STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

GULF COAST ELECTRIC COOP INC: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
GULF COAST ELECTRIC COOP INC (EIN 59-0543772)
Tax period
2022-01-01 to 2022-12-31
Filed
2023-10-02
IRS object ID
202302759349300730
Schema version
2022v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-10-02T15:04:31-04:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN590548468PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PURVIS GRAY & COMPANY LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1443 EAST COLLEGE AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityTALLAHASSEECityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP32301ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN590543772EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GULF COAST ELECTRIC COOPERATIVEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlGULFBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8506392216PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 220AddressLine1Txt
CityWEWAHITCHKACityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP32465ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJOHN M BARTLEY JRPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone8506392216PhoneNum
Signature2023-08-18SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstJOHNPersonFirstNm
Person LastBARTLEYPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrfalseIRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonRYAN M TUCKER CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00524189PTIN
Phone8502247144PhoneNum
Preparation2023-08-18PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJOHN M BARTLEY JRPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 220AddressLine1Txt
CityWEWAHITCHKACityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP32465ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$59,962,961GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.GCEC.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1941FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateFLLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPROVIDING ELECTRIC SALES TO MEMBERS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee109TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Gross UBI$2,342TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$1,342NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$58,431,973PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$58,049,292CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$271,621PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$309,521CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$174,871PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$269,271CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$58,878,465PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$58,628,084CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$27,674PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$28,494CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$437,178PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$485,161CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,308,800PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,667,197CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$47,340,654PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$52,935,057CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$49,114,306PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$55,115,909CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$9,764,159PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$3,512,175CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$224,365,619TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$234,149,331TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$154,750,710TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$161,031,125TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$69,614,909NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$73,118,206NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionPROVIDING ELECTRIC SERVICES TO MEMBERS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
DescPROVIDE ELECTRIC SERVICES TO MEMBERS.Desc
Described In Section501c3falseDescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (true)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemYes (true)BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document16IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee109EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$56,682,118MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$1,386,044OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJOHN M BARTLEY JRPersonNm
Phone8506392216PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 220AddressLine1Txt
CityWEWAHITCHKACityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP32465ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (16 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
JIMMY F BLACK JR
PRESIDENT2.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$13,900$0$0
DONALD W GOODSON
VICE PRESIDE2.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$16,350$0$0
BETTY J MOORE
SECRETARY2.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$14,250$0$0
DOUGLAS C BIRMINGHAM
TREASURER2.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$15,300$0$0
EDWARD W JONES
BOARD DIRECT2.50Yes (X)$19,100$0$0
RUPERT L BROWN
BOARD DIRECT2.50Yes (X)$17,750$0$0
DWIGHT VAN LIEROP
BOARD DIRECT2.50Yes (X)$18,050$0$0
ROBERTY L BYRD
BOARD DIRECT2.50Yes (X)$13,200$0$0
KINNETH M DANIELS
BOARD DIRECT2.50Yes (X)$8,600$0$0
JOHN M BARTLEY JR
CEO45.00Yes (X)$326,359$0$14,222
LEONARD HINSON
COO45.00Yes (X)$261,727$0$8,218
JUSTIN BARNES
VP OF MEMBER45.00$146,948$0$9,047Yes (X)
MICHAEL BARFIELD
FOREMAN OF C40.00$130,931$0$7,648Yes (X)
CHAD CREAMER
FOREMAN OF C40.00$119,854$0$7,648Yes (X)
HOWARD BRACKIN
SUPER. OF OP40.00$118,980$0$7,015Yes (X)
TIMOTHY WADE
OPERATIONS S40.00$118,300$0$7,820Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,359,599TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$61,618TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K9IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
MASTEC NORTH AMERICA INC
7221 E DR MARTIN LUTHER KING JR BLVTAMPAFL33619LINE CONSTRUCTN$3,010,685
LEE ELECTRICAL CONSTRUCTION INC
PO BOX 55ABERDEENNC28315LINE CONSTRUCTN$1,125,548
COMPASS BUILDING SERVICES LLC
