CALIFORNIA STATEWIDE CERTIFIED DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION: Form 990, tax year 2021
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- CALIFORNIA STATEWIDE CERTIFIED DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION (EIN 94-3064064)
- Tax period
- 2021-10-01 to 2022-09-30
- Filed
- 2023-08-15
- IRS object ID
- 202322279349303497
- Schema version
- 2021v4.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2023-08-15T15:54:22-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2022-09-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 910189318 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MOSS ADAMS LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3121 W MARCH LN STE 200 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | STOCKTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 952192367 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2021-10-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 943064064 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CALIFORNIA STATEWIDE CERTIFIED | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | CALI | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 8003486258 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 426 D STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DAVIS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 95616 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | DENISE ZBORALSKE | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 8003486258 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2023-08-15 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | DENISE | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | ZBORALSKE | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | TRACY S PAGLIA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00366884 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2099556100 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2023-08-15 | PreparationDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 3 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2021 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2023-04-26 12:10:37Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CALIFORNIA STATEWIDE CDC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | JEFF BOONE | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 426 D STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DAVIS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 95616 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $9,833,147 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.CALSTATEWIDE.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1987 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | CA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | ASSIST BUSINESSES OBTAIN GOV'T LOANS; SERVICE GOV'T LOANS TO PROMOTE URBAN & RURAL ECONOMIC GROWTH | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 10 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 6 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 44 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 12 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $55,000 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $8,392,863 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $8,737,533 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $925,907 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $96,048 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $44,300 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $149,846 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $9,418,070 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $8,983,427 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $89,201 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $84,305 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $5,862,437 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $6,807,718 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $1,917,507 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $1,877,220 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $7,869,145 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $8,769,243 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,548,925 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $214,184 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $11,143,357 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $11,407,239 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $4,166,218 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $4,215,916 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $6,977,139 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $7,191,323 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | CSCDC BELIEVES IN GIVING BUSINESSES THE OPPORTUNITY TO GROW. CSCDC RESPONDS TO EACH CLIENT WITH THE PERSONAL SERVICE THAT ONLY AN EXPERIENCED, KNOWLEDGEABLE CDC LIKE OURS CAN PROVIDE. CSCDC HAS A REPUTATION FOR CONSISTENTLY FAST PROCESSING TURNAROUND, AND ARE ESPECIALLY SENSITIVE TO THE DETAILS AND KIND OF FOLLOW-THROUGH NECESSARY TO MAKE AN SBA TRANSACTION SUCCESSFUL. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $7,212,461 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $8,105,896 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | SBA 504 LOAN PROGRAM: DURING FYE 9/30/2022, CSCDC WAS RESPONSIBLE FOR PLACEMENT OF 197 SBA 504 LOANS. ADDITIONALLY, CSCDC SUPPORTED OTHER SBA PROGRAMS THROUGH REFERRALS TO SBA 7A LENDERS, MICROLENDING PROGRAMS AND BUSINESS ASSISTANCE PROGRAMS. SINCE INCEPTION, CSCDC HAS PROVIDED OVER $2 BILLION IN LOANS TO SMALL BUSINESSES SUPPORTING $5 BILLION IN TOTAL PROJECT FINANCING TO 3,200 SMALL BUSINESSES, HELPING CREATE OR RETAIN OVER 34,000 JOBS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $423,769 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $84,305 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $631,637 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | SBA 7A LOAN PROGRAM: DURING FYE 9/30/2022, CSCDC WAS RESPONSIBLE FOR PLACEMENT OF 14 SBA 7A COMMUNITY ADVANTAGE LOANS. ADDITIONALLY, CSCDC SUPPORTED OTHER SBA PROGRAMS THROUGH REFERRALS TO SBA 7A LENDERS, MICROLENDING PROGRAMS AND BUSINESS ASSISTANCE PROGRAMS. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $7,636,230 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | Yes (1) | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 37 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 44 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 10 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 6 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | Yes (1) | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | CA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | JEFF BOONE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 5302972140 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 426 D STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DAVIS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 95616 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (20 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CARLO SAMSON | ||||||||
| SENIOR EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $696,914 | $0 | $38,799 | |||
| CRAIG SAMSON | ||||||||
| SENIOR VP, SR LOAN OFFICER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $446,016 | $0 | $36,603 | |||
| JEFF BOONE | ||||||||
| CEO | 40.00 | $396,000 | $0 | $12,779 | Yes (X) | |||
| MARK SCHWAN | ||||||||
| SENIOR VP, SR LOAN OFFICER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $231,279 | $0 | $32,638 | |||
| PATRICIA GLOBA THRU 0822 | ||||||||
| SENIOR VP, SR LOAN OFFICER | 40.00 | $171,695 | $0 | $29,070 | Yes (X) | |||
| DENISE POST | ||||||||
| SENIOR CLOSER | 40.00 | $146,326 | $0 | $22,793 | Yes (X) | |||
| ALEEN HARMON | ||||||||
| SENIOR UNDERWRITER | 40.00 | $131,800 | $0 | $18,971 | Yes (X) | |||
| DENISE ZBORALSKE | ||||||||
| CFO/COO | 40.00 | $127,282 | $0 | $17,953 | Yes (X) | |||
| DIANE BERRY | ||||||||
| SENIOR UNDERWRITER | 40.00 | $137,489 | $0 | $5,411 | Yes (X) | |||
| DANA LOFGREN | ||||||||
| CLOSING MANAGER | 40.00 | $135,387 | $0 | $5,416 | Yes (X) | |||
| JOHN DIMICHELE | ||||||||
| CHAIRMAN | 1.00 | $19,388 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | ||
| ROBERT BRADY | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | $19,088 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| LEE SCOTT | ||||||||
| VICE CHAIRMAN | 1.00 | $18,638 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | ||
| DON CAVAZOS | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | $17,813 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| NAHZ AVERY | ||||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.00 | $16,463 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | ||
| TODD HOLLEY | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | $16,013 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| BARBARA HAYES | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | $15,300 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| MARK LEAS | ||||||||
| TREASURER | 1.00 | $13,763 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | ||
| CINDY LARSON | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | $225 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| JAMES RENNER | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $2,756,879 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $220,433 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 28 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| LOAN SERVICING FEES | 561000 | $4,247,066 | $4,247,066 |
| LOAN PACKAGING FEES | 561000 | $3,735,711 | $3,735,711 |
| LOAN INTEREST INCOME | 561000 | $492,480 | $492,480 |
| OTHER LOAN FEES | 561000 | $262,276 | $262,276 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $8,737,533 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $20,974 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $20,974 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $924,794 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $849,720 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $75,074 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $75,074 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $75,074 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | OTHER INCOME | Desc |
| Business | 561000 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $149,846 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $149,846 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $149,846 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $8,983,427 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $8,737,533 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $245,894 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $84,305 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $84,305 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,266,609 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,090,509 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $176,100 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $416,239 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $416,239 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,258,053 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,213,287 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $44,766 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $100,134 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $99,234 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $900 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $421,186 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $403,478 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $17,708 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $345,497 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $332,694 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $12,803 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $28,233 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $28,233 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $16,447 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $16,447 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $84,900 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $84,900 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $151,431 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $151,431 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $100,352 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $100,352 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $184,731 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,196 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $183,535 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $197,864 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $125,934 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $71,930 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $61,784 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $61,784 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $130,573 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,188 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $125,385 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $28,041 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $28,041 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $50,866 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $50,866 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $87,300 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $87,300 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| LENDING EXPENSES | $399,642 | $382,477 | $17,165 |
| ENTERTAINMENT | $281,206 | $281,206 | |
| DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS | $24,673 | $24,673 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $49,177 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $21,011 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $28,166 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,769,243 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $7,636,230 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,133,013 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,052,647 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,432,162 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,452,170 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,963,105 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $582,976 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,531,696 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,279,273 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,010,458 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $104,203 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $113,179 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $1,362,307 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $762,052 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $589,360 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $600,255 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,506,385 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $82,728 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $249,999 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,143,357 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,407,239 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,181,094 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $969,856 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $179,345 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $252,313 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,588,714 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,874,679 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $217,065 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $119,068 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,166,218 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,215,916 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,716,704 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,854,969 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $260,435 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $336,354 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,977,139 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,191,323 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,143,357 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,407,239 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $214,184 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $167,737 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $167,737 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $649,957 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $350,456 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $299,501 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $125,275 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $77,650 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $47,625 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $419,338 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $333,946 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $85,392 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $600,255 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| PCLP LOAN RESERVE | $107,947 |
| INTEREST PAYABLE | $11,121 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $119,068 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $8,983,427 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $8,983,427 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $8,983,427 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $8,769,243 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $8,769,243 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $8,769,243 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART X, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | CSCDC IS A NOT-FOR-PROFIT ORGANIZATION EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES UNDER INTERNAL REVENUE CODE SECTION 501(C)(4), AND FROM STATE OF CALIFORNIA INCOME TAXES, EXCEPT ON UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME. THEREFORE, THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS CONTAIN NO PROVISION FOR SUCH TAXES. INFORMATIONAL RETURNS ARE FILED ANNUALLY WITH FEDERAL AND STATE TAXING AUTHORITIES. THE ORGANIZATION IS NOT AWARE OF ANY TRANSACTIONS THAT WOULD AFFECT ITS TAX-EXEMPT STATUS AND HAD NO UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS AS OF SEPTEMBER 30, 2022 AND 2021. THE ORGANIZATION BELIEVES THAT IT HAS APPROPRIATE SUPPORT FOR ANY TAX POSITIONS TAKEN, AND AS SUCH, DOES NOT HAVE ANY UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT ARE MATERIAL TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. DURING THE YEARS ENDED SEPTEMBER 30, 2022 AND 2021, THERE WERE NO TAX, INTEREST, OR PENALTIES RECORDED IN THE STATEMENTS OF ACTIVITIES. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| YOLO COUNTY CASA | ||||||||
| 724 MAIN ST SUITE 101 | WOODLAND | CA | 95695 | 680362495 | 501(C)(3) | $5,600 | $0 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| COMMUNICARE HEALTH CENTERS | ||||||||
| 2051 JOHN JONES RD | DAVIS | CA | 95616 | 942188574 | 501(C)(3) | $7,500 | $0 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 2 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 0 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE ORGANIZATION MAKES CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTIONS TO QUALIFIED 501(C)(3) PUBLIC CHARITIES. NO FORMAL MONITORING IS REQUIRED. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Travel For Companions | Yes (X) | TravelForCompanionsInd |
| Club Dues Or Fees | Yes (X) | ClubDuesOrFeesInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (1) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CARLO SAMSON | ||||||||||||||
| SENIOR EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT | $125,000 | $0 | $571,914 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,585 | $0 | $30,214 | $0 | $735,713 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CRAIG SAMSON | ||||||||||||||
| SENIOR VP, SR LOAN OFFICER | $88,333 | $0 | $357,683 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $13,046 | $0 | $23,557 | $0 | $482,619 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JEFF BOONE | ||||||||||||||
| CEO | $281,250 | $0 | $114,750 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $11,059 | $0 | $1,720 | $0 | $408,779 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MARK SCHWAN | ||||||||||||||
| SENIOR VP, SR LOAN OFFICER | $110,004 | $0 | $121,275 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,592 | $0 | $24,046 | $0 | $263,917 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| PATRICIA GLOBA THRU 0822 | ||||||||||||||
| SENIOR VP, SR LOAN OFFICER | $115,008 | $0 | $56,687 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,868 | $0 | $22,202 | $0 | $200,765 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DENISE POST | ||||||||||||||
| SENIOR CLOSER | $132,207 | $0 | $14,119 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $22,793 | $0 | $169,119 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ALEEN HARMON | ||||||||||||||
| SENIOR UNDERWRITER | $120,000 | $0 | $11,800 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,272 | $0 | $13,699 | $0 | $150,771 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 1A | THE SIGNIFICANT OTHERS OF EMPLOYEES ARE INVITED TO ATTEND THE ANNUAL STAFF RETREAT AND THE BOARD RETREAT. THE COMPANY PAYS FOR THEIR TRAVEL COSTS. THEY ARE NOT CONSIDERED TAXABLE TO THE RECIPIENTS. THE BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT OFFICERS HAVE MEMBERSHIPS TO A GOLF CLUB FOR BUSINESS PURPOSES. THE MEMBERSHIPS ARE NOT CONSIDERED TAXABLE TO THE RECIPIENT. |
| PART I, LINE 7 | MANAGEMENT ANNUALLY DETERMINES EMPLOYEE BONUSES ON A DISCRETIONARY BASIS USING A MODEL THAT CONNECTS BONUS AMOUNTS TO PERFORMANCE OF THE INDIVIDUAL, TEAM, AND THE ORGANIZATION. |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (5 entries)
| Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxt | TransactionTransactionAmt | TransactionTransactionDesc | Sharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd |
|---|---|---|---|
| ANITA BOONE | |||
| FAMILY MEMBER OF OFFICER, JEFF BOONE | $98,736 | EMPLOYMENT COMPENSATION | 0 |
| CARLO SAMSON | |||
| FAMILY MEMBER OF KEY EMPLOYEE, CRAIG SAMSON | $789,679 | EMPLOYMENT COMPENSATION | 0 |
| CRAIG SAMSON | |||
| FAMILY MEMBER OF KEY EMPLOYEE, CARLO SAMSON | $527,897 | EMPLOYMENT COMPENSATION | 0 |
| AMY CARLA DEGUZMAN | |||
| FAMILY MEMBER OF KEY EMPLOYEES, CARLO AND CRAIG SAMSON | $124,273 | EMPLOYMENT COMPENSATION | 0 |
| UNLEASHING LEADERS | |||
| 100% CONTROLLED ENTITY OF BOARD MEMBER, LEE SCOTT | $42,474 | SOFTWARE IMPLEMENTATION SERVICE | 0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2 | CARLO SAMSON AND CRAIG SAMSON - FAMILY RELATIONSHIP |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE CFO/COO AND CEO. THE BOARD RECEIVED A COPY OF THE FINAL RETURN VIA THE BOARD PORTAL BEFORE THE RETURN WAS FILED WITH THE IRS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | EACH DIRECTOR, PRINCIPAL OFFICER AND MEMBER OF A COMMITTEE WITH GOVERNING BOARD OR DELEGATED POWERS SHALL SIGN A STATEMENT ATTESTING TO THE FACT THAT HE/SHE: - HAS RECEIVED A COPY OF THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. - HAS READ AND UNDERSTANDS THE POLICY. - HAS AGREED TO COMPLY WITH THE POLICY. - UNDERSTANDS THE ORGANIZATION IS A NON-PROFIT CORPORATION AND IN ORDER TO MAINTAIN ITS FEDERAL TAX EXEMPTION, IT MUST ENGAGE PRIMARILY IN ACTIVITIES WHICH ACCOMPLISH ONE OR MORE OF ITS TAX-EXEMPT PURPOSES. IN CONNECTION WITH AN ACTUAL OR POSSIBLE CONFLICT OF INTEREST, AN INTERESTED PERSON MUST DISCLOSE THE EXISTENCE OF THE FINANCIAL INTEREST AND BE GIVEN THE OPPORTUNITY TO DISCLOSE ALL MATERIAL FACTS TO THE DIRECTORS AND MEMBERS OF COMMITTEES WITH GOVERNING BOARD-DELEGATED POWERS CONSIDERING THE PROPOSED TRANSACTION OR ARRANGEMENT. NO TRANSACTION OF THE ORGANIZATION SHALL BE VOIDABLE BY REASON OF THE FACT THAT ANY DIRECTOR OR OFFICER OF THE ORGANIZATION HAS AN INTEREST IN THE CONCERN WITH WHICH SUCH TRANSACTION IS ENTERED INTO, PROVIDED: A) THE INTEREST OF SUCH OFFICER OR DIRECTOR IS FULLY DISCLOSED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. B) SUCH TRANSACTION IS DULY APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS NOT SO INTERESTED OR CONNECTED AS BEING IN THE BEST INTERESTS OF THE ORGANIZATION. C) PAYMENTS TO THE INTERESTED OFFICER OR DIRECTOR ARE REASONABLE AND DO NOT EXCEED FAIR MARKET VALUE, THE GOVERNING BOARD OR COMMITTEE SHALL DETERMINE WHETHER THE ORGANIZATION CAN OBTAIN, WITH REASONABLE EFFORTS, A MORE ADVANTAGEOUS TRANSACTION OR ARRANGEMENT FROM A PERSON OR ENTITY THAT WOULD NOT GIVE RISE TO A CONFLICT OF INTEREST. D) NO INTERESTED OFFICER OR DIRECTOR MAY VOTE OR LOBBY ON THE MATTER OR BE COUNTED IN DETERMINING THE EXISTENCE OF A QUORUM AT THE MEETING AT WHICH SUCH TRANSACTION MAY BE AUTHORIZED. THE MINUTES OF MEETINGS AT WHICH SUCH VOTES ARE TAKEN SHALL RECORD SUCH DISCLOSURE, ABSTENTION, AND RATIONALE FOR APPROVAL. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A | THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS MEETS TO REVIEW AND DETERMINE COMPENSATION FOR THE CEO ANNUALLY, USING COMPARABILITY DATA COMPILED BY A THIRD-PARTY INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT PER SBA REQUIREMENTS. THE MEETING WAS CONTEMPORANEOUSLY DOCUMENTED. THIS PROCESS WAS MOST RECENTLY UNDERTAKEN IN 2021 WITH APPROVAL BY THE FULL BOARD OF DIRECTORS. COMPENSATION FOR THE CFO/COO IS ALSO BASED ON AN ANALYSIS BY A THIRD-PARTY COMPENSATION CONSULTANT. THE SALARY IS APPROVED BY THE CEO AND REVIEWED BY THE BOARD ON AN ANNUAL BASIS. ALL OTHER KEY EMPLOYEE COMPENSATION IS BASED ON INDUSTRY AND MARKET ANALYSIS, APPROVED BY THE CEO AND REVIEWED ANNUALLY BY THE BOARD, PER SBA REQUIREMENTS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE NOT MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC. |