STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

UNITED FOOD & COMM WKRS UNION LOCAL 1262 & EMPLOYERS WELFARE FUND: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
UNITED FOOD & COMM WKRS UNION LOCAL 1262 & EMPLOYERS WELFARE FUND (EIN 22-6137317)
Tax period
2021-10-01 to 2022-09-30
Filed
2023-08-10
IRS object ID
202342229349301114
Schema version
2021v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-08-10T10:33:22-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-09-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN611436956PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NOVAK FRANCELLA LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line140 MONUMENT RD 5TH FLRAddressLine1Txt
CityBALA CYNWYDCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP19004ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-10-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN226137317EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1UNITED FOOD & COMMERCIAL WORKERS UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2LOCAL 1262 EMPLOYERS WELFARE FUNDBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlUNITBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9737785800PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11389 BROAD STAddressLine1Txt
CityCLIFTONCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP07013ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonHARVEY WHILLEPersonNm
Person TitleTRUSTEEPersonTitleTxt
Phone9737785800PhoneNum
Signature2023-08-08SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstHARVEYPersonFirstNm
Person LastWHILLEPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonLOUIS VERZELLA CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00360279PTIN
Phone6106689400PhoneNum
Preparation2023-08-08PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerHARVEY WHILLEPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11389 BROAD STAddressLine1Txt
CityCLIFTONCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP07013ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$319,924,365GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressN/AWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization TrustYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationTrustInd
Formation1969FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNJLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE HOSPITAL, MAJOR MEDICAL, DENTAL, PRESCRIPTION DRUG, VISION, LIFE INSURANCE AND OTHER MEDICAL BENEFITS TO ELIGIBLE PARTICIPANTS AND THEIR DEPENDENTS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body6VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent3VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$87,141,249PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$87,793,021CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$612,438PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$216,750CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$87,753,687PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$88,009,771CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$85,463,526PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$85,135,948CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$950,210PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$902,178CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$1,038,021PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$1,153,379CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$87,451,757PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$87,191,505CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$301,930PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$818,266CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$25,277,473TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$24,562,714TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$440,517TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,467,420TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$24,836,956NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$23,095,294NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO PROVIDE HOSPITAL, MAJOR MEDICAL, DENTAL, PRESCRIPTION DRUG, VISION, LIFE INSURANCE AND OTHER MEDICAL BENEFITS TO ELIGIBLE PARTICIPANTS AND THEIR DEPENDENTS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescTO PROVIDE HOSPITAL, MAJOR MEDICAL, DENTAL, PRESCRIPTION DRUG, VISION, LIFE INSURANCE AND OTHER MEDICAL BENEFITS TO ELIGIBLE PARTICIPANTSAND THEIR DEPENDENTS.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document3IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members6GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member3IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (1)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of Committees0MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest Policy0ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Whistleblower Policy0WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEO0CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMATTHEW MOLINAROPersonNm
Phone9737785800PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11389 BROAD STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityCLIFTONCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP07013ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (6 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt
PATRICK DURNING
EMPLOYER TRUSTEE5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DEWEY CANNELLA
EMPLOYER TRUSTEE (P)5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL DEMARTINO
UNION TRUSTEE5.00Yes (X)$0$275,277$29,26040.00
HARVEY WHILLE
CHAIRMAN, UNION TRUSTEE5.00Yes (X)$0$406,398$29,26040.00
THOMAS WHILLE
UNION TRUSTEE5.00Yes (X)$0$182,828$29,26040.00
RACHEL CARUSO
EMPLOYER TRUSTEE5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$0TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$864,503TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$87,780TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
HORIZON HEALTHCARE SERVICES INC
3 PENN PLAZA EASTNEWARKNJ07105CLAIMS ADMINISTRATOR$3,046,519
EXPRESS SCRIPTS
100 PARSONS POND DRFRANKLIN LAKESNJ07417CLAIMS ADMINISTRATOR$247,471
HORIZON HEALTHCARE DENTAL SERVICES
PO BOX 1938NEWARKNJ07101CLAIMS ADMINISTRATOR$240,704
FRANK M VACCARO & ASSOCIATES INC
27 ROLAND AVE SUITE 200MOUNT LAURELNJ08054THIRD-PARTY ADMINISTRATOR$240,319
BEACON HEALTH OPTIONS
10 BRITISH AMERICAN BLVDLATHAMNY12110CLAIMS ADMINISTRATOR$117,579
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K7CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
EMPLOYER900099$86,019,843$86,019,843
COBRA900099$633,532$633,532
LEGAL900099$589,151$589,151
RETIREE900099$540,492$540,492
PART-TIME DEPENDENT CARE INSURANC900099$10,003$10,003
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$87,793,021TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$342,996TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$342,996ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$231,788,348SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$231,914,594SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$126,246SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$126,246TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$126,246ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$88,009,771TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$87,793,021RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$216,750ExclusionAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$85,135,948TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$649,295TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$41,928TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$157,895TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$53,060TotalAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$240,319TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$86,906TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$60,000TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,735TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$175,812TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$247,590TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$204,858TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$46,198TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,346TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$691TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,810TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$43,755TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescFEES MANDATED BY THE AFDesc
Total$36,359TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$87,191,505TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,221BOYAmt
EOY$200EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$639,830BOYAmt
EOY$391,372EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,354,383BOYAmt
EOY$3,897,425EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,641BOYAmt
EOY$25,466EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$179,982LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$175,062LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,918BOYAmt
EOY$4,920EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,125,972BOYAmt
EOY$15,748,997EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,120,508BOYAmt
EOY$4,494,334EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,277,473BOYAmt
EOY$24,562,714EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$117,358BOYAmt
EOY$985,417EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$323,159BOYAmt
EOY$482,003EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$440,517BOYAmt
EOY$1,467,420EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,836,956BOYAmt
EOY$23,095,294EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,836,956BOYAmt
EOY$23,095,294EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,277,473BOYAmt
EOY$24,562,714EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$818,266ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$2,559,928NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$125,370OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$120,962DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,408BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$54,612OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$54,100DepreciationAmt
Book Value$512BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$4,920TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
REBATES AND SETTLEMENTS$2,405,371
DEPOSITS$2,071,029
OTHER RECEIVABLES$17,934
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$4,494,334TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
DUE TO RELATED PARTIES$422,043
SERP LIABILITY$59,960
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$482,003TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$85,443,108TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$2,559,928NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$2,559,928RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$88,003,036RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$6,735InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$6,735RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$88,009,771TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$87,184,770TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$87,184,770ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$6,735InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$6,735ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$87,191,505TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART X, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES GENERALLY ACCEPTED IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA REQUIRE PLAN MANAGEMENT TO EVALUATE TAX POSITIONS TAKEN BY THE PLAN AND RECOGNIZE A TAX LIABILITY IF THE PLAN HAS TAKEN AN UNCERTAIN POSITION THAT, MORE LIKELY THAN NOT, WOULD NOT BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY THE U.S. FEDERAL, STATE, OR LOCAL TAXING AUTHORITIES. THE PLAN IS SUBJECT TO ROUTINE AUDITS BY TAXING JURISDICTIONS; HOWEVER, THERE ARE CURRENTLY NO AUDITS FOR ANY TAX PERIODS IN PROGRESS. TYPICALLY, PLAN TAX YEARS WILL REMAIN OPEN FOR THREE YEARS; HOWEVER, THIS MAY DIFFER DEPENDING UPON THE CIRCUMSTANCES OF THE PLAN.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
HARVEY WHILLE
CHAIRMAN, UNION TRUSTEE$0$406,398$0$0$0$0$0$9,630$0$19,630$0$435,658$0$0
MICHAEL DEMARTINO
UNION TRUSTEE$0$275,277$0$0$0$0$0$9,630$0$19,630$0$304,537$0$0
THOMAS WHILLE
UNION TRUSTEE$0$182,828$0$0$0$0$0$9,630$0$19,630$0$212,088$0$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2THOMAS WHILLE AND HARVEY WHILLE ARE RELATED FAMILY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 8BTHE ORGANIZATION HAS NO SUBCOMMITTEES WITH AUTHORITY TO ACT ON BEHALF OF THE GOVERNING BODY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE UFCW LOCAL 1262 AND EMPLOYERS WELFARE FUND FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY ITS INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT AND IS SUBMITTED AND REVIEWED WITH THE ADMINISTRATOR. THE ADMINISTRATOR THEN REVIEWS IT WITH THE CHAIRPERSON OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES FOR THEIR APPROVAL PRIOR TO FILING. A COPY OF THE FORM 990 IS AVAILABLE TO THE EXECUTIVE BOARD MEMBERS UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, POLICIES AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST AND MAY BE EXAMINED AT THE ORGANIZATION'S OFFICE.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THE UFCW LOCAL 1262 EMPLOYERS WELFARE FUND'S GOVERNING BODY IS RESPONSIBLE FOR THE OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT OF THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND SELECTION OF THE INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (7 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
UFCW LOCAL 1262 & EMPLOYERS PENSION FUND
1389 BROAD STREETCLIFTONNJ07013226074414TO PROVIDE PENSION BENEFITS TO ELIGIBLE MEMBERS AND THEIR BENEFICIARIESNJ501(A)0
UFCW LOCAL 1262 & EMPLOYERS LEGAL SERVICES FUND
1389 BROAD STREETCLIFTONNJ07013222238707TO PROVIDE LEGAL BENEFITS TO ELIGIBLE MEMBERSNJ501(C)(9)0
UFCW LOCAL 1262 & EMPLOYERS HEALTH & WELFARE FUND
1389 BROAD STREETCLIFTONNJ07013237042767TO PROVIDE WELFARE BENEFITS TO ELIGIBLE MEMBERSNJ501(C)(9)0
UFCW LOCAL 1262
1389 BROAD STREETCLIFTONNJ07013221339607REPRESENTS MEMBERS IN COLLECTIVE BARGAINING MATTERS WITH EMPLOYERSNJ501(C)(5)0
UFCW LOCAL 1262 & EMPLOYERS RETAIL NON-FOOD PENSION FUND
1389 BROAD STREETCLIFTONNJ07013226181292TO PROVIDE PENSION BENEFITS TO ELIGIBLE MEMBERS AND THEIR BENEFICIARIESNJ501(A)0
UFCW LOCAL 1262 PATHMARK HEALTH & WELFARE FUND
1389 BROAD STREETCLIFTONNJ07013371664252TO PROVIDE HEALTH, MEDICAL & OTHER BENEFITS TO ELIGIBLE MEMBERSNJ501(C)(9)0
UFCW LOCAL 1262 & EMPLOYERS HEALTH FUND
1389 BROAD STREETCLIFTONNJ07013463496310TO PROVIDE HEALTH, MEDICAL & OTHER BENEFITS TO ELIGIBLE MEMBERSNJ501(C)(9)0

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WAKEFERN CORPORATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (1)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgYes (1)TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgYes (1)TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (5 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
UFCW LOCAL 1262 AND EMPLOYERS PENSION FUND
O$685,817FMV
UFCW LOCAL 1262 AND EMPLOYERS PENSION FUND
P$603,311FMV
UFCW LOCAL 1262
O$35,085FMV
UFCW LOCAL 1262
P$202,806FMV
UFCW LOCAL 1262
K$46,198FMV