12094 ANDERSON ROAD 148TAMPAFL33625OFFICE CONSTRCT$998,231
GDS ASSOCIATES INC
1850 PARKWAY PLACE SUITE 800MARIETTAGA30067CONSULTING$951,861
DEWBERRY ENGINEERS INC
PO BOX 821824PHILADELPHIAPA191821824CONSULTING$725,997
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K15CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
SALE OF ELECTRICITY221000$49,744,460$49,744,460
TYNDALL AFB CONTRACT REVENUE221000$6,560,453$6,560,453
CAPITAL CREDITS221000$1,179,625$1,179,625
POLE RENTAL221000$564,754$564,754
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$58,049,292TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$272,966TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$272,966RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$3,255RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$913RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$2,342RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,342TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$2,342UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,057,079SecuritiesAmt
Other$203,164OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,137,329SecuritiesAmt
Other$86,359OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$80,250SecuritiesAmt
Other$116,805OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$36,555TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$36,555RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$377,205GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$110,276CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$266,929TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$266,929RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$58,628,084TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$58,060,988RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$2,342UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$564,754ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$27,494TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,000TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$485,161TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$747,026TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$920,171TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,819,491TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,467,317TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
COST OF POWER$30,348,211
DISTRIBUTION - MAINTENANC$4,316,898
ADMINISTRATION & GENERAL$3,149,992
DISTRIBUTION - OPERATIONS$2,248,718

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,584,430TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$55,115,909TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,372,485BOYAmt
EOY$1,174,025EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,992,122BOYAmt
EOY$9,813,096EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,718,818BOYAmt
EOY$19,613,705EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,473,646BOYAmt
EOY$8,804,027EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,736,695BOYAmt
EOY$2,977,166EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$207,771,004LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$45,917,236LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$150,856,382BOYAmt
EOY$161,853,768EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,383,666BOYAmt
EOY$2,189,424EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,000BOYAmt
EOY$24,000EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,807,805BOYAmt
EOY$27,700,120EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$224,365,619BOYAmt
EOY$234,149,331EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,004,010BOYAmt
EOY$8,073,541EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$123,909,519BOYAmt
EOY$127,818,623EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,837,181BOYAmt
EOY$25,138,961EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$154,750,710BOYAmt
EOY$161,031,125EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$89,355BOYAmt
EOY$91,530EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,094,066BOYAmt
EOY$20,170,458EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$50,431,488BOYAmt
EOY$52,856,218EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$69,614,909BOYAmt
EOY$73,118,206EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$224,365,619BOYAmt
EOY$234,149,331EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$3,512,175ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$167,039NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$158,161OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$756,034OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$756,034BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,255,188OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$5,255,188BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$16,112,220OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,924,412DepreciationAmt
Book Value$10,187,808BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$185,647,562OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$39,992,824DepreciationAmt
Book Value$145,654,738BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$161,853,768TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (8 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
PATRONAGE CAPITAL FROM POWERSOUTH$18,504,704C
CFC MEDIUM TERM NOTES$3,572,000C
PATRONAGE CAPITAL FROM NAT'L RURAL$2,935,685C
PATRONAGE CAPITAL FROM GA RURAL ELEC$806,180C
NRUCFC TERM CERTIFICATES$803,924C
INVESTEMENTS IN OTHER ASSOCAITED ORG$590,723C
PATRONAGE CAPITAL FROM ASSOC. COOP.$481,118C
PATRONAGE CAPITAL FROM CO-BANK$5,786C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$27,700,120TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
DEFERRED CREDITS$22,403,545
CUSTOMER DEPOSITS$2,031,679
POST-RETIREMENT BENEFIT LIABILITY$643,591
HURR MICH FEMA$60,146
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$25,138,961TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$58,461,958TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$167,039NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$167,039RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$58,628,997RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$913OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$913RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$58,628,084TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$55,116,822TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$913OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$913ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$55,115,909ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$55,115,909TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 3, PART XTHE COOPERATIVE IS EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAXES UNDER INTERNAL REVENUE CODE SECTION 501(C) (12), WITH THE EXCEPTION OF TAXES LEVIED ON UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME DERIVED FROM CERTAIN TRADE OR BUSINESS ACTIVITIES. GENERALLY ACCEPTED ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA REQUIRE MANAGEMENT TO EVALUATE TAX POSITIONS TAKEN, AND TO RECOGNIZE A TAX LIABILITY (OR ASSET) IF AN UNCERTAIN POSITION MORE LIKELY THAN NOT WOULD NOT BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY THE IRS AND STATE TAXING AGENCIES. MANAGEMENT HAS ANALYZED THE TAX POSITIONS TAKEN AND HAS CONCLUDED THAT, AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2022, THERE ARE NO UNCERTAIN POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN THAT WOULD REQUIRE RECOGNITION OF A LIABILITY (OR ASSET) OR DISCLOSURE IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE COOPERATIVE IS SUBJECT TO ROUTINE AUDITS BY TAXING JURISDICTIONS; HOWEVER, THERE ARE CURRENTLY NO AUDITS FOR ANY TAX PERIODS IN PROGRESS. MANAGEMENT BELIEVES THE COOPERATIVE IS NO LONGER SUBJECT TO INCOME TAX EXAMINATIONS FOR YEARS PRIOR TO 2019.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 4BRENTAL EXPENSE REPORTED ON PART VIII -913
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 2DRENTAL EXPENSE REPORTED ON PART VIII 913

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
JOHN M BARTLEY JR
CEO$289,809$2,512$34,038$9,746$4,476$340,581
LEONARD HINSON
COO$224,434$2,512$34,781$7,547$671$269,945
JUSTIN BARNES
VP OF MEMBER SERVICE$128,974$2,541$15,433$4,330$4,717$155,995

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE J, PART IIIFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE AMOUNTS REPORTED ON SCHEDULE J, PART II(C) INCLUDE THE CHANGE IN THE ACTUARIAL VALUE OF THE NRECA RETIREMENT SECURITY (RS) DEFINED BENEFIT PENSION PLAN AS COMPUTED BY THE PLAN'S ACTUARIES AND INCLUDES THE AMOUNT OF 401(K) EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS. THIS IS NOT REPRESENTATIVE OF AMOUNTS PAID BY THE COOPERATIVE ON THE EMPLOYEE'S BEHALF.ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJOHN BARTLEYPersonNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionBOARD MEMBERRelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$30,307,666TransactionAmt
TransactionSEE PART VTransactionDesc
Sharing Of RevenuesfalseSharingOfRevenuesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE L, PART VFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationADDITIONAL PART IV INFORMATION: JOHN BARLEY, CEO OF GULF COAST ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE, SERVES ON THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF POWERSOUTH, AN ELECTRIC GENERATING AND TRANSMISSION COOPERATIVE. POWERSOUTH IS THE SOLE SUPPLIER OF ELECTRICITY TO THE COOPERATIVE AND HAS ENTERED INTO AN AGREEMENT TO SUPPLY POWER TO THE COOPERATIVE THROUGH DECEMBER 31, 2050. THE FOLLOWING IS A SUMMARY OF ALL SIGNIFICANT TRANSACTIONS BETWEEN THE COOPERATIVE AND POWERSOUTH: PURCHASED POWER FROM POWERSOUTH = 30,307,666 AMOUNT OWED TO POWERSOUTH AT DECEMBER 31 = 2,905,715 G&T CAPITAL CREDITS ALLOCATED FROM POWERSOUTH = 535,871 TOTAL ACCUMULATED G&T CAPITAL CREDITS FROM POWER SOUTH AT DECEMBER 31 = 18,504,704ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 6MEMBERSHIP IS COMPRISED OF ANY PERSON, FIRM, ASSOCIATION, CORPORATION, OR BODY POLITIC OR SUBDIVISION THEREOF WHO (1) HAS MADE A WRITTEN APPLICATION FOR MEMBERSHIP, (2) AGREED TO PURCHASE COOPERATIVE ELECTRIC ENERGY, (3) AGREED TO COMPLY WITH AND BE BOUND BY THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION AND BYLAWS OF THE COOPERATIVE AND ANY RULES AND REGULATIONS ADOPTED BY THE BOARD, AND (4) PAID THE MEMBERSHIP FEE.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 7AMEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE ELECT THE GOVERNING BOARD TO THREE YEAR TERMS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 7BTHE BYLAWS OF THE COOPERATIVE REQUIRE APPROVAL BY THE MEMBERS FOR SUCH DECISIONS AS CHANGES IN THE BYLAWS, THE SALE, MORTGAGE OR LEASE OF ALL OR ANY SUBSTANTIAL PORTION OF THE COOPERATIVE'S PROPERTY.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER, THEN PRESENTED TO THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES FOR APPROVAL BEFORE BEING EXECUTED AND FILED.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CEACH MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES COMPLETES A STATEMENT ANNUALLY AFFIRMING THAT THERE HAVE BEEN NO INSTANCES OVER THE PREVIOUS YEAR MAKING THEM OUT OF COMPLIANCE WITH THE GUIDELINES DETAILED IN THE COOPERATIVE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15AEACH YEAR, THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER'S PERFORMANCE IS EVALUATED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES, AN INDEPENDENT BODY, USING COMPARABILITY PAY DATA FROM OTHER COOPERATIVES. THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER EVALUATES THE PERFORMANCE OF THE DEPARTMENT MANGERS AND USES COMPARABILITY PAY DATA FROM OTHER COOPERATIVES. THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES APPROVES THE PAYROLL INCREASES TO THE DEPARTMENT MANAGERS AND EMPLOYEES.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15BTHE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER EVALUATES THE PERFORMANCE OF THE DEPARTMENT MANGERS AND USES COMPARABILITY PAY DATA FROM OTHER COOPERATIVES. THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES APPROVES THE PAYROLL INCREASES TO THE DEPARTMENT MANAGERS AND EMPLOYEES.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19EACH YEAR, THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS FOR THE PREVIOUS YEAR ARE PRINTED IN THE MEMBERS' MAGAZINE PRIOR TO THE MEMBERS' ANNUAL MEETING. COPIES OF THE FORM 990, OTHER GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, AND POLICIES ARE MAINTAINED IN EACH COOPERATIVE OFFICE AND ARE AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC REVIEW UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9MEMBERSHIPS 2,175 AMORT. OF UNRECOGNIZED PRIOR SERVICE COSTS 0 AND UNRECOGNIZED ACTUARIAL GAIN 155,986 TOTAL 158,161