OMEGA MEDICAL GRANTS ASSOCIATION: Form 990, tax year 2022
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- OMEGA MEDICAL GRANTS ASSOCIATION (EIN 27-0383913)
- Tax period
- 2022-01-01 to 2022-12-31
- Filed
- 2023-09-20
- IRS object ID
- 202322649349300622
- Schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2023-09-20T14:59:05-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2022-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 410746749 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2021 SPRING ROAD SUITE 200 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | OAK BROOK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 60523 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2022-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 270383913 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | OMEGA MEDICAL GRANTS ASSOCIATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | OMEG | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 8473187482 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 9400 W HIGGINS ROAD 205 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ROSEMONT | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 60018 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JOHN GLASER MD | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 8473187482 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2023-09-07 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | JOHN | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | GLASER MD | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | JAMES R THOMAS | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00095586 | PTIN |
| Phone | 6305738600 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2023-09-07 | PreparationDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 2 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2022 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2023-04-26 12:10:37Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | JOHN GLASER MD | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 9400 W HIGGINS ROAD 205 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ROSEMONT | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 60018 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $2,911,861 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.OMEGAMEDICALGRANTS.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2010 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | IL | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | OMEGA AWARDS AND ADMINISTERS GRANTS FOR GRADUATE ORTHOPAEDIC MEDICAL EDUCATION. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 7 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 7 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 7 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $3,935,759 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $1,531,835 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $571,557 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $264,795 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $22,802 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $19,684 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $908 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $4,530,118 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $1,817,222 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $4,131,151 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $2,592,730 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $417,231 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $416,612 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $78,330 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $75,852 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $4,626,712 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $3,085,194 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$96,594 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$1,267,972 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $5,080,670 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $3,000,228 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $2,247,607 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $1,472,276 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $2,833,063 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $1,527,952 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | OMEGA MEDICAL GRANTS ASSOCIATION AWARDS AND ADMINISTERS GRANTS FOR GRADUATE ORTHOPAEDIC MEDICAL EDUCATION THROUGH AN OPEN, ACCESSIBLE PROCESS DESIGNED TO SAFEGUARD AGAINST POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST AND TO ENSURE TRANSPARENCY IN THE ALLOCATION OF RESOURCES. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $3,041,206 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $2,592,730 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $264,795 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | FINANCIAL SUPPORT OF ORTHOPAEDIC FELLOWSHIPS AND CME SCHOLARSHIPS. THE PROGRAM WAS SUPPORTED ALSO BY GRANTS RECEIVED TOTALING $1,430,481 IN 2022. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $3,041,206 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | 0 | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part V | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVInd |
| IRP Document | 0 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 0 | EmployeeCnt |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 7 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 7 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | IL | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | KRISTIN OLDS GLAVIN | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 8473187330 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 9400 W HIGGINS ROAD 205 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ROSEMONT | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 60018 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (9 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN A GLASER MD | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ROBERT J BIELSKI MD | ||||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| S ASHFAQ HASAN MD | ||||||||
| TREASURER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KEVIN P BLACK MD | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ROBERT D BRONSTEIN MD | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| PAUL T RUBERY MD | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| REX C HAYDON MD | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KRISTIN OLDS GLAVIN ESQ | ||||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $45,659 | $410,917 | $68,047 | 37.50 | ||
| RHONDA TAIRA | ||||||||
| MANAGING DIRECTOR | 37.50 | $180,960 | $0 | $19,113 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $226,619 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $410,917 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $87,160 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 1 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Related Organizations | $101,354 | RelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $1,430,481 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $1,531,835 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | ADMINISTRATIVE & APPLICATION FEES | Desc |
| Business | 611710 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $264,795 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $264,795 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $264,795 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $39,323 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $39,323 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,075,000 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,094,639 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | -$19,639 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$19,639 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$19,639 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | OTHER | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $908 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $908 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $908 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,817,222 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $264,795 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $20,592 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,527,130 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,527,130 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $65,600 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $65,600 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $252,535 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $247,802 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,733 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $116,868 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $114,678 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,190 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,121 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,006 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $115 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $16,890 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $16,573 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $317 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $24,198 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $23,744 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $454 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $586 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $586 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $22,330 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $22,330 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $129 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $129 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,868 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $1,868 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,929 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $2,929 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $39,673 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $39,673 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,893 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $4,893 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $639 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $639 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $863 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $863 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,942 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $1,942 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,085,194 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,041,206 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $43,988 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,344,734 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $546,176 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $175,000 | BOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $27,469 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $21,025 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,393 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,897 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $8,048 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $6,519 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,392 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,529 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,514,682 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,420,601 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,080,670 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,000,228 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $133,542 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $156,443 | EOYAmt |
Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,114,065 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,315,833 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,247,607 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,472,276 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $741,570 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $598,708 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,091,493 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $929,244 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,833,063 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,527,952 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,080,670 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,000,228 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$1,267,972 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$37,139 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $2,396,410 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $2,068,160 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $9,179,750 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $3,935,759 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,430,481 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $19,010,560 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $2,396,410 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $2,068,160 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $9,179,750 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $3,935,759 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,430,481 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $19,010,560 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $16,873,786 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $2,136,774 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $4,157 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $3,861 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $7,068 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $23,550 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $39,323 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $77,959 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $19,088,519 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.11190 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.10550 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Ten Pct Facts Crcmstncs Test CY | Yes (X) | TenPctFactsCrcmstncsTestCYInd |
| Facts And Circumstances Test | THIS STATEMENT IS ATTACHED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE INSTRUCTIONS FOR SCHEDULE A (FORM 990) REGARDING AN ORGANIZATION THAT BELIEVES IT IS PUBLICLY SUPPORTED ACCORDING TO APPLICABLE REGULATIONS. TREAS. REG. SEC. 1.170A-9(F)(3) PROVIDES THAT AN ORGANIZATION MAY BE TREATED AS "PUBLICLY SUPPORTED" UNDER THE FACTS AND CIRCUMSTANCES TEST EVEN IF IT FAILS TO MEET THE 33 1/3 PERCENT MECHANICAL TEST. UNDER THE FACTS AND CIRCUMSTANCES TEST, AN ORGANIZATION WILL BE TREATED AS PUBLICLY SUPPORTED IF IT NORMALLY RECEIVES A SUBSTANTIAL PART OF ITS SUPPORT FROMGOVERNMENTAL UNITS, FROM DIRECT OR INDIRECT CONTRIBUTIONS FROM THE GENERAL PUBLIC, OR FROM A COMBINATION OF THESE SOURCES, AND MEETS CERTAIN OTHER REQUIREMENTS. THE PERTINENT FACTORS SET FORTH IN THE REGULATIONS ARE DISCUSSED BELOW:I) ATTRACTION OF PUBLIC SUPPORTOMEGA MEDICAL GRANTS ASSOCIATION ("OMEGA") IS ORGANIZED AND OPERATED TO ATTRACT NEW AND ADDITIONAL PUBLIC SUPPORT ON A CONTINUOUS BASIS. OMEGA MAINTAINS A CONTINUOUS AND BONA FIDE PROGRAM FOR SOLICITATION OF FUNDS FROM THE GENERAL PUBLIC INCLUDING CORPORATE CONTRIBUTORS IN THE AREAS OF MEDICAL TECHNOLOGY, PHARMACEUTICAL AND BIOTECHNOLOGY PRODUCTS.II) PERCENTAGE OF FINANCIAL SUPPORTUNDER THE REGULATIONS, THE HIGHER THE PERCENTAGE OF SUPPORT ABOVE THE 10% REQUIREMENT FROM PUBLIC SOURCES THE LESSER WILL BE THE BURDEN OF ESTABLISHING THE PUBLICLY SUPPORTED NATURE OF THE ORGANIZATION THROUGH OTHER FACTORS. THE PERCENTAGE OF SUPPORT RECEIVED FROM THE GENERAL PUBLIC FOR THE YEARS ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2022 AND 2021 IS 10.55% AND 11.19%, RESPECTIVELY.III) SOURCES OF SUPPORTOMEGA EXCEEDS THE 10% MINIMUM THRESHOLD BY DERIVING SUPPORT FROM NUMEROUS UNRELATED CORPORATE CONTRIBUTORS, RATHER THAN RECEIVING ALMOST ALL OF ITS SUPPORT FROM THE MEMBERS OF A SINGLE FAMILY. OMEGA'S ACTIVITIES APPEAL TO A BROAD CROSS-SECTION OF PERSONS NATIONWIDE WHO ARE INTERESTED IN SUPPORTING THE ORTHOPAEDIC FELLOWSHIP PROGRAM, THE FOUNDATIONAL COMPONENTS OF ORTHOPAEDIC PRACTICE AND PROFESSIONALISM. OMEGA DOES NOT LIMIT ITS ACTIVITIES TO A PARTICULAR COMMUNITY, LIMITED GROUP, OR REGION AND MAINTAINS A TRANSPARENT, CONFLICT-FREE, ARMS-LENGTH PROCESS FOR DETERMINING GRANT RECIPIENTS BASED UPON A MERIT-BASED APPROACH.IV) REPRESENTATIVE GOVERNING BODYOMEGA HAS A GOVERNING BODY REPRESENTATIVE OF THE BROAD INTERESTS OF THE PUBLIC, HAVING SPECIAL KNOWLEDGE OR EXPERTISE IN THE PARTICULAR FIELD IN WHICH THE ORGANIZATION OPERATES.V) AVAILABILITY OF PUBLIC FACILITIES OR SERVICES; PUBLIC PARTICIPATIONIN PROGRAMS OR POLICIESOMEGA PROVIDES SERVICES DIRECTLY FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE GENERAL PUBLIC ON A CONTINUING BASIS, INCLUDING AWARDING AND ADMINISTERING GRANTS FOR GRADUATE ORTHOPAEDIC MEDICAL EDUCATION THROUGH AN OPEN, ACCESSIBLE PROCESS DESIGNED TO SAFEGUARD AGAINST POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST AND TO ENSURE TRANSPARENCY IN THE ALLOCATION OF RESOURCES. | FactsAndCircumstancesTestTxt |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $8,048 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $6,519 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,529 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $1,529 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $1,780,083 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$37,139 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$37,139 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $1,817,222 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $1,817,222 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $3,085,194 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $3,085,194 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $3,085,194 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART X, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE ASSOCIATION IS RECOGNIZED AS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAX BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE (IRS) PURSUANT TO THE PROVISIONS OF INTERNAL REVENUE CODE SECTION 501(C)(3). THE ASSOCIATION QUALIFIES FOR THE CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION DEDUCTION UNDER SECTION 170(B)(1)(A)(VI) AND HAS BEEN CLASSIFIED AS AN ORGANIZATION THAT IS NOT A PRIVATE FOUNDATION UNDER SECTION 509(A)(1). THE ASSOCIATION CONTINUES TO OPERATE IN COMPLIANCE WITH ITS TAX EXEMPT PURPOSE. THE ASSOCIATION HAS DETERMINED THAT IT DOES NOT HAVE UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS AND, THEREFORE, HAS NOT RECORDED A LIABILITY FOR ANY UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (58 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt | Address Line2USAddress/AddressLine2Txt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MASSACHUSETTS GENERAL HOSPITAL | |||||||||
| 55 FRUIT ST YAWKEY BUILDING | BOSTON | MA | 02114 | 041564655 | 501(C)(3) | $189,700 | $0 | FELLOWSHIP | |
| BRIGHAM AND WOMEN'S HOSPITAL INC | |||||||||
| 116 HUNTINGTON AVE 3RD FLOOR | BOSTON | MA | 02116 | 042312909 | 501(C)(3) | $51,000 | $0 | FELLOWSHIP | |
| ORTHOPEDIC CLINICAL ASSOCIATES INC | |||||||||
| 91 PARKER HILL AVE | BOSTON | MA | 02120 | 042562362 | 501(C)(3) | $22,000 | $0 | FELLOWSHIP | |
| CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL CORPORATION DBA BOSTON CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL | |||||||||
| 300 LONGWOOD AVENUE MAILSTOP 3220 | BOSTON | MA | 02115 | 042774441 | 501(C)(3) | $54,500 | $0 | FELLOWSHIP | |
| ORTHOPAEDIC FOUNDATION FOR ACTIVE LIFESTYLES INC | |||||||||
| 2777 SUMMER STREET SUITE 500 | STAMFORD | CT | 06905 | 061605002 | 501(C)(3) | $24,250 | $0 | FELLOWSHIP | |
| NEW YORK SOCIETY FOR THE RELIEF OF RUPTURED & CRIPPLED MAINTAINING THE HOSP | |||||||||
| 535 EAST 70TH STREET | NEW YORK | NY | 10021 | 131624135 | 501(C)(3) | $175,125 | $0 | FELLOWSHIP | |
| MONTEFIORE MEDICAL CENTER DEPARTMENT OF ORTHOPAEDIC SURGERY | |||||||||
| 1250 WATERS PLACE 11TH FLOOR | BRONX | NY | 10461 | 131740114 | 501(C)(3) | $25,000 | $0 | FELLOWSHIP | |
| NYU SCHOOL OF MEDICINE | |||||||||
| NYU GROSSMAN SOM - SPONSORED | BOSTON | MA | 022415026 | 135562308 | 501(C)(3) | $101,000 | $0 | FELLOWSHIP | PROGRAMS PO BOX 415026 |
| TRUSTEES OF COLUMBIA UNIVERSITY IN THE CITY OF NY (AR) | |||||||||
| 622 W 168TH STREET | NEW YORK | NY | 10032 | 135598093 | 501(C)(3) | $28,000 | $0 | FELLOWSHIP | |
| UNIVERSITY OF ROCHESTER (F&A) | |||||||||
| 601 ELMWOOD AVE BOX 665 | ROCHESTER | NY | 14642 | 160743209 | 501(C)(3) | $24,000 | $0 | FELLOWSHIP | |
| ORTHOPAEDIC FOUNDATION (THE) (THE ROTHMAN INSTITUTE) | |||||||||
| 125 S 9TH STREET | PHILADELPHIA | PA | 19107 | 222620085 | 501(C)(3) | $123,000 | $0 | FELLOWSHIP | |
| JERSEY CITY MEDICAL CENTER - RWJ BARNABAS HEALTH | |||||||||
| 355 GRAND STREET | JERSEY CITY | NJ | 07302 | 222783298 | 501(C)(3) | $15,000 | $0 | FELLOWSHIP | |
| PENN STATE UNIVERSITY COLLEGE OF MEDICINE (F&A AND TRAUMA) | |||||||||
| 500 UNIVERSITY DR G230 | HERSHEY | PA | 170330850 | 246000376 | 501(C)(3) | $44,000 | $0 | FELLOWSHIP | |
| BAYLOR SCOTT & WHITE CENTRAL TEXAS FOUNDATION-TEMPLE (AR) | |||||||||
| 2401 S 31ST ST MS-20-S103 | TEMPLE | TX | 765080001 | 273513154 | 501(C)(3) | $18,285 | $0 | FELLOWSHIP | |
| CINCINNATI CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL MEDICAL CENTER (PEDS) | |||||||||
| 3333 BURNET AVE ML 4900 | CINCINNATI | OH | 45229 | 310833936 | 501(C)(3) | $28,000 | $0 | FELLOWSHIP | |
| OHIO STATE UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION (THE) (AR) | |||||||||
| 241 W 11TH AVE SUITE 6080 | COLUMBUS | OH | 43210 | 311145986 | 501(C)(3) | $22,000 | $0 | FELLOWSHIP | |
| CLEVELAND CLINIC FOUNDATION - CENTER FOR SPINE HEALTH (THE) | |||||||||
| CLEVELAND CLINIC CENTER FOR SPINE | CLEVELAND | OH | 44195 | 340714585 | 501(C)(3) | $56,000 | $0 | FELLOWSHIP | HEALTH ATTN LESLIE BERDECIA 9500 EU |
| INDIANA HAND TO SHOULDER CENTER (HAND) | |||||||||
| 8501 HARCOURT RD | INDIANAPOLIS | IN | 46260 | 351298203 | 501(C)(3) | $20,000 | $0 | FELLOWSHIP | |
| VANDERBILT UNIVERSITY MEDICAL CENTER | |||||||||
| 1161 21ST AVENUE SOUTH D-3300 | NASHVILLE | TN | 372325445 | 352528741 | 501(C)(3) | $72,800 | $0 | FELLOWSHIP | MEDICAL CENTER NORTH |
| INDIANA UNIVERSITY LOWER EXTREMITY ADULT RECONSTRUCTION FELLOWSHIP | |||||||||
| OFFICE OF RESEARCH ADMINISTRATION | DETROIT | MI | 482780867 | 356001673 | 501(C)(3) | $22,000 | $0 | FELLOWSHIP | DEPARTMENT 78867 PO BOX 78000 |
| RUSH UNIVERSITY MEDICAL CENTER (AR) | |||||||||
| 1201 W HARRISON STREET SUITE 300 | CHICAGO | IL | 60607 | 362174823 | 501(C)(3) | $28,000 | $0 | FELLOWSHIP | |
| REGENTS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF MINNESOTAREGIONS HOSPITAL | |||||||||
| 200 OAK ST SE SUITE 450 | MINNEAPOLIS | MN | 55454 | 416007513 | 501(C)(3) | $70,000 | $0 | FELLOWSHIP | |
| MAYO CLINIC ROCHESTER | |||||||||
| DEPARTMENT OF ORTHOPEDIC SURGERY | ROCHESTER | MN | 55905 | 416011702 | 501(C)(3) | $69,000 | $0 | FELLOWSHIP | 200 FIRST STREET SW |
| WASHINGTON UNIVERSITY | |||||||||
| CAMPUS BOX 1034 700 ROSEDALE AVE | ST LOUIS | MO | 631121408 | 430653611 | 501(C)(3) | $109,250 | $0 | FELLOWSHIP | |
| INSTITUTE FOR FOOT AND ANKLE RECONSTRUCTION AT MERCY (THE) | |||||||||
| 301 ST PAUL PLACE MCAULEY TOWER | BALTIMORE | MD | 21202 | 520591658 | 501(C)(3) | $24,000 | $0 | FELLOWSHIP | 15TH FLOOR |
| UNION MEMORIAL HOSPITAL | |||||||||
| 201 EAST UNIVERSITY PKWY JPB 400 | BALTIMORE | MD | 21218 | 520591685 | 501(C)(3) | $61,000 | $0 | FELLOWSHIP | BALTI JPB 400 |
| JOHNS HOPKINS UNIVERSITY (HAND) | |||||||||
| JOHNS HOPKINS UNIVERSITY CENTRAL | CHICAGO | IL | 60693 | 520595110 | 501(C)(3) | $18,000 | $0 | FELLOWSHIP | LOCKBOX BANK OF AMERICA 12529 COLLE |
| UNIVERSITY OF MARYLAND MEDICAL SYSTEM FOUNDATION | |||||||||
| 110 SOUTH PACA STREET 9TH FL | BALTIMORE | MD | 21201 | 522238893 | 501(C)(3) | $51,000 | $0 | FELLOWSHIP | |
| CARILION MEDICAL CENTER (AR) | |||||||||
| 213 S JEFFERSON ST INSTITUTE FOR | RONAOKE | VA | 24011 | 540506332 | 501(C)(3) | $25,000 | $0 | FELLOWSHIP | ORTHOPAEDICS AND NEUROSCIE |
| WEST VIRGINIA UNIVERSITY RESEARCH CORPORATION | |||||||||
| HUNTINGTON BANK 230 WEST PIKE | CLARKSBURG | WV | 263022490 | 550665758 | 501(C)(3) | $25,000 | $0 | FELLOWSHIP | STREET |
| DUKE UNIVERSITY (AR AND F&A) | |||||||||
| 311 TRENT DR | DURHAM | NC | 27710 | 560532129 | 501(C)(3) | $27,000 | $0 | FELLOWSHIP | |
| ORTHOCAROLINA SPORTS MEDICINE CENTER | |||||||||
| 4601 PARK RD | CHARLOTTE | NC | 28209 | 561093722 | 501(C)(3) | $47,000 | $0 | FELLOWSHIP | |
| ATRIUM HEALTH FOUNDATION (FORMERLY CAROLINAS MEDICAL CENTER) | |||||||||
| PO BOX 32861 | CHARLOTTE | NC | 282322861 | 566060481 | 501(C)(3) | $24,000 | $0 | FELLOWSHIP | |
| HOUSTON METHODIST HOSPITAL (AR) | |||||||||
| 6445 MAIN ST SUITE 2500 | HOUSTON | TX | 77030 | 571201170 | 501(C)(3) | $28,000 | $0 | FELLOWSHIP | |
| EMORY UNIVERSITY | |||||||||
| 21 ORTHO LANE 5TH FLR | ATLANTA | GA | 30329 | 580566256 | 501(C)(3) | $43,000 | $0 | FELLOWSHIP | |
| CHILDREN'S HEALTHCARE OF ATLANTA | |||||||||
| 1575 NORTHEAST EXPY | ATLANTA | GA | 30329 | 582367819 | 501(C)(3) | $26,000 | $0 | FELLOWSHIP | |
| BAPTIST HEALTH SOUTH FLORIDA FOUNDATION INC | |||||||||
| 6855 RED ROAD SUITE 600 | CORAL GABLES | FL | 33146 | 591923401 | 501(C)(3) | $22,000 | $0 | FELLOWSHIP | |
| FLORIDA ORTHOPAEDIC INSTITUTE (FORMERLY FORE) | |||||||||
| 13020 N TELECOM PARKWAY | TAMPA | FL | 33637 | 592929608 | 501(C)(3) | $48,000 | $0 | FELLOWSHIP | |
| UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA | |||||||||
| 207 GRINTER HALL PO BOX 115500 | GAINESVILLE | FL | 32611 | 596002052 | 501(C)(3) | $80,000 | $0 | FELLOWSHIP | |
| UNIVERSITY OF LOUISVILLE (FOUNDATION) DEPARTMENT OF ORTHOPAEDIC SURGERY | |||||||||
| DEPT OF ORTHOPAEDIC SURGERY 550 S | LOUISVILLE | KY | 40202 | 611029626 | 501(C)(3) | $22,000 | $0 | FELLOWSHIP | JACKSON STREET 1ST FL |
| CAMPBELL FOUNDATION (THE) | |||||||||
| 1400 S GERMANTOWN RD | GERMANTOWN | TN | 38138 | 620548038 | 501(C)(3) | $24,000 | $0 | FELLOWSHIP | |
| UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS HEALTH SCIENCE CENTER AT HOUSTONMCGOVERN MEDICAL SCHOO | |||||||||
| 6400 FANNIN ST SUITE 1700 | HOUSTON | TX | 77030 | 741761309 | 501(C)(3) | $53,000 | $0 | FELLOWSHIP | |
| UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT AUSTIN UT DELL MEDICAL SCHOOL JOSESPH M ABELL AR | |||||||||
| 3925 WEST BRAKER LANE BUILDING 156 | AUSTIN | TX | 787595316 | 746000203 | 501(C)(3) | $22,000 | $0 | FELLOWSHIP | SUITE 3340 MC A9000 |
| TEXAS SCOTTISH RITE HOSPITAL FOR CHILDREN | |||||||||
| 2222 WELBORN STREET | DALLAS | TX | 75219 | 750818178 | 501(C)(3) | $28,000 | $0 | FELLOWSHIP | |
| BAYLOR HEALTH CARE SYSTEM FOUNDATION-DALLAS (F&A) | |||||||||
| 3900 JUNIUS SUITE 500 | DALLAS | TX | 75246 | 751606705 | 501(C)(3) | $24,735 | $0 | FELLOWSHIP | |
| TEXAS ORTHOPEDIC RESEARCH AND EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC (TOREF) (FORMERLY | |||||||||
| 7401 S MAIN STREET | HOUSTON | TX | 77030 | 821438713 | 501(C)(3) | $32,000 | $0 | FELLOWSHIP | |
| TWIN CITES ORTHOPEDICS FELLOWSHIP (F&A AND SPORTS) TCO FOUNDATION | |||||||||
| 4010 WEST 65TH STREET | EDINA | MN | 55435 | 830435069 | 501(C)(3) | $20,000 | $0 | FELLOWSHIP | |
| UNIVERSITY OF COLORADO DENVER (AR F&A HAND SPINE SPORTS) | |||||||||
| GRANTS AND CONTRACTS 220743 CH PO | DENVER | CO | 802910238 | 846000555 | 501(C)(3) | $22,000 | $0 | FELLOWSHIP | BOX 910238 |
| UNIVERSITY OF UTAH SCHOOL OF MEDICINE (F&A) | |||||||||
| 590 WAKARA WAY | SALT LAKE CITY | UT | 84108 | 876000525 | 501(C)(3) | $51,000 | $0 | FELLOWSHIP | |
| UNIVERSITY OF WASHINGTON | |||||||||
| 12456 COLLECTIONS DRIVE | CHICAGO | IL | 60693 | 916001537 | 501(C)(3) | $20,000 | $0 | FELLOWSHIP | |
| STANFORD UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE (AR) | |||||||||
| 450 BROADWAY STREET PAVILION C MC | REDWOOD CITY | CA | 94063 | 941156365 | 501(C)(3) | $28,000 | $0 | FELLOWSHIP | 6342 |
| SAN FRANCISCO GENERAL HOSPITAL FOUNDATION (TRAUMA) | |||||||||
| PO BOX 410836 | SAN FRANCISCO | CA | 941410836 | 943189424 | 501(C)(3) | $30,000 | $0 | FELLOWSHIP | |
| UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA SAN FRANCISCO (ARSPINESPORTS) | |||||||||
| UCSF DEPT OF ORTHOPAEDIC SURGERY | SAN FRANCISCO | CA | 94143 | 946036493 | 501(C)(3) | $52,000 | $0 | FELLOWSHIP | 500 PARNASSUS AVE MU 320 WEST |
| UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA DAVIS MEDICAL CENTER (ARFOOTHANDONCSPINETRAU | |||||||||
| UNIVERSITY OF THE CALIFORNIA DAVIS | WEST SACRAMENTO | CA | 957989062 | 946036494 | 501(C)(3) | $23,750 | $0 | FELLOWSHIP | CASHIERS OFFICE PO BOX 989062 |
| SCRIPPS HEALTH (ADULT LOWER EXTREMITY RECONSTRUCTION FELLOWSHIP) | |||||||||
| 4275 CAMPUS POINT COURT | SAN DIEGO | CA | 92121 | 951684089 | 501(C)(3) | $22,000 | $0 | FELLOWSHIP | |
| HOAG HOSPITAL FOUNDATION (SPORTS AND AR) | |||||||||
| 330 PLACENTIA AVE SUITE 100 | NEWPORT BEACH | CA | 92663 | 953222343 | 501(C)(3) | $22,000 | $0 | FELLOWSHIP | |
| CHILDREN'S SPECIALISTS OF SAN DIEGO AMGRADY CHILDRENS HOSPITAL | |||||||||
| 3020 CHILDRENS WAY MC 5062 | SAN DIEGO | CA | 92123 | 953255175 | 501(C)(3) | $24,000 | $0 | FELLOWSHIP | |
| UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA LOS ANGELES (AR) | |||||||||
| ORTHOPAEDIC HOSPITAL RESEARCH | LOS ANGELES | CA | 900957358 | 956006143 | 501(C)(3) | $27,000 | $0 | FELLOWSHIP | CENTER 615 CHARLES E YOUNG DRIVE SO |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 58 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 0 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | CME SCHOLARSHIP AWARDS | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 35 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $65,600 | CashGrantAmt |
| Non Cash Assistance | SCHOLARSHIPS TO SUPPORT CONTINUING MEDICAL EDUCATION. | NonCashAssistanceDesc |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | PROGRAMS THAT ARE AWARDED GRANTS THROUGH THE MERIT-BASED APPLICATION REVIEW PROCESS ARE REQUIRED TO PROVIDE OMEGA WITH TWO REPORTS REGARDING THE USE OF FUNDS PROVIDED BY OMEGA. ACCEPTANCE OF THE GRANT AND USE OF THE FUNDS IS CONDITIONAL UPON RECIPIENT'S TIMELY, ACCURATE, AND THOROUGH COMPLETION OF ALL INFORMATION FIELDS REQUESTED IN ONLINE REPORTING REQUIRED BY OMEGA. THIS REPORTING INCLUDES THE USE OF FUNDS SUMMARY, COPIES OF RECEIPTS AND A SUMMARY OF SUPPORTED ACTIVITIES INCLUDING RESEARCH, PRESENTATIONS AND PROCEDURES PERFORMED. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KRISTIN OLDS GLAVIN ESQ | ||||||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $45,659 | $348,164 | $0 | $62,753 | $0 | $0 | $4,566 | $41,091 | $2,239 | $20,151 | $52,464 | $472,159 | $0 | $0 |
| RHONDA TAIRA | ||||||||||||||
| MANAGING DIRECTOR | $177,460 | $0 | $3,500 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $17,946 | $0 | $1,167 | $0 | $200,073 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 3 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR IS AN EMPLOYEE OF THE AMERICAN ORTHOPAEDIC ASSOCATION (AOA), WHICH IS THE SOLE MEMBER OF OMEGA. COMPENSATION IS ESTABLISHED BY WRITTEN CONTRACT AND REVIEWED BY AN AOA COMPENSATION COMMITTEE (TOP ELECTED LEADERSHIP). CONTRACTUAL PARAMETERS FOR COMPENSATION HAVE BEEN REVIEWED BY OUTSIDE COUNSEL TO ASSURE COMPARABLE COMPENSATION FOR SIMILARLY QUALIFIED PERSONS IN FUNCTIONALLY COMPARABLE POSITIONS AT SIMILAR ORGANIZATIONS AND ADDITIONALLY COMPENSATION SURVEYS ARE REVIEWED ANNUALLY. COMPENSATION COMMITTEE REVIEWS AND ADJUSTS ANNUALLY BASED ON CONTRACTUAL PARAMETERS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART V, LINE 2A: | THE ORGANIZATION IS ADMINISTERED BY STAFF PROVIDED BY THE AMERICAN ORTHOPAEDIC ASSOCIATION, THE ORGANIZATION'S SOLE MEMBER. ALL EXPENSES RELATED TO SUCH STAFFING ARE REIMBURSED BY THE ORGANIZATION TO THE AMERICAN ORTHOPAEDIC ASSOCIATION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | AMERICAN ORTHOPAEDIC ASSOCIATION IS THE SOLE MEMBER OF THE ORGANIZATION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | AMERICAN ORTHOPAEDIC ASSOCIATION EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE APPOINTS THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF THE ORGANIZATION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE FULL BOARD OF DIRECTORS BEFORE FILING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | CONFLICT OF INTEREST FORMS ARE COMPLETED ANNUALLY. IN ADDITION, STAFF ANNUALLY CHECKS DISCLOSURE BY CONTRIBUTING ORGANIZATIONS AND FOLLOWS UP WITH ANY INDIVIDUALS FOR FURTHER EXPLANATIONS, AS NECESSARY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A | AMERICAN ORTHOPAEDIC ASSOCIATION, A RELATED PARTY, DETERMINES COMPENSATION USING THE FOLLOWING METHOD. COMPENSATION PROCESS FOR TOP OFFICIAL IS ESTABLISHED BY WRITTEN CONTRACT AND REVIEWED BY COMPENSATION COMMITTEE (TOP ELECTED LEADERSHIP). CONTRACTUAL PARAMETERS FOR COMPENSATION REVIEWED BY OUTSIDE COUNSEL TO ASSURE COMPARABLE COMPENSATION FOR SIMILIARLY QUALIFIED PERSONS IN FUNCTIONALLY COMPARABLE POSITION AT SIMILAR ORGANIZATIONS. COMPENSATION COMMITTEE REVIEWS AND ADJUSTS ANNUALLY BASED ON CONTRACTUAL PARAMETERS. OMEGA UTILIZIES THIS COMPENSATION DETERMINATION PROCESS BY AGREEING TO PAY A PERCENTAGE OF THE TOTAL COMPENSATION AS DETERMINED BY AMERICAN ORTHOPAEDIC ASSOCIATION, FOR WORK DONE FOR OMEGA. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST AT THE ORGANIZATION'S OFFICE. |
| PAGE 12, FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C | THE ORGANIZATION'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS IS RESPONSIBLE FOR THE SELECTION OF THE INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT AND THE OVERSIGHT OF ITS ANNUAL AUDIT. THIS PROCESS WAS NOT CHANGED DURING THE YEAR. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | AMERICAN ORTHOPAEDIC ASSOCIATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 9400 W HIGGINS RD STE 205 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ROSEMONT | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 60018 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 136118458 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | SEE PART VII | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | IL | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Exempt Code Section | 501(C)(3) | ExemptCodeSectionTxt |
| Public Charity Status | LINE 10 | PublicCharityStatusTxt |
| Direct Controlling NA | N/A | DirectControllingNACd |
| Controlled Organization | 0 | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (1) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | Yes (1) | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp
Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | THE AMERICAN ORTHOPAEDIC ASSOCIATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Transaction Type | S | TransactionTypeTxt |
| Involved | $101,354 | InvolvedAmt |
| Method Of Amount Determination | FMV | MethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE R, PART II, COLUMN (B) | ENGAGING THE ORTHOPAEDIC COMMUNITY TO DEVELOP LEADERS, STRATEGIES, AND RESOURCES TO GUIDE THE FUTURE OF MUSCULOSKELETAL CARE. |
| SCHEDULE R, PART V, LINE 1 | DURING 2022, AOA RECEIVED A LOAN THAT WAS FORGIVEN THROUGH THE PAYCHECK PROTECTION PROGRAM (THE PPP LOAN). OF THIS AMOUNT, $56,000 WAS ALLOCATED TO OMEGA TO COVER THE ALLOCATED SHARE OF RELATED PAYROLL COSTS THAT ARE ELIGIBLE UNDER THE PROGRAM. IN ADDITION, AOA RECEIVED FUNDING UNDER THE EMPLOYEE RETENTION CREDIT PROGRAM (ERC PROGRAM) FOR QUALIFIED WAGES. $45,354 WAS PASSED TO THE OMEGA FOR THE PROPORTIONATE SHARE OF RELATED PAYROLL COSTS. |