CORE ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE: Form 990, tax year 2022
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- CORE ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE (EIN 84-0235244)
- Tax period
- 2022-01-01 to 2022-12-31
- Filed
- 2023-08-21
- IRS object ID
- 202342339349301424
- Schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2023-08-21T17:49:35-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2022-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 910189318 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MOSS ADAMS LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 805 SW BROADWAY STE 1400 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PORTLAND | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OR | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 97205 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2022-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 840235244 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CORE ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | INTE | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 7207335477 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 5496 N US HWY 85 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SEDALIA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 80135 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JEFFREY M BAUDIER | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 7207335477 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2023-08-18 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | JEFFREY | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | BAUDIER | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | XXX-XX-XXXX | SSN |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | WENDY CAMPOS | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00448102 | PTIN |
| Phone | 5032421447 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2023-08-18 | PreparationDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 2 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2022 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2023-04-26 12:10:37Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | JEFFREY M BAUDIER | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 5496 N US HWY 85 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SEDALIA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 80135 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $345,146,571 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.CORE.COOP | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1938 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | CO | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | THE COOPERATIVE WAS ESTABLISHED AS A RURAL ELECTRIC DISTRIBUTION COOPERATIVE TO PROVIDE ELECTRIC UTILITY SERVICE WITHIN ITS SERVICE TERRITORY. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 7 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 7 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 341 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $330,794,090 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $344,763,000 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $506,473 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $314,935 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $7,355 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $12,000 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $331,307,918 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $345,089,935 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $16,320,159 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $15,789,813 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $30,346,310 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $28,283,131 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $284,641,449 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $301,016,991 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $331,307,918 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $345,089,935 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $0 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $0 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $1,228,049,117 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $1,250,610,468 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $864,086,771 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $868,479,051 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $363,962,346 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $382,131,417 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | THE COOPERATIVE WAS ESTABLISHED AS A RURAL ELECTRIC DISTRIBUTION COOPERATIVE TO PROVIDE ELECTRIC UTILITY SERVICE WITHIN ITS SERVICE TERRITORY. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | THE COOPERATIVE DISTRIBUTED ELECTRICITY TO 174,006 ACTIVE SERVICE LOCATIONS IN 11 COLORADO COUNTIES. | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 222 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 341 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Members And Shr Gross Income | $337,743,141 | MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt |
| Other Sources Gross Income | $5,777,381 | OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 7 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 7 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DIERDRE P JONES CFO | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 3036883100 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 5496 NO US HIGHWAY 85 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SEDALIA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 80135 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (25 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TIMOTHY WHITE | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR, PRESIDENT | 4.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $65,822 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JAMES T ANEST | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR, SECRETARY/TREASURER | 3.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $51,005 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ROBERT W GRAF | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $59,524 | $0 | $0 | |||
| BRUFF SHEA | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR, VICE PRESIDENT | 3.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $54,726 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MICHAEL SPERRY | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $53,092 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MICHAEL KEMPE | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR, ASST SECRETARY/TREASURER | 3.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $40,098 | $0 | $0 | ||
| RON KILGORE | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $33,474 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JEFFREY BAUDIER | ||||||||
| CEO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $519,333 | $0 | $124,162 | |||
| PAMELA FEUERSTEIN | ||||||||
| COO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $450,073 | $0 | $107,352 | |||
| DIERDRE P JONES | ||||||||
| CFO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $436,536 | $0 | $127,854 | |||
| AMANDA LESHER | ||||||||
| CMEO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $367,779 | $0 | $64,679 | |||
| KATHLEEN SOLANO | ||||||||
| CAO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $356,100 | $0 | $112,971 | |||
| JOAN BECKNER | ||||||||
| CHIEF LEGAL OFFICER (THRU 4/13/22) | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $193,162 | $0 | $756 | |||
| MARK JURGEMEYER | ||||||||
| ENGINEERING DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $271,271 | $0 | $85,830 | Yes (X) | |||
| ALEX MENDEZ | ||||||||
| DISTRIBUTION OPS DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $224,697 | $0 | $72,341 | Yes (X) | |||
| JEREMY CANNON | ||||||||
| INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $214,966 | $0 | $46,594 | Yes (X) | |||
| JOHN ZENYUH | ||||||||
| FACILITIES AND FLEET DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $205,200 | $0 | $113,639 | Yes (X) | |||
| CHRIS HILDRED | ||||||||
| POWER SUPPLY DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $210,743 | $0 | $68,699 | Yes (X) | |||
| ANDY MINTER | ||||||||
| TRANSMISSION OPS DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $207,749 | $0 | $78,385 | Yes (X) | |||
| RICHARD BREWER | ||||||||
| BILLING AND PAYMENTS DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $178,290 | $0 | $95,002 | Yes (X) | |||
| MARCY HUDSON | ||||||||
| PEOPLE OPERATIONS DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $206,867 | $0 | $47,004 | Yes (X) | |||
| ANDREW LONG | ||||||||
| SUBSTATION MANAGER | 40.00 | $193,657 | $0 | $62,500 | Yes (X) | |||
| MICHAEL KAINE | ||||||||
| SAFETY DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $193,488 | $0 | $64,209 | Yes (X) | |||
| MARJORIE UHLAR | ||||||||
| CONTROLLER | 40.00 | $189,910 | $0 | $102,080 | Yes (X) | |||
| MATTHEW BASFORD | ||||||||
| LINEMAN WORKING FOREMAN | 40.00 | $189,656 | $0 | $63,817 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $5,167,218 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $1,437,874 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 145 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| COLORADO POWERLINE INC | |||||
| 5401 N PETERSON RD | SEDALIA | CO | 80135 | UTILITY CONSTRUCTION | $33,510,470 |
| WESTERN UNITED ELECTRIC SUPPLY | |||||
| 100 BROMLEY BUSINESS PARKWAY | BRIGHTON | CO | 80603 | UTILITY MATERIALS SUPPLIER AND SERVICES | $25,695,175 |
| WARD ELECTRIC COMPANY | |||||
| 9586 E I 25 FRONTAGE ROAD | LONGMONT | CO | 80504 | UTILITY CONSTRUCTION | $8,976,688 |
| ASPLUNDH TREE EXPERT CO | |||||
| 1700 SOLUTIONS CENTER | CHICAGO | IL | 60677 | TREE TRIMMING SERVICE | $3,534,898 |
| ULTEIG ENGINEERS INC | |||||
| 3350 38TH AVE S | FARGO | ND | 58104 | ENGINEERING CONSULTING | $2,447,226 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 84 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DISTRIBUTION OF ELECTRICITY | 221100 | $336,603,161 | $336,603,161 | |
| PATRONAGE CAPITAL CREDITS | 221000 | $4,994,474 | $4,994,474 | |
| JOINT POLE REVENUE | 900002 | $1,569,413 | $1,569,413 | |
| OTHER SERVICE REVENUES | 221000 | $1,053,149 | $1,053,149 | |
| ALL OTHER PROGRAM SERVICE | 221000 | $542,803 | $542,803 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $344,763,000 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $256,009 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $256,009 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $12,000 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $12,000 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $12,000 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $12,000 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $115,562 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $56,636 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $58,926 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $58,926 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $58,926 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $345,089,935 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $343,193,587 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,896,348 | ExclusionAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $15,789,813 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,948,404 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $15,560,753 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,986,396 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,303,346 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,484,232 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,865,663 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $117,242 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $115,625 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,615,789 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,134,724 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $89,579 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $40,595,127 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $46,155,663 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,417,687 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| GEN/PURCHASED POWER | $162,369,646 |
| MAINTENANCE | $23,086,679 |
| PROPERTY, FRANCHISE, AN | $6,561,427 |
| CUSTOMER ACCOUNTS AND I | $3,652,695 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,239,445 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $345,089,935 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,168,390 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,858,018 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $632,168 | BOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $36,625,154 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $43,987,936 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $20,373,034 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $31,194,721 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $23,572,366 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $23,572,813 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $1,577,981,263 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $464,155,285 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,109,937,262 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,113,825,978 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $31,708,121 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $34,138,806 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $32,622 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $32,196 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,228,049,117 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,250,610,468 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $61,335,944 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $61,163,085 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $15,000,000 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $767,258,665 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $762,658,678 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $35,492,162 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $29,657,288 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $864,086,771 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $868,479,051 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $760,345 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $764,425 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $363,202,001 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $381,366,992 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $363,962,346 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $382,131,417 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,228,049,117 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,250,610,468 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $0 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $5,478,611 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $12,690,460 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $31,307,763 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $31,307,763 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $98,383,791 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $22,219,916 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $76,163,875 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,448,289,709 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $441,935,369 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,006,354,340 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $1,113,825,978 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| ASSET RETIREMENT OBLIGATION | $10,696,261 |
| DEFERRED CREDITS | $6,828,200 |
| POST RETIREMENT & PENSION | $8,108,206 |
| CUSTOMER DEPOSITS | $4,024,621 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $29,657,288 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $350,509,620 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $5,478,611 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $5,478,611 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $345,031,009 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $58,926 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $58,926 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $345,089,935 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $329,241,196 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $329,241,196 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $15,848,739 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $15,848,739 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $345,089,935 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE COOPERATIVE IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF SECTION 501(C)(12) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. THE COOPERATIVE FILES AN EXEMPT ORGANIZATION TAX RETURN IN THE U.S. FEDERAL JURISDICTION. AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2022 AND 2021, THE COOPERATIVE HAD NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS, AND NO PROVISION FOR INCOME TAXES, CONSISTENT WITH ITS TAX-EXEMPT STATUS. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | GAIN ON DISPOSITION 58,926. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | BENEFITS PAID TO MEMBERS 15,789,813. GAIN ON DISPOSITION 58,926. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (18 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JEFFREY BAUDIER | ||||||||||||||
| CEO | $515,750 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $3,583 | $0 | $85,206 | $0 | $38,956 | $0 | $643,495 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DIERDRE P JONES | ||||||||||||||
| CFO | $353,362 | $0 | $80,000 | $0 | $3,174 | $0 | $99,199 | $0 | $28,655 | $0 | $564,390 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| PAMELA FEUERSTEIN | ||||||||||||||
| COO | $359,862 | $0 | $80,000 | $0 | $10,211 | $0 | $69,205 | $0 | $38,147 | $0 | $557,425 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KATHLEEN SOLANO | ||||||||||||||
| CAO | $292,959 | $0 | $60,000 | $0 | $3,141 | $0 | $86,982 | $0 | $25,989 | $0 | $469,071 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| AMANDA LESHER | ||||||||||||||
| CMEO | $296,781 | $0 | $60,000 | $0 | $10,998 | $0 | $50,285 | $0 | $14,394 | $0 | $432,458 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MARK JURGEMEYER | ||||||||||||||
| ENGINEERING DIRECTOR | $247,563 | $0 | $13,500 | $0 | $10,208 | $0 | $60,558 | $0 | $25,272 | $0 | $357,101 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOHN ZENYUH | ||||||||||||||
| FACILITIES AND FLEET DIRECTOR | $192,706 | $0 | $7,840 | $0 | $4,654 | $0 | $74,059 | $0 | $39,580 | $0 | $318,839 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ALEX MENDEZ | ||||||||||||||
| DISTRIBUTION OPS DIRECTOR | $209,179 | $0 | $13,700 | $0 | $1,818 | $0 | $57,669 | $0 | $14,672 | $0 | $297,038 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MARJORIE UHLAR | ||||||||||||||
| CONTROLLER | $166,084 | $0 | $12,543 | $0 | $11,283 | $0 | $73,569 | $0 | $28,511 | $0 | $291,990 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ANDY MINTER | ||||||||||||||
| TRANSMISSION OPS DIRECTOR | $187,552 | $0 | $12,700 | $0 | $7,497 | $0 | $40,748 | $0 | $37,637 | $0 | $286,134 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CHRIS HILDRED | ||||||||||||||
| POWER SUPPLY DIRECTOR | $189,502 | $0 | $13,500 | $0 | $7,741 | $0 | $31,072 | $0 | $37,627 | $0 | $279,442 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RICHARD BREWER | ||||||||||||||
| BILLING AND PAYMENTS DIRECTOR | $167,435 | $0 | $8,500 | $0 | $2,355 | $0 | $56,463 | $0 | $38,539 | $0 | $273,292 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JEREMY CANNON | ||||||||||||||
| INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY DIRECTOR | $205,825 | $0 | $7,840 | $0 | $1,301 | $0 | $8,347 | $0 | $38,247 | $0 | $261,560 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MICHAEL KAINE | ||||||||||||||
| SAFETY DIRECTOR | $176,678 | $0 | $9,075 | $0 | $7,735 | $0 | $49,831 | $0 | $14,378 | $0 | $257,697 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ANDREW LONG | ||||||||||||||
| SUBSTATION MANAGER | $177,605 | $0 | $7,500 | $0 | $8,552 | $0 | $48,184 | $0 | $14,316 | $0 | $256,157 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MARCY HUDSON | ||||||||||||||
| PEOPLE OPERATIONS DIRECTOR | $195,202 | $0 | $9,840 | $0 | $1,825 | $0 | $9,169 | $0 | $37,835 | $0 | $253,871 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MATTHEW BASFORD | ||||||||||||||
| LINEMAN WORKING FOREMAN | $181,416 | $0 | $3,300 | $0 | $4,940 | $0 | $26,963 | $0 | $36,854 | $0 | $253,473 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOAN BECKNER | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF LEGAL OFFICER (THRU 4/13/22) | $182,759 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $10,403 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $756 | $0 | $193,918 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | THE COOPERATIVE WAS FORMED BY THE MEMBERS TO PROVIDE ELECTRIC SERVICE AT COST ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS, AS PROVIDED FOR IN ITS BYLAWS. THERE IS ONLY ONE CLASS OF MEMBERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | THE COOPERATIVE IS DIVIDED INTO SEVEN DISTRICTS, AND EACH DISTRICT IS REPRESENTED BY ONE BOARD MEMBER (DIRECTOR). BOARD MEMBERS ARE ELECTED BY THE RESEPCTIVE DISTRICT MEMBERS TO STAGGERED FOUR-YEAR TERMS. ELECTIONS ARE BY MAIL BALLOT, BUT MEMBERS MAY VOTE IN PERSON AT THE ANNUAL MEETING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE FORM 990, INCLUDING THE RELATED SCHEDULES, IS COMPLETED AND FILED BY MOSS ADAMS, THE COOPERATIVE'S EXTERNAL CPA FIRM. FORM 990 INFORMATION IS PROVIDED TO MOSS ADAMS TAX BY STAFF OF THE COOPERATIVE UNDER THE DIRECTION OF THE CFO, WHO IN TURN REVIEWS THE GOVERNANCE, MANAGEMENT, AND DISCLOSURE SECTIONS REQUIRED BY THE FORM 990, AND PRESENTS A DRAFT OF THE COMPLETED REPORT TO THE CEO AND BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR REVIEW. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | OFFICERS, DIRECTORS, AND KEY EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE ANY CONFLICTS OF INTEREST AS EVENTS OR CIRCUMSTANCES GIVING RISE TO A CONFLICT OCCUR. THE CEO REVIEWS ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS THAT ARE BROUGHT TO HIS ATTENTION AND MAKES THE DETERMINATION FOR KEY EMPLOYEES. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS REVIEWS AND MAKES DETERMINATIONS FOR THE CEO AND AT THE DIRECTOR LEVEL. RESTRICTIONS ON PERSONS WITH A CONFLICT GENERALLY RESULT IN REMOVING THE PERSON FROM DECISION-MAKING AUTHORITY CONCERNING THE CONFLICT AND MAY, IN THE CASE OF DIRECTORS, INCLUDE MANDATORY ABSTENTION FROM VOTING ON THE RELATED AGENDA ITEM. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | COMPENSATION OF THE CEO IS EVALUATED AND APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, IN COMPARISON WITH INDUSTRY STANDARDS AND OTHER COOPERATIVES. COMPENSATION FOR MANAGEMENT EMPLOYEES, INCLUDING SALARIES AND BENEFITS, IS EVALUATED BY HUMAN RESOURCES PERSONNEL UNDER THE DIRECTION OF THE CEO, USING COMPARISONS WITH INDUSTRY STANDARDS, WITH OTHER COOPERATIVES, AND IN CONSIDERATION OF LOCAL EMPLOYMENT AND ECONOMIC MARKETS. THE RESULTING RECOMMENDATIONS ARE REVIEWED BY THE CEO AND WITH THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE COMPENSATION SURVEY PROCESS WAS LAST COMPLETED IN 2022. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE BYLAWS OF THE COOPERATIVE, THE ANNUAL REPORT, AND BOARD MINUTES ARE AVAILABLE ON THE COOPERATIVE'S WEBSITE AT WWW.CORE.COOP. THE COOPERATIVE'S ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION ARE AVAILABLE ON THE COLORADO SECRETARY OF STATE'S WEBSITE. OTHER COOPERATIVE DOCUMENTS, SUCH AS THE FORM 990, ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST AT THE COOPERATIVE'S HEADQUARTERS OFFICE. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | MEMBERSHIP FEES 4,080. PCC REFUND -3,320,116. UNCLAIMED CAPITAL CREDITS 216,683. BENEFITS PAID TO MEMBERS 15,789,813. |