STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

HEART CITY HEALTH CENTER INC: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
HEART CITY HEALTH CENTER INC (EIN 35-1875364)
Tax period
2021-10-01 to 2022-09-30
Filed
2023-08-14
IRS object ID
202322269349300937
Schema version
2021v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-08-14T10:05:11-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-09-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FORVIS LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1201 N Illinois StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityINDIANAPOLISCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46204ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-10-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN351875364EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Heart City Health Center IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% DARIA SZTABAInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlHEARBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5742930052PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1236 Simpson AveAddressLine1Txt
CityElkhartCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46516ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonESLEEN FULTZPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone5742930052PhoneNum
Signature2023-08-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstESLEENPersonFirstNm
Person LastFULTZPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonNICOLE B FISHBACKPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01279475PTIN
Phone3173834000PhoneNum
Preparation2023-08-15PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerESLEEN E FULTZPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1236 SIMPSON AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityELKHARTCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46516ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$17,079,308GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.HEARTCITYHEALTH.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1993FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateINLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionHEART CITY HEALTH CENTER, INC. IS A FEDERALLY QUALIFIED HEALTH CENTER (FQHC) PROVIDING COMPREHENSIVE PRIMARY HEALTHCARE AND EDUCATION FOR THE ELKHART COMMUNITY.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body10VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent10VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee191TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$69,278TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$5,187,836PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$4,690,388CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$7,874,373PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$10,028,266CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$75,259PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$106,542CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$782,656PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$635,205CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$13,920,124PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$15,460,401CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$1,500CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$8,997,889PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$10,499,782CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$4,901,067PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$5,428,919CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$13,898,956PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$15,930,201CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$21,168PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$469,800CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$13,371,391TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$13,300,201TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$2,137,709TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$2,915,397TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$11,233,682NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$10,384,804NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionHEART CITY HEALTH CENTER, INC. (HEART CITY) IS A NON-PROFIT, FEDERALLY QUALIFIED HEALTH CENTER (FQHC) PROVIDING AFFORDABLE, HIGH QUALITY, PRIMARY HEALTH, BEHAVIORAL HEALTH, DENTAL AND PHARMACEUTICAL CARE TO RESIDENTS OF ELKHART AND SURROUNDING COUNTIES. (SEE SCH O)MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$8,230,039ExpenseAmt
Grant$1,500GrantAmt
Revenue$8,529,231RevenueAmt
DescHEART CITY HEALTH CENTER, INC. (HEART CITY) PROVIDES MEDICAL AND BEHAVIORAL HEALTHCARE IN THE AREA OF ADULTS AND PEDIATRICS TO THE PRIMARILY MEDICARE, MEDICAID, AND UNINSURED POPULATION OF ELKHART COUNTY. DURING THE YEAR ENDED SEPTEMEBER 30, 2022, HEART CITY PROVIDED 46,500 MEDICAL VISITS AND 5,000 BEHAVIORAL HEALTH VISITS TO 15,208 PATIENTS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,548,082ExpenseAmt
Revenue$1,499,035RevenueAmt
DescHEART CITY HEALTH CENTER, INC.'S (HEART CITY) LICENSED DENTISTS AND HYGIENISTS PROVIDE A LOW-COST OPTION FOR QUALITY GENERAL DENTISTRY SERVICES TO PEOPLE OF ALL AGES, INCOMES AND BACKGROUNDS, BUT PRIMARILY SERVES MEDICAID AND UNINSURED PATIENTS. THE DENTISTS AND HYGIENISTS SERVED 10,544 PATIENTS PROVIDING 7,717 VISITS. VARIOUS DENTAL SERVICES PROVIDED INCLUDE: EXAMINATIONS; TREATMENT PLANNING; CHILDREN'S DENTISTRY; CLEANING/DENTAL HYGIENE; EXTRACTIONS; FILLINGS; RADIOGRAPHS; AND PATIENT EDUCATION.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,600,789ExpenseAmt
Revenue$2,244,825RevenueAmt
DescHEART CITY HAS AN ONSITE PHARMACY AT OUR SIMPSON STREET LOCATION WHICH PROVIDES CONVENIENT PRESCRIPTION SERVICES TO OUR PATIENTS AND THE COMMUNITY. PHARMACY FILLED 32,971 PRESCRIPTIONS AND SERVED 3,065 INDIVIDUAL PATIENTS.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$11,378,910TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document18IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee191EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members10GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member10IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyfalseForm990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldINStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDARIA SZTABAPersonNm
Phone5749701448PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1236 SIMPSON AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityELKHARTCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46516ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (19 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
ESLEEN E FULTZ
CEO40.00.0Yes (X)$237,180$0$12,153
DR ESSAM MONTASIR
MD/DO40.00.0$204,979$0$16,991Yes (X)
DR MARY P MCMANMON
ASSOCIATE MEDICAL DIRECTOR40.00.0$204,445$0$9,035Yes (X)
DR DWAYNE E JOHNSON
MD/DO40.00.0$177,760$0$16,872Yes (X)
DR SHANNA KAUTZMAN
MD/DO40.00.0$179,625$0$14,969Yes (X)
DR CHRISTINE DANKWA
MD/DO40.00.0$168,330$0$5,060Yes (X)
LALAESHA BLACK
COO40.00.0Yes (X)$154,851$0$7,149
JEREN STEPP
CFO40.00.0Yes (X)$130,649$0$13,156
DR MEENAKSHI GUPTA
CMO (END 5/20/22)40.00.0Yes (X)$112,352$0$4,257
ANGELIA WASHINGTON
TREASURER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
ANTHONY ENGLAND
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
ARVIS DAWSON
SECRETARY1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
DELIA GRAJEDA
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
ROBERT TAYLOR
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
NANCY POIKONEN
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
DANIEL WEDDINGTON
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
NICOLE WILLIAMS
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
BEATRICE PHILLIPS
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
TARA MORRIS
BOARD CHAIR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,570,171TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$99,642TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K19IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
BACON MEDICAL GROUP
710 NNILES AVESOUTH BENDIN46617MEDICAL SERVICES$542,942
ELKHART GENERAL HEALTH CARE SYSTEMS
PO BOX 972651DALLASIN753972651CLINICAL/MEDICAL$206,188
BE SMITH LLC
8801 Renner BlvdLENEXAKS66219CONTRUCTION SERVICES$313,758
ATHENAHEALTH INC
311 Arsenal StreetWATERTOWNMA02472EMR SERVICES$591,502
MAPLETRONICS COMPUTERS INC
PO BOX 136GOSHENIN46527IT SERVICES$220,757
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K10CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$4,372,204GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$318,184AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$266,929NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$4,690,388TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
MEDICAL SERVICES624100$8,491,199$8,491,199
DENTAL SERVICES624100$1,499,035$1,499,035
MEDICAL RECORDS624100$3,496$3,496
MISCELLANEOUS REVENUE900099$34,536$34,536
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$10,028,266TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$73,514TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$73,514ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$42,065SecuritiesAmt
Other$250OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$9,287SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$32,778SecuritiesAmt
Other$250OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$33,028TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$33,028ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$0FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$2,244,825GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$1,609,620CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$635,205TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$565,927RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$69,278UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$15,460,401TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$10,594,193RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$69,278UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$106,542ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,500TotalAmt
Program Services$1,500ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$635,032TotalAmt
Program Services$635,032ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,355,971TotalAmt
Program Services$5,759,619ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,596,352ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$85,351TotalAmt
Program Services$58,831ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$26,520ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$785,456TotalAmt
Program Services$541,401ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$244,055ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$637,972TotalAmt
Program Services$439,742ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$198,230ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$39,251TotalAmt
Management And General$39,251ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$91,067TotalAmt
Management And General$91,067ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,003TotalAmt
Management And General$16,003ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,334,885TotalAmt
Program Services$2,236,222ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$98,663ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$244,107TotalAmt
Program Services$167,728ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$76,379ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$495,569TotalAmt
Program Services$246,541ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$249,028ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$337,042TotalAmt
Program Services$231,585ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$105,457ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$470,261TotalAmt
Program Services$233,951ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$236,310ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$40,383TotalAmt
Program Services$5,941ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$34,442ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$260,536TotalAmt
Program Services$38,328ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$222,208ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$57,189TotalAmt
Program Services$39,295ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$17,894ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$583,402TotalAmt
Program Services$404,356ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$179,046ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$79,400TotalAmt
Management And General$79,400ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
BAD DEBT$234,431$234,431$0
DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS$76,259$52,398$23,861
EMPLOYEE RELATIONS$45,467$31,241$14,226
LICENSES$15,730$15,314$416

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,937TotalAmt
Program Services$5,454ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,483ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,930,201TotalAmt
Program Services$11,378,910ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,551,291ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,300BOYAmt
EOY$12,600EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,525,385BOYAmt
EOY$2,675,474EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$783,154BOYAmt
EOY$298,140EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,406,757BOYAmt
EOY$2,408,648EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$463,794BOYAmt
EOY$463,732EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,883BOYAmt
EOY$44,326EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$8,886,160LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$3,614,877LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,761,800BOYAmt
EOY$5,271,283EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,367,689BOYAmt
EOY$2,097,369EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,629BOYAmt
EOY$28,629EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,371,391BOYAmt
EOY$13,300,201EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$858,445BOYAmt
EOY$1,059,842EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,256,328BOYAmt
EOY$1,835,805EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,936BOYAmt
EOY$19,750EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,137,709BOYAmt
EOY$2,915,397EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,233,682BOYAmt
EOY$10,384,804EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,233,682BOYAmt
EOY$10,384,804EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,371,391BOYAmt
EOY$13,300,201EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$469,800ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$368,078NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Prior Period Adjustments-$11,000PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,357,530CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,423,672CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$5,563,602CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$5,187,836CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$4,690,388CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$22,223,028TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$5,513,713CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$6,611,487CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$6,764,406CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$9,951,155CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$12,120,716CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$40,961,477TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft509 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl509 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$8,871,243CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$10,035,159CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$12,328,008CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$15,138,991CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$16,811,104CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$63,184,505TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$63,184,505PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$77,205CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$81,784CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$81,690CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$59,514CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$73,514CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$373,707TotalAmt

Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$60,781CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$77,191CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$41,551CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$179,523TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$77,205CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$81,784CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$142,471CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$136,705CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$115,065CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$553,230TotalAmt

Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$8,948,448CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$10,116,943CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$12,470,479CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$15,275,696CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$16,926,169CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$63,737,735TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.99132PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.99120PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.00868InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.00880InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$213,700OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$213,700BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,522,479OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$571,475DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,951,004BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$480,217OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$200,373DepreciationAmt
Book Value$279,844BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,507,004OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$915,799DepreciationAmt
Book Value$591,205BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,162,760OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,927,230DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,235,530BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$5,271,283TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescDRUGS AND PHARMACEUTICALS HELDDesc
Amt$19,750Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$19,750TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$16,451,509TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$368,078NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$1,609,620OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$1,241,542RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$15,209,967RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$16,003InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$234,431OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$250,434RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$15,460,401TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$17,289,387TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$1,609,620OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$1,609,620ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$15,679,767ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$16,003InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$234,431OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$250,434ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$15,930,201TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PART X, LINE 2ASC 740: MANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THEIR INCOME TAX POSITIONS UNDER THE GUIDANCE INCLUDED IN ASC 740. BASED ON THEIR REVIEW, MANAGEMENT HAS NOT IDENTIFIED ANY MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TO BE RECORDED OR DISCLOSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
SCHEDULE D,PART XI & XII, LINE 2(D)OTHER RECONCILING ITEMS: COST OF GOODS SOLD-PHARMACY: $1,609,620
SCHEDULE D,PART XI & XII, LINE 4(B)OTHER RECONCILING ITEMS: BAD DEBT: $234,431

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Idemnification Gross Up PmtsYes (X)IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssfalseWrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (true)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
ESLEEN E FULTZ
CEO$237,180$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$12,153$0$249,333$0
LALAESHA BLACK
COO$150,858$0$3,993$0$0$0$0$0$7,149$0$162,000$0
DR CHRISTINE DANKWA
MD/DO$166,470$0$1,860$0$0$0$0$0$5,060$0$173,390$0
DR DWAYNE E JOHNSON
MD/DO$175,764$0$1,996$0$0$0$0$0$16,872$0$194,632$0
DR ESSAM MONTASIR
MD/DO$203,130$0$1,849$0$0$0$0$0$16,991$0$221,970$0
DR MARY P MCMANMON
ASSOCIATE MEDICAL DIRECTOR$202,631$0$1,814$0$0$0$0$0$9,035$0$213,480$0
DR SHANNA KAUTZMAN
MD/DO$177,784$0$1,841$0$0$0$0$0$14,969$0$194,594$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE J, PART 1, LINE 1AGROSS-UP PAYMENTS: THE ORGANIZATION PROVIDED FOR THE GROSS UP OF BONUS PAYMENTS TO OFFICERS AND HIGHEST COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES, WHICH WAS INCLUDED IN THE INDIVIDUALS' TAXABLE COMPENSATION.
SCHEDULE J,PART I,LINE 1BWRITTEN POLICY REGARDING PAYMENT/REIMBURSEMENT: THE ORGANIZATION DOES NOT FOLLOW A WRITTEN POLICY REGARDING THE GROSS-UP PAYMENTS PROVIDED TO OFFICERS AND HIGHEST COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES, HOWEVER THESE PAYMENTS ARE APPROVED BY THE ORGANIZATION'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 7NONFIXED PAYMENTS: THE BONUS PAYMENTS ARE BASED ON LENGTH OF SERVICE FOR THE YEAR TO WHICH THE BONUS RELATES AND POSITION HELD. BONUS IS PAID ONLY IF PAYMENT RECEIVED FROM MANAGED CARE ENTITY FOR MEETING TARGETS. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS DETERMINES WHETHER IT IS TO BE SHARED WITH EMPLOYEES EACH YEAR. THE EXECUTIVE BOARD MEMBERS ALSO DECIDE THE ANNUAL BONUS FOR THE CEO AS PART OF THE PERFORMANCE EVALUATION. THE BONUS IS A PERCENTAGE OF THE EXISTING COMPENSATION, NOT BASED ON THE COMPENSATION WITH RAISE. THE BONUS IS BASED ON NATIONAL COMPENSATION PACKAGE REPORTS AND PERFORMANCE OF THE CEO. OPTIONS FOR THE BONUS ARE LISTED ON THE EVALUATION AS WELL AS AN OPTION FOR NO BONUS. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE AGREE ON THE AMOUNT AND FILE THEIR DECISION WITH EVALUATION AND RAISE INFORMATION WITH HEART CITY HEALTH'S ATTORNEY, BARNES & THORNBURG.

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Works Of ArtWorksOfArtGrp
Art Historical TreasuresArtHistoricalTreasuresGrp
Art Fractional InterestArtFractionalInterestGrp
Books And PublicationsBooksAndPublicationsGrp
Clothing And Household GoodsClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp
Cars And Other VehiclesCarsAndOtherVehiclesGrp
Boats And PlanesBoatsAndPlanesGrp
Intellectual PropertyIntellectualPropertyGrp
Securities Publicly TradedSecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp
Securities Closely Held StockSecuritiesCloselyHeldStockGrp
Secur Prtnrshp Trust IntrstsSecurPrtnrshpTrustIntrstsGrp
Securities MiscellaneousSecuritiesMiscellaneousGrp
Qualified Contrib Hist StructQualifiedContribHistStructGrp
Qualified Contrib OtherQualifiedContribOtherGrp
Real Estate ResidentialRealEstateResidentialGrp
Real Estate CommercialRealEstateCommercialGrp
Real Estate OtherRealEstateOtherGrp
CollectiblesCollectiblesGrp
Food InventoryFoodInventoryGrp

Drugs And Medical Supplies DrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution25ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$266,929NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesMARKET VALUEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
TaxidermyTaxidermyGrp
Historical ArtifactsHistoricalArtifactsGrp
Scientific SpecimensScientificSpecimensGrp
Archaeological ArtifactsArchaeologicalArtifactsGrp
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCH M, PART IFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationEXPLANATIONS OF REPORTING METHOD FOR NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIONS: DRUGS AND MEDICAL SUPPLIES ARE REPORTED BY THE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIONSExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (22 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART III, LINE 1ORGANIZATION'S MISSION: HEART CITY HEALTH CENTER OFFERS A SLIDING FEE SCALE BASED ON INCOME AND FAMILY SIZE FOR THE UNINSURED, UNDER-INSURED AND ALSO ACCEPT MEDICAID, MEDICARE AND SOME PRIVATE INSURANCES. HEART CITY IS COMMITTED TO REDUCING HEALTH DISPARITIES AMONG RESIDENTS BY PROVIDING PROFESSIONAL AND RESPECTFUL SERVICE TO ELKHART AND SURROUNDING COUNTIES THROUGH EDUCATION AND HIGH QUALITY PRIMARY MEDICAL CARE FOR THOSE IN NEED AND EXPERIENCING BARRIERS TO TRADITIONAL HEALTH CARE. THE MAJORITY OF HEART CITY'S PATIENTS ARE AT 100% OR BELOW THE FEDERAL POVERTY GUIDELINES, AND ALMOST 50% OF PATIENTS ARE UNDER THE AGE OF 18. HEART CITY IS ONE OF THE FEW SITES IN THE ELKHART AREA THAT PROVIDES SERVICES TO MEDICAID PATIENTS AND THE UNINSURED POPULATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 1ADELEGATE BROAD AUTHORITY TO A COMMITTEE: THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SHALL CONSIST OF THE FOLLOWING OFFICERS OF THE CORPORATION, ALL OF WHOM SHALL HAVE THE RIGHT TO VOTE: CHAIRPERSON, VICE CHAIR, SECRETARY AND TREASURER. THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER SHALL BE A NON-VOTING MEMBER OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SHALL HAVE THE FOLLOWING GENERAL AUTHORITY; THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SHALL BE COMPROMISED EXCLUSIVELY OF BOARD MEMBERS AND SHALL ACT FOR THE CORPORATION IN THE INTERIM PERIODS BETWEEN MEETINGS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ONLY WITH RESPECT TO MATTERS OF AN URGENT NATURE AND THEN TO THE MAXIMUM EXTENT FEASIBLE, IN COMPLIANCE WITH THE ESTABLISHED POLICIES AND EXPRESSED POSITIONS OF THE BOARD. ANY SUCH ACTIONS BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE ON BEHALF OF THE CORPORATION SHALL REQUIRE RATIFICATION AT THE FOLLOWING REGULAR OR SPECIAL MEETING WHERE A QUORUM IS PRESENT. THE CHAIRPERSON OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OR ANY THREE (3) EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEMBERS CONVENES. SAID WRITTEN NOTICE SHALL BE DELIVERED TO THE REMAINING MEMBERS OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE. A MAJORITY OF THE OFFICERS PRESENT AND IN PERSON, SHALL CONSTITUTE A QUORUM FOR THE TRANSACTION OF EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE BUSINESS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BREVIEW OF FORM 990 BY GOVERNING BODY: THE ORGANIZATION'S FORM 990 IS REVIEWED IN DETAIL BY THE EXECUTIVE MANAGEMENT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CCONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY: AN ANNUAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST FORM IS FILLED OUT BY EACH BOARD MEMBER. ALL OTHER EMPLOYEES SIGN THE CODE OF CONDUCT POLICY AT THE TIME OF HIRE WHICH COVERS CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. THE CEO AND THE BOARD LIAISON REVIEW THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST FORMS TO DETERMINE IF ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST EXISTS. IF A POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST IS DETERMINED TO EXIST, THE CEO AND EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD, CONSISTING OF THE CHAIR, VICE CHAIR, SECRETARY AND TREASURER, MEET TO DISCUSS WHETHER ANY ACTUAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST EXIST. ALTHOUGH NO CONFLICTS HAVE BEEN NOTED IN THE PAST, IF A CONFLICT OF INTEREST WAS TO ARISE, RESTRICTIONS WOULD BE IMPOSED AND THE BOARD MEMBER WOULD BE REQUIRED TO EXCUSE THEMSELVES FROM ANY DISCUSSIONS AND/OR VOTES RELATED TO THE CONFLICTING ISSUE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15APROCESS TO ESTABLISH COMPENSATION OF TOP MANAGEMENT OFFICIAL: COMPENSATION FOR THE ORGANIZATION'S CEO IS DETERMINED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE BASED ON A PERFORMANCE EVALUATION AND INTERVIEW WITH THE CEO. EACH EXECUTIVE BOARD MEMBER COMPLETES AN EVALUATION, AND THEN THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE REPORTS THE FINDINGS AND ANY CHANGES IN COMPENSATION TO THE CEO AND IT IS SENT TO THE HEART CITY HEALTH'S ATTORNEY. ANY CHANGES IN COMPENSATION ARE BASED ON COMPILED NATIONAL BENCHMARKING SALARY REPORTS. THIS PROCESS HAS BEEN PERFORMED ANNUALLY IN THE PAST. HOWEVER A REVIEW AND COMPENSATION CHANGE HAS NOT OCCURRED SINCE THE LAST ONE ON SEPTEMBER OF 2022. THE EVALUATION AND REVIEW PROCESS IS SIGNED BY THE EXECUTIVE BOARD COMMITTEE AND IS DOCUMENTED AND ON FILE WITH HEART CITY HEALTH'S ATTORNEY, BARNES AND THORNBURG.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15BPROCESS USED TO ESTABLISH COMPENSATION OF OTHER OFFICERS/KEY EMPLOYEES: THE ORGANIZATION'S CEO COMPLETES AN ANNUAL PERFORMANCE EVALUATION FOR THE CFO; BASED ON THE OUTCOME OF THE PERFORMANCE EVALUATION AND THE NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS (NACHC) SALARY SURVEYS, THE CFO'S COMPENSATION IS REVIEWED AND ADJUSTED AS NECESSARY. THE ORGANIZATION'S CEO ALSO COMPLETES AN ANNUAL PERFORMANCE EVALUATION FOR THE CMO; BASED ON THE OUTCOME OF THE PERFORMANCE EVALUATION AND GENERAL COMPENSATION GUIDELINES SET BY THE BOARD, THE CMO'S EMPLOYMENT CONTRACT IS UPDATED AS NECESSARY. THESE PERFORMANCE EVALUATIONS AND COMPENSATION/EMPLOYMENT CONTRACT UPDATES WERE LAST COMPLETED DURING THE FISCAL YEAR ENDED SEPTEMBER 2022.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19REQUIRED DOCUMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC: GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICIES, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE NOT REQUIRED DISCLOSURES PURSUANT TO INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (IRC) SECTION 6104. THESE DOCUMENTS ARE NOT AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC AT THIS TIME.
FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11GDESCRIPTION:LAB SERVICES TOTAL FEES:10146
FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11GDESCRIPTION:DENTAL LABS TOTAL FEES:24308
FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11GDESCRIPTION:CONTRACTED SERVICES - BEHAVIOR TOTAL FEES:4800
FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11GDESCRIPTION:CONTRACTED SERVICES - PHARMACY TOTAL FEES:33691
FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11GDESCRIPTION:CONTRACTED SERVICES - MEDICAL TOTAL FEES:518928
FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11GDESCRIPTION:CONTRACTED SERVICES - EHR / PM TOTAL FEES:263784
FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11GDESCRIPTION:CONTRACTED SERVICES - SECURITY TOTAL FEES:9618
FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11GDESCRIPTION:INTERPRETING SERVICES TOTAL FEES:158100
FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11GDESCRIPTION:PROFESSIONAL FEES - CONSULTING TOTAL FEES:98663
FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11GDESCRIPTION:PROFESSIONAL FEES - PAYROLL TOTAL FEES:25197
FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11GDESCRIPTION:TELEPHONE SERVICE TOTAL FEES:134590
FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11GDESCRIPTION:CLAIMS PROCESSING TOTAL FEES:11037
FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11GDESCRIPTION:EMPLOYEE UNIFORMS TOTAL FEES:18772
FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11GDESCRIPTION:CONTRACTED SERVICES TOTAL FEES:973473
FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11GDESCRIPTION:CONTRACTED SERVICES- CHARTSPAN TOTAL FEES:49778