STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

FREEBORN-MOWER COOPERATIVE SERVICES: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
FREEBORN-MOWER COOPERATIVE SERVICES (EIN 41-0266055)
Tax period
2022-01-01 to 2022-12-31
Filed
2023-09-05
IRS object ID
202312489349300911
Schema version
2022v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-09-05T11:17:09-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN450310328PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BRADY MARTZ & ASSOCIATES PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 14296AddressLine1Txt
CityGRAND FORKSCityNm
State AbbreviationNDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP582084296ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN410266055EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FREEBORN MOWER ELECTRIC COOPERATIVEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlFREEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5073736421PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13366 BRIDGE AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityALBERT LEACityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP56007ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJIM KRUEGERPersonNm
Person TitleCEO/PRESIDENTPersonTitleTxt
Phone5073736421PhoneNum
Signature2023-08-31SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstJIMPersonFirstNm
Person LastKRUEGERPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonDAVID HOLTPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00014251PTIN
Phone7017754685PhoneNum
Preparation2023-08-31PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13366 BRIDGE AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityALBERT LEACityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP56007ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$62,658,713GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.FMEC.COOPWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1936FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMNLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPROVIDE ELECTRIC POWER TO THE MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE WHICH CONSISTS OF APPROXIMATELY 21,100 MEMBERS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee70TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$22,349TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$14,686NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$54,475,182PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$60,707,650CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$964,012PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$112,190CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,322,946PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,298,912CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$56,762,140PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$62,118,752CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$1,721,743PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$1,981,033CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$378,723PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$401,487CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$52,976,545PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$58,707,749CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$55,077,011PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$61,090,269CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,685,129PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,028,483CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$136,719,563TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$146,099,899TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$95,153,817TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$102,991,927TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$41,565,746NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$43,107,972NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionPROVIDE ELECTRIC POWER TO THE MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE WHICH CONSISTS OF APPROXIMATELY 21,100 MEMBERS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescPROVIDE ELECTRIC POWER TO THE MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE WHICH CONSISTS OF APPROXIMATELY 21,100 MEMBERS.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (1)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (1)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document214IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee70EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$60,707,651MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$1,638,434OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ANGIE KOLKER DIRECTOR OF FINANCEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone5073798859PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 611AddressLine1Txt
CityALBERT LEACityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP56007ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (16 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
JOHN JACK KORMAN
BOARD CHAIR8.00Yes (X)$13,014$0$0
STEVE GARBISCH
TREASURER3.00Yes (X)$10,176$0$0
BURTON MAGNUSON
SECRETARY (THROUGH MARCH 2022)8.00Yes (X)$2,517$0$0
DENNIS ANDERSON
VICE CHAIRMAN4.00Yes (X)$11,494$0$0
FRANK FRYER
SECRETARY (FROM MARCH 2022)3.00Yes (X)$12,147$0$0
LARRY IRVINE
DIRECTOR4.00Yes (X)$11,018$0$0
WILLIAM TRYGSTAD
DIRECTOR6.00Yes (X)$10,908$0$0
JOE PACOVSKY
DIRECTOR5.00Yes (X)$11,096$0$0
RICHARD SCHAUFLER
DIRECTOR10.00Yes (X)$13,477$0$0
JAY NEITZELL
DIRECTOR (FROM MARCH 2022)3.00Yes (X)$12,861$0$0
JAMES KRUEGER
PRESIDENT/CEO45.00$215,879$0$92,371Yes (X)
ALAN CASTERTON
WORKING FOREMAN47.00$121,274$0$63,494Yes (X)
JACK KORTAN
MANAGER OF OPERATIONS40.00$131,095$0$86,988Yes (X)
BRAD DEVRIES
WORKING FOREMAN48.00$124,863$0$45,160Yes (X)
AL STADHEIM
DIRECTOR OF ENGIN & OPERATIONS40.00$156,517$0$65,660Yes (X)
ETHAN EGGUM
WORKING FOREMAN45.00$155,478$0$42,544Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,013,814TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$396,217TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K17IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
MASTEC NORTH AMERICA INC
PO BOX 70SHEVLINMN56676DIRECTIONAL BORING$1,166,497
ASPLUNDH TREE EXPERT CO
1700 SOLUTIONS CENTERCHICAGOIL606771700TREE CLEARING$998,517
NISC
PO BOX 1147MANDANND58554SOFTWARE SUPPORT & MAINT; BILLING$384,722
DAIRYLAND POWER COOP
PO BOX 1450MINNEAPOLISMN55485RADIO REPAIR, MISC PRINT SERVICES$133,463
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K4CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescSALE OF POWERDesc
Business221000BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$60,707,650TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$60,707,650RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$60,707,650TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$165,252TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$165,252ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$330,554SecuritiesAmt
Other$11,982OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$281,234SecuritiesAmt
Other$114,364OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$49,320SecuritiesAmt
Other-$102,382OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$53,062TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$53,062ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$137,362GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$144,363CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$7,001TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$7,001UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
CAPITAL CREDITS900099$1,273,045$1,273,045
HEARTLAND SECURITY SERVICES, LLC900099$22,434$21,821$613
MINNESOTA THREE LLC #46-2958241900099$9,288$6,383$2,905

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,146TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$1,146UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$1,305,913OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$62,118,752TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$61,980,695RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$22,349UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$115,708ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,981,033TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$401,487TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,445,105TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,269,157TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
COST OF POWER$42,466,412
DISTRIBUTION EXPENSE -$2,569,001
DISTRIBUTION EXPENSE -$2,494,225
ADMINISTRATION & GENERA$2,062,111

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,401,738TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$61,090,269TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,575,908BOYAmt
EOY$3,944,828EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$463,082BOYAmt
EOY$462,462EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,793,026BOYAmt
EOY$6,465,285EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,090,787BOYAmt
EOY$2,406,518EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,348,391BOYAmt
EOY$1,036,239EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$141,149,933LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$28,262,766LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$107,400,425BOYAmt
EOY$112,887,167EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,504,097BOYAmt
EOY$2,136,479EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,543,847BOYAmt
EOY$16,760,921EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$136,719,563BOYAmt
EOY$146,099,899EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,152,240BOYAmt
EOY$6,328,481EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$88,202,152BOYAmt
EOY$92,981,856EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$3,000,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$799,425BOYAmt
EOY$681,590EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$95,153,817BOYAmt
EOY$102,991,927EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$41,565,746BOYAmt
EOY$43,107,972EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$41,565,746BOYAmt
EOY$43,107,972EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$136,719,563BOYAmt
EOY$146,099,899EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,028,483ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$418,237NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$931,980OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$590,957OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$590,957BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$15,382,043OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$638,632DepreciationAmt
Book Value$14,743,411BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$13,627,650OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,038,013DepreciationAmt
Book Value$9,589,637BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$111,549,283OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$23,586,121DepreciationAmt
Book Value$87,963,162BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$112,887,167TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
PATRONAGE CAPITAL IN ASSOCIATED ORGS$13,311,736C
CAPITAL TERM CERTIFICATES$740,842C
ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT LOANS$1,627,401C
SOUTHERN MINNESOTA ENERGY COOPERATIVE$1,072,301C
OTHER PROGRAM RELATED INVESTMENTS$8,641C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$16,760,921TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
DEFERRED CREDITS$667,598
DEFERRED TAXES$13,992
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$681,590TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$61,688,050TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$418,237NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$12,465OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$430,702RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$62,118,752RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$62,118,752TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$59,109,239TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$59,109,239ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$1,981,030OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$1,981,030ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$61,090,269TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:THE COOPERATIVE IS EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(12) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. HOWEVER, INCOME FROM UNRELATED BUSINESS ACTIVITIES IS SUBJECT TO INCOME TAX AT NORMAL CORPORATE RATES. THE COOPERATIVE'S POLICY IS TO EVALUTE THE LIKELIHOOD THAT ITS UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS WILL PREVAIL UPON EXAMINATION BASED ON THE EXTENT TO WHICH THOSE POSITIONS HAVE SUBSTANTIAL SUPPORT WITHIN THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND REGULATIONS, REVENUE RULINGS, COURT DECISIONS AND OTHER EVIDENCE. IT IS THE OPINION OF MANAGEMENT THAT THE COOPERATIVE HAS NO SIGNIFICANT UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT WOULD BE SUBJECT TO CHANGE UPON EXAMINATION. THE FEDERAL INCOME TAX RETURNS OF THE COOPERATIVE ARE SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY THE IRS, GENERALLY FOR THREE YEARS AFTER THEY WERE FILED.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:INCOME TAX BENEFIT 6,947. PARTNERSHIP INCOME BOOK VS. TAX DIFFERENCES MINNESOTA THREE LLC -24,763. PARTNERSHIP INCOME BOOK VS. TAX DIFFERENCES HEARTLAND SECURITY SERVICES LLC 5,351.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ALLOCATED 1,981,033. ROUNDING ADJUSTMENT -3.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
JAMES KRUEGER
PRESIDENT/CEO$210,015$0$150$0$5,714$0$70,761$0$21,610$0$308,250$0$0$0
AL STADHEIM
DIRECTOR OF ENGIN & OPERATIONS$155,480$0$150$0$887$0$44,050$0$21,610$0$222,177$0$0$0
JACK KORTAN
MANAGER OF OPERATIONS$129,671$0$150$0$1,274$0$65,378$0$21,610$0$218,083$0$0$0
ETHAN EGGUM
WORKING FOREMAN$155,070$0$150$0$258$0$20,934$0$21,610$0$198,022$0$0$0
ALAN CASTERTON
WORKING FOREMAN$119,675$0$150$0$1,449$0$41,884$0$21,610$0$184,768$0$0$0
BRAD DEVRIES
WORKING FOREMAN$124,414$0$150$0$299$0$23,550$0$21,610$0$170,023$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN CFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationINCLUDED IN COLUMN "C", DEFERRED COMPENSATION, IS THE ESTIMATED ANNUAL INCREASE (DECREASE) IN THE ACTUARIAL VALUE OF THE DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN. FOR THE FOLLOWING INDIVIDUALS, THE ESTIMATED INCREASE (DECREASE) IS: JAMES KRUEGER: $49,731 ALAN CASTERTON: $31,816 JACK KORTAN: $52,084 BRAD DEVRIES: $10,478 AL STADHEIM: $28,249 ETHAN EGGUM: $10,921 THESE AMOUNTS ARE ESTIMATES IN THE INCREASE (DECREASE) OF THE VALUE OF THE PLAN AND ARE NOT CURRENT YEAR EXPENSES OF THE COOPERATIVE.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (11 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6EACH MEMBER IS A CONSUMER OF THE COOPERATIVE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHERE IS ONLY ONE CLASS OF VOTING MEMBERSHIP AND EACH MEMBER IS ALLOWED ONE VOTE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BTHE VOTING MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE APPROVE ANY AMENDMENTS TO THE BYLAWS GOVERNING THE COOPERATIVE. THE GOVERNING BODY OF THE COOPERATIVE ADHERES TO THIS GOVERNING DOCUMENT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE BOARD AND MANAGEMENT TEAM PRIOR TO ITS FILING WITH THE IRS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CAN ANNUAL COMPLIANCE CERTIFICATION IS COMPLETED BY EACH BOARD MEMBER, OFFICER, AND KEY EMPLOYEE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS WILL USE NATIONAL, REGIONAL, AND STATE DATA TO DETERMINE THE NEW ANNUAL SALARY FOR THE PRESIDENT/CEO. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS WILL ALSO UTILIZE THE NATIONAL COMP. STUDY CONDUCTED ANNUALLY BY NRECA AS A GUIDE. EACH NON-UNION EMPLOYEE COMPLETES AN EVALUATION FORM WHICH IS REVIEWED ANNUALLY WITH THEIR SUPERVISOR. WAGE INCREASES ARE BASED UPON PERFORMANCE ANNUALLY. THE UNION EMPLOYEES' WAGE INCREASE IS BASED ON THE UNION CONTRACT. BOTH OF THESE PROCESSES WERE USED DURING THE CURRENT TAX YEAR.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE COOPERATIVE MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST AT THE COOPERATIVE.
FORM 990, PART VII, SECTION A, LINE 1A:INCLUDED IN PART VII, SECTION A, LINE 1A, COLUMN F, IS THE ESTIMATED ANNUAL INCREASE IN THE ACTUARIAL VALUE OF THE DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN. THIS AMOUNT IS AN ESTIMATE OF THE INCREASE OF THE VALUE OF THE PLAN AND IS NOT A CURRENT YEAR EXPENSE OF THE COOPERATIVE. CURRENT YEAR CONTRIBUTIONS INTO THE DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN ARE A CURRENT YEAR EXPENSE AND ARE INCLUDED IN PART IX AS SUCH.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4AS REQUIRED BY FORM 990 INSTRUCTIONS, FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4 (BENEFITS PAID TO OR FOR MEMBERS) INCLUDES PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID. THIS AMOUNT IS AN EXPENSE FOR PURPOSES OF FORM 990, BUT IS NOT RECOGNIZED AS AN EXPENSE UNDER G.A.A.P. REPORTING REQUIREMENTS, WHICH ARE USED FOR BOOK INCOME. THE RESULT IS A BOOK TO TAX DIFFERENCE WHICH IS DISCLOSED ON PART XI AND ON SCHEDULE D PARTS XI AND XIII. IN REFERENCE TO PART IX, LINE 4, THE COOPERATIVE HAS INTERPRETED "PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID" AS CAPITAL CREDITS ALLOCATED TO MEMBERS UNDER THE PREEXISTING OBLIGATIONS PURSUANT TO THE BYLAWS OF THE COOPERATIVE.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:HEARTLAND SECURITY SERVICES, LLC K-1 5,351. MINNESOTA THREE LLC K-1 -24,763. PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ALLOCATED 1,981,033. INCOME TAX BENEFITS 6,947. CAPITAL CREDITS RETIRED -1,036,588.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2COVERSIGHT PROCESS OF THE AUDIT AND SELECTION PROCESS OF THE INDEPENDENT AUDITORS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FREEBORN-MOWER CONSTRUCTION COMPANYBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12501 MAIN STREET EASTAddressLine1Txt
CityALBERT LEACityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP56007ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN204760363EIN
Primary ActivitiesCONSTRUCTION COMPANYPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateMNLegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FREEBORN MOWER ELECTRIC COOPERATIVEBusinessNameLine1Txt

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FREEBORN MOWER OPERATION ROUND-UPBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13366 BRIDGE AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityALBERT LEACityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP56007ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN208772314EIN
Primary ActivitiesCOMMUNITY TRUSTPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateMNLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(C)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity Status7PublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FREEBORN MOWER ELECTRIC COOPERATIVEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MINNESOTA THREE LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11775 LAKE SHADY AVE SOUTHAddressLine1Txt
CityORONOCOCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55960ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN462958241EIN
Primary ActivitiesSOLAR GENERATION PLANTPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateMNLegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FREEBORN MOWER ELECTRIC COOPERATIVEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Predominant Income TypeUNRELATEDPredominantIncomeTypeTxt
Share Of Total Income$9,288ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt
Share Of EOY Assets$343,527ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Disproportionate Allocations0DisproportionateAllocationsInd
General Or Managing PartnerYes (1)GeneralOrManagingPartnerInd
Ownership0.33330OwnershipPct
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgYes (1)TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FREEBORN MOWER OPERATION ROUND-UPBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transaction TypeRTransactionTypeTxt
Involved$102,195InvolvedAmt
Method Of Amount DeterminationCASH TRANSFERREDMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt