STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

BARRON ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
BARRON ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE (EIN 39-0150875)
Tax period
2022-01-01 to 2022-12-31
Filed
2023-09-25
IRS object ID
202302689349300755
Schema version
2022v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-09-25T08:07:25-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN410746749PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12689 COMMERCE DRIVE NW SUITE 201AddressLine1Txt
CityROCHESTERCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55901ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN390150875EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BARRON ELECTRIC COOPERATIVEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlBARRBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7155373171PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 40AddressLine1Txt
CityBARRONCityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP54812ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonAARON TORUDPersonNm
Person TitleGENERAL MANAGERPersonTitleTxt
Phone7155373171PhoneNum
Signature2023-09-08SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstAARONPersonFirstNm
Person LastTORUDPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonKATHERINE LUTZKE CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01760889PTIN
Phone5072802300PhoneNum
Preparation2023-09-08PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerAARON TORUDPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 40AddressLine1Txt
CityBARRONCityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP54812ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$40,906,234GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressHTTPS://BARRONELECTRIC.COM/WebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1937FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateWILegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE RELIABLE ELECTRIC ENERGY AND RELATED SERVICES TO MEMBERS UNDER COOPERATIVE PRINCIPLES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee48TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$4,336TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$1,554NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$39,414,369PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$39,524,464CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$35,835PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$37,828CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,373,185PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,299,989CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$40,823,389PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$40,862,281CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$5,077,236PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$1,740,655CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$366,205PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$452,355CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$35,379,948PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$38,669,271CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$40,823,389PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$40,862,281CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$0PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$0CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$83,238,959TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$86,521,294TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$39,306,205TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$42,052,225TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$43,932,754NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$44,469,069NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionBARRON ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE IS A MEMBER-OWNED BUSINESS THAT SAFELY PROVIDES ENERGY, PRODUCTS, AND SERVICES TO IMPROVE THE QUALITY OF LIFE IN THE AREA WE SERVE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescTHE COOPERATIVE SOLD 373,181,966 KWH OF ELECTRICITY TO MEMBERS DURING 2022. IN CONNECTION WITH THE COOPERATIVE'S MISSION, THE COOPERATIVE CONTINUES TO PROVIDE RELIABLE, COMPETITIVELY PRICED ENERGY AND RELATED SERVICES TO CUSTOMERS ON A NOT-FOR-PROFIT BASIS AND MAXIMUM VALUE TO MEMBERS CONSISTENT WITH THE WISE USE OF RESOURCES AND TECHNOLOGY.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (1)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document34IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee48EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$38,831,592MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$1,345,727OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of Committees0MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MANDY STRAWBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone7155373170PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11434 STATE HIGHWAY 25 NORTHAddressLine1Txt
CityBARRONCityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP54812ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (15 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
MICHAEL BAKER
VICE PRESIDENT5.69Yes (X)Yes (X)$12,055$0$0
RICHARD BOL
DIRECTOR5.96Yes (X)$9,708$0$0
RANDY COOK
PRESIDENT7.26Yes (X)Yes (X)$17,071$0$0
WILLIAM EFFERTZ
DIRECTOR5.27Yes (X)$8,904$0$0
TIMOTHY KESSLER
TREASURER6.01Yes (X)Yes (X)$11,401$0$0
LARRY KUHL
DIRECTOR3.99Yes (X)$13,201$0$0
PATRICIA MANDEL
DIRECTOR6.39Yes (X)$10,137$0$0
DAVID OLSON
DIRECTOR4.68Yes (X)$10,421$0$0
SCOTT WARWICK
SECRETARY4.39Yes (X)Yes (X)$11,140$0$0
AARON TORUD
GENERAL MANAGER45.00Yes (X)$174,761$0$173,556
SCOTT DEVOE
LINE SUPERINTENDENT40.00$110,052$0$77,188Yes (X)
JENNIFER BEAUDETTE
DIRECTOR OF MEMBER SERVICES45.00$100,002$0$117,879Yes (X)
JEFFREY NELSON
LINE SUPERINTENDENT45.00$118,500$0$69,245Yes (X)
MANDY STRAW
DIRECTOR OF FINANCE45.00$109,792$0$112,933Yes (X)
NATHAN STEINES
DIRECTOR OF OPERATIONS45.00$114,282$0$107,845Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$831,427TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$658,646TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K22IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
ZIELIE'S TREE SERVICE INC
PO BOX 307BRUCEWI54819TREE TRIMMING$775,200
PUSH INC
PO BOX 72RICE LAKEWI54868PLOW URD SERVICES$333,788
ALLEGIANT UTILITY SERVICES
14319 GREGG MANOR RDMANORTX78653METER EXCHANGE & INSTALLATION$265,397
A-1 POWER LLC
8237 WI HWY 64BLOOMERWI54724PLOW URD SERVICES$226,061
GP2 UTILITY SERVICES LLC
N753 SHALLOW LAKE RDSARONAWI54870PLOW URD SERVICES$124,411
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K8CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescSALE OF POWERDesc
Business221000BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$39,524,464TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$39,524,464RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$39,524,464TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$32,522TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$32,522ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$27,940RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$27,940RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$27,940TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$27,940ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$41,350OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$36,044OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$5,306OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$5,306TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$5,306ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$12,245GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$7,909CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,336TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$4,336UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescCAPITAL CREDITSDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$1,267,713TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,267,713RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$1,267,713OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$40,862,281TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$40,792,177RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$4,336UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$65,768ExclusionAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,740,655TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$452,355TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,382,880TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,175,951TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
COST OF POWER$26,468,366
DISTRIBUTION MAINTENANC$3,143,794
ADMINISTRATIVE & GENERA$1,862,158
DISTRIBUTION OPERATIONS$1,477,479

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,158,643TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$40,862,281TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$189,422BOYAmt
EOY$168,128EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,652BOYAmt
EOY$1,272EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,743,935BOYAmt
EOY$2,925,761EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$147,825BOYAmt
EOY$82,125EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$330,302BOYAmt
EOY$553,647EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$179,622BOYAmt
EOY$192,071EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$101,827,272LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$39,604,315LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$59,775,972BOYAmt
EOY$62,222,957EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,612,618BOYAmt
EOY$20,274,699EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$257,611BOYAmt
EOY$100,634EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$83,238,959BOYAmt
EOY$86,521,294EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,262,375BOYAmt
EOY$3,219,593EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$35,321,722BOYAmt
EOY$36,980,455EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,722,108BOYAmt
EOY$1,852,177EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$39,306,205BOYAmt
EOY$42,052,225EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$43,932,754BOYAmt
EOY$44,469,069EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$43,932,754BOYAmt
EOY$44,469,069EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$83,238,959BOYAmt
EOY$86,521,294EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$0ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$536,315OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$897,025OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$897,025BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,633,916OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,550,094DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,083,822BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$96,296,331OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$38,054,221DepreciationAmt
Book Value$58,242,110BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$62,222,957TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
INVESTMENT IN ASSOCIATED ORGANIZATION - PATRONAGE$19,217,009C
INVESTMENT IN ASSOCIATED ORGANIZATION - NON GENERAL$1,015,841C
OTHER INVESTMENTS$41,849C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$20,274,699TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (9 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
CUSTOMER DEPOSITS$216,358
ACCRUED INTEREST$118,334
ACCRUED PAYROLL$225,192
ACCRUED GROSS REVENUE TAX$1,285
ACCRUED VACATION$401,586
OTHER CURRENT LIABILITIES$176,130
DEFERRED LIABILITIES$414,558
CAPITAL CREDITS PAYABLE$298,643
ACCRUED UNEMPLOYMENT$91
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,852,177TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$40,862,281TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$40,862,281RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$40,862,281TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$39,121,626TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$39,121,626ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$1,740,655OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$1,740,655ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$40,862,281TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:THE COOPERATIVE IS EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(12) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (IRC). ACCORDINGLY, NO PROVISION FOR INCOME TAXES AT DECEMBER 31, 2022 AND DECEMBER 31, 2021. THE COOPERATIVE EVALUATED THEIR TAX POSITIONS AND DETERMINED THAT THERE ARE NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2022 AND 2021.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ALLOCATED 1,740,655.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
AARON TORUD
GENERAL MANAGER$174,761$0$0$0$0$0$146,888$0$26,668$0$348,317$0$0$0
MANDY STRAW
DIRECTOR OF FINANCE$109,792$0$0$0$0$0$86,999$0$25,934$0$222,725$0$0$0
NATHAN STEINES
DIRECTOR OF OPERATIONS$114,282$0$0$0$0$0$81,849$0$25,996$0$222,127$0$0$0
JENNIFER BEAUDETTE
DIRECTOR OF MEMBER SERVICES$100,002$0$0$0$0$0$92,082$0$25,797$0$217,881$0$0$0
JEFFREY NELSON
LINE SUPERINTENDENT$118,500$0$0$0$0$0$56,187$0$13,058$0$187,745$0$0$0
SCOTT DEVOE
LINE SUPERINTENDENT$110,052$0$0$0$0$0$51,277$0$25,911$0$187,240$0$0$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (11 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE ORGANIZATION IS A COOPERATIVE WITH MEMBER-OWNERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AMEMBERS NOMINATE ONE OR MORE CANDIDATES FOR A DIRECTOR POSITION FOR EACH DISTRICT OF THE COOPERATIVE. MEMBERS ELECT THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AT THE MEETING OF THE MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BEACH MEMBERSHIP SHALL BE ENTITLED TO ONE VOTE UPON EACH MATTER SUBMITTED TO A VOTE AT A MEETING OF THE MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 8BTHE ORGANIZATION DOES NOT HAVE ANY COMMITTEES THAT HAVE AUTHORITY TO ACT ON BEHALF OF THE GOVERNING BODY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE GENERAL MANAGER AND FINANCE MANAGER BEFORE IT IS SIGNED AND FILED. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS IS GIVEN A COPY OF THE FORM 990 TO REVIEW BEFORE IT WAS FILED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CA COPY OF THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY WAS GIVEN TO EACH CURRENT EMPLOYEE AND DIRECTOR AS WELL AS EACH NEW EMPLOYEE AND DIRECTOR THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS A SELF-POLICING POLICY IN WHICH IT IS THE RESPONSIBILITY OF EACH EMPLOYEE/DIRECTOR TO COME FORWARD WITH ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS WHENEVER THEY OCCUR THE WHISTLEBLOWER POLICY SUPPORTS THE ENFORCEMENT OF THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY BY ENCOURAGING ALL EMPLOYEES AND DIRECTORS TO REPORT CONFLICTS OF INTEREST AND OTHER QUESTIONABLE BEHAVIOR. BOARD MEMBERS ARE TO EXCUSE THEMSELVES FROM PROCEEDINGS OR VOTES WHERE A POTENITAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST EXISTS. CONFLICTS OF INTEREST ARE DOCUMENTED IN THE BOARD MINUTES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ATHE BOARD OF DIRECTORS USES COMPARABILITY DATA PROVIDED BY NRECA TO DETERMINE THE COMPENSATION OF THE GENERAL MANAGER. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS DETERMINES THE GENERAL MANAGER'S COMPENSATION AND REPORTS IT TO THE EXECUTIVE SECRETARY VIA MINUTES FROM THE BOARD DIRECTOR CONFIDENTIAL CLOSED SESSION. THE GENERAL MANAGER APPROVES THE COMPENSATION OF ALL OTHER EMPLOYEES. THE GENERAL MANAGER USES BOTH COMPARABILITY DATA PROVIDED BY NRECA AND DATA FROM THE MOST CURRENT WAGE STUDY PERFORMED AT BARRON ELECTRIC BY AN OUTSIDE INDEPENDENT CONSULTANT, TO DETERMINE COMPENSATION. INDIVIDUAL COMPENSATION IS DETERMINED BY THE GENERAL MANAGER. COMPENSATION AS A WHOLE IS APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. INDIVIDUAL COMPENSATION IS REPORTED BY A DOCUMENT SIGNED BY THE GENERAL MANAGER. THE PROCESS DESCRIBED HERE WAS LAST COMPLETED IN 2022.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19DOCUMENTATION IS AVAILABLE UPON WRITTEN REQUEST TO THE ATTENTION OF THE GENERAL MANAGER.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:RETIREMENT OF CAPITAL CREDITS -1,204,340. PATRONAGE DIVIDEND ALLOCATED 1,740,655.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THERE HAVE BEEN NO CHANGES TO THE OVERSIGHT PROCESS.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4:THE IRS INSTRUCTIONS STATE THAT PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID BY SECTION 501(C)(12) ORGANIZATIONS TO THEIR MEMBERS SHOULD BE REPORTED ON LINE 4. THE ORGANIZATION HAS INTERPRETED PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID TO MEAN PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED FOR THE CURRENT YEAR. SINCE THIS ALLOCATION IS NOT AN EXPENSE UNDER GENERALLY ACCEPTED ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES (GAAP), THIS HAS RESULTED IN A RECONCILING ITEM TO NET ASSETS IN PART XI, ON PAGE 12 OF THE FORM 990.