STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

ARBOR ACRES UNITED METHODIST RETIREMENT COMMUNITY INC: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
ARBOR ACRES UNITED METHODIST RETIREMENT COMMUNITY INC (EIN 56-1152263)
Tax period
2022-01-01 to 2022-12-31
Filed
2023-08-31
IRS object ID
202322439349301857
Schema version
2022v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-08-31T15:46:04-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN440160260PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FORVIS LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1500 RIDGEFIELD COURTAddressLine1Txt
CityASHEVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP28806ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN561152263EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ARBOR ACRES UNITED METHODISTBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2RETIREMENT COMMUNITY INCBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlARBOBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3367247921PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11240 ARBOR ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityWINSTONSALEMCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP271041197ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDAVID W MATTHEWSPersonNm
Person TitleVICE PRESIDENT/CFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone3367247921PhoneNum
Signature2023-08-31SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstDAVIDPersonFirstNm
Person LastMATTHEWSPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonAMY BIBBYPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00445891PTIN
Phone8282542254PhoneNum
Preparation2023-08-31PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerANDREW APPLEGATEPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11240 ARBOR ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityWINSTONSALEMCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP271041197ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$45,501,658GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.ARBORACRES.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1975FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNCLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO SERVE SENIOR ADULTS WHILE PROVIDING SECURITY, CONTENTMENT, AND LIFE WITH MEANING & PURPOSE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body21VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent21VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee543TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers28TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$2,021,914PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$7,207,470CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$35,244,106PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$37,371,984CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$3,064,084PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$62,543CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$64,609PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$89,110CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$40,394,713PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$44,731,107CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$1,385,013PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$1,669,437CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$18,578,826PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$19,709,276CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$327,785CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$18,938,685PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$19,602,775CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$38,902,524PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$40,981,488CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,492,189PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$3,749,619CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$155,220,604TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$194,181,150TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$92,850,912TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$127,764,705TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$62,369,692NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$66,416,445NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionARBOR ACRES, AN AFFILIATE MINISTRY OF THE UNITED METHODIST CHURCH, SERVES SENIOR ADULTS THROUGH FACILITIES AND PROGRAMS THAT ENHANCE OPPORTUNITY FOR SECURITY, CONTENTMENT AND LIFE WITH MEANING AND PURPOSE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$27,216,171ExpenseAmt
Grant$1,669,437GrantAmt
Revenue$37,371,984RevenueAmt
DescARBOR ACRES, A CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITY (CCRC), PROVIDING A RESIDENTIAL WINGS CONTAINING 120 UNITS (STUDIO, EFFICIENCY AND CONNECTING ROOM SUITES); 2 TWO-BEDROOM COURTYARD APARTMENTS; 6 ONE-BEDROOM AND 6 TWO-BEDROOM CLUSTER HOMES AND 119 HOUSES. IN ADDITION TO THE INDEPENDENT LIVING FACILITIES, ARBOR ACRES ALSO HAS 95 ADULT CARE HOME BEDS AND 83 NURSING CARE BEDS (LOCATED IN THE FITZGERALD HEALTH CENTER). AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2022, ARBOR ACRES SERVED 482 RESIDENTS IN THE ABOVE UNITS.ARBOR ACRES HOLDS MEMBERSHIPS WITH LEADING AGE (FORMERLY THE AMERICAN ASSOCIATION OF HOMES AND SERVICES FOR THE AGING) AND LEADING AGE NC (FORMERLY THE NORTH CAROLINA ASSOCIATION OF NON-PROFIT HOMES FOR THE AGING). THE FACILITY IS ACCREDITED THROUGH THE CONTINUING CARE ACCREDITATION COMMISSION.AN IMPORTANT COMPONENT OF FULFILLING ARBOR ACRES' MISSION IS THE PROVISION OF FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE SUPPORT TO ENABLE RESIDENTS TO RESIDE AT ARBOR ACRES WHO WOULD OTHERWISE BE UNABLE TO AFFORD TO DO SO. FOR THE YEAR ENDING DECEMBER 31, 2022, $1,247,924 OF FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE WAS PROVIDED TO RESIDENTS TO HELP THEM MAINTAIN RESIDENCY AT THE FACILITY.DURING 2022 THE FOLLOWING SPECIFIC ACCOMPLISHMENTS ENHANCED THE ABILITY TO SERVE RESIDENTS:1. MAINTAINED NEAR FULL OCCUPANCY OF ASSISTED LIVING, MEMORY CARE AND SKILLED NURSING LEVELS OF AVAILABLE LICENSED CARE AND EXCEEDED 90% OCCUPANCY OF INDEPENDENT LIVING UNITS.2. SPONSORED AND FACILITATED PARTICIPATION OF RESIDENT EFFORTS IN COMMUNITY SERVICE PROJECTS TO INCLUDE HABITAT FOR HUMANITY, FORSYTH BACKPACK PROGRAM, AUDUBON SOCIETY, TORCH CLUB, AND TRELLIS SUPPORTIVE CARE ETC. IN ADDITION, ARBOR ACRES MADE MONETARY DONATIONS TO COMMUNITY CARE CENTER, HABITAT FOR HUMANITY, AGE-FRIENDLY FORSYTH, THE SHEPHERD'S CENTER, YWCA, AND WINSTON SALEM STATE UNIVERSITY.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$27,216,171TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionYes (1)DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document93IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee543EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members21GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member21IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DAVID W MATTHEWS VICE PRESIDENTCFOBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone3367247921PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11240 ARBOR ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityWINSTONSALEMCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP27104ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (34 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
JOHN WILLINGHAM
CHAIR1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DREWRY NOSTITZ
VICE CHAIR1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN E LAUER
TREASURER1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
TANYA AFOLAYAN
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SAMUEL BLACK
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ART BLOOM
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRISTINE DUNN
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN EARLE
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUSAN ELSTER
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DONALD EPPERT
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CINNY S GRAHAM
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID HINTON
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BILL HOLLAN
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
VINCENT HOWELL
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CARROLL MCCULLOUGH
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRISTOPHER PEARCE
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BILL SAYERS
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICKY SHORE
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
J HILL STOCKTON
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WENDY WALKER-FOX
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAMELA BALL
EX-OFFICIO1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BISHOP KEN CARTER
EX-OFFICIO1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BISHOP PAUL LEELAND
EX-OFFICIO1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
REV SAM MOORE
EX-OFFICIO1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JUDY REEDER
EX-OFFICIO1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JULIA TAMPA
SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)$74,047$0$12,560
ANDREW APPLEGATE
CEO40.00Yes (X)$334,095$0$45,870
DAVID MATTHEWS
CFO40.00Yes (X)$207,578$0$28,893
KATHY GWYN
VP HEALTH SERVICES40.00Yes (X)$189,279$0$31,149
LYNN ROSS
DIRECTOR OF MARKETING40.00$144,746$0$16,112Yes (X)
AMANDA HARRELL
DIRECTOR OF NURSING40.00$124,041$0$20,052Yes (X)
LES CRANFILL
DIRECTOR OF BUILDINGS AND GROUNDS40.00$122,706$0$15,402Yes (X)
HANNAH YOON
HEALTHCARE ADMINISTRATOR40.00$113,864$0$19,624Yes (X)
DENNI PEEBLES
DIRECTOR OF PHILANTHROPY40.00$124,992$0$15,579Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,435,348TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$205,241TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K11IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
FRANK L BLUM CONSTRUCTION COMPANY
830 NE 25TH STWINSTON SALEMNC27105CONSTRUCTION$32,950,872
SOLID FOUNDATION CONSTRUCTION INC
1240 YORKSHIRE RDWINSTON SALEMNC27106CONSTRUCTION$1,366,843
CHENEY BROTHERS
195 BUSINESS PARKSTATESVILLENC28677FOOD SERVICE$1,279,477
ICON BUILDERS
2655 FOREST DRWINSTONSALEMNC27104CONSTRUCTION$989,949
THE BUDD GROUP
2325 S STRATFORD RDWINSTONSALEMNC27103LANDSCAPING$617,412
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K31CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$4,052,925GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$3,154,545AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$7,207,470TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
RESIDENT FEES623000$29,734,517$29,734,517
DEFERRED ENTRANCE FEES623000$5,676,357$5,676,357
HOME CARE FEES623000$1,772,121$1,772,121
MODIFICATION FEES EARNED623000$168,789$168,789
APPLICATION FEES623000$20,200$20,200
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$37,371,984TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$799,697TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$799,697ExclusionAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$258,047SecuritiesAmt
Other$479,107OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$258,047SecuritiesAmt
Other-$479,107OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$737,154TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$737,154ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$33,412GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$33,397CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$15TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$15ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
FOOD SERVICE REVENUE900099$72,419$72,419
GUEST ROOM RENTAL900099$16,676$16,676
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$89,095OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$44,731,107TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$37,371,984RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$151,653ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$421,513TotalAmt
Program Services$421,513ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,247,924TotalAmt
Program Services$1,247,924ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$805,000TotalAmt
Program Services$152,467ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$652,533ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,725,224TotalAmt
Program Services$13,072,878ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,455,038ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$197,308FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,179,052TotalAmt
Program Services$3,515,320ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$610,267ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$53,465FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$191,078TotalAmt
Management And General$191,078ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$200,265TotalAmt
Management And General$200,265ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,278,025TotalAmt
Program Services$1,927,258ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$350,767ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$253,611TotalAmt
Program Services$253,611ProgramServicesAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,417,114TotalAmt
Program Services$2,910,509ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$431,797ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$74,808FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$127,333TotalAmt
Program Services$127,333ProgramServicesAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,696,341TotalAmt
Program Services$1,523,528ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$172,813ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,414TotalAmt
Program Services$7,254ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,122ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$38FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,530TotalAmt
Program Services$3,530ProgramServicesAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,204,407TotalAmt
Management And General$1,204,407ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,712,552TotalAmt
Management And General$7,712,552ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$451,657TotalAmt
Management And General$451,657ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
FOOD COST$1,677,483$1,677,483
MEDICAL SUPPLIES$324,152$324,152
COVID EXPENSES$40,905$40,905
MISCELLANEOUS$14,911$10,509$2,236$2,166

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total-$3TotalAmt
Program Services-$3ProgramServicesAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$40,981,488TotalAmt
Program Services$27,216,171ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$13,437,532ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$327,785FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,121,721BOYAmt
EOY$10,936,386EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$592,736BOYAmt
EOY$594,815EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$635,398BOYAmt
EOY$4,678,914EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$370,639BOYAmt
EOY$505,431EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$211,189,523LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$88,035,712LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$91,186,585BOYAmt
EOY$123,153,811EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$52,459,061BOYAmt
EOY$47,141,211EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,536,729BOYAmt
EOY$1,219,500EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,198,672BOYAmt
EOY$1,056,937EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$119,063BOYAmt
EOY$4,894,145EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$155,220,604BOYAmt
EOY$194,181,150EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,935,497BOYAmt
EOY$10,293,770EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,969,622BOYAmt
EOY$37,433,684EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$47,194,228BOYAmt
EOY$76,864,581EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$490,000BOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,261,565BOYAmt
EOY$3,172,670EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$92,850,912BOYAmt
EOY$127,764,705EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$47,362,360BOYAmt
EOY$51,929,995EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,007,332BOYAmt
EOY$14,486,450EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$62,369,692BOYAmt
EOY$66,416,445EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$155,220,604BOYAmt
EOY$194,181,150EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$3,749,619ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$7,345,754NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$7,642,888OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$4,116,152CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,586,876CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,468,407CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,021,914CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$7,207,470CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$19,400,819TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$31,981,468CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$32,760,642CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$35,448,155CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$34,178,093CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$36,124,060CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$170,492,418TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$134,070CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$176,179CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$108,967CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$87,136CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$122,507CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$628,859TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$36,231,690CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$35,523,697CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$39,025,529CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$36,287,143CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$43,454,037CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$190,522,096TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$558,777CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$688,710CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$568,943CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$681,634CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$450,955CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,949,019TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$558,777CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$688,710CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$568,943CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$681,634CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$450,955CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,949,019TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$187,573,077PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$890,455CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$879,976CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$847,915CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,147,533CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$799,697CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$4,565,576TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$890,455CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$879,976CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$847,915CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,147,533CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$799,697CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$4,565,576TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$37,122,145CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$36,403,673CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$39,873,444CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$37,434,676CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$44,253,734CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$195,087,672TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.96150PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.95890PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.02340InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.02460InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Volunteers0VolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or Management0PaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media Advertisements0MediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings Members0MailingsMembersInd
Publications Or Broadcast0PublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other Organizations0GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact Legislators0DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies Demonstrations0RalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesYes (1)OtherActivitiesInd
Other Activities$409OtherActivitiesAmt
Total Lobbying Expenditures$409TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c30NotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART II-B, LINE 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE ORGANIZATION ENGAGED IN VARIOUS LOBBYING ACTIVITES WITH LEADING AGE NORTH CAROLINA IN THE AMOUNT OF $266 AND LEADING AGE (NATIONAL) IN THE AMOUNT OF $143.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$19,680,302BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,737,196ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$2,573,506InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$790,204OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$18,053,788EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$18,288,955BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$382,761ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,720,288InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$711,702OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$19,680,302EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$16,210,205BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,088,308ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,664,828InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$674,386OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$18,288,955EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$14,410,233BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$129,350ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,275,202InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$604,580OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$16,210,205EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$15,367,393BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$299,878ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$612,038InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$645,000OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$14,410,233EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.32420BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.67580PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,166,825OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,166,825BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$141,543,174OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$72,447,963DepreciationAmt
Book Value$69,095,211BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$11,589,178OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$8,524,146DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,065,032BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$55,890,346OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$7,063,603DepreciationAmt
Book Value$48,826,743BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$123,153,811TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescREFUNDABLE DEPOSITSDesc
Amt$3,172,670Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$3,172,670TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$43,764,656TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$7,345,754NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$332,890OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$7,678,644RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$51,443,300RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$6,712,193OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$6,712,193RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$44,731,107TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$39,717,903TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$33,397OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$33,397ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$39,684,506ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$1,296,982OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$1,296,982ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$40,981,488TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:ARBOR ACRES CURRENTLY MAINTAINS A FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE PROGRAM AND POLICY FOR RESIDENTS HOLDING CONTINUING CARE RESIDENCY AGREEMENTS IN THE EVENT THE RESIDENT(S) SHOULD BECOME UNABLE TO PAY FOR SERVICES. THERE IS A DESIGNATED ASSISTANCE ENDOWMENT OF $5,853,027 WITHOUT DONOR RESTRICTIONS AND A ASSISTANCE ENDOWMENT OF $12,200,762 WITH DONOR RESTRICTIONS.
PART X, LINE 2:ARBOR ACRES IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. HOME CARE IS A LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY THAT HAS NOT ELECTED TO BE TAXED AS A CORPORATION UNDER CURRENT INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (IRC) REGULATIONS. HOME CARE IS WHOLLY OWNED BY ARBOR ACRES. AS SUCH, HOME CARE IS CONSIDERED A DISREGARDED ENTITY UNDER CURRENT IRC REGULATIONS. BASED ON THE INFORMATION ABOVE, THE ACCOMPANYING CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS DO NOT REFLECT A PROVISION OR LIABILITY FOR FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES. THE COMPANY HAS DETERMINED THAT IT DOES NOT HAVE ANY MATERIAL UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS OR OBLIGATIONS AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2022.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:COST OF GOODS SOLD 33,397. CHANGE IN VALUE OF PERPETUAL TRUST -317,229. REVENUES IN EXPENSES -49,058.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:CHANGE IN INTEREST RATE SWAP -7,960,117. GRANTS TO INDIVIDUALS 1,247,924.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:COST OF GOODS SOLD 33,397.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:REVENUES IN EXPENSES 49,058. GRANTS TO INDIVIDUALS 1,247,924.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (6 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
HABITAT FOR HUMANITY
608 COLISEUM DR NWWINSTONSALEMNC27106561448955501(C)(3)$162,000$0OPERATIONAL SUPPORT
THE SHEPHERD'S CENTER
1700 EBERT STWINSTONSALEMNC27103561646960501(C)(3)$81,000$0OPERATIONAL SUPPORT
YWCA
1300 S MAIN STWINSTONSALEMNC27127560564345501(C)(3)$40,500$0OPERATIONAL SUPPORT
WINSTON SALEM STATE UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION
601 S MARTIN LUTHER KING DRIVEWINSTONSALEMNC27110560989620501(C)(3)$81,000$0OPERATIONAL SUPPORT
AGE-FRIENDLY FORSYTH
717 COLISEUM DRWINSTONSALEMNC27106873894106501(C)(3)$15,000$0OPERATIONAL SUPPORT
COMMUNITY CARE CENTER
2135 NEW WALKERTOWN RDWINSTONSALEMNC27101581403699501(C)(3)$40,500$0OPERATIONAL SUPPORT
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org6Total501c3OrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeFINANCIAL ASSISTANCE PROVIDED TO RESIDENTSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient26RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$0CashGrantAmt
Non Cash Assistance$1,247,924NonCashAssistanceAmt
Valuation Method UsedFMVValuationMethodUsedDesc
Non Cash AssistanceFINANCIAL ASSISTANCE TO RESIDENTSNonCashAssistanceDesc

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE ORGANIZATION PROVIDES FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE TO RESIDENTS UNABLE TO PAY FOR SERVICES. THE ORGANIZATION KEEPS A RECORD OF HOW IT DETERMINES A RESIDENTS FINANCIAL NEED AND THE AMOUNT OF ASSISTANCE PROVIDED.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
ANDREW APPLEGATE
CEO$271,029$0$27,459$0$35,607$0$18,809$0$27,061$0$379,965$0$0$0
DAVID MATTHEWS
CFO$179,774$0$22,012$0$5,792$0$12,530$0$16,363$0$236,471$0$0$0
KATHY GWYN
VP HEALTH SERVICES$155,804$0$21,051$0$12,424$0$11,204$0$19,945$0$220,428$0$0$0
LYNN ROSS
DIRECTOR OF MARKETING$126,922$0$12,244$0$5,580$0$8,003$0$8,109$0$160,858$0$0$0

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
NORTH CAROLINA MEDICAL CARE COMMISSION
A5313094022016-12-15$13,159,000REFUND SERIES 2007 ISSUE000
NORTH CAROLINA MEDICAL CARE COMMISSION
B5213094022019-08-01$24,900,000REFUND SERIES 2010 ISSUE000
NORTH CAROLINA MEDICAL CARE COMMISSION
C5213094022021-07-27$62,640,000RETIREMENT FACILITIES FIRST MORTGAGE REVENUE BONDS000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrRefunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsIndRefunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintIndIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtWorking Capital ExpendituresWorkingCapitalExpendituresAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmt
A$5,693,000$13,159,000$13,159,000201600Yes (1)Yes (1)
B$2,120,000$24,900,000$24,900,000201900Yes (1)Yes (1)
C$62,640,000$9,085,56620230Yes (1)Yes (1)Yes (1)$629,909$900,000$52,024,525

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdIndPrivate Bus Use By OthersPrivateBusUseByOthersPctPrivate Bus Concerning UBIPrivateBusConcerningUBIPctTotal Private Business UseTotalPrivateBusinessUsePct
A000000Yes (1)
B000000Yes (1)
C000000Yes (1)0.000000.000000.00000

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndTerm Of HedgeTermOfHedgePctSuperintegrated HedgeSuperintegratedHedgeIndHedge TerminatedHedgeTerminatedIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
BB&T
A0Yes (1)00Yes (1)Yes (1)16.0000000000000000Yes (1)
BB&T
B0Yes (1)00Yes (1)Yes (1)19.0000000000000000Yes (1)
TRUIST BANK
C0Yes (1)00Yes (1)Yes (1)10.0000000000000000Yes (1)

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (1)
BYes (1)
CYes (1)

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Works Of Art WorksOfArtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$30,000NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
DescWOODWORKING EQUIPMENTDesc
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$29,623NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE ORGANIZATION PROVIDES A COMPLETE COPY OF THE 990 TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS' FINANCE COMMITTEE, PRIOR TO FILING. AFTER REVIEW AND APPROVAL BY THE FINANCE COMMITTEE THE 990 IS MADE AVAILABLE TO ALL BOARD MEMBERS PRIOR TO FILING. ONCE ACCEPTED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS THE 990 IS FILED BY MANAGEMENT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CEACH YEAR, ALL BOARD MEMBERS ARE REQUIRED TO SIGN A CERTIFICATION THAT THEY HAVE READ AND UNDERSTAND OUR POLICY. THEY ARE ALSO REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OR RELATIONSHIPS. THESE CERTIFICATIONS ARE KEPT ON FILE AND ARE REVIEWED ANNUALLY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE CEO'S COMPENSATION IS REVIEWED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS' COMPENSATION COMMITTEE ANNUALLY. SPECIFIC SALARY INFORMATION AVAILABLE FOR COMPARABLE FACILITIES WILL BE UTILIZED IN EVALUATING THE CEO'S COMPENSATION. WHEN EVALUATING SURVEY AND LOCAL COMMUNITY'S DATA, SIZE OF COMMUNITY AND ANNUAL REVENUES WILL BE UTILIZED AS THE PRIMARY BENCHMARKS. THE CEO, WORKING WITH THE DIRECTOR OF TALENT ARTS, WILL RECOMMEND COMPENSATION FOR OTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES TO THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE, SEEKING THEIR APPROVAL BEFORE IMPLEMENTING ANY CHANGES. THE SAME SOURCES OF DATA USED TO EVALUATE THE CEO'S COMPENSATION IS USED FOR OTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 18THE ORGANIZATION'S FORM 990 IS MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. ADDITIONALLY, RECENT FILINGS OF THE FORM CAN BE FOUND ON WWW.GUIDESTAR.ORG.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. ANNUAL FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE PART OF THE ANNUAL DISCLOSURE STATEMENT MADE AVAILABLE THROUGH THE NC DEPARTMENT OF INSURANCE WEBSITE. THE ANNUAL AUDIT IS DISTRIBUTED TO RESIDENT COUNCIL AND MADE AVAILABLE TO ANY RESIDENT UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CHANGE IN INTEREST RATE SWAP 7,960,117. CHANGE IN VALUE OF PERPETUAL TRUST -317,229.
PART XII, LINE 2CTHE PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ARBOR ACRES HOME CARE LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11240 ARBOR ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityWINSTONSALEMCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP27104ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN832830530EIN
Primary ActivitiesIN HOME CARE SERVICESPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateNCLegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$1,772,121TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$2,295,688EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ARBOR ACRES UNITED METHODIST RETIREMENT COMMUNITY INCBusinessNameLine1Txt