GOODWILL INDUSTRIES OF DALLAS INC: Form 990, tax year 2021
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- GOODWILL INDUSTRIES OF DALLAS INC (EIN 75-0800649)
- Tax period
- 2021-01-01 to 2021-12-31
- Filed
- 2023-09-06
- IRS object ID
- 202302499349300905
- Schema version
- 2021v4.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2023-09-06T06:40:01-07:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2021-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 752593210 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Sutton Frost Cary LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 600 Six Flags Dr Suite 600 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Arlington | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 76011 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2021-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 750800649 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Goodwill Industries of Dallas Inc | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | GOOD | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2146382800 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3020 N Westmoreland Road | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Dallas | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 75212 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | TIMOTHY R HEIS | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Signature | 2023-09-06 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | TIMOTHY R | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | HEIS | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Carroll Elizabeth Arnott | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01965628 | PTIN |
| Phone | 8176498083 | PhoneNum |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 2 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Federated Assurance Level | FAL1 | FederatedAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2021 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2023-04-26 12:10:37Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Amended Return | Yes (X) | AmendedReturnInd |
| Principal Officer | TIMOTHY R HEIS | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3020 N Westmoreland Road | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Dallas | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 75212 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $52,475,391 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.goodwilldallas.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1924 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | TX | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | Goodwill Industries of Dallas, Inc. is a not-for-profit organization with a mission to help people with barriers to employment build skills, find jobs and reach their goals in life so that they can reach their full potential and experience lives filled with purpose, accomplishment and self-sufficiency. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 45 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 44 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 1227 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $7,768,105 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $22,770,042 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $199,466 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $273,899 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $425,555 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $347,010 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $11,205,214 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $10,025,474 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $19,598,340 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $33,416,425 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $13,337,111 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $14,549,502 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $250,423 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $5,951,027 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $6,529,720 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $19,288,138 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $21,079,222 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $310,202 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $12,337,203 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $63,449,165 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $81,029,140 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $4,423,236 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $8,267,904 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $59,025,929 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $72,761,236 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | Goodwill Industries of Dallas, Inc. is a not-for-profit organization with a mission to help people with barriers to employment build skills, find jobs and reach their goals in life so that they can reach their full potential and experience lives filled with purpose, accomplishment and self-sufficiency. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $16,575,910 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $20,722,754 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Donated Goods provides employment for persons with disabilities and/or disadvantaged conditions by means of collecting, processing and sale of donated goods. In 2021, this division provided employment to individuals who earned approximately $12 million in wages and benefits (includes employer share of payroll taxes). | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $1,491,393 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $273,899 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | The Workforce Development Program offers employment training and job placement services. In 2021, Goodwill Dallas served 2,702 individuals with disabilities and/or disadvantaged conditions and placed 1,037 individuals into employment. Total estimated earnings of persons served is $24.2 million with 494 employed at Goodwill and 543 individuals placed into jobs outside of Goodwill. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $18,067,303 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | false | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | Yes (true) | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | false | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (true) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (true) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | false | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (true) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (true) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 40 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 1227 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | false | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Form8282 Filed | 0 | Form8282FiledCnt |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Form8899 Filedind | false | Form8899Filedind |
| Form1098 C Filed | false | Form1098CFiledInd |
| DAF Excess Business Holdings | false | DAFExcessBusinessHoldingsInd |
| Taxable Distributions | false | TaxableDistributionsInd |
| Distribution To Donor | false | DistributionToDonorInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 45 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 44 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | false | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | false | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | Yes (true) | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | Yes (true) | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | false | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | false | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | TIMOTHY R HEIS | PersonNm |
| Phone | 2146382800 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3020 N Westmoreland Road | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Dallas | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 75212 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (49 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TIMOTHY R HEIS | |||||||
| CEO | 40.00 | 0.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $510,000 | $0 | $9,505 |
| solara sain | |||||||
| COO | 40.00 | 0.00 | $181,293 | $0 | $23,135 | ||
| Mark Welch | |||||||
| CFO | 40.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $165,783 | $0 | $27,443 | |
| KATELYNN COX | |||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 40.00 | 0.00 | $134,603 | $0 | $4,251 | ||
| CYNTHIA VARNER | |||||||
| CMO | 40.00 | 0.00 | $126,615 | $0 | $12,085 | ||
| P HOUSTON BOLIN | |||||||
| Director | 40.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DONALD A BERG | |||||||
| IMM PAST CHAIR. | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TUCKER BRIDWELL | |||||||
| Director | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DAVID E ALEXANDER | |||||||
| Director | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| KATHRYN CASSIDY | |||||||
| Director | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| KIRK RIMER | |||||||
| Director | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DOUGLAS C BRACKEN | |||||||
| Director | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MARY HAGER | |||||||
| Director | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| KYLE D MILLER | |||||||
| Treasurer | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LARRY L HELM | |||||||
| Chairman | 2.00 | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ANTONIO CARRILLO RULE | |||||||
| Director | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| CATHERINE BENAVIDEZ | |||||||
| Director | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| A WOOD BROOKSHIRE | |||||||
| Director | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| PETER C CHILIAN | |||||||
| Director | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JULIE PAIGE HARMAN | |||||||
| Director | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| WARD A KAMPF | |||||||
| Director | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| RICH ENTHOVEN | |||||||
| Secretary | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOHN J GOMEZ | |||||||
| Director | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| KING SCOVELL | |||||||
| Director | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JAMES M JOHNSTON | |||||||
| Director | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JAY LIESE | |||||||
| Director | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| KEVIN J HANIGAN | |||||||
| Director | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JASON K MATTHEWS | |||||||
| Director | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| LOWELL SANDS | |||||||
| VICE CHAIRMAN | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOHN C MCGOWAN | |||||||
| Director | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| RAN HOLMAN | |||||||
| Director | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JERRY CRAWFORD | |||||||
| Director | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| CRAIG KEELAND | |||||||
| Director | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MATTHEW B MYERS | |||||||
| Director | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DOUGLAS C NASH | |||||||
| Director | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| STEVE GRUBER | |||||||
| Director | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| PETER A LODWICK | |||||||
| Director | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| KIRK WIGINTON | |||||||
| Director | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JACKI L PICK | |||||||
| Director | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ANDREW S LEVY | |||||||
| Director | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JULIE DURHAM RADO | |||||||
| Director | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MARK M SLOAN | |||||||
| Director | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| BROOKE HOLMAN WEST | |||||||
| Director | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ROD WASHINGTON | |||||||
| Director | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| KYLE V HOGUE | |||||||
| Director | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| FRANK HOUSEMAN | |||||||
| Director | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| KRIS LOWE | |||||||
| Director | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| TRACEY NASH-HUNTLEY | |||||||
| Director | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| GRETCHEN FRARY SEAY | |||||||
| Director | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,118,294 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $76,419 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MOHSEN CONSTRUCTION LLC | |||||
| 11113 WOODBRIDGE RD | OKLAHOMA CITY | OK | 73162 | CONSTRUCTION | $1,014,012 |
| ADVANTAGE TRAILER LLC | |||||
| 931 METRO MEDIA PL | DALLAS | TX | 75247 | TRAILER LEASING | $479,778 |
| VECTOR SECURITY | |||||
| 8150 SPRINGWOOD DR 125 | IRVING | TX | 75063 | SECURITY | $350,919 |
| SULLIVAN COMMERCIAL SUPPLY | |||||
| 8112 WOODLAND DR | INDIANAPOLIS | IN | 46278 | STORE DESIGNS | $274,572 |
| VERYABLE INC | |||||
| 2019 N LAMAR ST | DALLAS | TX | 75202 | TEMPORARY LABOR | $215,569 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 18 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Federated Campaigns | $500,000 | FederatedCampaignsAmt |
| Related Organizations | $1,383,996 | RelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Government Grants | $4,764,745 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $16,121,301 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $10,995,445 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $22,770,042 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Workforce Development | Desc |
| Business | 624310 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $273,899 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $273,899 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $273,899 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $268,301 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $268,301 | ExclusionAmt |
Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $235,806 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $235,806 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $235,806 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $235,806 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $8,179,158 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $8,100,449 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $78,709 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $78,709 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $78,709 | ExclusionAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $20,722,754 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $10,958,517 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $9,764,237 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $9,764,237 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Other income | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $25,431 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $25,431 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $25,431 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $33,416,425 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $10,063,567 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Exclusion | $582,816 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $917,159 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $119,231 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $679,103 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $118,825 | FundraisingAmt |
Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $11,555,717 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $10,433,299 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,065,368 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $57,050 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $761,763 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $684,747 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $69,562 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $7,454 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $451,364 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $427,418 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $22,517 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,429 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $863,499 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $741,938 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $109,471 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $12,090 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,255 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $3,255 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $38,550 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $38,550 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $63,254 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $63,254 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $285,414 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $71,610 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $196,173 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $17,631 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $529,400 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $483,279 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $43,381 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,740 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Royalties RoyaltiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,907,450 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,838,525 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $64,033 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $4,892 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $997,352 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $976,573 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $20,695 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $84 | FundraisingAmt |
Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,866,950 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,789,353 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $73,100 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $4,497 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MISCELLANEOUS | $402,637 | $306,674 | $95,342 | $621 |
| MEMBERSHIP DUES | $169,719 | $14,494 | $151,123 | $4,102 |
| equipment rental & repair | $146,848 | $91,045 | $38,658 | $17,145 |
| Printing and Publications | $115,812 | $89,082 | $25,252 | $1,478 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,079 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $35 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,659 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $385 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $21,079,222 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $18,067,303 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,761,496 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $250,423 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,316,308 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,486,303 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,625,500 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,492,590 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $294,444 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $224,198 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $345,966 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $348,764 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,338,581 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,410,392 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $122,764 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $194,461 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $67,946,372 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $22,835,652 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $44,126,575 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $45,110,720 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,958,098 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,272,869 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $320,929 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,488,843 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $63,449,165 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $81,029,140 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,245,740 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,682,905 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,867 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $115,139 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,727,100 | BOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $447,529 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,469,860 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,423,236 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,267,904 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $58,881,729 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $72,761,236 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $144,200 | BOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $59,025,929 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $72,761,236 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $63,449,165 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $81,029,140 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $12,337,203 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $1,398,104 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $8,850,670 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $10,173,626 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $10,603,365 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $7,768,105 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $22,770,042 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $60,165,808 | TotalAmt |
Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $8,850,670 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $10,173,626 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $10,603,365 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $7,768,105 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $22,770,042 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $60,165,808 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $0 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $60,165,808 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $275,335 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $317,356 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $540,349 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $421,879 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $504,107 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $2,059,026 | TotalAmt |
Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $10,749 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $44,370 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $21,113 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $302,238 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $25,431 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $403,901 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $62,628,735 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $92,567,151 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.96070 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.95180 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Agent Trustee Etc | false | AgentTrusteeEtcInd |
| Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab | false | InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $13,305,202 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $13,305,202 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $41,584,362 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $13,397,871 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $28,186,491 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $178,078 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $8,904 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $169,174 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $12,878,730 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $9,428,877 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $3,449,853 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $45,110,720 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| Construction In Progress | $544,557 |
| leased asset | $5,944,286 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $6,488,843 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| DUE TO AFFILLIATE | $234,125 |
| right of use obligation | $6,069,007 |
| UNFUNDED PENSION BENEFIT | $166,728 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $6,469,860 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $34,867,279 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $1,398,104 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $116,004 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $1,514,108 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $33,353,171 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $63,254 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $63,254 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $33,416,425 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $21,131,972 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $116,004 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $116,004 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $21,015,968 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $63,254 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $63,254 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $21,079,222 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part IV, Line 1b: Why is organization an agent, trustee, custodian or other intermediary for contrib | The organization provides credit counseling as part of its financial coaching services but does not act as a trustee, custodian or intermediary. |
| Part X : FIN48 Footnote | Goodwill Industries of Dallas, Inc. is recognized by the Internal Revenue Service (IRS) as exempt from federal income tax under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code (IRC) and is not a private foundation as defined in the IRC. Income generated from activities unrelated to the Organizations exempt purposes is subject to tax under IRC Section 511. The Organization did not have a material unrelated business income tax liability as of December 31, 2021. Therefore, no tax provision or liability has been reported. GAAP requires the evaluation of tax positions taken in the course of preparing the Organizations tax returns and recognition of a tax liability (or asset) if the Organization has taken an uncertain position that more likely than not would not be sustained upon examination by the IRS. Management has analyzed the tax positions taken by the Organization and has concluded that as of December 31, 2021, there are no uncertain tax positions taken or expected to be taken that would require recognition of a liability (or asset) or disclosure. |
| Part XI, Line 2d: Other revenue amounts included in F/S but not included on form 990 | GRANT RECEIVED FROM GWF $-1383996 THE LUNCH REVENUE TRANSFERRED TO GWF $1500000 |
| Part XII, Line 2d: Other expenses and losses per audited F/S | grant received from gwf $-1383996 the lunch revenue trasferred to gwf $1500000 |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | Yes (true) | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | false | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mark Welch | ||||||
| CFO | $165,783 | $5,274 | $22,169 | $193,226 | ||
| solara sain | ||||||
| COO | $179,552 | $5,590 | $17,545 | $204,428 | $1,741 | |
| TIMOTHY R HEIS | ||||||
| CEO | $410,000 | $8,700 | $805 | $519,505 | $100,000 | |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Books And Publications BooksAndPublicationsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $407,212 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | store sales | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
Clothing And Household Goods ClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $10,588,233 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | store sls+salv | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Any Property That Must Be Held | false | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | Yes (true) | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | false | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b: Form 990 Review Process | The Form 990 is reviewed by the Finance Committee prior to filing with the IRS. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c: Explanation of Monitoring and Enforcement of Conflicts | PER THE ORGANIZATION'S POLICY, ANY TYPE OF VIOLATION OF THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS BROUGHT TO THE ATTENTION OF THE IMMEDIATE SUPERVISOR, HUMAN RESOURCES,PRESIDENT AND BOARD CHAIRMAN. ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICT IS REVIEWED AT THE BOARD LEVEL IF NECESSARY AND THE ACTION ADDRESSED IS DETERMINED BY THE FACTS OF EACH INDIVIDUAL SITUATION. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a: Compensation Review & Approval Process - CEO, Top Management | The President/CEO's compensation is reviewed annually by the Executive Committee, an appointed committee with full rights and authority to act on behalf of the Board of Directors, and any increases are noted in the minutes of the meeting. Executive compensation information from a survey of local not for profits is made available to the Executive Committee.the Executive Committee is responsible for establishing the CEOs compensation. The Executive Committee is comprised entirely of individuals who are unrelated and not subject to the control of the CEO. The Committee engages an independent compensation consultant to conduct a Compensation Study at least every three years, uses data collected from local not-for-profits and actual performance data relative to written goals and objectives when determining compensation. The goals and objectives are approved by the Committee. The Committee fully documents the processes and determinations involved in setting the salary, incentives and benefits. This policy is reviewed and reauthorized on an annual basis. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 19: Other Organization Documents Publicly Available | Goodwill Industries of Dallas complies with all written requests for governing documents, policies and financial statements. Each request is acted upon immediatelY. A copy is made of the requested document and mailed to the requesting party. In some instances, we are able to email the document in electronic format. |
| Amended Explanation | THE ORGANIZATION DISCOVERED NEW INFORMATION NEEDED TO FILE A MORE COMPLETE TAX RETURN. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Goodwill Ind of Dallas Foundation Inc | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3020 N Westmoreland Road | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Dallas | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 75212 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 751222611 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | Assist program of Goodwill of Dallas | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | TX | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Exempt Code Section | 501(c)(3) | ExemptCodeSectionTxt |
| Public Charity Status | 12c | PublicCharityStatusTxt |
| Direct Controlling NA | N/A | DirectControllingNACd |
| Controlled Organization | false | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | false | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | Yes (true) | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | false | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | false | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | false | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | false | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | false | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | false | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | false | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | false | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | Yes (true) | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (true) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (true) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | false | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | false | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | false | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | false | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |