GOODWILL INDUSTRIES OF HAWAII INC: Form 990, tax year 2022
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- GOODWILL INDUSTRIES OF HAWAII INC (EIN 99-6001264)
- Tax period
- 2022-01-01 to 2022-12-31
- Filed
- 2023-10-11
- IRS object ID
- 202302849349301930
- Schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule D
- Schedule G
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule M
- Schedule O
- Schedule R
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2023-10-11T17:11:35-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2022-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 990169131 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | N&K CPAS INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 999 BISHOP ST STE 2200 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | HONOLULU | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | HI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 96813 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2022-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 996001264 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | GOODWILL INDUSTRIES OF HAWAII INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | GOOD | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 8088360313 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2610 KILIHAU STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | HONOLULU | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | HI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 96819 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | KATY CHEN | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT/CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 8088360313 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2023-09-27 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | KATY | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | CHEN | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | 0 | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | WON J LEE | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01286148 | PTIN |
| Phone | 8085242255 | PhoneNum |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 2 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2022 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2023-04-26 12:10:37Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | KATY CHEN | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2610 KILIHAU STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | HONOLULU | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | HI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 96819 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $32,438,631 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.HIGOODWILL.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1959 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | HI | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO HELP PEOPLE WITH EMPLOYMENT BARRIERS REACH THEIR FULL POTENTIAL AND BECOME SELF SUFFICIENT. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 26 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 25 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 600 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 512 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $6,021,976 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $2,222,223 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $10,214,679 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $10,783,644 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $226,528 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $59,429 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $12,588,826 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $13,986,628 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $29,052,009 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $27,051,924 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $334,990 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $389,055 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $14,236,362 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $15,178,101 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $14,784 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $10,874,256 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $11,851,783 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $25,445,608 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $27,418,939 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $3,606,401 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$367,015 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $62,468,068 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $67,647,606 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $20,327,585 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $27,376,631 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $42,140,483 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $40,270,975 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | GOODWILL INDUSTRIES OF HAWAII, INC. HELPS PEOPLE WITH EMPLOYMENT BARRIERS TO REACH THEIR FULL POTENTIAL AND BECOME SELF-SUFFICIENT. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $9,906,329 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $389,055 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $10,218,093 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | REHABILITATION PROGRAM:PROVIDED VOCATIONAL EVALUATION, TRAINING AND JOB PLACEMENT SERVICES; SUPPORTED EMPLOYMENT AND COMMUNITY OUTREACH PROGRAMS FOR PEOPLE WITH DISABILITIES AND OTHER BARRIERS TO EMPLOYMENT (WELFARE TO WORK PROGRAMS) THAT SERVICED 8,114 PERSONS; 611 PERSONS WERE PLACED INTO EMPLOYMENT. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $15,173,149 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $13,778,600 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | RETAIL THRIFT STORES:TRAINING CENTERS IN RETAIL STORE FORMATS PROVIDED JOB TRAINING AND JOB PLACEMENT FOR PERSONS WITH DISABILITIES AND OTHER BARRIERS TO EMPLOYMENT. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $87,619 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $565,551 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | TRAINING SERVICE CENTERS:TRAINING SERVICE CENTERS IN FACILITY AND COMMUNITY-BASED SITES PROVIDED JOB AND SKILLS TRAINING FOR PEOPLE WITH DISABILITIES AND OTHER BARRIERS TO EMPLOYMENT. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $25,167,097 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | Yes (1) | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (1) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | Yes (1) | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | Yes (1) | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 24 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 600 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 26 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 25 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | HI | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | BRENT ARAKAKI CFO | PersonNm |
| Phone | 8088360313 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2610 KILIHAU ST | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | HONOLULU | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | HI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 96819 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (32 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Former Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KATY CHEN | |||||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | 40.00 | 3.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $240,144 | $0 | $20,500 | ||
| GWEN YAMAMOTO LAU | |||||||||
| EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| BLENN FUJIMOTO | |||||||||
| CHAIRMAN - EFF 7/21 | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| TERRI FUJII | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| KRISTI INKINEN YANAGIHARA | |||||||||
| EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| JEN-L LYMAN | |||||||||
| EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| MICHAEL ONOFRIETTI | |||||||||
| VICE-CHAIRMAN - EFF 7/21 | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ROSS SHINYAMA | |||||||||
| SECRETARY - EFF 7/21 | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KIMO TODD | |||||||||
| EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| CANDICE NAITO | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| ROBERT ISLER | |||||||||
| TREASURER - EFF 7/21 | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JILL TOKUNAGA | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| BARBARA CAMPBELL | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| DAVID CIANELLI | |||||||||
| EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| ROBERT FRICKE | |||||||||
| EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| KIM YOSHIMOTO | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| SUSAN ING | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| STEVEN HO | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR - EXEC. COMM. 7/1/22 | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| KERI NISHIMURA | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR - EXEC. COMM. 7/1/22 | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| DOUG SHIMOKAWA | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR - EXEC. COMM. 7/1/22 | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| PAUL KAY | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR - EFF 1/21 | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| REBECCA DAYHUFF- MATSUSHIMA | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR - EFF 7/22 | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| SANYA LUCAS | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR - EFF 7/22 | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| JONATHAN MITCHELL | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR - EFF 7/22 | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| CRAIG TAKAMINE | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR - EFF 7/22 | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| QINWI XIE | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR - EFF 7/22 | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| BRENT ARAKAKI | |||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 40.00 | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $144,702 | $0 | $7,101 | |||
| WAI YING LAU | |||||||||
| VP MISSION SERVICES | 40.00 | $108,507 | $0 | $21,304 | Yes (X) | ||||
| JAMIE KAHALEPUNA | |||||||||
| VP RETAIL & BUSINESS OPERATIONS | 40.00 | 3.00 | $115,378 | $0 | $7,101 | Yes (X) | |||
| YUN-SANG LO | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR - INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY | 40.00 | 3.00 | $102,234 | $0 | $7,101 | Yes (X) | |||
| LAURA D SMITH | |||||||||
| ADVISOR/FORMER PRES/CEO THRU 9/21 | 0.00 | 0.00 | $277,414 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| CAROL TAIRA | |||||||||
| FORMER VP FINANCE THRU 12/21 | 0.00 | 0.00 | $181,988 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,170,367 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $63,107 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 7 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | Yes (1) | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| S&M SAKAMOTO INC | |||||
| 1928 HAU STREET | HONOLULU | HI | 96819 | CONSTRUCTION | $1,173,312 |
| ADP LLC | |||||
| ONE ADP DRIVE MS-100 | AUGUSTA | GA | 30909 | HUMAN RESOURCE/PAYROLL SERVICES | $243,777 |
| FEDEX | |||||
| PO BOX 371461 | PITTSBURGH | PA | 15250 | SHIPPING | $207,756 |
| ALOHA STATE SERVICES LTD | |||||
| 254 LIBBY STREET | HONOLULU | HI | 96819 | REPAIR & MAINTENANCE | $121,617 |
| AMERICAN RETAIL SUPPLY | |||||
| 1230 KALANI STREET BAYS 110 - 111 | HONOLULU | HI | 96817 | RETAIL SUPPLIES | $119,142 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 6 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Federated Campaigns | $6,545 | FederatedCampaignsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $2,215,678 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $2,049,887 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $2,222,223 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| REHAB SERVICE FEES | 624310 | $10,218,093 | $10,218,093 |
| SERVICE CONTRACTS | 624310 | $565,551 | $565,551 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $10,783,644 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $166,606 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $166,606 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $119,506 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $119,506 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $119,506 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $119,506 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $2,166,739 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $2,273,916 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | -$107,177 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$107,177 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$107,177 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $198,218 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $123,457 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $74,761 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $74,761 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $16,767,934 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $2,989,334 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $13,778,600 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $13,778,600 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | OTHER REVENUE | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $13,761 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $13,761 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $13,761 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $27,051,924 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $24,562,244 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $267,457 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $389,055 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $389,055 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $391,947 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $391,947 