STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

CENTRAL TEXAS COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CENTRAL TEXAS COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS (EIN 55-0853118)
Tax period
2021-10-01 to 2022-09-30
Filed
2023-08-14
IRS object ID
202332269349301503
Schema version
2021v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-08-14T10:50:29-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-09-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN742900215PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MAXWELL LOCKE & RITTER LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1401 CONGRESS AVENUE SUITE 1100AddressLine1Txt
CityAUSTINCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP787019682ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-10-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN550853118EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CENTRAL TEXAS COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERSBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCENTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5129789000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12115 KRAMER STE 100AddressLine1Txt
CityAUSTINCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP78758ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJAESON FOURNIERPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone5129789000PhoneNum
Signature2023-08-09SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstJAESONPersonFirstNm
Person LastFOURNIERPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonSEAN HOLCOMBPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01249221PTIN
Phone5123703200PhoneNum

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1COMMUNITYCAREBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJAESON FOURNIERPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12115 KRAMER STE 100AddressLine1Txt
CityAUSTINCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP78758ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$177,488,039GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.COMMUNITYCARETX.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2003FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionCOMMUNITYCARE OPERATES 27 HEALTH CENTER LOCATIONS OFFERING COMPREHENSIVE PRIMARY CARE SERVICES FOR THE ENTIRE FAMILY INCLUDING PEDIATRICS, BEHAVIORAL HEALTH SERVICES, AND DENTAL CARE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body13VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent13VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1523TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$18,577,341PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$21,047,184CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$130,806,848PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$156,049,980CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$51,299PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$144,722CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$149,435,488PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$177,241,886CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$97,789,042PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$108,384,487CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$44,186,805PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$55,774,537CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$141,975,847PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$164,159,024CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$7,459,641PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$13,082,862CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$65,663,850TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$75,818,706TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$29,910,114TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$27,466,266TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$35,753,736NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$48,352,440NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionCOMMUNITYCARE OPERATES 27 HEALTH CENTER LOCATIONS OFFERING COMPREHENSIVE PRIMARY CARE SERVICES FOR THE ENTIRE FAMILY INCLUDING PEDIATRICS, BEHAVIORAL HEALTH SERVICES, AND DENTAL CARE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$131,049,512ExpenseAmt
Revenue$156,049,980RevenueAmt
DescCOMMUNITYCARE OPERATED 27 PRIMARY CARE CLINICS IN TRAVIS COUNTY INCLUDING ONE CLINIC FOR AIDS AND HIV SERVICES AND ONE CLINIC SERVING THE HOMELESS. THE CLINICS PROVIDE COMPREHENSIVE PRIMARY CARE INCLUDING OB/GYN SERVICES AND PEDIATRICS. COMMUNITYCARE EXPERIENCED 356,596 MEDICAL; 24,532 BEHAVIORAL HEALTH; AND 53,729 DENTAL ENCOUNTERS IN FISCAL YEAR 2022 SERVING MEDICAID, MEDICARE, UNINSURED, AND UNDERINSURED POPULATIONS. COMMUNITYCARE PARTNERS WITH TRAVIS COUNTY HEALTHCARE DISTRICT TO PROVIDE SERVICES TO LOW INCOME PATIENTS ELIGIBLE FOR THE DISTRICT'S MEDICAL ASSISTANCE PROGRAM.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$131,049,512TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document76IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee1523EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members13GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member13IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JOY SLOAN CFOBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone5129789811PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12115 KRAMER SUITE 100AddressLine1Txt
CityAUSTINCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP78758ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (27 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
BARBARA SHIRLEY
CONSUMER BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRIS RIOS
TREASURER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
CLAUDIA WILLIAMS
CONSUMER BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DEBBIE LOCKLEAR
CONSUMER BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR TOM COOPWOOD
CHAIRMAN1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
GUY P SWENSON
SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
JESUS SAMANO GARAY
CONSUMER BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOSE CANO
CONSUMER BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KAREN SILES
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARIA DEL PILAR SANCHEZ
VICE CHAIRMAN1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
STEVEN GARRETT
NON CONSUMER BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CARLOS GORMAZ
CONSUMER BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KIMBERLY JOHNSON
CONSUMER BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
EMILIA KERIC
CHIEF RISK OFFICER40.00$259,236$0$18,710Yes (X)
JAESON FOURNIER
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER40.00$378,930$0$28,714Yes (X)
JOY SLOAN
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER40.00$222,702$0$31,105Yes (X)
NICHOLAS YAGODA
CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER40.00$277,399$0$31,191Yes (X)
YVONNE CAMARENA
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER40.00$237,922$0$25,882Yes (X)
TARA TROWER DOOLITTLE
CHIEF STRATEGY OFFICER40.00$118,462$0$8,941Yes (X)
DAVID ESCAMILLA
PHYSICIAN - FAMILY MEDICINE40.00$268,148$0$22,049Yes (X)
REDDY PADMA PAGADI
PHYSICIAN - FAMILY MEDICINE40.00$267,283$0$32,444Yes (X)
ASHLEY CHOUCROUN
DIRECTOR - WOMEN'S HEALTH40.00$312,933$0$35,272Yes (X)
CONSTANCIO V CONCEPCION
PHYSICIAN - PEDIATRICS40.00$282,825$0$23,389Yes (X)
JAMES LLOYD
DENTIST40.00$311,359$0$23,815Yes (X)
JAMES ZACHARY
PHYSICIAN-INFECTIOUS DISEA40.00$271,756$0$29,369Yes (X)
SUSAN DUBOIS
DIRECTOR - SPECIALTY CARE40.00$282,064$0$24,007Yes (X)
ALAN GEORGE SCHALSCHA
FORMER CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER40.00$208,718$0$20,782Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$3,699,737TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$355,670TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K162IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (1)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
EPIC HOSTING
1979 MILKY WAYVERONAWI53593CLINICAL SOFTWARE$3,767,407
SCRIPT CARE LTD
6380 FOLSOME DRIVEBEAUMONTTX77706PBM DISPENSING FEES$2,692,338
LANGUAGE SERVICES ASSOCIATES INC
455 BUSINESS CENTER DRIVE SUITE 100HORSHAMPA19044INTERPRETATION SERVICES$2,326,665
QUEST DIAGNOSTICS
PO BOX 822510PHILADELPHIAPA19182LAB SERVICES$1,855,149
AUSTIN MEDICAL EDUCATION PROGRAMS (AMEP)
PO BOX 34147AUSTINTX78265PHYSICIAN SERVICES$1,852,333
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K39CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$19,600,399GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$1,446,785AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$21,047,184TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
PATIENT SERVICE REVENU621300$133,291,213$133,291,213
SERVICE DELIVERY621300$22,758,767$22,758,767
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$156,049,980TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$81,248TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$81,248ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$309,627SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$246,153SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$63,474SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$63,474TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$63,474ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$177,241,886TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$156,049,980RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$144,722ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,229,118TotalAmt
Program Services$1,741,401ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$487,717ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$84,256,530TotalAmt
Program Services$65,821,739ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$18,434,791ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,716,980TotalAmt
Program Services$3,684,935ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,032,045ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,427,558TotalAmt
Program Services$8,927,281ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,500,277ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,754,301TotalAmt
Program Services$4,495,297ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,259,004ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$46,403TotalAmt
Program Services$28,959ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$17,444ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$37,535TotalAmt
Program Services$23,425ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$14,110ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,806,217TotalAmt
Program Services$14,168,511ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,637,706ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$53,749TotalAmt
Program Services$33,544ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$20,205ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,468,036TotalAmt
Program Services$916,176ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$551,860ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,987,462TotalAmt
Program Services$4,984,840ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,002,622ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,448,004TotalAmt
Program Services$5,272,257ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,175,747ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$330,312TotalAmt
Program Services$246,586ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$83,726ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$74,137TotalAmt
Program Services$46,268ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$27,869ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$316,415TotalAmt
Program Services$197,469ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$118,946ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$355,887TotalAmt
Program Services$222,104ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$133,783ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
DRUGS, MEDICINE & SUPPL$18,466,643$17,854,983$611,660
BAD DEBT EXPENSE$2,383,737$2,383,737$0

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$164,159,024TotalAmt
Program Services$131,049,512ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$33,109,512ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,836,307BOYAmt
EOY$26,020,521EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,933,175BOYAmt
EOY$7,545,954EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,498,613BOYAmt
EOY$3,449,320EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,715,232BOYAmt
EOY$16,079,223EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$636,243BOYAmt
EOY$225,353EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$907,284BOYAmt
EOY$655,361EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$5,244,767LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$1,251,280LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,287,509BOYAmt
EOY$3,993,487EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,849,487BOYAmt
EOY$17,849,487EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$65,663,850BOYAmt
EOY$75,818,706EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,695,036BOYAmt
EOY$14,034,026EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,125,992BOYAmt
EOY$906,327EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,180,000BOYAmt
EOY$3,040,000EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,767,382BOYAmt
EOY$4,723,895EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,141,704BOYAmt
EOY$4,762,018EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,910,114BOYAmt
EOY$27,466,266EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$35,753,736BOYAmt
EOY$48,352,440EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$35,753,736BOYAmt
EOY$48,352,440EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$65,663,850BOYAmt
EOY$75,818,706EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$13,082,862ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$484,158NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consol And Sep Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$10,391,742CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$12,428,910CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$13,878,706CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$18,577,341CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$21,047,184CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$76,323,883TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$10,391,742CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$12,428,910CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$13,878,706CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$18,577,341CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$21,047,184CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$76,323,883TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total170$76,323,883PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$48,206CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$81,248CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$129,454TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$76,453,337TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$607,010,491GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.99830PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.99930PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,279,040OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$436,317DepreciationAmt
Book Value$842,723BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,062,730OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$790,551DepreciationAmt
Book Value$272,179BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,902,997OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$24,412DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,878,585BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$3,993,487TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
DEFERRED RENT$109,683
CONTINGENT EARNOUT PAYABLE$4,652,335
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$4,762,018TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$177,074,778TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$177,074,778RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$167,108OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$167,108RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$177,241,886TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$164,476,074TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$317,050OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$317,050ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$164,159,024ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$164,159,024TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:ADJ TO TIE TO TOTAL EXPENSES PER AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS-NO NET EFFECT 167,108.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:ADJ TO TIE TO TOTAL EXPENSES PER AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS-NO NET EFFECT -167,108. UNREALIZED LOSS INCLUDED IN EXPENSES PER AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 484,158.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (13 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
JAESON FOURNIER
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER$375,230$0$1,000$0$2,700$0$16,272$0$12,442$0$407,644$0$0$0
ASHLEY CHOUCROUN
DIRECTOR - WOMEN'S HEALTH$311,933$0$1,000$0$0$0$17,400$0$17,872$0$348,205$0$0$0
JAMES LLOYD
DENTIST$310,479$0$880$0$0$0$16,113$0$7,702$0$335,174$0$0$0
NICHOLAS YAGODA
CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER$272,535$0$1,000$0$3,864$0$16,352$0$14,839$0$308,590$0$0$0
CONSTANCIO V CONCEPCION
PHYSICIAN - PEDIATRICS$276,974$0$1,000$0$4,851$0$14,612$0$8,777$0$306,214$0$0$0
SUSAN DUBOIS
DIRECTOR - SPECIALTY CARE$281,064$0$1,000$0$0$0$15,975$0$8,032$0$306,071$0$0$0
JAMES ZACHARY
PHYSICIAN-INFECTIOUS DISEA$265,566$0$1,000$0$5,190$0$15,629$0$13,740$0$301,125$0$0$0
REDDY PADMA PAGADI
PHYSICIAN - FAMILY MEDICINE$261,806$0$1,000$0$4,477$0$14,641$0$17,803$0$299,727$0$0$0
DAVID ESCAMILLA
PHYSICIAN - FAMILY MEDICINE$262,692$0$800$0$4,656$0$14,017$0$8,032$0$290,197$0$0$0
EMILIA KERIC
CHIEF RISK OFFICER$254,992$0$1,000$0$3,244$0$11,962$0$6,748$0$277,946$0$0$0
YVONNE CAMARENA
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER$232,462$0$1,000$0$4,460$0$13,440$0$12,442$0$263,804$0$0$0
JOY SLOAN
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER$221,702$0$1,000$0$0$0$13,302$0$17,803$0$253,807$0$0$0
ALAN GEORGE SCHALSCHA
FORMER CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER$203,665$0$1,000$0$4,053$0$12,220$0$8,562$0$229,500$0$0$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATRAVIS COUNTY HEALTH DISTRICT, DBA CENTRAL HEALTH CAN APPOINT 2 MEMBERS TO THE BOARD.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BTHE CO-APPLICANT AGREEMENT WITH TRAVIS COUNTY HEALTHCARE DISTRICT GIVES THE DISTRICT AUTHORITY CONCERNING CERTAIN DECISIONS ABOUT BUDGET, BOARD MEMBERSHIP, CEO EMPLOYMENT AND POLICIES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE FINANCE COMMITTEE AND AT THE MONTHLY BOARD MEETING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CREPORTS ARE RUN TO MONITOR THE PROGRESS OF SUBMITTED DISCLOSURE FORMS AND DISCREPANCIES ARE REPORTED TO EXECUTIVE MANAGEMENT FOR ENFORCEMENT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE BOARD SET POLICY THAT COMPENSATION WOULD REFLECT MARKET RATES. IMPLEMENTATION OF THE SALARY STRUCTURE, SETTING PAY GRADES AND RELATED COMPENSATION IS DELEGATED TO THE CEO BY THE BOARD. INDEPENDENT MARKET SURVEYS ARE PURCHASED TO EVALUATE ALL POSITIONS AND ESTABLISH PAY GRADES AND USED TO DETERMINE THE SCALE FOR MERIT INCREASES EACH YEAR. THIS IS THE PROCESS FOR ALL EMPLOYEES INCLUDING KEY EMPLOYEES. THE BOARD REVIEWS PERFORMANCE AND APPROVES COMPENSATION FOR THE CEO USING MARKET SURVEY INFORMATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2CTHE PROCESS OF SELECTING AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT AND OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR.