CREDIT UNIONS CHARTERED IN THE STATE OF MICHIGAN: Form 990, tax year 2022
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- CREDIT UNIONS CHARTERED IN THE STATE OF MICHIGAN (EIN 38-1582963)
- Tax period
- 2022-01-01 to 2022-12-31
- Filed
- 2023-08-31
- IRS object ID
- 202312439349300226
- Schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2023-08-31T10:30:03-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2022-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 382492570 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DOEREN MAYHEW | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 305 WEST BIG BEAVER ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | TROY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 48084 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2022-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 381582963 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | FREESTAR FINANCIAL CREDIT UNION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | FREE | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 5864667800 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 2800 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MT CLEMENS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 48046 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | DREMA ISAAC | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT/CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 5864667800 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2023-08-28 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | DREMA | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | ISAAC | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | 0 | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | JOSEPH A ZITO CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00648440 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2482443000 | PhoneNum |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 2 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2022 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2023-04-26 12:10:37Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | DREMA D ISAAC | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 2800 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MT CLEMENS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 48046 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $14,622,959 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Group Exemption | 1359 | GroupExemptionNum |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.FREESTARFINANCIAL.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1957 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MI | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO PROVIDE FINANCIAL SERVICES TO MEMBER OWNERS WITH A COMMON BOND. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 8 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 8 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 113 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 9 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $29,920 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $8,185 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $11,932,040 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $13,163,731 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $787,074 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $1,386,549 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $272,105 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $29,920 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $12,991,219 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $14,580,200 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $18,026 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $5,219,707 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $6,401,000 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $5,890,692 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $7,046,685 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $11,110,399 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $13,465,711 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,880,820 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,114,489 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $281,204,430 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $305,665,605 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $255,217,477 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $283,443,325 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $25,986,953 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $22,222,280 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | TO POSITIVELY IMPACT THE LIVES OF OUR MEMBERS, TEAM MEMBERS, AND COMMUNITY THROUGH MEANINGFUL CONNECTIONS AND PROGRESSIVE FINANCIAL SOLUTIONS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | PROMOTED THRIFT TO APPROXIMATELY 22,000 MEMBERS BY OFFERING LOANS, DEPOSITS, AND OTHER FINANCIAL INSTRUMENTS. | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | Yes (1) | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 5354 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 113 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 8 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 8 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | 0 | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ALMA MUHOLLARI | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 5864667800 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 2800 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MT CLEMENS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 48046 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (16 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RAYMOND W WHITE JR | ||||||||
| BOARD CHAIRPERSON | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CLIFFORD BROWN | ||||||||
| BOARD VICE CHAIRPERSON | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KRISTI LE | ||||||||
| BOARD TREASURER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JEFFREY BRUSS | ||||||||
| BOARD SECRETARY | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CATHERINE PATYI | ||||||||
| BOARD DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CHARLES LARSEN | ||||||||
| BOARD DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ASHLEY CIAMILLO | ||||||||
| BOARD DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MARC ALEXANDER | ||||||||
| ASSOCIATE BOARD DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JOHN BUSEMAN | ||||||||
| BOARD DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DREMA ISAAC | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | 40.00 | $342,030 | $0 | $174,154 | Yes (X) | |||
| ERIC HEINRICH | ||||||||
| CFO | 40.00 | $181,323 | $0 | $25,485 | Yes (X) | |||
| JENNIFER MARTINES | ||||||||
| EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT | 40.00 | $152,415 | $0 | $8,161 | Yes (X) | |||
| ANNE LESTER | ||||||||
| VP BRANCH OPERATIONS | 40.00 | $123,167 | $0 | $12,335 | Yes (X) | |||
| TIMOTHY STRENK | ||||||||
| VP OF INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY | 40.00 | $115,067 | $0 | $25,211 | Yes (X) | |||
| CHRISTOPHER CLAPP | ||||||||
| VP OF LENDING | 40.00 | $109,502 | $0 | $6,249 | Yes (X) | |||
| VICTORIA MCINSTOSH | ||||||||
| VP OF COMMUNITY AFFAIRS | 40.00 | $100,502 | $0 | $14,249 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,124,006 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $265,844 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 7 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FISERV | |||||
| PO BOX 934057 | ATLANTA | GA | 31193 | DATA PROCESSING | $1,707,377 |
| THOMPSON PHELAN | |||||
| 9834 DIXIE HIGHWAY | ANCHORVILLE | MI | 48004 | CONSTRUCTION | $136,646 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 2 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| LOANS RECEIVABLE | 522100 | $8,688,193 | $8,688,193 |
| FEES, CHARGES, OTHER | 522100 | $4,475,538 | $4,475,538 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $13,163,731 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,352,391 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $1,352,391 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $76,917 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $42,759 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $34,158 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $34,158 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $34,158 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | FINANCE AND INSURANCE | Desc |
| Business | 520000 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $29,920 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $29,920 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $29,920 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $14,580,200 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $14,550,280 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $29,920 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,026 | TotalAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $14,000 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $883,568 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,231,650 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $184,219 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $737,828 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $363,735 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $13,312 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $30,368 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $113,208 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $483,063 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $442,291 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $716,162 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $276,084 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $125,884 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $55,816 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,257,955 | TotalAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $18,898 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $655,520 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $53,883 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| UNRELATED BUSINESS INCO | $2,700 |
| DEBIT/CREDIT/ATM EXPENS | $1,146,501 |
| LOAN SERVICING | $486,671 |
| REALIZED LOSSES ON DEFE | $482,060 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $686,309 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $13,465,711 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,490,293 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,868,903 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,587,459 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,692,417 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $174,514,026 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $203,926,656 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $203,683 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $334,327 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $17,417,014 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $4,972,359 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,040,125 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,444,655 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $65,684,898 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $65,937,251 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,518,600 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,092,000 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $273,699 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,165,346 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,095,697 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $281,204,430 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $305,665,605 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,332,454 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,230,989 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $438,178 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $402,628 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,000,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,000,000 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $245,446,845 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $269,809,708 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $255,217,477 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $283,443,325 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $25,986,953 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $22,222,280 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $25,986,953 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $22,222,280 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $281,204,430 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $305,665,605 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $1,114,489 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$7,031,446 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $2,152,284 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Agent Trustee Etc | 0 | AgentTrusteeEtcInd |
| Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab | Yes (1) | InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd |
| Explanation Provided | Yes (X) | ExplanationProvidedInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,591,931 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $3,591,931 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $10,200,738 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,532,558 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $7,668,180 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $53,823 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $41,495 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $12,328 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,570,522 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,398,306 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,172,216 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $12,444,655 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MEMBER SHARES | Desc |
| Amt | $269,809,708 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $269,809,708 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $14,098,140 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Revenue | -$482,060 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$482,060 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $14,580,200 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $14,580,200 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $12,983,651 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $12,983,651 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $482,060 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $482,060 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $13,465,711 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART IV, LINE 2B: | THE CREDIT UNION RECEIVES PRINCIPAL PAYMENTS, INTEREST PAYMENTS, TAX PAYMENTS AND INSURANCE PAYMENTS, IN ITS ROLE AS LOAN SERVICER, AND THEN REMITS THESE FUNDS TO THE APPLICABLE THIRD PARTIES FOR TAXES, INSURANCE, AND MORTGAGE INSURANCE FOR CERTAIN MORTGAGE LOANS. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT FROM MOST FEDERAL, STATE AND LOCAL INCOME TAXES UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (IRC) AND STATE TAX LAWS. HOWEVER, IRC SECTION 511 IMPOSES A TAX ON THE UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME DERIVED BY STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS. GENERALLY, THESE TAXES ARE INSIGNIFICANT TO THE CREDIT UNION. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | REALIZED LOSSES ON DEFERRED COMPENSATION INVESTMENTS REPORTED AS A REDUCTION OF REVENUE WITHIN THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS BUT REPORTED AS A COMPONENT OF EXPENSES WITHIN THE STATEMENT OF EXPENSES ON FORM 990 -482,060. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | REALIZED LOSSES ON DEFERRED COMPENSATION INVESTMENTS REPORTED AS A REDUCTION OF REVENUE WITHIN THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS BUT REPORTED AS A COMPONENT OF EXPENSES WITHIN THE STATEMENT OF EXPENSES ON FORM 990 482,060. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
| Total501c3 Org | 0 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 0 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)
| Grant TypeGrantTypeTxt | RecipientRecipientCnt | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt |
|---|---|---|
| AWARD GIVE AWAY | 1 | $10,000 |
| SCHOLARSHIPS | 4 | $4,000 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | FREESTAR FINANCIAL CREDIT UNION LAUNCHED ITS $10K GIVEAWAY PROMOTION OF 2022. ANY MEMBER WHO APPLIED FOR AND CLOSED ON A QUALIFYING HOME EQUITY LINE OF CREDIT OR MORTGAGE LOAN OF $25,000 OR MORE DURING THE PROMOTION PERIOD WAS AUTOMATICALLY ENTERED TO WIN THE $10,000 GRAND PRIZE. FREESTAR FINANCIAL CREDIT UNION IS PROUD TO AWARD $4,000 TO GRADUATING HIGH SCHOOL SENIORS. WE OFFER TWO CATEGORIES FOR OUR SCHOLARSHIPS: MILITARY HONOR SCHOLARSHIPS (TWO $1,000 SCHOLARSHIPS ARE AVAILABLE) AND COMMUNITY ACTION SCHOLARSHIPS (TWO $1,000 SCHOLARSHIPS ARE AVAILABLE). APPLICANTS MUST MEET THE FOLLOWING CRITERIA: -GRADE POINT AVERAGE OF 3.0 OR BETTER -STUDENTS MUST BE ACCEPTED TO QUALIFIED EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTION -IF APPLYING FOR THE MILITARY HONOR SCHOLARSHIP, PROOF OF MILITARY AFFILIATION IS REQUIRED APPLICANTS ARE REQUIRED TO SUBMIT A RESUME', A HIGH SCHOOL TRANSCRIPT, AN ESSAY DETAILING HIGHLIGHTS OF THE APPLICANT'S ACHIEVEMENTS AND COMMUNITY INVOLVEMENT, AND LETTER(S) OF RECOMMENDATION. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Travel For Companions | Yes (X) | TravelForCompanionsInd |
| Club Dues Or Fees | Yes (X) | ClubDuesOrFeesInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DREMA ISAAC | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | $319,497 | $0 | $22,533 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $162,335 | $0 | $11,819 | $0 | $516,184 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ERIC HEINRICH | ||||||||||||||
| CFO | $173,668 | $0 | $7,655 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $10,204 | $0 | $15,281 | $0 | $206,808 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JENNIFER MARTINES | ||||||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT | $146,335 | $0 | $6,080 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,161 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $160,576 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 4B | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THERE ARE FOUR EMPLOYEES OF THE ORGANIZATION WHO PARTICIPATE IN A NON-QUALIFIED 457(B) DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN ESTABLISHED BY THE CREDIT UNION. THE LIABILITY ASSOCIATED WITH THIS BENEFIT AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2022 FOR EACH PARTICIPANT WAS: DREMA D. ISAAC - $283,060 ERIC HEINRICH - $87,187 VICTORIA MCINSTOSH - $33,057 JENNIFER MARTINES - $13,269 THE CEO PARTICIPATES IN A NON-QUALIFIED 457(F) DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN. THE ESTIMATED LIABILITY IS BEING ACCRUED OVER THE REMAINING YEARS OF THE AGREEMENT AND APPROXIMATED $1,002,900 AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2022. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (11 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | ALL ACCOUNT HOLDERS ARE REFERRED TO AS MEMBERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | ALL OF THE CREDIT UNION'S MEMBERS (CUSTOMERS) VOTE FOR THE DIRECTORS ON A YEARLY BASIS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION HAVE THE RIGHT TO APPROVE THE GOVERNING BODY'S ELECTION AND REMOVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY, AS WELL AS OTHER MATTERS THAT ARE SUBJECT TO THE APPROVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION AS THEY OCCUR. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE CEO AND THE CFO BOTH REVIEW THE FORM 990. A LINK IS PROVIDED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS TO REVIEW IF THEY CHOOSE. ALSO, A COPY IS PROVIDED TO MEMBERS UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | A REVIEW IS COMPLETED AT VARIOUS TIMES THROUGH THE YEAR. COMPLIANCE WITH THE POLICY IS MONITORED BY THE VP OF HUMAN RESOURCES. EMPLOYEES MUST DISCLOSE ANY CONFLICTS WHEN HIRED AS THEY ARE NOT ALLOWED TO PROCESS TRANSACTIONS WHEN THERE IS A RELATIONSHIP WITH A MEMBER AND CAN BE TERMINATED FOR FAILURE TO COMPLY WITH THE POLICY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | VARIOUS TRADE SALARY AND BENEFIT SURVEYS WERE USED TO ASSIST IN SETTING THE SALARY OF THE OFFICERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11G | OTHER PROFESSIONAL FEES 113,208. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24E | SERVICE BUREAU 333,170. MAINTENANCE 220,456. PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSSES 61,266. MISCELLANEOUS 43,791. SHARE LOSSES 27,626. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | EQUITY ACQUIRED IN THE BUSINESS COMBINATION WITH BELLE RIVER COMMUNITY CREDIT UNION 2,152,284. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C | WE HAVE A COMMITTEE THAT ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY FOR THE OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT OF THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND SELECTION OF AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT. OUR PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR. |