408,667 |
| Tenant Improvement Allowance | $149,451 |
| Due to Marc Community | $27,644 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $585,762 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $47,456,944 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Revenue | $100,426 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $100,426 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $47,356,518 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $47,356,518 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $41,146,073 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $100,426 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $100,426 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $41,045,647 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $41,045,647 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| IV 2b | Partner in Recovery holds security deposits for medical office tenants. |
| X 2 | Management believes that it has appropriate support for any tax positions taken, and as such, does not have any uncertain tax positions that are material to the consolidated financial statements. |
| XI 2d | Program rental exp of 100,426 was reclassified to Part VIII, Line 6b. |
| XII 2d | Program rental exp of 100,426 was reclassified to Part VIII, Line 6b. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (true) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | false | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sharareh Najafi-Piper | ||||||
| CEO | $287,566 | $220,819 | $19,823 | $31,667 | $559,875 | |
| John Moore | ||||||
| CFO | $186,751 | $60,000 | $6,223 | $44,180 | $313,210 | $16,056 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part I Line 3 | Related Organization Compensation policy in effect Each year the Board approves the performance goals for the CEO based primarily on the Board approved strategic plan. At the end of the year, the board chair completes a performance evaluation. In addition to the performance evaluation, the board is provided data from the most recent GuideStar Compensation Study and/or credible surveys/studies. The board is provided a five year historical wage analysis that breaks down all of the components of comprehensive compensation. Periodically, the Organization contracts with an independent organization to conduct a formal compensation study to provide the board with benchmark data and provide independent assurances that compensation is reasonable based on IRS guidelines. Finally, the board is provided the breakdown of comprehensive compensation to all officers and key employees that report directly to the CEO. The board convenes to approve compensation that is appropriately comparable per IRS guidelines and consistent with the performance evaluations. |
| Part I Line 4 | The individuals listed are paid through a related party, COPA Health, Inc. which made contributions to their Non-Qualified deferred compensation 457b Plan for these employees for the 2021 calendar year Sharareh Najafi-Piper 323 and John Moore 6,223. Employer contributions to the Non-Qualified 457b Plan are reported within the employees Form W-2 wages and as such, the employer contributions are reported within Schedule J, Line B iii Other reportable compensation and are not reported in Column C Retirement and other deferred compensation. |
| Part I Line 7 | Non-fixed Payments From the related organization, discretionary bonuses were given to employees based on their performance reviews, the companys performance, and feasibility. The organization has a committee that reviews all executive compensation through review of comparative data and this compensation is approved by the board in advance of any payments being made. COPA Health Inc. provided bonuses to Sharareh Najafi-Piper 220,819 and John Moore 60,000. |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 2 | Board director Wilford A. Cardon and Board director Craig A. Cardon are related, as defined by the IRS definition of a relative. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 3 | The filing organization contracted with one of its related organizations, COPA Health, Inc. COPA, for management and programmatic services medical staff services. COPA provides the CEO and CFO for the filing organization and they were paid 36,742 and 16,017 by COPA respectively during the fiscal year for the services they provided to the filing organization. As COPA and the filing organization are related organizations, the 2021 calendar year related party compensation and benefits for the CEO and CFO are reported on Form 990, Part 7, Section A, columns E F, and Sch J, Part II, row ii of line 1 2. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 6 7a | COPA Health, Inc COPA is the sole member of the filing organization. Under this arrangement, the full Board of Directors and officers of COPA act as the full Board of Directors and officers for the filing organization. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 7b | The following acts require approval from the Membership Body 1 Amendments to the Organizations Operating Agreement, 2 Sale or Disposition of substantially all of the assets, 3 Assignment for the benefit of creditors, file a voluntary petition in bankruptcy or consent to appointment of a receiver for the Organization, 4 Approval of a plan of merger or consolidation, 5 Contract or agreement with any Member, Interest Holder or Affiliate Member, 6 Acquisition or sale of real property, 7 Borrowing money from any lender or Member in excess of 50,000, 8 Issuance of further Membership Interests, 9 Decisions that affect the tax liability of the Organization or Members as well as any elections that would affect the Organization or Members, 10 Institution of fringe benefits for Organization employees, 11 Distributions to Members except as otherwise provided, 12 Expanding into new business area such as providing different products or services that exceed 5 of the amount set forth in the budget or any line thereof, and 13 Adoption or Modification of the annual budget. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11b | Copies of the 990 and all related schedules are sent to the Board of Directors for review after being reviewed and approved by the Audit Committee. Any questions the Board might have are directed back to the Chief Financial Officer. The 990 is then discussed at a full board meeting and approved by the Board of Directors. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12c | Enforcing agency policy on conflicts of interest is the responsibility of the Enterprise Risk, Audit, and Finance Committee of the Board of Directors. This committee dedicates one meeting per year to 1 Ensure all conflict of interest statements have been received, 2 Ensure conflicts are fully understood and implications discussed and disposition agreed upon, 3 Ensure that board members with conflicts, if any, follow policy with respect to voting on matters that they may have a conflict with, and 4 Recommend enhancements to existing forms, policies, and training related to conflicts of interest. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15 | The Organization does not currently have any paid officers or employees. However, a compensation policy is in place that would require the Board as a whole, as the Executive Committee, to review the compensation of all officers by comparing their compensation to compensation of individuals in like positions, in like organizations using Form 990, compensation studies, and other available data. The Board or Committee would then approve any changes in compensation based on this information. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19 | The Organization will provide in a timely manner, copies of all policies, procedures, annual financial audits, and Forms 990 when requested in writing or in person. |
| Form 990, Part XI, Line 11g | Other Contract Services were for programmatic services medical staff services, interpreters and temporary personnel paid to COPA Health, Inc., a related nonprofit, and other contractors. |
| Form 990, Part XII, Line 2c | The Board of Directors has an Enterprise Risk, Audit, and Finance Committee that is tasked to oversee the consolidated financial statement audit and select the independent auditor. There have been no changes to the selection and oversight process from the prior year. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (6 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd | Direct Controlling NADirectControllingNACd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marc Community Resources | |||||||||||
| 924 N Country Club Drive | Mesa | AZ | 85201 | 860137109 | Serve mentally ill and I/DD populations | AZ | 501 c 3 | 10 | COPA Health Inc | false | |
| Village at Oasis Park I | |||||||||||
| 924 N Country Club Drive | Mesa | AZ | 85201 | 271838305 | Special needs housing | AZ | 501 c 3 | 12 | COPA Health Inc | false | |
| Village at Oasis Park II | |||||||||||
| 924 N Country Club Drive | Mesa | AZ | 85201 | 273345789 | Special needs housing | AZ | 501 c 3 | 12 | COPA Health Inc | false | |
| The Marc Foundation | |||||||||||
| 924 N Country Club Drive | Mesa | AZ | 85201 | 860604565 | Planned Giving | AZ | 501 c 3 | 12 | COPA Health Inc | false | |
| Advocates for the Disables | |||||||||||
| 924 N Country Club Drive | Mesa | AZ | 85201 | 860285294 | Assist w/ govt benefits | AZ | 501 c 3 | 7 | COPA Health Inc | false | |
| COPA Health Inc | |||||||||||
| 924 N Country Club Drive | Mesa | AZ | 85201 | 844608444 | Support and programmatic resources | AZ | 501 c 3 | 12 | false | N/A | |
Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp
Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Echo Medical Holdings LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 5625 West Bell Road | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Glendale | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AZ | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 85308 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 871167544 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | Pharmacy | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | AZ | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Direct Controlling NA | N/A | DirectControllingNACd |
| Predominant Income Type | Excluded | PredominantIncomeTypeTxt |
| Disproportionate Allocations | false | DisproportionateAllocationsInd |
| General Or Managing Partner | false | GeneralOrManagingPartnerInd |
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp
Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | TecMarc | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 924 N Country Club Dr | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Mesa | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AZ | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 85201 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 262119128 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | Technical Svcs | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | AZ | LegalDomicileStateCd |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Marc Community Resources | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Entity Type | C Corp | EntityTypeTxt |
| Controlled Organization | false | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | false | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | false | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | false | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | false | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | false | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | false | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | false | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | false | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | false | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | false | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | Yes (true) | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (true) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | false | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | Yes (true) | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | Yes (true) | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | false | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | false | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |