STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

SUSSEX RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SUSSEX RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC (EIN 22-1317845)
Tax period
2022-01-01 to 2022-12-31
Filed
2023-09-15
IRS object ID
202332589349301958
Schema version
2022v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-09-15T14:32:14-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN161117932PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BUFFAMANTE WHIPPLE BUTTAFARO PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1201 WEST THIRD STREET SUITE 300AddressLine1Txt
CityJAMESTOWNCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP14701ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN221317845EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SUSSEX RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSUSSBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9738755101PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line164 COUNTY ROAD 639AddressLine1Txt
CitySUSSEXCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP07461ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCHRIS REESEPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT AND CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone9738755101PhoneNum
Signature2023-09-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstCHRISPersonFirstNm
Person LastREESEPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJAMES C ALEXANDER CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01384001PTIN
Phone7163721620PhoneNum

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerCHRIS REESEPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line164 COUNTY ROAD 639AddressLine1Txt
CitySUSSEXCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP07461ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$23,313,197GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.SUSSEXREC.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1937FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNJLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE ELECTRIC POWER TO MEMBERS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee53TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$7,800TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$6,800NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,177,270PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$20,689,610PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$21,414,904CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$51,986PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$44,008CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$2,012,720PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,854,285CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$23,931,586PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$23,313,197CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$824,915PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$832,549CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$647,807PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$661,566CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$19,912,086PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$20,281,237CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$21,384,808PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$21,775,352CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$2,546,778PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,537,845CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$50,512,661TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$53,759,859TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$27,086,473TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$29,140,469TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$23,426,188NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$24,619,390NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO PROVIDE ELECTRIC POWER TO MEMBERS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$21,775,352ExpenseAmt
DescTO PROVIDE ELECTRIC POWER TO MEMBERS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$21,775,352TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (1)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document33IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee53EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$21,517,734MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$368,454OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CORPORATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone9738755101PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line164 COUNTY ROUTE 639AddressLine1Txt
CitySUSSEXCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP07461ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (17 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
JACK HAGGERTY JR
CHAIRMAN6.000.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$8,850$0$0
WILLIAM KOVACH
VICE-CHAIRMAN4.500.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$9,300
RAYMOND W CORDTS
SECRETARY/TREASURER (THROUGH MARCH 2022)0.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$1,300
RONALD J DUPONT JR
CURRENT SECRETARY/TREASURER7.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$9,850$0$0
THOMAS E MADSEN
DIRECTOR3.50Yes (X)$0$0$10,250
BARBARA BERGE MILLER
DIRECTOR5.00Yes (X)$8,250$0$0
BRAD SPARTA
DIRECTOR4.001.00Yes (X)$6,050$0$0
KAREN MCDOUGAL
DIRECTOR (STARTING OCTOBER 2022)3.00Yes (X)$800$0$0
JOSEPH BARCA
DIRECTOR5.001.00Yes (X)$11,900$0$0
MICHAEL ABATE
DIRECTOR (STARTING JUNE 2022)4.50Yes (X)$8,450$0$0
CHRISTOPHER REESE
PRESIDENT/CEO40.771.00Yes (X)$248,319$0$90,976
KEVIN BOUTILIER
DIRECTOR OF FINANCE40.001.00Yes (X)$187,978$0$59,293
CHARLES PIKE
DIRECTOR OF ENGINEERING40.18$186,936$0$67,486Yes (X)
JEFFREY ROWEN
CHEIF LINEMAN47.31$155,872$0$55,707Yes (X)
THOMAS MORGAN
FIRST CLASS LINEMAN47.70$155,016$0$38,591Yes (X)
PETER GIANATTASIO
CHIEF COORDINATOR44.31$165,274$0$34,389Yes (X)
THOMAS STONE
SUPERVISOR OF OPERATIONS42.31$165,438$0$67,930Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,318,983TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$435,222TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K24IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
ASPLUNDH TREE EXPERT
PO BOX 827464PHILADELPHIAPA19182TREE TRIMMING$924,058
TRAFFIC CONTROL SERVICES LLC
8170 ADAMS DRIVEHUMMELSTOWNPA17036TRAFFIC CONTROL/FLAGGING$115,122
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K2CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
SALE OF ELECTRICITY221000$20,294,357$20,294,357
OTHER OPERATING REVENUE221000$1,120,547$1,120,547
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$21,414,904TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$33,432TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$33,432ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$7,800RealAmt
Personal$542,123PersonalAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$7,800RealAmt
Personal$542,123PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$549,923TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$7,800UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$542,123ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$10,576OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$10,576OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$10,576TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$10,576RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
G&T AND PATRONAGE CAPITAL CREDITS221000$1,266,005$1,266,005
OTHER221000$107,708$107,708
SUBSIDIARY LOSS221000-$69,351-$69,351
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$1,304,362OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$23,313,197TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$22,729,842RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$7,800UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$575,555ExclusionAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$832,549TotalAmt
Program Services$832,549ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$661,566TotalAmt
Program Services$661,566ProgramServicesAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$770,051TotalAmt
Program Services$770,051ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,984,709TotalAmt
Program Services$1,984,709ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
COST OF POWER$10,118,572$10,118,572
DISTRIBUTION - MAINTENA$2,449,650$2,449,650
DISTRIBUTION - OPERATIO$2,154,408$2,154,408
GENERAL AND ADMINISTRAT$1,859,471$1,859,471

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$944,376TotalAmt
Program Services$944,376ProgramServicesAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,775,352TotalAmt
Program Services$21,775,352ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$631,838BOYAmt
EOY$1,157,930EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,117,684BOYAmt
EOY$2,202,579EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,127,743BOYAmt
EOY$987,913EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,267,617BOYAmt
EOY$3,432,200EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$79,170,682LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$42,001,472LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$35,527,146BOYAmt
EOY$37,169,210EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,795,391BOYAmt
EOY$8,758,920EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$45,242BOYAmt
EOY$51,107EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$50,512,661BOYAmt
EOY$53,759,859EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,407,789BOYAmt
EOY$3,728,227EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,674,405BOYAmt
EOY$2,820,410EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,636,349BOYAmt
EOY$22,218,402EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$367,930BOYAmt
EOY$373,430EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,086,473BOYAmt
EOY$29,140,469EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$55,160BOYAmt
EOY$55,240EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,371,028BOYAmt
EOY$24,564,150EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,426,188BOYAmt
EOY$24,619,390EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$50,512,661BOYAmt
EOY$53,759,859EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,537,845ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$344,643OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$79,170,682OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$42,001,472DepreciationAmt
Book Value$37,169,210BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$37,169,210TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
ALLEGHENY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE PATRONAGE$7,000,601C
NRUCFC$1,515,733C
FEDERATED INSURANCE PATRONAGE$208,762C
OTHER$33,824C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$8,758,920TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescCUSTOMER PREPAYMENTSDesc
Amt$373,430Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$373,430TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$23,313,196TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$23,313,196RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$23,313,196TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$20,942,803TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$20,942,803ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$832,549OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$832,549ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$21,775,352TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:THE COOPERATIVE IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL TAXES ON INCOME PURSUANT TO SECTION 501(C)(12) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. THE COOPERATIVE IS SUBJECT TO FEDERAL INCOME TAXES ON CERTAIN UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME. INCOME TAX RETURNS THAT REMAIN OPEN FOR EXAMINATION BY TAXING AUTHORITIES INCLUDE 2019 AND LATER YEARS, HOWEVER THERE ARE CURRENTLY NO AUDITS FOR ANY TAX PERIODS IN PROGRESS.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RETIREMENT OF CAPITAL CREDITS 832,549.
PART XII, LINE 4B ADJUSTMENTS:CAPITAL CREDIT RETIREMENTS OF $832,549 IS REPORTED ON PART IX ON THE STATEMENT OF FUNCTIONAL EXPENSES ON THE FORM 990, HOWEVER, ON THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS THEY ARE REPORTED AS A REDUCTION TO EQUITY.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
CHRISTOPHER REESE
PRESIDENT/CEO$248,319$0$0$0$0$0$66,373$0$24,603$0$339,295$0$0$0
CHARLES PIKE
DIRECTOR OF ENGINEERING$186,936$0$0$0$0$0$49,808$0$17,678$0$254,422$0$0$0
KEVIN BOUTILIER
DIRECTOR OF FINANCE$187,978$0$0$0$0$0$49,785$0$9,508$0$247,271$0$0$0
THOMAS STONE
SUPERVISOR OF OPERATIONS$165,438$0$0$0$0$0$44,095$0$23,835$0$233,368$0$0$0
JEFFREY ROWEN
CHEIF LINEMAN$155,872$0$0$0$0$0$31,104$0$24,603$0$211,579$0$0$0
PETER GIANATTASIO
CHIEF COORDINATOR$165,274$0$0$0$0$0$33,727$0$662$0$199,663$0$0$0
THOMAS MORGAN
FIRST CLASS LINEMAN$155,016$0$0$0$0$0$29,083$0$9,508$0$193,607$0$0$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6CLASSES OF MEMBERS OR STOCKHOLDERS MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AMEMBERSHIP OF THE COOPERATIVE HAVE THE POWER TO ELECT MEMBERS OF THE BOARD.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BCHANGES OR AMENDMENTS TO THE BYLAWS ARE APPROVED BY THE MEMBERSHIP OF THE COOPERATIVE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BA DRAFT COPY OF THE FORM 990 WAS PROVIDED TO ALL MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY FOR REVIEW BEFORE FILING WITH THE IRS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENTS ARE REVIEWED ANNUALLY BY THE CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A SEPARATE COMMITTEE ON THE BOARD APPROVES COMPENSATION FOR THE PRESIDENT BASED ON INDUSTRY AND LOCAL COMPARISIONS. MANAGEMENT DETERMINES COMPENSATION FOR OTHER EMPLOYEES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19DOCUMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO MEMBERS UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CHANGE IN MEMBERSHIP FEES 80. CHANGE IN OTHER COMPREHENSIVE INCOME -357,040. CHANGES IN OTHER EQUITY 12,317.
FORM 990 PART XII LINE 2CTHERE HAVE BEEN NO CHANGES TO THE PROCESS.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SREC RESOURCES INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line164 COUNTY ROUTE 639AddressLine1Txt
CitySUSSEXCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP07461ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN223585145EIN
Primary ActivitiesSALESPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateNJLegalDomicileStateCd
Entity TypeCEntityTypeTxt
Share Of Total Income$1,452,593ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt
Share Of EOY Assets$829,965ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Ownership1.00000OwnershipPct
Controlled Organization0ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsYes (1)ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgYes (1)LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (4 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
SREC RESOURCES
A$7,800COST
SREC RESOURCES
D$540,000COST
SREC RESOURCES
O$675,768COST
SREC RESOURCES
P$370,342COST