FORT WORTH CITY CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- FORT WORTH CITY CREDIT UNION (EIN 75-0275573)
- Tax period
- 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
- Filed
- 2025-05-08
- IRS object ID
- 202521289349300837
- Schema version
- 2024v5.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-05-08T09:31:52-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 410746749 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1145 BROADWAY SUITE 1300 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | TACOMA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 98402 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 750275573 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | FORT WORTH CITY CREDIT UNION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | FORT | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 8177322803 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 100099 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | FORT WORTH | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 761850099 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | MICHELLE JUSTICE | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 8177322803 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-05-07 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | ROSALINDA MARIKAR CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01684134 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2532721555 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-05-07 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | RON FOX | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 100099 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | FORT WORTH | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 761850099 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $14,204,497 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| All Affiliates Included | Yes (1) | AllAffiliatesIncludedInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.FWCCU.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1929 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | TX | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | THE CREDIT UNION PROVIDES A VARIETY OF FINANCIAL SERVICES TO ITS MEMBERS. ITS PRIMARY DEPOSIT PRODUCTS ARE SHARE ACCOUNTS, CERTIFICATES OF DEPOSIT, AND SHARE DRAFT ACCOUNTS, WHILE ITS PRIMARY LOAN PRODUCTS ARE SINGLE FAMILY RESIDENCE AND CONSUMER LOANS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 9 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 9 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 51 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 9 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $128,675 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $9,614,521 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $11,413,891 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $2,597,981 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $2,661,931 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $170,265 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $128,675 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $12,382,767 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $14,204,497 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $4,586 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $4,608 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $3,718,836 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $4,179,112 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $6,326,096 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $7,888,483 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $10,049,518 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $12,072,203 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $2,333,249 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $2,132,294 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $300,482,440 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $303,096,452 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $267,206,532 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $266,725,414 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $33,275,908 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $36,371,038 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | THE CREDIT UNION PROVIDES A VARIETY OF FINANCIAL SERVICES TO ITS MEMBERS. ITS PRIMARY DEPOSIT PRODUCTS ARE SHARE ACCOUNTS, CERTIFICATES OF DEPOSIT, AND SHARE DRAFT ACCOUNTS, WHILE ITS PRIMARY LOAN PRODUCTS ARE SINGLE FAMILY RESIDENCE AND CONSUMER LOANS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | Yes (1) | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | LOANS: PROVIDING CONSUMER LOANS OF ALL TYPES, INCLUDING VEHICLE LOANS, UNSECURED LOANS, AND CREDIT CARDS. ALSO OFFERING RESIDENTIAL MORTGAGES AND SMALL BUSINESS LOANS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | SHARE SAVINGS ACCOUNTS: PROVIDING SHARE SAVINGS ACCOUNTS TO MEMBERS, OFFERING SPECIAL SHARE SAVINGS ACCOUNTS FOR MINORS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | CHECKING ACCOUNTS: PROVIDING CHECKING ACCOUNTS WITH VARYING FEATURES. OFFERING BENEFITS SUCH AS ATM ACCESS, DEBIT CARDS AS WELL AS ON-LINE BENEFITS SUCH AS BILL PAYING. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | Yes (1) | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 8525 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 51 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 9 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 9 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | 0 | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | Yes (1) | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | Yes (1) | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | 0 | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MICHELLE JUSTICE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 8173777931 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2309 MONTGOMERY STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | FORT WORTH | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 76107 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (16 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ELSA PANIAGUA | |||||||
| CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| RANDLE HARWOOD | |||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| CHARLIE RAMIREZ | |||||||
| SEC/TREASURER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| FELESHIA COCHRAN | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| FERNANDO GONZALEZ | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| YOLANDA GONZALEZ | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BOB RILEY | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| PAT SVACINA | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DAVID YETT | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| RON FOX | |||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $307,223 | $0 | $96,967 | ||
| MICHELLE JUSTICE | |||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $129,373 | $0 | $65,123 | ||
| ODIE OZUNA | |||||||
| VP OF LENDING (THRU 8/2024) | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $87,984 | $0 | $13,275 | ||
| RUSSELL PULLIAM | |||||||
| VP OF LENDING (AS OF 10/2024) | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $34,430 | $0 | $2,506 | ||
| ROSS GENTIS | |||||||
| VP OF INFORMATION SYSTEM | 40.00 | $139,600 | $0 | $55,713 | Yes (X) | ||
| GINGER RENDON | |||||||
| VP OF MEMBER SERVICES | 40.00 | $113,798 | $0 | $48,620 | Yes (X) | ||
| SARAH GREEN | |||||||
| VP OF MARKETING | 40.00 | $103,043 | $0 | $34,024 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $915,451 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $316,228 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp
Contractor Name ContractorName
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | JACK HENRY & ASSOCIATES INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Contractor Address ContractorAddress
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 609 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MONETT | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 65708 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Services | CORE, CARDS, AND DATA PROCESSOR | ServicesDesc |
| Compensation | $653,486 | CompensationAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 1 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| INTEREST ON MEMBER LOANS | 522100 | $8,187,247 | $8,187,247 |
| FEES AND CHARGES | 522100 | $2,701,518 | $2,701,518 |
| GAP INSURANCE | 522100 | $271,031 | $271,031 |
| LIFE INSURANCE POLICY | 524298 | $226,111 | $226,111 |
| INVESTMENT ADVISORY INCOME | 522100 | $27,984 | $27,984 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $11,413,891 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $2,661,931 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,661,931 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| CSO INSURANCE | 524298 | $54,833 | $54,833 |
| WARRANTY INSURANCE | 524298 | $46,487 | $46,487 |
| INSURANCE INCOME | 524298 | $23,195 | $23,195 |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $4,160 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $4,160 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $128,675 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $14,204,497 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $11,413,891 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $128,675 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,661,931 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,608 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $736,880 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,542,722 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $420,206 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $267,268 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $212,036 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,232 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,100 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $55,200 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,925 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $17,105 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $182,907 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $100,225 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $505,888 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $95,752 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,977,268 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $232,875 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $72,229 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| DEBIT CARD EXP | $900,906 |
| MAINTENANCE SFTWARE HAR | $661,200 |
| PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS | $393,390 |
| BANK SERVICE CHARGES | $312,678 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $367,603 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $12,072,203 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,186,115 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,706,850 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $79,224,049 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $72,782,194 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,402,169 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,477,268 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $148,934,339 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $166,951,193 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $820,410 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $510,866 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $6,174,257 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $4,491,123 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,866,700 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,683,134 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $52,531,894 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $44,446,294 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,516,764 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,538,653 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $300,482,440 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $303,096,452 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,660,277 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,746,125 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $264,546,255 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $264,979,289 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $267,206,532 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $266,725,414 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $33,275,908 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $36,371,038 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $33,275,908 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $36,371,038 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $300,482,440 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $303,096,452 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $2,132,294 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $962,836 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $385,585 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $385,585 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,664,657 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,524,978 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,139,679 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $477,092 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $477,092 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $0 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,646,923 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,489,053 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $157,870 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $1,683,134 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| FEDERAL AGENCY SECURITIES | $13,807,711 | F |
| MORTGAGE BACKED SECURITIES | $30,638,583 | F |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $44,446,294 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| MEMBERS' SHARES | $148,406,967 |
| OTHER MEMBERS' DEPOSITS | $116,572,322 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $264,979,289 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $14,237,130 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Revenue | $32,633 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $32,633 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $14,204,497 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $14,204,497 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $12,104,836 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $12,104,836 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | -$32,633 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | -$32,633 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $12,072,203 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE CREDIT UNION'S INCOME RELATED TO PERFORMANCE ACTIVITY IS EXEMPT, BY STATUTE, FROM FEDERAL TAXES, BUT AS A STATE CHARTERED CREDIT UNION, AS DESCRIBED IN THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE, SECTION 501(C) 14, UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME, AS DEFINED IN SECTION 512, CAN BE SUBJECT TO TAXATION. IN EARLY AUGUST OF 2009, THE IRS RELEASED A NEW TECHNICAL ADVICE MEMORANDUM (TAM) STATING THE INCOME DERIVED BY STATE CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS FROM SHARED-BRANCHING ARRANGEMENTS, MANAGEMENT SERVICES TO OTHER CREDIT UNIONS, CERTAIN CUSOS, AND SALES OF FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT SERVICES AND CERTAIN INSURANCE PRODUCTS ARE SUBJECT TO UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME TAX (UBIT). |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | INSURANCE REFUNDS 32,633. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | INSURANCE REFUNDS -32,633. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| First Class Or Charter Travel | Yes (X) | FirstClassOrCharterTravelInd |
| Travel For Companions | Yes (X) | TravelForCompanionsInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RON FOX | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | $293,150 | $0 | $12,885 | $0 | $1,188 | $0 | $56,048 | $0 | $40,919 | $0 | $404,190 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ROSS GENTIS | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF INFORMATION SYSTEM | $138,103 | $0 | $1,083 | $0 | $414 | $0 | $42,946 | $0 | $12,767 | $0 | $195,313 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MICHELLE JUSTICE | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | $127,027 | $0 | $2,166 | $0 | $180 | $0 | $44,476 | $0 | $20,647 | $0 | $194,496 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| GINGER RENDON | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF MEMBER SERVICES | $111,452 | $0 | $2,166 | $0 | $180 | $0 | $47,474 | $0 | $1,146 | $0 | $162,418 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 1A | TRAINING CONFERENCE EXPENSES FOR CERTAIN EMPLOYEES WERE PAID USING A COMPANY CREDIT CARD. THE EXPENSES WERE NOT REPORTED IN THE RECIPIENTS' W-2. |
| PART I, LINE 4B | SECTION 457(F) DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN - MICHELLE JUSTICE, GINGER RENDON, & ROSS GENTIS - NO DISTRIBUTIONS IN 2024. |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | RON A FOX | PersonNm |
| Relationship With Org | PRESIDENT | RelationshipWithOrgTxt |
| Loan Purpose | SPLIT DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCE | LoanPurposeTxt |
| Loan From Organization | Yes (X) | LoanFromOrganizationInd |
| Original Principal | $1,300,000 | OriginalPrincipalAmt |
| Balance Due | $1,477,268 | BalanceDueAmt |
| Default | 0 | DefaultInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (1) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Written Agreement | Yes (1) | WrittenAgreementInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Balance Due | $1,477,268 | TotalBalanceDueAmt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART III, LINE 2 | DURING 2024 A NEW TEXTING PLATFORM, ENHANCED CONSUMER LOAN AND NEW MEMBER PLATFORM WAS PUT IN SERVICE. A NEW CREDITSMART TILE MADE AVAILABLE TO MEMBERS IN THE APP. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | THE FIELD OF MEMBERSHIP IN THIS CREDIT UNION IS LIMITED TO THE FOLLOWING PERSONS: 1. EMPLOYEES OF THE CITY OF FORT WORTH, TEXAS; 2. EMPLOYEES OF MEDSTAR; 3. EMPLOYEES OF MUSEUMS LOCATED WITHIN THE CITY OF FORT WORTH, TEXAS; 4. FULL-TIME EMPLOYEES OF COMPANIES THAT CONTRACT WITH THE CITY OF FORT WORTH TO PROVIDE SERVICES ON AN ON-GOING BASIS; 5. PERSONS WHO ARE RECEIVING RETIREMENT, PENSIONS, OR OTHER BENEFITS AS A RESULT OF PRIOR EMPLOYMENT BY ANY BUSINESS OR ORGANIZATION INCLUDED WITHIN THIS FIELD OF MEMBERSHIP; 6. SPOUSES OF PERSONS WHO DIED WHILE WITHIN THE FIELD OF MEMBERSHIP OF THIS CREDIT UNION; 7. PERSONS WHO LIVE, WORK, ATTEND SCHOOL OR WORSHIP IN TARRANT COUNTY OR ANY COUNTY IN WHICH THE CORPORATE BOUNDARIES OR EXTRATERRITORIAL JURISDICTIONS OF THE CITY OF FORT WORTH ARE LOCATED WITHIN; 8. MEMBERS OF THE ALL SAINTS CATHOLIC PARISH IN FORT WORTH, TEXAS; 9. EMPLOYEES OF THIS CREDIT UNION; 10. MEMBERS OF THEIR IMMEDIATE FAMILIES; AND 11. THE FOLLOWING ORGANIZATIONS MADE UP OF MEMBERS OF THE PARISH: HOLY NAME SOCIETY IMMACULATE HEART SOCIETY BOY SCOUTS GIRL SCOUTS CLARET CLUB C.Y.O. CLUB CONFRATERNITY OF CHRISTIAN DOCTRINE HIJAS DE MARIA SOCIETY LEGION OF MARY MT. CARMEL HOME AND SCHOOL ASSOCIATION ST. JOSE HOME AND SCHOOL ASSOCIATION AND MEMBERS OF THE FAMILY OF SUCH PERSONS. THE FIELD OF MEMBERSHIP ALSO INCLUDES EMPLOYEES OF THE CREDIT UNION AND MEMBERS OF THEIR FAMILIES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | THE CREDIT UNION'S MEMBERS MAY ELECT VOLUNTEERS TO SERVE ON THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 8B | THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE DOESN'T HAVE THE AUTHORITY TO ACT ON BEHALF OF THE BOARD. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | FORM 990 IS PRESENTED TO THE BOARD FOR APPROVAL PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE IRS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | SEVERAL FACTORS COME IN TO PLAY WITH DETERMINING SALARY: JOB PERFORMANCE, CURRENT SALARY IN RELATION TO THE PAY GRADE ESTABLISHED BY BOARD OF DIRECTORS, AND CURRENT SALARY IN RELATION TO PEER DATA PROVIDED BY INDEPENDENT INDUSTRY SOURCES. ANY KEY EMPLOYEE RECOMMENDED FOR A RAISE NOT COMPARABLE TO ALL EMPLOYEES IS APPROVED BY PERSONNEL COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. FORT WORTH CITY CREDIT UNION HAD AN INDEPENDENT SURVEY DONE IN 2024 TO ASSIST IN DETERMINING EXECUTIVE AND OTHER OFFICER SALARIES AND BENEFITS. THE PROCESS DESCRIBED HERE WAS LAST COMPLETED IN 2024. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | GOVERNING DOCUMENTS WILL BE GIVEN OUT UPON A WRITTEN REQUEST, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS ALSO AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST AND THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE DISPLAYED IN THE LOBBY FOR PUBLIC VIEWING. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN - OTHER COMPREHENSIVE INCOME GAIN (LOSS) 915,891. POST RETIREMENT PLAN - OTHER COMPREHENSIVE INCOME GAIN (LOSS) 46,945. |