ADELFI CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2022
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- ADELFI CREDIT UNION (EIN 95-6111723)
- Tax period
- 2022-01-01 to 2022-12-31
- Filed
- 2023-08-23
- IRS object ID
- 202322369349300502
- Schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2023-08-23T16:01:59-07:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2022-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2022-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 956111723 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ADELFI CREDIT UNION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | ADEL | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 7146715700 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 955 West Imperial Highway Suite 100 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Brea | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 92821 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Nicolette Harms | PersonNm |
| Person Title | SVP/CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 7146715700 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2023-08-23 | SignatureDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 1 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| OOB Security Verification | 11 | OOBSecurityVerificationCd |
| Last Submission Rqr OOB | 0 | LastSubmissionRqrOOBCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL2 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Profile Password Change | Yes (X) | ProfilePasswordChangeInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2022 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2023-04-26 12:10:37Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Name Change | Yes (X) | NameChangeInd |
Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Abel Pomar | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 955 West Imperial Highway Suite 100 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Brea | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 92821 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $55,925,105 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.ADELFIBANKING.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1964 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | CA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | Adelfi partners with individuals, families, Christ-centered ministries and businesses to protect, grow, and share their financial resources. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Contract Termination | Yes (X) | ContractTerminationInd |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 10 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 10 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 116 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 17 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $23,473,144 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $22,738,707 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $1,104,978 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $31,576,174 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $4,255,772 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $1,610,224 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $28,833,894 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $55,925,105 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $194,200 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $3,536,606 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $14,004,068 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $11,999,177 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $8,831,598 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $11,151,719 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $23,029,866 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $26,687,502 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $5,804,028 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $29,237,603 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $581,626,285 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $574,129,929 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $520,080,665 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $484,882,336 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $61,545,620 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $89,247,593 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | Adelfi partners with individuals, families, Christ-centered ministries and businesses to protect, grow, and share their financial resources. Through their accounts at Adelfi, members help to advance the Kingdom, so that one (brother or sister in Christ) impacts many. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $26,687,502 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | Adelfi Credit Union provided credit union services to our members. Our membership totaled 15,213 as of December 31, 2022. | Desc |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $0 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Grant | $0 | TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue | $0 | TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $26,687,502 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | Yes (1) | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 4830 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | 0 | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 116 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 10 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 10 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | Yes (1) | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Nicki Harms | PersonNm |
| Phone | 7146715700 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 955 West Imperial Highway | AddressLine1Txt |
| Address Line2 | Suite 100 | AddressLine2Txt |
| City | Brea | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 92821 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (24 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Former Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gregory C Talbott | |||||||||
| SVP/CFO | 40 | 0 | Yes (X) | $742,536 | $0 | $43,712 | |||
| Abel Luis Pomar | |||||||||
| President/CEO | 40 | 0 | Yes (X) | $654,006 | $0 | $41,212 | |||
| Joel Santiago | |||||||||
| Senior Relationship Manager | 40 | 0 | $455,252 | $0 | $24,891 | Yes (X) | |||
| Bentley Hatcher | |||||||||
| SVP, Chief Lending Officer | 40 | 0 | Yes (X) | $420,687 | $0 | $43,056 | |||
| Charles Kelly | |||||||||
| SVP, Chief Technology and Operations Officer | 40 | 0 | Yes (X) | $336,789 | $0 | $38,131 | |||
| Susan B Rushing | |||||||||
| SVP, Chief Risk Officer | 40 | 0 | Yes (X) | $322,653 | $0 | $19,664 | |||
| Brian Constable | |||||||||
| VP, Enterprise Banking | 40 | 0 | $261,295 | $0 | $36,630 | Yes (X) | |||
| Gilbert Walden | |||||||||
| Senior Relationship Manager | 40 | 0 | $249,800 | $0 | $40,365 | Yes (X) | |||
| Jimmy Lee | |||||||||
| SVP, Chief Marketing Officer | 40 | 0 | Yes (X) | $255,209 | $0 | $31,009 | |||
| James Babbage | |||||||||
| Director of Commercial Banking | 40 | 0 | $231,466 | $0 | $33,623 | Yes (X) | |||
| Heath Burke | |||||||||
| VP Information Technology | 40 | 0 | $205,255 | $0 | $35,493 | Yes (X) | |||
| Nicolette Harms | |||||||||
| SVP/CFO | 40 | 0 | Yes (X) | $101,307 | $0 | $10,553 | |||
| R Todd Anderson | |||||||||
| Treasurer, Director | 5 | 0 | $6,294 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Holly Culhane | |||||||||
| Vice Chair, Director | 5 | 0 | $1,659 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | ||
| Van E Elliott | |||||||||
| Director | 5 | 0 | $1,378 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | ||
| Caryn Ryan | |||||||||
| Secretary, Director | 5 | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Graham Crain | |||||||||
| Chairman, Director | 5 | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Sebastian Igreti | |||||||||
| Director | 5 | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Joshua Guttau | |||||||||
| Director | 5 | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Christopher Montes | |||||||||
| Vice-Chair, Director | 5 | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Jeremy Anderson | |||||||||
| Director | 5 | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| John Bastian | |||||||||
| Secretary, Director | 5 | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Hal Hoxie | |||||||||
| Director | 5 | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Hilda Kennedy | |||||||||
| Director | 5 | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $4,245,586 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $398,339 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 40 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | Yes (1) | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | Address Line2ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine2Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mighty Roar LLC | ||||||
| 880 Marrietta Hwy | Suite 630-341 | Roswell | GA | 30075 | Marketing Services | $1,077,708 |
| Q2 Software Inc | ||||||
| PO BOX 205970 | Dallas | TX | 753205970 | Data Processing Services | $648,677 | |
| Fiserv Inc | ||||||
| PO BOX 208457 | Dallas | TX | 753208457 | Banking Operations System | $573,975 | |
| Kasasa LTD | ||||||
| PO BOX527 | Lubbock | TX | 79408 | Banking Marketing Service | $412,764 | |
| IV Capital Partners LLC | ||||||
| PO Box 3316 | Laguna Hills | CA | 92654 | Consulting Services | $289,000 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 16 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Total Contributions | $0 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $22,738,707 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $22,738,707 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $22,738,707 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,976,280 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $1,976,280 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $1,610,224 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $1,610,224 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,610,224 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $1,610,224 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $0 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $29,599,894 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $0 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $0 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $29,599,894 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $29,599,894 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $29,599,894 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $0 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Contri Rpt Fundraising Event | $0 | ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $0 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gaming Gross Income | $0 | GamingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Gaming Direct Expenses | $0 | GamingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $0 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $0 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $0 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $55,925,105 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $55,925,105 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,536,606 | TotalAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,115,667 | TotalAmt |
Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,477,685 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,348,024 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,386,003 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $671,798 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $126 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $286,600 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $523,660 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,233,345 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $678,526 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,372,545 | TotalAmt |
Royalties RoyaltiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $336,748 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,436 | TotalAmt |
Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $17,148 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,629,338 | TotalAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $832,092 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $528,891 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| Provision for Loan Loss | -$577,581 |
| Member Transactions | $2,398,944 |
| all other expenses | -$117,099 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $26,687,502 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $680,168 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $723,013 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $21,834,487 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $25,432,351 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $408,567,376 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $468,216,685 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,462,667 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,171,617 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $7,183,264 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $6,820,688 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $42,361,519 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $362,576 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $77,328,599 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $53,751,559 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,023,294 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,581,626 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,368,175 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,890,502 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $581,626,285 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $574,129,929 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,058,091 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,990,815 | EOYAmt |
Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $267,056 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,000,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,647,345 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $505,755,518 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $472,244,176 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $520,080,665 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $484,882,336 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $61,545,620 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $89,247,593 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $61,545,620 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $89,247,593 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $581,626,285 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $574,129,929 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $29,237,603 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$1,535,630 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $0 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Investment Expense | $0 | InvestmentExpenseAmt |
| Prior Period Adjustments | $0 | PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $0 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $0 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $0 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $0 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $0 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $7,183,264 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $6,820,688 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $362,576 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $0 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $0 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $362,576 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Federal Income Tax Liability | $0 | FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Member Deposits | Desc |
| Amt | $472,244,176 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $472,244,176 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $55,925,105 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $0 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $0 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Recoveries Prior Year Grants | $0 | RecoveriesPriorYearGrantsAmt |
| Other Revenue | $0 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $55,925,105 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $0 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $0 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $55,925,105 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $26,687,502 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $0 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Prior Year Adjustments | $0 | PriorYearAdjustmentsAmt |
| Losses Reported | $0 | LossesReportedAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $0 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $26,687,502 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $0 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $0 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $26,687,502 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | The Credit Union had no unrecognized tax benefits at December 31, 2022 and 2021. Interest and penalties related to unrecognized tax benefits are recognized by the Credit Union as an administrative expense. During the year ended December 31, 2022, the Credit Union recognized $3,024 in penalties. During the year ended December 31, 2021, the Credit Union did not recognize any penalty. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (11 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt | Address Line2USAddress/AddressLine2Txt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Central Christian College | |||||||||
| 1201 S Main St | McPherson | KS | 67460 | 480577656 | 501 ( c ) 3 | $10,000 | $0 | General Support | |
| Firm Foundations Romania | |||||||||
| 13405 Folsom Blvd | Folsom | CA | 95630 | 273279499 | 501 ( c ) 3 | $10,000 | $0 | General Support | Suite 511 |
| Legacy Inc | |||||||||
| PO BOX 4228 | Visalia | CA | 93278 | 364727578 | 501 ( c ) 3 | $10,000 | $0 | General Support | |
| Mt Zion Baptist Church | |||||||||
| 224 W California St | Ontario | CA | 91762 | 330029184 | 501 ( c ) 3 | $10,000 | $0 | General Support | |
| National Christian College Athletic Assn | |||||||||
| 302 W Washington St | Greenville | SC | 29601 | 581495626 | 501 ( c ) 3 | $10,000 | $0 | General Support | |
| Open Air Campaigners US Inc | |||||||||
| PO Box D | Nazareth | PA | 18064 | 362420024 | 501 ( c ) 3 | $10,000 | $0 | General Support | |
| Standing Stone Ministries | |||||||||
| PO Box 11028 | Newport Beach | CA | 92658 | 455319818 | 501 ( c ) 3 | $10,000 | $0 | General Support | |
| Wycliffe Bible Translators Inc | |||||||||
| PO Box 628200 | Orlando | FL | 32862 | 951831097 | 501 ( c ) 3 | $9,700 | $0 | General Support | |
| All About Marriage | |||||||||
| 1230 Rosecrans Ave | Manhattan Beach | CA | 90266 | 384134424 | 501 ( c ) 3 | $7,000 | $0 | General Support | Suite 300 |
| One Collective NFP | |||||||||
| 2155 Point Blvd | Elgin | IL | 60123 | 366069820 | 501 ( c ) 3 | $5,900 | $0 | General Support | Suite 200 |
| OC International | |||||||||
| PO BOX 36900 | Colorado | CO | 80936 | 941501634 | 501 ( c ) 3 | $5,500 | $0 | General Support | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 11 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 0 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule I, Part I, Line 2 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | The Board of Directors determines the annual grant allocation limit for officials. An official must complete the Ministry Grant Recommendation Form for an appropriate 501(c)(3) organization that aligns with Adelfi' s mission. The official sends the completed form to the Board Chair or the Supervisory Committee Chair for approval. The approved form is sent to the Adelfi Board liaison for processing. The Board liaison notifies the requestor when the check is sent and sends a copy of the letter. Annually, the liaison provides the Board of Directors with a report of the grants given. The Chief Executive Officer is authorized to make grants for missionaries and has assigned this authority to the Adelfi Missions Committee. No unsolicited grant proposals are accepted. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Travel For Companions | Yes (X) | TravelForCompanionsInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | Yes (1) | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (12 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Abel Luis Pomar | |||||||||||||
| President/CEO | $493,904 | $0 | $160,102 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,150 | $0 | $32,062 | $0 | $695,218 | $0 | $0 |
| Gregory C Talbott | |||||||||||||
| SVP/CFO | $319,100 | $0 | $393,853 | $0 | $29,584 | $0 | $9,150 | $0 | $34,562 | $0 | $786,249 | $0 | $0 |
| Susan B Rushing | |||||||||||||
| SVP, Chief Risk Officer | $247,620 | $0 | $74,150 | $0 | $883 | $0 | $9,150 | $0 | $10,514 | $0 | $342,317 | $0 | $0 |
| Charles Kelly | |||||||||||||
| SVP, Chief Technology and Operations Officer | $262,650 | $0 | $74,139 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,150 | $0 | $28,981 | $0 | $374,920 | $0 | $0 |
| Bentley Hatcher | |||||||||||||
| SVP, Chief Lending Officer | $330,000 | $0 | $90,687 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $381 | $0 | $42,675 | $0 | $463,743 | $0 | $0 |
| Jimmy Lee | |||||||||||||
| SVP, Chief Marketing Officer | $232,240 | $0 | $22,969 | $0 | $4,099 | $0 | $7,777 | $0 | $23,231 | $0 | $290,316 | $0 | $0 |
| Nicolette Harms | |||||||||||||
| SVP/CFO | $96,936 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,371 | $0 | $2,954 | $0 | $7,599 | $0 | $111,860 | $0 | $0 |
| Joel Santiago | |||||||||||||
| Senior Relationship Manager | $94,312 | $0 | $322,651 | $0 | $38,289 | $0 | $3,070 | $0 | $21,821 | $0 | $480,143 | $0 | $0 |
| Brian Constable | |||||||||||||
| VP, Enterprise Banking | $214,160 | $0 | $47,135 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,999 | $0 | $28,631 | $0 | $297,925 | $0 | $0 |
| Gilbert Walden | |||||||||||||
| Senior Relationship Manager | $120,000 | $0 | $127,116 | $0 | $2,683 | $0 | $7,601 | $0 | $32,765 | $0 | $290,165 | $0 | $0 |
| James Babbage | |||||||||||||
| Director of Commercial Banking | $137,413 | $0 | $94,053 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,053 | $0 | $26,571 | $0 | $265,090 | $0 | $0 |
| Heath Burke | |||||||||||||
| VP Information Technology | $168,456 | $0 | $36,798 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,098 | $0 | $30,396 | $0 | $240,748 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule J, Part I, Line 1a | Adelfi Credit Union has travel policies and procedures for employees and Board of Directors. |
| Schedule J, Part I, Line 3 | The Compensation Committee meets at least annually to identify the CEO's performance, objectives and related short-term incentive targets. Periodically industry-specific surveys are reviewed and other sources are secured to determine appropriate compensation levels. The Board of Directors reviews the Compensation Committee's recommendations of the CEO's total cash compensation and targets and makes a final determination. Salary grades for all positions, including other officers, are determined after consulting with external independent firms that provide comparability data. |
| Schedule J, Part I, Line 4 | The following individual received a severance payment in 2022: Joel Santiago ($35,670). Employment with Adelfi Credit Union ceased on 11/29/2022. |
Schedule N IRS990ScheduleN
Disposition Of Assets Detail DispositionOfAssetsDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Assets Distri Or Expnss Paid | The Credit Union sold the campus buildings and the corresponding lease agreements. | AssetsDistriOrExpnssPaidDesc |
| Distribution | 2022-12-15 | DistributionDt |
| Fair Market Value Of Asset | $80,000,000 | FairMarketValueOfAssetAmt |
| Method Of FMV Determination | The Credit Union used the comparable market price to determine the fair market value. | MethodOfFMVDeterminationTxt |
| EIN | 471432794 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | HPA Growth Fund | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 915 W Imperial Highway | AddressLine1Txt |
| Address Line2 | Suite 165 | AddressLine2Txt |
| City | Brea | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 92821 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRC Section | 531120 | IRCSectionTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Director Of Successor2 | 0 | DirectorOfSuccessor2Ind |
| Employee Of Successor2 | 0 | EmployeeOfSuccessor2Ind |
| Owner Of Successor2 | 0 | OwnerOfSuccessor2Ind |
| Receive Compensation2 | 0 | ReceiveCompensation2Ind |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 2 | J. Guttau and R. Anderson serve on the Adelfi Credit Union board of directors. They are also principals in Sprocket Financial, LLC (a FinTech startup business). |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 6 | Adelfi Credit Union is a state chartered credit union (not-for-profit cooperative) with members who qualify under field of membership criteria. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 7a | The Credit Union members elect the Board of Directors. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11b | A draft of the Form 990 is reviewed by the Credit Union's VP of Accounting, CFO, and Supervisory Committee; updates are made to the draft from their comments. Then copies of the Form 990 are sent to the full Board of Directors so they have the opportunity to provide comments and questions prior to filing. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12c | All employees, Board of Director members and Supervisory Committee members are required to read and sign the conflict of interest policy and acknowledgment. Once an employee, Board of Director member, or Supervisory Committee member becomes aware of a conflict, he/she must disclose the conflict. Annually, the Board and the CEO must disclose conflicts of interest. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15 | The Compensation Committee meets at least annually to identify the CEO's performance, objectives and related short-term incentive targets. Periodically industry-specific surveys are reviewed and other sources are secured to determine appropriate compensation levels. The Board of Directors reviews the Compensation Committee's recommendations of the CEO's total cash compensation and targets and makes a final determination. Salary grades for all positions, including other officers, are determined after consulting with external independent firms that provide comparability data. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19 | Governing documents and the conflict of interest policy are not available to the general public. Unaudited quarterly financials are available on the company website as well as annual financials derived from the audited statements. Audited financial statements are available upon request. |