ASSOCIATION OF UNIVERSITY PROFESSORS OF OPHTHALMOLOGY INC: Form 990, tax year 2022
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- ASSOCIATION OF UNIVERSITY PROFESSORS OF OPHTHALMOLOGY INC (EIN 42-6130779)
- Tax period
- 2022-01-01 to 2022-12-31
- Filed
- 2023-08-23
- IRS object ID
- 202322359349300232
- Schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2023-08-23T11:22:05-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2022-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 910189318 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MOSS ADAMS LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 101 SECOND STREET SUITE 900 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SAN FRANCISCO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 94105 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2022-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 426130779 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ASSOCIATION OF UNIVERSITY PROFESSORS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | OF OPHTHALMOLOGY INC | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | ASSO | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 4155618548 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 655 BEACH STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SAN FRANCISCO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 94109 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | STEVEN E FELDON MD MBA | PersonNm |
| Person Title | EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 4155618548 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2023-08-23 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | STEVEN | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | FELDON MD MBA | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | MICHAEL LUMSDEN | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01262236 | PTIN |
| Phone | 4159561500 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2023-08-11 | PreparationDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 2 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2022 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2023-04-26 12:10:37Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | DONALD L BUDENZ MD MPH | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 655 BEACH STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SAN FRANCISCO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 94109 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $3,817,463 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.AUPO.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1966 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MD | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | PROMOTE & REPRESENT ACADEMIC OPHTHALMOLOGY IN ITS MISSIONS OF RESEARCH, EDUCATION & PATIENT CARE. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 14 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 13 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 100 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $965,000 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $446,739 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $2,818,875 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $3,172,616 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $198,856 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $115,056 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $52,265 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $66,115 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $4,034,996 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $3,800,526 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $210,510 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $274,870 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $125,000 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $125,000 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $2,394,135 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $3,409,002 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $2,729,645 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $3,808,872 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,305,351 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$8,346 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $10,060,251 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $9,474,200 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $507,013 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $733,646 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $9,553,238 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $8,740,554 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | THE MISSION OF AUPO IS TO SERVE, STRENGTHEN, AND REPRESENT DEPARTMENTS OF OPHTHALMOLOGY; TO PROVIDE SUPPORT, INFORMATION, AND LEADERSHIP OPPORTUNITIES TO DEPARTMENT CHAIRS, PROGRAM DIRECTORS, AND OTHER FACULTY MEMBERS; TO PROMOTE EXCELLENCE IN OPHTHALMIC EDUCATION; TO FOSTER VISION RESEARCH AND TO PROMOTE ETHICAL PRACTICE AND EXCELLENCE IN EYE CARE IN ORDER TO ENSURE THE BEST POSSIBLE VISION FOR THE PUBLIC. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $1,416,376 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $2,444,885 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | OPHTHALMOLOGY MATCHING PROGRAM: OMP MATCHES OPHTHALMIC RESIDENCY CANDIDATES TO RESIDENCY TRAINING PROGRAMS IN THE UNITED STATES. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $514,218 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $261,815 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | ANNUAL MEETING: THE AUPO ANNUAL MEETING IS HELD EVERY WINTER. THE EDUCATIONAL MEETING ADDRESSES TRENDS AND TOPICS OF WHICH ACADEMIC DEPARTMENTS SHOULD BE AWARE: CHALLENGES AND OPPORTUNITIES IN FACULTY DEVELOPMENT; OPHTHALMOLOGY TEACHING AND ASSESSMENT; THE EDUCATION AND RESEARCH TRAINING OF MEDICAL STUDENTS; AND THE ROLE OF OPHTHALMOLOGY DEPARTMENTS IN THEIR TRAINING. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $827,216 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $95,500 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $0 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | RESIDENT SURGICAL EDUCATION: THE RESIDENT SURGICAL EDUCATION PROGRAM'S GOAL IS TO ENSURE OPHTHALMOLOGY RESIDENCY PROGRAM GRADUATES HAVE A COMMON CORE LEVEL OF SURGICAL SKILL COMPETENCY. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $450,372 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $179,370 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $465,916 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | OTHER PROGRAMS SUPPORT ADMINISTRATORS, SALARY SURVEY AND BOARD OF TRUSTEES ACTIVITIES. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $450,372 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Grant | $179,370 | TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue | $465,916 | TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $3,208,182 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | 0 | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | 0 | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | Yes (1) | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 73 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 0 | EmployeeCnt |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 14 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 13 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | Yes (1) | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | 0 | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | CA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MD | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | TIM LOSCH | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 4155618548 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 655 BEACH STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SAN FRANCSICO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 94109 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (15 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STEVEN E FELDON MD MBA | ||||||
| EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT | 20.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $285,416 | $0 | $0 |
| PAUL P LEE MD JD | ||||||
| PRESIDENT THRU 3/2022 / PAST PRES. | 5.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOAN W MILLER MD | ||||||
| PRESIDENT START 4/2022 | 5.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DONALD L BUDENZ MD MPH | ||||||
| PRESIDENT ELECT START 4/2022 | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KATHRYN COLBY MD PHD | ||||||
| TRUSTEE-AT-LARGE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| LESLIE JONES MD | ||||||
| TRUSTEE-AT-LARGE START 4/2002 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ANDREAS K LAUER MD | ||||||
| TRUSTEE-AT-LARGE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| NARESH MANDAVA MD | ||||||
| TRUSTEE-AT-LARGE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DAVID A QUILLEN MD | ||||||
| PAST PRESIDENT THRU 3/2022 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| SHLOMIT SCHAAL MD PHD MHCM | ||||||
| TRUSTEE-AT-LARGE START 4/2002 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| R MICHAEL SIATKOWSKI MD MBA | ||||||
| TRUSTEE-AT-LARGE START 4/2002 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JAMES C TSAI MD MBA | ||||||
| TRUSTEE-AT-LARGE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| SONAL TULI MD MED | ||||||
| TRUSTEE-AT-LARGE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| NICHOLAS J VOLPE MD | ||||||
| TRUSTEE-AT-LARGE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| TERRI YOUNG MD MBA | ||||||
| TRUSTEE-AT-LARGE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $285,416 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $0 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 1 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SF-ASSOCIATION MANAGEMENT SERVICES | |||||
| 655 BEACH STREET | SAN FRANCISCO | CA | 94109 | BUSINESS MANAGEMENT | $569,000 |
| MARRIOTT INTERNATIONAL | |||||
| PO BOX 402745 | ATLANTA | GA | 303842745 | MEETING FACILITIES | $388,080 |
| BRYN MAWR COMMUNICATIONS GROUP LLC | |||||
| 1008 UPPER GULPH ROAD | WAYNE | PA | 19087 | AUDIOVISUAL SERVICES | $135,275 |
| TOTIAN LLC | |||||
| 2261 MARKET STREET | SAN FRANCISCO | CA | 94114 | PROGRAM DEVELOPMENT | $119,265 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 4 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $446,739 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $446,739 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| REGISTRATION - OMP | 611710 | $2,444,885 | $2,444,885 |
| REGISTRATION | 611710 | $325,060 | $325,060 |
| MEMBERSHIP DUES | 611710 | $214,186 | $214,186 |
| APPLICATION FEES | 611710 | $128,789 | $128,789 |
| SALARY SURVEY-MEMBERS | 611710 | $59,696 | $59,696 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $3,172,616 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $109,113 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $109,113 | ExclusionAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $50,000 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $50,000 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $22,880 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $16,937 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $5,943 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $5,943 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $5,943 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| MISCELLANEOUS REVENUE | 900099 | $13,505 | $13,505 |
| MAILING LIST REVENUE | 900099 | $2,610 | $2,610 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $16,115 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $3,800,526 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $3,172,616 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $181,171 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $80,870 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $80,870 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $194,000 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $194,000 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $125,000 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $75,000 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $50,000 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $694,000 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $423,686 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $270,314 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $36,546 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $12,816 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $23,730 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $19,082 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $19,082 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $22,881 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $22,881 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $305,226 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $295,606 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $9,620 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $76,930 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $66,510 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $10,420 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $224,244 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $201,308 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $22,936 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $594,205 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $426,499 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $167,706 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,860 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,964 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,896 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| OPHTHALMOLOGY MATCHING | $1,416,376 | $1,416,376 | |
| PRINTING/PUBLICATIONS | $7,694 | $7,589 | $105 |
| DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS | $4,958 | $4,958 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,808,872 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,208,182 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $600,690 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,683,212 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $898,512 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $260,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $250,000 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,684,629 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,346,888 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $229,686 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $188,238 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,202,724 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,790,562 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,060,251 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,474,200 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $115,857 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $244,164 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $391,156 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $489,482 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $507,013 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $733,646 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,716,344 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,398,141 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $836,894 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $342,413 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,553,238 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,740,554 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,060,251 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,474,200 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$8,346 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$804,338 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $334,861 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $302,296 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $739,886 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $965,000 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $446,739 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $2,788,782 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $2,329,222 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $2,408,118 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $2,777,325 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $2,818,875 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $3,172,616 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $13,506,156 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $2,664,083 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $2,710,414 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $3,517,211 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $3,783,875 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $3,619,355 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $16,294,938 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $93,565 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $83,600 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $540,970 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $791,950 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $269,785 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,779,870 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $93,565 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $83,600 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $540,970 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $791,950 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $269,785 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,779,870 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $14,515,068 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $144,952 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $162,576 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $151,363 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $147,526 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $159,113 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $765,530 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $144,952 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $162,576 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $151,363 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $147,526 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $159,113 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $765,530 | TotalAmt |
Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,780 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $2,015 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,667 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $2,265 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $16,115 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $23,842 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $2,810,815 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $2,875,005 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $3,670,241 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $3,933,666 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $3,794,583 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $17,084,310 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.84960 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.85580 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.04480 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.04330 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE A, PART III, LINE 12, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | OTHER INCOME - 2018 AMOUNT: $ 1,780. 2019 AMOUNT: $ 2,015. 2020 AMOUNT: $ 1,667. 2021 AMOUNT: $ 2,265. 2022 AMOUNT: $ 16,115. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $0 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $3,547,307 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$804,338 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $574,000 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$230,338 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $3,777,645 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $22,881 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $22,881 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $3,800,526 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $4,359,991 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $574,000 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $574,000 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $3,785,991 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $22,881 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $22,881 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $3,808,872 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALLIANCE FOR EYE AND VISION RESEARCH INC | ||||||||
| 1801 ROCKVILLE PIKE SUITE 400 | ROCKVILLE | MD | 20852 | 521846140 | 501(C)(3) | $26,460 | $0 | MEMBERSHIP CONTRIBUTION |
| THE FOUNDATION OF THE AMERICAN ACADEMY OF OPHTHALMOLOGY | ||||||||
| 655 BEACH STREET | SAN FRANCISCO | CA | 94109 | 942682387 | 501(C)(3) | $50,000 | $0 | EDUCATION |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 2 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 0 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (5 entries)
| Grant TypeGrantTypeTxt | RecipientRecipientCnt | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt |
|---|---|---|
| WEEKS AWARD | 1 | $50,000 |
| ANNUAL MEETING STIPEND | 1 | $5,500 |
| JOURNAL EDITOR STIPEND | 1 | $35,000 |
| RESIDENT SURGICAL EDUCATION STIPENDS | 108 | $95,500 |
| ALL OTHER STIPENDS | 5 | $8,000 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | FOR GRANTS TO ORGANIZATIONS, THE AUPO BOARD OF TRUSTEES REQUIRES AN ANNUAL EXPENSE ANALYSIS AND A REPORT ON DELIVERABLES FROM GRANT RECIPIENTS (IF APPLICABLE). THE REPORT IS REVIEWED AND DISCUSSED AT A BOARD MEETING PRIOR TO APPROVING A CONTRIBUTION IN ITS BUDGET FOR THE NEXT FISCAL YEAR. GRANTS TO INDIVIDUALS ARE PROVIDED TO EITHER (I) RECOGNIZE OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN RESEARCH TO PREVENT BLINDNESS (AND ARE NOT MONITORED AFTER DISBURSEMENT), OR (II) ARE PROVIDED TO INDIVIDUALS TO PARTICIPATE IN THE ORGANIZATION'S ACTIVITIES (SUCH AS THE ANNUAL MEETING), WHICH ARE MONITORED VIA PARTICIPATION. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | STEVEN E FELDON MD MBA | PersonNm |
| Title | EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT | TitleTxt |
| Base Compensation Filing Org | $135,416 | BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt |
| Bonus Filing Organization | $150,000 | BonusFilingOrganizationAmount |
| Bonus Related Organizations | $0 | BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Other Compensation Filing Org | $0 | OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Other Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Deferred Compensation Flng Org | $0 | DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt |
| Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs | $0 | DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org | $0 | NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs | $0 | NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt |
| Total Compensation Filing Org | $285,416 | TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Total Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org | $0 | CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 3 | AUPO HAS A MANAGEMENT CONTRACT WITH SAN FRANCISCO ASSOCIATION MANAGEMENT SERVICES (SF-AMS). UNDER THE ANNUAL CONTRACT, ALL PERSONNEL DECISIONS AND FINANCIAL OPERATIONS ARE THE RESPONSIBILITY OF SF-AMS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | AUPO'S MEMBERSHIP CONSISTS OF PROFESSIONAL AND ADMINISTRATIVE LEADERS IN: DEPARTMENTS/DIVISIONS OF OPHTHALMOLOGY IN MEDICAL SCHOOLS ACCREDITED BY THE LCME IN THE UNITED STATES AND CANADA; DEPARTMENTS/DIVISIONS OF OPHTHALMOLOGY WITH OPHTHALMOLOGY RESIDENCY TRAINING PROGRAMS ACCREDITED BY, OR ACTIVELY PURSUING ACCREDITATION BY, THE ACGME IN OTHER TEACHING INSTITUTIONS IN THE UNITED STATES; OR DEPARTMENTS/DIVISIONS OF OPHTHALMOLOGY ACCREDITED BY, OR ACTIVELY PURSUING ACCREDITATION BY, THE RCPS IN CANADA AND AFFILIATED WITH A CANADIAN MEDICAL SCHOOL. IN TOTAL, THERE ARE SIX CLASSES OF MEMBERS: (I) CHAIRS; (II) PROGRAM DIRECTORS; (III) ASSOCIATE PROGRAM DIRECTORS; (IV) RESEARCH DIRECTORS; (V) DIRECTORS OF MEDICAL STUDENT EDUCATION; AND (VI) ADMINISTRATORS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | EACH MEMBER HAS THE RIGHT TO CAST ONE VOTE FOR THE BOARD MEMBER OF THEIR CHOICE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | CHANGES TO THE ORGANIZATION'S BYLAWS MUST BE APPROVED BY THE MEMBERSHIP. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY AN OUTSIDE TAX PROFESSIONAL AND THEN REVIEWED BY THE FINANCE AND ACCOUNTING STAFF OF THE ORGANIZATION'S MANAGEMENT COMPANY, WITH QUESTIONS REFERRED TO THE OUTSIDE TAX PROFESSIONAL. AFTER A FULL REVIEW (WITH MODIFICATIONS WHERE NECESSARY), THE FINAL VERSION OF THE FORM 990 IS PROVIDED TO ALL MEMBERS OF THE ORGANIZATION'S VOTING GOVERNING BODY PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE AUPO HAS A DUTY TO ITS MEMBERS, THE LARGER MEDICAL COMMUNITY, AND THE PUBLIC TO ENSURE THE INTEGRITY OF ALL OF ITS SCIENTIFIC, EDUCATIONAL, AND CONSUMER INFORMATION ACTIVITIES AND MATERIALS. EACH AUPO BOARD OF TRUSTEES (BOARD) MEMBER, COMMITTEE CHAIR, AND COMMITTEE MEMBER MUST DISCLOSE AND MANAGE CONFLICTS OF INTEREST THAT AFFECT THIS INTEGRITY. WHERE SUCH CONFLICTS OR PERCEIVED CONFLICTS EXIST, THEY MUST BE APPROPRIATELY AND FULLY DISCLOSED AND MANAGED. THE BOARD HAS DETERMINED THAT A FINANCIAL RELATIONSHIP SHOULD NOT RESTRICT EXPERT SCIENTIFIC, CLINICAL, OR NON-CLINICAL CONTRIBUTIONS TO AUPO'S ACTIVITIES PROVIDED THAT APPROPRIATE DISCLOSURE OF SUCH RELATIONSHIP IS MADE. SIMILARLY, IT SHOULD NOT RESTRICT PARTICIPATION IN AUPO LEADERSHIP OR GOVERNANCE, SO LONG AS APPROPRIATE DISCLOSURE IS MADE. AUPO SEEKS TO ENSURE BALANCE, INDEPENDENCE, OBJECTIVITY, AND SCIENTIFIC RIGOR IN ALL INDIVIDUAL OR JOINTLY SPONSORED EDUCATIONAL AND LEADERSHIP ACTIVITIES. THE AUPO FINANCIAL DISCLOSURE REQUEST MUST BE SUBMITTED ANNUALLY. DISCLOSURE INFORMATION IS KEPT ON FILE AND USED DURING THE CALENDAR YEAR IN WHICH IT WAS COLLECTED FOR ALL AUPO ACTIVITIES. UPDATES TO THE DISCLOSURE INFORMATION FILE ARE MADE WHENEVER THERE IS A CHANGE. WHEN NOMINATED OR APPOINTED TO A LEADERSHIP POSITION, EACH AUPO LEADER SPECIFICALLY REVIEWS HIS/HER STATEMENT ON FILE AND NOTIFIES AUPO OF ANY CHANGES TO HIS/HER FINANCIAL DISCLOSURES. THESE REQUIREMENTS APPLY TO RELATIONSHIPS THAT ARE IN PLACE AT THE TIME OF OR WERE IN PLACE 12 MONTHS PRECEDING THE NOMINATION OR APPOINTMENT TO A LEADERSHIP POSITION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | AUPO MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | AUPO FELLOWSHIP COMPLIANCE COMMITTEE LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 655 BEACH STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SAN FRANCISCO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 94109 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 202548852 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | ESTABLISH UNIFORM TRAINING/EDUC. STANDARDS FOR OPHTHALMOLOGY | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | DE | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Total Income | $279,934 | TotalIncomeAmt |
| End Of Year Assets | $229,377 | EndOfYearAssetsAmt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ASSOCIATION OF UNIVERSITY PROFESSORS OPHTHALMOLOGY INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |