STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

EATON RAPIDS MEDICAL CENTER: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
EATON RAPIDS MEDICAL CENTER (EIN 38-1559180)
Tax period
2023-07-01 to 2024-06-30
Filed
2025-05-07
IRS object ID
202521279349300132
Schema version
2023v6.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-05-07T11:12:43-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN331498605PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PLANTE & MORAN PLLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11111 MICHIGAN AVE STE 100AddressLine1Txt
CityEAST LANSINGCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48823ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN381559180EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1EATON RAPIDS MEDICAL CENTERBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlEATOBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5176632671PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11500 SOUTH MAIN STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityEATON RAPIDSCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48827ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSHARI GLYNNPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone5176632671PhoneNum
Signature2025-04-07SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonDAVID LOWENTHALPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00378651PTIN
Phone5173326200PhoneNum
Preparation2025-04-07PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerSHARI GLYNNPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11500 SOUTH MAIN STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityEATON RAPIDSCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48827ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$43,182,527GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.EATONRAPIDSMEDICALCENTER.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1954FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMILegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionCARE. SERVE. INSPIRE. BY PROVIDING HEALTHCARE SERVICES IN EATON RAPIDS, MIActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body13VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent11VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee313TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers13TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$404,682PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$356,083CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$36,855,697PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$42,175,268CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$215,536PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$531,202CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$69,760PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$108,430CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$37,545,675PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$43,170,983CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$19,189,651PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$21,224,573CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$18,430,663PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$19,110,379CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$37,620,314PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$40,334,952CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$74,639PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$2,836,031CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$44,825,948TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$48,070,997TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$9,754,918TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$9,752,925TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$35,071,030NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$38,318,072NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionCARE. SERVE. INSPIRE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$33,433,515ExpenseAmt
Revenue$42,175,268RevenueAmt
DescEATON RAPIDS MEDICAL CENTER OPERATES A SHORT-TERM, ACUTE CARE HOSPITAL SERVING THE EATON RAPIDS, MICHIGAN COMMUNITY. THE HOSPITALS VISION IS TO BE THE HOSPITAL PATIENTS TRUST, PHYSICIANS PREFER, AND STAFF MEMBERS LOVE.EATON RAPIDS MEDICAL CENTER PROVIDES TOOLS AND EDUCATION TO HELP PATIENTS AND THE COMMUNITY LEAD HEALTHY LIFESTYLES THROUGH PROGRAMS SUCH AS: A HEALTHWORKS PROGRAM, AND HEALTH FAIRS. SUPPORT GROUPS AND SEMINARS ARE OFFERED ON CHRONIC DISEASES INCLUDING: A DIABETES SUPPORT GROUP, ARTHRITIS CLASSES, AND LUNCH WITH A MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL. PATIENTS ARE ALSO PROVIDED ASSISTANCE TO NAVIGATE THE HEALTH INSURANCE EXCHANGES AND ARE ASSISTED WITH THE ENROLLMENT PROCESS. IN FISCAL YEAR 2024, EATON RAPIDS MEDICAL CENTER SAW THE FOLLOWING VOLUME OF PATIENTS: - INPATIENT ADMISSIONS = 207, INPATIENT DAYS = 709, AND EMERGENCY ROOM VISITS = 8,524. - OUTPATIENT VISITS TOTALED: LABORATORY = 15,229, RADIOLOGY = 6,624, RESPIRATORY = 442, CARDIOLOGY = 1,497, REHAB = 9,137 AND CLINICS = 4,928.EATON RAPIDS MEDICAL CENTER ACCEPTS PATIENTS REGARDLESS OF THEIR ABILITY TO PAY. THE HOSPITAL PROVIDED $40,563 OF CHARITY CARE DURING 2024 AND RECORDED $675,698 OF BAD DEBT EXPENSE.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$33,433,515TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalYes (1)OperateHospitalInd
Audited Financial Stmt AttYes (1)AuditedFinancialStmtAttInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (1)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document48IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee313EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members13GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member11IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (1)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (1)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VentureYes (1)InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedureYes (1)WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SHARI GLYNN VP OF FINANCECFOBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone5176639456PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11500 SOUTH MAIN STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityEATON RAPIDSCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48827ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (19 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
TIMOTHY JOHNSON
CEO40.001.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$297,749$0$17,782
SHARI GLYNN
CFO40.001.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$214,174$0$11,715
RUSSELL HALSEY
CHAIRPERSON1.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT DICKINS
VICE CHAIRPERSON1.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JULIE REINCKE
SECRETARY1.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
LINDA VANDENBERG
TREASURER1.000.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
SARA ALLSWEDE
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JODI BACKOFEN
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BEN BODKIN
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KYLE BOOHER
DIRECTOR1.000.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARTY DEBOW
DIRECTOR - PART YEAR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ASHKOK K GUPTA MD
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DOUG REAVES
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
NATE SKINNER
DIRECTOR1.000.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN FATA MD
ED PHYSICIAN36.000.00$454,253$0$23,260Yes (X)
ESLI GOLLAPALLI MD
ED PHYSICIAN36.000.00$409,490$0$27,862Yes (X)
RYAN JONES MD
ED PHYSICIAN36.000.00$364,486$0$28,561Yes (X)
DONNA BROWN MD
ED PHYSICIAN32.000.00$339,795$0$13,233Yes (X)
JONATHAN COOPER
RHC MEDICAL DIRECTOR40.000.00$284,131$0$15,128Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,364,078TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$137,541TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K37IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
LUTZ ENTERPRISES
9103 WEST END DRPORTAGEMI49002ANESTHESIA SERVICES$1,106,071
PGPA LLC
3544 MERIDIAN CROSSING DR SUITE 12OKEMOSMI48864PHARMACY SERVICES$365,636
AUREUS RADIOLOGY LLC
PO BOX 310856DES MOINESIA50331RADIOLOGY SERVICES$357,032
FASTAFF LLC
PO BOX 911452DENVERCO80291HEALTHCARE SERVICES$314,218
SPARTAN COMMERCIAL ROOFING LLC
PO BOX 23156LANSINGMI48909ROOFING$227,317
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K7CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Related Organizations$4,400RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Government Grants$351,683GovernmentGrantsAmt
Total Contributions$356,083TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
NET PATIENT SERVICE REVENUE621110$40,979,641$40,979,641
LAB REVENUE621500$533,332$533,332
PHYSICIAN STAFFING/SUPPORT621110$322,354$322,354
340B REVENUE621990$243,312$243,312
SPECIALISTS RENTAL FEES621110$96,629$96,629
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$42,175,268TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$508,389TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$508,389ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$29,366RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$1,099RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$28,267RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$28,267TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$28,267ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$33,258OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$10,445OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$22,813OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$22,813TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$22,813ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
CAFETERIA722514$71,695$71,695
EMPLOYEE PHARMACY SALES456110$8,468$8,468
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$80,163OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$43,170,983TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$42,175,268RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$639,632ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$564,032TotalAmt
Management And General$564,032ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,631,707TotalAmt
Program Services$13,755,214ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,876,493ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$173,892TotalAmt
Management And General$173,892ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,717,538TotalAmt
Program Services$2,199,754ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$517,784ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,137,404TotalAmt
Program Services$911,314ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$226,090ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$29,708TotalAmt
Management And General$29,708ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$87,100TotalAmt
Management And General$87,100ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,390TotalAmt
Management And General$4,390ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,697,552TotalAmt
Program Services$3,800,836ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$896,716ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$131,149TotalAmt
Management And General$131,149ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$830,296TotalAmt
Program Services$502,292ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$328,004ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$399,841TotalAmt
Program Services$38,394ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$361,447ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,825TotalAmt
Program Services$2,054ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,771ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$146,177TotalAmt
Program Services$117,737ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$28,440ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,572,044TotalAmt
Program Services$1,266,193ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$305,851ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$248,104TotalAmt
Program Services$190,264ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$57,840ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
MEDICAL SUPPLIES & DRUG$8,675,112$8,675,112
BAD DEBT EXPENSE$675,698$675,698
QUALITY ASSURANCE TAXES$330,281$330,281
MAINTENANCE & REPAIRS$286,481$84,202$202,279

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$991,621TotalAmt
Program Services$884,170ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$107,451ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$40,334,952TotalAmt
Program Services$33,433,515ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,901,437ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$561,445BOYAmt
EOY$561,986EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,893,361BOYAmt
EOY$13,404,232EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,046,907BOYAmt
EOY$6,774,652EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$791,371BOYAmt
EOY$862,301EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,006,596BOYAmt
EOY$2,530,189EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$39,278,886LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$24,912,677LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,596,634BOYAmt
EOY$14,366,209EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,142,924BOYAmt
EOY$4,968,231EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,914,160BOYAmt
EOY$1,922,245EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,872,550BOYAmt
EOY$2,680,952EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$44,825,948BOYAmt
EOY$48,070,997EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,169,150BOYAmt
EOY$5,292,663EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,282,269BOYAmt
EOY$2,930,402EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,303,499BOYAmt
EOY$1,529,860EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,754,918BOYAmt
EOY$9,752,925EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$35,071,030BOYAmt
EOY$38,318,072EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$35,071,030BOYAmt
EOY$38,318,072EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$44,825,948BOYAmt
EOY$48,070,997EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$2,836,031ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$411,011NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
HospitalYes (X)HospitalInd

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Volunteers0VolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or Management0PaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media Advertisements0MediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings Members0MailingsMembersInd
Publications Or Broadcast0PublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other Organizations0GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact Legislators0DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies Demonstrations0RalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesYes (1)OtherActivitiesInd
Other Activities$4,390OtherActivitiesAmt
Total Lobbying Expenditures$4,390TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c30NotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART II-B, LINE 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationPORTION OF ANNUAL DUES TO MICHIGAN HEALTH & HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION AND AMERICAN HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION THAT ARE USED TOWARD LOBBYING ACTIVITIES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$724,719OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$724,719BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$21,015,476OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$11,500,792DepreciationAmt
Book Value$9,514,684BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,603,080OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$799,916DepreciationAmt
Book Value$803,164BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$15,853,777OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$12,611,969DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,241,808BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$81,834OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$81,834BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$14,366,209TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
COST REPORT SETTLEMENT RECEIVABLE$1,789,000
FMV INTEREST RATE SWAP$106,092
RIGHT OF USE ASSETS$785,860
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$2,680,952TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
COST REPORT SETTLEMENT PAYABLE$744,000
RIGHT OF USE LEASE LIABILITY$785,860
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,529,860TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$42,550,632TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$411,011NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$411,011RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$42,139,621RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$1,031,362OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$1,031,362RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$43,170,983TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$39,303,590TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$39,303,590ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$1,031,362OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$1,031,362ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$40,334,952TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:BAD DEBT EXPENSE 675,698. EXPENSES RECORDED AGAINST INCOME 355,664.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:BAD DEBT EXPENSE 675,698. EXPENSES RECORDED AGAINST INCOME 355,664.

Schedule H IRS990ScheduleH

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Financial Assistance PolicyYes (1)FinancialAssistancePolicyInd
Written PolicyYes (1)WrittenPolicyInd
All Hospitals PolicyYes (X)AllHospitalsPolicyInd
FPG Reference Free CareYes (1)FPGReferenceFreeCareInd

Free Care Oth Percentage FreeCareOthPercentageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
OtherYes (X)OtherInd
Free Care Other133.000000000000FreeCareOtherPct
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
FPG Reference Discounted CareYes (1)FPGReferenceDiscountedCareInd
Percent200 DYes (X)Percent200DInd
Free Care Medically IndigentYes (1)FreeCareMedicallyIndigentInd
Financial Assistance BudgetYes (1)FinancialAssistanceBudgetInd
Expenses Exceed Budget0ExpensesExceedBudgetInd
Annual Community Bnft ReportYes (1)AnnualCommunityBnftReportInd
Report Publically AvailableYes (1)ReportPublicallyAvailableInd

Financial Assistance At Cost Typ FinancialAssistanceAtCostTyp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$24,185TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$24,185NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.00060TotalExpensePct

Unreimbursed Medicaid UnreimbursedMedicaidGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$4,711,372TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$3,998,972DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$712,400NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.01800TotalExpensePct

Total Financial Assistance Typ TotalFinancialAssistanceTyp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$4,735,557TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$3,998,972DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$736,585NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.01860TotalExpensePct

Total Community Benefits TotalCommunityBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$4,735,557TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$3,998,972DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$736,585NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.01860TotalExpensePct
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bad Debt Expense ReportedYes (1)BadDebtExpenseReportedInd
Bad Debt Expense$675,698BadDebtExpenseAmt
Bad Debt Expense Attributable$135,140BadDebtExpenseAttributableAmt
Reimbursed By Medicare$4,838,756ReimbursedByMedicareAmt
Cost Of Care Reimbursed By Medcr$4,878,906CostOfCareReimbursedByMedcrAmt
Medicare Surplus Or Shortfall-$40,150MedicareSurplusOrShortfallAmt

Costing Methodology Used CostingMethodologyUsedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
OtherYes (X)OtherInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Written Debt Collection PolicyYes (1)WrittenDebtCollectionPolicyInd
Financial Assistance PrvsnYes (1)FinancialAssistancePrvsnInd
Hospital Facilities1HospitalFacilitiesCnt

Hospital Facilities HospitalFacilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Facility1FacilityNum

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1EATON RAPIDS MEDICAL CENTERBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11500 SOUTH MAIN STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityEATON RAPIDSCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48827ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Website AddressWWW.EATONRAPIDSMEDICALCENTER.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
State License1060000161StateLicenseNum
Licensed HospitalYes (X)LicensedHospitalInd
General Medical And SurgicalYes (X)GeneralMedicalAndSurgicalInd
Critical Access HospitalYes (X)CriticalAccessHospitalInd
Emergency Room24 HrsYes (X)EmergencyRoom24HrsInd

Hospital Fclty Policies Prctc HospitalFcltyPoliciesPrctcGrp

Hospital Facility Name HospitalFacilityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1EATON RAPIDS MEDICAL CENTERBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Facility1FacilityNum
First Licensed CY Or PY0FirstLicensedCYOrPYInd
Tax Exempt Hospital CY Or PY0TaxExemptHospitalCYOrPYInd
CHNA ConductedYes (1)CHNAConductedInd
Community DefinitionYes (X)CommunityDefinitionInd
Community DemographicsYes (X)CommunityDemographicsInd
Existing ResourcesYes (X)ExistingResourcesInd
How Data ObtainedYes (X)HowDataObtainedInd
Community Health NeedsYes (X)CommunityHealthNeedsInd
Other Health IssuesYes (X)OtherHealthIssuesInd
Community Hlth Needs Id ProcessYes (X)CommunityHlthNeedsIdProcessInd
Consulting ProcessYes (X)ConsultingProcessInd
Prior CHNA ImpactYes (X)PriorCHNAImpactInd
OtherYes (X)OtherInd
CHNA Conducted21CHNAConductedYr
Take Into Account Others InputYes (1)TakeIntoAccountOthersInputInd
CHNA Conducted With Other FcltsYes (1)CHNAConductedWithOtherFcltsInd
CHNA Conducted With Non FcltsYes (1)CHNAConductedWithNonFcltsInd
CHNA Report Widely AvailableYes (1)CHNAReportWidelyAvailableInd
Rpt Available On Own WebsiteYes (X)RptAvailableOnOwnWebsiteInd
Own Website URLHTTPS://TINYURL.COM/BDEPJK4WOwnWebsiteURLTxt
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Other Website URLHTTP://WWW.HEALTHYCAPITALCOUNTIES.ORG/OtherWebsiteURLTxt
Paper Copy Public InspectionYes (X)PaperCopyPublicInspectionInd
Rpt Available Thru Other MethodYes (X)RptAvailableThruOtherMethodInd
Implementation Strategy AdoptYes (1)ImplementationStrategyAdoptInd
Implementation Strategy Adpt22ImplementationStrategyAdptYr
Strategy Posted WebsiteYes (1)StrategyPostedWebsiteInd
Strategy Website URLHTTPS://TINYURL.COM/47EZAESVStrategyWebsiteURLTxt
Organization Incur Excise Tax0OrganizationIncurExciseTaxInd
Elig Criteria ExplainedYes (1)EligCriteriaExplainedInd
FPG Family Incm Lmt Free DscntYes (X)FPGFamilyIncmLmtFreeDscntInd
FPG Family Incm Lmt Free Care133.000000000000FPGFamilyIncmLmtFreeCarePct
FPG Family Incm Lmt Dscnt Care200.000000000000FPGFamilyIncmLmtDscntCarePct
Asset Level CriteriaYes (X)AssetLevelCriteriaInd
Explained BasisYes (1)ExplainedBasisInd
App Financial Asst ExplnYes (1)AppFinancialAsstExplnInd
Described InfoYes (X)DescribedInfoInd
Described Suprt DocYes (X)DescribedSuprtDocInd
Provided Hospital ContactYes (X)ProvidedHospitalContactInd
Other MethodYes (X)OtherMethodInd
Includes Publicity MeasuresYes (1)IncludesPublicityMeasuresInd
FAP Available On WebsiteYes (X)FAPAvailableOnWebsiteInd
FAP Available On Website URLHTTPS://TINYURL.COM/Y9VU5SDCFAPAvailableOnWebsiteURLTxt
FAP App Available On WebsiteYes (X)FAPAppAvailableOnWebsiteInd
FAP App Available On Website URLHTTPS://TINYURL.COM/Y9VU5SDCFAPAppAvailableOnWebsiteURLTxt
FAP Summary On WebsiteYes (X)FAPSummaryOnWebsiteInd
FAP Summary On Website URLHTTPS://TINYURL.COM/Y9VU5SDCFAPSummaryOnWebsiteURLTxt
FAP Avlbl On Request No ChargeYes (X)FAPAvlblOnRequestNoChargeInd
FAP App Avlbl On Request No ChrgYes (X)FAPAppAvlblOnRequestNoChrgInd
FAP Sum Avlbl On Request No ChrgYes (X)FAPSumAvlblOnRequestNoChrgInd
Notified FAP Copy Bill DisplayYes (X)NotifiedFAPCopyBillDisplayInd
Communtity Notified FAPYes (X)CommuntityNotifiedFAPInd
FAP TranslatedYes (X)FAPTranslatedInd
FAP Actions On NonpaymentYes (1)FAPActionsOnNonpaymentInd
Permit No ActionsYes (X)PermitNoActionsInd
Collection Activities0CollectionActivitiesInd
Provided Written NoticeYes (X)ProvidedWrittenNoticeInd
Made Effort Orally NotifyYes (X)MadeEffortOrallyNotifyInd
Processed FAP ApplicationYes (X)ProcessedFAPApplicationInd
Nondis Emergency Care PolicyYes (1)NondisEmergencyCarePolicyInd
Look Back Medicare PrivateYes (X)LookBackMedicarePrivateInd
Amounts Generally Billed0AmountsGenerallyBilledInd
Gross Charges0GrossChargesInd

Supplemental Information SupplementalInformationGrp (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
EATON RAPIDS MEDICAL CENTERPART V, SECTION B, LINE 3J: THE CHNA INCLUDES OPPORTUNITY MEASURES; SOCIAL, ECONOMIC AND ENVIRONMENTAL FACTORS; BEHAVIORS, STRESS AND PHYSICAL CONDITIONS; AND HEALTH OUTCOMES. IT ALSO INCLUDES FOCUS GROUPS AND SURVEY RESULTS.
EATON RAPIDS MEDICAL CENTERPART V, SECTION B, LINE 5: PARTNERS FOR THE END OF THE 2022-24 AND THE UPCOMING 2025-27 HEALTHY CAPITAL COUNTIES (HICC) WORKGROUP INCLUDE BIMONTHLY MEETINGS WITH REPRESENTATION FROM EATON RAPIDS MEDICAL CENTER, MCLAREN GREATER LANSING, UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN/SPARROW HOSPITAL HEALTH SYSTEM, MID-MICHIGAN DISTRICT HEALTH DEPARTMENT (CLINTON COUNTY), BARRY-EATON DISTRICT HEALTH DEPARTMENT, AND THE INGHAM COUNTY HEALTH DEPARTMENT. DATA MAPPING, ADDITIONAL INFOMATION, AND INPUT WAS OBTAINED FROM THE TRI-COUNTY REGION PLANNING COMMISSION, CAPITAL AREA HOUSING PARTNERSHIP, REGIONAL STRATEGY SESSIONS WITH COMMUNITY LEADERS, ELECTED OFFICIALS AND THE PUBLIC, COMMUNITY AND TARGETED SURVEYS, A STRATEGY SESSION DATA PARTY IN JULY 2024 WITH PRELIMINARY FINDINGS IN FALL OF 2024.
EATON RAPIDS MEDICAL CENTERPART V, SECTION B, LINE 6A: MCLAREN GREATER LANSINGSPARROW HEALTH SYSTEMHAYES GREEN BEACH MEMORIAL HOSPITAL
EATON RAPIDS MEDICAL CENTERPART V, SECTION B, LINE 6B: BARRY-EATON DISTRICT HEALTH DEPARTMENTINGHAM COUNTY HEALTH DEPARTMENTMID-MICHIGAN DISTRICT HEALTH DEPARTMENT
EATON RAPIDS MEDICAL CENTERPART V, SECTION B, LINE 7D: SOCIAL MEDIA PAGEPUTTING A COPY AT THE LOCAL LIBRARY PRESS RELEASES TO THE LOCAL NEWSPAPERSA FULL COPY OF THE CHNA AND IMPLEMENTATION PLAN CAN BE FOUND AT: HTTPS://WWW.EATONRAPIDSMEDICALCENTER.ORG/ABOUT/COMMUNITY/
EATON RAPIDS MEDICAL CENTERPART V, SECTION B, LINE 11: EATON RAPIDS MEDICAL CENTER SUPPORTS HEALTH CAPITAL COUNTIES (HICC) GOALS BY ACTIVELY PARTICIPATING IN THE PLANNING PROCESS AND IDENTIFYING OPPORTUNITIES FOR US TO ADDRESS THE HEALTH NEEDS OF OUR COMMUNITY. AS WE CLOSE OUT THE 2022-24 CYCLE, WE HAVE SUPPORTED THE GOALS BY EXPANDING OUR SERVICES (NEW ORTHOPEDIC CLINIC AND PROVIDER, SWING BED PROGRAM, ETC.), RECRUITING NEW PROVIDERS AND HEALTHCARE STAFF, HOSTING BLOOD DRIVES, PARTICIPATION IN COMMUNITY EVENTS TO PROMOTE HEALTH AND WELLNESS, FOCUSING ON EXCEEDING QUALITY BENCHMARKS, AND PLANNING TO EXPAND OUR INPATIENT UNIT TO ADDRESS THE FUTURE HEALTHCARE NEEDS OF THIS COMMUNITY. ACCESS TO MENTAL HEALTH SERVICES AND HOUSING NEEDS ARE BEING ADDRESSED VIA REFERRAL TO AVAILABLE PROVIDERS AND LOCAL RESOURCES AND ARE OPPORTUNITIES FOR GROWTH. WE ARE CURRENTLY IN THE PROCESS OF IDENTIFYING ORGANIZATIOAL STRATEGIES AND ACTIVITIES TO SPECIFICALLY ADDRESS THE 2025-27 COMMUNITY HEALTH IMPROVEMENT PLAN GOALS. THE FOCUS AREAS IDENTIFIED INCLUDE HOUSING, ACCESS TO CARE, AND BEHAVIORAL HEALTH.
EATON RAPIDS MEDICAL CENTERPART V, SECTION B, LINE 15E: EATON RAPIDS MEDICAL CENTER HAS STAFF ONSITE AVAILABLE TO ASSIST PATIENTS WITH THE COMPLETION OF THE FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE FORMS FOR BOTH CHARITY CARE AND WHEN POSSIBLE WITH OTHER PROGRAMS SUCH AS MEDICAID AND MEDICARE PART D.
EATON RAPIDS MEDICAL CENTERPART V, SECTION B, LINE 16J: LINE 16I DISCLOSURE - THE HOSPITAL FACILITY HAS REVIEWED THE POPULATION OF ITS COMMUNITY AND CONCLUDED THAT ENGLISH IS THE ONLY PRIMARY LANGUAGE AS DEFINTED BY THE REGULATIONS OF MORE THAN 5% OR 1,000 PERSONS. THEREFORE, THE FAP, FAP APPLICATION FORM, OR PLAIN LANGUAGE SUMMARY HAVE NOT BEEN TRANSLATED INTO ANOTHER LANGUAGE. THE HOSPITAL FACILITY WILL CONTINUE TO MONITOR THIS GOING FORWARD AS NEW CENSUS DATA BECOMES AVAILABLE.
PART V LINE 22B:BASED ON INTERNAL LIMITATIONS THE AMOUNTS GENERALLY BILLED COMPUTATION MAY NOT HAVE TAKEN INTO ACCOUNT THE COMBINED AMOUNT OF MEDICARE AND PRIVATE INSURANCE.

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (13 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 7:COSTING METHODOLOGY IS A COST TO CHARGE RATIO AS DERIVED FROM WORKSHEET 2, RATIO OF PATIENT CARE COST-TO-CHARGE.
PART I, LN 7 COL(F):THE BAD DEBT EXPENSE INCLUDED ON FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 25, COLUMN (A), BUT SUBTRACTED FOR PURPOSES OF CALCULATING THE SCHEDULE H, PART I, COLUMN F PERCENTAGE EQUALS $675,698.
PART II, COMMUNITY BUILDING ACTIVITIES:THE ORGANIZATION PROMOTES THE HEALTH OF THE COMMUNITY IT SERVES THROUGH A FREE HEALTH FAIR, FREE HEALTH SCREENINGS, DIABETES SUPPORT GROUP, EDUCATIONAL TOURS FOR SECOND GRADERS, ARTICLES IN THE NEWSPAPER ABOUT MEDICAL CONDITIONS AND HEALTHY LIVING, TRAINING FOR STUDENTS IN THE HEALTHCARE FIELD, FREE EDUCATIONAL SEMINARS, FREE FITNESS, NUTRITION AND CONFIDENCE PROGRAM FOR 4TH THROUGH 6TH GRADERS, CONTRIBUTIONS TO ORGANIZATIONS SUCH AS EATON COMMUNITY HOSPICE AND MEALS ON WHEELS, COALITION BUILDING PARTICIPATION AND CONTRIBUTIONS TO ORGANIZATIONS SUCH AS EATON RAPIDS ROTARY AND LIONS CLUB AS WELL AS THE CHAMBER OF COMMERCE, HOSTING BABYSITTING AND CPR CLASSES, AND HOSTING TWO AMERICAN RED CROSS BLOOD DRIVES PER YEAR.
PART III, LINE 2:THE BAD DEBT EXPENSE REPORTED ON PART III, LINE 2, IS THE BAD DEBT EXPENSE REPORTED ON FORM 990, PART IX.
PART III, LINE 3:THE ESTIMATED AMOUNT OF THE ORGANIZATION'S BAD DEBT EXPENSE ATTRIBUTABLE TO PATIENTS ELIGIBLE UNDER THE ORGANIZATIONS FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE POLICY, $135,140 IS EQUAL TO APPROXIMATELY 20 PERCENT OF BAD DEBT EXPENSE.
PART III, LINE 4:ACCOUNTS RECEIVABLE FINANCIAL STATEMENT FOOTNOTE:ACCOUNTS RECEIVABLE FOR PATIENTS, INSURANCE COMPANIES, AND GOVERNMENTAL AGENCIES ARE BASED ON GROSS CHARGES, REDUCED BY EXPLICIT PRICE CONCESSIONS PROVIDED TO THIRD-PARTY PAYORS, DISCOUNTS PROVIDED TO QUALIFYING INDIVIDUALS AS PART OF THE CENTER'S FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE POLICY, AND IMPLICIT PRICE CONCESSIONS PROVIDED PRIMARILY TO SELF-PAY PATIENTS. ESTIMATES FOR EXPLICIT PRICE CONCESSIONS ARE BASED ON PROVIDER CONTRACTS, PAYMENT TERMS FOR RELEVANT PROSPECTIVE PAYMENT SYSTEMS, AND HISTORICAL EXPERIENCE ADJUSTED FOR ECONOMIC CONDITIONS AND OTHER TRENDS AFFECTING THE CENTER'S ABILITY TO COLLECT OUTSTANDING AMOUNTS. FOR RECEIVABLES ASSOCIATED WITH SELF-PAY PATIENTS, WHICH INCLUDES BOTH PATIENTS WITHOUT INSURANCE AND PATIENTS WITH DEDUCTIBLE AND COPAYMENT BALANCES DUE FOR WHICH THIRD-PARTY COVERAGE EXISTS FOR PART OF THE BILL, THE CENTER RECORDS SIGNIFICANT IMPLICIT PRICE CONCESSIONS IN THE PERIOD OF SERVICE ON THE BASIS OF ITS PAST EXPERIENCE, WHICH INDICATES THAT MANY PATIENTS ARE UNABLE OR UNWILLING TO PAY THE PORTION OF THEIR BILL FOR WHICH THEY ARE FINANCIALLY RESPONSIBLE.
PART III, LINE 8:THE MEDICARE SURPLUS (SHORTFALL), FROM THE MEDICARE COST REPORT, WAS CALCULATED BY UTILIZING A COST TO CHARGE RATIO. ANY SHORTFALLS WOULD BE CONSIDERED COMMUNITY BENEFIT.
PART III, LINE 9B:ALL PATIENTS' COLLECTIONS ARE TREATED THE SAME.
PART VI, LINE 2:THE ORGANIZATION ASSESSES NEEDS THROUGH PATIENT SATISFACTION SURVEYS, SUGGESTIONS FROM EMPLOYEES THAT RESIDE IN OUR SERVICE AREA, RESPONSES FROM FOCUS GROUP PARTICIPANTS, COMMENTS ON OUR SOCIAL MEDIA PAGES, SUGGESTION BOXES, AND REQUESTS FROM COMMUNITY GROUPS.
PART VI, LINE 3:INFORMATION REGARDING ELIGIBILITY IS PROVIDED AT TIME OF SERVICE AS WELL AS ATTACHED TO BILLING INVOICES, POSTED IN THE ADMISSIONS OFFICE, AND AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
PART VI, LINE 4:EATON RAPIDS MEDICAL CENTER'S IMMEDIATE SERVICE AREA INCLUDES EATON RAPIDS, SPRINGPORT, AND ONONDAGA. WE ALSO DRAW PATIENTS FROM LESLIE, MASON, DIAMONDALE AND CHARLOTTE. 13% OF OUR PATIENTS ARE AGES 0-17, 11% OF PATIENTS AGES 18-34, 15% OF PATIENTS AGES 35-50, 22% OF PATIENTS AGES 51-64, 29% OF PATIENTS AGES 65-79, AND 10% OF PATIENTS AGES 80+. PATIENT INSURANCE DEMOGRAPHICS ARE MEDICARE 52%, MEDICAID 11%, COMMERCIAL 8%, HMO/PPO 2%, BLUE CROSS 26%, AND SELF-PAY 1%.
PART VI, LINE 5:THE ORGANIZATION PROMOTES THE HEALTH OF THE COMMUNITY IT SERVES THROUGH A FREE HEALTH FAIR, FREE HEALTH SCREENINGS, DIABETES SUPPORT GROUP, EDUCATIONAL TOURS FOR SECOND GRADERS, FARMERS MARKET HELD ON HOSPITAL GROUNDS, ARTICLES IN NEWSPAPERS ABOUT MEDICAL CONDITIONS AND HEALTHY LIVING, TRAINING FOR STUDENTS IN THE HEALTH CARE FIELD, FREE EDUCATIONAL SEMINARS, FREE FITNESS, NUTRITION AND SELF-CONFIDENCE PROGRAM FOR 4TH THROUGH 6TH GRADERS, CONTRIBUTIONS TO ORGANIZATIONS SUCH AS EATON COMMUNITY HOSPICE AND MEALS ON WHEELS, COALITION BUILDING PARTICIPATION AND CONTRIBUTIONS TO ORGANIZATIONS SUCH AS THE EATON RAPIDS ROTARY AND LIONS CLUB AS WELL AS THE CHAMBER OF COMMERCE, HOSTING BABYSITTING AND CPR CLASSES, AND HOSTING TWO AMERICAN RED CROSS BLOOD DRIVES EACH YEAR.
PART VI, LINE 7, REPORTS FILED WITH STATESMI

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
JOHN FATA MD
ED PHYSICIAN$454,253$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$23,260$0$477,513$0$0$0
ESLI GOLLAPALLI MD
ED PHYSICIAN$409,490$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$27,862$0$437,352$0$0$0
RYAN JONES MD
ED PHYSICIAN$364,486$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$28,561$0$393,047$0$0$0
DONNA BROWN MD
ED PHYSICIAN$339,795$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$13,233$0$353,028$0$0$0
TIMOTHY JOHNSON
CEO$297,749$0$0$0$0$0$5,900$0$11,882$0$315,531$0$0$0
JONATHAN COOPER
RHC MEDICAL DIRECTOR$284,131$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$15,128$0$299,259$0$0$0
SHARI GLYNN
CFO$210,574$0$3,600$0$0$0$4,278$0$7,437$0$225,889$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 7FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE CEO BONUS IS DETERMINED BY THE BOARD AND THE REMAINING BONUSES ARE DETERMINED BY THE EXECUTIVE MANAGEMENT COUNCIL AND APPROVED BY THE BOARD.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CITY OF EATON RAPIDS HOSPITAL FINANCE AUTHORITY BOND PAYABLE - SERIES 2017BusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN386004609BondIssuerEIN
CUSIPNONEAVAILCUSIPNum
Bond Issued2017-10-16BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$5,200,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeNEW PROFESSIONAL BUILDING AND REFINANCE OF 2008 BONDPurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$2,241,220RetiredAmt
Total Proceeds$5,200,000TotalProceedsAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$104,000IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Working Capital Expenditures$5,096,000WorkingCapitalExpendituresAmt
Substantial Completion2018SubstantialCompletionYr
Refunding Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable Bonds0RefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (1)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease ArrangementsYes (1)AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Private Bus Use By Others0.06900PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Private Bus Concerning UBI0.00000PrivateBusConcerningUBIPct
Total Private Business Use0.06900TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd0ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T FiledYes (1)Form8038TFiledInd
Variable Rate Issue0VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecYes (1)HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd

Hedge Provider Name HedgeProviderName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PNC BANKBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Term Of Hedge15.000000000000TermOfHedgePct
Superintegrated Hedge0SuperintegratedHedgeInd
Hedge Terminated0HedgeTerminatedInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor Reqs0WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective Action0ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY ACCOUNTING STAFF AND PRESENTED TO THE FINANCE COMMITTEE PRIOR TO SUBMISSION. THE FORM 990 IS NOT PROVIDED TO THE FULL BOARD PRIOR TO FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CIN ACCORDANCE WITH EATON RAPIDS MEDICAL CENTER'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE STATEMENTS ARE SIGNED ANNUALLY BY THE HOSPITAL'S BOARD. THE FORMS ARE REVIEWED BY THE CEO WHO TRACKS AND MONITORS THE CONFLICTS THAT ARISE. THE CEO NOTIFIES THE BOARD OF ANY CONFLICTS AND THOSE PERSONS ARE PROHIBITED FROM PARTICIPATING IN THE DELIBERATIONS AND DECISIONS, INCLUDING BEING ASKED TO LEAVE THE ROOM.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15CURRENTLY THE BOARD REVIEWS COMPENSATION STUDIES FROM SIMILAR HOSPITALS AND THE COMMITTEE USES THAT TO DETERMINE THE COMPENSATION FOR THE CEO. THIS IS DOCUMENTED IN THE BOARD MINUTES. THE BOARD ALSO DETERMINES COMPENSATION BASED ON PRIOR YEAR PERFORMANCE. A COMPARABILITY STUDY WAS LAST DONE FOR THE CEO, OTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES IN FISCAL YEAR 2024.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION DOES NOT MAKE THESE DOCUMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11GPURCHASED SERVICES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 961,642. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 513,431. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 1,475,073. MAINTENANCE CONTRACTS: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 595,216. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 383,285. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 978,501. CONTRACT SERVICES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 1,914,728. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 1,914,728. PHYSICIAN SERVICES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 329,250. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 329,250.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THE PROCESS FOR THE COMMITTEE THAT ASSUMES THE RESPONSIBILITY OF OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT AND SELECTION OF THE INDEPENDENT AUDITORS HAS NOT CHANGED.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1EATON RAPIDS MEDICAL CENTER FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11500 SOUTH MAIN STAddressLine1Txt
CityEATON RAPIDSCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48827ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN383582316EIN
Primary ActivitiesTO RECEIVE AND ADMINISTER FUNDS AND USE THEM FOR EATON RAPIDS MEDICAL CENTERPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateMILegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(C)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusLINE 12A, IPublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1EATON RAPIDS MEDICAL CENTERBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd