STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

WOMENS ECONOMIC VENTURES: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
WOMENS ECONOMIC VENTURES (EIN 95-3674624)
Tax period
2022-01-01 to 2022-12-31
Filed
2023-09-19
IRS object ID
202302629349301345
Schema version
2022v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-09-19T16:10:12-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN410746749PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12210 EAST ROUTE 66AddressLine1Txt
CityGLENDORACityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP91740ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN953674624EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WOMEN'S ECONOMIC VENTURESBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlWOMEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8059656073PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line121 E CANON PERDIDO STREET SUITE 3AddressLine1Txt
CitySANTA BARBARACityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP93101ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKATHY ODELLPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone8059656073PhoneNum
Signature2023-09-18SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstKATHYPersonFirstNm
Person LastODELLPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMEI-LI HUANGPreparerPersonNm
PTINP02383735PTIN
Phone6268577300PhoneNum
Preparation2023-09-18PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer0TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerKATHY ODELLPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line121 E CANON PERDIDO STREET SUITE 301AddressLine1Txt
CitySANTA BARBARACityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP93101ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$3,614,318GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.WEVONLINE.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1981FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionWOMEN'S ECONOMINC VENTURES (WEV) IS DEDICATED TO CREATING AN EQUITABLE AND JUST SOCIETY THROUGH THE ECONOMIC EMPOWERMENT OF WOMEN.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body16VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent16VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee54TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers77TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$2,612,145PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$2,828,770CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$208,495PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$212,838CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$344,049PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$91,956CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$19,874CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$3,164,689PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$3,113,690CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$16,000PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$668,500CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,429,332PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,701,117CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$347,975CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$777,217PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$825,226CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$3,222,549PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$4,194,843CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$57,860PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,081,153CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$6,923,998TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$6,567,261TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$2,259,206TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$3,557,051TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$4,664,792NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$3,010,210NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionWOMEN'S ECONOMINC VENTURES (WEV) IS DEDICATED TO CREATING AN EQUITABLE AND JUST SOCIETY THROUGH THE ECONOMIC EMPOWERMENT OF WOMEN.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$3,484,444ExpenseAmt
Grant$668,500GrantAmt
Revenue$212,838RevenueAmt
DescWOMEN'S ECONOMIC VENTURES (WEV) PROVIDES SMALL BUSINESS LOANS, BUSINESS TRAINING, AND TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE TO HELP PRIMARILY LOWINCOME WOMEN START OR EXPAND A SMALL BUSINESS. WEV IS A COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT FINANCIAL INSTITUTION (CDFI) AND PROVIDES MICRO ENTERPRISE LOANS OF UP TO $25,000 TO STARTUPS AND BUSINESS EXPANSION LOANS OF UP TO $150,000 TO PREBANKABLE BUSINESSES. WEV SERVES BOTH MEN AND WOMEN IN ALL PROGRAMS. IN 2022 WEV PROVIDED TRAINING AND TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE, INCLUDING 1,843 SESSIONS OF INDIVIDUAL CONSULTING TO 185 CLIENTS AND PROVIDED 24 BUSINESS LOANS TOTALING $624,500.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$3,484,444TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document96IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee54EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members16GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member16IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KATHY ODELLBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone8059656073PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line121 E CANON PERDIDO STREET SUITE 301AddressLine1Txt
CitySANTA BARBARACityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP93101ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (22 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
BANKS STAPLES PECHT
CO-VICE CHAIR2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANDY WINCHESTER
CO-VICE CHAIR2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
NANCY CROUSE
TREASURER2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
LINDA ROSSI
SECRETARY2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
EMILY LATOUR
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KATYA ARMISTEAD
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
EMMA BRIDGES
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KRISTINA ERIKSEN
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SCOTT HANSEN
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHERYL HEITMAN
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JUNEMARIE JUSTUS
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ELAINE KITAGAWA
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MELISSA LIVINGSTON
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ALE ORTEGA-BOTELLO
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DEANNA STEIGER
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROSANNE WELCHER
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KATHY ODELL
CEO/PRESIDENT40.00Yes (X)$182,319$0$1,023
DEBORAH RIVAS
CONTROLLER40.00Yes (X)$100,991$0$3,982
NICOLA PARR
DIR OF PROGRAMS/SERVICES/INITIATIVES40.00$115,339$0$12,120Yes (X)
MARNI BROOK
DIRECTOR OF LENDING40.00$105,923$0$16,989Yes (X)
AMY ROWE
DIRECTOR OF IMPACT/ENGAGEMENT40.00$103,274$0$11,904Yes (X)
BARBARA MACNAUGHTON
DIRECTOR OF DEVELOPMENT40.00$102,858$0$11,396Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$710,704TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$57,414TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K6IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$107,732FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$1,867,589GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$853,449AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$2,828,770TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
EDUCATION PROGRAM FEES900099$91,945$91,945
LOAN INTEREST EARNED900099$78,198$78,198
FEES FOR SERVICE900099$33,800$33,800
LOAN FEES EARNED900099$7,141$7,141
OTHER PROGRAM INCOME900099$1,754$1,754
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$212,838TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$65,134TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$65,134ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$478,249SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$451,427SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$26,822SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$26,822TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$26,822ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$29,327FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$107,732ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$49,201FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$19,874TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$19,874ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,113,690TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$212,838RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$72,082ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$268,500TotalAmt
Program Services$268,500ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$400,000TotalAmt
Program Services$400,000ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$288,315TotalAmt
Program Services$212,318ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$43,247ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$32,750FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,066,184TotalAmt
Program Services$1,836,891ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$52,170ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$177,123FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$49,823TotalAmt
Program Services$44,466ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$247ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,110FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$111,962TotalAmt
Program Services$100,727ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$466ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$10,769FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$184,833TotalAmt
Program Services$159,797ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,632ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$16,404FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,939TotalAmt
Management And General$2,939ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$24,864TotalAmt
Management And General$24,864ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$26,971TotalAmt
Management And General$26,971ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,475TotalAmt
Program Services$998ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$19,477ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$198,501TotalAmt
Program Services$148,597ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$30,095ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$19,809FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,434TotalAmt
Program Services$17,454ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,992ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,988FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$47,946TotalAmt
Program Services$22,918ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$25,028ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,290TotalAmt
Program Services$9,216ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,844ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,230FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$63,074TotalAmt
Program Services$12,911ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$48,860ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,303FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
SUPPLIES AND SERVICES$361,084$206,003$74,592$80,489
SBLF - OTHER OPERATING$28,139$28,139
LOAN LOSS PROVISION$14,864$14,864
SBLF - LEGAL EXPENSE$645$645

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,194,843TotalAmt
Program Services$3,484,444ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$362,424ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$347,975FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,553,529BOYAmt
EOY$744,162EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$303,954EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$335,918BOYAmt
EOY$876,873EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$436,167BOYAmt
EOY$11,000EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,195,121BOYAmt
EOY$1,447,074EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$42,973BOYAmt
EOY$51,698EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$114,786LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$18,599LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,020BOYAmt
EOY$96,187EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,318,002BOYAmt
EOY$2,625,808EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,268BOYAmt
EOY$410,505EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,923,998BOYAmt
EOY$6,567,261EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$444,689BOYAmt
EOY$597,585EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$138,623BOYAmt
EOY$446,610EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$205,655BOYAmt
EOY$178,687EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$950,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,470,239BOYAmt
EOY$1,384,169EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,259,206BOYAmt
EOY$3,557,051EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,244,704BOYAmt
EOY$1,841,115EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,420,088BOYAmt
EOY$1,169,095EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,664,792BOYAmt
EOY$3,010,210EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,923,998BOYAmt
EOY$6,567,261EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$1,081,153ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$573,429NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$163,987CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,280,740CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,938,526CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,612,145CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,828,771CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$10,824,169TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$163,987CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,280,740CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,938,526CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,612,145CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,828,771CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$10,824,169TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$4,059,529SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$6,764,640PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$24,981CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$73,680CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$60,876CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$96,532CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$65,134CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$321,203TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$11,145,372TotalSupportAmt
Public Support CY1700.60690PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.74730PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$3,317,792BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions-$180,625ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$511,572InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$2,625,595EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$3,052,362BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions-$104,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$369,430InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$3,317,792EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,653,691BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$40,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$358,671InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$3,052,362EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$345,219BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,040,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$268,472InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$2,653,691EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$331,307BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$40,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$23,997InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$345,219EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$10,873OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,262DepreciationAmt
Book Value$7,611BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$23,456OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$9,274DepreciationAmt
Book Value$14,182BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$80,457OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$6,063DepreciationAmt
Book Value$74,394BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$96,187TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
ACCRUED INTEREST ON SBLF LOANS$3,259
DEPOSITS$9,598
OPERATING - RIGHT OF USE ASSET$397,648
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$410,505TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
LINE OF CREDIT$656,463
DEFERRED LOAN FEES$4,957
LEASE LIABILITY$410,438
ADVANCES RECEIVED FOR LENDING$312,311
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,384,169TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$2,513,290TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$573,429NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$573,429RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$3,086,719RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$26,971InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$26,971RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$3,113,690TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$4,167,872TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$4,167,872ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$26,971InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$26,971ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$4,194,843TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART X, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationWEV IS A NON-PROFIT ENTITY EXEMPT FROM THE PAYMENT OF INCOME TAXES UNDER INTERNAL REVENUE CODE SECTION 501(C)(3) AND CALIFORNIA REVENUE AND TAXATION CODE SECTION 23701D. ACCORDINGLY, NO PROVISION HAS BEEN MADE FOR INCOME TAXES. MANAGEMENT HAS DETERMINED THAT ALL INCOME TAX POSITIONS ARE MORE LIKELY THAN NOT OF BEING SUSTAINED UPON POTENTIAL AUDIT OR EXAMINATION; THEREFORE, NO DISCLOSURES OF UNCERTAIN INCOME TAX POSITIONS ARE REQUIRED. WEV FILES AN EXEMPT ORGANIZATION RETURN IN THE U.S. FEDERAL JURISDICTION AND WITH THE CALIFORNIA FRANCHISE TAX BOARD. WEV IS SUBJECT TO INCOME TAX ON NET INCOME THAT IS DERIVED FROM BUSINESS ACTIVITIES THAT ARE UNRELATED TO THE EXEMPT PURPOSES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1LUMINARY EVENTEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$137,059GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$107,732CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$29,327GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$49,201OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$137,059GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$107,732CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$29,327GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$49,201OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$49,201DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$19,874NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
MIXTECOINDIGENA COMMUNITY ORGANIZING PROJECT
PO BOX 20543OXNARDCA93034300045901501(C)(3)$13,500$0OUTREACH, TRANSLATION, AND OTHER SERVICES TO SUPPORT WEV'S SEED PROJECT.
CHILDREN'S RESOURCE AND REFERRAL OF SB CO
124 W CARMEN LANE SUITE CSANTA MARIACA93458952684041501(C)(3)$255,000$0TO SUPPORT WEV'S SEED2 PROJECT

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmt
CASH GRANTS70$350,000
FORGIVABLE LOANS10$50,000

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
Explanation1) MICOP WEV MONITORED THE USE OF GRANT FUNDS THROUGH SUBMITTED QUARTERLY REPORTS AND INVOICES. 2) CRR: SUBRECIPIENT FOR WEV'S CA ETP SEED2 GRANT RECEIVED $187,000 FOR 25 MICROGRANTS AND $67,500 TO PROVIDE TRAINING TO GRANT RECIPIENTS CRR PROVIDED INVOICES WITH DESCRIPTION OF WORK TO BE COMPLETED AND A LIST OF 25 GRANTEES. 3) CASH GRANTS: PROVIDED THROUGH CA ETP SEED1 GRANTS. FUNDS MUST BE USED ACCORDING TO DESCRIPTION PROVIDED ON BUSINESS PLAN/GRANT APPLICATION. 4) FORGIVABLE LOANS RECIPIENTS PROVIDE RECEIPTS FOR SPENDING THAT MATCH THOSE DESCRIBED IN THEIR APPLICATIONS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKATHY ODELLPersonNm
TitleCEO/PRESIDENTTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$182,319BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs$0CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$0BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Bonus Related Organizations$0BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt
Other Compensation Filing Org$0OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Other Compensation Rltd Orgs$0OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$0DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs$0DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$1,023NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs$0NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$183,342TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Rltd Orgs$0TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org$0CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs$0CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BWOMENS ECONOMIC VENTURES HAS AN AUDIT COMMITTEE, WHICH REVIEWS THE AUDIT UPON COMPLETION. THE FINANCE COMMITTEE REVIEWS THE 990 BEFORE IT IS SIGNED BY THE PRESIDENT/CEO AND FILED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CWEV HAS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY WHICH IS DISTRIBUTED ANNUALLY TO EACH BOARD MEMBER AND REQUIRES SIGNED ACKNOWLEDGEMENT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15SECTION B, LINE 15A COMPENSATION FOR THE CEO AND TOP MANAGERS IS REVIEWED ANNUALLY AS PART OF THE ORGANIZATION'S ANNUAL BUDGET PROCESS AND IS CONNECTED WITH ANNUAL PERFORMANCE REVIEWS CONDUCTED BY THE CEO AND BOARD EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE. MANAGEMENT STAFF CREATES A BUDGET DRAFT WHICH IS REVIEWED BY THE BOARD FINANCE COMMITTEE PRIOR TO SUBMISSION TO THE FULL BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR REVIEW AND APPROVAL IN THE FOURTH QUARTER. SECTION B, LINE 15B THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE FUNCTIONS AS THE PERSONNEL COMMITTEE THAT YEARLY REVIEWS THE SALARY OF CEO. THE CEO YEARLY REVIEWS ALL STAFF SALARIES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19UPON REQUEST, GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE SUPPLIED BY THE CEO OR GRANTS MANAGER.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:WEV HAS AN AUDIT COMMITTEE, WHICH REVIEWS THE AUDIT UPON COMPLETION. THE FINANCE COMMITTEE REVIEWS THE 990 BEFORE IT IS SIGNED BY THE PRESIDENT/CEO AND FILED.