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $11,937,561 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $10,923,679 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,011,412 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,470 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $106,968 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $95,208 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $11,760 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,784,575 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,636,151 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $147,980 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $444 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $957,050 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $851,835 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $105,215 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $592,207 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $416,728 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $175,314 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $165 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $788,976 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $762,685 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $24,988 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,303 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $31,522 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $14,629 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $16,893 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,892,256 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,851,576 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $36,216 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $4,464 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $844,743 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $805,106 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $39,420 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $217 | FundraisingAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $544,635 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $544,635 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,265,548 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,220,958 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $40,447 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $4,143 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $454,880 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $451,745 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,830 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $305 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| TAXES, DUES AND FEES | $1,355,021 | $1,172,478 | $182,220 | $323 |
| SUPPLIES AND MATERIALS | $597,626 | $578,102 | $19,349 | $175 |
| RECYCLING | $318,386 | $303,946 | $13,916 | $524 |
| EQUIP RENTAL AND MAINTE | $165,983 | $148,581 | $17,151 | $251 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $27,418,939 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $25,167,097 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,237,058 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $14,784 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,646,602 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,185,786 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,610,907 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,763,745 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,276,758 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,995,388 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,334,083 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $176,746 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $170,877 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $417,524 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $531,527 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $49,523,280 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $10,403,110 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $39,936,692 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $39,120,170 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,276,615 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,364,665 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $643,849 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,663,740 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $62,468,068 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $67,647,606 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,447,576 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,886,067 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $75,612 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $147,413 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,802,397 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $16,299,684 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,043,467 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $20,327,585 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $27,376,631 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $36,743,747 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $35,406,841 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,396,736 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,864,134 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $42,140,483 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $40,270,975 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $62,468,068 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $67,647,606 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$367,015 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$1,450,531 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$51,962 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $2,329,082 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $5,433,641 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $7,509,781 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $6,021,976 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $2,222,223 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $23,516,703 | TotalAmt |
Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $689,000 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $495,600 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $495,600 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $495,600 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $495,600 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $2,671,400 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $3,018,082 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $5,929,241 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $8,005,381 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $6,517,576 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $2,717,823 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $26,188,103 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $2,911,190 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $23,276,913 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $143,147 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $238,518 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $213,806 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $241,796 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $286,112 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,123,379 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $16,835 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $10,202 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $16,120 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $8,088 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $13,761 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $65,006 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $27,376,488 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $113,433,641 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.85030 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.85530 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE A, PART II, LINE 10, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | OTHER REVENUE | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $1,196,180 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| End Year Balance | $1,196,180 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $1,196,180 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| End Year Balance | $1,196,180 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $3,126,180 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $1,930,000 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $1,196,180 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $2,725,919 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $433,696 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $18,057 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $15,378 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $3,126,180 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $2,900,443 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$148,395 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $10,737 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $15,392 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $2,725,919 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.06000 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.94000 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $13,156,065 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $13,156,065 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $29,018,418 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $5,063,308 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $23,955,110 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,689,626 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,283,566 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $406,060 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $5,659,171 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $4,056,236 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,602,935 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $39,120,170 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| MONEY MARKET FUNDS | $92,416 | F |
| MUTUAL FUNDS | $5,537,800 | F |
| COMMON STOCKS | $1,734,449 | F |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $7,364,665 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| DEPOSITS | $440,335 |
| BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN PERPETUAL TRUSTS | $391,196 |
| ROU ASSET | $8,832,209 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $9,663,740 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| LEASE LIABILITIES - ST | $2,185,246 |
| LEASE LIABILITIES - LT | $6,858,221 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $9,043,467 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $28,826,730 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$1,450,531 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $164,508 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Revenue | $3,060,829 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $1,774,806 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $27,051,924 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $27,051,924 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $30,696,238 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $164,508 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $3,112,791 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $3,277,299 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $27,418,939 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $27,418,939 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART V, LINE 4: | ENDOWMENT CONTRIBUTION IS FOR THE FUTURE MAINTENANCE AND UPKEEP OF THE ORGANIZATION'S SHELTERED WORKSHOP AND RETAIL STORES, AND FOR MAJOR EQUIPMENT PURCHASES. THE PURPOSE OF THE FUNDS IS TO PROVIDE CURRENT INCOME AND CAPITAL APPRECIATION WHICH WILL ALLOW THE ORGANIZATION TO CONTINUE TO BUILD ITS ENDOWMENT FUND IN ORDER TO MAINTAIN THE PURCHASING POWER OF THE ENDOWMENT ASSETS. IN 2020, $1,930,000 WAS RELEASED FROM RESTRICTIONS. THE RELEASED FUNDS ARE REPORTED ON LINE 1E, OTHER EXPENDITURES FOR FACILITIES AND PROGRAMS. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | GOODWILL INDUSTRIES OF HAWAII, INC. (GIH) IS RECOGNIZED BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE AS AN EXEMPT ORGANIZATION UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. GIH HAS ALSO BEEN CLASSIFIED AS AN ENTITY THAT IS NOT A PRIVATE FOUNDATION WITHIN THE MEANING OF SECTION 509(A) AND QUALIFIED FOR DEDUCTIBLE CONTRIBUTIONS AS PROVIDED IN SECTION 170(B)(1)(A)(VI). GIH RECOGNIZES THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT BENEFIT OF A TAX POSITION ONLY AFTER DETERMINING THAT THE RELEVANT TAX AUTHORITY WOULD MORE LIKELY THAN NOT SUSTAIN THE POSITION AFTER AN AUDIT BASED ON THE TECHNICAL MERITS OF THE POSITION. GIH HAS NOT IDENTIFIED ANY UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS IN FILED RETURNS THAT REQUIRE DISCLOSURE IN THE ACCOMPANYING CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. GBC IS A SINGLE MEMBER LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY AND IS NOT A TAXPAYING ENTITY FOR FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAX PURPOSES. GIH IS THE SOLE MEMBER OF GBC. INCOME OR LOSSES OF GBC ARE REPORTED ON GIH'S INCOME TAX RETURNS. GIH IS SUBJECT TO UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME TAXES IN THE U.S. FEDERAL JURISDICTION AND THE STATE. TAX REGULATIONS WITHIN EACH JURISDICTION ARE SUBJECT TO INTERPRETATION OF THE RELATED TAX LAWS AND REGULATIONS AND REQUIRE SIGNIFICANT JUDGMENT TO APPLY. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | DIRECT COST OF FUNDRAISING EVENT 123,457. COST OF GOODS SOLD 2,989,334. CHANGE IN VALUE OF BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN PERPETUAL TRUSTS -51,962. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | DIRECT COST OF FUNDRAISING EVENT 123,457. COST OF GOODS SOLD 2,989,334. |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Event1 | GOODWILL GOES GLAM | Event1Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event1 | $198,218 | GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event1 | $198,218 | GrossRevenueEvent1Amt |
| Non Cash Prizes Event1 | $12,186 | NonCashPrizesEvent1Amt |
| Food And Beverage Event1 | $591 | FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event1 | $110,680 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt |
| Gross Receipts Total | $198,218 | GrossReceiptsTotalAmt |
| Gross Revenue Total Events | $198,218 | GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt |
| Non Cash Prizes Total Events | $12,186 | NonCashPrizesTotalEventsAmt |
| Food And Beverage Total Events | $591 | FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Total Events | $110,680 | OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt |
| Direct Expense Summary Events | $123,457 | DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt |
| Net Income Summary | $74,761 | NetIncomeSummaryAmt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (4 entries)
| Grant TypeGrantTypeTxt | RecipientRecipientCnt | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt |
|---|---|---|
| LONG TERM ADULT SUPPORTS | 75 | $161,736 |
| EMPLOYMENT PROGRAMS | 4636 | $195,886 |
| ADULTS WITH DEVELOPMENTAL DISABILITIES | 217 | $21,993 |
| YOUTH AT RISK PROGRAMS | 164 | $9,440 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE ORGANIZATION'S PROGRAM AND FINANCIAL PERSONNEL FOLLOW ESTABLISHED PROCEDURES TO ENSURE THAT GRANT FUNDS ARE EXPENDED IN COMPLIANCE WITH CONTRACTUAL REQUIREMENTS AND ARE PROPERLY AUTHORIZED AND DOCUMENTED. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LAURA D SMITH | ||||||||||||||
| ADVISOR/FORMER PRES/CEO THRU 9/21 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $277,414 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $277,414 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KATY CHEN | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | $209,423 | $0 | $30,721 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $20,500 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $260,644 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CAROL TAIRA | ||||||||||||||
| FORMER VP FINANCE THRU 12/21 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $181,988 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $181,988 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BRENT ARAKAKI | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | $140,327 | $0 | $4,375 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,101 | $0 | $151,803 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 4 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | ADVISOR/FORMER PRESIDENT/CEO, LAURA SMITH AND FORMER VP OF FINANCE, CAROL TAIRA RECEIVED DEFERRED COMPENSATION PAYMENTS OF $277,414 AND $181,988, RESPECTIVELY DURING THE 2022 CALENDAR YEAR. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Clothing And Household Goods ClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $2,049,887 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | SALE OF DONATED MERCHAND | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form8283 Received | 0 | Form8283ReceivedCnt |
| Any Property That Must Be Held | 0 | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | Yes (1) | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | 0 | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE ANNUAL FORM 990 IS FIRST PROVIDED TO ALL BOARD MEMBERS FOR REVIEW AND COMMENT AND REVISIONS, IF ANY, ARE MADE PRIOR TO A SCHEDULED BOARD MEETING WHEN FORMAL APPROVAL OF THE FORM 990 IS MADE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | ANNUALLY, THE BOARD REVIEWS ITS CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. ALL BOARD MEMBERS ARE REQUIRED TO SUBMIT THEIR ACTUAL AND POTENTIAL CONFLICTS DECLARATION EACH YEAR. THE BOARD REVIEWS THE CONFLICT REPORTS AND MAKES A DETERMINATION REGARDING THE DECLARATION MADE. ANY SUSPECTED VIOLATIONS TO THE POLICY SHOULD BE REPORTED TO THE PRESIDENT (CEO OR CHAIRMAN) FOR RESOLUTION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE ORGANIZATION CONDUCTS A SALARY STUDY FOR THE PRESIDENT/CEO AND ALL EXECUTIVE LEADERSHIP POSITIONS BASED ON LOCAL AND NATIONAL NONPROFIT COMPENSATION DATA, FORM 990 DATA, AND OTHER COMPENSATION STUDIES FOR COMPARABLE ORGANIZATIONS. THE BOARD DETERMINES SALARY RANGES FOR THE CEO AND ALL EXECUTIVE LEADERSHIP POSITIONS BASED ON THE RESULTS OF THIS INFORMATION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | DOCUMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE THROUGH VARIOUS MEANS. GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE THROUGH THE HAWAII DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE AND CONSUMER AFFAIRS, OR UPON REQUEST. THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND FORM 990 ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | CHANGE IN VALUE OF BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN PERPETUAL TRUSTS -51,962. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | THE PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | GOODWILL BERETANIA CENTER LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2610 KILIHAU STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | HONOLULU | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | HI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 96819 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 465123706 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | REAL ESTATE/COMMERCIAL RENTING | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | HI | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Total Income | $0 | TotalIncomeAmt |
| End Of Year Assets | $25,631,704 | EndOfYearAssetsAmt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | GOODWILL INDUSTRIES OF HAWAII INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | GOODWILL CONTRACT SERVICES HAWAII INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2610 KILIHAU STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | HONOLULU | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | HI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 96819 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 061700328 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | PROVIDE JOB TRAINING/ PLACEMENT FOR PEOPLE WITH DISABILITIES | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | HI | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Exempt Code Section | 501(C)(3) | ExemptCodeSectionTxt |
| Public Charity Status | LINE 10 | PublicCharityStatusTxt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | GOODWILL INDUSTRIES OF HAWAII INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Controlled Organization | Yes (1) | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | Yes (1) | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | Yes (1) | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | Yes (1) | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (1) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp
Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | GOODWILL CONTRACT SERVICES HAWAII INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Transaction Type | L | TransactionTypeTxt |
| Involved | $480,139 | InvolvedAmt |
| Method Of Amount Determination | ACTUAL CASH VALUE | MethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |