STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

ALLTRUST CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
ALLTRUST CREDIT UNION (EIN 04-1853650)
Tax period
2022-01-01 to 2022-12-31
Filed
2023-09-26
IRS object ID
202302699349301105
Schema version
2022v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-09-26T08:16:55-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN042689883PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WOLF & COMPANY PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1255 STATE STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityBOSTONCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02109ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN041853650EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ALLTRUST CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlALLTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5089949971PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1123 ALDEN ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityFAIRHAVENCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02719ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSHARON MEDEIROSPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone5089797702PhoneNum
Signature2023-09-25SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstSHARONPersonFirstNm
Person LastMEDEIROSPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN000005547SSN
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonHARRY A KALAJIAN JR CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00464296PTIN
Phone6174399700PhoneNum
Preparation2023-09-25PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerCARMEN SYLVESTERPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1123 ALDEN ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityFAIRHAVENCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02719ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$12,729,044GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressALLTRUSTCU.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1922FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionCREDIT UNION - THRIFT SERVICESActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body11VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent11VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee91TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers10TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$89,591TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$1,548NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$9,901,463PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$11,627,909CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,819,288PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$805,197CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$295,879PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$295,938CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$13,016,630PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$12,729,044CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$37,240PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$55,188CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$5,693,075PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$5,787,988CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$5,831,162PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$6,593,894CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$11,561,477PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$12,437,070CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,455,153PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$291,974CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$299,264,971TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$345,809,637TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$269,921,809TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$316,009,001TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$29,343,162NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$29,800,636NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionCREDIT UNION - THRIFT SERVICESMissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescMAINTENANCE OF MEMBERS' DEPOSIT AND LOAN ACCOUNTS. NUMBER OF DEPOSIT ACCOUNTS IS 28,331. NUMBER OF LOAN ACCOUNTS IS 3,832 . SCHOLARSHIPS AWARDED TO QUALIFYING APPLICANTS - MEMBERS/MEMBERS' FAMILY.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document2445IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee91EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members11GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member11IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (1)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (1)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSHARON MEDEIROSPersonNm
Phone5089797702PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1123 ALDEN ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityFAIRHAVENCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP027194733ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (18 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
DAVID S DARMOFAL
DIRECTOR3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAMELA BOURGAULT
1ST VICE CHAIR3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
KRISTEN SNIEZEK
2ND VICE CHAIR3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
SANDRA TYNAN RESIGNED 81622
DIRECTOR3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARK MORRIS RESIGNED 2622
DIRECTOR3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARK SYLVIA
CHAIRMAN3.00Yes (X)$11,500$0$0Yes (X)
CHARLES MURPHY
ASST. CLERK/TREASURER3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
PAUL SYLVIA
DIRECTOR3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICHARD ELLIS
CLERK/TREASURER3.00Yes (X)$5,000$0$0Yes (X)
ROBERT WALLACE ENDED 32422
2ND VICE CHAIR3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
ALFRED J PECCINI
DIRECTOR3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL S GAGO
CHIEF LENDING OFFICER40.00$229,808$0$78,531Yes (X)
CARMEN F SYLVESTER
PRESIDENT & CEO40.00$358,283$0$123,448Yes (X)
RAYMOND GOULART
AVP, MORTGAGE LOAN OFFICE40.00$145,838$0$19,918Yes (X)
SUSAN ST PIERRE
VICE PRESIDENT IT40.00$145,087$0$15,354Yes (X)
LOREN SARNO
COMMERCIAL LOAN OFFICER40.00$172,583$0$18,997Yes (X)
NICOLE FORTIER
SR. VICE PRESIDENT RETAIL40.00$125,884$0$11,285Yes (X)
KIMBERLY TRAHAN
SR. VICE PRESIDENT HR40.00$139,981$0$5,073Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,333,964TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$272,606TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K9IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
CORELATION INC
2305 HISTORIC DECATUR RD STE 200SAN DIEGOCA92106DIGITAL BANKING$258,608
SINCLAIR BROADCAST GROUP
C/O WJAR PO BOX 206270DALLASTX753206270MARKETING$210,225
BANKJOY
145 S LIVERNOIS RD SUITE 261ROCHESTER HILLSMI48307DIGITAL BANKING$126,656
NEW ENGLAND MONEY HANDLING SYSTEMS
86 SOUTH STREET SUITE 1HOPKINTONMA01748HARDWARE/SOFTWARE SUPPORT$123,867
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K4CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
LOAN INCOME522100$10,266,422$10,266,422
MEMBER SERVICE FEES522100$1,361,487$1,271,896$89,591
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$11,627,909TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$482,410TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$482,410ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$322,787OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$322,787OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$322,787TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$322,787ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMISC REVENUEDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$295,938TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$295,938RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$295,938OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$12,729,044TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$11,834,256RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$89,591UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$805,197ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$50,188TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,000TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$604,591TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,660,577TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$271,571TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$899,680TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$351,569TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,755TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$121,796TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$184,978TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$491,857TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$255,858TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,353,200TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$496,056TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$810TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,509,550TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$812,452TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$69,486TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
SERVICE FEES$568,146
PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS$261,000
ATM/CREDIT CARD CHARGES$222,876
OTHER EXPENSES$111,210

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$131,864TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,437,070TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,384,109BOYAmt
EOY$19,265,633EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$826,269BOYAmt
EOY$423,421EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$242,098,259BOYAmt
EOY$296,507,569EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$386,829BOYAmt
EOY$534,417EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$13,810,361LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$4,785,643LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,584,337BOYAmt
EOY$9,024,718EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,385,538BOYAmt
EOY$6,115,972EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,139,300BOYAmt
EOY$1,749,700EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,460,330BOYAmt
EOY$12,188,207EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$299,264,971BOYAmt
EOY$345,809,637EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,114,977BOYAmt
EOY$2,478,607EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,459,366BOYAmt
EOY$749,889EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,000,000BOYAmt
EOY$40,000,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$247,347,466BOYAmt
EOY$272,780,505EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$269,921,809BOYAmt
EOY$316,009,001EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,343,162BOYAmt
EOY$29,800,636EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,343,162BOYAmt
EOY$29,800,636EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$299,264,971BOYAmt
EOY$345,809,637EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$291,974ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$165,500NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,245,334OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,245,334BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$9,379,500OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,540,399DepreciationAmt
Book Value$5,839,101BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,185,527OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,245,244DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,940,283BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$9,024,718TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
SHARES AND DEPOSIT ACCOUNTS$272,116,247
LEASE LIABILITIES$664,258
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$272,780,505TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$12,894,544TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$165,500NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$165,500RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$12,729,044RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$12,729,044TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$12,437,070TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$12,437,070ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$12,437,070TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART IV, LINE 2B:MORTGAGE ESCROW ACCOUNTS HELD FOR THE PAYMENT OF REAL ESTATE TAXES FOR MUNICIPALITIES.
PART X, LINE 2:THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT, BY STATUTE, FROM FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES ON INCOME UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND MASSACHUSETTS STATUTES. TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN, INCLUDING THE POSITION THAT THE CREDIT UNION QUALIFIES AS A TAX EXEMPT ENTITY, ARE REQUIRED TO BE EVALUATED TO DETERMINE WHETHER THE TAX POSITIONS ARE "MORE-LIKELY-THAN-NOT" TO BE UPHELD UNDER REGULATORY REVIEW. TAX POSITIONS NOT DEEMED TO MEET THE MORE-LIKELY-THAN-NOT THRESHOLD WOULD BE ACCRUED AND DISCLOSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE CREDIT UNION HAS EVALUATED ITS TAX POSITIONS AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2022 AND 2021 AND HAS DETERMINED THAT THERE ARE NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT QUALIFY FOR EITHER RECOGNITION OR DISCLOSURE. CURRENTLY TAX YEARS FROM 2019 THROUGH PRESENT ARE OPEN AND SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY TAXING AUTHORITIES.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records Maintained0GrantRecordsMaintainedInd
Total501c3 Org0Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSCHOLARSHIPSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient5RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$5,000CashGrantAmt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
CARMEN F SYLVESTER
PRESIDENT & CEO$336,929$0$19,836$0$1,518$0$102,592$0$20,856$0$481,731$0$0$0
MICHAEL S GAGO
CHIEF LENDING OFFICER$204,145$0$24,433$0$1,230$0$78,531$0$0$0$308,339$0$0$0
LOREN SARNO
COMMERCIAL LOAN OFFICER$171,594$0$0$0$989$0$5,132$0$13,865$0$191,580$0$0$0
RAYMOND GOULART
AVP, MORTGAGE LOAN OFFICE$144,699$0$0$0$1,139$0$4,315$0$15,603$0$165,756$0$0$0
SUSAN ST PIERRE
VICE PRESIDENT IT$133,459$0$10,541$0$1,087$0$4,269$0$11,085$0$160,441$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 4BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE CREDIT UNION HAS 457(F) DEFERRED COMPENSATION AGREEMENTS FOR CERTAIN MEMBERS OF SENIOR MANAGEMENT, FROM WHICH THE CREDIT UNION ELECTED TO PURCHASE LIFE INSURANCE POLICIES WHERE THE CREDIT UNION IS THE BENEFICIARY AND POLICY OWNER. FOR THE YEARS ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2022 AND 2021, THE CREDIT UNION RECORDED EARNINGS ON THE POLICIES OF $166,000 AND $132,000, RESPECTIVELY, AND INCURRED RELATED EXPENSES OF $168,000 AND $130,000, RESPECTIVELY. THE POLICIES' CASH SURRENDER VALUE WAS $6,378,000 AND $6,213,000 AT DECEMBER 31, 2022 AND 2021, RESPECTIVELY. CARMEN SYLVESTER - $93,474 MICHAEL GAGO - $73,687ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SEE SUPPLEMENTAL INFORMATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Loan From OrganizationYes (X)LoanFromOrganizationInd
Default0DefaultInd
Board Or Committee Approval0BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Written Agreement0WrittenAgreementInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE L PART II - OFFICER & DIRECTOR LOANSFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSOME OF THE OFFICERS AND DIRECTORS HAVE LOANS OUTSTANDING WITH THE CREDIT UNION. THESE LOANS WERE OBTAINED IN THE NORMAL COURSE OF BUSINESS OF THE CREDIT UNION WITH THE SAME TERMS AND CONDITIONS AVAILABLE TO ALL MEMBERS. AS PER INSTRUCTIONS FOR SCHEDULE L, THESE LOANS ARE NOT TO BE LISTED ON SCHEDULE L.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6PERSONS WHO MEET THE REQUIREMENT OF THE ORIGINIZATIONS'S FIELD OF MEMBERSHIP WHO HOLD AT LEAST ONE SHARE OF CAPITAL.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AEACH MEMBER HAS A VOTE AT THE ELECTION OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BANY CHANGES TO THE INCORPORATING DOCUMENTS. I.E. BYLAWS, ARE APPROVED BY THE MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BFORM 990 WILL BE REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE AUDIT COMMITTEE. DUE TO THE TIMING OF COMPLETION OF THE RETURN AND THE FILING DUE DATE, THE FORM 990 MAY BE REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE AUDIT COMMITTEE SUBSEQUENT TO FILING DUE DATE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12COFFICERS, DIRECTORS, AND KEY EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE WHEN A POTENTIAL CONFLICT ARISES. ALSO, ANNUALLY, THE CODE OF ETHICS WHICH CONTAINS THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS DISTRIBUTED TO ALL EMPLOYEES AND DIRECTORS WHICH EXPLAINS WHEN TO AND HOW TO REPORT ANY CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. EACH EMPLOYEE AND DIRECTOR MUST SIGN, ACKNOWLEDGING THE RECIEPT AND UNDERSTANDING OF THE POLICY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ACOMPENSATION PROCESS FOR TOP OFFICIAL THE CEO'S COMPENSATION IS APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, BASED ON THE INDUSTRY AND CONSULTANT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19GOVERNING DOCUMENTS DISCLOSURE EXPLANATION INFORMATION IS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THERE WAS NO CHANGE IN THE OVERSIGHT PROCESSS OR SELECTION PROCESS DURING THE TAX YEAR OF 2022.