STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

CARLETON UNIVERSITY: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CARLETON UNIVERSITY (EIN 23-7088831)
Tax period
2022-05-01 to 2023-04-30
Filed
2023-09-06
IRS object ID
202322509349300642
Schema version
2022v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-09-06T16:33:02-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-04-30TaxPeriodEndDt
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-05-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN237088831EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CARLETON UNIVERSITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCARLBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6135203602PhoneNum

Foreign Address ForeignAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11125 Colonel By Dr Pigiarvik 603AddressLine1Txt
CityOTTAWACityNm
Province Or StateOntarioProvinceOrStateNm
CountryCACountryCd
Foreign PostalK1S 5B6ForeignPostalCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonAngela MarcottePersonNm
Person TitleAVP FINANCIAL SERVICESPersonTitleTxt
Phone6135203600PhoneNum
Signature2023-09-06SignatureDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer1TrustedCustomerCd
OOB Security Verification11OOBSecurityVerificationCd
Last Submission Rqr OOB1LastSubmissionRqrOOBCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL2AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Profile Password ChangeYes (X)ProfilePasswordChangeInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address ChangeYes (X)AddressChangeInd
Principal OfficerAngela MarcottePrincipalOfficerNm

Foreign Address ForeignAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11125 Colonel By DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityOttawaCityNm
Province Or StateOntarioProvinceOrStateNm
CountryCACountryCd
Foreign PostalK1S 5B6ForeignPostalCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$544,453,111GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.Carleton.caWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization OtherYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationOtherInd
Other Organization DscUniversityOtherOrganizationDsc
Formation1942FormationYr
Legal Domicile CountryCALegalDomicileCountryCd
Activity Or MissionCARLETON UNIVERSITY PROVIDES POST SECONDARY EDUCATIONActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body31VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent24VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers100TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$147,999,205PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$154,529,886CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$367,340,083PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$363,821,048CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$38,572,124PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$26,102,177CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$553,911,412PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$544,453,111CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$46,685,206PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$44,301,369CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$351,468,878PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$342,439,018CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$4,551,729CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$148,550,524PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$171,150,674CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$546,704,608PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$557,891,061CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$7,206,804PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$13,437,950CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$1,512,501,069TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$1,430,083,372TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$614,466,526TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$563,686,298TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$898,034,543NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$866,397,074NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionCARLETON UNIVERSITY PROVIDES POST SECONDARY EDUCATIONMissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$400,315,247ExpenseAmt
Grant$40,326,576GrantAmt
Revenue$251,904,983RevenueAmt
DescGENERAL OPERATIONS, PLANT FUND, SCHOLARSHIP AND BURSARIESDesc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$89,456,887ExpenseAmt
Grant$3,966,429GrantAmt
Revenue$67,084,671RevenueAmt
DescSPONSORED AND CONTRACT RESEARCHDesc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$38,607,518ExpenseAmt
Grant$8,364GrantAmt
Revenue$44,831,394RevenueAmt
DescANCILLARY OPERATIONSDesc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$0TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$0TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$0TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$528,379,652TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (1)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (1)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other Liabilities0ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficeYes (1)ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsYes (1)MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document0IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountYes (1)ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Foreign CountryCAForeignCountryCd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsYes (1)NondeductibleContributionsInd
Nondeductible Contri DisclYes (1)NondeductibleContriDisclInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members31GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member24IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower Policy0WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonANGELA MARCOTTEPersonNm
Phone6135203602PhoneNum

Foreign Address ForeignAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11125 COLONEL BY DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityOTTAWACityNm
Province Or StateONTARIOProvinceOrStateNm
CountryCACountryCd
Foreign PostalK1S 5B6ForeignPostalCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (45 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
Benoit Antoine Bacon
President35Yes (X)$311,691$0$34,346
Dana Brown
Dean35$227,512$0$30,217Yes (X)
Larry Kostiuk
Dean35$212,815$0$29,976Yes (X)
Michel Piche
Former VP Finance & Admin0$212,975$0$23,104Yes (X)
Lorraine Dyke
VP Finance & Admin35Yes (X)$199,066$0$28,535
Isaac Otchere
Professor35$207,010$0$16,844Yes (X)
Michel Barbeau
Dean and Director35$198,886$0$18,137Yes (X)
Matthew Johnson
Professor35$197,180$0$14,722Yes (X)
RafiK Goubran
Vice President Research35Yes (X)$178,580$0$20,011
Thomas Tomberlin
Provost and VP Academic35Yes (X)$193,959$0$1,215
Suzanne Blanchard
Vice President Students and Enrolment35Yes (X)$169,398$0$24,638
Catherine Khordoc
Member of Board of Governors (deputy provost)35$166,859$0$24,248Yes (X)
Patrice Smith
Member of Board of Governors (Dean)35$152,771$0$22,429Yes (X)
Elinor Sloan
Member of Board of Governors (Professor)35$139,730$0$19,334Yes (X)
Banu Ormeci
Member Board of Governors (Professor)35$139,172$0$15,006Yes (X)
Adrian Chan
Member of Board of Governors (Professor)35$132,229$0$15,774Yes (X)
Pamela Wolff
Member of Board of Governors (Instructor)35.00$115,680$0$12,224Yes (X)
Nina Anita Karhu
Member of Board of Governors(Manager Classroom)35$75,368$0$12,481Yes (X)
Art Ullet
Member of Board of Governors (Locksmith)35$70,141$0$11,806Yes (X)
Alison Brown
Member of Board of Governors (TA)35$4,715$0$0Yes (X)
Yaprak Baltacioglu
Chancellor1$0$0$0Yes (X)
Beth Creary
Member of Board of Governors1$0$0$0Yes (X)
Patrick Dion
Member of Board of Governors1$0$0$0Yes (X)
Gregory Farrell
Member of Board of Governors1$0$0$0Yes (X)
Dan Fortin
Member of Board of Governors1$0$0$0Yes (X)
Kim Furlong
Member of Board of Governors1$0$0$0Yes (X)
Marion Fraser
Member of Board of Governors1.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Daniel Greenberg
Member of Board of Governors1$0$0$0Yes (X)
Louise Hayes
Member of Board of Governors1$0$0$0Yes (X)
Lynn Honsberger
Member of Board of Governors1$0$0$0Yes (X)
Alice Keung
Member of Board of Governors1$0$0$0Yes (X)
Susan Mingie
Member of Board of Governors1$0$0$0Yes (X)
Brenda O'Connor
Member Board of Governors1$0$0$0Yes (X)
Jane Taber
Member of Board of Governors1$0$0$0Yes (X)
Ann Tremblay
Member of Board of Governors1$0$0$0Yes (X)
Christina Tessier
Member Board of Governors1$0$0$0Yes (X)
Konrad Von Finckenstein
Member of Board of Governors1$0$0$0Yes (X)
Puja Dabas
Member of Board of Governors1$0$0$0Yes (X)
Mira Gillis
Member of Board of Governors1$0$0$0Yes (X)
Linda Grussani
Member of Board of Governors1$0$0$0Yes (X)
Al Hamdani
Member of Board of Governors1$0$0$0Yes (X)
Abishek Khoyani
Member of Board of Governors1$0$0$0Yes (X)
Dudley Maseko
Member of Board of Governors1$0$0$0Yes (X)
Laura Newton-Miller
Member of Board of Governors1$0$0$0Yes (X)
Jonathan Ojangole
Member of Board of Governors1$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$3,305,737TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$375,047TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K722IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (1)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/CityNmProvince Or StateContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/ProvinceOrStateNmCountryContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/CountryCdForeign PostalContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/ForeignPostalCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmtAddress Line2ContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/AddressLine2Txt
Aramark
37 Rue do ValcoutGatineauQuebecCAJ8T 8G9Food Services$15,770,877
C and W Facilities Services
PO Box 7833TorontoOntarioCAM5W 2R2Maintenance$8,203,238
EllisDon Corporation
2680 Queensview DriveOttawaOntarioCAK2B 8J9Construction$4,328,666
Sullivan M & Son Ltd
100-236 Madawaska BlvdArnpriorOntarioCAK7S 0A3Construction$7,163,937
Long View Systems Corporation
Suite 2100CalgaryAlbertaCAT2P 0C1IT Services$2,857,074250 2nd Street SW
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K222CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Federated Campaigns$0FederatedCampaignsAmt
Membership Dues$0MembershipDuesAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt
Related Organizations$0RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Government Grants$133,887,229GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$20,642,657AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$123,294NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$154,529,886TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
Central Tuition Fees900099$227,070,156$227,070,156$0$0
Research Revenue900099$61,989,404$61,989,404$0$0
Other Student Fees900099$35,032,228$35,032,228$0$0
Sales of Goods & Services900099$14,967,275$14,967,275$0$0

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$24,761,985TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$24,761,985RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$363,821,048TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$26,102,177TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$26,102,177RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$0ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$544,453,111TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$389,923,225RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$44,301,369TotalAmt
Program Services$44,301,369ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,315,456TotalAmt
Program Services$1,136,686ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,178,770ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$282,664,099TotalAmt
Program Services$269,139,746ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,811,088ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,713,265FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,363,063TotalAmt
Program Services$13,671,007ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$692,056ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$43,096,400TotalAmt
Program Services$40,302,644ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,793,756ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$485,320TotalAmt
Program Services$318,685ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$165,993ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$642FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$81,080TotalAmt
Program Services$7,532ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$73,548ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$629,310TotalAmt
Program Services$629,310ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,161,436TotalAmt
Program Services$10,411,520ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$522,736ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$227,180FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,816,996TotalAmt
Program Services$1,740,167ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$64,961ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$11,868FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,954,750TotalAmt
Program Services$16,968,281ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$794,812ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$191,657FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$812,214TotalAmt
Program Services$785,090ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,885ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$24,239FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$31,578,805TotalAmt
Program Services$26,920,012ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,641,717ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$17,076FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,531,814TotalAmt
Program Services$2,495,914ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,992ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$27,908FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,554,412TotalAmt
Program Services$5,442,713ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$109,680ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,019FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,793,335TotalAmt
Program Services$1,793,335ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$33,253,732TotalAmt
Program Services$33,253,732ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$853,474TotalAmt
Program Services$468,633ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$384,841ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Miscellaneous$26,785,972$22,999,213$3,505,086$281,673
Furniture/Equipment/Renovations$30,072,849$29,808,950$209,697$54,202
Library Books$5,785,175$5,785,113$62$0

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$557,891,061TotalAmt
Program Services$528,379,652ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$24,959,680ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,551,729FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$397,229,884BOYAmt
EOY$347,109,878EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$235,475,445BOYAmt
EOY$230,487,899EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,983,032BOYAmt
EOY$28,008,426EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,976,792BOYAmt
EOY$7,216,877EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$867,118,727LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$332,237,512LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$570,887,055BOYAmt
EOY$534,881,215EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$271,459,619BOYAmt
EOY$278,882,483EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,489,242BOYAmt
EOY$3,496,594EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,512,501,069BOYAmt
EOY$1,430,083,372EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$144,281,599BOYAmt
EOY$122,520,498EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$255,139,145BOYAmt
EOY$241,771,345EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$42,999,182BOYAmt
EOY$37,166,455EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$172,046,600BOYAmt
EOY$162,228,000EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$614,466,526BOYAmt
EOY$563,686,298EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$262,827,635BOYAmt
EOY$257,378,899EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$635,206,908BOYAmt
EOY$609,018,175EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$898,034,543BOYAmt
EOY$866,397,074EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,512,501,069BOYAmt
EOY$1,430,083,372EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$13,437,950ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$3,077,466NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Investment Expense$0InvestmentExpenseAmt
Prior Period Adjustments$0PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$21,276,985OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$152,830,195CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$139,756,700CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$143,906,203CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$147,999,205CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$154,653,180CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$739,145,483TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$152,830,195CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$139,756,700CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$143,906,203CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$147,999,205CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$154,653,180CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$739,145,483TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total170$739,145,483PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$17,837,267CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$22,502,146CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$16,866,295CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$38,572,124CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$26,102,176CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$121,880,008TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$861,025,491TotalSupportAmt
Public Support CY1700.85845PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.86474PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Art Public Exhibition Amounts ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Revenues Included$0RevenuesIncludedAmt
Assets Included$18,395,918AssetsIncludedAmt

Held Works Art HeldWorksArtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Revenues Included$0RevenuesIncludedAmt
Assets Included$0AssetsIncludedAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Coll Used Scholarly RsrchYes (X)CollUsedScholarlyRsrchInd
Collection Used PreservationYes (X)CollectionUsedPreservationInd
Solicited Assets Sale0SolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$268,133,939BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$12,781,974ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$6,425,668InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$10,837,195GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$0OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$3,603,051AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$272,901,335EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$282,857,703BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$11,004,920ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$11,028,262InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$10,869,709GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$0OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$3,830,713AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$268,133,939EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$212,374,534BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$4,658,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$78,974,942InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$9,686,494GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$0OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$3,463,279AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$282,857,703EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$218,964,590BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$10,731,253ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$5,355,168InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$8,779,729GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$0OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$3,186,412AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$212,374,534EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$207,784,308BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$11,639,472ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$10,576,545InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$8,098,166GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$0OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$2,937,569AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$218,964,590EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.03BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.97PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$68,799,420InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$68,799,420BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$684,652,192InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$280,628,180DepreciationAmt
Book Value$404,024,012BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$0DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$82,919,580InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$44,630,909DepreciationAmt
Book Value$38,288,671BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$30,747,535InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$6,978,423DepreciationAmt
Book Value$23,769,112BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$534,881,215TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
Endowment$272,901,335F
Sinking Fund$2,671,171F
Student Investment Fund$1,515,289F
Parker Loan$995,256F
NWRC Capital Renewal Fund$799,432F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$278,882,483TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$546,901,268TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$3,077,467NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Recoveries Prior Year Grants$0RecoveriesPriorYearGrantsAmt
Other Revenue$0OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$3,077,467RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$543,823,801RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$629,310InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$0OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$629,310RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$544,453,111TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$557,261,751TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Prior Year Adjustments$0PriorYearAdjustmentsAmt
Losses Reported$0LossesReportedAmt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$557,261,751ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$629,310InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$0OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$629,310ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$557,891,061TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part III, Line 4The University has an art collection comprised of approximately 30,000 works of art.
Schedule D, Part V, Line 4Contributions restricted for endowment consist of monies received primarily as benefactions, which either the donor or the Board of Governors has designated as endowment. The annual income earned from funds designated as endowment by the donor may be expended only for the purpose designated.
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4aItem represents investment management fees which are presented net of revenue for financial statement purposes.
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 4aInvestment management fees which are netted against investment income for financial statement purposes and included in expenses for tax purposes.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Part I, Line 3Carleton University has a department of equity and inclusive communities to administer this. Carleton University embodies inclusiveness in all aspects of its offerings. Equity is of prime importance and value to the university.
Schedule E, Part I, Line 6Universities in the province of Ontario receive funding from the Ministry of Colleges and Universities. In addition various government agencies provide funding for research projects.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
RegionNorth America (including Canada and Mexico, but not the United States)RegionTxt
Offices1OfficesCnt
Employee4791EmployeeCnt
Type Of Activities ConductedProgram ServicesTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt
Specific Services ProvidedUniversity OperationsSpecificServicesProvidedTxt
Region Total Expenditures$557,891,061RegionTotalExpendituresAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Office1TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee4791TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Spent$557,891,061TotalSpentAmt

Foreign Individuals Grants ForeignIndividualsGrantsGrp (4 entries)

Type Of AssistanceTypeOfAssistanceTxtRegionRegionTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmtManner Of Cash DisbursementMannerOfCashDisbursementTxtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt
Undergraduate ScholarshipsNorth America (including Canada and Mexico, but not the United States)9650$24,126,068Credit to account$0
Graduate ScholarshipsNorth America (including Canada and Mexico, but not the United States)2655$16,994,432Credit to account$0
Undergraduate BursaryNorth America (including Canada and Mexico, but not the United States)450$450,068Credit to account$0
Graduate BursaryNorth America (including Canada and Mexico, but not the United States)2731$2,730,800Credit to account$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transfer To Foreign Corp0TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp Ownership0ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest Co0PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign Partnership0ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule F, Part I, Line 2Carleton University operates entirely within Canada and all grants are made in Canada. Grants and assistance are paid to students. All records of grants are maintained by the university by the Student Award Office.
Schedule F, Part I, Line 3Accrual method of accounting
Schedule F, Part IIIColumn C: Number of recipients is estimated based on the average bursary and scholarship values per year.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (15 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Benoit Antoine Bacon
President$306,240$0$0$0$5,451$0$21,312$0$13,034$0$346,037$0$0$0
Dana Brown
Dean$227,512$0$0$0$0$0$19,223$0$10,993$0$257,728$0$0$0
Larry Kostiuk
Dean$212,815$0$0$0$0$0$19,099$0$10,876$0$242,790$0$0$0
Michel Piche
Former Vice President Finance and Admin$212,975$0$0$0$0$0$19,105$0$3,999$0$236,079$0$0$0
Isaac Otchere
Professor$207,010$0$0$0$0$0$14,066$0$2,778$0$223,854$0$0$0
Lorraine Dyke
VP Finance & Admin$199,066$0$0$0$0$0$17,980$0$10,555$0$227,601$0$0$0
Michel Barbeau
Professor$198,886$0$0$0$0$0$14,189$0$3,948$0$217,023$0$0$0
Matthew Johnson
Professor$197,180$0$0$0$0$0$11,944$0$2,778$0$211,902$0$0$0
Thomas Tomberlin
Provost and VP Academic$193,959$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$1,215$0$195,174$0$0$0
RafiK Goubran
Vice President Research$178,580$0$0$0$0$0$16,013$0$3,999$0$198,592$0$0$0
Suzanne Blanchard
Vice President Students and Enrolment$169,398$0$0$0$0$0$15,131$0$9,507$0$194,036$0$0$0
Catherine Khordoc
Member of Board of Governors (deputy provost)$166,859$0$0$0$0$0$14,887$0$9,361$0$191,107$0$0$0
Patrice Smith
Board of Governors Member (Dean)$152,771$0$0$0$0$0$13,534$0$8,895$0$175,200$0$0$0
Elinor Sloan
Member of Board of Governors (Professor)$139,730$0$0$0$0$0$12,281$0$7,053$0$159,064$0$0$0
Banu Ormeci
Member Board of Governors (Faculty)$139,172$0$0$0$0$0$12,228$0$2,778$0$154,178$0$0$0

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution9ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$123,294NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesMarketMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC Gifts0ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 7aThe Board of Governors election process is segregated by categories. Students, Admin Staff and Academic Faculty Staff are able to elect a certain number of members. Please refer to www.carleton.ca/secretariat/boardofgovernors for more details.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11bForm 990 is prepared by the Assistant Director, Financial Accounting and Reporting. The completed form is reviewed and signed by the Associate Vice President Finance.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12cThe University ensures compliance with the conflict of interest policy by having board members sign a code of conduct on a yearly basis.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15Compensation for both the President and Vice-President is established in the first instance with the assistance of a consultant contracted by the university. The consultant is ordinarily an executive search firm. The firm makes a recommendation on appropriate compensation to the university based on market analysis (with the Ontario post secondary market being the most persuasive) and the qualifications of the successful candidate. During the tenure of the President and the Vice President annual adjustments to compensation are made by reference to market conditions and other relevant factors (i.e. Performance) but without the assistance of an independent person.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19Financial Statements and all other governance documents can be found on the university website www.carleton.ca
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9Other changes in net assets (-$21,276,985) is due to: employee benefit remeasurement of $20,271,598, art collection contribution of $28,595, net endowment income/distribution of $10,074,471 and foreign exchange rate difference of (-$51,651,649) arising from using the average exchange rate for the fiscal year for the statement of revenue and expenses and foreign exchange rate at April 30, 2022 for the statement of financial position.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CARLETON UNIVERSITY FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt

Foreign Address ForeignAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11125 COLONEL BY DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityOTTAWACityNm
Province Or StateONTARIOProvinceOrStateNm
CountryCACountryCd
Foreign PostalK1S5B6ForeignPostalCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN521970455EIN
Primary ActivitiesFUNDRAISINGPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateDCLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501 (C) (3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusSUPPORT ORGPublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CARLETON UNIVERSITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled Organization0ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (3 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmt
CARLETON UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION
c$44,600
CARLETON UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION
o$270,452
CARLETON UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION
n$0