STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

NORTH CENTRAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
NORTH CENTRAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC (EIN 45-0173086)
Tax period
2022-01-01 to 2022-12-31
Filed
2023-09-13
IRS object ID
202332569349301233
Schema version
2022v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-09-13T11:39:23-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN450310328PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BRADY MARTZ & ASSOCIATES PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 1297AddressLine1Txt
CityBISMARCKCityNm
State AbbreviationNDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP585021297ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN450173086EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NORTH CENTRAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlNORTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7012282202PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1538 11TH ST W 1AddressLine1Txt
CityBOTTINEAUCityNm
State AbbreviationNDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP58318ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJONATHAN BEYERPersonNm
Person TitleGENERAL MANAGERPersonTitleTxt
Phone7012282202PhoneNum
Signature2023-07-24SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstJONATHANPersonFirstNm
Person LastBEYERPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonLANCE RAMBOUSEKPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01212867PTIN
Phone7012231717PhoneNum
Preparation2023-07-24PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJESSE FAHNESTOCKPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1538 11TH ST W 1AddressLine1Txt
CityBOTTINEAUCityNm
State AbbreviationNDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP58318ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$27,995,991GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.NCECI.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1941FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNDLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE EXEMPT PURPOSE OF THE ORGANIZATION IS TO PROVIDE ELECTRICITY TO MEMBERS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee37TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$24,317,482PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$27,246,829CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$83,432PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$120,649CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$19,239PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$32,415CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$24,381,675PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$27,399,893CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$1,369,500PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$2,145,306CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$4,664,481PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$4,909,225CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$18,347,694PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$20,345,362CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$24,381,675PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$27,399,893CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$0PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$0CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$91,530,446TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$92,151,015TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$59,838,297TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$59,094,777TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$31,692,149NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$33,056,238NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionNONEMissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescSALE OF ELECTRICITY AND ELECTRICAL SERVICES TO OVER 8,500 RESIDENTIAL AND COMMERCIAL METERS. SERVICE ENCOMPASSES OVER 3,300 MILES OF UTILITY LINE.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (1)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document31IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee37EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$25,502,154MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$2,493,836OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of Committees0MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSARAH DAWSONPersonNm
Phone7012282202PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1538 11TH ST WEST STE 1AddressLine1Txt
CityBOTTINEAUCityNm
State AbbreviationNDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP58318ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (16 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
JESSE FAHNESTOCK
PRESIDENT10.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$12,616$0$0
STUART ROTHE
VICE PRESIDENT3.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$8,866$0$0
LORI M KITTLESON
SECRETARY/TREASURER4.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$7,266$0$0
DEVIN TOLSTAD
SECRETARY/TREASURER ASSIST3.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$8,266$0$0
NORMAN BUYNAK
DIRECTOR3.00Yes (X)$4,309$0$0
JOEL BRANDVOLD
DIRECTOR3.00Yes (X)$12,966$0$0
R JAY PAUL
DIRECTOR3.00Yes (X)$7,166$0$0
JOHN GUNNING
DIRECTOR3.00Yes (X)$12,916$0$0
JEAN R BRANDT
DIRECTOR3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JONATHAN BEYER
GENERAL MANAGER40.00Yes (X)$192,089$0$127,072
SARAH DAWSON
BUSINESS MANAGER50.00Yes (X)$134,181$0$70,294
PETE ERICKSON
MEMBER SERVICE MANAGER40.00$128,732$0$24,761Yes (X)
TYLER LEE
ENGINEERING & OPERATIONS MANAGER40.00$130,063$0$60,757Yes (X)
TYSON BRANDT
LINE CREW FOREMAN40.00$117,601$0$54,201Yes (X)
DARIN HASENWINKEL
JOURNEYMAN LINEMAN40.00$122,577$0$44,830Yes (X)
TYLER LIEBELT
LINE CREW FOREMAN40.00$121,722$0$51,851Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,021,336TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$433,766TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K7IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
CENTRAL TRENCHING INC
5200 7TH AVE SWMINOTND58701TRENCHING AND BORING$724,745
PARISIEN'S TREE SERVICE
PO BOX 777BELCOURTND58316TRIMMING TREES$268,480
DAKOTA TREE SERVICE INC
PO BOX 195DEVILS LAKEND58301TRIMMING TREES$211,291
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K3CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
ELECTRIC SALES221000$25,502,155$25,502,155
CAPITAL CREDITS221000$1,744,674$1,744,674
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$27,246,829TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$115,431TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$115,431ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$15,000RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$15,000RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$15,000TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$15,000ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$5,218OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$5,218OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$5,218TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$5,218ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$613,513GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$596,098CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$17,415TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$17,415RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$27,399,893TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$27,264,244RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$135,649ExclusionAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,145,306TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$598,007TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,902,406TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,143,826TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$264,986TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,578,994TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,832,553TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
COST OF POWER$14,412,775
DISTRIBUTION EXPENSE$3,674,455
ADMINISTRATIVE AND GENE$1,322,406
CUSTOMER EXPENSE$1,232,430

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total-$4,708,251TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$27,399,893TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,717,143BOYAmt
EOY$6,406,155EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,732,388BOYAmt
EOY$2,423,910EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,297,211BOYAmt
EOY$1,808,962EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$535,456BOYAmt
EOY$515,930EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$103,297,186LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$40,205,304LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$61,320,445BOYAmt
EOY$63,091,882EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$322,733BOYAmt
EOY$379,141EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,466,577BOYAmt
EOY$17,474,074EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$138,493BOYAmt
EOY$50,961EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$91,530,446BOYAmt
EOY$92,151,015EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,231,915BOYAmt
EOY$3,235,252EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,832,035BOYAmt
EOY$3,266,431EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,797BOYAmt
EOY$1,849EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$53,634,073BOYAmt
EOY$52,540,300EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$138,477BOYAmt
EOY$50,945EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$59,838,297BOYAmt
EOY$59,094,777EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,692,149BOYAmt
EOY$33,056,238EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,692,149BOYAmt
EOY$33,056,238EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$91,530,446BOYAmt
EOY$92,151,015EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$0ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$1,364,089OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$217,950OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$217,950BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,076,573OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,642,909DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,433,664BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$93,835,450OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$38,562,395DepreciationAmt
Book Value$55,273,055BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,167,213OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$3,167,213BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$63,091,882TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
INVESTMENTS IN ASSOCIATED COMPANIES$16,228,978C
OTHER INVESTMENTS$1,056,621C
REVOLVING LOAN FUNDS$188,475C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$17,474,074TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPOST RETIREMENT LIABILITIESDesc
Amt$50,945Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$50,945TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$27,399,892TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$27,399,892RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$27,399,892TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$25,254,586TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$25,254,586ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$2,145,306OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$2,145,306ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$27,399,892TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART IV, LINE 2B:THE MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE CAN ELECT TO ROUND UP THEIR MONTHLY ELECTRIC BILL TO THE NEXT DOLLAR. THESE FUNDS COLLECTED FROM THE MEMBERSHIP ARE HELD IN A COOPERATIVE ACCOUNT UNTIL THEY ARE RELEASED TO THE NORTH CENTRAL ELECTRIC TRUST, INC. THESE FUNDS ARE TRANSFERRED DIRECTLY TO THE NORTH CENTRAL ELECTRIC TRUST, INC. ON A QUARTERLY BASIS.
PART X, LINE 2:IT IS THE OPINION OF MANAGEMENT THAT THE COOPERATIVE HAS NO SIGNIFICANT UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT WOULD BE SUBJECT TO CHANGE UPON EXAMINATION. THE INCOME TAX RETURNS OF THE COOPERATIVE ARE SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY THE IRS AND STATE TAX AUTHORITIES, GENERALLY FOR THREE YEARS AFTER THEY WERE FILED. ALL REQUIRED FILINGS ARE CURRENT.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:PATRONAGE CAPITAL CREDITS ALLOCATED FOR CURRENT YEAR 2,145,306.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
JONATHAN BEYER
GENERAL MANAGER$189,977$0$350$0$1,762$0$104,978$0$22,094$0$319,161$0$0$0
SARAH DAWSON
BUSINESS MANAGER$133,573$0$350$0$258$0$48,844$0$21,450$0$204,475$0$0$0
TYLER LEE
ENGINEERING & OPERATIONS MANAGER$129,520$0$350$0$193$0$39,609$0$21,148$0$190,820$0$0$0
TYLER LIEBELT
LINE CREW FOREMAN$121,202$0$350$0$170$0$39,574$0$12,277$0$173,573$0$0$0
TYSON BRANDT
LINE CREW FOREMAN$117,081$0$350$0$170$0$38,139$0$16,062$0$171,802$0$0$0
DARIN HASENWINKEL
JOURNEYMAN LINEMAN$122,112$0$350$0$115$0$28,828$0$16,002$0$167,407$0$0$0
PETE ERICKSON
MEMBER SERVICE MANAGER$127,260$0$350$0$1,122$0$12,592$0$12,169$0$153,493$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART IIFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationINCLUDED IN COLUMN "C", DEFERRED COMPENSATION, IS THE ESTIMATED CURRENT YEAR INCREASE IN THE ACTUARIAL VALUE OF THE DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN. THESE AMOUNTS DO NOT REPRESENT ANY CURRENT YEAR CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE PLAN, THEY ARE ESTIMATES OF THE INCREASE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE IN THE PLANS RECEIVED FROM NRECA. THE CURRENT YEAR EXPENSE AND THE INCREASE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE FOR EACH EMPLOYEE IS REFLECTED IN THE SCHEDULE O STATEMENT FOR FORM 990, PART VII, COLUMN F.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (13 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THERE IS ONE CLASS OF MEMBERS WHICH ALL HAVE THE SAME VOTING RIGHTS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AMEMBERS VOTE FOR ALL OPEN POSITIONS IN ALL DISTRICTS THAT ARE UP FOR ELECTION THAT YEAR.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BCHANGES TO BYLAWS OR ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION MUST BE APPROVED BY MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 8BTHERE ARE NO COMMITTEES THAT HAVE AUTHORITY TO ACT ON BEHALF OF THE GOVERNING BODY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE GENERAL MANAGER AND BUSINESS MANAGER REVIEWED A DRAFT OF THE FORM 990. THE FORM 990 WAS PRESENTED AT A BOARD MEETING PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE IRS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CEACH INTEREST DISCLOSED TO THE PRESIDENT OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS IS REVIEWED BY THE PRESIDENT TO DETERMINE: A) TAKE NO ACTION, B) FULL DISCLOSURE TO THE BOARD & OTHER COVERED INDIVIDUALS, C) ASK PERSON TO RECUSE FROM PARTICIPATION IN RELATED DISCUSSIONS/DECISIONS, OR D) ASK PERSON TO RESIGN THEIR POSITION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE BOARD ANNUALLY USES A SALARY SURVEY MADE AVAILABLE THROUGH THE NORTH DAKOTA ASSOCIATION OF RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVES. THE SALARY DELIBERATION IS DOCUMENTED IN THE MINUTES. THE BOARD VOTES ON THE COMPENSATION. COMPENSATION FOR THE BUSINESS MANAGER IS DETERMINED BASED ON BUSINESS MANAGER SALARIES AT OTHER COOPERATIVES ACROSS NORTH DAKOTA, TAKING INTO ACCOUNT THE RESULTS OF THE ND ASSOCIATION OF REC'S WAGE AND SALARY SURVEY. IN ADDITION, THE BUSINESS MANAGER'S YEARS OF SERVICE TO THE COOPERATIVE ARE CONSIDERED. THE BOARD APPROVES ALL WAGES ANNUALLY. FOR NON-UNION EMPLOYEES THE GENERAL MANAGER MAKES A RECOMMENDATION, AND THE BOARD VOTES TO APPROVE. FOR UNION MEMBERS, THE UNION NEGOTIATES DIRECTLY WITH THE BOARD AND THE GENERAL MANAGER. WHEN AN AGREEMENT IS REACHED, THE BOARD WILL FORMALLY APPROVE THE NEW WAGE SCALE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST
FORM 990, PART VII, SECTION A, COLUMN (F)INCLUDED IN THE COLUMN "F" ESTIMATED AMOUNT OF OTHER COMPENSATION IS THE ESTIMATED ANNUAL INCREASE IN THE ACTUARIAL VALUE OF THE DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN. THE ESTIMATED INCREASE IS AS FOLLOWS FOR THOSE LISTED IN PART VII: JONATHAN BEYER - $97,003 SARAH DAWSON - $43,096 TYLER LIEBELT - $35,461 TYSON BRANDT - $34,043 TYLER LEE - $34,147 DARIN HASENWINKEL - $24,872 PETE ERICKSON - $0 THESE AMOUNTS ARE ESTIMATES IN THE INCREASE OF THE VALUE OF THE PLAN AND ARE NOT CURRENT YEAR EXPENSES OF THE COOPERATIVE. THE CURRENT YEAR EXPENSE FOR THIS DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN WAS AS FOLLOWS: JONATHAN BEYER - $44,831 SARAH DAWSON - $32,881 TYLER LIEBELT - $23,498 TYSON BRANDT - $23,498 TYLER LEE - $27,949 DARIN HASENWINKEL - $23,164 PETE ERICKSON - $0
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CAPITAL CREDITS RETIRED -629,456. PATRONAGE CAPITAL CREDITS ALLOCATED FOR CURRENT YEAR 2,145,306. ROUNDING ADJUSTMENT DISCOUNTED ESTATE RETIREMENTS -151,761.
FORM 990, PARTI XII, LINE 2(C)THERE WAS NO CHANGE IN THE OVERSIGHT OR SELECTION PROCESS OF THE INDEPENDENT AUDITORS. THE FULL BOARD OF DIRECTORS REVIEWED AND APPROVED THE INDEPENDENT AUDITORS.
FORM 990, PART IX, STATEMENT OF FUNCTIONAL EXPENSES, LINE 24EALLOCATED COSTS - THE LABOR, PENSION AND PAYROLL TAXES REPORTED ON LINES 5 - 10 ARE ALREADY INCLUDED IN DISTRIBUTION, ADMINSTRATIVE AND GENERAL EXPENSE, AND CUSTOMER EXPENSE. THEREFORE, THESE AMOUNTS ARE BEING SUBTRACTED OUT AS AN OTHER DEDUCTION IN LINE 24E FOR THE TOTAL AMOUNT.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4:THE COOPERATIVE HAS INTERPRETED THE INSTRUCTIONS OF PART IX, LINE 4 TO MEAN PATRONAGE CAPITAL ALLOCATED FOR THE YEAR, RATHER THAN PATRONAGE CAPITAL RETIRED. THIS IS CONSISTENT WITH THE BYLAWS OF THE COOPERATIVE.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NORTH CENTRAL ELECTRIC TRUST INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1538 11TH STREET WEST SUITE 1AddressLine1Txt
CityBOTTINEAUCityNm
State AbbreviationNDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP58318ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN467523359EIN
Primary ActivitiesOPERATION ROUNDUPPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateNDLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(C)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusLINE 7PublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NORTH CENTRAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgYes (1)TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd