STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

NORTHERN PLAINS ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
NORTHERN PLAINS ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE (EIN 45-0447121)
Tax period
2022-01-01 to 2022-12-31
Filed
2023-09-06
IRS object ID
202332499349300728
Schema version
2022v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-09-06T10:35:07-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN450310328PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BRADY MARTZ & ASSOCIATES PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 14296AddressLine1Txt
CityGRAND FORKSCityNm
State AbbreviationNDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP582084296ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN450447121EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NORTHERN PLAINS ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlNORTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7016523156PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 180AddressLine1Txt
CityCARRINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationNDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP584210180ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSETH SYVERSONPersonNm
Person TitleGENERAL MANAGERPersonTitleTxt
Phone7016523156PhoneNum
Signature2023-08-31SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstSETHPersonFirstNm
Person LastSYVERSONPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMATT LAUGHLINPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00014168PTIN
Phone7017754685PhoneNum
Preparation2023-08-31PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerSETH SYVERSONPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1602 4TH AVE PO BOX 608AddressLine1Txt
CityCANDOCityNm
State AbbreviationNDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP58324ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$45,609,069GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.NPLAINS.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1997FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNDLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionSALE OF ELECTRICITY TO MEMBERSActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee46TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$10,838TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,129,200PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$38,811,980PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$41,977,179CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$446,094PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$264,675CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,497,699PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$3,269,801CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$41,884,973PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$45,511,655CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$3,158,677PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$3,936,735CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$6,853,406PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$7,021,090CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$30,791,378PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$34,045,102CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$40,803,461PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$45,002,927CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,081,512PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$508,728CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$137,367,234TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$140,788,745TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$81,303,619TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$81,250,344TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$56,063,615NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$59,538,401NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionNORTHERN PLAINS WILL DELIVER DEPENDABLE ELECTRIC POWER AND ENERGY AT FAIR AND REASONABLE PRICES. WE WILL DELIVER AN EXTENDED RANGE OF CONVENIENT CUSTOMER SUPPORT SERVICES, COMPLEMENTARY TO OUR CORE ELECTRIC AND ENERGY BUSINESS. AND WE WILL PROVIDE TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE, FINANCIAL TOOLS AND HUMAN RESOURCES THAT FOSTER COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescTO PROVIDE ELECTRICAL SERVICE FOR APPROXIMATELY 8,185 MEMBERS. IN 2022 THERE WERE 6,685 MILES OF TOTAL LINE.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (1)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document242IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee46EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$41,917,497MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$3,894,912OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of Committees0MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VentureYes (1)InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedureYes (1)WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSETH SYVERSONPersonNm
Phone7019683314PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1609 4TH AVE PO BOX 608AddressLine1Txt
CityCANDOCityNm
State AbbreviationNDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP58324ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (16 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
TRACY BOE
PRESIDENT7.00Yes (X)$14,761$0$0
CURTIS WIESZ
VICE PRESIDENT6.00Yes (X)$15,811$0$0
RANDY SIMON
SECRETARY/TREASURER6.00Yes (X)$16,261$0$0
DAVID TEIGEN
ASST SECRETARY/TREASURER6.00Yes (X)$13,386$0$0
MARK BREHM
DIRECTOR6.00Yes (X)$12,336$0$0
CURTIS HANSON
DIRECTOR6.00Yes (X)$14,430$0$0
BRUCE OLSEN
DIRECTOR6.00Yes (X)$12,486$0$0
JUDY GEIER
DIRECTOR6.00Yes (X)$16,736$0$0
LORI CARLSON
DIRECTOR6.00Yes (X)$15,411$0$0
CHERYL BELLE
BUSINESS MANAGER40.00$154,858$0$109,724Yes (X)
SETH SYVERSON
MANAGER40.00$221,545$0$115,105Yes (X)
SCOTT BUCHHOLTZ
MANAGER OF INFORMATION TEC40.00$142,510$0$36,239Yes (X)
ASHTEN DEWALD
MANAGER OF ENGINEERING/OPE40.00$119,849$0$60,697Yes (X)
JOSHUA CABLER
OPERATION MANAGER40.00$108,959$0$77,160Yes (X)
SHANNON PETERSEN
FOREMAN40.00$136,132$0$56,923Yes (X)
STAN PIERSEN
FOREMAN40.00$128,689$0$60,226Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,144,160TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$516,074TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K26IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
INTEGRITY CONTRACTING INC
17827 COUNTY ROAD 2SHEVLINMN56676LINE MAINTENANCE & CONSTRUCTION$480,401
LEGACY POWER LINE INC
PO BOX 469WADENAMN56482LINE MAINTENANCE & CONSTRUCTION$300,825
SUMMIT UTILITY SERVICES LLC
PO BOX 10ARLEEMT59821LINE LOCATING SERVICES$131,799
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K3CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescSALE OF ELECTRICITYDesc
Business221000BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$41,977,179TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$41,977,179RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$41,977,179TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$238,243TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$238,243ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$31,421OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$4,989OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$26,432OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$26,432TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$26,432ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$103,263GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$92,425CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$10,838TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$10,838UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
CAPITAL CREDITS900099$3,033,675$3,033,675
SERVICE AGREEMENT221000$225,000$225,000
MISCELLANEOUS INCOME900099$288$288
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$3,258,963OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$45,511,655TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$45,236,142RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$10,838UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$264,675ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,936,735TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$716,321TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,036,803TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,082,216TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$849,056TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$336,694TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,093,848TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,599,336TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
COST OF PURCHASED POWER$26,879,661
DISTRIBUTION EXPENSE$4,466,420
ADIMINISTRATIVE AND GEN$1,996,952
CONSUMER EXPENSE$638,385

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total-$6,629,500TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$45,002,927TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,548,751BOYAmt
EOY$1,685,507EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,827,170BOYAmt
EOY$11,575,834EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,959,391BOYAmt
EOY$4,522,573EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,429,840BOYAmt
EOY$3,053,308EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$571,614BOYAmt
EOY$338,070EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$153,840,993LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$66,381,412LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$86,160,517BOYAmt
EOY$87,459,581EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,392BOYAmt
EOY$13,396EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,840,559BOYAmt
EOY$32,123,541EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$16,935EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$137,367,234BOYAmt
EOY$140,788,745EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,617,339BOYAmt
EOY$3,759,271EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,500,000BOYAmt
EOY$6,500,000EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,073BOYAmt
EOY$3,056EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$70,469,624BOYAmt
EOY$69,955,197EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$713,583BOYAmt
EOY$1,032,820EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$81,303,619BOYAmt
EOY$81,250,344EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$56,063,615BOYAmt
EOY$59,538,401EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$56,063,615BOYAmt
EOY$59,538,401EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$137,367,234BOYAmt
EOY$140,788,745EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$508,728ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$2,966,058OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$499,027OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$499,027BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,691,689OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,549,104DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,142,585BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$146,974,107OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$63,832,308DepreciationAmt
Book Value$83,141,799BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,676,170OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,676,170BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$87,459,581TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
PATRONAGE CAPITAL$29,803,735C
NRUCFC CERTIFICATES$556,743C
MEMBERSHIPS$3,350C
ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT AND ENERGY RESOURCE CONSERVATION LOANS$1,758,590C
STOCK$1,123C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$32,123,541TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
CONSUMER DEPOSITS$229,185
CUSTOMER ENERGY PREPAYMENTS$803,635
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,032,820TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$45,511,655TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$45,511,655RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$45,511,655TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$41,066,192TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$41,066,192ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$3,936,735OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$3,936,735ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$45,002,927TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART IV, LINE 2B:THE MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE CAN ELECT TO ROUND UP THEIR MONTHLY ELECTRIC BILL TO THE NEXT DOLLAR. THESE FUNDS COLLECTED FROM THE MEMBERSHIP ARE HELD IN A COOPERATIVE ACCOUNT UNTIL THEY ARE RELEASED TO THE NORTHERN PLAINS ELECTRIC COOOPERATIVE TRUST. THESE FUNDS ARE TRANSFERRED DIRECTLY TO THE TRUST ON A MONTHLY BASIS. FUNDS THAT EXIST AT THE END OF THE YEAR ARE A RESULT OF A TIMING DIFFERENCE IN THE RECEIPT OF THE FUNDS AND THE RELEASE OF THEM TO THE TRUST. FOR THE YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2022, THE ACCOUNT HELD $3,056.
PART X, LINE 2:THE COOPERATIVE IS EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(12) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. THE COOPERATIVE'S POLICY IS TO EVALUATE THE LIKELIHOOD THAT ITS UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS WILL PREVAIL UPON EXAMINATION BASED ON THE EXTENT TO WHICH THOSE POSITIONS HAVE SUBSTANTIAL SUPPORT WITHIN THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND REGULATIONS, REVENUE RULINGS, COURT DECISIONS AND OTHER EVIDENCE. IT IS THE OPINION OF MANAGEMENT THAT THE COOPERATIVE HAS NO SIGNIFICANT UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT WOULD BE SUBJECT TO CHANGE UPON EXAMINATION. THE FEDERAL INCOME TAX RETURNS OF THE COOPERATIVE ARE SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY THE IRS, GENERALLY FOR THREE YEARS AFTER THEY WERE FILED.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:ALLOCATED CAPITAL CREDITS 3,936,735.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
SETH SYVERSON
MANAGER$220,631$0$0$0$914$0$85,192$0$29,913$0$336,650$0$0$0
CHERYL BELLE
BUSINESS MANAGER$152,622$0$0$0$2,236$0$78,090$0$31,634$0$264,582$0$0$0
SHANNON PETERSEN
FOREMAN$135,849$0$0$0$283$0$22,999$0$33,924$0$193,055$0$0$0
STAN PIERSEN
FOREMAN$124,650$0$0$0$4,039$0$47,825$0$12,401$0$188,915$0$0$0
JOSHUA CABLER
OPERATION MANAGER$108,644$0$0$0$315$0$45,235$0$31,925$0$186,119$0$0$0
ASHTEN DEWALD
MANAGER OF ENGINEERING/OPE$119,511$0$0$0$338$0$26,739$0$33,958$0$180,546$0$0$0
SCOTT BUCHHOLTZ
MANAGER OF INFORMATION TEC$139,453$0$0$0$3,057$0$6,052$0$30,187$0$178,749$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceFORM 990, SCHEDULE J, PART II:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationINCLUDED IN SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN "C", DEFERRED COMPENSATION, IS THE ESTIMATED ANNUAL INCREASE IN THE ACTUARIAL VALUE OF THE DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN. FOR THE FOLLOWING INDIVIDUAL, THE ESTIMATED INCREASE IS: CHERYL BELLE: $71,424 SETH SYVERSON: $75,743 ASHTEN DEWALD: $21,363 SCOTT BUCHHOLTZ: $0 JOSHUA CABLER: $40,409 STAN PIERSON: $43,350 SHANNON PETERSEN: $18,523 THIS AMOUNT IS AN ESTIMATE IN THE INCREASE OF THE VALUE OF THE PLAN AND IS NOT A CURRENT YEAR EXPENSE OF THE COOPERATIVE. CURRENT YEAR CONTRIBUTIONS INTO THE DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN WERE: CHERYL BELLE: $53,962 SETH SYVERSON: $76,676 ASHTEN DEWALD: $31,630 SCOTT BUCHHOLTZ: $0 JOSHUA CABLER: $36,374 STAN PIERSON: $36,374 SHANNON PETERSEN: $21,212ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (12 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6EACH MEMBER HAS ONE VOTE. THERE ARE 3 DISTRICTS AND EACH DISTRICT HAS 3 BOARD MEMBER REPRESENTATIVES. EACH MEMBER CAN ONLY BE A MEMBER IN ONE DISTRICT. A MEMBER'S PRIMARY RESIDENCE IS THE DECIDING FACTOR AS TO WHICH DISTRICT THEY ARE CONSIDERED TO BE A MEMBER OF.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AEACH MEMBER RECEIVES ONE VOTE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BCHANGES TO THE BY-LAWS MUST BE VOTED ON BY MEMBERS. MERGERS MUST ALSO BE VOTED ON BY MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 8BTHERE ARE NO COMMITTEES WITH AUTHORITY TO ACT ON BEHALF OF THE FULL BOARD.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE BUSINESS MANAGER REVIEWED A DRAFT OF THE 990 PRIOR TO PRESENTING IT TO THE BOARD AT A BOARD MEETING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CDIRECTORS ARE ASKED TO DISCLOSE ANY ACTUAL OR POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. IF A POSSIBLE CONFLICT ARISES, THE FULL BOARD REVIEWS THE DISCLOSURES AND DETERMINES IF THERE IS A CONFLICT. A DIRECTOR WITH A CONFLICT IS NOT ALLOWED TO VOTE OR PARTICIPATE IN ANY DISCUSSIONS ON THE ISSUE. THE DIRECTOR IS ASKED TO LEAVE THE ROOM DURING ANY VOTES OR DISCUSSIONS. ANY POTENTIAL ISSUES DISCLOSED BY THE BOARD MEMBERS ARE DOCUMENTED IN THE BOARD MEETING MINUTES. THE COOPERATIVE ALSO HAS AN EMPLOYEE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ATHE SALARY OF THE GENERAL MANAGER IS APPROVED ANNUALLY BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. WAGE RATES FOR UNION EMPLOYEES ARE DETERMINED THROUGH NEGOTIATIONS, WITH FINAL CONTRACT BEING APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. NON-UNION EMPLOYEES ARE REVIEWED ANNUALLY THROUGH A PROCESS THAT INCLUDES AN EVALUATION OF JOB PERFORMANCE AND APPROVED RANGE OF WAGE INCREASES BASED ON A POLICY APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE ALSO AVAILABLE IN THE ANNUAL REPORT.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4:AS REQUIRED BY FORM 990 INSTRUCTIONS, FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4 (BENEFITS PAID TO OR FOR MEMBERS) INCLUDES PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID. THIS AMOUNT IS AN EXPENSE FOR PURPOSES OF FORM 990, BUT IS NOT RECOGNIZED AS AN EXPENSE UNDER G.A.A.P. REPORTING REQUIREMENTS, WHICH ARE USED FOR BOOK INCOME. THE RESULT IS A BOOK TO TAX DIFFERENCE WHICH IS DISCLOSED ON PART XI AND ON SCHEDULE D, PARTS XI AND XIII. IN REFERENCE TO PART IX, LINE 4, THE COOPERATIVE HAS INTERPRETED "PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID" AS CAPITAL CREDITS ALLOCATED TO MEMBERS UNDER THE PREEXISTING OBLIGATIONS PURSUANT TO THE BYLAWS OF THE COOPERATIVE.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:RETIREMENT OF CAPITAL CREDITS -970,677. ALLOCATED CAPITAL CREDITS 3,936,735.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THERE HAVE BEEN NO CHANGES TO THE COOPERATIVE'S OVERSIGHT RESPONSIBILITIES THIS YEAR.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 16BTHE COOPERATIVE'S POLICY REGARDING PARTICIPATION IN JOINT VENTURES IS NOT WRITTEN; HOWEVER, THE COOPERATIVE PERFORMS AN 85% TEST ON AN ANNUAL BASIS TO ENSURE THAT IT MAINTAINS ITS TAX EXEMPT STATUS. ADDITIONALLY, THE JOINT VENTURE ARRANGEMENT IS REVIEWED AND MONITORED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.