CONSUMER BANKERS ASSOCIATION: Form 990, tax year 2021
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- CONSUMER BANKERS ASSOCIATION (EIN 53-0112431)
- Tax period
- 2021-10-01 to 2022-09-30
- Filed
- 2023-08-15
- IRS object ID
- 202322279349303967
- Schema version
- 2021v4.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2023-08-15T15:04:21-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2022-09-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 520982413 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | GROSS MENDELSOHN & ASSOCIATES PA | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3877 FAIRFAX RIDGE ROAD SUITE 200N | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | FAIRFAX | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 22030 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2021-10-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 530112431 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | THE CONSUMER BANKERS ASSOCIATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | CONS | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2025526378 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1225 NEW YORK AVE NW 1100 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20005 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | LINDSEY JOHNSON | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT AND CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2025526378 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2023-08-15 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | LINDSEY | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | JOHNSON | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | REID T ROBERTS | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00525984 | PTIN |
| Phone | 7035917200 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2023-08-15 | PreparationDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 3 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2021 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2023-04-26 12:10:37Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | LINDSEY JOHNSON | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1225 NEW YORK AVE NW 1100 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20005 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $14,384,334 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.CONSUMERBANKERS.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1919 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | DC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | BENEFIT CONSUMER BANKING INDUSTRY | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 23 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 23 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 42 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $38,730 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $466,187 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $10,548,377 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $14,244,689 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $257,438 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $46,330 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $11,272,002 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $14,291,019 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $8,383,360 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $9,126,863 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $4,110,230 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $5,934,099 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $12,493,590 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $15,060,962 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$1,221,588 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$769,943 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $14,757,474 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $10,888,858 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $7,457,831 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $5,862,989 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $7,299,643 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $5,025,869 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | BENEFIT CONSUMER BANKING INDUSTRY | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $2,997,708 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | CONFERENCES, WORKSHOPS AND WEBINARS: WEBINARS OFFER AN EFFICIENT AND ECONOMICAL WAY FOR MEMBERS TO STAY UP-TO-DATE WITH BUSINESS ISSUES AND REGULATORY CHANGES. THE ANNUAL CONFERENCE AND WORKSHOP OFFERS MORE THAN 90 HOURS OF PROGRAMMING, FEATURING MORE THAN 200 SPEAKERS. THE WEBINARS AND CONFERENCE PRESENTATION ARE PRESENTED BY INDUSTRY EXPERTS, EXECUTIVE LEVEL BANKERS, AND SENIOR REGULATORY REPRESENTATIVES WHO SHARE THEIR PERSPECTIVES AND INSIGHTS ON THE ISSUES, OPPORTUNITIES AND CHANGES IN THE INDUSTRY | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $2,409,202 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | CBA ADVANCED EDUCATION: THE EXECUTIVE BANKING SCHOOL IS AN EXECUTIVE PROGRAM DESIGNED AND DELIVERED BY LEADING INDUSTRY PRACTITIONERS TO BUILD A DEEP KNOWLEDGE OF THE RETAIL BANKING BUSINESS AND TO SHARPEN SKILLS IN STRATEGIC DECISION MAKING. THE PROGRAM TEACHES CORE PRINCIPLES ASSOCIATED WITH THE EXECUTIVE RESPONSIBILITY OF RUNNING A SOUND AND SUCCESSFUL BANK OVER THE LONG TERM. THE CBA ONSITE EDUCATION BRINGS CBA'S ADVANCED EDUCATION PROGRAM TO THE RETAIL BANKS. CBA ONSITE EDUCATION TAKES PARTICIPANTS OUT OF THEIR SILOS, WHERE THEY WILL IMMEDIATELY APPLY LEARNING THROUGH SIMULATIONS AND CASE STUDIES, EXPANDING THEIR KNOWLEDGE AND UNDERSTANDING OF ORGANIZATIONAL OPERATION AND GROWTH POTENTIAL | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $2,871,838 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | GOVERNMENT RELATIONS: CBA'S GOVERNMENT RELATIONS TEAM IS THE VOICE OF ITS MEMBERSHIP IN THE NATION'S CAPITAL ON RETAIL FINANCIAL SERVICES ISSUES - BOTH LEGISLATIVE AND REGULATORY. THROUGH MEETINGS, COMMENT LETTERS, CONGRESSIONAL TESTIMONY AND ISSUE BRIEFINGS, THE TEAM EDUCATES POLICYMAKERS, PROMOTES THE RETAIL BANKING INDUSTRY, AND WORKS WITH CONGRESS ON LEGISLATION TO BEST SERVE THE NEEDS OF CONSUMERS AND SMALL BUSINESSES NATIONWIDE. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp (4 entries)
| ExpenseExpenseAmt | DescDesc |
|---|---|
| $367,282 | EDUCATION FUNDING ASSESSMENT: FUNDAMENTAL CHANGES IN THE STUDENT LOAN MARKETPLACE RESULTED FROM RECENT LEGISLATION ELIMINATING PRIVATE SECTOR LENDERS FROM FEDERAL STUDENT LOANS AND IMPOSING NEW REGULATIONS ON ALL OTHER FORMS OF EDUCATION FINANCING. CBA'S EDUCATION FUNDING COMMITTEE MONITORS ACTIONS AT THE CFPB AND WORKS WITH THE BUREAU - WHICH IS VERY ENGAGED IN PRIVATE STUDENT LENDING AND RELATED ISSUES. REPRESENTING MAJOR STUDENT LENDERS, THE EDUCATION FUNDING COMMITTEE IS THE PUBLIC POLICY VOICE FOR PRIVATE-SECTOR PROVIDERS OF LOANS TO STUDENTS AND FAMILIES FOR HIGHER EDUCATION. |
| $1,910,518 | COMMITTEE AND WORKING GROUPS: CBA IS A MEMBER DRIVEN ORGANIZATION. CBA'S 11 STANDING COMMITTEES AND SEVERAL WORKING GROUPS INCLUDE THE TOP EXECUTIVES FROM OUR MEMBER BANKS WITH EXPERTISE IN EACH SEGMENT OF RETAIL BANKING. OUR COMMITTEES GUIDE OUR MISSION AND SERVE AS THE FOUNDATION FOR EVERY CBA PROGRAM FROM ADVOCACY EFFORTS TO OUR ANNUAL CONFERENCE, CBA LIVE. IN THIS RAPIDLY CHANGING ENVIRONMENT, CBA STAYS UP TO SPEED ON THE TOP RETAIL BANKING ISSUES BY UPDATING THE PRIORITIES OF ITS COMMITTEES AND CREATING SUBCOMMITTEES AND WORKING GROUPS AS PARTICULAR ISSUES ARISE. |
| $1,376,919 | MEMBER SERVICES: CBA'S CORPORATE MEMBERSHIP OFFICE WORKS TO DEEPEN THE PARTICIPATION OF CBA'S MEMBERS, THROUGH THE COMMITTEES, WORKING GROUPS, EVENTS, BRIEFINGS AND EXECUTIVE BANKING SCHOOL. THE ASSOCIATE MEMBERSHIP TEAM WORKS WITH THE INDUSTRY'S PREMIER SUPPLIERS AND PROVIDERS OF GOODS AND SERVICES TO THE RETAIL BANKING INDUSTRY. |
| $975,302 | COMMUNICATIONS AND MARKETING: CBA'S COMMUNICATIONS OFFICE WORKS TO PROMOTE THE RETAIL BANKING INDUSTRY AND ITS ROLE IN ADVANCING THE ECONOMY AND FULFILLING THE DREAMS AND ASPIRATIONS OF CONSUMERS AND SMALL BUSINESSES IN THE MEDIA. IT EFFECTIVELY COMMUNICATES TO OUR MEMBERSHIP INFORMATION, ANALYSIS, AND INSIGHT AS THINGS DEVELOP. IN ADDITION, THEY ENGAGE POLICYMAKERS AND THOUGHT LEADERS VIA SOCIAL MEDIA. |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $4,630,021 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $12,908,769 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | Yes (1) | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 122 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 42 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | Yes (1) | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 23 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 23 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | 0 | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MRS DANNI LU | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 2025526378 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1225 NEW YORK AVE NW SUITE 1100 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20005 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (33 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRANT STANDBRIDGE | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| VICTOR ALEXANDER | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| TODD BARNHART | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| HOWARD HAMMOND | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SAMANTHA MELTING | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BECKY GRIFFIN | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| QUINCY MILLER | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| NITIN MHATRE | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| MICHELLE LEE | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| ERNIE JOHANNSON | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ERNIE DIAZ | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CHRISTINE CHANNELS | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| CASSANDRA MCKINNEY | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BRENDAN COUGHLIN | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| MARIA TEDESCO | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| TIM WELSH | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| RYAN BAILEY | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| CHAD BORTON | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| GONZALO LUCHETTI | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ELLEN M FITZSIMMONS | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BRIAN KING | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CELIA KARMA | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| PATRICK SMITH | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MICHELLE AUGHINBAUGH | |||||||
| CAO | 40.00 | $349,938 | $0 | $57,309 | Yes (X) | ||
| JEAN BUNTON | |||||||
| SENIOR VP | 40.00 | $413,000 | $0 | $31,588 | Yes (X) | ||
| DAN SMITH | |||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 40.00 | $427,208 | $0 | $41,207 | Yes (X) | ||
| RICHARD HUNT | |||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | 40.00 | $2,140,217 | $0 | $69,836 | Yes (X) | ||
| LINDSEY JOHNSON | |||||||
| CURRENT PRESIDENT & CEO | 40.00 | $250,000 | $0 | $9,828 | Yes (X) | ||
| LAUREN ARONSON | |||||||
| STAFF | 40.00 | $264,000 | $0 | $20,300 | Yes (X) | ||
| THOMAS DENT | |||||||
| STAFF | 40.00 | $267,000 | $0 | $43,566 | Yes (X) | ||
| SAMUEL WHITFIELD | |||||||
| STAFF | 40.00 | $436,500 | $0 | $38,115 | Yes (X) | ||
| KEVIN O'CONNOR | |||||||
| STAFF | 40.00 | $230,583 | $0 | $19,488 | Yes (X) | ||
| DAVID POMMEREHN | |||||||
| STAFF | 40.00 | $320,000 | $0 | $39,972 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $5,098,446 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $371,209 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 10 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1201-1225 NEW YORK AVE SPE LLC | |||||
| 1201 NEW YORK AVE NW | WASHINGTON | DC | 20005 | RENT | $713,987 |
| 1225 EYE ST NW ASSOCIATES LLC | |||||
| 5565 GLENRIDGE CONNECTOR STE 450 | ATLANTA | GA | 30342 | RENT | $576,642 |
| BOSE PUBLICAFFAIRS GROUP LLC | |||||
| 111 MONUMENT CIRCLE SUITE 2700 | INDIANAPOLIS | IN | 46204 | LEGAL SERVICES | $300,000 |
| FREEMAN | |||||
| PO BOX 734596 | DALLAS | TX | 753734596 | EBS-RENTAL | $273,502 |
| FURMAN UNIVERSITY | |||||
| 3300 PONSETT HWY | GREENVILLE | SC | 29613 | EBS-RENTAL | $273,502 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| MEMBERSHIPS | 611710 | $6,453,175 | $6,453,175 |
| CONFERENCES | 611710 | $3,583,305 | $3,583,305 |
| GRADUATE SCHOOL | 611430 | $2,865,190 | $2,865,190 |
| COMMUNICATIONS | 519100 | $549,237 | $549,237 |
| COMMITTEE & WORKING GROUP | 611710 | $426,500 | $426,500 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $367,282 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $367,282 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $14,244,689 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $139,645 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $139,645 | ExclusionAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $93,315 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | -$93,315 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$93,315 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$93,315 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $14,291,019 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $14,244,689 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $46,330 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,779,009 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,281,459 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $497,550 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,335,363 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,093,258 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $242,105 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $202,737 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $197,014 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $5,723 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $403,427 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $389,861 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $13,566 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $406,327 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $370,997 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $35,330 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $196,540 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $168,255 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $28,285 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $49,775 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $49,775 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $13,796 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $13,796 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $18,233 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $18,233 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $903,847 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $628,412 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $275,435 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $80,885 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $78,678 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,207 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $927,836 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $425,506 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $502,330 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $102,519 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,854 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $95,665 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,293,018 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,104,497 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $188,521 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $993,065 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $983,683 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $9,382 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,173,042 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,166,499 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $6,543 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,310 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $6,310 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | -$53,556 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | -$53,556 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $214,791 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $214,791 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $13,998 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $13,998 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $15,060,962 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $12,908,769 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,152,193 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $320,188 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $417,897 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,721,254 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,223,238 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $217,867 | BOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $344,072 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $482,306 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $393,938 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $384,667 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $2,372,236 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $1,209,271 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,371,631 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,162,965 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,590,888 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,481,556 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $683,098 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $621,691 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $35,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $35,000 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $79,538 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $79,538 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,757,474 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,888,858 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,753,852 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,987,640 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,608,364 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $814,090 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $83,199 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $48,843 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,416 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,416 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,457,831 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,862,989 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,299,643 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,025,869 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,299,643 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,025,869 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,757,474 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,888,858 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$769,943 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$1,450,273 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | -$53,556 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$2 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantially All Dues Nonded | 0 | SubstantiallyAllDuesNondedInd |
| Only In House Lobbying | 0 | OnlyInHouseLobbyingInd |
| Agree Carryover Prior Year | Yes (1) | AgreeCarryoverPriorYearInd |
| Dues Assessments | $6,453,175 | DuesAssessmentsAmt |
| Non Deductible Lbbyng Pltcl CY | $4,753,769 | NonDeductibleLbbyngPltclCYAmt |
| Non Ded Lbbyng Pltcl Cyov | $1,531,587 | NonDedLbbyngPltclCyovAmt |
| Non Deductible Lbbyng Pltcl Tot | $6,285,356 | NonDeductibleLbbyngPltclTotAmt |
| Aggregate Reported Dues Ntc | $3,981,060 | AggregateReportedDuesNtcAmt |
| Carried Over | $2,304,296 | CarriedOverAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $965,983 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $111,855 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $854,128 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $633,104 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $540,490 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $92,614 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $773,149 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $556,926 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $216,223 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $1,162,965 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | ASSETS HELD IN A DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN | Desc |
| Book Value | $621,691 | BookValueAmt |
| Method Valuation | F | MethodValuationCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $621,691 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | SUBLEASE SECURITY DEPOSIT | Desc |
| Amt | $12,416 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $12,416 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $12,840,746 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$1,450,273 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$1,450,273 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $14,291,019 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $14,291,019 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $15,060,962 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $15,060,962 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $15,060,962 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (10 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RICHARD HUNT | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | $1,318,467 | $0 | $821,750 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $52,420 | $0 | $17,416 | $0 | $2,210,053 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SAMUEL WHITFIELD | ||||||||||||||
| STAFF | $331,500 | $0 | $105,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $17,426 | $0 | $20,689 | $0 | $474,615 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DAN SMITH | ||||||||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | $342,208 | $0 | $85,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $18,033 | $0 | $23,174 | $0 | $468,415 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JEAN BUNTON | ||||||||||||||
| SENIOR VP | $335,500 | $0 | $77,500 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $16,688 | $0 | $14,900 | $0 | $444,588 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MICHELLE AUGHINBAUGH | ||||||||||||||
| CAO | $349,938 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $21,500 | $0 | $35,809 | $0 | $407,247 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DAVID POMMEREHN | ||||||||||||||
| STAFF | $250,000 | $0 | $70,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $16,432 | $0 | $23,540 | $0 | $359,972 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| THOMAS DENT | ||||||||||||||
| STAFF | $232,000 | $0 | $35,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $14,910 | $0 | $28,656 | $0 | $310,566 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LAUREN ARONSON | ||||||||||||||
| STAFF | $220,000 | $0 | $44,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $13,200 | $0 | $7,100 | $0 | $284,300 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LINDSEY JOHNSON | ||||||||||||||
| CURRENT PRESIDENT & CEO | $250,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,500 | $0 | $2,328 | $0 | $259,828 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KEVIN O'CONNOR | ||||||||||||||
| STAFF | $190,583 | $0 | $40,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $12,194 | $0 | $7,294 | $0 | $250,071 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | CORPORATE MEMBERS - INCLUDES BANKS, BANK HOLDING COMPANIES, AND BANKS LIMITED INSURED BY AN AGENCY OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA AND OR AN INSTITUTION'S PARENT DEFINED AS A FINANCIAL SERVICES HOLDING COMPANY. EACH COPORATE MEMBER SHALL DESIGNATE AN INDIVIDUAL AS DELEGATE TO THE ASSOCIATION AND EXERCISE THE CORPORATE MEMBER'S VOTE IN ASSOCIATION MATTERS AND BE ELIGIBLE FOR FULL ELECTION TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OR OTHER OFFICES, COUNCILS OR COMMITTEES. ASSOCIATE MEMBERS CAN BE ANY INDIVIDUAL, PARTNERSHIP, OR CORPORATION THAT HAS A COMMONALITY OR INTEREST WITH CORPORATE MEMBERS IN GOVERNMENTAL OR EDUCATIONAL MATTERS OR CURRENT DEVELOPMENTS. DO NOT HAVE VOTING RIGHTS NOR CAN SERVE ON THE BOARD, BUT CAN SERVE ON COMMITTEES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | CORPORATE MEMBERS VOTE IN THE ASSOCIATION ON MATTERS AND BE ELIGIBLE FOR FULL ELECTION TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OR OTHER OFFICES, COUNCILS, OR COMMITTEES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | SENIOR MANAGEMENT REVIEWS THE FORM 990 PRIOR TO FILING, NO OTHER REVIEW WAS OR WILL BE CONDUCTED. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A | THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS DETERMINES THE CEO'S COMPENSATION PACKAGE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | NO OTHER DOCUMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC |