STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

CREDIT UNIONS CHARTERED IN THE STATE OF MICHIGAN: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CREDIT UNIONS CHARTERED IN THE STATE OF MICHIGAN (EIN 38-1582963)
Tax period
2022-01-01 to 2022-12-31
Filed
2023-08-31
IRS object ID
202312439349300226
Schema version
2022v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-08-31T10:30:03-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN382492570PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DOEREN MAYHEWBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1305 WEST BIG BEAVER ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityTROYCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48084ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN381582963EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FREESTAR FINANCIAL CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlFREEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5864667800PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 2800AddressLine1Txt
CityMT CLEMENSCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48046ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDREMA ISAACPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT/CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone5864667800PhoneNum
Signature2023-08-28SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstDREMAPersonFirstNm
Person LastISAACPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJOSEPH A ZITO CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00648440PTIN
Phone2482443000PhoneNum

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDREMA D ISAACPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 2800AddressLine1Txt
CityMT CLEMENSCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48046ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$14,622,959GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Group Exemption1359GroupExemptionNum
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.FREESTARFINANCIAL.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1957FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMILegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE FINANCIAL SERVICES TO MEMBER OWNERS WITH A COMMON BOND.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body8VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent8VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee113TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers9TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$29,920TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$8,185NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$11,932,040PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$13,163,731CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$787,074PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,386,549CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$272,105PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$29,920CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$12,991,219PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$14,580,200CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$18,026CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$5,219,707PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$6,401,000CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$5,890,692PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$7,046,685CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$11,110,399PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$13,465,711CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,880,820PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,114,489CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$281,204,430TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$305,665,605TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$255,217,477TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$283,443,325TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$25,986,953NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$22,222,280NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO POSITIVELY IMPACT THE LIVES OF OUR MEMBERS, TEAM MEMBERS, AND COMMUNITY THROUGH MEANINGFUL CONNECTIONS AND PROGRESSIVE FINANCIAL SOLUTIONS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescPROMOTED THRIFT TO APPROXIMATELY 22,000 MEMBERS BY OFFERING LOANS, DEPOSITS, AND OTHER FINANCIAL INSTRUMENTS.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document5354IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee113EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members8GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member8IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower Policy0WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ALMA MUHOLLARIBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone5864667800PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 2800AddressLine1Txt
CityMT CLEMENSCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48046ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (16 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
RAYMOND W WHITE JR
BOARD CHAIRPERSON2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CLIFFORD BROWN
BOARD VICE CHAIRPERSON2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KRISTI LE
BOARD TREASURER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEFFREY BRUSS
BOARD SECRETARY2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CATHERINE PATYI
BOARD DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHARLES LARSEN
BOARD DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ASHLEY CIAMILLO
BOARD DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARC ALEXANDER
ASSOCIATE BOARD DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN BUSEMAN
BOARD DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DREMA ISAAC
PRESIDENT/CEO40.00$342,030$0$174,154Yes (X)
ERIC HEINRICH
CFO40.00$181,323$0$25,485Yes (X)
JENNIFER MARTINES
EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT40.00$152,415$0$8,161Yes (X)
ANNE LESTER
VP BRANCH OPERATIONS40.00$123,167$0$12,335Yes (X)
TIMOTHY STRENK
VP OF INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY40.00$115,067$0$25,211Yes (X)
CHRISTOPHER CLAPP
VP OF LENDING40.00$109,502$0$6,249Yes (X)
VICTORIA MCINSTOSH
VP OF COMMUNITY AFFAIRS40.00$100,502$0$14,249Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,124,006TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$265,844TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K7IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
FISERV
PO BOX 934057ATLANTAGA31193DATA PROCESSING$1,707,377
THOMPSON PHELAN
9834 DIXIE HIGHWAYANCHORVILLEMI48004CONSTRUCTION$136,646
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K2CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
LOANS RECEIVABLE522100$8,688,193$8,688,193
FEES, CHARGES, OTHER522100$4,475,538$4,475,538
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$13,163,731TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,352,391TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,352,391RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$76,917OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$42,759OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$34,158OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$34,158TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$34,158RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescFINANCE AND INSURANCEDesc
Business520000BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$29,920TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$29,920UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$29,920OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$14,580,200TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$14,550,280RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$29,920UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,026TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,000TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$883,568TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,231,650TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$184,219TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$737,828TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$363,735TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,312TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$30,368TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$113,208TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$483,063TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$442,291TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$716,162TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$276,084TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$125,884TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$55,816TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,257,955TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,898TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$655,520TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$53,883TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
UNRELATED BUSINESS INCO$2,700
DEBIT/CREDIT/ATM EXPENS$1,146,501
LOAN SERVICING$486,671
REALIZED LOSSES ON DEFE$482,060

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$686,309TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,465,711TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,490,293BOYAmt
EOY$2,868,903EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,587,459BOYAmt
EOY$4,692,417EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$174,514,026BOYAmt
EOY$203,926,656EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$203,683BOYAmt
EOY$334,327EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$17,417,014LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$4,972,359LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,040,125BOYAmt
EOY$12,444,655EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$65,684,898BOYAmt
EOY$65,937,251EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,518,600BOYAmt
EOY$8,092,000EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$273,699EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,165,346BOYAmt
EOY$7,095,697EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$281,204,430BOYAmt
EOY$305,665,605EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,332,454BOYAmt
EOY$3,230,989EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$438,178BOYAmt
EOY$402,628EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,000,000BOYAmt
EOY$10,000,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$245,446,845BOYAmt
EOY$269,809,708EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$255,217,477BOYAmt
EOY$283,443,325EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,986,953BOYAmt
EOY$22,222,280EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,986,953BOYAmt
EOY$22,222,280EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$281,204,430BOYAmt
EOY$305,665,605EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,114,489ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$7,031,446NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$2,152,284OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,591,931OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$3,591,931BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$10,200,738OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,532,558DepreciationAmt
Book Value$7,668,180BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$53,823OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$41,495DepreciationAmt
Book Value$12,328BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,570,522OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,398,306DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,172,216BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$12,444,655TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMEMBER SHARESDesc
Amt$269,809,708Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$269,809,708TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$14,098,140TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue-$482,060OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$482,060RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$14,580,200RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$14,580,200TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$12,983,651TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$12,983,651ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$482,060OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$482,060ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$13,465,711TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART IV, LINE 2B:THE CREDIT UNION RECEIVES PRINCIPAL PAYMENTS, INTEREST PAYMENTS, TAX PAYMENTS AND INSURANCE PAYMENTS, IN ITS ROLE AS LOAN SERVICER, AND THEN REMITS THESE FUNDS TO THE APPLICABLE THIRD PARTIES FOR TAXES, INSURANCE, AND MORTGAGE INSURANCE FOR CERTAIN MORTGAGE LOANS.
PART X, LINE 2:THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT FROM MOST FEDERAL, STATE AND LOCAL INCOME TAXES UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (IRC) AND STATE TAX LAWS. HOWEVER, IRC SECTION 511 IMPOSES A TAX ON THE UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME DERIVED BY STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS. GENERALLY, THESE TAXES ARE INSIGNIFICANT TO THE CREDIT UNION.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:REALIZED LOSSES ON DEFERRED COMPENSATION INVESTMENTS REPORTED AS A REDUCTION OF REVENUE WITHIN THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS BUT REPORTED AS A COMPONENT OF EXPENSES WITHIN THE STATEMENT OF EXPENSES ON FORM 990 -482,060.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:REALIZED LOSSES ON DEFERRED COMPENSATION INVESTMENTS REPORTED AS A REDUCTION OF REVENUE WITHIN THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS BUT REPORTED AS A COMPONENT OF EXPENSES WITHIN THE STATEMENT OF EXPENSES ON FORM 990 482,060.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd
Total501c3 Org0Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmt
AWARD GIVE AWAY1$10,000
SCHOLARSHIPS4$4,000

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationFREESTAR FINANCIAL CREDIT UNION LAUNCHED ITS $10K GIVEAWAY PROMOTION OF 2022. ANY MEMBER WHO APPLIED FOR AND CLOSED ON A QUALIFYING HOME EQUITY LINE OF CREDIT OR MORTGAGE LOAN OF $25,000 OR MORE DURING THE PROMOTION PERIOD WAS AUTOMATICALLY ENTERED TO WIN THE $10,000 GRAND PRIZE. FREESTAR FINANCIAL CREDIT UNION IS PROUD TO AWARD $4,000 TO GRADUATING HIGH SCHOOL SENIORS. WE OFFER TWO CATEGORIES FOR OUR SCHOLARSHIPS: MILITARY HONOR SCHOLARSHIPS (TWO $1,000 SCHOLARSHIPS ARE AVAILABLE) AND COMMUNITY ACTION SCHOLARSHIPS (TWO $1,000 SCHOLARSHIPS ARE AVAILABLE). APPLICANTS MUST MEET THE FOLLOWING CRITERIA: -GRADE POINT AVERAGE OF 3.0 OR BETTER -STUDENTS MUST BE ACCEPTED TO QUALIFIED EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTION -IF APPLYING FOR THE MILITARY HONOR SCHOLARSHIP, PROOF OF MILITARY AFFILIATION IS REQUIRED APPLICANTS ARE REQUIRED TO SUBMIT A RESUME', A HIGH SCHOOL TRANSCRIPT, AN ESSAY DETAILING HIGHLIGHTS OF THE APPLICANT'S ACHIEVEMENTS AND COMMUNITY INVOLVEMENT, AND LETTER(S) OF RECOMMENDATION.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
DREMA ISAAC
PRESIDENT/CEO$319,497$0$22,533$0$0$0$162,335$0$11,819$0$516,184$0$0$0
ERIC HEINRICH
CFO$173,668$0$7,655$0$0$0$10,204$0$15,281$0$206,808$0$0$0
JENNIFER MARTINES
EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT$146,335$0$6,080$0$0$0$8,161$0$0$0$160,576$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 4BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHERE ARE FOUR EMPLOYEES OF THE ORGANIZATION WHO PARTICIPATE IN A NON-QUALIFIED 457(B) DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN ESTABLISHED BY THE CREDIT UNION. THE LIABILITY ASSOCIATED WITH THIS BENEFIT AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2022 FOR EACH PARTICIPANT WAS: DREMA D. ISAAC - $283,060 ERIC HEINRICH - $87,187 VICTORIA MCINSTOSH - $33,057 JENNIFER MARTINES - $13,269 THE CEO PARTICIPATES IN A NON-QUALIFIED 457(F) DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN. THE ESTIMATED LIABILITY IS BEING ACCRUED OVER THE REMAINING YEARS OF THE AGREEMENT AND APPROXIMATED $1,002,900 AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2022.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (11 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6ALL ACCOUNT HOLDERS ARE REFERRED TO AS MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AALL OF THE CREDIT UNION'S MEMBERS (CUSTOMERS) VOTE FOR THE DIRECTORS ON A YEARLY BASIS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BMEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION HAVE THE RIGHT TO APPROVE THE GOVERNING BODY'S ELECTION AND REMOVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY, AS WELL AS OTHER MATTERS THAT ARE SUBJECT TO THE APPROVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION AS THEY OCCUR.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE CEO AND THE CFO BOTH REVIEW THE FORM 990. A LINK IS PROVIDED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS TO REVIEW IF THEY CHOOSE. ALSO, A COPY IS PROVIDED TO MEMBERS UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CA REVIEW IS COMPLETED AT VARIOUS TIMES THROUGH THE YEAR. COMPLIANCE WITH THE POLICY IS MONITORED BY THE VP OF HUMAN RESOURCES. EMPLOYEES MUST DISCLOSE ANY CONFLICTS WHEN HIRED AS THEY ARE NOT ALLOWED TO PROCESS TRANSACTIONS WHEN THERE IS A RELATIONSHIP WITH A MEMBER AND CAN BE TERMINATED FOR FAILURE TO COMPLY WITH THE POLICY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15VARIOUS TRADE SALARY AND BENEFIT SURVEYS WERE USED TO ASSIST IN SETTING THE SALARY OF THE OFFICERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11GOTHER PROFESSIONAL FEES 113,208.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24ESERVICE BUREAU 333,170. MAINTENANCE 220,456. PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSSES 61,266. MISCELLANEOUS 43,791. SHARE LOSSES 27,626.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:EQUITY ACQUIRED IN THE BUSINESS COMBINATION WITH BELLE RIVER COMMUNITY CREDIT UNION 2,152,284.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2CWE HAVE A COMMITTEE THAT ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY FOR THE OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT OF THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND SELECTION OF AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT. OUR PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR.