STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

TRI-COUNTY RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
TRI-COUNTY RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC (EIN 24-0744667)
Tax period
2022-01-01 to 2022-12-31
Filed
2023-08-07
IRS object ID
202342199349301019
Schema version
2022v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-08-07T09:25:50-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FORVIS LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 3667AddressLine1Txt
CityLITTLE ROCKCityNm
State AbbreviationARStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP722033667ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN240744667EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TRI-COUNTY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% JENNIFER PELLETTInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlTRI-BusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5706622175PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12448 CHARLESTON ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityMANSFIELDCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP16933ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonAARON YOUNGPersonNm
Person TitleCO CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone5706622175PhoneNum
Signature2023-07-25SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstAARONPersonFirstNm
Person LastYOUNGPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN000000000SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonAMBER SHERRILLPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00748683PTIN
Phone5013721040PhoneNum

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address ChangeYes (X)AddressChangeInd
Principal OfficerAARON YOUNGPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12448 CHARLESTON ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityMANSFIELDCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP16933ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$37,795,846GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.TRI-COUNTYREC.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1937FormationYr
Legal Domicile StatePALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPROVISION OF ELECTRICITY, ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS, TO MEMBERS IN RURAL PENNSYLVANIAActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee43TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers5TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,155,225PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,152,887CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$33,775,366PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$35,858,629CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$17,495PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$80,169CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$1,909,158PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$576,274CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$33,038,928PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$37,667,959CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$2,629,990PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$966,322CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$796,088PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,448,199CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$30,318,072PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$35,472,273CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$33,744,150PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$37,886,794CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$705,222PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$218,835CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$151,909,574TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$180,633,670TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$100,784,082TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$128,492,927TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$51,125,492NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$52,140,743NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionPROVISION OF ELECTRICITY, ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS, TO MEMBERS IN RURAL PENNSYLVANIA.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
DescPROVISION OF ELECTRICITY, ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS, TO MEMBERS IN RURAL PENNSYLVANIADesc
Described In Section501c3falseDescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (true)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (true)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document135IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee43EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$34,112,018MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$1,901,811OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldPAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJENNIFER PELLETTPersonNm
Phone5706622175PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12448 CHARLESTON ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityMANSFIELDCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP16933ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (22 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
AARON YOUNG
CO-CEO STARTING 5/23/202240.00.0Yes (X)$172,461$0$71,730
RACHEL HAUSER
CO-CEO STARTING 5/23/202240.00.0Yes (X)$148,736$0$66,295
ERIC MCROBERTS
DIRECTOR OF OPERATIONS40.00.0Yes (X)$127,026$0$73,918
JOSEPH MICKEY
CHIEF LINEMAN40.00.0$133,754$0$66,778Yes (X)
JUSTIN EARLE
CHIEF LINEMAN40.00.0$131,724$0$60,413Yes (X)
GARY BALL
SERVICEMAN LINEMAN40.00.0$127,617$0$59,563Yes (X)
ROBERT RUMSEY
SERVICEMAN LINEMAN40.00.0$131,818$0$54,340Yes (X)
BRYCE NORTON
SERVICEMAN LINEMAN40.00.0$120,591$0$65,055Yes (X)
AIMEE HOBWOOD
DIRECTOR OF FINANCIAL SVCS40.00.0Yes (X)$100,560$0$58,328
JENNIFER PELLETT
DIRECTOR OF FINANCIAL SVCS40.00.0Yes (X)$113,186$0$39,461
BRIAN WHITE
OPERATIONS SUPERVISOR40.00.0Yes (X)$101,321$0$46,040
KEVIN BROWNLEE
CEO/PRESIDENT THROUGH 2/22/2240.00.0Yes (X)$90,087$0$33,087
BYRON FARNSWORTH
INTERIM PRESIDENT40.00.0Yes (X)$22,033$0$7,431
GERALD KRINER
CHAIRMAN4.00.0Yes (X)$28,250$0$0Yes (X)
VALERY ROBBINS
VICE CHAIRMAN4.00.0Yes (X)$24,750$0$0Yes (X)
JEROME SASALA
DIRECTOR4.00.0$24,250$0$0Yes (X)
NICHOLAS REITTER
DIRECTOR4.00.0$18,250$0$0Yes (X)
LOWELL GEISER
TREASURER4.00.0Yes (X)$17,500$0$0Yes (X)
JAMES DAVIS
DIRECTOR4.00.0$17,250$0$0Yes (X)
MATTHEW WHITING
DIRECTOR4.00.0$16,250$0$0Yes (X)
ALFRED CALKINS
DIRECTOR4.00.0Yes (X)$15,250$0$0Yes (X)
JANET TEETER
DIRECTOR4.00.0$14,750$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,697,414TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$702,439TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K25IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
BNF POWERLINE CONSTRUCTION INC
361 BRUMBAUGH ROADROARING SPRINGPA16673CONSTRUCTION$2,803,842
HENKELS AND MCCOY INC
2268 COLLECTION CENTER DRIVECHICAGOIL60693CONSTRUCTION$4,745,709
LECHASE CONSTRUCTION SERVICES
11849 E CORNING RD SUITE 102CORNINGNY14830CONSULTING$7,746,890
PATRIOT LINE CLEARING
1975 PA ROUTE 309ALLENTOWNPA18104ROW CLEARING$2,573,248
GRAYBAR
12444 COLLECTIONS CENTER DRIVECHICAGOIL60693STORAGE$3,956,921
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Info In Schedule O Part VIIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIIInd
Government Grants$1,152,887GovernmentGrantsAmt
Total Contributions$1,152,887TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
SALES OF ELECTRIC ENERGY221000$34,078,985$34,078,985
G & T CAPITAL CREDITS221000$1,779,644$1,779,644
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$35,858,629TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$74,621TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$74,621ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Personal$511,544PersonalAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$511,544PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$511,544TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$511,544ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$123,134OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$117,586OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$5,548OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$5,548TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$5,548ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$0FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$33,033GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$10,301CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$22,732TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$22,732ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
PREA LEEP PROGRAM900099$10,346$10,346
PA GROSS RECEIPTS RECOVERY SURCHARGE900099$29,841$29,841
MISCELLANEOUS INCOM900099$1,811$1,811
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$41,998OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$37,667,959TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$35,858,629RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$656,443ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$966,322TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,448,199TotalAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$34,252TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$42,530TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$214,428TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,321,599TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,585,015TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
COST OF ELECTRIC POWER$12,946,974
DISTRIBUTION EXPENSE$8,810,842
Administrative & General$3,285,191
CONSUMER ACCOUNTS$763,558

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$467,884TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$37,886,794TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$519,037BOYAmt
EOY$271,509EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,595,535BOYAmt
EOY$1,858,142EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,591,852BOYAmt
EOY$4,699,612EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,510,284BOYAmt
EOY$2,265,512EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$354,429BOYAmt
EOY$346,294EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$185,466,458LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$44,852,643LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$110,452,857BOYAmt
EOY$140,613,815EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,495,914BOYAmt
EOY$29,590,989EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$120,151BOYAmt
EOY$103,767EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,269,515BOYAmt
EOY$884,030EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$151,909,574BOYAmt
EOY$180,633,670EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,611,472BOYAmt
EOY$6,755,675EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$3,086,990EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$94,700,326BOYAmt
EOY$118,165,510EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$472,284BOYAmt
EOY$484,752EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$100,784,082BOYAmt
EOY$128,492,927EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$51,125,492BOYAmt
EOY$52,140,743EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$51,125,492BOYAmt
EOY$52,140,743EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$151,909,574BOYAmt
EOY$180,633,670EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$218,835ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$1,234,086OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,343,126OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$3,343,126BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$9,793,142OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,235,244DepreciationAmt
Book Value$7,557,898BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$0DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$137,608,741OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$42,617,399DepreciationAmt
Book Value$94,991,342BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$34,721,449OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$0DepreciationAmt
Book Value$34,721,449BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$140,613,815TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescINVESTMENTS IN ASSOCIATED ORGSDesc
Book Value$29,590,989BookValueAmt
Method ValuationCMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$29,590,989TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
POST RETIREMENT OBLIGATIONS$143,739
DEFERRED CREDITS$205,574
LEASES$135,439
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$484,752TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$38,601,562TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$950,925OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$950,925RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$37,650,637RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$17,322OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$17,322RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$37,667,959TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$36,903,150TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$36,903,150ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$983,644OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$983,644ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$37,886,794TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, SCHEDULE D, PART X, LINE 2MANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THEIR INCOME TAX POSITIONS UNDER THE GUIDANCE INCLUDED IN ASC 740. BASED ON THEIR REVIEW, MANAGEMENT HAS NOT IDENTIFIED ANY MATERIAL TAX POSITIONS TO BE RECORDED OR DISCLOSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
FORM 990, SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 2DEQUITY IN EARNINGS OF SUBSIDIARY $950,925
FORM 990, SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 4BEXPENSE INCLUDED IN REVENUE PER AUDIT $17,322
FORM 990, SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 4BPARTONAGE CAPITAL ALLOCATED $966,322 EXPENSE INCLUDED IN REVENUE PER AUDIT 17,322 ------------- TOTAL $983,644

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (10 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
JENNIFER PELLETT
DIRECTOR OF FINANCIAL SVCS$109,886$0$3,300$0$0$0$5,391$0$34,070$0$152,647$0$0$0
RACHEL HAUSER
CO-CEO STARTING 5/23/2022$140,817$0$7,919$0$0$0$29,779$0$36,516$0$215,031$0$0$0
AIMEE HOBWOOD
DIRECTOR OF FINANCIAL SVCS$94,733$0$5,827$0$0$0$26,989$0$31,339$0$158,888$0$0$0
ERIC MCROBERTS
DIRECTOR OF OPERATIONS$123,463$0$3,563$0$0$0$34,029$0$39,889$0$200,944$0$0$0
AARON YOUNG
CO-CEO STARTING 5/23/2022$162,759$0$9,702$0$0$0$28,409$0$43,321$0$244,191$0$0$0
JUSTIN EARLE
CHIEF LINEMAN$87,195$0$0$0$44,529$0$21,893$0$38,520$0$192,137$0$0$0
ROBERT RUMSEY
SERVICEMAN LINEMAN$86,443$0$0$0$45,375$0$22,433$0$31,907$0$186,158$0$0$0
JOSEPH MICKEY
CHIEF LINEMAN$93,203$0$0$0$40,551$0$25,355$0$41,423$0$200,532$0$0$0
BRYCE NORTON
SERVICEMAN LINEMAN$91,648$0$0$0$28,943$0$24,411$0$40,644$0$185,646$0$0$0
GARY BALL
SERVICEMAN LINEMAN$93,487$0$0$0$34,130$0$23,932$0$35,631$0$187,180$0$0$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6MEMBERS OF THE RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE ARE CONSUMERS OF ELECTRICITY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AGOVERNING BODY IS ELECTED BY MEMBERS BY BALLOT VOTE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE CEO AND CFO REVIEW THE FORM 990 AND THEN PROVIDE A COPY OF THE FORM 990 TO ALL BOARD MEMBERS EITHER ELECTRONICALLY OR IN A PAPER FORMAT PRIOR TO FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CANNUAL REVIEW AND SIGNATURE OF CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICIES. CONFLICTS THAT ARISE ARE SUMMARIZED AND PROVIDED TO BOARD MEMBERS BY MANAGEMENT SO THAT ANY ISSUES CAN BE RESOLVED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A & 15BAN OUTSIDE CONSULTANT PROVIDES THE BENCHMARKS FOR THE DIFFERENT TIERS OF EMPLOYEES. THESE FIGURES ARE PROVIDED TO THE BOARD. THE BOARD THEN APPROVES THE BENCHMARKS. THE BOARD APPROVES THE CEO'S SALARY, WHILE THE CEO APPROVES THE DEPARTMENT DIRECTORS' SALARIES BASED ON THE BENCHMARKS AND THE BUDGET APPROVED BY THE BOARD. THESE BENCHMARKS ARE UPDATED EVERY FEW YEARS. THE CEO'S SALARY IS INCLUDED IN AN AGREEMENT BETWEEN THE CEO, TRI-COUNTY, AND C & T ENTERPRISES, INC, A TAXABLE HOLDING COMPANY IN WHICH TRI-COUNTY OWNS 50%. THE CEO AND PRESIDENT OF TRI-COUNTY ALSO SERVE AS THE CEO AND PRESIDENT OF WELLSBORO ELECTRIC COMPANY, A SUBSIDIARY OF C & T ENTERPRISES. THE CEO AND PRESIDENT HAVE A SIMILAR AGREEMENT BETWEEN WELLSBORO AND C & T ENTERPRISES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19COPY AVAILABLE AT MAIN OFFICE
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9CHANGE IN UNCLAIMED CAPITAL CREDITS (14,542) RETIREMENT OF CAPITAL CREDITS 304,893 PATRONAGE CAPITAL RETIREMENT (1,039,697) PATRONAGE CAPITAL ASSIGNABLE 966,322 EQUITY IN EARNINGS OF SUBSIDIARY 950,925 OTHER COMPREHENSIVE LOSS 66,185 -------------- TOTAL 1,234,086

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TRI-CO CONNECTIONSBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line122 NORTH MAIN STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityMANSFIELDCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP16933ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN830817578EIN
Primary ActivitiesBROADBANDPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StatePALegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$3,932,882TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$4,878,970EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TRI-CO COOPBusinessNameLine1Txt